Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2007-12
From Meta, a Wikimedia project coordination wiki
| Please do not post any new comments on this page. This is a discussion archive first created in December 2007, although the comments contained were likely posted before and after this date. See current discussion or the archives index. |
Proposed additions
| This section is for completed requests that a website be blacklisted |
Carmen Starzonek
I don't know if this is technically possible, but if possible, please blacklist the string 'Carmen Starzonek'. Someone is adding an english text to articles about Spanish villages all over Wikidia from a variable IP. Example at NL.wiki. A list of IP's involved at NL.wiki can be found here.
- Examples at EN.wiki: en:Special:Contributions/78.145.172.107 - en:Special:Contributions/78.145.168.51
- Examples at ES.wiki: es:Especial:Contributions/78.150.40.144 - es:Especial:Contributions/78.145.145.198
- Examples at IT.wiki: it:Speciale:Contributi/78.150.40.144 - it:Speciale:Contributi/78.145.145.198
All the added text contains accusations to 'Carmen Starzonek'. GijsvdL 16:34, 23 November 2007 (UTC)
- the blacklist can only be used to prevent the placement of active links - mere text is not affected by inclusion - sorry --Herby talk thyme 15:57, 25 November 2007 (UTC)
Not done, can't be done, sorry, best regards, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 14:37, 28 November 2007 (UTC)
- Can be done with the internal blacklist. You need a sysadmin for that. Platonides 22:06, 29 November 2007 (UTC)
- Hi Platonides, can You please explain, should we open a request on bugzilla? Thanks! --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 22:08, 29 November 2007 (UTC)
- (See also Vandalism_reports#English_person_spamming_crosswiki_about_a_Spanish_fraudster, thanks --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 22:17, 29 November 2007 (UTC))
- Can be done with the internal blacklist. You need a sysadmin for that. Platonides 22:06, 29 November 2007 (UTC)
Spam without links
Crosswiki spam through proxies: [1] [2] [3] (probably more projects are affected, tends to create new pages so its edits are deleted and dont show up in crosswiki search). Typical edit looks like this (<a href=" http: "> bunch of porn keywords </a> (repeat several times)).
Technically these edits don't contain any links, just "http:"; can anything be done against them? (IIRC there is also a fulltext regexp filter in MediaWiki.) --213.222.154.42 22:10, 26 November 2007 (UTC)
- Hi - I am not aware of anyway that this is controllable by the blacklist (though there may be other methods?), sorry --Herby talk thyme 11:41, 27 November 2007 (UTC)
- Hello, I was just asking in #wikimedia-tech about that and was told by Tim Starling, that we should make IP-lists as User:Drini/botnet, seems like this is the only thing. Best regards, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 12:16, 27 November 2007 (UTC)
Not done, can't be done, other solutions offered, thanks for Your help, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 14:37, 28 November 2007 (UTC)
- Hello, I was just asking in #wikimedia-tech about that and was told by Tim Starling, that we should make IP-lists as User:Drini/botnet, seems like this is the only thing. Best regards, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 12:16, 27 November 2007 (UTC)
bilgipara.com, pataraexcavations.com, rhodiapolis.com
Adsense pub-7847991231427742
- wiki project spam case
- 194.27.186.39 Accounts
en.wikipedia.org
de.wikipedia.org
ca.wikipedia.org
el.wikipedia.org
fr.wikipedia.org
gl.wikipedia.org
ru.wikipedia.org
tr.wikiquote.org
tr.wikipedia.org
tr.wiktionary.org
- 81.213.240.169 Accounts
en.wikipedia.org
tr.wikipedia.org only
- Asilonline Accounts
en.wikipedia.org
tr.wikipedia.org
- 88.254.175.65 Accounts
en.wikipedia.org
de.wikipedia.org
tr.wikipedia.org
Thanks,--Hu12 11:21, 27 November 2007 (UTC)
- Agreed,
Done, thanks --Herby talk thyme 11:40, 27 November 2007 (UTC)
free-lock-picking-guide.com
Adsense pub-7721119588234903
- wiki project spam case
- 219.75.16.216 Accounts
en.wikipedia.org
de.wikipedia.org
pl.wikipedia.org
nl.wikipedia.org
fi.wikipedia.org
- 220.255.59.172 Accounts
- 121.7.218.94 Accounts
en.wikipedia.org
Thanks, --Hu12 13:13, 28 November 2007 (UTC)
- Thanks &
Done, regards --Herby talk thyme 13:18, 28 November 2007 (UTC)
allmartialart.com, freefighting.org, closedefenceart.org
Spam added by 88.254.78.69 on many wikis, this list is just to prove that this is a multi-wiki problem:
- http://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Contributions/88.254.78.69
- http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Contributions/88.254.78.69
- http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Contributions/88.254.78.69
- http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Contributions/88.254.78.69
- http://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Contributions/88.254.78.69
- http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Contributions/88.254.78.69
- http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Contributions/88.254.78.69
Thanks, Atluxity 23:50, 29 November 2007 (UTC)
- Yes, cross wiki, causing trouble, thanks for picking it up
Done --Herby talk thyme 08:09, 30 November 2007 (UTC)
mesothelioma.pl
Multiple anon IP linkspamming of common mesothelioma targets. --Mdwyer 15:25, 30 November 2007 (UTC)
- http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Mesothelioma&diff=prev&oldid=174838764
- http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Mesothelioma&diff=prev&oldid=174586271
- http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Mesothelioma&diff=prev&oldid=174495933
- If this is solely an en wp issue (this page is really for spam across wikis) then you would be best to get it listed there, the spam project might be interested or the blacklist, thanks --Herby talk thyme 15:35, 30 November 2007 (UTC)
-
- Also spamed on other wikis: (found while searching the top 40 wikis ([4]))
- http://ca.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Asbest&diff=1653685&oldid=1555041
- http://id.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Asbestosis&diff=1084068&oldid=1066119
- http://es.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Mesotelioma&diff=13157647&oldid=12944834
- http://es.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Asbesto&diff=13157664&oldid=13149310
- http://it.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Amianto&diff=12600403&oldid=12588077
- http://pl.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Rak_%28choroba%29&diff=10415034&oldid=10177156
- See also [5], [6], [7]. See also e.g.
- Imho this request is valid, thanks, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 18:18, 1 December 2007 (UTC)
- No need to the link was suspossed to be only on (pl) wiki, but some user added to others for no reason - wont happen anymore it is fixed.
--anony anony-> —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 83.6.226.192 (talk • contribs) diff, complete whois, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 08:55, 3 December 2007 (UTC).- No, it did not happen only on pl wiki, see my links, thanks, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 08:55, 3 December 2007 (UTC)
- no comment, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 09:03, 3 December 2007 (UTC)
- So this should be blacklisted? Thanks --Herby talk thyme 09:14, 3 December 2007 (UTC)
- Yep, definitly, it is widespread spam and the spammer even tried to fool us here, thanks, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 09:22, 3 December 2007 (UTC)
- So this should be blacklisted? Thanks --Herby talk thyme 09:14, 3 December 2007 (UTC)
- No need to the link was suspossed to be only on (pl) wiki, but some user added to others for no reason - wont happen anymore it is fixed.
