Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2008-01
From Meta, a Wikimedia project coordination wiki
| Please do not post any new comments on this page. This is a discussion archive first created in January 2008, although the comments contained were likely posted before and after this date. See current discussion or the archives index. |
Proposed additions
| This section is for completed requests that a website be blacklisted |
www.deu.edu.tr/yot & kisi.deu.edu.tr/dogan.gunay/
Crosswiki spam by 85.103.149.102 creating turkish entries with that spamlink. (note some pages might already have been deleted) spamed pages were: az.wiki, ba.wiki, cv.wiki, incubator, ky.wiki, tk.wiki, tt.wiki, ug.wiki, uz.wiki. Best regards, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| ∇ 19:58, 4 January 2008 (UTC)
- Apologies - missed this one -
Done thanks --Herby talk thyme 16:48, 6 January 2008 (UTC)
- Thanks Herby, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| ∇ 19:24, 7 January 2008 (UTC)
Biologicalworld.com
Biologicalworld.com has spammed wikipedia like no tomorrow. It is a site of only a few pages and a LOT of adsense. Not much information is given except for "protocols" which are not referenced, and cannot be trusted from a site of that quality.
check: Links from Wikipedia or see: Other check to check wikipedia links.
I have tried to clean up the following (some have been completed although there are MANY more):
- en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plasmid
- en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gel_electrophoresis
- en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Green_fluorescent_protein
- en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Homology_(biology)
- en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HeLa
- en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Protease
- en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Restriction_enzyme
- en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Petri_dish
- en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Structural_domain
- en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trypsin
- en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oligonucleotide
- en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transmission_electron_microscope
- en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Agar_plate
- en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Calcium_phosphate
- en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disulfide_bond
- en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Denaturation_(biochemistry)
- en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DNA_ligase
- en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wild_type
- en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tissue_culture
- en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transmission_electron_microscopy
- en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reporter_gene
- en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Northern_blot
- en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Protein_engineering
- en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sticky_end/blunt_end
- en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taq_polymerase
- en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Protein_domain
- en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coomassie
- en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Native_state
- en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chinese_Hamster_Ovary_cell
- en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peptidase
- en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Visking_tubing
- en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Streptavidin
- en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microtiter_plate
- en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subcloning
- en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ion_exchange_chromatography
- en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thermal_cycler
- en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bovine_serum_albumin
- en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phosphate_buffered_saline
- en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glutathione_S-transferase
- en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HEPES
- en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ortholog
- en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Proteases
- en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Salting_out
- en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fetal_bovine_serum
- en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Proteolytic_enzyme
- en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DNA_end
- en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Supernatant
- en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ABTS
- en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conserved_sequence
- en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peptide_mass_fingerprinting
- en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dithiothreitol
- en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Uranyl_acetate
and many more Sciencetalks 03:23, 4 January 2008 (UTC) Can we get someone or a bot to help with this? They use a dynamic ip address but it always starts with 142.xxx.xxx.xx
- Agreed this looks like at an issue. However if it is only on en wp then you should seek blacklisting on the local page thanks --Herby talk thyme 08:20, 4 January 2008 (UTC)
Now listed on en wp -
Not done here --Herby talk thyme 16:50, 6 January 2008 (UTC)
www.bios-pro.com
I propose this commercial link repetedly added to "Casque" article on fr WP. Utilisateur:120
- If this is solely a problem on "fr" wiki then you would be best to seek a blacklisting on the local blacklist. You should be able to make a request here. Thanks --Herby talk thyme 10:14, 28 December 2007 (UTC)
Not done, please propose this on fr:Discussion MediaWiki:Spam-blacklist, no widespread spam here, thanks, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 15:54, 2 January 2008 (UTC)
seology.co.il spam
- Blacklist request
Please blacklist these spammed domains:
- bookkeeping-course.com
- canaseed.com
- fancydiamonds.net
- worldwide-tax.com
- kwizcom.com
plus these related SEO domains:
- seo1site.com
- seology.co.il
- wao.co.il
- Supporting data
- bookkeeping-course.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- canaseed.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- fancydiamonds.net: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- kwizcom.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- worldwide-tax.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- seo1site.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- seology.co.il: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- wao.co.il: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- Accounts
- en:Special:Contributions/212.143.169.244
- he:Special:Contributions/212.143.169.244
- en:Special:Contributions/217.132.105.19
- en:Special:Contributions/217.132.169.122
- en:Special:Contributions/87.69.30.49
- en:Special:Contributions/Unissani
For the full background, see the discussion at:
Thanks, --01:05, 3 January 2008 (UTC)
Done thanks --Herby talk thyme 08:22, 3 January 2008 (UTC)
mustangranch.com
Cross wiki spam. The adult search engine mustangranch.com is used to get around the blacklisting of youtube.ag ( http://meta.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?title=Talk:Spam_blacklist&oldid=585068#youtube.ag ). The link being spammed is mustangranch.com/?domain=youtube.ag . I can't find any other links to mustangranch.com on the Wikimedia wikis, and I can't see any use for it either. If possible maybe you could also change the regex of the youtube.ag blacklisting so that it will not be possible to do the same trick with other search engines?
Spamming IP: http://tools.wikimedia.de/~luxo/contributions/contributions.php?user=71.243.64.217&lang=
Sample edits: cy, eo, fr, ja, nn, zh
--Jorunn 00:10, 5 January 2008 (UTC)
- Thanks Jorunn &
Done --Herby talk thyme 07:51, 5 January 2008 (UTC)
animesongs.com.br
Cross wiki spam. I have found this website spammed across several language Wikipedias, and have attempted to remove the links from the English, Japanese, Spanish, Portuguese, and Indonesian Wikipedias (ja:Special:Contributions/Ryulong will show my removals at ja). I cannot find a particular single IP that did these additions (201.52.82.108 appeared to be the culprit at en and to some extent at ja, but I have not checked at other projects).
There is no reason that this fansite should be used, as it is a Portuguese language website that is not official and violates the musician's copyrights by publishing romanicized lyrics of the songs.—Ryūlóng (竜龍) 07:11, 6 January 2008 (UTC)
I have found the various additions of this website at other languages.
