Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2006-01

From Meta, a Wikimedia project coordination wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Warning! Please do not post any new comments on this page. This is a discussion archive first created in January 2006, although the comments contained were likely posted before and after this date. See current discussion or the archives index.

Contents

Proposed additions

Done

*.web.com, *.big.de.com

Repeat spammer bot, particularly using casino-related (*.888.web.com), (*.pokera.web.com), www.play-online-casino.de.com, (*.big.de.com).

example wikispam. - Amgine/talk 15:28, 13 October 2005 (UTC)

All specific domains added for now.anit spam silsor 15:52, 13 October 2005 (UTC)

Starting a laundry list from recent WN blocks:

Domain diff
sexclub69.zap3x.com/ 1
www.searchadv.com, www.buy-online-pharmacy-best.cheap-buy-free-online.com 2
www.rolelit.com 3
www.anzwers.or 4

From Seattleeva.org

See this spam we were so fortunate to recieve:

  • [1] This one was kind enough to identify itself as spam: div id="wikiSpam"
rx-seote\.com
  • [2] This one was kind enough to use the signature, doesn't look very botish.

<!pre> drugs\.com lrginc\.com Aciphex\.com Actonel\.com Actos\.com Acyclovir\.com Alendronate\.com Allegra\.com Altace\.com Amoxycillin\.com Atorvastatin\.com Augmentin\.com Avandia\.com Azithromycin\.com Bupropion\.com Bupropion\.com Carisoprodol\.com Cefixime\.com Celebrex\.com Celecoxib\.com Cephalexin\.com Cetirizine-HCL\.com Cialis\.com Cipro\.com Ciprofloxacin\.com Clarinex\.com Claritin\.com Clomid\.com Clomiphene\.com Cozaar\.com Desloratadine\.com Diflucan\.com Esomeprazole\.com Fexofenadine\.com Finasteride\.com Flomax\.com Fluconazole\.com Fluoxetine\.com Fosamax\.com Glucophage\.com Imitrex\.com Keflex\.com Lamisil\.com Levitra\.com Lipitor\.com Loratadine\.com Losartan\.com Meridia\.com Metformin\.com Montalukast\.com Nexium\.com Omeprazole\.com Orlistat\.com Pantoprazole\.com Paroxetine\.com Paxil\.com Pioglitazone\.com Pravachol\.com Pravastatin\.com Prilosec\.com Propecia\.com Proscar\.com Protonix\.com Prozac\.com Rabeprazole\.com Ramipril\.com Risedronate\.com Rosiglitazone\.com Sertraline\.com Sibutramine\.com Sildenafil\.com Singulair\.com Softtabs\.com Softtabs\.com Soma\.com Sumatriptan\.com Suprax\.com Tadalafil\.com Tamsulosin\.com Terbinafine\.com Tretinoin-Gel\.com Valacyclovir\.com Valtrex\.com Vardenafil\.com Viagra\.com Wellbutrin\.com Xenical\.com Zithromax\.com Zoloft\.com Zovirax\.com Zyban\.com Zyrtec\.com <!/pre>

Thanks for reporting this. I added a few from the top, rx-seote.com and mx.gs. The others from the top appear to be legitimate hosting sites that had spam domains on them. The long list of pharmaceuticals is confusing; some of them are probably spammer-owned but there are others that appear to be legitimate (like viagra.com). Perhaps some spam links were listed alongside legitimate links in order to improve search engine rankings? Not adding for now. silsor 23:10, 31 October 2005 (UTC)

Bot 1 [_pw##_]

<!pre> mx\.gs sie\.pl omet\.pl czytelnia\.net fragism\.com spiritualitea\.net <!/pre>

These have been reviewed by silsor, rearranged them for ease of later additions.
  • [4] - New set from this bot --D0li0 00:52, 7 November 2005 (UTC)
flappie\.nl
zwap\.to
ubtt\.org
xanga\.com
diaryland\.com
ojr\.org
japanmediareview\.com
  • [5] New set --D0li0 13:03, 22 November 2005 (UTC)
islovely\.com
cutezone\.com
athome\.to
loveslife\.com
cutecity\.com
isfriendly\.com
duvx\.com
ismad\.com
isyummy\.com
ven\.bz
All this seems to be taken care of by the phentermine block. silsor 17:52, 11 December 2005 (UTC)

Bot 2 section replacer

Looks like a new Bot, it appear to be replacing the first section on user pages. --D0li0 00:58, 6 November 2005 (UTC)

viprape\.com
golft\.nl
Added those two domains (a rape fetish site and domain hiding service). silsor 05:44, 6 November 2005 (UTC)

It's back.. Replacing sections again.

