Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2005-11
From Meta, a Wikimedia project coordination wiki
| Please do not post any new comments on this page. This is a discussion archive first created in November 2005, although the comments contained were likely posted before and after this date. See current discussion or the archives index. |
Proposed additions
Done
www5f.biglobe.ne.jp/~kokumin-shinbun/
Spammed in Ja.wikipedia. Spams are from multiple account (sockpuppets) and open proxies.
--Tietew 20:53, 5 November 2005 (UTC)
- Added. Would you mind saying what the site is about? silsor 05:41, 6 November 2005 (UTC)
- I cannot understand why this site is categorized as SPAM. Even if these links are submitted from an open proxy by someone, it does not mean the site itself is a SPAM site. This site includes some useful news articles because Japanese major news sites do not maintain old news articles, but this site does. This site should be dropped from spam list --Extrahitz 10:19, 15 November 2005 (UTC)
- Contibutions above are really spam. How about blacklist
www5f.biglobe.ne.jp/~kokumin-shinbun/S47/4708/470801instead? --Tietew 10:40, 15 November 2005 (UTC)- Since the linked pages themselves are not SPAMs, banning the pages is not a proper solution. Blocking the proxy and the account is appropriate in this case (if it is contributed from proxy or multiple acounts). I don't know if links the specific pages above are needed in wiki (in the future). However, we should not limit links unless the site has SPAMing intention. --Extrahitz 11:55, 15 November 2005 (UTC)
- You still have not answered my question - what is the site about? I have made the block more specific. silsor 13:10, 15 November 2005 (UTC)
- This site is a Japanese right-wing paper's site. Articles above are about a 1970's "secret document" so called "Chinese Communist Party's direction for liberation of Japan". They say the "document" describe the way to overthrow the Japanese regime by their agents. I don't know if the article is precise. --Extrahitz 07:03, 16 November 2005 (UTC)
- Contibutions above are really spam. How about blacklist
I support Tietew's view they are spamming. Tbe relevance between articles and the site is very weak and presumably they were propaganda and/or advertisement. --Aphaia 03:13, 18 November 2005 (UTC)
- The three wiki articles above are "Mao Zedong", "Chinese Communist Party", "Chinese National Security Bureau". You should explain these basic facts before you mention the relavance. And you neglect what I wrote. Those responsible are contributor, not the site. --Extrahitz 12:18, 18 November 2005 (UTC)(typo correction)--Extrahitz 12:23, 18 November 2005 (UTC)
joia.com
Pharmaceutical linkspam: [13], [14], [15], [16], [17], [18], [19], [20], [21], [22], [23], etc. :) Korg 00:42, 7 November 2005 (UTC)
- This appears to be a cracked site used for hosting drug spam. Added for now, should be removed later after the server has been taken down or cleaned out. silsor 16:55, 8 November 2005 (UTC)
- Ok, thanks. Korg 22:20, 8 November 2005 (UTC)
popular drug names used by spammer scripts
Just wanted to mention these keywords (of popular drugs) are massively used by spam scripts and probably never inside a legitimate URL:
hydrocodone
didrex
tamiflu
phentermine
adipex
a typical spam from this kind of bot always starts like this:
<div id="wiki123" style="overflow:auto; height: 1px;..
which causes the content to be hidden in article view, and its being followed by various changing URLs containg the above keywords.