- Also spamed on other wikis: (found while searching the top 40 wikis ([4]))
Done thanks for the input & help --Herby talk thyme 09:49, 3 December 2007 (UTC)
-
-
- I tell You it is fixed, i dont know where from Your constant hating comes birdy.We checked who did it and he said he didnt know it was unwelcome and wont do it again. Thanx. The site is also important for polish community and has encyclopedical value - its first and only site about topic in this language host/pl/index.html
--anony anony - —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 83.6.208.12 (talk • contribs) 10:26, 3 December 2007 (UTC)
- I tell You it is fixed, i dont know where from Your constant hating comes birdy.We checked who did it and he said he didnt know it was unwelcome and wont do it again. Thanx. The site is also important for polish community and has encyclopedical value - its first and only site about topic in this language host/pl/index.html
-
If it is important to the Polish community please seek whitelisting there --Herby talk thyme 10:34, 3 December 2007 (UTC)
-
-
- Yes but the blacklist doesnt seem to be fair. Site about mesothelioma and asbestos cancer wa added to exactly its topic on wikipedia, while site is in 4 languages and is not commecrial i dont see a reason to blacklist even if it fdoesnt fit the article [why not?] You can delate not global blacklist. It is unfair for no reason really. Have anybody been on this site at all or it is just blind blacklist. Thanx anyways for reply Herby.
--anony anony - —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 83.6.208.12 (talk • contribs) 15:06, 3 December 2007 (UTC)
- At least in English, there's no information not already available in our own articles and portions are poorly written; other stuff appears to be scraped from other sites, notwithstanding site-owner's claim to own it: "Do not copy content. All rights reserved ©" What there is in abundance are a lot of Google ads for asbestos litigation lawyers in the U.S. -- these are the most lucrative Google ads of all yielding over $50 per click.
- Yes but the blacklist doesnt seem to be fair. Site about mesothelioma and asbestos cancer wa added to exactly its topic on wikipedia, while site is in 4 languages and is not commecrial i dont see a reason to blacklist even if it fdoesnt fit the article [why not?] You can delate not global blacklist. It is unfair for no reason really. Have anybody been on this site at all or it is just blind blacklist. Thanx anyways for reply Herby.
-
-
-
-
- I think the site-owner should understand that typically, we do not remove domains from the spam blacklist in response to site-owners' requests. Instead, we de-blacklist sites when trusted, high-volume editors request the use of blacklisted links because of their encyclopedic value in support of our encyclopedia pages. If such an editor asks to use his links, I'm sure the request will be carefully considered and his links may well be removed.
-
-
-
-
-
- This blacklist is used by more than just our 700+ Wikimedia Foundation wikis (Wikipedias, Wiktionaries, etc.). All 3000+ Wikia wikis plus a substantial percentage of the 25,000+ unrelated wikis that run on our MediaWiki software have chosen to incorporate this blacklist in their own spam filtering. Each wiki has a local "whitelist" which overrides the global blacklist for that project only. Some of these non-Wikimedia sites may be interested in his links; by all means he should feel free to request local whitelisting on those.
-
-
-
-
-
- There are those recurring rumours in the blackhat SEO world that Google consults our blacklist when identifying and penalizing spamdexers. I think they may not necessarily true, but who knows?
-
-
-
-
-
- In the meantime, unlike Wikipedia, DMOZ is a web directory specifically designed to categorize and list all Internet sites; if he's not not already gotten his site listed there, I encourage the site-owner to do so -- it's a more appropriate venue for his links than our wikis. Their web address: http://www.dmoz.org/.
-
-
-
-
-
-
- Additional comments:
- Mesothelioma.pl may have been comment-spammed to various blogs and sites.
- 69.120.229.58, one of the IPs used to add these links, resolves to a cable TV user in the U.S. and is likely either an open proxy or a zombie PC. The other IPs resolve to Neostrada Plus ADSL IPs in Poland.
- Related domains that share Google Adsense ID 5409651198168121:
- I recommend blacklisting:
- Domain data:
- wypadek.info: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- glowicki.pl: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- wypadki.fotolog.pl: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- --A. B. (talk) 17:25, 3 December 2007 (UTC)
- Additional comments:
-
-
-
Additional domains
Done per A. B. - thanks --Herby talk thyme 14:34, 4 December 2007 (UTC)
eirikur.info
Cross wiki spam including creating new pages with only the link with a English description in them in sevral wikis.
Spamming IP: http://tools.wikimedia.de/~luxo/contributions/contributions.php?user=193.91.140.105&lang=
Sample edits:
- Jorunn 16:53, 1 December 2007 (UTC)
- Thanks Jorunn
Done --Herby talk thyme 17:00, 1 December 2007 (UTC)
cube2007.com
Guess COIBot and I have enough evidence, cross wiki spamming by numerous IPs, time to meta-blacklist (it is already blacklisted on the german wiki).
- cube2007.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
--Beetstra 20:04, 3 December 2007 (UTC)
Done Pervasive spam across multiple wikis. AmiDaniel 23:42, 3 December 2007 (UTC)
Adsense spammer
From en:Wikipedia:Administrators'_noticeboard#Community_ban_of_spammer:
This was discovered because of the research skills of Nposs. Since 6 May 2005 en:user:Webgeek contributions conists of self promotion by adding links to related sites. Many adsense publishers have several accounts, seems this is one of them. On the surface all of this activity seems like it might be good faith... however, every one of website he's linked too uses the same AdSense accounts and registrar.
- thisdaythatyear.com pub-6158899834265448 Registrant:VIJAY TECHNOLOGIES[9].
-
- thisdaythatyear.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- vizaginfo.com, pub-4636414695604775, Registrant:VIJAY TECHNOLOGIES[10].
-
- vizaginfo.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- andhranews.net pub-4636414695604775, (Registration Service Provided By: VIZAGINFO.COM) Registrant:VIJAY TECHNOLOGIES [11].
-
- andhranews.net: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- electionsinfo.com pub-6158899834265448, [12] VIJAY TEHNOLOGIES.
