Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2005-01
From Meta, a Wikimedia project coordination wiki
| Please do not post any new comments on this page. This is a discussion archive first created in January 2005, although the comments contained were likely posted before and after this date. See current discussion or the archives index. |
Proposed additions
Done
no-ip.info
http://en.wikinews.org/w/index.php?title=Talk:Main_Page&diff=0&oldid=176467, no-ip.info added - Amgine 18:17, 15 December 2005 (UTC)
caiyin.to8.com
Here is another one: caiyin.to8.com 彩印 Polyglot 09:17, 19 Dec 2004 (UTC) In fact it's the to8.com part that is the common denominator. This user has come back 4 times already to spamvertise. Polyglot 09:20, 19 Dec 2004 (UTC)
88558888.com
en.wiktionary is under attack again by the "CCNGROUP-TJ". Spam came from 60.25.127.208 and advertised "www.88558888.com" this time. Diff here. — Hippietrail 12:24, 20 Dec 2004 (UTC)
- All of the 5+ character numeric .com sites are now blocked as of 20 December. So are the others I know this particular spammer is using. Jamesday 21:23, 10 Jan 2005 (UTC)
- check this diff. I found this spam only on meta Translation requests/WMF/Our projects/Zh:, but it occured periodically. --Aphaia 07:44, 22 Dec 2004 (UTC)
- and [1], too. --Aphaia 08:40, 24 Dec 2004 (UTC)
- Added, one on 20 December, others today. Jamesday 21:23, 10 Jan 2005 (UTC)
- Added and added the promoted site. Like the one which said "Fraud people together" in a banner at the top of the page.:) Jamesday 21:23, 10 Jan 2005 (UTC)
- Please check this revision. Since this is the first revision of a page, there is no diff. [3] Tomos 04:28, 24 Dec 2004 (UTC)
- Added. Jamesday 21:23, 10 Jan 2005 (UTC)
home.graffiti.net
- home.graffiti.net. [4], [5], [6] these are just 3 diffs from hundreds. This link was put in a wide range of articles by a very awful spammer. Apparently the spam-bot found the articles by scanning the RC. This happened the last few days now in the german wikipedia, always for about half an hour and always with another IP for each edit, up to 3 edits per minute :-( So please add this URI to the blacklist. Thanx -Bdk 11:33, 26 Dec 2004 (UTC)
- Added on 26 December. Jamesday 21:23, 10 Jan 2005 (UTC)
home.tiscali.be/wallpaperheaven/
- home.tiscali.be/wallpaperheaven/ - [7], just one diff from many. This link was put in a wide range of articles by a awful spammer. Apparently the spam-bot found the articles by scanning the RC and the main page of the german wikipedia. This happened always with another IP for each edit, up to 3 edits per minute :-( So please add this URI to the blacklist. Thanx a lot --:Bdk: 00:19, 28 Jan 2005 (UTC)
- Because spamming was going on, I added home.tiscali.be (I wanted to add with subdomain, but I couldn't find the way.) Because it is a big site, I would like someone to fix it in a more proper way.) --Aphaia | WQ2翻訳中 | talk 02:45, 30 Jan 2005 (UTC)
chinese again
- spam diff here, since there is no "look for spam" anymore, it's up to the devs to seek and destroy, and filter along the way. ('h' is cut to prevent them from becoming live links)
ttp://www.rackstorage.cn/ 货架] ttp://www.rackstorage.cn/map.htm 货架] ttp://www.rackstorage.cn/1 货架] ttp://www.dinmo.net/hj 货架] ttp://www.rackstorage.cn/2/ 货架] ttp://www.seov.net/hj 货架] ttp://www.google-seo.net/hj 货架] ttp://www.rackstorage.cn/3/ 货架] ttp://www.vbzx.net/hj 货架] ttp://www.rackstorage.cn/5/ 货架] ttp://www.5782601.net/hj 货架] ttp://www.xazl.net/hj 货架] ttp://www.guizang.net/hj 货架] ttp://www.wikidragon.net/hj 货架] ttp://www.houseso.cn/hj 货架] ttp://www.house263.com/hj 货架] ttp://www.xh008.com/hj 货架] ttp://artmtm.nease.net/hj 货架] ttp://pxxi100.51.net 货架]
--grin 11:00, 14 Jan 2005 (UTC)
Not done
asinah.org
See e.g. [8] for a mass-adding of "weather in" weblinks. There are several other URL from that server, all giving nearly no additional value to the article. Ahoerstemeier 21:25, 29 Dec 2004 (UTC)
- Not adding at the moment - that's too much like something a legitimate user would do because it seemed useful to them. Jamesday 21:23, 10 Jan 2005 (UTC)
europe-countries.com, europe-atlas.com
He keeps spamming wikipedia geography related articles on many languages. See http://it.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Estonia&diff=345862&oldid=345846 and, more important: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&as_qdr=all&q=+%22europe.countries.com%22+site%3Awikipedia.org --M/ 22:16, 30 Dec 2004 (UTC)
- The ones I looked at appeared useful additions (better maps than in the article, useful information pages) and a check of all recent changes edits in all projects for the last week found nothing by the 256 IP address block that IP address was in, so I haven't added this. Looks more like someone using a bot to add basic useful information. Jamesday 21:23, 10 Jan 2005 (UTC)
goatse.cx
This is extremely urgent: www.goat.cx
I cannot imagine any link to this site should be possible to be made. Make sure you're not eating, if you do check it out. We had a very explicit picture on our rfd page on en.wiktionary.org Polyglot 22:46, 23 Dec 2004 (UTC)
Here is the diff:
Wiktionary:Requests_for_deletion&curid=4395&diff=130956&oldid=130942
This guy returned, created a new user account (I banned his other account, all he did was recurring vandalism) and came to pollute Wiktionary again with a the same picture from this site. Can some action be taken please!!! This site does not have pictures that you want to see when you visit a wikimedia site. It's extremely disgusting and very sexually explicit in nature. Polyglot 22:23, 25 Dec 2004 (UTC)