  • [8] --D0li0 00:38, 7 November 2005 (UTC)
lau\.biz
  • [9] --D0li0 09:15, 7 November 2005 (UTC)
fiberia\.com
The fiberia link is now covered under "phentermine", and lau.biz is added. silsor 21:10, 8 November 2005 (UTC)
airmode\.de
#green-tea\.co\.nr
#green-tea-300\.co\.nr
hosting\.q4w\.net
co\.nr
fw\.nu

[13] --D0li0 09:32, 20 November 2005 (UTC)

narod\.ru
narod.ru is a major free web hoster, and there is a lot of innocent sites there. Please be more specific. Maxim Razin 19:18, 26 January 2006 (UTC)

No URL specified

  • What is needed to block the URL? de:Johann Wolfgang von Goethe is a very famous person and it is not good that the article is blocked for such a long time. --BLueFiSH ?! 17:50, 9 December 2005 (UTC)

Added. silsor 17:52, 11 December 2005 (UTC)

Thank you very much! --BLueFiSH ?! 22:51, 13 December 2005 (UTC)

webloga.com

Has been spammed into many car and technology articles on en.wp, eg en:Mazda [14] en:BMW [15] [16], en:Digital camera [17], from many different IPs (see my contribs for 11 December 2005). -- Chuq 03:04, 11 December 2005 (UTC)

Added. silsor 17:52, 11 December 2005 (UTC)

asiangirlss.servik.com

Spam on French Wikibooks home page [18] and other page ot the same project [19].
Complete list of the subdomains uded in those spams: asiangirlss.servik.com, supergirls33.servik.com, supergirls32.servik.com, supergirls31.servik.com, supergirls34.servik.com, supergirls35.servik.com, supergirls36.servik.com. Hégésippe | ±Θ± 22:17, 24 December 2005 (UTC)

Merci Hégésippe, j'ai ajouté tous ces sous-domaines. Korg + + 22:39, 26 December 2005 (UTC)

celika.dynu.net

Spam on Wiktionaries and maybe other projects, for example: [20] on Oromo (om). Hégésippe | ±Θ± 04:34, 27 December 2005 (UTC)

I've already added to list from ja.ws [21] , ja.wikt[22] and sv.wn[23] spamming. Now we should discussion about add all dynu.net and block this type of bot... This bot uses multi multi-hop proxys and have excellent features to spamming.(Make new page, add to existing pages, trace links)--Suisui 05:55, 27 December 2005 (UTC)

5g6y.info

Please add 5g6y.info, spam entry on af.wikt: [24], thanks --birdy (:> )=| 14:03, 29 December 2005 (UTC)

Also on aa.wikibooks [25], mo.wiktionary [26], ... --Zigger 17:02, 29 December 2005 (UTC)
Added [27], thanks. Korg + + 17:12, 29 December 2005 (UTC)
Also in ca:wikibooks in two pages, Current events and Community portal --Vedranell 18:53, 29 December 2005 (UTC)

Listed by Datrio [28], but not effective [29]. --Zigger 09:48, 5 January 2006 (UTC)

[30] this edit makes all below's uneffective.--Suisui 07:45, 6 January 2006 (UTC)

90d7.info

Spam at pl.wikibooks [31] --Derbeth 16:38, 4 January 2006 (UTC)

Also at de.wiktionary in Help:Contents, [32], thanks --birdy (:> )=| 23:42, 4 January 2006 (UTC)
Also at fo.wikt and another time at de.wikt [33], thanks --birdy (:> )=| 04:43, 5 January 2006 (UTC)

Listed by Amgine [34] --Zigger 09:43, 5 January 2006 (UTC)

It seems that there is a problem with [ in the URIs. See for example [35] (two days after the domain was added in the blacklist). Hégésippe | ±Θ± 00:27, 8 January 2006 (UTC). + 13 other reverts of pages full of those links today, and dozens yesterday (the most part added after January 5). Hégésippe | ±Θ± 02:20, 8 January 2006 (UTC)