-
- electionsinfo.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
It is our suspicion that this user owns every one of those sites and has engaged in a campaign to increase his websites traffic and advertising revenue though the use of wikipedia.--Hu12 (talk) 21:41, 5 December 2007 (UTC)
JzG 23:09, 5 December 2007 (UTC)
- pincodesindia.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- astrologyforu.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
A couple more. 60.230.206.35 03:29, 6 December 2007 (UTC)
- astrologyforu has the same adsense pub as the above websites: pub-4636414695604775. 75.187.48.69 05:07, 6 December 2007 (UTC)
- vijaytechnologies.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- indiahostingreview.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- indiastudycenter.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- iitisnapur.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- gajuwakainfo.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- edcetinfo.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- aucet.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- icetinfo.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- andhranews.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- chitoor.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- telanganauniv.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- srikakulaminfo.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- tollywood.info: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- vizagclassifieds.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- softwaretalk.info: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- getpaidindia.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- vizaginfo.net: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- vizagnews.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- knowledgeisfun.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- asuku.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- banks-atms.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- collegezones.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- cricketfun.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- greatpersonalities.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
Yawn. 60.230.206.35 05:37, 6 December 2007 (UTC)
- Updated link to the en. AN. So far;
\bthisdaythatyear\.com
\bvizaginfo\.com
\bandhranews\.net
\belectionsinfo\.com\b
\bpincodesindia\.com\b
\bastrologyforu\.com\b
\bvijaytechnologies\.com\b
\bindiahostingreview\.com\b
\bindiastudycenter\.com\b
\biitisnapur\.com\b
\bgajuwakainfo\.com\b
\bedcetinfo\.com\b
\baucet\.com\b
\bicetinfo\.com\b
\bandhranews\.com\b
\bchitoor\.com\b
\btelanganauniv\.com\b
\bsrikakulaminfo\.com\b
\btollywood\.info\b
\bvizagclassifieds\.com\b
\bsoftwaretalk\.info\b
\bgetpaidindia\.com\b
\bvizaginfo\.net\b
\basuku\.com\b
\bbanks-atms\.com\b
\bcollegezones\.com\b
\bcricketfun\.com\b
\bgreatpersonalities\.com\b
\bknowledgeisfun\.com\b
\bvizagnews\.com\b
--Hu12 05:56, 6 December 2007 (UTC)
Done thanks --Herby talk thyme 08:08, 6 December 2007 (UTC)
-
-
Done--Nick1915 - all you want 13:08, 6 December 2007 (UTC)
- (edit conflict!) I "rem'd" the .com one? Cheers --Herby talk thyme 13:09, 6 December 2007 (UTC)
- right! add it to the log ;)--Nick1915 - all you want 13:12, 6 December 2007 (UTC)
- the .net domain is the one with all the links. --A. B. (talk) 13:14, 6 December 2007 (UTC)
- rv'd self, cheers --Herby talk thyme 13:19, 6 December 2007 (UTC)
- the .net domain is the one with all the links. --A. B. (talk) 13:14, 6 December 2007 (UTC)
- right! add it to the log ;)--Nick1915 - all you want 13:12, 6 December 2007 (UTC)
- (edit conflict!) I "rem'd" the .com one? Cheers --Herby talk thyme 13:09, 6 December 2007 (UTC)
-
Someone else cleaned up the 493 andhranews.net links on en.wikipedia. I've cleaned up most of the larger 57 Wikipedias but ran out of time before I could get to these today:
- el:Special:Linksearch/*.andhranews.net
- fa:Special:Linksearch/*.andhranews.net
- vi:Special:Linksearch/*.andhranews.net
- bn:Special:Linksearch/*.andhranews.net
- simple:Special:Linksearch/*.andhranews.net
- ka:Special:Linksearch/*.andhranews.net
- bpy:Special:Linksearch/*.andhranews.net
- new:Special:Linksearch/*.andhranews.net
I won't have time to deal with these -- can someone else take these on? Except for el.wikipedia, most of the projects just have one or two links to disable or remove. Thanks, --A. B. (talk) 20:06, 6 December 2007 (UTC)
- Cleaned, all of them--Nick1915 - all you want 21:02, 6 December 2007 (UTC)
- Thanks so much Nick. I think I wanted to just sit down by the side of the road and cry after I started looking for our targeted spam links in those super-heavily footnoted Greek pages. That's when I decided to call it a day. --A. B. (talk) 16:34, 7 December 2007 (UTC)
:D--Nick1915 - all you want 17:46, 7 December 2007 (UTC)
- Thanks so much Nick. I think I wanted to just sit down by the side of the road and cry after I started looking for our targeted spam links in those super-heavily footnoted Greek pages. That's when I decided to call it a day. --A. B. (talk) 16:34, 7 December 2007 (UTC)
Devils Advocate
The IPs that are adding the links appear to be allocated to sancharnet.in which looks to the telecom retail arm of the largest telecom in India (BSNL). Could it be that some of these are valid link additions? Specifically the andhranews.net links as that appears to be a portal for one of the larger states in India (Population: 1/4th the USA?)? We seem to be in a frenzy to purge these while ignoring the question if the purge is a net positive or negative. In fact, Webgeek replied to the discussion and nobody seemed to notice or care and the purge frenzy continues. It was pointed out that the same info was on other sites and links to Yahoo and Andharanews.net was provided. Guess which site bombarded me with two intrusive flash ads? Let me give you a hint: It wasn't the one proposed to be banned. spryde | talk 17:18, 6 December 2007 (UTC)
www.urbantrash.altervista.org and www.urbantrash.net
Sample edits
- fi:special:contributions/213.140.6.106
- sv:special:contributions/213.140.6.106
- en:special:contributions/213.140.6.106 (graffiti related articles)
- es:special:contributions/213.140.6.106
/NH 11:26, 7 December 2007 (UTC)
- Thanks &
Done. "Interesting" collection of edits too. Looks like an open proxy but not proven at present, cheers --Herby talk thyme 11:39, 7 December 2007 (UTC)
islamdk.dk
Spam added by 90.184.104.220 on some wikis:
- http://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Contributions/90.184.104.220
- http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Contributions/90.184.104.220
- http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Contributions/90.184.104.220
- http://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Contributions/90.184.104.220
Thanks, Atluxity 18:56, 3 December 2007 (UTC)
- Found contributions on nn:wp too:
- Atluxity 12:56, 4 December 2007 (UTC)
-
- I've cleared the en wp links by that IP and placed a warning on the page. I'd prefer not to list without reasonable warning where it is possible? Could you place any warnings? Thanks --Herby talk thyme 13:01, 4 December 2007 (UTC)
-
-
- Roger that, have warned on my wiki, no:wp. -- Atluxity 18:02, 4 December 2007 (UTC)
-
statisticum.org
See also WikiProject_Spam case
- 213.63.67.169
- 213.63.66.16
- 216.200.134.163
- 213.63.64.116
- 213.63.65.140
en.wikipedia.org, fr.wikipedia.org
- 213.63.66.3
en.wikipedia.org, pt.wikipedia.org
- 216.46.141.18
en.wikipedia.org, en.wiktionary.org, de.wikipedia.org
- 213.63.65.214
en.wikipedia.org, meta.wikimedia.org
- 213.63.64.5
en.wikipedia.org, fr.wikipedia.org, pt.wikipedia.org, es.wikipedia.org
- 213.63.236.217
en.wikipedia.org, ja.wikipedia.org, it.wikipedia.org, pt.wikipedia.org, nl.wikipedia.org, fr.wikipedia.org, es.wikipedia.org, de.wikipedia.org
thanks--Hu12 21:28, 7 December 2007 (UTC)
- Cross wiki enough I think!
Done --Herby talk thyme 08:08, 8 December 2007 (UTC)
http://dzendo.org
Added by anonym and beginners, the promotion of a particular Russian qigong (Chinese gymnastic) club to general articles on philosophy and religion ("Soul", "Tao", "Zen", "Shamanism" ...)