- yea, you'd think that would be an URL they would just throw in there from common sense. Maybe some Wiktionary ops could be made meta ops? We seem to get the most spam for some reason.--Eean 08:31, 30 Dec 2004 (UTC)
-
- I took vacation for a week, went to practice some Esperanto in Germany. Odd that this site still has not been added to the list. It shows that this way of requesting is totally ineffective. I asked for sysop status in order to be able to add it myself, but only Angela spoke out to say she didn't want to vote because I didn't have enough edits (on wikimedia.org). Oh well, when I see it show up again, I'll take it off again. It might take us some time before we notice it and some innocent soul wanting to simply look up a word will get disgusted by it and probably never return. It shouldn't really be my problem and now, more than a week later it really isn't anymore. It was good to be detached from the internet for a while. Should be doing it more often (and probably will). Polyglot 00:43, 5 Jan 2005 (UTC)
- Not added: this isn't spam. Content you don't like goes elsewhere. Not added also because there are legitimate links to this. Yes, I'm familiar with the content there. If someone adds it, remove it. If someone makes a habit of it, block them if that's appropriate under the policies of the wiki you're at. Deciding to block it here when it's an appropriate link in many of the projects isn't appropriate. This isn't "I don't like it, stop it from being added to any project". It's "this is recurring bulk spamming which can't be blocked with IP blocks, block it this way instead". Jamesday 21:54, 10 Jan 2005 (UTC)
-
- There we go again. This is the third time this happens, always the same image, always to the same page. I'll start by banning the IP addresses this person comes from. He's not too timid to create a temporary account though. We will keep deleting it as it arrives. This time I wasn't quick enough, so somebody else had to be disgusted by it. No big deal, until it is a child that happens upon it...
- I understand the reason why you won't block it and I won't ask for it again.
- I also have to add that I really appreciate the work you and the rest of the crew do, James. Thanks Polyglot 09:21, 11 Jan 2005 (UTC)
-
-
- Why are inline off-site images allowed on Wiktionary? —Ben Brockert < 16:38, 11 Jan 2005 (UTC)
-
Proposed removals
Done
bbel.com
- unknown filter - blocks links to www.juliandibbell.com/brazil/brazil.html at en:Julian Dibbel. He is a englishman who lived in brazil many years and wrote fantastic, profound and light hearted essays on brazilian culture, especially the (www.juliandibbell.com/texts/brasilia.html) mysticisms of brasilia, (www.juliandibbell.com/texts/ gil_tropicalismo.html) tropicalismo, and even www.wired.com/wired/archive/12.11/linux.html open-source software. Please remove spam protection from julian dibbel. Man, this is not going to work, we have to find a way to unblock the spam list so all can edit, but keeping it from spammers..--200.191.115.122 00:27, 13 Dec 2004 (UTC)
- I've removed bbel.com, which appears to have matched that site, which is referenced on En:Mammoth Cave National Park. Since this list was added and the better error reporting provided, there have been more than 100,000 edits and people have reported a clear drop in successful spamming. Jamesday 03:16, 14 Dec 2004 (UTC)
thehub.net
- thehun.net - blocks links to www.thehun.net at w:Thumbnail gallery post. In particular, it includes thehun.net, but this is a valid external reference for w:Thumbnail gallery post. Spam filter currently doesn't allow to add such link. Paranoid 20:12, 11 Dec 2004 (UTC)
- Done. Note that any meta administrator can do it. -- Tim Starling
4t.com
- 4t.com - blocks links to id-chip.4t.com at en:Number_of_the_Beast_(numerology) on en Wikipedia due to a link to id-chip.4t.com, which seems to be topical. Removal of 4t*com pattern or other fix would be appreciated. Thanks! -- Beland of Wikipedia
- I've removed the link from that article because I consider it of low quality, and I added a comment to its talk page. -- gadfium of en Wikipedia.
- Removed from the spam list - content can be discussed elsewhere.:) Jamesday 03:16, 14 Dec 2004 (UTC)
unknown filter
- unknown filter - blocks links to www.sibel-kekilli-fan.de and www.amigo-spiele.de at de:Sibel Kekilli (actress) and de:Amigo (German boardgame publisher). Due to the blacklist, in at least two articles weblinks that are not spam cannot be implemented, or to be more precise, links that were already there prohibited any editing of the articles. Please resolve this situation. Both links are NOT spam and should be included. -- Rosenzweig 12:42, 12 Dec 2004 (UTC)
y365.com
- y365.com - blocks links to rugby365.com at it:Rugby a 15. I tried to make a change to an article on the Italian wikipedia and when I tried to submit there was an error message something about spam and the website rugby365.com. I didn't add this link and it was already in the article, yet some sort of spam filter is stopping me making unrelated changes. The error message wasn't very descriptive. After doing a bit of digging I finally found that a new spam filter has been put in. Although rugby365.com does not appear on the blacklist, y365.com does and I guess that that is matching. Could someone look into this. Also maybe improve the Italian spam message. -- 219.88.206.155 03:22, 16 Dec 2004 (UTC)~
- Added a dot at the start of the pattern; I hope it still blocks what it should.