- Added these - we'll see whether they cause any problems with legitimate URLs. silsor 16:55, 8 November 2005 (UTC)
Spaland
Usually added to the en:Hungary article in several languages, occasionally also other articles in the english WP. Link is either dmoz.org/Bookmarks/S/spaland, geocities.com/hungarybusiness/spaland.htm, geocities.com/spalandhu, geocities.com/enspaland, geocities.com/railwayguide Ahoerstemeier 08:50, 1 August 2005 (UTC)
- I am now going through all language version of the Hungary article and removing this spam link for the second time. Ahoerstemeier
- I'm not sure whether blocking works on directories or other parts of site. Leaving this up to someone more knowledgeable. - Andre Engels 17:22, 9 August 2005 (UTC)
- Added. silsor 21:14, 12 October 2005 (UTC)
-
- One more variation - www.dmoz.org/profiles/spaland.html - just used in another spamming attempt [24] Ahoerstemeier 13:22, 17 October 2005 (UTC)
-
-
- It turns out that this can't be blocked at all. The blacklist extension only blocks inside hosts, not URLs. I updated the header to describe this, but URLs that contain "spaland" but not in the host can't be blocked, sorry. silsor 17:58, 17 October 2005 (UTC)
-
-
-
- Apparently it's possible to block on URL content if you start with the host and include everything up to the part you want to block. Insane. These spaland URLs should be blocked now. silsor 17:00, 19 October 2005 (UTC)
-
mycompiere.net
Although mycompiere.com he has been put in the Spam blacklist, he is now spamming other languages and especially non active entries in other languages he even sometimes creates. I don't understand the guy is now spamming other languages, A tought the blacklist was centralised, anyway I am sick and tired of removing him, he is systematically spamming the Compiere entry.
- The blacklist is meant to apply across all languages. Could you give an example of where the URL has been posted since the site was listed here? Angela 08:06, 3 August 2005 (UTC)
-
- He's using the alias
mycompiere.netnow. He's added this at least on the German [25], French [26], Indonesian [27], Islandic [28], Malaysian [29], and Thai [30] wikipedia. --159.154.2.99 21:20, 16 September 2005 (UTC) (aka en:User:S.K., de:User:S.K.)- Found one more incident at the Italian [31] wikipedia. Also quite a few old versions in different lesser active wikipedias that still had the .com link. --159.154.2.99 21:31, 16 September 2005 (UTC)
- Added mycompiere.net. silsor 17:03, 19 October 2005 (UTC)
- Found one more incident at the Italian [31] wikipedia. Also quite a few old versions in different lesser active wikipedias that still had the .com link. --159.154.2.99 21:31, 16 September 2005 (UTC)
- He's using the alias
buyhydrocodone.afraid.org, phentermine-drugs.euro.tm
This spammer is hitting many projects and mostly attacks out of the way talk pages and semiactive/inactive user talk pages. He has used many ips and hit many projects --Cspurrier 17:29, 21 August 2005 (UTC) [32] buyhydrocodone.afraid.org phentermine-drugs.euro.tm
online-shopping.wb.st
This spammer has targeted at least two projects, mostly by replacing talk pages, so protection is not a good option. They also use a different IP each time, so blocking will not be effective. On Wikibooks, see these two diffs [33] and [34], and on Wikitionary, see this diff [35]. (Donovan|Geocachernemesis|Interact) 13:48, 26 August 2005 (UTC)
- More diffs for online-shopping: [36] and [37]. Dmharvey 14:11, 26 August 2005 (UTC)
- Added. silsor 21:14, 12 October 2005 (UTC)
*.zenno.info
URL's
- epsilon.zenno.info
- googlesuka.zenno.info
- stol.zenno.info
Editions
- http://pt.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Wiki&diff=705798&oldid=705796
- http://pt.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Wiki&diff=780390&oldid=780375
- http://pt.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Wiki&diff=698941&oldid=698463
-- Get_It 14:22, 8 September 2005 (UTC)
liss-kompendium.de, home.arcor.de/eberhard.liss
The owner of these websites, Mr. Eberhard Liss, is spamming different articels in the German Wikipedia. He is a "long-term-spammer": He adds links to some articels, I (or an admin) revert his edits and he comes back after two or three weeks. I've been watching this for some months. Mr. Liss uses several (changing) IP-numbers. Thats why it's impossible to block him. Sometimes he even adds two links to his websites to one article. This happened for example a few hours ago in the German article Weisheit. A detailled description of Mr. Liss' former edits you find here. --T.G. 23:53, 27 September 2005 (MESZ)
- Added, thanks. silsor 20:10, 18 October 2005 (UTC)
WTHP[0-9].coolhost.biz
At least 30 articles spammed in half an hour ([38], [39], [40], [41]), from a user name and various IP-s. Successor of the already blacklisted WTHP[0-9].disney.com – same method of using an 1px div with id "wikitikitavi" to hide the links. Problem is wiki-wide, see google:wikitikitavi. --Tgr 23:50, 8 October 2005 (UTC)
- This was added by Mindspillage on Oct. 4 but incorrectly, so it didn't take effect until Oct. 7/8 when Hashar fixed the syntax. silsor 21:06, 12 October 2005 (UTC)
glmf33.fr.fm
This url is beeing spamed from several weeks on french wikipedia in several articles about freemasonery (such as Franc-Maçonnerie or Grande Loge Mixte de France). The spamer replaces the real URL of a freemasonery Grand Lodge by this one, which leads to a web-site ideologically against the Lodge. After each spam, the spamer makes some others innocent modifications on the article, so it is hardest to detect from watch-lists.