Fixed: [36]. Korg + + 02:25, 8 January 2006 (UTC)

northwestairlines.bravehost.com

First found on Kashmiri, Kannada and Kazakh Wikiquotes (see [37], [38] and [39] + 3 other pages on the Kazakh Wikiquote...) but already seen one time on another Wikiquote or Wikibooks (I didn't have noticed). Maybe will start spamming on other Wikiquotes and other projects... :o) Hégésippe | ±Θ± 07:04, 6 January 2006 (UTC)

added. also on ja.ws, ja.wikt and nv.wp. seems spamed same projects, samepage as dynu.net's spammer--Suisui 07:24, 6 January 2006 (UTC)
If I'm allowed to report it here, there were 600 pages, on small or empty Wiktionaries, Wikibooks or Wikiquotes, where it was necessary, this morning, to blank or revert spam (special Award for Lithuanian Wikiquote, with 23 pages) where all was clean yesterday... :o) Spambots are adding that in a few minutes, where human users must spend one hour and a half to clean it. Hégésippe | ±Θ± 07:35, 6 January 2006 (UTC)

Also on nah.wikt, Keyword used: "Northwest Airlines". thanks --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 07:54, 6 January 2006 (UTC)

Also on nah.wikibooks [40], many thanks in advance --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 08:05, 6 January 2006 (UTC)
And on sv.wikt (manually cleaned), sv.news (e.g. [41]) and sv.books. \Mike(z) 08:16, 6 January 2006 (UTC)
  • I posted a lengthy abuse message with the host here:
http://www.bravenet.com/global/abuse.php
I gave them lots of details, but they are slow on the uptake.
--jwalling 01:35, 7 January 2006 (UTC)
I finally got confirmation that the spammer's website was cancelled.
The URL now causes a 403 Error
--jwalling 21:23, 9 January 2006 (UTC)

vorbo.com, stdhost.net, kelly-hosting.com

Domaines ajoutés : [44] ; merci Hégésippe. Korg + + 02:08, 8 January 2006 (UTC)

animemanga.de, bleach.de, detektivconan.de, ...

Since August 2004 we try to get the reason from the owner of this list why this links should be added to Wikipedia, except that the title of the domain is similar to a popular anime video, but he refuses discussions and just uses Usernames and IPs to add the links again.

See some of the discussion and on animemanga.de you find this list of domains he is trying to get into Wikipedia to improve his raking and cash flow:

  • animemanga.de
  • bleach.de
  • detektivconan.de
  • digitalmonsters.de
  • dragonballz.de
  • gundamwing.de
  • gundamseed.de
  • hikarunogo.de
  • inuyasha.de
  • naruto.de
  • onepiece.de
  • princeoftennis.de
  • ranma.de
  • shaman-king.de
  • yugioh.de
  • fanart.de
  • (maybe he gets some more, we will see...)

I am happy to add some of them to Wikipedia if he gives us reasons why they should be added (except that he earns more money). For now I don't see any other way to deal with him, he refuses any request for reasons with flame wars. The reverts go on for half a year now, no end in sight...

Thanks for help, and sorry to bother you with this... :-( Fantasy 19:33, 8 January 2006 (UTC)

Again, he added some of his links without comments: 80.137.99.109... :-( Fantasy 19:44, 8 January 2006 (UTC)
I've inserted the .de anime network in the global list, please consider removing them after some time, as global backlisting is quite consuming if not really necessary for overall protection. --M/ 21:07, 8 January 2006 (UTC)
Thanks. As soon as he provides arguments I will let you know. (And he surely will "act" (arguments?) soon, as far as I got to know this person until now...) Fantasy 07:09, 9 January 2006 (UTC)

k6je.info

Spam at pl.wikibooks [45] --Derbeth 20:25, 8 January 2006 (UTC)

And mi.wiktionary [46], looks like another spam-bot-net firing up. --Zigger 20:29, 8 January 2006 (UTC)
Added: [47], thanks. Korg + + 23:32, 8 January 2006 (UTC)

viagra-drugs.passingg.as

Please add viagra-drugs.passingg.as, spam here at meta: [48], thanks --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 23:17, 8 January 2006 (UTC)