- pt had only 4 pages, considering that it is the language of the fansite
- es had 8 pages
- fr had 8 pages
- id had 16 pages
This is extreme spam of this website, and I am sure that if I were to check other projects (such as those that have translated versions of en:Ichiro Mizuki), I will find this website spammed there, as well.—Ryūlóng (竜龍) 07:28, 6 January 2008 (UTC)
Found it at:
—Ryūlóng (竜龍) 07:36, 6 January 2008 (UTC)
It appears that a user named Seansoo is to blame at all projects.—Ryūlóng (竜龍) 07:38, 6 January 2008 (UTC)
Done ~Kylu (u|t) 07:43, 6 January 2008 (UTC)
See also WikiProject_Spam case
-
- milostravel.com
- kimolos-island.com
- folegandros.com
- islands-greece.com
- villa-kapari.com
- connexia.com
- isolegreche.com
- de.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Milos&diff=prev&oldid=30022510
- it.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Isole_greche&diff=prev&oldid=13289749
- en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Folegandros&diff=prev&oldid=182610318
- en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Milos&diff=prev&oldid=182609819
- en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Kimolos&diff=prev&oldid=182607656
- it.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Kimolos&diff=prev&oldid=13289795
- it.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Milo_(Grecia)&diff=prev&oldid=13289701
- de.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Milos&diff=prev&oldid=29650466
- de.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Bentonit&diff=prev&oldid=29649881
- de.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Milos&diff=prev&oldid=29649779
- de.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Griechenland&diff=prev&oldid=29645046
- de.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Obsidian&diff=prev&oldid=29644984
- de.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Gestein&diff=prev&oldid=29644899
- de.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Bentonit&diff=prev&oldid=29644786
- de.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Milos&diff=prev&oldid=29644730
- de.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Bentonit&diff=prev&oldid=29644600
- de.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Bentonit&diff=prev&oldid=29644448
- de.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Milos&diff=prev&oldid=29644341
- de.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Milos&diff=prev&oldid=29629897
- de.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Milos&diff=prev&oldid=29629837
- de.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Milos&diff=prev&oldid=29629801
- en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Milos&diff=prev&oldid=119742801
- en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Milos&diff=prev&oldid=117618536
- es.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Milo&diff=prev&oldid=7743079
- it.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Isole_greche&diff=prev&oldid=7949962
- it.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Folegandros&diff=prev&oldid=7949917
- it.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Milo_(Grecia)&diff=prev&oldid=7949884
- it.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Milo_%28Grecia%29&diff=prev&oldid=7675664
- it.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Milo_%28Grecia%29&diff=prev&oldid=7675557
- it.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Venere_di_Milo&diff=prev&oldid=7675482
Multiple IP's cross wiki spamming these related sites, most have been cleaned, Thanks. --Hu12 23:07, 6 January 2008 (UTC)
- Thanks Hu12 -
Done --Herby talk thyme 10:44, 7 January 2008 (UTC)
patanibook.blogspot.com
Repeated spamming on Pattani and sometimes even more broadly Thailand related pages in English Wikipedia, e.g. [1], [2], [3], [4], but now also starts to spam other languages as well: [5]. Ahoerstemeier 20:37, 6 January 2008 (UTC)
Done thanks --Herby talk thyme 10:08, 7 January 2008 (UTC)
picturechoice.org
Spam in Commons by user Ozes: contribs. Block for all project, please. Pepelopex 18:53, 7 January 2008 (UTC)
- Well caught - user blocked on Commons, is this cross wiki though? I'll blacklist on Commons anyway but any other evidence would be good, thanks --Herby talk thyme 19:16, 7 January 2008 (UTC)
-
- I just searched a bit: 57, luxo
- Seems to be widespread, best regards, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| ∇ 19:18, 7 January 2008 (UTC)
- Hum - reverted & final warning on en wp. Blacklisted for now on Commons. I'd prefer to see warnings before going for a blacklisting here I think (there have been no warnings on en wp which is unusual). Any other views or more from Spacebirdy? Thanks --Herby talk thyme 19:34, 7 January 2008 (UTC)
- hm, I randomly clicked diffs for de.wiki he was reverted in some articles with summaries like spam-link and overseen(? - doing some reverts now) on others. His contributions look like spam only to promote his website [6] (he posts the same text wherever he can). I have not checked en.wiki but I doubt it is in accordance with w:Wikipedia:External links there, I will ask Thogo (de.wiki admin) for procedure on de.wiki, best regards, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| ∇ 19:43, 7 January 2008 (UTC)
- Thanks - I've covered en wp one (certainly that level of linkage would be seen as wrong). However blacklisting should be a last resort. --Herby talk thyme 19:44, 7 January 2008 (UTC)
- Thanks, I agree, for de.wiki the case has been forwarded to the administrators there, lets wait some days and see if this continues or expands to other projects, best regards, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| ∇ 19:50, 7 January 2008 (UTC)
- Thanks - I've covered en wp one (certainly that level of linkage would be seen as wrong). However blacklisting should be a last resort. --Herby talk thyme 19:44, 7 January 2008 (UTC)
- hm, I randomly clicked diffs for de.wiki he was reverted in some articles with summaries like spam-link and overseen(? - doing some reverts now) on others. His contributions look like spam only to promote his website [6] (he posts the same text wherever he can). I have not checked en.wiki but I doubt it is in accordance with w:Wikipedia:External links there, I will ask Thogo (de.wiki admin) for procedure on de.wiki, best regards, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| ∇ 19:43, 7 January 2008 (UTC)
- Hum - reverted & final warning on en wp. Blacklisted for now on Commons. I'd prefer to see warnings before going for a blacklisting here I think (there have been no warnings on en wp which is unusual). Any other views or more from Spacebirdy? Thanks --Herby talk thyme 19:34, 7 January 2008 (UTC)
Lawrence Beebe Gallery spam on Wikipedia
- Spam domains
- birgersandzengallery.com
- edgarpaynegallery.com
- elmerwachtelpaintings.com
- granvilleredmondgallery.com
- guyrosegallery.com
- guywigginspaintings.com
- johnmarshallgamble.com
- josephkleitschgallery.com
- josephraphaelgallery.com
- lawrencebeebe.com
- mauricebraungallery.com
- svenbirgersandzen.com
- williamwendtgallery.com
- Supporting data
- birgersandzengallery.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- edgarpaynegallery.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- elmerwachtelpaintings.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- granvilleredmondgallery.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- guyrosegallery.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- guywigginspaintings.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- johnmarshallgamble.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- josephkleitschgallery.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- josephraphaelgallery.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- lawrencebeebe.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- mauricebraungallery.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- svenbirgersandzen.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- williamwendtgallery.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
Accounts:
- fr:Special:Contributions/Beebe
- de:Spezial:Beiträge/209.247.21.245
- en:Special:Contributions/Pascalito
- en:Special:Contributions/209.247.21.245
- en:Special:Contributions/209.247.21.247
- Reference
- en:Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam#Spam wars (permanent link)
--A. B. (talk) 04:49, 8 January 2008 (UTC)
Done, thank you!--Nick1915 - all you want 09:17, 8 January 2008 (UTC)
guidetocissp.com
See also WikiProject_Spam case
Cross Wiki spamming.
Adsense pub-8580952291424433
- guidetocissp.com
zoabonito.com
- Accounts
- http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/201.21.98.218
- http://es.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/201.21.98.218
- http://nl.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/201.21.98.218
- http://pt.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/201.21.98.218
- http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/200.177.255.66
- http://pt.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/200.177.255.66
- http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/201.1.184.87
- http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Contributions/201.26.172.74
- http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spezial:Beitr%C3%A4ge/201.26.172.74
- http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Especial:Contributions/201.26.172.74
- http://nl.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/201.26.172.74
- http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/201.42.119.132
- http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Especial:Contribui%C3%A7%C3%B5es/201.42.119.132
--Hu12 17:41, 10 January 2008 (UTC)
Done thanks Hu12 --Herby talk thyme 08:58, 11 January 2008 (UTC)
steadycam.ws + steadycam-pro.com
Cross wiki spam.
steadycam.ws: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
steadycam-pro.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
Spamming IP: 208.120.213.54
Sample edits:
--Jorunn 09:46, 14 January 2008 (UTC)
- Thanks Jorunn
Done --Herby talk thyme 09:49, 14 January 2008 (UTC)
Dyrszka spam
- Blacklisting request
- bigbmw.com
- bigonlinegames.com
- Some bizhat.com subdomains (bizhat.com itself is a large hosting service not owned by the spammer):
-
- christmas.bizhat.com
- europe.bizhat.com
- keywords.bizhat.com
- mmorpg.bizhat.com
- onlinegames.bizhat.com
- dating-tip.org
- dealertruck.net
- fastestcar.net
- flightlondon.net
- hosting15.com
- orpgames.com
- topcelebrityphoto.com
- tophybridcar.net
- bbsggames.net
- freeogames.com
- webhostingspotter.com
- Supporting data
Spam domains:
- bigbmw.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- bigonlinegames.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- bizhat.com subdomains:
-
- christmas.bizhat.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- europe.bizhat.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- keywords.bizhat.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- mmorpg.bizhat.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- onlinegames.bizhat.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- dating-tip.org: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- dealertruck.net: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- fastestcar.net: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- flightlondon.net: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- hosting15.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- orpgames.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- topcelebrityphoto.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- tophybridcar.net: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
Related domains:
- bbsggames.net: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- freeogames.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- webhostingspotter.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
Google Adsense ID: 2931316834739099
- Cross-wiki spam
- 125.142.220.156:
- 211.219.127.24:
- Possible open proxy or zombie PC -- Korean IP used by a Polish spammer[7]
- 80.53.149.61:
- 84.122.137.140
- Possible open proxy or zombie PC [9]
- 85.14.116.57
- 87.74.49.235
- Watemark
--A. B. (talk) 17:43, 14 January 2008 (UTC)
Done, Thanks!--Nick1915 - all you want 11:43, 15 January 2008 (UTC)
eurobiler.dk
[10] wikiwide spam, I already added \beurobiler\.dk\b to stop him, (I was watching that on irc) Please feel free to modify or remove it is not correct, thanks a lot, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| ∇ 02:22, 15 January 2008 (UTC)
- For the record, 2 more IPs:
- 80.199.149.110 cross-wiki edits
- 80.199.149.178 cross-wiki edits
- --A. B. (talk) 03:55, 15 January 2008 (UTC)
-
- Related domains for the record:
- bosnack.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- garaganga.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- hostel-danmark.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- hostel-denmark.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- hosteldanmark.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- muldgaard.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- --A. B. (talk) 04:11, 15 January 2008 (UTC)
- Related domains for the record:
-
-
-
- Thanks a lot for digging, A. B., --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| ∇ 10:44, 15 January 2008 (UTC)
-
-
Domains locally blacklisted on more than one project
I did an analysis of the various local blacklists to see what domains, if any, had been blacklisted on more than one project.