Spamer doesn't have a static IP, so it is impossible to block.
Some links to the spamer's diffs: [42] [43] [44]
Thanks!
.: Guil :. chat 21:00, 11 October 2005 (UTC)
- Added. silsor 21:06, 12 October 2005 (UTC)
101languages.net
Is adding his link all over wikipedia, ignoring warnings.
Examples: (for a lot of more examples you may view his contribs)
- http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Finnish_language&diff=prev&oldid=22338968
- http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Portuguese_language&diff=prev&oldid=22338691
- http://af.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Franse_taal&diff=prev&oldid=58969
- http://ia.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Lingua_francese&diff=prev&oldid=25602
- http://nl.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Frans&diff=prev&oldid=2248708
- http://de.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Finnische_Sprache&diff=prev&oldid=10207325
- http://da.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Finsk_%28sprog%29&diff=prev&oldid=411287
- http://es.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Idioma_neerland%C3%A9s&diff=prev&oldid=1530934
- http://fy.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Nederl%C3%A2nsk&diff=prev&oldid=30471
- http://ru.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=%D0%A4%D1%80%D0%B0%D0%BD%D1%86%D1%83%D0%B7%D1%81%D0%BA%D0%B8%D0%B9_%D1%8F%D0%B7%D1%8B%D0%BA&diff=prev&oldid=477243
This examples are just a small part of the total. Please put the referred website in the spam-blacklist. Jcb 09:40, 23 October 2005 (UTC)
- I warned him at AF.wikipedia, but that didn't prevent him from doing it again there. Jcb 10:38, 23 October 2005 (UTC)
- Added. silsor 16:27, 24 October 2005 (UTC)
- Thank you! Jcb 20:24, 24 October 2005 (UTC)
wik1.info
Please see [45]. Probably other WM projects too.--grin 11:19, 25 October 2005 (UTC)
- Normally no, in this case yes. Nasty. silsor 14:30, 25 October 2005 (UTC)
a.mq6.info
A few hundred links to [random_number].a.mq6.info were added to n:Talk:About by an IP bot. - Amgine 02:23, 28 October 2005 (UTC)
- Adding for the benefit of other wikis. Big linkfarm. silsor 02:37, 28 October 2005 (UTC)
more phentermine
I see some phentermine addresses are already covered, but they seem to be using some new ones:
- phentermine.w3.to
- phentermine-pills.euro.tm
- phenterminex.freespaces.com
Here are some diffs, from two articles, in the last few days: [46] [47] [48] [49] [50] [51] Dmharvey 12:27, 25 August 2005 (UTC)
- The first and last domains are dead. The second one is yet another free domain redirect service, xrelay.net. I have blacklisted euro.tm and its other domains. silsor 17:08, 7 November 2005 (UTC)
phentermine-pills.euro.tm, home-equity-loan.corp.st
Same person as above --Cspurrier 12:12, 22 August 2005 (UTC) phentermine-pills.euro.tm [52]
home-equity-loan.corp.st [53]
- These are both covered by blacklisting xrelay.net domains, above. silsor 17:11, 7 November 2005 (UTC)
hydrocodone.chip.ms
Same spammer as above --Cspurrier 16:30, 27 August 2005 (UTC) Wikibooks meta
- This should be covered by the "hydrocodone" pattern added today. silsor 16:56, 8 November 2005 (UTC)
adultcoree.sultryserver.com
Pornlink site. Has been spamming en:wiki and en:Wikipedia:How to edit a page repetedly the last days from different IP's. See this diff for an example. Shanes 21:30, 17 September 2005 (UTC)
- Also happened on Wikibooks, although this time it was sexclub.sultryserver.com [54]. Looks like a whole-domain ban is required. Garrett 12:26, 18 September 2005 (UTC)
- Added sultryserver since it's not used on any projects. silsor 17:08, 8 November 2005 (UTC)
aazman.com