- http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%A1%D0%BB%D1%83%D0%B6%D0%B5%D0%B1%D0%BD%D0%B0%D1%8F:Contributions/Nabludatel_tem_esoterik
- http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%A1%D0%BB%D1%83%D0%B6%D0%B5%D0%B1%D0%BD%D0%B0%D1%8F:Contributions/79.136.139.103
TheNeon 09:04, 8 December 2007 (UTC)
- This looks like an issue but is it a cross wiki issue? If not then local (ru) blacklisting may well be the best option (each wiki has a "local blacklist" now so you would need to request it on the talk page here). Thanks --Herby talk thyme 09:16, 8 December 2007 (UTC)
www.hurghadahomes.co.uk
Sample edits
... or global contributions 172.189.129.13.
/NH 23:57, 12 December 2007 (UTC)
Done--Nick1915 - all you want 00:40, 13 December 2007 (UTC)
www.hurghada-tourism.com
- en:special:contributions/84.171.79.198
- de:special:contributions/84.171.79.198
- cs:special:contributions/89.59.167.177
- de:special:contributions/89.59.167.177
- fr:special:contributions/89.59.167.177
- nl:special:contributions/89.59.167.177
- ru:special:contributions/89.59.167.177
- uk:special:contributions/89.59.167.177
/NH 00:32, 13 December 2007 (UTC)
Done--Nick1915 - all you want 00:40, 13 December 2007 (UTC)
Several domains...
From this edit and this one, please add these domains:
\balexine\.cn \bday-n-night\.cn \bimmur\.cn \bmintman\.cn \bnanosec\.cn \bpitana\.cn \bplacebos\.cn \bslummy\.cn \butimer\.cn
I've blacklisted on my local wiki, but I figure it would be a good idea to preempt further spamming. 70.103.216.66 17:06, 13 December 2007 (UTC)
- I certainly see evidence that these domains are troubling you. However this page is really intended for those who trouble Foundation projects in the main. Is there any evidence that this is the case? Thanks --Herby talk thyme 08:07, 14 December 2007 (UTC)
satanicambience.com
satanicambience.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
Cross-wiki spam, see en:WT:WPSPAM#spam.satanicambience.com and COIBot report. 124.182.60.84 11:35, 14 December 2007 (UTC)
- Looking at the COIBot report I don't really see this as warranting blacklisting here. Maybe it could do with some cleaning but the en wp IPs have not spammed past warnings to get a block even. Maybe it is just me, others may see it differently? --Herby talk thyme 12:55, 14 December 2007 (UTC)
- The Cobibot-report shows also other wikis than en. also 57 search reveals other spammed projects. Best regards, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 13:36, 14 December 2007 (UTC)
- The link search seems to me to show the same as the COI one. 9 wikis with links (most of which have been cleared). Equally when warned there has been no more links placed. My understanding is that blacklisting is a last resort and, for example, no blocks have been placed yet. I can see it might be worthwhile listing on en wp. I would certainly be happy to block the next related IP that places that link on en wp. However I'd not stand in the way of listing it, it just doesn't seem as serious as some that make it here --Herby talk thyme 13:47, 14 December 2007 (UTC)
- Thank You for the explaination, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 00:06, 18 December 2007 (UTC)
easy-forex.com
See also WikiProject_Spam case
- http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Contributions/196.217.124.96
- http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/196.217.124.96
- http://fr.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/196.217.152.228
- http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/196.217.152.228
- http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%AE%D8%A7%D8%B5:%D9%85%D8%B3%D8%A7%D9%87%D9%85%D8%A7%D8%AA/196.217.195.230
- http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Contributions/196.217.195.230
- http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Contributions/196.206.186.171
- http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Contributions/41.250.141.25
- http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Contributions/Zikos750
- http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Contributions/Forex-forex
There's many more i was not able to catch, this has been a long term problen. Thanks --Hu12 21:59, 17 December 2007 (UTC)
- Since it seems to be crosswiki, I added it, thanks for reporting, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 00:05, 18 December 2007 (UTC)
- Thanks birdy ;)--Hu12 06:31, 18 December 2007 (UTC)
tuttotempolibero.com
Cross wiki spam. I've probably removed more than 180 of these links today. I haven't seen any that was added by an established user on the project, all were added by net24.it IPs.
tuttotempolibero.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
Spamming IPs:
- 151.48.65.113
- 151.48.102.96
- 151.48.99.101
- 151.48.119.75
- 151.48.121.98
- 151.43.193.154
- 151.43.210.121
- 151.48.98.136
- 151.43.194.142
- 151.48.107.188
- 151.43.215.184
Sample edits:
- als.wikipedia
- cdo.wikipedia
- de.wikipedia
- eo.wikipedia
- ilo.wikipedia
- pdc.wikipedia, pdc.wikipedia, readding the link after it had been removed
- rw.wikipedia
- zh-min-nan.wikipedia
--Jorunn 00:17, 18 December 2007 (UTC)
- Thanks Jorunn,
Done --Herby talk thyme 07:57, 18 December 2007 (UTC)
-
- Thank you Herbythyme.
- In July I posted a request to have tuttotempolibero.altervista.org added to the spam blacklist, see http://meta.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?title=Talk:Spam_blacklist&diff=prev&oldid=629312. It seems the request was forgotten and removed in a clean up without being denied or aproved. There are still lots of tuttotempolibero.altervista.org links around, 225 links in the 57 largest Wikipedias (there were 283 back in July, many of those gone since July were replaced by tuttotempolibero.com links instead, like this: http://zh-min-nan.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Dante_Alighieri&diff=prev&oldid=71885 ). It seems tuttotempolibero.altervista.org and tuttotempolibero.com are related, so I would like to request again that tuttotempolibero.altervista.org gets blacklisted.