1stop-
- 1stop- - blocks links to www.1stop-penguins.com at en:Penguins. This is what I would call overly-zealous blocking. Can't the filter be improved to allow links that are already part of the article text, and just disallow those that are added in the diff? Please let me know, or just reinstate the link in the artice, when this is fixed (I commented it out and put a space in it) PhilHibbs 12:15, 17 Dec 2004 (UTC)
- Update: I've reinstated the link, without the http:// but it still needs fixing due to inconsistent rendering. PhilHibbs 12:21, 17 Dec 2004 (UTC)
- removed. - Andre Engels 22:13, 13 Feb 2005 (UTC)
- Update: I've reinstated the link, without the http:// but it still needs fixing due to inconsistent rendering. PhilHibbs 12:21, 17 Dec 2004 (UTC)
-china.com
- -china\.com - blocks link to www.maps-of-china.com at en:Guilin. The link shows the map of Guilin Paranoid 14:31, 18 Dec 2004 (UTC)
- Removed. - Andre Engels 22:13, 13 Feb 2005 (UTC)
- Something is horribly broken right now, basicly all URLs are getting blocked. This can be circumvented by %-encoding a letter in the url, but it is a major annoyance. Could someone please either fix it or shut it off? Thanks. Fvw 13:48, 20 Dec 2004 (UTC)
- Side-effect of a too-broad numeric block. The block has been adjusted. Jamesday 19:39, 26 Dec 2004 (UTC)
freewebpage.org
- Can an admin please remove "freewebpage\.org" as from a week or so ago it seems to be stopping me from having a link to my homepage, as so many others do, on my talk/user page. Or is the problem caused by the problem Fvw mentioned? My home-page is: wikiuser.freewebpage.org/. Thanks. 217.204.65.210 17:03, 21 Dec 2004 (UTC)
- Removed - Andre Engels 22:13, 13 Feb 2005 (UTC)
4t.com
- almahdi.4t.com/issue4/page21.html (relevant to en:Islamic views of homosexuality) is being blocked by the 4t.com filter, which I notice people have already asked to be removed. Could somebody please fix this? - en:User:Mustafaa 172.186.176.60 15:01, 27 Dec 2004 (UTC)
- Has been removed already. - Andre Engels 22:13, 13 Feb 2005 (UTC)
freewebpage.org
- Mustafaa and Fanghong - as well as my above request I also posted this on the page of the person maintaining this "spam" list:-
"Help please. Hello. Can you tell why "freewebpage\.org" is on the block list. It would be better to block specific freewebpage\.org user names as I can't put a link to my homepage on my user page as so many do. freewebpage\.org itself is just a free web page supplier like Yahoo. I left a note on the discussion page but no one replied. thank you. 217.204.65.210 21:42, 29 Dec 2004 (UTC)"
-
- Removed (requested above as well)
I think you'll find that it's par for the course for The Wikipedia here, and tlat we'll just be ignored and listed as spammers for no reason. 217.204.65.210 19:53, 5 Jan 2005 (UTC)
april31974.com
- The Wikipedia article on Super Outbreak, the largest tornado outbreak in history, can't be saved because the site www.april31974.com is on the spam blacklist for some reason. I've looked at the site, and it appears to be a very legitimate site dedicated to that meteorogical event. 68.10.141.121 02:45, 31 Dec 2004 (UTC) (Wikipedia user name: Dale Arnett)
- Someone did this. silsor 21:08, Feb 10, 2005 (UTC)
tsinghua.edu.cn
- tsinghua.edu.cn was bloked linkage from zh:北京and online.sh.cn from zh:上海. I don't kown why, please remove from the spam blacklist.--Fanghong 14:01, 1 Jan 2005 (UTC)
- Removed - Andre Engels 22:13, 13 Feb 2005 (UTC)
latex-
The Wikipedia is on LaTeX and the official website of the LaTeX project is www.latex-project.org ... the spam filter is set to latex- ... Please remove it Squash 23:17, 31 Dec 2004 (UTC) (Also member of same name on Wikipedia)
- latex- - its blocking everything which is connected with the LaTeX system (ie. LaTeX's logo) --Chepry 03:08, 9 Jan 2005 (UTC)
- done - Andre Engels 22:13, 13 Feb 2005 (UTC)
adultweb
- adultweb - blocks links to www.adultweblaw.com/laws/childporn.htm at en:Child pornography (this is not a porn site, this is a site with legal information).Paranoid 07:49, 10 Jan 2005 (UTC)
- Added a dot at the end - Andre Engels 22:13, 13 Feb 2005 (UTC)
numeric filter
- unknown filter - blocks link to magazine.14850.com/9403/censorship.html at en:Child pornography. A reference to a magazine article. Paranoid 07:49, 10 Jan 2005 (UTC)
- Removed the five-or-more-numbers filter. silsor 03:12, Feb 15, 2005 (UTC)
66163.com
- www.66163.com - Fujian Today website --Shizhao 06:33, 27 Jan 2005 (UTC)
- Another in the "5 or more numbers" group. - Andre Engels 22:13, 13 Feb 2005 (UTC)
- This filter is removed now. silsor 03:12, Feb 15, 2005 (UTC)
77002.com
- www.77002.com - Why it not spam: although commercial, this is a legitimate club and music production site. I'm posting in order to have some info about the Houston night life: http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=User:Forkbat/EMDG. I'll have to move it somewhere else if I can't include 77002.com. Thanks.