Wikibooks has just been hit by sony-digital-camera.aazman.com[55][56]. It's one of those "a million mirrored subdirectories within the one URL" sites, so I say block 'em all. Garrett 23:58, 18 September 2005 (UTC)
- aazman.com is obviously pure spam, so blocked. silsor 17:08, 8 November 2005 (UTC)
98.to
I just got a spam edit on a project wiki that got past this filter. The offending URLs all start with 98.to/ followed by a pharmaceutical name (e.g. [98.to/ambien/ 98.to/ambien/], [98.to/valium/ 98.to/valium/], [98.to/zyrtec/ 98.to/zyrtec/]). Link to revision --Alxndr 03:55, 4 November 2005 (UTC)
- Added 98.to. It doesn't seem to be used on any project. silsor 17:28, 4 November 2005 (UTC)
www.welcome.to/101spanish
Link to (allready blocked) 101languages.net.
Please block this URL. Jcb 11:27, 4 November 2005 (UTC)
- Also www.travel.to/portuguese101/ [61] [62] [63] [64] [65]. Jcb 11:37, 4 November 2005 (UTC)
- I've added welcome.to to the blacklist. It's a free domain hiding service with no legitimate use on a wiki. We can just link straight to the real site. silsor 17:28, 4 November 2005 (UTC)
- I've changed all the links I could find via google to point to the real sites. silsor 18:04, 4 November 2005 (UTC)
*.prtime.ru
Please see some diffs: [66], [67], [68], [69], [70], [71], [72], [73], [74], [75], [76], [77], etc. Thanks! Korg 00:57, 7 November 2005 (UTC)
- Added prtime.ru. silsor 16:55, 8 November 2005 (UTC)
drug.prtime.ru
See [78]. Dori | Talk 23:52, 7 November 2005 (UTC)
- Already covered under prtime.ru. silsor 20:47, 8 November 2005 (UTC)
lau.biz
please add lau.biz to the blacklist, see for example this edit. There have been a few more of those to the same user page, and probably elsewhere on the wiki. The editors IP seems to change for every edit. -- Duesentrieb 00:09, 9 November 2005 (UTC)
- Already done. silsor 04:28, 9 November 2005 (UTC)
- thanks -- Duesentrieb 11:28, 9 November 2005 (UTC)
fiberia.com
same as above -- Duesentrieb 11:28, 9 November 2005 (UTC)
- Added. silsor 12:28, 9 November 2005 (UTC)
villepin2007.org
Spams every day for months in fr:Dominique de Villepin. Thanks ! Turb 22:06, 9 November 2005 (UTC)
- Again and again : [79] [80] [81] [82] [83] [84]
- I think there needs to be a better reason to blacklist the site than the fact that it has been added to an article repeatedly. My French is not good enough to judge whether the link is good or bad, and even if it were, I would not try to make fr.wikipedia policy from here on meta by blacklisting the site. Is there a consensus among fr.wikipedia users to keep it out of the article? silsor 19:38, 12 November 2005 (UTC)
- imho, this link is non-encyclopedic and gives nothing to the encyclopaedia. And all others contributors that saw it had the same reflex, month after month. At this point, nothing more to do (except put away the link), but the webmaster seems to have a part of its day dedicated to put the link again and again. Me, and others, can continue during months to revert it, but blacklisting can be a solution to stop her or him (I have envisaged the blocking of the page during a few days to discourage her/him, but this article is linked to current news and changes a lot). I just have started a topic about it on w:fr:Discuter:Dominique de Villepin pointing to this page. Turb 19:34, 13 November 2005 (UTC)
- Added: I think the only way to automatically blacklist an url on fr: is for all project. Am I wrong ? Turb 19:40, 13 November 2005 (UTC)
- That's correct. silsor 19:47, 13 November 2005 (UTC)
- We are, at this time, 3 fr: sysops and 1 contributor supporting this request. Turb 13:18, 15 November 2005 (UTC)
green-tea.airmode.de/Green-tea.html
Added a couple times on Wikinews by anon ips. [85] (not a big issue, and very specific url, just annoying.) - Amgine 09:15, 11 November 2005 (UTC)