-
- tuttotempolibero.altervista.org: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
-
-
- Yes
Done & again thanks for all the work Jorunn - it is appreciated --Herby talk thyme 09:39, 18 December 2007 (UTC)
- Yes
-
Related Adsense pub-1715703222720309
- cmsarticles.awardspace.com
- e-zeus.narod.ru
- uarticles.blogspot.com
- allhostinginfo.com
- nedvarticles.narod.ru
- firewall-pi.narod.ru
See also WikiProject_Spam case
- http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spezial:Beitr%C3%A4ge/92.113.8.170
- http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speciale:Contributi/92.113.8.170
- http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Bidrag/92.113.3.12
- http://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speci%C3%A1ln%C3%AD:Contributions/92.113.22.206
- http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Contributions/91.124.247.90
- http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Contributions/212.58.180.94
- http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Contributions/212.58.183.43
- http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Contributions/92.113.12.87
- http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Contributions/92.113.22.206
- http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Specjalna:Wk%C5%82ad/92.113.26.238
- http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/82.207.20.106
- http://da.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/92.113.46.41
- http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/92.113.46.41
- http://es.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/92.113.46.41
- http://fr.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/92.113.46.41
- http://nl.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/92.113.46.41
- http://simple.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/92.113.46.41
- http://ca.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/92.113.22.24
- http://cs.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/92.113.22.24
- http://da.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/92.113.22.24
- http://de.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/92.113.22.24
- http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/92.113.22.24
- http://fi.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/92.113.22.24
- http://fr.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/92.113.22.24
- http://it.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/92.113.22.24
- http://nl.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/92.113.22.24
- http://pl.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/92.113.22.24
- http://pt.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/92.113.22.24
- http://ro.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/92.113.22.24
- http://simple.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/92.113.22.24
- http://sv.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/92.113.22.24
- http://tr.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/92.113.22.24
- http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/82.207.22.2
- http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/92.113.13.154
- http://az.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/193.41.62.138
- http://ca.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/193.41.62.138
- http://de.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/193.41.62.138
- http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/193.41.62.138
- http://es.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/193.41.62.138
- http://fr.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/193.41.62.138
- http://pl.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/193.41.62.138
- http://ro.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/193.41.62.138
- http://ru.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/193.41.62.138
- http://fr.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/92.112.168.226
- http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/92.112.168.226
- It is blacklisted on en.wiki, however the problem has grown to all lang wikis. thanks--Hu12 13:29, 19 December 2007 (UTC)
- Very cross wiki indeed and
Done - thanks for catching it --Herby talk thyme 13:45, 19 December 2007 (UTC)
- Thanks Herby, --Hu12 22:13, 19 December 2007 (UTC)
superstrategia.com
Spam in russian wikipedia:
- http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Служебная:Contributions/80.254.48.33
- http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Служебная:Contributions/195.151.157.2
- http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Служебная:Contributions/Владимир2
--Butko 15:33, 19 December 2007 (UTC)
- If this is just an ru issue you will find that you have your own blacklist available (here). If you are a sysop you can add it yourself or you can get a sysop to do it for you. Thanks --Herby talk thyme 15:37, 19 December 2007 (UTC)
floridabeachrealestateblog.com
Spamming English Wikipedia by registering under various user names and creating real estate ads as user pages. Examples include en:User:Beach49home, User:George92island, and many other now-deleted examples. --221.114.141.220 09:36, 23 December 2007 (UTC)
- If this is solely en wp then the blacklist request should be there (w:MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist). Thanks --Herby talk thyme 09:41, 23 December 2007 (UTC)
nedcruise.info
nedcruise.info: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
They're back. See also w:WT:WPSPAM#nedcruise.info, Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2007/08#nedcruise.info and w:Wikipedia_talk:WikiProject_Spam/2007_Archive_Jul#nedcruise.info. 124.182.174.52 02:35, 26 December 2007 (UTC)
Done thanks --Herby talk thyme 10:06, 26 December 2007 (UTC)
Proposed removals
| This section is for archiving proposals that a website be unlisted. |
caiuszip.com
Please can you reconsider this web. This site is available to teachers, educational group leaders and students who want to use the resource on this website to learn about history of the world and bioghaphy of great men. Provides classroom teachers with innovative teaching showing how applications of mathematics were decisive in the great battles and events of humanity more luminous.This web is a contribution to knowledge, and for this reason a model and a stimulus. Caius Zip is to amuse, educate and incite the curiosity of the student. The quality of the ideas presented is appreciated by all who visit it. Creativity and originality are keywords and the professionalism gives a definitive form to this primordial work. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 201.37.251.119 (talk • contribs) 20:12, 14 Nov 2007 (UTC)
- Blacklisting request is here and seems valid - thanks --Herby talk thyme 08:35, 19 November 2007 (UTC)
Declined, valid request, thanks --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 13:44, 27 November 2007 (UTC)
EcoMarcheNews
This site is in blacklist but I cannot understand why since it is simply a local portal about italian region called Marche, I was tring to add their gallery and it says it is in blacklist. Can it be removed? site is www.ecomarchenews.com. Thanks for checking. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 87.19.66.101 (talk • contribs) 13:22, 15 Nov 2007 (UTC)
- The basis for the listing is here. It would seem that there was quite a lot of link placement across wikis, thanks --Herby talk thyme 13:46, 15 November 2007 (UTC)
I have seen, someone posted some link, but can't you ban the ip instead of the site, since we did not make the spam, we not een know ecomarchenews.com was banned since last day I tried to put a link to our gallery since we have some pics from here. The question is, is it possible? —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 87.19.66.101 (talk • contribs) diff.
hi anybody could meet my request of removal? thanks —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 87.19.66.101 (talk • contribs) diff.
- In practice when the link placement is across so many wikis blocking the IP would not be a possibility, thanks --Herby talk thyme 08:37, 19 November 2007 (UTC)
-
Declined, reason please read above, thanks, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 13:55, 27 November 2007 (UTC)
fremderfreiheitsschacht\.de
Please remove fremderfreiheitsschacht\.de, we may have found an solution with the owner of this site, otherwise we will take the page in our local blacklist. --Harald Krichel 14:12, 20 November 2007 (UTC)
- Not quite sure what you have in mind here. It is globally blacklisted so what is the reason for removal. You can always add it to your local whitelist if you require the link? Thanks --Herby talk thyme 10:44, 23 November 2007 (UTC)
Not done as nothing further heard, thanks --Herby talk thyme 14:27, 1 December 2007 (UTC)
faeroerne.dk
This is a useful faroese tourist portal that is free to use. All faroese tourist related companies register free. Please remove from list...
—The preceding unsigned comment was added by 87.57.188.190 (talk • contribs) [13] --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 01:22, 25 November 2007 (UTC).
- Please see [14] for this issue. It seems Your linking is not welcomed [15]. Regards, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 01:22, 25 November 2007 (UTC)
- I would merely endorse Spacebirdy's comments. Placing links in the way that it was done was quite wrong and it is not surprising that the site is listed here, closing as
Not done --Herby talk thyme 11:06, 25 November 2007 (UTC)
- I would merely endorse Spacebirdy's comments. Placing links in the way that it was done was quite wrong and it is not surprising that the site is listed here, closing as
mundoceleste.ch
http://meta.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?title=Talk:Spam_blacklist&oldid=675576#mundoceleste.ch it was blocked mundoceleste.ch. I had added the URL at some Celta Vigo sites. Does one can again unlock mundoceleste.ch? I now read the guidelines... —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 77.56.90.143 (talk • contribs) 09:11, 26 Nov 2007 (UTC)
- Regarding the request it seems to be valid. See also the request on en.wiki [16]. Maybe You can convince en.wiki for local whitelisting. Regards, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 13:30, 27 November 2007 (UTC)
\bindependencia\.net
This is a newspaper of a political movement (for Puerto Rican independence). Yes, it has an atrociously slow welcome-page video, but links to interior pages with news stories are blocked. See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luis_Rafael_S%C3%A1nchez where it is sourced for two quotations about his signing PR independence petition. Added by anonymous user IP=65.23.212.101 on Feb 2007 to this and 14 other pages of Latin American figures who signed petition for PR independence. Seems to be sourcing info on their political activities, not spamming for other website. 129.93.17.223 19:35, 27 November 2007 (UTC) (My username is Proyster; I guess I'm not logged in on this tab)
- The request may be found here. For me 158 links on 57 wikis is pretty much spamming I think, thanks --Herby talk thyme 13:22, 28 November 2007 (UTC)
Declined, the request was valid, thanks, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 00:46, 29 November 2007 (UTC)
Elliottgann.com
Please can you reconsider this entry ? —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 217.167.252.201 (talk • contribs) 09:28, 13 Nov 2007 (UTC)
- Link to request is here --Herby talk thyme 09:31, 13 November 2007 (UTC)
-
- Typically, we do not remove domains from the spam blacklist in response to site-owners' requests. Instead, we de-blacklist sites when trusted, high-volume editors request the use of blacklisted links because of their encyclopedic value in support of our encyclopedia pages. If such an editor asks to use your links, I'm sure the request will be carefully considered and your links may well be removed.