Chinese bot-like spam
- Request
- atchina.com.cn
- caws.cn
- celsnet.cn
- chongshang.com.cn
- cthb.com.cn
- dm-cqsf.cn
- dm-lietou.cn
- eachost.com
- hauyut.com
- hollycrm.com
- hollycrm.com
- mendean.net
- mqblog.cn
- nanqu-dental.com
- sino-biyan.cn
- stacent.com.cn
- timeyiqi.com.cn
- Domains already locally blacklisted on more than one project
- cs.wikipedia: atchina.com.cn
- ia.wikipedia: atchina.com.cn
- id.wikipedia: atchina.com.cn
- cs.wikipedia: caws.cn
- ia.wikipedia: caws.cn
- id.wikipedia: caws.cn
- cs.wikipedia: cthb.com.cn
- de.wikipedia: cthb.com.cn
- cs.wikipedia: dm-cqsf.cn
- ia.wikipedia: dm-cqsf.cn
- cs.wikipedia: mqblog.cn
- ia.wikipedia: mqblog.cn
- cs.wikipedia: sino-biyan.cn
- ia.wikipedia: sino-biyan.cn
- id.wikipedia: sino-biyan.cn
- cs.wikipedia: stacent.com.cn
- id.wikipedia: stacent.com.cn
- cs.wikipedia: timeyiqi.com.cn
- de.wikipedia: timeyiqi.com.cn
- ia.wikipedia: timeyiqi.com.cn
- Sample edit histories
- Supporting details
- atchina.com.cn: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- caws.cn: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- celsnet.cn: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- chongshang.com.cn: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- cthb.com.cn: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- dm-cqsf.cn: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- dm-lietou.cn: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- eachost.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- hauyut.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- hollycrm.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- hollycrm.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- mendean.net: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- mqblog.cn: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- nanqu-dental.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- sino-biyan.cn: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- stacent.com.cn: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- timeyiqi.com.cn: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
--A. B. (talk) 03:46, 16 January 2008 (UTC)
- Agreed - desirable to be listed at a meta level. Thanks &
Done --Herby talk thyme 12:57, 16 January 2008 (UTC)
Great Earth Travel Ltd spam
- Domains locally blacklisted on more than one project
- de.wikipedia: cnvacation.com
- ia.wikipedia: cnvacation.com
- pl.wikipedia: not blacklisted but monitored at pl:Wikipedie:URL blacklist
- Also blacklisted on de.wikipedia only at the same time; I'm not sure how closely they're related to cnvacation.com
- wow-powerleveling-wow.com
- powerlevelingweb.com
- chinayuntong.cn
- top-seo.cn
- Supporting details
- cnvacation.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- wow-powerleveling-wow.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- powerlevelingweb.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- chinayuntong.cn: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- top-seo.cn: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
--A. B. (talk) 03:46, 16 January 2008 (UTC)
- I've seen the powerleveling ones in a few places (here I think & en books as well - I thought I'd BL'd them on books but a quick glance says "no"). I think they look blacklistable - other views? --Herby talk thyme 13:18, 16 January 2008 (UTC)
Agreed - nothing of value to me too -
Done & thanks --Herby talk thyme 16:43, 16 January 2008 (UTC)
gportal.hu
- Domains locally blacklisted on more than one project
- el.wikipedia: gportal.hu
- hsb.wikipedia: gportal.hu
- ia.wikipedia: gportal.hu
- pt.wikipedia: gportal.hu
- Previous discussions
- Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2007/09#gportal.hu/portal/szilva96
- Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2007/09#Spam www.gportal.hu/szilva96
- Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2007/11#gportal.hu/gindex.php?prt=268564
- Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2007/11#more gportal.hu spam
- Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2007/11#gportal.hu/gindex.php
- Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2007/12#gportal.hu
- Supporting details
- gportal.hu: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
I am listing this here strictly for completeness as another domain blacklisted on multiple projects; I do not recommend blacklisting at Meta. --A. B. (talk) 03:46, 16 January 2008 (UTC)
- Troublesome for sure however for now I agree. To be reviewed no doubt --Herby talk thyme 13:04, 16 January 2008 (UTC)
hardwax.net
- Domains locally blacklisted on more than one project
- de.wikipedia: hardwax.net
- en.wikipedia: hardwax.net
- en.wikipedia spammer
- en:84.63.10.133 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • what links to user page • count • block log • x-wiki • noticeboards • LinkWatcher search || WHOIS • RDNS • traceroute • CompleteWhois • ippages.com • robtex.com • tor • Google)
- en:84.63.17.108 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • what links to user page • count • block log • x-wiki • noticeboards • LinkWatcher search || WHOIS • RDNS • traceroute • CompleteWhois • ippages.com • robtex.com • tor • Google)
- en:84.63.63.113 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • what links to user page • count • block log • x-wiki • noticeboards • LinkWatcher search || WHOIS • RDNS • traceroute • CompleteWhois • ippages.com • robtex.com • tor • Google)
- en:84.63.64.148 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • what links to user page • count • block log • x-wiki • noticeboards • LinkWatcher search || WHOIS • RDNS • traceroute • CompleteWhois • ippages.com • robtex.com • tor • Google)
- en:84.63.65.219 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • what links to user page • count • block log • x-wiki • noticeboards • LinkWatcher search || WHOIS • RDNS • traceroute • CompleteWhois • ippages.com • robtex.com • tor • Google)
- Supporting details
- hardwax.net: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
--A. B. (talk) 03:46, 16 January 2008 (UTC)
- I'm sure I've viewed that site before. Anyway - I do not see it as being of encyclopaedic value so thanks &
Done --Herby talk thyme 13:21, 16 January 2008 (UTC)
metapedia
- Domains locally blacklisted on more than one project
- de.wikipedia: metapedia.de
- fr.wikipedia: metapedia.org
- Comments
- See en:Wikipedia:Articles for deletion/Metapedia
- en:Metapedia has been deleted 7 times and the domain should probably be blacklisted there for that reason if it's not blacklisted here.
- This is a far-right, nationalistic wiki that some would call fascist -- it's possible that it's blacklisted on de. and fr wikipedias for that reason rather than as spam. Metapedia is also affiliated with Wikislavia; see: Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2007/08#Wikislavia
- Supporting details
- metapedia.de: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- metapedia.org: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
--A. B. (talk) 03:46, 16 January 2008 (UTC)
- For me this looks like a "political" listing. Comes under the heading of "stuff I avoid"! However I can see valid reasons for listing this. Anyone else? --Herby talk thyme 13:02, 16 January 2008 (UTC)
-
-
-
-
- OK, my French and German are weak but I can do Simple English:
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
- Then there's this article, whose only contributor is [sh:Wikislav
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
- metapedia.org is also blacklisted on oc.wikipedia.[16] No explanation given.
- --A. B. (talk) 16:13, 16 January 2008 (UTC)
- Sorry for late response: German: they are saying that it is a spamlink that is not in accordance with their link-rule w:de:Wikipedia:Weblinks, they think that blocking the user or article does not help and give a link to reported incidents [17]. Best regards, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| ∇ 16:27, 16 January 2008 (UTC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
- Thanks, Spacebirdy!