- Hard one, it's blocked as being "5 or more numbers and nothing else". - Andre Engels 22:13, 13 Feb 2005 (UTC)
- This filter is removed now. silsor 03:12, Feb 15, 2005 (UTC)
History of Nations
Can a site be removed from the spam filter? I think a site is on it by mistake. Please check out the Hot Sites page at USATODAY.com at http://www.usatoday.com/tech/webguide/hotsites/2005/2005-02-07-hotsites.htm. Note the first site which is History of Nations. The comment reads. "Wondering what the deal is with Ukraine? Did it recently dawn on you that canada's frontier history might include some very interesting tales? This site is exactly the sort of thing the Internet has been delivering for years, and yet it's still apleasure to see it when it's done well. Consider this a worthy reference resource, but don't neglect the pleasures of randomly browsing around."
How can such a site be considered spam? It is not like a spammer hacked USATODAY.com and added this comment.
I have a theory...
Did someone think this site was a copy of Wikipedia? If so, it may have been mistakenly banned. Note this comment on the index page of the site in question. "The text of this site did NOT originate at any online user contributed encyclopedia. Many of the articles are similar because many of these user contributed encyclopedias and History of Nations have seeded national histories from the same public domain text. Although many have been confused about this fact, History of Nations is not a mirror of the content of these encyclopedias and does not have to link to these encyclopedia articles and does not have to comply with any licensing requirements."
Perhaps this site should be removed? Miland 20:41, 9 Feb 2005 (UTC)
- I don't know why historyofnations was added to the spam blacklist, but I'm inclined to leave this fence up until I know why it was put up. It's one of the very first entries in the list so likely the domain was promoted with spam. Silsor 01:36, Feb 10, 2005 (UTC)
This doesn't like like a spam site. It is even listed in Yahoo. (See http://dir.yahoo.com/arts/humanities/history/) Yahoo doesn't list spam sites...
There is some sort of mistake here. This site never needs to be listed in any Wiki project but having the stigma of being on this list is unfair for a quality site. It makes no sense. Did someone at Wikipedia mistakenly believe that historyofnations was an unauthorized user of wikipedia content? Did the site owner hire an unethical seo company which got them banned? Did a competing site get mad that historyofnations had a few listings so they spammed Wikipedia to death with this site to get it banned? (This is a technique promoted in some webmaster forums...) Look at this site. It is nothing like all the other ones on this spam list. This should be reconsidered. Is a listing on the blacklist a permanent sentence? Miland 02:26, 10 Feb 2005 (UTC)
- It is definitely not a permanent sentence. I have been trying to track it down and historyofnations was listed on the original $wgSpamRegex before we even had this spam blacklist. Does anybody remember why it was added? Silsor 02:56, Feb 10, 2005 (UTC)
- This is commented out now. silsor 21:01, Feb 10, 2005 (UTC)
funpic.de
Please add a wildcard, or somesuch: bertelsmann2club.be.funpic.de ist blocked, bertelsmann2club.funpic.de ist not http://de.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Bertelsmann_AG&diff=4442449&oldid=4439218 --82.141.58.185 11:36, 10 Feb 2005 (UTC)
havard.no-ip.info
An editor is asking that http://havardDOTno-ipDOTinfo be removed from the list so that he can add it to his newly created user page. He considers the site legitimate. Does anyone see an objection to this removal ?