yea, please block. BTW: for some reason, commons:User talk:Notafish seems to be a favorite target for link spammers. -- Duesentrieb 13:23, 11 November 2005 (UTC)
- Added. silsor 16:58, 11 November 2005 (UTC)
crazymaidens.info
The link www.crazymaidens.info/* was added many times by a anon ip [86] at the main namespace. -- Get_It 17:51, 11 November 2005 (UTC)
- Added, pure spam. silsor 19:51, 12 November 2005 (UTC)
robbeklobbe.de, robbeklobbe.ch.vu
For almost one year now links to these pages are added to various seal- and mammal-related articles in German Wikipedia. The page pretends to be a satirical site about seal hunting. The main focus is the selling of t-shirts with imprints "Kill the whales" and similar stuff. See here for the newest series of additions but these links are almost added every week. See here for an addition in January 2005 or here for series of vandalism with spamming this link in the seal article (which is now locked due to this permanent spamming). -- Baldhur 13:19, 16 November 2005 (UTC)
- I will take the continued protection of the article as evidence that de.wikipedia wants the link gone. Added. silsor 16:10, 16 November 2005 (UTC)
- Obviously there is another URL leading to the same page: web524.beta.web.expressmedia.de/index2.html (actually robbeklobbe.de redirects to that page). Could that domain be added to the blacklist as well, since the spammer has begun to add this link to the articles? I hope that the case will be finished afterwards. -- Baldhur 15:44, 17 November 2005 (UTC)
- Done. silsor 16:09, 17 November 2005 (UTC)
dralex.info
Being spambotted into fake wiki pages, such as [[Wiktionary Appendix:Community Portal]] There are no examples anymore on Wikinews, and few elsewhere, but chasing it down is annoying. - Amgine 06:10, 18 November 2005 (UTC)
- ar, es, zh Jurispedia was spammed too Hjv 07:09, 18 November 2005 (UTC)
-
- nah, br, fo Wiktionaries were spammed too. This happened a month ago on all small Wiktionaries, as I posted on wikitech-1 here --birdy (:> )=| 13:32, 21 November 2005 (UTC)
- Added by Brion. Korg 01:57, 28 November 2005 (UTC)
Not done
anzwers.org
Interleaved with www.online-shopping.wb.st attacks on other projects, so it's probably the same spammer. Again, they have attacked at least two projects' talk pages with different IPs each time. Here are two diffs: [87] and [88]. (Donovan|Geocachernemesis|Interact) 02:15, 27 August 2005 (UTC)
- Any recent examples? silsor 17:23, 7 November 2005 (UTC)
158hk.org, 158hk.net, hksaa.net
spammed in ja.wp. [89] [90] [91] [92]. --Tietew 15:14, 28 August 2005 (UTC)
- Sorry for the long delay. Does this spam still happen? silsor 17:08, 8 November 2005 (UTC)
hotsex.bare.org
Spammed by 81.214.96.35 on pt.wikinews: [93] [94]. -- Get_It 20:55, 30 August 2005 (UTC)
- This should be handled by blocking 81.214.96.35. silsor 17:08, 8 November 2005 (UTC)
qm008.com
Spam Dan100 09:22, 4 September 2005 (UTC)
- One spam isn't enough to blacklist on. silsor 17:08, 8 November 2005 (UTC)
about 7 more in uk.wikipedia More, [95] [96] [97] Ilya K 13:14, 16 November 2005 (UTC)
-
- Were these all added in September as well? silsor 15:48, 16 November 2005 (UTC)
losthorizons.com, joebanister.blogspot.com
losthorizons.com
Commerical "tax protester" site, added by multiple IPs to multiple articles on WP, including w:Tax protester [98]; w:Brushaber v. Union Pacific Railroad [99]; and innumerable additions to w:Income tax (e.g., [100], [101], [102] [103])
joebanister.blogspot.com
Another tax protester site, added by multiple IPs to w:Income tax multiple times ([104], [105], [106]), sometimes along with www losthorizons com above. Also added to w:IRS ([107]) — Mateo SA 23:10, 19 September 2005 (UTC)