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
- The article was deleted from sv.wikipedia because they found Metapedia to not be notable. The article has been deleted four times there. --Jorunn 23:18, 16 January 2008 (UTC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
Looks like there was a metapedia spam-vandal on de.wikipedia:
--A. B. (talk) 23:59, 16 January 2008 (UTC)
- So views on blacklisting this here are....? Thanks --Herby talk thyme 16:42, 19 January 2008 (UTC)
OK -
Done & thanks --Herby talk thyme 12:51, 21 January 2008 (UTC)
nedvarticles.narod.ru
- Request
- hosting-pi.narod.ru
- nedvarticles.narod.ru
- stroit-info.narod.ru
- e-zeus.narod.ru
- cmsarticles.awardspace.com
- uarticles.blogspot.com
- allhostinginfo.com
- nedvarticles.narod.ru
- kompinfo.com
- cmsarticles.narod.ru
- Domains locally blacklisted on more than one project
- en.wikipedia: nedvarticles.narod.ru
- pt.wikipedia: nedvarticles.narod.ru
- Other domains spammed on one or more wikipedias
- hosting-pi.narod.ru
- nedvarticles.narod.ru
- stroit-info.narod.ru
- e-zeus.narod.ru
- cmsarticles.awardspace.com
- uarticles.blogspot.com
- allhostinginfo.com
- kompinfo.com
- cmsarticles.narod.ru
- Sample edit histories
- az:Special:Contributions/193.41.62.138
- ca:Special:Contributions/193.41.62.138
- ca:Special:Contributions/92.113.22.24
- cs:Special:Contributions/92.113.12.87
- cs:Special:Contributions/92.113.22.206
- cs:Special:Contributions/92.113.22.24
- cs:Special:Contributions/92.113.3.12
- da:Special:Contributions/92.113.22.24
- da:Special:Contributions/92.113.46.41
- de:Special:Contributions/193.41.62.138
- de:Special:Contributions/92.113.12.87
- de:Special:Contributions/92.113.22.24
- de:Special:Contributions/92.113.8.170
- en:Special:Contributions/193.41.62.138
- en:Special:Contributions/212.58.180.94
- en:Special:Contributions/212.58.183.43
- en:Special:Contributions/82.207.22.2
- en:Special:Contributions/91.124.247.90
- en:Special:Contributions/92.113.12.87
- en:Special:Contributions/92.113.13.154
- en:Special:Contributions/92.113.22.24
- en:Special:Contributions/92.113.3.12
- en:Special:Contributions/92.113.46.41
- en:Special:Contributions/92.113.8.170
- en:Special:Contributions/Sergeant85
- es:Special:Contributions/193.41.62.138
- es:Special:Contributions/92.113.22.24
- es:Special:Contributions/92.113.46.41
- fi:Special:Contributions/92.113.22.24
- fr:Special:Contributions/193.41.62.138
- fr:Special:Contributions/92.113.12.87
- fr:Special:Contributions/92.113.22.206
- fr:Special:Contributions/92.113.22.24
- fr:Special:Contributions/92.113.46.41
- it:Special:Contributions/92.113.22.24
- it:Special:Contributions/92.113.8.170
- lt:Special:Contributions/92.113.3.12
- ms:Special:Contributions/92.113.3.12
- nl:Special:Contributions/92.113.12.87
- nl:Special:Contributions/92.113.22.24
- nl:Special:Contributions/92.113.46.41
- no:Special:Contributions/92.113.12.87
- pl:Special:Contributions/193.41.62.138
- pl:Special:Contributions/92.113.12.87
- pl:Special:Contributions/92.113.22.206
- pl:Special:Contributions/92.113.22.24
- pl:Special:Contributions/92.113.8.170
- pt:Special:Contributions/92.113.22.24
- ro:Special:Contributions/193.41.62.138
- ro:Special:Contributions/92.113.22.24
- ru:Special:Contributions/193.41.62.138
- ru:Special:Contributions/92.113.22.206
- simple:Special:Contributions/92.113.22.24
- simple:Special:Contributions/92.113.46.41
- sl:Special:Contributions/92.113.3.12
- sv:Special:Contributions/92.113.22.24
- sv:Special:Contributions/92.113.3.12
- tr:Special:Contributions/92.113.12.87
- tr:Special:Contributions/92.113.22.24
- tr:Special:Contributions/92.113.8.170
- uk:Special:Contributions/193.41.62.138
- uk:Special:Contributions/92.113.22.206
- vi:Special:Contributions/92.113.3.12
- Supporting details
- nedvarticles.narod.ru: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- hosting-pi.narod.ru: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- stroit-info.narod.ru: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- e-zeus.narod.ru: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- cmsarticles.awardspace.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- uarticles.blogspot.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- allhostinginfo.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- kompinfo.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- cmsarticles.narod.ru: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
Google Adsense ID: 1715703222720309
- Reference
en:Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2007 Archive Nov 1#Long term adsense Spammer --A. B. (talk) 03:46, 16 January 2008 (UTC)
-
- Agreed, distinctly cross wiki, of no value as far as I can see. Thanks &
Done --Herby talk thyme 13:00, 16 January 2008 (UTC)
- Agreed, distinctly cross wiki, of no value as far as I can see. Thanks &
statisticum.org
- Domains locally blacklisted on more than one project
- en.wikipedia: statisticum.org
- pt.wikipedia: statisticum.org
- en.wikipedia spammers (with x-wiki edit history links)
- en:213.63.64.116 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • what links to user page • count • block log • x-wiki • noticeboards • LinkWatcher search || WHOIS • RDNS • traceroute • CompleteWhois • ippages.com • robtex.com • tor • Google)
- en:213.63.65.140 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • what links to user page • count • block log • x-wiki • noticeboards • LinkWatcher search || WHOIS • RDNS • traceroute • CompleteWhois • ippages.com • robtex.com • tor • Google)
- en:213.63.66.16 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • what links to user page • count • block log • x-wiki • noticeboards • LinkWatcher search || WHOIS • RDNS • traceroute • CompleteWhois • ippages.com • robtex.com • tor • Google)
- en:213.63.66.3 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • what links to user page • count • block log • x-wiki • noticeboards • LinkWatcher search || WHOIS • RDNS • traceroute • CompleteWhois • ippages.com • robtex.com • tor • Google)
- en:213.63.67.169 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • what links to user page • count • block log • x-wiki • noticeboards • LinkWatcher search || WHOIS • RDNS • traceroute • CompleteWhois • ippages.com • robtex.com • tor • Google)
- en:216.200.134.163 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • what links to user page • count • block log • x-wiki • noticeboards • LinkWatcher search || WHOIS • RDNS • traceroute • CompleteWhois • ippages.com • robtex.com • tor • Google)
- Also spammed
- sbmkpm.com
- Supporting details
- statisticum.org: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- sbmkpm.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
--A. B. (talk) 03:46, 16 January 2008 (UTC)
JMC Entertainment spam
- Spam domains
- mesothelioma-fyi.blogspot.com
- mygeneralhospital.com
- myabcsoaps.com
- justin-timberlake-news.blogspot.com
- my-whitney-houston.blogspot.com
- terminator-chronicles.blogspot.com
- 2008-american-idol.blogspot.com
- Supporting data
- mesothelioma-fyi.blogspot.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- mygeneralhospital.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- myabcsoaps.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- justin-timberlake-news.blogspot.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- my-whitney-houston.blogspot.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- terminator-chronicles.blogspot.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- 2008-american-idol.blogspot.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
Google Adsense: 1522350484950997
- Accounts
- en:Special:Contributions/Lorakai
- en:Special:Contributions/68.56.112.139
- de:Special:Contributions/68.56.112.139
- nl:Special:Contributions/68.56.112.139
- Reference
--A. B. (talk) 20:04, 16 January 2008 (UTC)
-
Done Nakon 21:08, 16 January 2008 (UTC)
hungarybudapestguide.com + touristguide.gyuli.com
Please consider blacklisting:
hungarybudapestguide.com
touristguide.gyuli.com
Cross wiki spam. First touristguide.gyuli.com was added cross wiki, then it was replaced by hungarybudapestguide.com. touristguide.gyuli.com now redirects to hungarybudapestguide.com. hungarybudapestguide.com seems to have been created 2008-01-06, already there is 69 mainspace links in the 57 largest Wikipedias.
- User who added the links: Siggiboy81
Google Adsense: 6931071739403567
hungarybudapestguide.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
touristguide.gyuli.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
--Jorunn 10:05, 17 January 2008 (UTC)
- Agreed &
Done thanks Jorunn --Herby talk thyme 17:24, 17 January 2008 (UTC)
-
- Thank you.
- For the record, these IP's have added the links too:
- --Jorunn 01:35, 18 January 2008 (UTC)
-
-
- One more: 81.182.154.245 --Jorunn 00:22, 19 January 2008 (UTC)
-
marvaoguide.com
Cross wiki spam. Coibot report: en:Wikipedia:WikiProject_Spam/LinkReports/marvaoguide.com
Google adsense ID: 1872235783335290
marvaoguide.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
Users who's been adding the link:
--Jorunn 01:35, 18 January 2008 (UTC)
Done--Nick1915 - all you want 15:00, 18 January 2008 (UTC)
ipoconsult.info
See also WikiProject_Spam case
Cross Wiki spamming.