THanks for the answer :-)
Anthere 18:00, 16 Jun 2005 (UTC)
- Removed, we'll see what happens. This is a second-level-domain site that has been used by some spammers in the past. silsor 19:38, Jun 16, 2005 (UTC)
janet-jackson.com
Hi,
Does anyone know why is Janet Jackson's official site www.janet-jackson.com on the list? hu:user:Alensha
- It's really "janet-jackson", and it's probably a holdover from porn spam that included that text in the domain name. It's been in the blacklist since the beginning so there shouldn't be too much harm in removing it. silsor 23:02, May 19, 2005 (UTC)
-
- Removed. - Andre Engels 22:38, 20 July 2005 (UTC)
homelinux.com
Matches on "homelinux\.com" because of spam from "soma.home---xxx---linux.com/*". But other pages on homelinux are no spam i.e. ac2i.homelinux.com/. The block should be changed to "soma\.homelinux\.com"
- Done. - Andre Engels 22:44, 20 July 2005 (UTC)
msk.ru
joyce.msk.ru is being blocked because it matches msk.ru. Used in ru:Джойс, Джеймс (James Joyce). Ornil 03:15, 19 Jun 2005 (UTC) (admin on ru:)
Let me join to this submission! joyce.msk.ru is absolutely essential external link for Russian Wikipedia's article on James Joyce. Дмитрий Кузьмин 08:04, 8 Aug 2005 (UTC)
- Removed msk.ru - Andre Engels 16:54, 9 August 2005 (UTC)
serveftp.com
This is a BBS about chinese dubbing artists and surely not a spam. Some articles in chinese wikipedia containing this address cannot be edit, e.g. zh:雷碧文. --zh:User:Netsonfong
- Restricted block to ultram.serveftp.com only. - Andre Engels 16:54, 9 August 2005 (UTC)
webzdarma.cz, mujweb.cz, sweb.cz
webzdarma.cz, mujweb.cz, and sweb.cz ("# Added by brion 2005-08-08, [9]") are three big Czech providers of free webhosting. Of course there is a possibility of a spammer misusing the service, but strictly forbidding the whole domains seems an overkill to me. It has been pointed out to me (w:cs:Wikipedie:Pod lípou (technika)#Protispamový filtr) that it is impossible to save a page with the link (already present there, from before the addition to the spamfilter) to mujweb.cz/spolecnost/mentlik/, which is a legitimate link to a Czech page about Winston Churchill.
I believe that the block is overly broad (if it planned to be used as a long-term solution); if needed, it would be better to block only specific accounts on the sites (something.webzdarma.cz, mujweb.cz/something, sweb.cz/something).
--Mormegil 12:26, 8 August 2005 (UTC)
- I'm trying for more narrow blocks now. - Andre Engels 16:54, 9 August 2005 (UTC)
host.sk
host.sk is big Slovak provider of free webhosting. Of course there is a possibility of a spammer misusing the service, but strictly forbidding the whole domains produce lot of questions about impossibility to save a page with the link (already present there, from before the addition to the spamfilter) to indianajones.host.sk, which is a legitimate link to a Slovak page about Indiana Jones.
--Adrian.benko 14:31, 31 August 2005 (UTC)
- I second this request. See for example edit [10] where relevant and spam-free page was taken out due to website being blacklisted. Pavel Vozenilek 00:30, 9 September 2005 (UTC)
- As said above. Large collateral damage. --Wikimol 09:04, 13 September 2005 (UTC)
- Removed Sep. 13 by Brion. silsor 20:05, 13 October 2005 (UTC)
petitiononline.com
- www.petitiononline.com/stopnwo/petition.html
I feel this fails to meet the criteria for blacklisting, and provides a benefit to the article in question. I doubt people are going to sign it based on finding it on the article, and besides, who cares if people happen to sign the petition, the point is reading what it says helps the reader understand this woman better. Sam [Spade] 01:51, 11 August 2005 (UTC)
- www.petitiononline.com/censorsp
This article also links to a petition regarding censorship. See Sam Spade's comments above. ~ Dread Lord CyberSkull ✎☠ 01:41, 12 August 2005 (UTC)
- The blacklisting is recent and could perhaps be revisited when enough time has passed that the bot additions have had time to stop. I reviewed the roughly 100 links on en: to this site and ended up removing all but two of them. Many of the removed links were clearly advocacy, that is, they were present in an effort to encourage readers to sign the petition. Even the two I kept were of marginal encyclopedic value; I converted them to non-linking references to the site to ensure that other editors working on the articles in the future would be able to save their changes. In general, the content on the petitiononline.com site itself is not useful even when the presence of a petition is worth mentioning in an article. The content there invariably consists of a predictable paragraph or two followed by a list of pseudonymous signatures. There is, for example, no start or end date, no contact information beyond an often-invalid email address, and no confirmation that the petition was ever actually sent to the party being petitioned. While the Sherry Shriner article is perhaps one of the few where the petition itself is informative, a non-linking reference could be used instead. There is further dicussion of this at en:WP:AN/I. UninvitedCompany 16:55, 12 August 2005 (UTC)
- www.petitiononline.com/TRUTH/petition.html
I also had this website linked to the above article since it showed a guy who was using this website to ask for a person to be removed from the Order of Canada. Zscout370 02:02, 29 August 2005 (UTC)
- This caused removal of the link from articles on Wikipedia. Within the subtopic of Internet Petitions, the site is notable, and the link seemed legitimate. Mysidia 18:49, 13 October 2005 (UTC)
