Talk:Spam blacklist/Archive/Ukrainian paper-writing spam
Contents |
Ukrainian paper-writing spam
Goes back to 2005.
Username accounts
- Latest spam accounts
User:91.196.102.194(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | [1] | RBL | tools | ippages | traceroute)
( spamhaus | projecthoneypot | stopforumspam | malwareurl | malwaregroup )
User:77.109.9.4(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | [2] | RBL | tools | ippages | traceroute)
( spamhaus | projecthoneypot | stopforumspam | malwareurl | malwaregroup )
User:SamLaGrange
- Earlier spam usernames
>130 identified so far:
User:Aelzmn
User:Aldz123
User:AlejandraJones
User:Alm aVest
User:Alma1000
User:Ameliaeera
User:ANOYING
User:Aubrey10
User:BalintinaRuffa
User:BellieGood
User:Brendagreen1203
User:Brigetterigs
User:Buddfrank
User:Budd
User:Cameron1212
User:CamilleCo
User:CarinoPolks
User:CelinaLeroy
User:Chan101
User:Chartjosh
User:Codename47tr
User:DaniaDawson
User:DawnHazel
User:DeniseByrd
User:DonnaTracy
User:Eliza12
User:Elizabeth12
User:EllaineLancer
User:Ellainephiper
User:EllaNore
User:Erlinda1212
User:Essaywriting
User:Fayemanley
User:Ferfogle
User:Francis Cover
User:Friedlinder
User:GaylaEngel
User:Geraldinejones
User:Geriswift
User:GinaOswald
User:HarrietAiken
User:HatsuNagata
User:IlanaGonzalez
User:IsabelPepper
User:IthanGo
User:Jamesbruk1
User:Jamesbruka
User:Jamesbruk
User:Jamesparson
User:JazzieSite
User:JoiceRoller
User:Join123
User:JosephBehr
User:Juicer09
User:Jukilo
User:Julie291229
User:Juniglove
User:KarlaCardwell
User:KatherynHenley
User:Kathrynrice815
User:Kathwhinehouse
User:Kristy1000
User:Kristy2000
User:Kristy
User:KristymcNillan
User:Kryvast
User:Kurtgrohl101
User:LeakPatricia
User:LinaKearneyy
User:Lizacruz
User:Lizaparker
User:Lopew765
User:LucyMartin
User:Luker333
User:Manana
User:Mandygeorge
User:ManzKeisha
User:MarryFarm
User:MaurySmith
User:MclaughlinAlice
User:Mefio
User:MelissaDortch
User:Michaelthorn
User:Michelleshelton
User:Milez09
User:MiriamSparks
User:MistiTuthill
User:Mykola Petrenko
User:Nataliecollins
User:Oniready
User:PatC
User:PatriciaRush
User:Paulineness
User:PearlWill
User:RapDancer
User:RenateBidwell
User:Rickertirma
User:RinaSmith
User:Riverside34
User:RobinElam
User:RockyMilby
User:Ronald Ellis
User:Rosabow
User:Rowena23
User:SandraRobinson
User:Sarahmaethomas14
User:Sarahmaethomas
User:SellenaDion
User:SharonBrown
User:Shewolf1001
User:SimonEngard
User:Smart123
User:Sophiegreen101
User:Sophiegreen102
User:Sophiegreen
User:Suze877
User:Tanya09
User:TanyaHaynes
User:TanyaWilkerson
User:Thomaswilliams09
User:TrickyWi
User:TrishaCloud
User:Twinklebellezy
User:ValerieCase
User:VanessaMarssheldon
User:Veronica1010
User:Veronicamyers
User:Vivian
-
- There appear to have been different people using this common English name, Vivian, on different projects dating back to 2003; only the account on ik.wikipedia.org has spammed these domains
User:Vvalli10
User:Wdawson202
User:Wency09
User:WendyDawson
User:WhatsUp
User:WikiMark
Anonymous IPs
At least 32:
Ukraine:
User:194.50.116.179(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | [3] | RBL | tools | ippages | traceroute)
( spamhaus | projecthoneypot | stopforumspam | malwareurl | malwaregroup )
User:195.177.74.50(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | [4] | RBL | tools | ippages | traceroute)
( spamhaus | projecthoneypot | stopforumspam | malwareurl | malwaregroup )
User:203.82.32.243(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | [5] | RBL | tools | ippages | traceroute)
( spamhaus | projecthoneypot | stopforumspam | malwareurl | malwaregroup )