- http://ru.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/79.126.23.177
- http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/79.126.23.177
- http://ru.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/79.126.26.83
- http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/79.126.26.83
- http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Contributions/79.126.48.191
- http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/79.126.25.77
- http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/79.126.48.191
- http://it.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/79.126.48.191
- http://pl.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/79.126.48.191
- http://zh.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/79.126.48.191
- http://ru.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/79.126.16.201
Thanks, --Hu12 14:46, 18 January 2008 (UTC)
- Agreed, cross wiki
Done thanks --Herby talk thyme 08:41, 19 January 2008 (UTC)
how-to-tie-a-tie-video.com
See also WikiProject_Spam case
Cross Wiki spamming.
- http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/216.43.57.202
- http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Special:Contributions/216.43.57.202
- http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Special:Contributions/24.21.129.18
- http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/24.21.129.18
- http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/71.109.89.60
- http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/71.109.88.66
Thanks,--Hu12 14:55, 18 January 2008 (UTC)
- Used to irritate me on en wb!
Done --Herby talk thyme 08:41, 19 January 2008 (UTC)
biologicalworld.com
He is a site of only a few pages and a LOT of adsense. Not much information is given except for "protocols" which are not referenced, and cannot be trusted from a site of that quality.
check: Links from Wikipedia
biologicalworld.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com --82.169.41.246 12:57, 28 January 2008 (UTC)
-
- Already blacklisted this month on en.wikipedia:
pugliarooms.com
Cross wiki.
pugliarooms.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
IP's/users adding the link:
--Jorunn 16:17, 20 January 2008 (UTC)
- Thanks Jorunn -
Done --Herby talk thyme 12:52, 21 January 2008 (UTC)
Jorunn, Herby, I can't understand why PugliaRooms was banned. It's a useful resource to find touristic services for all the terms (regions and cities) it was associated to (Apulia, Salento, Lecce, Brindisi). Other links even less relevant are still working in the same page pugliarooms' link was deleted. Even more, This site was born in 2007 from a project funded and powered by institution such as UE Regione Puglia, Chamber of Commerce and the Municipality of Lecce (POR Puglia 2000 - 2006 misura 5.3). Look at the site to check it out. Thanks in advance! —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 151.33.131.26 (talk • contribs) 16:50, 21 Jan 2008 (UTC)
- However Wikipedia is an encyclopaedia and not a travel guide - thanks --Herby talk thyme 16:55, 21 January 2008 (UTC)
Herby, I understand this. I just added pugliarooms' link where external links of other similar resources were. Just where external link section had been created. I can't understand why only this link was removed. Please really consider to remove this site from blacklist and unblock my ip...if i did a mistake it was made against my will, believe me! Thanks for your time, Herby! —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 151.33.131.26 (talk • contribs) diff, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| ∇ 00:17, 22 January 2008 (UTC).
- "other similar resources" should be blacklisted too. PS your IP is not blocked--Nick1915 - all you want 17:16, 21 January 2008 (UTC)
Thank for your answer, nick! I did a mistake, now I know it, but i don't want the owner of the site to be blacklisted. I just wanted to help him! That's all! I hope the community understand this! Thank you! —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 151.33.131.26 (talk • contribs) diff, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| ∇ 00:17, 22 January 2008 (UTC).
Spamlinks were added also under 151.33.131.26. Best regards, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| ∇ 00:27, 22 January 2008 (UTC)
I'm really afraid for my mistake. I'm not a spammer, at all. And it' s the first time it happens.
-
-
- Typically, we do not remove domains from the spam blacklist in response to requests from site-owners or others that have spammed them. Instead, we de-blacklist sites when trusted, high-volume editors request the use of blacklisted links because of their encyclopedic value in support of our encyclopedia pages. If such an editor asks to use your links, I'm sure the request will be carefully considered and your links may well be removed.
-
-
-
- This blacklist is used by more than just our 700+ Wikimedia Foundation wikis (Wikipedias, Wiktionaries, etc.). All 3000+ Wikia wikis plus a substantial percentage of the 25,000+ unrelated wikis that run on our MediaWiki software have chosen to incorporate this blacklist in their own spam filtering. Each wiki has a local "whitelist" which overrides the global blacklist for that project only. Some of these non-Wikimedia sites may be interested in your links; by all means feel free to request local whitelisting on those.
-
-
-
- Unlike Wikipedia, DMOZ is a web directory specifically designed to categorize and list all Internet sites; if you've not already gotten your sites listed there, I encourage you to do so -- it's a more appropriate venue for your links than our wikis. Their web address: http://www.dmoz.org/. --A. B. (talk) 14:38, 22 January 2008 (UTC)
-
-
-
-
-
- Related domain
- teamtouring.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- --A. B. (talk) 14:46, 22 January 2008 (UTC)
-
-
-
Sorry but everybody should be equal before the law, so you should blacklist also the other commercial sites still in the wiki pages you removed this link. I have a great consideration of your job, but i think that everybody should have a second chance. Have you never been wrong? ^_^ Thank you!
-
-
-
-
-
- Well, I'd say I'm wrong about 30% of the time. Fortunately, Jorunn, Herby, Nick, and Spacebirdy are smarter than me. (... even if they weren't, 30% X 30% X 30% X 30% X 30% << 1% error rate)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
- There's a clear consensus your links should stay on the blacklist.
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
- Just on the English Wikipedia alone, there were over 3 million links a year ago and I'd estimate a million were inappropriate. Most were added in good faith by regular editors, but probably several hundred thousand were spammed by site-owners. I put in a lot of volunteer hours trying to fix this but I just haven't gotten around to your competitors -- feel free to pitch in and help. --A. B. (talk) 18:25, 22 January 2008 (UTC)
-
-
-
-
Sorry, but I just wanted to point out that pugliarooms.com is NOT a spamming site! The links in wiki pages were put just where other people could find useful (and even more, in the right place - external links - and for the right terms: apulia, salento, lecce, brindisi). Sorry but this is NOT spam. I think users should have judged about it, not a spambot (even human)... Anyway, thank for your time, I really appreciate your consideration about my objections and I have a great consideration for the service you give to the community. Bye! :)
- —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 151.33.134.125 (talk • contribs) diff, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| ∇ 14:40, 23 January 2008 (UTC).
- By proposing to add your link to this blacklist I did not mean to deem the website as spam. My only opinion is that the link was added excessively, it was added cross wiki, and that the website wasn't obvioulsy useful to the Wikimedia projects. The combination of those three factors made me propose the addition of your link.
- The link was readded twice to the article en:Apulia after it had been removed. In en:Salento it was readded once after removal. Even though you didn't seem to get a warning on any talk page of your IPs, you probably noticed that the link was repeatedly removed by other users? The link was also readded after removal in hu:Salento and bs:Apulija.
- You are right that there are lots of other links that shouldn't be in Wikipedia either. -Jorunn 22:02, 22 January 2008 (UTC)
-
- I found a warning given to you on nl:Overleg_gebruiker:151.33.134.158] while trying to find information about another spammed link. --Jorunn 22:37, 22 January 2008 (UTC)
Jorunn, since i'm a newbie on wikipedia (it was the first time i put something in), i clearly admitted more than on time i mede a great mistake. I just wanted to be useful for all these users looking for resouces about apulia and salento. I'm REALLY afraid for that and it wasn't my will to cause damage to the community. I saw the warnings but i inserted the link again because i really didn't understand why only pugliarooms' link was deleted while the other commercial sites could stay there. I thought that pugliarooms' competitors had deleted it so it seems to me an unfair behaviour. I hope you can understand my reasons. Thanks again! diegolas
- —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 151.33.133.34 (talk • contribs) diff, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| ∇ 14:40, 23 January 2008 (UTC).
- Yes, it is a problem that some persons are removing other links to better expose their own links, and it is a problem that some people constantly put their own link at the top of the list of links.That is part of the reason we can't keep links to for instance every tourist guide.
- I understand your reasons. But I still don't think the website is useful to Wikipedia. If an established user asks for the link to be removed it will be considered. Thank you. --Jorunn 12:31, 23 January 2008 (UTC)
Done already, consensus to keep it on bl, the discussion is therefore closed. Thanks for Your understanding. --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| ∇ 14:40, 23 January 2008 (UTC)
Jorunn, i just would like pugliarooms was unblacklist for a reason of evident good faith. It's a matter of corporate image. Please, i'm asking you just that. In google search you can find this site as "blacklisted". pugliarooms has institutionals partners and this starts to be seen in a wrong way. Please... You can say the website is not useful (i disagree cause the website gives also info about cultural and traditional events, but i respect your opinion) but punishing an entire corporation for an error of a newbie probably is too much.... Thank you guys for your answers.
thelolicon.com
Spamlinks added per spambot (index.php and other pages):
Please note that a lot of the spambot-created pages with these links were already deleted.