-
- This blacklist is used by more than just our 700+ Wikimedia Foundation wikis (Wikipedias, Wiktionaries, etc.). All 3000+ Wikia wikis plus a substantial percentage of the 25,000+ unrelated wikis that run on our MediaWiki software have chosen to incorporate this blacklist in their own spam filtering. Each wiki has a local "whitelist" which overrides the global blacklist for that project only. Some of these non-Wikimedia sites may be interested in your links; by all means feel free to request local whitelisting on those.
-
- Unlike Wikipedia, DMOZ is a web directory specifically designed to categorize and list all Internet sites; if you've not already gotten your sites listed there, I encourage you to do so -- it's a more appropriate venue for your links than our wikis. Their web address: http://www.dmoz.org/.
- --A. B. (talk) 16:21, 14 November 2007 (UTC)
-
-
- Elliottgann.com is already referenced in dmoz.org. In fact I think that Google.com could use wikipedia blacklist for pagerank system. Of course I wil not put any link of Elliottgann.com website in wikipedia anymore. Since I was the only "spammer" I think there's no more reason to let Elliottgann.com in black list. Can you please reconsider this entry ? —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 217.167.252.222 (talk • contribs) 14:04, 22 Nov 2007 (UTC)
-
pwinsider.com
I'm an administrator on en. I would like to suggest that pwinsider.com (listed as pwinsider\.com) be removed from the blacklist. Of all the pro-wrestling news websites ("dirtsheets"), in my educated opinion, I believe this is the most reliable (despite the free version of the website's ugly layout and heaps of ads), and there is no content on there that can be used abusively. I am unaware of any spamming attacks, and am familiar enough with the folks that run the site to know that that is not something they do (if this was the case, consider that there may have been a w:Joe Job which has been a problem with some high profile wrestling websites). In terms of its use as a source, that would need to be handled on a case by case basis and, like most dirtsheets, would need to be limited. I can think of more unreliable and potentially abusive websites than this. --Jeffrey O. Gustafson 23:49, 26 November 2007 (UTC)
- I can't immediately find the request but I will check up and get back to this one as soon as I can --Herby talk thyme 08:17, 27 November 2007 (UTC)
- This request seems to be valid, I can't see a widespread spamming problem, thanks, best regards, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 13:11, 28 November 2007 (UTC)
- So it will be removed? --Jeffrey O. Gustafson 00:40, 29 November 2007 (UTC)
- This request seems to be valid, I can't see a widespread spamming problem, thanks, best regards, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 13:11, 28 November 2007 (UTC)
Done --Herby talk thyme 12:37, 29 November 2007 (UTC)
- Thanks. --Jeffrey O. Gustafson 20:07, 29 November 2007 (UTC)
\theflowerofromance\.tk
This is the website of the Estonian band et:The Flowers of Romance. Its website is necessary at least for that article. Please remove it from the blacklist at least for the Estonian Wikipedia. Andres 06:09, 29 November 2007 (UTC)
If you have given that correctly it is not blacklisted here - is it on the Estonian blacklist? Thanks --Herby talk thyme 08:32, 29 November 2007 (UTC)- It is listed as \btheflowersofromance\.tk\b - here is the old discussion. Best regards, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 08:41, 29 November 2007 (UTC)
- Too early & thanks Spacebirdy. The archive makes it look a valid listing here as there was quite extensive placement of links across wikis. As such you would be best to seek listing on the Estonian whitelist page, thanks --Herby talk thyme 08:46, 29 November 2007 (UTC)
- Closed, other solution offered, thanks, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 15:11, 4 December 2007 (UTC)
- Too early & thanks Spacebirdy. The archive makes it look a valid listing here as there was quite extensive placement of links across wikis. As such you would be best to seek listing on the Estonian whitelist page, thanks --Herby talk thyme 08:46, 29 November 2007 (UTC)
- It is listed as \btheflowersofromance\.tk\b - here is the old discussion. Best regards, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 08:41, 29 November 2007 (UTC)
ijijiji\.com
Hello. I'm writing an ampliation for the article of the trumpet in the Spanish wikipedia (http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trompeta). I find a lot of information about the history of these instrument in the following page http://josevega.drupal.ijijiji.co/?q=node/8 (I removed the m in .com) but it domain (ijijiji\.com) are in the black list. I request that this site should be removed of the blacklist because it is a very important source of information about the history of the trumpet in Spanish. Thanks -- Obelix83 10:02, 30 November 2007 (UTC)
- Spammed on Commons & Wikinews according to the entry. You would be best seeking local whitelisting on es wp I think. Should not be an issue for an established user, thanks --Herby talk thyme 10:34, 30 November 2007 (UTC)
-
- OK, thanks -- 135.245.72.34 11:36, 30 November 2007 (UTC)
gportal.hu
Popular Hungarian webhost/sitebuilder with hideously ugly URLs. It was erroneously blocked when a few sites it hosted were spammed. Widely used on huwiki, please remove, and block specific URLs only. --Tgr 20:04, 5 November 2007 (UTC)
- Given the fact that there have been so many requests for blacklisting pages from this site I'm inclined to think that blacklisting the whole domain for the Project may be correct. However there should be no problem in whitelisting it for hu wiki then? --Herby talk thyme 08:15, 6 November 2007 (UTC)
-
- But if you take a look at this site You will see, that there are a lot of links also in other Wikipedias where it is also not spam, best regards, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 09:15, 6 November 2007 (UTC)
- Fair enough - happy to see other input here - do we have to keep blacklisting page by page? --Herby talk thyme 09:30, 6 November 2007 (UTC)
- But if you take a look at this site You will see, that there are a lot of links also in other Wikipedias where it is also not spam, best regards, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 09:15, 6 November 2007 (UTC)
-
-
-
- Every time a specific URL has been blacklisted another gportal.hu link has been spammed a few days later, if not sooner. This has been going on for more than two months, in many Wikipedias and a variety of articles (Wikipedia, Encyclopedia, Wiki, Jimmy Wales, Nox are some of the favorites, but yesteday for instance Homosexuality laws of the world, Turkmen language and Afrikaans articles got a generous helping of links to a gportal.hu site).
-
-
-
-
-
- But like Spacebirdy says, there are still other gportal.hu links around that needs to be taken care of, so that they don't stop new edits from beeing saved:
- en
- de
- pl
- ja
- sv
- es
- ru
- zh
- fi
- eo
- sk
- cs
- hu
- id
- hr
- th
- simple
- + maybe some in the ca 190 smaller Wikipedias or in the 500+ other Wikimedia wikis.