- Neither of these sites seem to have been added since September. silsor 17:08, 8 November 2005 (UTC)
huter.t35.com
See some diffs: [108], [109], [110]... Thanks. Korg 02:07, 1 November 2005 (UTC)
- Reported to abuse department. silsor 23:05, 1 November 2005 (UTC)
- Thank you again. :) Korg 22:20, 4 November 2005 (UTC)
angelfire.com/poetry/seidel/
- Links to one or more page diffs which show the spam being added:
- URLs being promoted:
- www.angelfire.com/poetry/seidel/
--de:Benutzer:webmaster@sgovd.org / 84.61.2.19 23:48, 1 November 2005 (UTC)
support, de:Benutzer:He3nry/ --145.254.215.119 13:16, 3 November 2005 (UTC)
- Try protection first. silsor 15:22, 3 November 2005 (UTC)
- Well, protection is a bad solution because there are no other vandals, only the IP is trying to put in his link for several months... it's really getting annoying... 134.155.99.42 17:00, 5 November 2005 (UTC) de:Benutzer:Gunfighter-6
- We're trying protection now. I expect it to be a successful approach, but—as you may know—it has certain drawbacks like prohibiting normal users from editing the page.--80.136.149.131 18:41, 5 November 2005 (UTC)
- If he doesn't go away after the page has been protected for a reasonable amount of time then the link is a good candidate for addition. silsor 19:27, 5 November 2005 (UTC)
Well, the article was protected for several weeks, but he obviously did not go away. Protection was removed yesterday (26th) at 12:59, at 16:32 the link showed up again... [120] [121] de:Benutzer:Bomberman -80.145.120.224 12:38, 27 November 2005 (UTC)
cyberlink.com
Spam coming in from multiple dynamic IPs. For example [122], [123] and several spam articles created, (now deleted) this, and this. These are all just from today. This is just a commercial website of an unnotable company, so there's no danger of collateral damage here, too. 134.10.44.224 08:10, 12 November 2005 (UTC)
- This isn't full-blown spam - should settle without intervention. Post again if they don't go away. silsor 19:51, 12 November 2005 (UTC)
blastfanclub.com
Spamming like mad, advertising pills: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22www.blastfanclub.com%22
- This appears to have been a hacked site that has since been cleaned up. I can't find any spam links that still work. silsor 00:56, 18 November 2005 (UTC)
uk.geocities.com/*gay*, uk.geocities.com/*casino*
spammed 4 times. see ja:Special:Undelete/W/index.php --43.244.130.124 08:38, 6 October 2005 (UTC)
- And please delete articles named "W/index.php" (mass cross-wiki spam). Korg 19:54, 7 October 2005 (UTC)
- Has it been spammed more than 4 times? silsor 21:06, 12 October 2005 (UTC)
- Yes! Here are some examples:
- Korg 17:25, 25 October 2005 (UTC)
omninerd.org
Multiple users and anons have spammed links across the English wikipedia to their own new personal website. Hasn't stopped despite the (massive) discussion at en:User:Uriah923/OmniNerd, where any link to the website was rejected by community consensus. Examples include: [127], [128], [129], etc. 24.234.197.167 06:50, 19 October 2005 (UTC)
- It seems that those spams were added at the beginning of September, but the debate was concluded in the middle of September. Do you have any examples of spams that have occurred since then? silsor 15:55, 19 October 2005 (UTC)
- Yes, this was from Sept 25th, after the agreement [130]. I'm positive there have been others, but since they have been coming in as anons since then, I can't seem to find any more recent diffs (not knowing whose contribs to check). By comparison, it is a long-term problem, as here's some from July (of the known accounts, again, there were anons before)[131], [132], (many more). 24.234.198.178 18:08, 19 October 2005 (UTC)