Thanks, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| ∇ 19:24, 21 January 2008 (UTC)
Done & thanks for the work --Herby talk thyme 19:29, 21 January 2008 (UTC)
-
- Thanks a lot Herby, the links he added so far will not be blocked though (because the syntax http:/... lacks a / ), but he will fix this maybe and try to spam the working link.
- Best regards, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| ∇ 19:40, 21 January 2008 (UTC)
musicserver.us
See also WikiProject_Spam case
Cross Wiki spamming.
- http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/84.95.79.112
- http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/87.68.25.8
- http://es.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/87.68.25.8
- http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/84.95.76.155
- http://he.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/84.95.76.155
- http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/84.95.84.190
- http://ru.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/84.95.84.190
- http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/84.94.108.10
- http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/84.94.20.98
- http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/84.83.221.212
- http://he.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/84.94.61.157
- http://ru.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/84.94.61.157
- http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/87.68.41.13
- http://ru.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/87.68.41.13
- http://ru.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/84.95.79.174
- http://ru.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/84.94.73.120
- http://ru.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/84.94.135.230
- http://ru.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/84.95.114.174
- http://ru.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/84.94.5.240
Thanks,--Hu12 22:13, 22 January 2008 (UTC)
- Agreed, thanks
Done --Herby talk thyme 10:42, 23 January 2008 (UTC)
gallipolibedbreakfast.it
Cross wiki.
gallipolibedbreakfast.it: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
Users adding the link:
- http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spezial:Beiträge/Biohelix
- http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/Biohelix
- http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speciale:Contributi/Biohelix
- http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speciaal:Bijdragen/Biohelix
- http://sr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Посебно:Contributions/Biohelix
--Jorunn 22:33, 22 January 2008 (UTC)
Done--Nick1915 - all you want 22:46, 22 January 2008 (UTC)
SEM Expertise spam on Wikipedia
- Domains
- canadaliving.org: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- douggilmour.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- semexpertise.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- tax-services.ca: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- localsearchcanada.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
Google Adsense: 9924757078166935
- Account
- en:Special:Contributions/99.243.58.191
- en:Special:Contributions/66.46.19.2
- li:Speciaal:Bijdragen/99.243.58.191
- ko:특수기능:Contributions/99.243.58.191
Limburgian, English and Korean -- an interesting mix.
After 18 months of spam cleanup, I have yet to see an en.wikipedia spammer from Canada spam fr.wikipedia. Somehow, that's a little depressing if you're not a separatist. --A. B. (talk) 02:00, 23 January 2008 (UTC)
- Not of encyclopaedic value &
Done thanks --Herby talk thyme 10:43, 23 January 2008 (UTC)
J. MICHAEL HEYNEN (HEYNEN ASSOCIATES)
- \biccco\.org\b
- \bpeace-diplomacy\.org\b
- \bsynpolis\.org\b
- \beufpc\.org\b
- \bdiplomacy-advisory\.org\b
See also WikiProject_Spam case
- Cross Wiki spamming
- http://de.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/195.144.84.130
- http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/195.144.84.130
- http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/195.144.84.138
- http://de.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/195.144.84.138
- http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/195.144.84.136
- http://en.wikibooks.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/195.144.84.136
- http://de.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/195.144.84.136
- http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/195.144.84.132
- http://de.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/195.144.84.132
lots on de. which are cleaned. Thanks,--Hu12 06:50, 23 January 2008 (UTC)
- Again not encyclopaedic &
Done --Herby talk thyme 10:43, 23 January 2008 (UTC)
electojets.com, elect.awardspace.com/stepper/, 1lo.info/stepping Links to numerous examples are listed at [18] with more discussion at [19] 67.95.148.68 17:34, 23 January 2008 (UTC)
- www.electojects.com/motors/ electojects.com/motors/ Is very relevant and useful website for related Wikipedia articles. I hope admins will take the right decision. Thank you.--Motos 19:37, 23 January 2008 (UTC)
If this is solely an en wp issue please take the request to the local list thanks --Herby talk thyme 20:07, 23 January 2008 (UTC)
lyrikline.org
lyrikline.org: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
Cross-wiki spam, see contribs for 62.96.74.70, spamsearch results and w:WT:WPSPAM#spam.lyrikline.org. 124.178.51.181 03:59, 24 January 2008 (UTC)
- lyrikline.com and lyrikline.net redirect to lyrikline.org. best to add those also.--Hu12 04:44, 24 January 2008 (UTC)
Done thanks --Herby talk thyme 12:02, 24 January 2008 (UTC)
myrize.org spam
- Domains
- \bmyrize\.org\b
- \brizebilisim\.com\b
- \brizeresimleri\.blogcu\.com\b
- \brize-resimleri\.blogspot\.com\b
- \brize\.fukuku\.com\b
- \bcay\.fukuku\.com\b
- \byoutube-seo\.blogspot\.com\b
- Supporting data
- myrize.org: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- rizebilisim.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- rizeresimleri.blogcu.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- rize-resimleri.blogspot.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- rize.fukuku.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- cay.fukuku.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- youtube-seo.blogspot.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- Accounts
- cs:Speciální:Contributions/88.232.111.58
- de:Spezial:Beiträge/88.232.111.58
- en:Special:Contributions/88.227.96.61
- en:Special:Contributions/88.232.110.172
- en:Special:Contributions/88.232.111.58
- eu:Aparteko:Contributions/88.232.111.58
- ja:特別:Contributions/88.232.111.58
- ku:Taybet:Contributions/88.232.111.58
- tk:Special:Contributions/88.232.111.58
- tr:Özel:Contributions/85.104.54.157
- tr:Özel:Contributions/88.227.96.61
- Reference
--A. B. (talk) 21:35, 24 January 2008 (UTC)
Done thanks --Herby talk thyme 08:06, 25 January 2008 (UTC)
Proposed removals
| This section is for archiving proposals that a website be unlisted. |
SudokusWeb.com
—The preceding unsigned comment was added by 83.54.198.179 (talk • contribs) 13:47, 3 Jan 2008 (UTC)
- Without any rationale it will not happen I'd afraid --Herby talk thyme 15:01, 3 January 2008 (UTC)
- Hum - a little more - only contribution of this IP is to add websudokus.com here... --Herby talk thyme 15:07, 3 January 2008 (UTC)
-
-
- Maybe this is a good faith, sudoku fan -- I checked and sudokusweb.com appears totally unrelated to websudokus.com.
-
-
-
- For what it's worth, the blacklisted site, sudokusweb.com appears to have been widely spammed crosswiki:
- 80.26.49.146 cross-wiki edits
- --A. B. (talk) 17:55, 3 January 2008 (UTC)
Not done, crosswiki spam, no valid reason given, thanks, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| ∇ 12:56, 4 January 2008 (UTC)
- For what it's worth, the blacklisted site, sudokusweb.com appears to have been widely spammed crosswiki:
-
Wikiarquitectura.com
A link to http:www.wikiarquiectura.com form the page named "Arquitectura" in the spanish version of wikipedia has been removed an listed in the black list as spam.