User:212.109.36.74(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | [6] | RBL | tools | ippages | traceroute)
( spamhaus | projecthoneypot | stopforumspam | malwareurl | malwaregroup )
User:217.27.158.7(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | [7] | RBL | tools | ippages | traceroute)
( spamhaus | projecthoneypot | stopforumspam | malwareurl | malwaregroup )
User:62.80.184.178(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | [8] | RBL | tools | ippages | traceroute)
( spamhaus | projecthoneypot | stopforumspam | malwareurl | malwaregroup )
User:77.109.9.4(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | [9] | RBL | tools | ippages | traceroute)
( spamhaus | projecthoneypot | stopforumspam | malwareurl | malwaregroup )
User:77.122.111.225(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | [10] | RBL | tools | ippages | traceroute)
( spamhaus | projecthoneypot | stopforumspam | malwareurl | malwaregroup )
User:77.123.58.233(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | [11] | RBL | tools | ippages | traceroute)
( spamhaus | projecthoneypot | stopforumspam | malwareurl | malwaregroup )
User:82.207.42.194(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | [12] | RBL | tools | ippages | traceroute)
( spamhaus | projecthoneypot | stopforumspam | malwareurl | malwaregroup )
User:82.207.42.204(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | [13] | RBL | tools | ippages | traceroute)
( spamhaus | projecthoneypot | stopforumspam | malwareurl | malwaregroup )
User:82.207.56.181(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | [14] | RBL | tools | ippages | traceroute)
( spamhaus | projecthoneypot | stopforumspam | malwareurl | malwaregroup )
User:82.207.60.23(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | [15] | RBL | tools | ippages | traceroute)
( spamhaus | projecthoneypot | stopforumspam | malwareurl | malwaregroup )
User:82.207.61.164(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | [16] | RBL | tools | ippages | traceroute)
( spamhaus | projecthoneypot | stopforumspam | malwareurl | malwaregroup )
User:85.223.172.12(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | [17] | RBL | tools | ippages | traceroute)
( spamhaus | projecthoneypot | stopforumspam | malwareurl | malwaregroup )
User:91.142.162.226(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | [18] | RBL | tools | ippages | traceroute)
( spamhaus | projecthoneypot | stopforumspam | malwareurl | malwaregroup )
User:91.196.102.194(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | [19] | RBL | tools | ippages | traceroute)
( spamhaus | projecthoneypot | stopforumspam | malwareurl | malwaregroup )
User:93.95.191.202(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | [20] | RBL | tools | ippages | traceroute)
( spamhaus | projecthoneypot | stopforumspam | malwareurl | malwaregroup )
Russia:
User:87.117.35.38(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | [21] | RBL | tools | ippages | traceroute)
( spamhaus | projecthoneypot | stopforumspam | malwareurl | malwaregroup )
Philippines:
User:119.111.124.194(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | [22] | RBL | tools | ippages | traceroute)
( spamhaus | projecthoneypot | stopforumspam | malwareurl | malwaregroup )
User:122.49.210.50(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | [23] | RBL | tools | ippages | traceroute)
( spamhaus | projecthoneypot | stopforumspam | malwareurl | malwaregroup )
User:124.107.14.189(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | [24] | RBL | tools | ippages | traceroute)