- That's one edit to a user page, got any more examples? silsor 18:11, 19 October 2005 (UTC)
- That was my point, I can't find any, but I witnessed it. I just don't have much time to search for diffs right now. I am an administrator on en and we've been dealing with these people for months now, they have repeatedly shown bad faith in adding the links, and we have consensus that an ON link has no place anywhere on Wikipedia. We just can't trust them to abide and stop spamming, and I'm sure it will happen again. If you need more evidence, it'll have to wait until I can search for it, but I came here hoping to save myself that time. 24.251.193.112 05:02, 21 October 2005 (UTC)
- You can save yourself the time if you like, but I won't blacklist a domain for one edit to a user page. If I did it because you struck some kind of deal with the user that he apparently violated, that would be bringing en politics to meta. silsor 16:27, 24 October 2005 (UTC)
- That was my point, I can't find any, but I witnessed it. I just don't have much time to search for diffs right now. I am an administrator on en and we've been dealing with these people for months now, they have repeatedly shown bad faith in adding the links, and we have consensus that an ON link has no place anywhere on Wikipedia. We just can't trust them to abide and stop spamming, and I'm sure it will happen again. If you need more evidence, it'll have to wait until I can search for it, but I came here hoping to save myself that time. 24.251.193.112 05:02, 21 October 2005 (UTC)
- That's one edit to a user page, got any more examples? silsor 18:11, 19 October 2005 (UTC)
- Yes, this was from Sept 25th, after the agreement [130]. I'm positive there have been others, but since they have been coming in as anons since then, I can't seem to find any more recent diffs (not knowing whose contribs to check). By comparison, it is a long-term problem, as here's some from July (of the known accounts, again, there were anons before)[131], [132], (many more). 24.234.198.178 18:08, 19 October 2005 (UTC)
list of news sources
Repeated recreation of list of Renewable Energy News Sources on Wikinews. The following urls are repeatedly placed in a non-news article on Wikinews:
- http://FreeEnergyNews.com Free Energy News
- http://www.fuelcelltoday.com/FuelCellToday/IndustryInformation/IndustryInformationExternal/NewsHome/0,1595,,00.html?page=n * http://www.fuelcellsworks.com/news1.html
- http://www.opensourceenergy.org/News/default.aspx
- http://PESN.com
- http://www.renewableenergyaccess.com/
- http://www.odysen.com/news/Main.asp
- http://pesn.com/ThisWeekinFreeEnergy/
- http://freeenergynews.com/OSEN/Today_in_Free_Energy/
- http://zpenergy.com
Evidence: n:Renewable Energy News Sources, n:Renewable energy
- Fortunately your spammer has created an account. Try to deal with the problem using discussion or blocking before bringing it here. silsor 16:27, 24 October 2005 (UTC)
best-hotels-inns.com
Spam from two IPs in different subnets:
- Please correct me if I'm wrong, but as far as I know, the spam blacklist works for Wikimedia wikis (that is, hosted by the Wikimedia Foundation) rather than Mediawiki wikis (that is, using Mediawiki software), and thus adding these addresses here would not help your site. - Andre Engels 12:59, 10 August 2005 (UTC)
- If this spammer is hitting our wiki, he will hit other people's too. The Mediawiki SpamBlacklist extension downloads the latest Wikimedia spam blacklist, so there's some utility to blacklisting everybody who spams any Mediawiki to the Wikimedia list. I've already blacklisted this site locally. I'm just sharing this info so other sites can benefit. Also note that all-hotels-motels (dot) com and bt2net (dot) host (dot) sk should be blacklisted too: [135] [136].