- --Jorunn 09:30, 6 November 2007 (UTC)
-
-
Herby, I would prefer not to whitelist it on huwiki, because then we would have no way to filter out the real gportal spamlinks. (The local whitelist overrides the local blacklist, I suppose.) --Tgr 15:59, 6 November 2007 (UTC)
- I'd appreciate other views here please - I see two sides both of which have reasonable arguments? --Herby talk thyme 11:26, 14 November 2007 (UTC)
-
- Regarding this link again, it seems like many wikipedias have already thinned out those links. Imho now, hu.wikipedia should put it on the local whitelist and due to the widespread spamming in the past it should stay on the global blacklist, thanks, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 13:10, 28 November 2007 (UTC)
-
-
- P.S. on hu.wikipedia it is already listed on the local whitelist w:hu:MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist, thanks, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 21:51, 30 November 2007 (UTC)
- Given that this is locally whitelisted (thanks Spacebirdy)I do not see any need for further action here? --Herby talk thyme 14:26, 1 December 2007 (UTC)
- Agreed.
Not done, nothing further heard & hu.wiki whitelisted, thanks, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 17:30, 7 December 2007 (UTC)
- Agreed.
- Given that this is locally whitelisted (thanks Spacebirdy)I do not see any need for further action here? --Herby talk thyme 14:26, 1 December 2007 (UTC)
- P.S. on hu.wikipedia it is already listed on the local whitelist w:hu:MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist, thanks, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 21:51, 30 November 2007 (UTC)
-
\brassterminalconnectors\.com
I would like to know the reason for putting the website in spam. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by Dobariya (talk • contribs) 04:35, 29 Nov 2007 (UTC)
- The request is here and seems valid? --Herby talk thyme 08:30, 29 November 2007 (UTC)
-
- See this lengthy analysis:
- and these other references:
-
- Typically, we do not remove domains from the spam blacklist in response to site-owners' requests. Instead, we de-blacklist sites when trusted, high-volume editors request the use of blacklisted links because of their encyclopedic value in support of our encyclopedia pages. If such an editor asks to use your links, I'm sure the request will be carefully considered and your links may well be removed.
-
- This blacklist is used by more than just our 700+ Wikimedia Foundation wikis (Wikipedias, Wiktionaries, etc.). All 3000+ Wikia wikis plus a substantial percentage of the 25,000+ unrelated wikis that run on our MediaWiki software have chosen to incorporate this blacklist in their own spam filtering. Each wiki has a local "whitelist" which overrides the global blacklist for that project only. Some of these non-Wikimedia sites may be interested in your links; by all means feel free to request local whitelisting on those.
-
- Unlike Wikipedia, DMOZ is a web directory specifically designed to categorize and list all Internet sites; if you've not already gotten your sites listed there, I encourage you to do so -- it's a more appropriate venue for your links than our wikis. Their web address: http://www.dmoz.org/.
- --A. B. (talk) 18:58, 30 November 2007 (UTC)
Thanks for the information. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by Dobariya (talk • contribs) diff, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 15:12, 4 December 2007 (UTC).
Declined, no valid reason for removal given, existing valid blacklisting request, thanks, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 17:36, 7 December 2007 (UTC)
deathcamps.org
Is it possible for this website to be removed as spam? I believe they may have been listed because of some hacking that they experienced in 2006, but they seem to have resolved the issue. As far as I can tell, they are a reliable website. 70.161.251.54 21:19, 30 November 2007 (UTC)
- I can't find this site listed, neither here or on en.wikipedias spamblacklist, please check Your spelling, thanks, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 21:25, 30 November 2007 (UTC)
- \bdeath-?camps\.org is here to catch both deathcamps.org and death-camps.org. There is an old discussion at [18]. en:User:PrimeHunter 14:43, 1 December 2007 (UTC)
- Note: I'm not evaluating the request and don't have permissions to do it. I'm merely providing more information for whoever evaluates it. en:User:PrimeHunter 18:56, 1 December 2007 (UTC)
- \bdeath-?camps\.org is here to catch both deathcamps.org and death-camps.org. There is an old discussion at [18]. en:User:PrimeHunter 14:43, 1 December 2007 (UTC)
-
-
-
- Good lord! What a nightmare! Thank you for the link, PrimeHunter.70.161.251.54 20:33, 1 December 2007 (UTC)
-
-
I hereby retract my request for the website to be un-blacklisted--sounds like they have serious problems!
But thanks for your attention. 70.161.251.54 20:33, 1 December 2007 (UTC)
- (Some links are broken in the diffs above, this is the original discussion at the administrators' noticeboard. /NH 19:35, 7 December 2007 (UTC))
www.statisticum.org
Hello. This (non comercial) website allow users to create on-line maps and graphics. And I think it's important to wikipedia users see it on external links of a few articles related to that subjects. Can it be removed from the blacklist, please? It is not spam nor promotion of any service or products. Thanks in advance. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 213.63.65.187 (talk • contribs) 18:07, 6 Dec 2007 (UTC)
- Not blacklisted here. It is on en wp and you would need to ask here thanks --Herby talk thyme 18:57, 6 December 2007 (UTC)
- Ok, thank you and sorry for the disturbance. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 213.63.65.214 (talk • contribs) 09:42, 7 Dec 2007 (UTC)
suite101.com
Wanted to write to Russian Wikipedia something about Hormel's SPAM. I found a decent article at http://www.suite?101?.com/article.cfm/food_history/26046, no mirror. What to do? ru:User:Mercury
- the best bet here is to seek local whitelisting on ru wp, thanks --Herby talk thyme 18:59, 6 December 2007 (UTC)
sforzesca.it
Is it possible for this website to be removed as spam? It's a website of cultural italian association. This is the line in blacklist: \bsforzesca\.it Thanks
The request is here and seems valid...--Nick1915 - all you want 12:58, 10 December 2007 (UTC)
But, it's possible modify this situation? The link I care was segnalated in those wiki voices because sforzesca.it is an historical site, not for spam! Thanks --82.105.154.2 11:58, 11 December 2007 (UTC)Sforzesca
- The site was blocked because it placed excessive links on it.wiki. There is no valid reason to remove it as far as I can see, thanks --Herby talk thyme 14:10, 11 December 2007 (UTC)
Ok, thanks for your help! I would insert it into italian wiki voice: "Sforzesca". —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 82.105.154.2 (talk • contribs) 20:01, 11 Dec 2007 (UTC)
Declined, valid request, no valid remove reason given, thanks, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 13:37, 14 December 2007 (UTC)
Jeff Buckley
es:Jeff Buckley- --89.7.185.15 12:41, 14 December 2007 (UTC)es:Usuario:Digigalos
- We need some more information to help with this one. Do you know which link is causing the problem? Thanks --Herby talk thyme 13:50, 14 December 2007 (UTC)
- Hi, it seems to be fotolog.com which is blacklisted on w:es:MediaWiki:Spam-blacklist not here, (we have fotolog.pl here). Please contact the local blacklist-talkpage therefore, thanks, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 13:54, 14 December 2007 (UTC)
Quilpué
Quilpué is included in black list I need un blocked for editing, mapupungu link, like as mapudungun|mapudungu...--190.22.20.152 12:15, 8 December 2007 (UTC)
- This is not listed on the blacklist here not on en wp's blacklist. Which wiki are you having problems on? Thanks --Herby talk thyme 12:21, 8 December 2007 (UTC)
- It seems to have been a fotolog.com problem (as above) in w:es:Quilpué wich has been solved on 8th of december with this edit: [19]. Furthermore it is a local es.wiki-listing. Please visit w:es:MediaWiki:Spam-blacklist on es.wiki, thanks, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 16:12, 14 December 2007 (UTC)
Ignorelist.com
- Report: here.