- The site should be blacklisted for spam attacks only. Linking policy is not decided here. Removed for now. silsor 20:05, 13 October 2005 (UTC)
*.ru webhosts, fromru.com
The domain is very broad and has lots of useful articles. As a result I cannot save w:Stroganov_School article. 192.18.42.11 01:24, 14 September 2005 (UTC)
- I agree. See below (in the whitelist section) a very incomplete list of useful links from there which were found by my bot in a couple of hours Maxim Razin 06:00, 14 September 2005 (UTC)
- narod.ru is a free hosting where lots of personal projects are hosted. Of course some of them use spam, but it's not a reason to block all the domain. MaxiMaxiMax 07:49, 14 September 2005 (UTC)
- I have a website hosted by narod.ru that is being blocked due to it: www.vexillography.narod.ru/belarus/army.htm. I have this site as one of my references. 68.8.237.154 04:36, 15 September 2005 (UTC)
Just as well:
- \.newmail\.ru
- \.nm\.ru
- \.chat\.ru
- \.euro\.ru
- \.front\.ru
- \.pochta\.ru
- \.pochtamt\.ru
- \.hotbox\.ru
- \.pp\.ru
- \.fromru\.com
should not be blocked as whole - only individual spammers. --ACrush ?!/© 18:47, 21 September 2005 (UTC)
- Removed by Sj on Sep. 15. silsor 20:05, 13 October 2005 (UTC)
front.ru
Another blocked free hosting. Maxim Razin 09:09, 14 September 2005 (UTC)
- Removed by Sj on Sep. 15. silsor 20:05, 13 October 2005 (UTC)
imcrkrp.newmail.ru
This is an information site. I can't see a reason why this is blocked. A link was in http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Donezbecken but I could not edit and save the entry.--12.104.14.113 07:02, 18 September 2005 (UTC)
- Removed by Sj on Sep. 27. silsor 20:05, 13 October 2005 (UTC)
T35.com
You have apparently blocked all links to t35.com... it is not a gambling or porn site but a web hoster. I was trying to add a perfectly clean site to the external links page of an article and it would not let me. Could an admin please correct this? thanks. - John
- Removed. silsor 21:17, 12 October 2005 (UTC)
adultsex
please remove "adultsex" from the blacklist, it blocked a valid edit, see: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Talk:Vibrator#Link --User:?var Arnfj?r? Bjarmason/Sig 00:35, 25 October 2005 (UTC)
- Done, that was a generic pattern. silsor 00:45, 25 October 2005 (UTC)
narod.ru
- qai.narod.ru - Site about genetic algorithms
- lasius.narod.ru - Biology of ants
- fromage.narod.ru - Cheese
- lopbible.narod.ru
- fract.narod.ru
- arcticwolf.narod.ru
- sestroretsk-1.narod.ru - Sestroretsk's municipal district official site
- vexillography.narod.ru - Russian, Soviet and CIS flags
(and maybe many more) Maxim Razin 05:37, 14 September 2005 (UTC)
- evidently many more. please unlock all of it and block only individual spammers.--ACrush ?!/© 08:34, 14 September 2005 (UTC)
- Unblocked. Will track down individual domains. +sj | Translate the Quarto |+
spb.ru
- www.d-c.spb.ru - DESIGN and CONSTRUCTION journal
Municipal districts of the St-Petersburg (Russia) :
- mo-13.spb.ru
- narvski-okrug.spb.ru
--Kaganer 09:36, 13 Apr 2005 (UTC)
-
- spb.ru unblocked for the time being. - Andre Engels 17:29, 9 August 2005 (UTC)
-
-
- Thanks ! --Kaganer 09:53, 14 September 2005 (UTC)
-
spb.su
- niimm.spb.su — Mathematics & Mechanics Faculty of St. Petersburg State University
BACbKA 09:28, 14 Apr 2005 (UTC)
-
- spb.su unblocked for the time being. - Andre Engels 17:29, 9 August 2005 (UTC)
msk.ru
- metro.msk.ru — Site about Moskow metro (subway) --Kaganer 15:22, 29 Apr 2005 (UTC)
- echo.msk.ru - the site of radio station "Echo Moscow" Grue 16:57, 10 May 2005 (UTC)
- rus-etrain.msk.ru Site about electric multiple unit trains Kneiphof 13:24, 16 May 2005 (UTC)
- I wish to add my voice to the voice of Kneiphof. Currently the link to rus-etrain in the article ru:Электропоезд (electric train) is more useful then the article itself, so it is morally difficult ;) to remove it. However, it is impossible to edit the article without removing the link, so that the spam protection system effectively blocks the article from editing. ru:Участник:Begemotv2718
- Remove the "http" part of the URL or put a space between it and the domain. silsor 22:28, Jun 4, 2005 (UTC)
- I wish to add my voice to the voice of Kneiphof. Currently the link to rus-etrain in the article ru:Электропоезд (electric train) is more useful then the article itself, so it is morally difficult ;) to remove it. However, it is impossible to edit the article without removing the link, so that the spam protection system effectively blocks the article from editing. ru:Участник:Begemotv2718
- www.kerc.msk.ru — Keldysh Research Center (English version: www.kerc.msk.ru/ipg/index_e.shtml) --RuPassenger 15:38, 9 Jun 2005 (UTC)
- joyce.msk.ru Everything about James Joyce in Russian Дмитрий Кузьмин 8:07, 16 Aug 2005 (UTC)
- msk.ru unblocked now. - Andre Engels 17:29, 9 August 2005 (UTC)
no-ip.info
- aiglesrv.no-ip.info — More specifically: aiglesrv.no-ip.info:8080/particracy/main/ : an online political simulation game, so that links can be made to it from the wikipedia article concerning it: w:Particracy (web game). 203.87.119.116 06:47, 7 May 2005 (UTC)
- no-ip.info is currently unblocked. silsor 19:38, Jun 16, 2005 (UTC)
google.com
There's something really weird going on, it seems to be blocking everything today. Enochlau 09:28, 26 January 2006 (UTC)
- I just tried something in my sandbox; it's not just google, it really does seem to be everything. Note I put a space between the two slashes in the line starting with "The URL the error message..." so it would save. Enochlau 09:29, 26 January 2006 (UTC)
ipodsdirtysecret.com
This is a site critising iPod's short lifespan, apparently wiki loves the iPod.