( spamhaus | projecthoneypot | stopforumspam | malwareurl | malwaregroup )
User:222.127.197.140(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | [25] | RBL | tools | ippages | traceroute)
( spamhaus | projecthoneypot | stopforumspam | malwareurl | malwaregroup )
Turkey:
User:88.235.166.120(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | [26] | RBL | tools | ippages | traceroute)
( spamhaus | projecthoneypot | stopforumspam | malwareurl | malwaregroup )
Denmark:
User:62.242.35.179(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | [27] | RBL | tools | ippages | traceroute)
( spamhaus | projecthoneypot | stopforumspam | malwareurl | malwaregroup )
-
- Tagged by Project Honeypot as a source of linkspam[28]
Japan:
User:211.5.198.19(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | [29] | RBL | tools | ippages | traceroute)
( spamhaus | projecthoneypot | stopforumspam | malwareurl | malwaregroup )
-
- blocked on ja.wikipedia as an open proxy
US
User:12.152.101.34(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | [30] | RBL | tools | ippages | traceroute)
( spamhaus | projecthoneypot | stopforumspam | malwareurl | malwaregroup )
-
- reportedly a frequent blog spammer[31]
User:198.86.93.18(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | [32] | RBL | tools | ippages | traceroute)
( spamhaus | projecthoneypot | stopforumspam | malwareurl | malwaregroup )
-
- noted as a shared IP belonging to the North Carolina (USA) statewide school system
User:70.32.204.146(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | [33] | RBL | tools | ippages | traceroute)
( spamhaus | projecthoneypot | stopforumspam | malwareurl | malwaregroup )
-
- blocked on ja.wikipedia as an open proxy
User:74.127.32.204(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | [34] | RBL | tools | ippages | traceroute)
( spamhaus | projecthoneypot | stopforumspam | malwareurl | malwaregroup )
Brazil:
User:200.142.202.140(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | [35] | RBL | tools | ippages | traceroute)
( spamhaus | projecthoneypot | stopforumspam | malwareurl | malwaregroup )
-
- blocked as an open proxy on several projects
Venezuela:
User:201.242.154.251(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | [36] | RBL | tools | ippages | traceroute)
( spamhaus | projecthoneypot | stopforumspam | malwareurl | malwaregroup )
-
- blocked as an open proxy on several projects
Domains
- Spam domains
31 total:
118.98.171.131
animefreak.tv
applicationessay.net
bestdissertation.org
bestessay.com
bestessays.0catch.com
bestessays.org
bestessaytips.com
braindumps.com.ua
custom-essay.net
custom-writings.net
customessays.uvoweb.net
essayplant.com
essaysontime.com
essaystore.us
essaytodaycom
extension.kiev.ua
genuinepapers.com
j-in.org.ua
kiev-home.com
mydeco.com
online-poker-spielen.biz
palace.com
poker-rooms-review.org
proessay.com
rushessay.net
rushessay.org
rushessays.org
superiorpaper.net
termpaperscorner.com
topwriter.info
- Related domains
12 domains:
bestdissertation.net
bestessays.net
besttermpaper.net
besttermpapers.org
gambling-online-review.com
online-casino-gaming.org
play-poker-games.com
research-paper.us
rushessays.net
superiorpaper.org
superiorpapers.net
superiorpapers.org
- Possibly related domain
dotabestguides.com
- Previously blacklisted
At least 27:
anypapers.com
bestdissertation.com
bestdissertion.org
bestessay.net
bestessay.org
bestessays.ca
bestessays.com.au.com
bestessays.com.au
bestessays.com
besttermpaper.com
besttermpaper.org
besttermpapers.net
college-paper.org
custom-essaywriting.blogspot.com
essaydot.com
essaymill.com
essayontime.com
essaywriters.net