- Why: Subdomains reported no longer contain anything.
- That is a shared domain provided as a free service to anyone. It is likely to be vandalised again again (create garbage subdomains), The owner provides an email for any abuse happens and acts fast enough (meaning abusing subdomains disappear fast)..That doesn't mean that the domain isn't used in a useful way (I found out that i cannot add my subdomain)..So I will appreciate it if ignorelist.com removed from the blacklist.--Alnokta 02:22, 20 December 2007 (UTC)
- Looks to me like an early edit to the blacklist before anyone maybe realised exactly what they were doing. Certainly seems heavy handed. It would be more appropriate to list any sub domains that we have issues with unless it gets too much. Happy to hear other views but I'm inclined to remove this? Thanks --Herby talk thyme 08:16, 20 December 2007 (UTC)
-
- In the absence of other comments & real evidence I've delisted this - we can always put it back if it gets excessively link -
Done thanks --Herby talk thyme 12:56, 27 December 2007 (UTC)
- In the absence of other comments & real evidence I've delisted this - we can always put it back if it gets excessively link -
Sforzesca.it
Is it possible for this website to be removed as spam? It's a website of cultural italian association. This is the line in blacklist: \bsforzesca\.it
I would insert this link: "sforzesca.it/storia/leonardo/index.htm", into wiki voice "Leonardo", because talks on presence of Leonardo in Sforzesca.
I would insert this link: "sforzesca.it/" in wiki voice "Sforzesca", because all site speak about stories of Sforzesca.
I would insert this link: "sforzesca.it/storia/sforza/index.htm", in wiki voice "Ludovico il Moro", because Sforzesca is a property of this ancient Italian Noble that governed State of Milan in 1400. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 82.105.154.2 (talk • contribs) 15:25, 24 Dec 2007 (UTC)
-
-
- Only just declined & archived per link above. As I understood it the IP accepted the declining --Herby talk thyme 16:22, 24 December 2007 (UTC)
- Reviewed &
Not done please seek local whitelisting if it is required --Herby talk thyme 10:03, 26 December 2007 (UTC)
- Reviewed &
- Only just declined & archived per link above. As I understood it the IP accepted the declining --Herby talk thyme 16:22, 24 December 2007 (UTC)
-
Tuttotempolibero.com
Buongiorno, ho notato mentre inserivo un link ad una pagina specifica di questo sito, (www.tuttotempolibero.com/poesia/ottocento/alessandromanzoni.html), che incredibilmente è finito sulla blacklist.
Mi sembra assurdo, visto che ha contenuti di accrescimento culturale enormi.
Potrei capire, come mai, non vi sono a questo punto, in blacklist, siti come (www.classicitaliani.it), (www.liberliber.it), (www.classicistranieri.com), (www.intratext.com) o (www.bibliotecaitaliana.it), ai quali spesso sono privi di alcune opere e contenenti gravi lacune sugli scritti minori dei vari autori?
Ah...trovato un altro: (www.0web.it), di Manzoni, ad esempio ha solo 2 poesie!!! (http://www.0web.it/poesia/alessandro-manzoni/)
- Il cinque maggio
- Marzo 1821
??? Un po' strana come scelta per i link esterni, da lasciare e da togliere!!! Prima bisogna vedere i contenuti, prima di cancellarli!!! O sbaglio?
Grazie, e spero che venga rimosso al più presto dalla blacklist, se no, ne andrebbe a scapito della serietà di wikipedia, che chiedendo offerte agli utenti, dovrebbe tutelarli da false moralizzazioni, che portano solo a pubblicizzare grandi siti, anche se non completi, e non rende giustizia, magari a siti, un po' meno conosciuti, ma con qualità decisamente superiori nelle singole pagine.
Buon lavoro ai controllori e non ai pubblicitari...
—The preceding unsigned comment was added by Thepoet (talk • contribs) diff, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 12:51, 27 December 2007 (UTC).
- This request looks valid to me, You can ask it.wiki for whitelisting it on it:MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist, thanks --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 12:51, 27 December 2007 (UTC)
-
- I removed more than 500 tuttotempolibero links cross wiki. Very few (less than 10) of them had been added by established users on the projects. This was clearly excessive link placement. (On Dec. 11. a tuttotempolibero link was added five times to it:Bibbia by an IP user. The link was removed just as many times and the user was warned on his/hers talk page and told not to spam. Then on Dec. 13. tuttotempolibero.com links were added to more than 110 Bible and Qur'an articles cross wiki, and on Dec. 17. the links were added to another 100+ Bible and Qur'an articles.)
- The links can be whitelisted on the local project where they are wanted. That will override this blacklist.
- Manzonis poems are in the public domain and can be copied to wikisource.
- --Jorunn 21:41, 27 December 2007 (UTC)
- Closed as
Not done per Jorunn (& thanks for all the information) --Herby talk thyme 07:47, 28 December 2007 (UTC)
- Closed as
Italian links
- www.classicitaliani.it
Opere libere trovabili su Wikisource e link in tutti gli autori!!!
- www.liberliber.it
Opere libere trovabili su Wikisource e link in tutti gli autori!!!
- www.classicistranieri.com
Opere libere trovabili su Wikisource e link in tutti gli autori!!!
- www.intratext.com
Opere libere trovabili su Wikisource e link in tutti gli autori!!!
- www.bibliotecaitaliana.it
Opere libere trovabili su Wikisource e link in tutti gli autori!!!
- www.0web.it
Opere libere trovabili su Wikisource e link in tutti gli autori!!!
- digilander.libero.it
Opere libere trovabili su Wikisource e link in tutti gli autori!!!
-
- --Thepoet 16:54, 28 December 2007 (UTC) Sono d'accordo per la rimozione di tutti i siti sopra elencati, concorrenti di wikipedia e wikisource!!!
-
-
- Only "digilander.libero.it" is listed here, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 16:45, 28 December 2007 (UTC)
-
Troubleshooting and problems
| This section is for archiving Troubleshooting and problems. |
Discussion
| This section is for archiving Discussions. |
Problem adding internal links
On request of another user, who had failed, I tried to add internal link en:Abdul Quddoos Khan. It keeps coming up as blacklisted hyperlink. Can someone tell me why and what to do? I checked the link used within this page, but it leads to an article of the Washington Post, which should not be on the blacklist too.--Thw1309 20:21, 19 November 2007 (UTC)
- It seems the problem was in the article en:Abdul Qadeer Khan. There was a link to cceia.org and that URL is listed on the local blacklist for en.wikipedia.
- I removed the link from the article. --Jorunn 23:02, 19 November 2007 (UTC)