- There is nothing in the spam blacklist that would block this URL. silsor 19:05, 25 January 2006 (UTC)
coldplay.com
I can't save my talk page at en:User talk:Acegikmo1/2005 because of this block. Acegikmo1 05:34, 25 January 2006 (UTC)
- There is no block on this domain. I was able to save your talk page properly. silsor 06:30, 25 January 2006 (UTC)
Not done
infoweb.co.nz
- unknown filter - blocks links to infoweb.co.nz on w:Friends of Wikipedia/Miscellaneous. Can't edit that page now without removing it, but it appears to be valid. 210.50.25.138 05:58, 12 Dec 2004 (UTC)
- As well as the blog spam list which this is based on, a Google search found this site in two diffeerent wiki spamer lists [11] and [12]. Given that, I'm choosing not to remove it. In view of that, making the link a non-live text link seems like the best approach, so people can still get there easily but spamming linking to the site will still be blocked. Jamesday 02:12, 14 Dec 2004 (UTC)
spb.ru
- .*-.*\.spb\.ru
Use of the filter is incorrect - this filter rule is too broad. For example, sites "www.d-c.spb.ru", "mo-13.spb.ru", "narvski-okrug.spb.ru" (and more others) actually not spammers-addresses also should not be filtered. I ask to exclude them from a rule as they contain the interesting information. Also I suggest to not use this filter: spammers-addresses should be explicit include in a filtration. --Kaganer 16:43, 11 Apr 2005 (UTC)
- This filter is included because Russian spammers with an international network of compromised machines are using an automated process to register subdomains under these free domain hosts and spamming them out to wikis. Spam domains can't be filtered individually with this process, since spammers can register as many domains as they need. Our only option is to filter out the free domain hosts that are encouraging this abuse. silsor 18:10, Apr 12, 2005 (UTC)
-
- OK. I place the list of "good" sites in the section #Whitelisting desired. --Kaganer 09:29, 13 Apr 2005 (UTC)
Uncertain result
Discussions in this section were rearchived, but it is uncertain whether they were done nor not done.
kapitalism.net
This censorship is absurd. How can I spam my own user page? ‣ᓛᖁ
ᑐ 01:44, 14 February 2006 (UTC)
Houston ISD
I'm trying to edit the page with the following text: "Some Hispanic Americans felt they were being discriminated against when they were being put with only African-Americans as part of the desegregation plan, so many took their children out of the schools and put them in "huelgas", or protest schools, until a ruling in 1973 satisfied their demands"
And I was "blocked" for the spam thing. I don't understand why.. 69.151.239.48 20:59, 4 February 2006 (UTC)
EDIT: Its because TinyURL is in the article... 69.151.239.48 21:00, 4 February 2006 (UTC)
hamiltoncountyauditor.org
This is the official Hamilton County Auditor site, which I cited for property owned by Bob McEwen. This page with this link saved properly until a few minutes ago. 66.213.99.62 17:49, 25 January 2006 (UTC) (aka User:PedanticallySpeaking)
- There is nothing in the spam blacklist that would block this URL. silsor 19:05, 25 January 2006 (UTC)
LaGaylia.se
The Swedish official website of this Afro-American singer who now lives and works in Sweden. It ends with .se obviously and starts with www.lagaylia, I have no idea why it is blocked? Is it because it has gay in it??
passport.net
It is one service of Microsoft such as Hotmail,MSN Messenger
findagrave.com
Find A Grave, aprt of en:WP:MEA (Wikipedia:Find-A-Grave famous people) is getting blocked. 165.123.152.196 09:29, 26 January 2006 (UTC)
ukrcensus.gov.ua
This is a cite presenting the result of Ukrainian population census. It has nothing to do with commerce or similar. Please deblock. I gues, the blocking is related to the dispute concerning Oblast, i.e. it is likely an abuse of the spam blacklist. How can I report such an abuse?-- AndriyK 09:32, 26 January 2006 (UTC)
monarchist-london.uni.cc
I'm not sure why this was blocked. It is the website for the en:Monarchist_League_of_Canada's London, Ontario branch. en:User:Gbambino
Other discussion
What's the difference?