I really think that this website has total relation with the subjet of the article and that it can add a lot of usefull information for users searching architecture matters. I will invite anyone to visit it and check the content of the page. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 81.32.164.119 (talk • contribs) 23:54, 3 Jan 2008 (UTC)
- I'm registered now as hoiol. I made more contributions before but probably with different IP as I'm contencting with a router with a dinamyc IP. I made some contributions before in articles from Gaudí like Casa Batlló (always in the spanish version of wikipedia) witch also have relation with wikiarquitectura.com wich is the page I want to unlist. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by Hoiol (talk • contribs) 12:06, 4 Jan 2008 (UTC)
-
- It is not blacklisted here on Meta so probably it is blacklisted at es:MediaWiki:Spam-blacklist. Thanks --Herby talk thyme 12:08, 4 January 2008 (UTC)
-
- I'm sorry, but wikiarquitectura is not listed here. Check your local spamblacklist--Nick1915 - all you want 12:24, 4 January 2008 (UTC)
Not done, please request removal on es:MediaWiki_talk:Spam-blacklist, thanks, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| ∇ 12:56, 4 January 2008 (UTC)
- I'm sorry, but wikiarquitectura is not listed here. Check your local spamblacklist--Nick1915 - all you want 12:24, 4 January 2008 (UTC)
Unreal Royal
This website http://www.unrealroyal.com/ was blacklisted as "harassment". I am not affiliated with this website. It was claimed that the site is devoted solely to the harassment of a Wikipedian. That however, imho, is not so. The site is devoted to revealing why the particular point-of-view of a certain individual, who has an article about themselves in Wikipedia, is unsupportable. That is, the website is a scholarly attempt to present the evidence that refutes their claim. That is not harassment. As such I request the website be unblacklisted. Thanks. Wjhonson 01:06, 8 January 2008 (UTC)
- Hello, this website is not listed but on en.wikipedias w:MediaWiki:Spam-blacklist, please go to the talkpage there and request removal there, thanks, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| ∇ 01:51, 8 January 2008 (UTC)
spanish pages
Contrato de seguro in spanish wikipedia is bloqued. Can you desbloque it. I want to write that the article is in catalana too: ca: contracte d'assegurança. Thank you.
—The preceding unsigned comment was added by 88.7.122.221 (talk • contribs) diff, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| ∇ 18:07, 9 January 2008 (UTC).
- Hola, está bloqueado por el enlace "e-zeus.narod" [20], podéis añadirlo a la lista blanca en es.wiki o quitar el enlace para resolver este problema, saludos --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| ∇ 18:07, 9 January 2008 (UTC)
spanish pages 2
[[21]] (Wikipedia:Café/Portal/Archivo/Ayuda/Actual) está bloqueada, es una página del "café" de la wikipedia, de uso continuo. Gracias. -- es: Leitzaran --85.86.199.191 17:04, 9 January 2008 (UTC)
—The preceding unsigned comment was added by 85.86.199.191 (talk • contribs) diff, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| ∇ 18:07, 9 January 2008 (UTC).
- Hola, está bloqueada por el enlace a "felixmazo" que no se encuentra en la lista negra por aquí pero en w:es:MediaWiki:Spam-blacklist tienes que pedir ayuda allí. p.s. esta página es un archivo. Saludos --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| ∇ 18:07, 9 January 2008 (UTC)
RateLadder.com, P2PNoBank.com, SFBoater.com
RateLadder was flagged as spam during a dispute (edit war) the Prosper page. RateLadder is the longest running p2p lending comentary blog. In addition, recently (late 12/08) RateLadder (the person) is now the editor-in-cheif of the Prosper Blog: http://blog.prosper.com . Clearly RateLadder.com is related to p2p lending and specificaly Prosper. An additional block was placed on the victims adsence account which affected P2PNoBank.com (related to incident) and SFBoater.com (unrelated to incident).
P2P No Bank is an opt in p2p lending blog aggregator owned and operated by RateLadder. It was flagged as spam during a dispute (edit war) the Prosper page. Clearly p2pnobank.com is related to p2p lending and generally Prosper as well. An additional block was placed on the victims adsence account which affected RateLadder.com (related to incident) and SFBoater.com (unrelated to incident).
SFBoater is the victim of collateral damage. It was flagged as spam becasue it used the same adsense account as RateLadder.com and P2PNoBank.com. SFBoater is a boating, cmaping, and fishing fan site. It doesn't even have google adsence on the site anymore. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 71.204.144.108 (talk • contribs) 05:18, 14 Jan 2008 (UTC)
- Not blacklisted here - please look at your local wiki blacklist - thanks --Herby talk thyme 08:26, 14 January 2008 (UTC)
s8.org/gargoyles/askgreg/
This site was originally blacklisted in May 2007 because a user not affiliated with the site was spamming Wikipedia with links to it in order to bypass an already existing blacklist on their own wiki. In the proposal for the ban it was remarked that the site "needed some time off". I ask that it be removed from the blacklist. Ask Greg is the website through which Greg Weisman, creator, writer, and producer of several animated television shows, including the upcoming en:The Spectacular Spider-Man (TV series) and en:Gargoyles (TV series) as well as the en:Gargoyles (SLG comic) currently in production, discusses these shows and other areas of his expertise. This site is the most cited reference for all things relating to the en:Gargoyles (TV series) and en:Gargoyles (SLG comic). Since this site was blacklisted several pages relating to the show including the show's main page have been marked as not citing references or sources. The reason for this is that the site's been blacklisted. Were it not blacklisted the references for many of the facts presented in these articles could once again be cited. Nobody affiliated with Ask Greg was responsible for the spamming of the website address to Wikipedia early last year, but rather the site has become victim to an overzealous fan trying to promote his own, separate Gargoyles-related website.
If the ban were to remain in place I would begin to worry that all it takes to remove a website from Wikipedia is to spam links to it a few times across several Wikipedia articles. I can understand a temporary blacklist to discourage further abuse of these links, but I think that time has long past and this site should be removed from the blacklist. Thanks. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 207.206.236.203 (talk • contribs) 21:51, 7 Jan 2008 (UTC)
- Background
- Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2007/04/Additions: Done#gargoyles.dracandros.com
- First, gargoyles.dracandros.com was blacklisted
- Spam and "rip-off" allegations on a competing Wikia project
-
-
- http://gargoyles.wikia.com/wiki/Special:Contributions/G._Bishansky
- Site-owner complaining the gargoyles Wikia has ripped-off his website
- http://gargoyles.wikia.com/wiki/Special:Contributions/Demonus
- http://gargoyles.wikia.com/wiki/Special:Contributions/G._Bishansky
-
- Second, spam on en.wikipedia
- First, gargoyles.dracandros.com was blacklisted
- Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2007/04/Additions: Done#www.s8.org/gargoyles
- Now this second domain was blacklisted; it was being spammed a means of bypassing gargoyles.dracandros.com's blacklist
- GT75gs previously received multiple warnings which he erased.[25]
- Now this second domain was blacklisted; it was being spammed a means of bypassing gargoyles.dracandros.com's blacklist
- Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2007/05/Removals: Not Done#gargoyles.dracandros.com
- Long removal discussion
- Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2007/07#s8.org/gargoyles
- Another long removal discussion
- Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2007/04/Additions: Done#gargoyles.dracandros.com
- Whether or not this site should be blacklisted, I don't think it should be blacklisted here; if it is blacklisted, it should be done locally at en.wikipedia. That frees its links to be used on other wikis. The one Wikia can always locally blacklist there as well. --A. B. (talk) 17:21, 17 January 2008 (UTC)
Thanks - trouble yes but not meta trouble.
Done and thanks --Herby talk thyme 17:42, 17 January 2008 (UTC)
ourworld.cs.com
This website is simply a web host. It doesn't seem to be harmful. Specifically, I want to use ourworld.cs.com/eblibrarian/, as it contains useful information for the en:Pan American Games. The article I'm working on is en:1987 Pan American Games, and ourworld.cs.com/eblibrarian/1987Summary.html seems to be one of the best web sources availiable. en:User:Reywas92
- I suggest seeking whitelisting for the specific pages you want on en wp (w:MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist) thanks --Herby talk thyme 08:28, 14 January 2008 (UTC)
-
- The original blacklisting request spread a very, very wide net hitting several major hosting services and they should probably be replaced with the offending subdomains.
- Let me do some research and I'll give you the subdomains. --A. B. (talk) 13:04, 15 January 2008 (UTC) 13:01, 15 January 2008 (UTC)
-
-
- There were dozens, perhaps >100 IPs that spammed hundreds of links. Most of them were subdomains of large hosting services. Mostly they're throwaway subdomains that were probably closed by the hosting services within days. I spent a lot of time gathering links and, on closer examination, I think it was a waste of time since this was almost a year and a half ago. I suggest just removing these from the blacklist and moving on:
- hometown.aol.de
- ourworld.cs.com
- --A. B. (talk) 22:00, 15 January 2008 (UTC)
- There were dozens, perhaps >100 IPs that spammed hundreds of links. Most of them were subdomains of large hosting services. Mostly they're throwaway subdomains that were probably closed by the hosting services within days. I spent a lot of time gathering links and, on closer examination, I think it was a waste of time since this was almost a year and a half ago. I suggest just removing these from the blacklist and moving on:
-
Thanks for the work A. B. All in all agreed & so
Done. I'm sure some will come back but we can deal with what does when it does --Herby talk thyme 17:40, 17 January 2008 (UTC)
etux.myftp.org
seems that .myftp is blacklisted so i can't really post my url etux.myftp.org as a free shell and webspace provider , the thing i that .myftp is a no-ip free dynamic dns domain and iam totally wondering why its blacklisted anyway , but i hope it will be delisted as soon as possible :) —The preceding unsigned comment was added by L3thal (talk • contribs) 13:10, 16 Jan 2008 (UTC)
- It is blacklisted as a URL redirector which are always blacklisted as a matter of policy (to prevent the bypassing of existing blocks). Thanks --Herby talk thyme 13:15, 16 January 2008 (UTC)
- well how come , i think every domain is assigned to a server ip ,means it redirect yo to a server ip , please explain more, thanks.
look at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shell_account there is a URL should be blacklisted unixclan.no-ip.com , i think i's not fair to blacklist .myftp.org and not .no-ip.com
- The fact that we have not listed something is no reason to unlist one I'm afraid. I'm sure we will get to the ones we missed soon.