- Those hosts don't exist. bt2net.host.sk does but there's nothing there. silsor 17:06, 19 October 2005 (UTC)
reverent.org
IP adds external links to reverent.org which are mostly poor quizes to compare poetry/abstract art to randomly generated material
- 03:37, 10 August 2005 Jackson Pollock - Link to video of a pidgeon crapping
- 07:53, 17 May 2005 Musical Instrument Digital Interface - random quiz
- 21:03, 16 May 2005 Abstract art - random quiz
- 20:26, 18 May 2005 Charles Dickens - random quiz
- In the May examples the link was being corrected. The original now redirects to reverent.org. The August example isn't spam. silsor 17:13, 7 November 2005 (UTC)
Proposed removals
Done
balder.prohosting.com/mrod
balder.prohosting.com/mrod, essential to writing the en:Rodrigues Movement article. --213.114.31.89 16:49, 1 November 2005 (UTC)
- Done. silsor 23:05, 1 November 2005 (UTC)
tamiflu.com
www.tamiflu is blocked. www.tamiflu.com is a legitimate site by Roche with information about their drug, and it is essential to writing the en:oseltamivir (en:Tamiflu) page. The link has been there, but suddenly someone put this spamfilter on and I can't save my new edits on a different topic! User:Pigkeeper (I don't know how to link to my wiki name, i don't have a metawiki name). 9 Nov 2005, 19:50
- Thanks for reporting this, I removed "tamiflu" from the list. I checked the other drug names as well but the only one that seems to have a real web site is "phentermine" for phentermine.com, and that site looks really suspicious (how can you have an "official" site for the generic name of the medication? silsor 20:40, 9 November 2005 (UTC)
bmpx.kicks-ass.net
bmpx.kicks-ass.net is blocked. It is a legitimate website about a media player, and is essential for updating en:Beep Media Player page (as well as all tranlsations of that page). User:AbelCheung (I don't have metawiki name too) 19:58, 2005/11/11 (UTC)
- It seems that kicks-ass.net was only spammed once here, so I've gone ahead and removed it. silsor 19:44, 12 November 2005 (UTC)
101languages.net
This is my language web site. I guess I got a little overzealous and linked it to a few too many pages when I first published the site. However, I didn't realize I was breaking any of Wikipedia's spam rules. Never meant to spam!! Please remove this domain from the blacklist and I won't post any links, but allow others to do so! Thank you.
- You have a second chance. silsor 18:06, 19 November 2005 (UTC)
freedom4sale.com
Could you please let us know why our property website has been put on the spam blacklist. We definitely do not intend to spam and will make any changes to the site that are deemed spam. Please advise.
- Your site was one of the first ever added. There's no record of why it was added and that was a long time ago, so I'll remove it for now. silsor 17:52, 11 December 2005 (UTC)
Thanks for that
Not done
101languages.net
www.101languages.net I never heard of such a website, but it is blocking me from editing the en:Polish language article
- The link is no longer in the article. silsor 16:55, 7 November 2005 (UTC)
welcome.to
From Here:
I Am Unable To Add Other Enternal Sources, Because An Entry For welcome.to/ Already Exists On This Page. The Welcome.To Link Seems Valid, And Seems Like It Is About Martial Arts, So I Didn't Want to Remove It, But It Prevents Anyone From Updating This Page. - `Lex
- All welcome.to links are fake. To make a proper link, open the welcome.to URL and find the URL of the frame it opens, then add this real URL to the article instead. I have done this on the Silat article for you. silsor 16:09, 17 November 2005 (UTC)
- This is a sweeping generalisation and is not correct! I used welcome.to myself to render my homepage's URL into a more readable, memorable form, and thanks to this inclusion, I now find that I can't save my own userinfo page. Welcome.to may get used for spam but it's not only used for spam. I object to this inclusion and would like to see it removed. 87.74.9.91 13:47, 21 November 2005 (UTC)
- I am the author of the above entry - Wikipedia user/editor LProven. 87.74.9.91 13:49, 21 November 2005 (UTC)
- The spam outweighs the very few pages where people use welcome.to URLs, especially considering that every legitimate welcome.to site can be linked to anyway. "Wikipedia forces me to link to the real URL of my home page" isn't enough to remove it, sorry. silsor 16:36, 21 November 2005 (UTC)
Uncertain result
Discussions in this archived were moved from an older archive that did not indicate the result.
monarchist-london.uni.cc
I'm not sure why this was blocked. It is the website for the en:Monarchist League of Canada's London, Ontario branch. en:User:Gbambino