Requesting from de.wiki for on-going spamming, I made an edit and add an entry. I expected it would work soon, but I had an additional report, spamming continued. What was wrong on my edit? Or it is a feature? --Aphaia | WQ2翻訳中 | talk 01:43, 28 Jan 2005 (UTC)
Diff
As suggested by Jamesday on IRC, here is a selection of diff URLs of typical spams from the biggest spammer on the English Wiktionary since October. The spams come from various IP ranges, the content contains either Chinese or the same badly translated into English. The URLs in the spam also change and seem to be something like tinyurls:
"211.90.129.176" 02:22, 5 Nov 2004 Hippietrail blocked with an expiry time of 48 hours (quit spamvertising already) http://en.wiktionary.org/w/wiki.phtml?title=Wiktionary:Esperanto_index&diff=120125&oldid=120123 http://en.wiktionary.org/w/wiki.phtml?title=Wiktionary:Esperanto_index&diff=112487&oldid=112087 "218.17.80.112" 10:08, 15 Nov 2004 Paul G blocked with an expiry time of 14 days (Persistent spamming) http://en.wiktionary.org/w/wiki.phtml?title=Qur%27an&diff=117271&oldid=117268 http://en.wiktionary.org/w/wiki.phtml?title=Help:Contents&diff=117242&oldid=117235 "218.18.12.28" 10:36, 16 Nov 2004 Hippietrail blocked with an expiry time of 2 days (the spamvertiser returns) http://en.wiktionary.org/w/wiki.phtml?title=Help:Contents&diff=117645&oldid=117642 http://en.wiktionary.org/w/wiki.phtml?title=Wiktionary:Community_Portal&diff=117650&oldid=117637 : done to here ~~~~ "218.18.87.200" 11:39, 4 Nov 2004 Hippietrail blocked with an expiry time of 24 hours (spamvertising again) http://en.wiktionary.org/w/wiki.phtml?title=Slovene&diff=114324&oldid=114321 http://en.wiktionary.org/w/wiki.phtml?title=Russian&diff=114063&oldid=113973 "219.133.112.138" 07:22, 5 Nov 2004 Hippietrail blocked with an expiry time of 48 hours (repeat spamvertiser) http://en.wiktionary.org/w/wiki.phtml?title=Wiktionary:Dutch_index&diff=114587&oldid=114569 "221.196.11.2" 07:18, 20 Nov 2004 Eclecticology blocked with an expiry time of 168 hours (vandalism) http://en.wiktionary.org/w/wiki.phtml?title=Exponere&diff=118987&oldid=118968 http://en.wiktionary.org/w/wiki.phtml?title=Devil&diff=118982&oldid=118966 "221.196.82.226" 07:02, 13 Nov 2004 Hippietrail blocked with an expiry time of 96 hours (spamdork strikes again) http://en.wiktionary.org/w/wiki.phtml?title=Megalomania&diff=116818&oldid=116812 http://en.wiktionary.org/w/wiki.phtml?title=Wiktionary:Recentchanges&diff=116817&oldid=116811 "221.197.16.90" "221.197.18.150"13:04, 10 Dec 2004 Polyglot blocked with an expiry time of 504 hours (vandalizing Wiktionary 3 days in a row) http://en.wiktionary.org/w/wiki.phtml?title=Blue&diff=116635&oldid=116565 http://en.wiktionary.org/w/wiki.phtml?title=Onomatopoetic&diff=115406&oldid=114914 "221.197.18.150"13:04, 10 Dec 2004 Polyglot blocked with an expiry time of 504 hours (vandalizing Wiktionary 3 days in a row) http://en.wiktionary.org/w/wiki.phtml?title=Soror&diff=125963&oldid=125957 http://en.wiktionary.org/w/wiki.phtml?title=Talk:Transwiki:Chortle&diff=125381&oldid=125312 "221.197.19.225" 06:49, 26 Nov 2004 Hippietrail blocked with an expiry time of 4 days (spamvertiser) http://en.wiktionary.org/w/wiki.phtml?title=Mi&diff=124180&oldid=124103 http://en.wiktionary.org/w/wiki.phtml?title=Basketbrawl&diff=120998&oldid=120985 "60.25.120.218" 13:48, 11 Oct 2004 Hippietrail blocked with an expiry time of 24 hours (continuing spamvertising) http://en.wiktionary.org/w/wiki.phtml?title=Lead&diff=108477&oldid=108407 http://en.wiktionary.org/w/wiki.phtml?title=Phoneme&diff=108562&oldid=108346 "60.25.122.177" 08:25, 17 Nov 2004 Hippietrail blocked with an expiry time of 3 days (spamvertiser) http://en.wiktionary.org/w/wiki.phtml?title=Nu&diff=117897&oldid=117808 http://en.wiktionary.org/w/wiki.phtml?title=User:Gangleri/tests&diff=117898&oldid=117805 "61.145.136.171" 06:39, 11 Oct 2004 Polyglot blocked with an expiry time of 168 hours (repeated vandalism in several pages over the last 24 hours) http://en.wiktionary.org/w/wiki.phtml?title=User:D%C5%82ugosz&diff=108377&oldid=108351 http://en.wiktionary.org/w/wiki.phtml?title=Help:Contents&diff=108241&oldid=10817
— Hippietrail 13:50, 11 Dec 2004 (UTC)
Spam protection filter bugs
(moved from User talk:Angela)
I got the above message for the first time today, more than once. Many of the sites (because of which I got the above message) are not listed on m:Spam blacklist. Some users link to google on votes for deletion page and so, I cannot edit even those pages. Utcursch 13:37, 20 Dec 2004 (UTC)
- I have the same problem, on en:Viktor Yushchenko page. When I try to save the page, I get a message that biz.yahoo.co.uk and reuters.com are on m:Spam blacklist, although none of them is listed there (and should not be listed, as those are frequently linked news sites). 195.13.132.24 13:45, 20 Dec 2004 (UTC)
-
- I had the same problem. I think it was probably related to the server going read-only this morning. 64.222.254.30 06:04, 21 Dec 2004 (UTC)
It was an over-broad spam filter rule. Unrelated to any server issues - I simply got a rule significantly wrong. Jamesday 21:33, 10 Jan 2005 (UTC)