mightystudents.com
online-sport-betting.org
research-service.com
resumesplanet.com
rushessay.com
slots-machines-online.net
superiorpapers.com
term-paper-research.com
term-paper.biz
}}
Discussion
Previous discussions:
- w:en:Wikipedia:Sockpuppet investigations/Tanya09/Archive
- w:Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2009 Archive Dec 1#slots-machines-online.net, rushessay.com, term-paper-research.com, others
- w:Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2010 Archive Jan 1#www.essayontime.com/services/essay.html
- w:Wikipedia:Administrators' noticeboard/IncidentArchive590#Essay-writing spam problem requires checkuser
- w:Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2010 Archive Feb 1#Assorted spamming
- Talk:Spam_blacklist/Archives/2009-11#Essay_spam
- Talk:Spam_blacklist/Archives/2010-02#Essay_spam
- Talk:Spam_blacklist/Archives/2010-02#More_essay_spam
- Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2009-10#research-service.com
- Affected projects
At least 60:
- Afrikaans: af.wikipedia.org
- Anglo-Saxon: ang.wikibooks.org, ang.wikipedia.org, ang.wikiquote.org
- Breton: br.wikipedia.org
- Bulgarian: bg.wikipedia.org
- Catalan: ca.wikipedia.org
- Chinese: zh.wikipedia.org
- Croatian: hr.wikipedia.org
- Czech: cs.wikipedia.org
- Dzongkha: dz.wikipedia.org
- English: en.wikibooks.org, en.wikinews.org, en.wikipedia.org, en.wikiquote.org, en.wikisource.org, en.wikiversity.org, en.wiktionary.org
- Esperanta: eo.wikipedia.org
- Estonian: et.wikipedia.org
- Faroese: fo.wikipedia.org
- French: fr.wikipedia.org
- Haitian: ht.wikipedia.org
- Hindi: hi.wikipedia.org, hi.wiktionary.org
- Hungarian: hu.wikipedia.org
- Ido: io.wikipedia.org
- Interlingua: ia.wikipedia.org
- Inuktitut: iu.wikipedia.org
- Italian: it.wikipedia.org
- Japanese: ja.wikipedia.org
- Kashmiri: ks.wikipedia.org
- Kinyarwanda: rw.wikipedia.org
- Macedonian: mk.wikipedia.org
- Nepalbhasha: new.wikipedia.org
- Norwegian (bokmål): no.wikipedia.org
- Ossetic: os.wikipedia.org
- Polish: pl.wikipedia.org
- Portuguese: pt.wikipedia.org
- Punjabi: pa.wikipedia.org, pa.wiktionary.org
- Russian: ru.wikipedia.org
- Simple English: simple.wikipedia.org, simple.wiktionary.org, simple.wikiquote.org
- Spanish: es.wikipedia.org
- Sundanese: su.wikiquote.org
- Tok Pisin: tpi.wikipedia.org
- Turkish: tr.wikipedia.org
- Ukrainian: uk.wikipedia.org
- Vietnamese: vi.wiktionary.org
- Volapük: vo.wikipedia.org
- Xhosa: xh.wikipedia.org
- Yoruba: yo.wikipedia.org
- Other: beta.wikiversity.org, commons.wikimedia.org, incubator.wikimedia.org, meta.wikimedia.org, wikisource.org, mediawiki.org
This is Ukrainian spam however it has originated from a number of IPs from around the world (many of them open proxies or zombie PCs). In some cases, it came from Philippine IPs on what may have been a spam-your-links-for-a-fee. Some has come from Russian IPs, perhaps on a similar deal. Given the depth, sockpuppetry and persistence of this spammer, I recommend any future English-language essay-writing or gambling spam originating from the Ukraine, Russian or the Philippines be blacklisted immediately here on site; I see no point in wasting time with warnings or blocks.
--A. B. (talk) 15:27, 14 May 2010 (UTC)
seopinay.com spam
Note the comment above about some of the Ukrainian gambling and paper-writing domains being spammed by Philippine IPs on a possible spam-your-links-for-a-fee basis. These non-Ukrainian domains were added by some of those accounts:[37][38][39][40]
{{hidden|1=List of seopinay.com domains and spam accounts |2=
cityofgoldenfriendship.com
fonejacker.eu
glastonbury2010.info