Declined --Herby talk thyme 08:36, 17 January 2008 (UTC)
hungarybudapestguide.com + touristguide.gyuli.com
The hungarybudapestguide.com + touristguide.gyuli.com has been blacklisted, and I understand the blacklisting. The reason why the addresses were changed to hungarybudapestguide.com was that a new domain name was bought, and therefore I changed the old ones to the new address(there were no more links to touristguide.gyuli.com as the address was banned - if I remember correctly). I agree that I spammed Wikipedia with to many links, in the en:Hungary and en:Budapest category (in different languages), but it can also be seen that I have used it as a reference as well, and not for the purpose of spamming at all (see: en:Budapest#shopping, en:Saint Stephen's Basilica, no:Budapest and some others). I would ask for the blacklisting of hungarybudapestguide.com to be removed (the touristguide.gyuli.com can remain, anyway not using it), and I will not add the page any more as an external link, but it can be used as a reference when needed (that will only be in English and Norwegian, as they are the languages which I know how to use).
Background: Talk:Spam_blacklist#hungarybudapestguide.com_.2B_touristguide.gyuli.com
If this is not possible, I accept that and understand it, but if it could be possible to remove the blacklisting that would be very nice and I would be very grateful. If you should find that I abuse it, blacklist it again at once (but you will not experience that, so do not worry). —The preceding unsigned comment was added by Siggiboy81 (talk • contribs) 13:02, 18 Jan 2008 (UTC)
- I removed the links from ca. 90 articles yesterday. Others had already removed the links from other articles. In many articles there were two of the links. In all there has probably been more than 200 of your links cross wiki. There were still touristguide.gyuli.com links in some wikis, and there still might be some in the smaller Wikipedias even though I have tried to find and remove all.
- Local whitelisting can be sought on the wikis where the link is wanted. A local whitelisting will override this blacklist. For the English Wikipedia it can be done at en:MediaWiki_talk:Spam-whitelist. no.wikipedia doesn't seem to have a whitelist yet, but they can create one if needed.
- Please read en:Wikipedia:Conflict of interest before you consider adding more of your links. Thanks. --Jorunn 23:44, 18 January 2008 (UTC)
-
- I have written to the English whitelist, and I also sent an email to info-no@wikimedia.org about creating a Whitelist for the Norwegian Wikipedia. I thank you for the help and hope that my application for being whitelistened will be approved. Thanks for all the help! --Siggiboy81 16:42, 21 January 2008 (UTC)
Not done as whitelisting is being sought --Herby talk thyme 16:56, 21 January 2008 (UTC)
szlemberk.xf.cz/
Completely legitimate site that I need to use as a reference and external link, I don't see why it is blacklisted.--24.64.124.27 16:30, 18 January 2008 (UTC)
- Found that [26], [27] in the archives, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| ∇ 16:59, 18 January 2008 (UTC)
- That doesn't really explain anything, the site has very little advertising and contains useful information.--24.64.124.27 17:29, 18 January 2008 (UTC)
-
-
- It explains why it was added, the domain was often used for spamming links, it was a problem for cs.wiki but since there is now w:cs:MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist a local whitelist, it is whitelisted there and they can use the links. If any other wiki wants to link they should add it to their local whitelist. Other opinions? Thanks, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| ∇ 21:55, 18 January 2008 (UTC)
-
I guess the toss up is whether to remove here & locally blacklist or to look at local whitelisting where needed. Blacklisting here is rather a severe measure if not fully warranted. Any other views? --Herby talk thyme 16:47, 19 January 2008 (UTC)
studentville.it
This is the most visited 100% free web site for italian students. It offers good free contenents in latin, literature, philosopy, math, etc. Some links according to me could be useful for wiki users.
Many links were added last year by a competitors with the aim to ban studentville.it from wikipedia.
- Typically, we do not remove domains from the spam blacklist in response to site-owners' requests. Instead, we de-blacklist sites when trusted, high-volume editors request the use of blacklisted links because of their encyclopedic value in support of our encyclopedia pages. If such an editor asks to use your links, I'm sure the request will be carefully considered and your links may well be removed.
- This blacklist is used by more than just our 700+ Wikimedia Foundation wikis (Wikipedias, Wiktionaries, etc.). All 3000+ Wikia wikis plus a substantial percentage of the 25,000+ unrelated wikis that run on our MediaWiki software have chosen to incorporate this blacklist in their own spam filtering. Each wiki has a local "whitelist" which overrides the global blacklist for that project only. Some of these non-Wikimedia sites may be interested in your links; by all means feel free to request local whitelisting on those.
- Italian Wikipedia whitelist requests can be made at it:MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist.
- Unlike Wikipedia, DMOZ is a web directory specifically designed to categorize and list all Internet sites; if you've not already gotten your sites listed there, I encourage you to do so -- it's a more appropriate venue for your links than our wikis. Their web address: http://www.dmoz.org/.
- --A. B. (talk) 18:44, 20 January 2008 (UTC)
-
Declined per A. B.'s comments and the fact that the site is unencyclopaedic --Herby talk thyme 13:09, 22 January 2008 (UTC)
suite101.com
The reasons provided to blacklist this site (blog provider not matching enwiki's reliability standards, enwiki link spam by one of its writers - Talk:Spam blacklist discussion, WikiProject Spam discussion) might have been valid when there was only one central blacklist, but now that enwiki has its own blacklist there is no reason to keep it up here, as other projects have different standards for reliability and external links. (Specifically, some of the stuff under psychic-abilities.suite101.com would be useful on huwiki -- and yes i know i could just whitelist it, but moving it to teh en: blacklist seems to be the more correct solution, as the blacklisting is based on enwiki-specific policies, and might hinder any number of other projects.) So please remove and notify the en: admins to readd it there if needed. --Tgr 16:23, 22 January 2008 (UTC)
- My viewpoint:
- There were many suite101.com links on other projects at the time it was blacklisted. See, for instance, de:Spezial:Beiträge/Orca66.
- There was not just one suite101.com writer spamming these links but rather dozens.
- Some more background (partial list):
- May 2006:
- December 2006:
- en:Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2006 Archive Dec#Suite101 dot com
- en:Wikipedia talk:Articles for deletion/Suite101.com
- Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2006/12#suite101.com
- January 2007:
- February 2007:
- en:MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2007/02#2 pages from suite101.com
- en:MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2007/02#Grandparent page on wikipedia
- en:MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2007/02#www.suite101.com/article.cfm/anorexia/22297/3 (Status: Declined)
- en:Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2007 Archive Feb#Suite 101
- Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2007/02#Suite101.com†
-
- †Note: there are 2 sections on this page that share the same name
- March 2007:
- en:MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2007/03#Information on trade of Ryan Smyth
- en:MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2007/03#Frances Isabella Duberly
- April 2007:
- I think some other projects may also not want this domain. Perhaps it would be best to just whitelist it at hu.wikipedia.
- I was very involved with the incident when it broke out, so it would help to have someone more neutral handle this request from here.
- --A. B. (talk) 17:00, 22 January 2008 (UTC)
-
- The suggestion of whitelisting where it is needed seems perfectly reasonable to me --Herby talk thyme 17:08, 22 January 2008 (UTC)
Closed as
Declined --Herby talk thyme 10:10, 25 January 2008 (UTC)
Troubleshooting and problems
| This section is for archiving Troubleshooting and problems. |
Discussion
| This section is for archiving Discussions. |