And also, today, in the same page, see. [49].
Complete list of the subdomains: viagra-drugs.passingg.as (already cited), cialis-drugs.isgre.at, levitra-drugs.byinter.net, celebrex-drugs.lowestprices.at, tramadol-drugs.chickenkiller.com, imitrex-drugs.ignorelist.com, fioricet-drugs.mooo.com and ultram-drugs.strangled.net. Sure this one will come back with several domains or subdomains... :o) Hégésippe | ±Θ± 07:29, 9 January 2006 (UTC)
Came back during I was writing here, see [50]. New list of subdomains: ionamin-pills.pills-pharmacy.be, meridia-drugs.pills-pharmacy.be, phentermine-pills.pills-pharmacy.net (domain pills-pharmacy.net seems to be listed, but only as a few subdomain...), cialis-drugs.pills-pharmacy.net, ultracet-drugs.redirect.hm, propecia-drugs.kwik.to, dietylproprion-drugs.fw.nu, tenuate-drugs.fw.nu, phendimetrazine-drugs.fw.nu, xenical-drugs.fw.nu and buy-adipex.fw.nu. To be continued? :o) Hégésippe | ±Θ± 07:39, 9 January 2006 (UTC)
Je ne comprends pas pourquoi cette modif a pu être effectuée, puisque la plupart des domaines sont déjà dans la liste (fw.nu, kwik.to, pills-pharmacy.net, pills-pharmacy.be)... Korg + + 07:55, 9 January 2006 (UTC) - Un dysfonctionnement passager sans doute, la liste noire ne filtre plus aucun domaine. Korg + + 08:02, 9 January 2006 (UTC)
Yes check.svg Done All domains added: [51]. Korg + + 13:30, 9 January 2006 (UTC)
More spam from similar domains: [52] --Derbeth 21:53, 10 January 2006 (UTC)

w0qb.info

Spam at en.wikibooks [53] --Derbeth 09:07, 9 January 2006 (UTC)

Added: [54] . Thanks! Korg + + 09:46, 9 January 2006 (UTC)

A filter for (integer).(whatever).info (integer)]

Was: This spam has many mutations - one regex can block them

  • This spam has many mutations like [http://x.y.z.info nn] where x=random integer, y=letter, z=name, nn=integer count. Each time the spambot posts, it encodes select characters to HTML entities (e.g. &,<,>) thus corrupting any valid markup.
I am blocking all the mutations with this regex filter :
\.info\/?\s+[0-9]+\s*\]
For a less sensitive (more specific) filter, this might work
[0-9]+\.\S+\.info\/?\s+[0-9]+\s*\]
--jwalling 23:16, 10 January 2006 (UTC)
I've added the second regex; thanks a lot, jwalling! Korg + + 00:10, 11 January 2006 (UTC)

www\.megabustybimbos\.com

The entire wiki at Global Voices got hosed today (1/9/2006)

http://cyber.law.harvard.edu:8080/globalvoices/wiki/index.php?title=Special:Contributions&target=85.255.113.189

If you don't want the same thing, you better get hoppin.

--jwalling 03:45, 10 January 2006 (UTC)

Added by M7: [55]. Korg + + 06:53, 11 January 2006 (UTC)

xhost.info

Found on Tibetan Wikipedia, in an older revision, see: [56] (selfblanked by the spambost itself for adding the following links lol.to). Seems not to be listed on blacklist (but xhost.com is already listed). Hégésippe | ±Θ± 05:48, 10 January 2006 (UTC)

Le domaine xthost.info contenu dans ce diff a été ajouté par Datrio [57]. Korg + + 07:03, 11 January 2006 (UTC)

lol.to

First found on Tibetan Wikipedia (see: [58]), KL Wikipedia (see: [59], Sinhalese Wikipedia (see [60]) and Tajik Wikipedia (see [61]). Maybe will start to be found elsewhere... Hégésippe | ±Θ± 05:48, 10 January 2006 (UTC)

Also on nah.wiki: [62], thanks --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 07:53, 10 January 2006 (UTC)

Added: [63]. Korg + + 08:29, 11 January 2006 (UTC)

daj.pl

purchase-xanax-online\.daj\.pl is already on blacklist, with other subdomains, but spambot added that on KY Wikipedia yesterday (and also on PIH Wikipedia, see [64]), and also RM Wikipedia (see [65], where the spambot is able to delete, in the same time, an existing redirect)... Hégésippe | ±Θ± 05:48, 10 January 2006 (UTC)

Le domaine daj.pl figure déjà dans la liste noire ; il semblerait que ces liens ait été ajoutés lors d'un nouveau bug de celle-ci... Korg + + 07:31, 11 January 2006 (UTC)

98.to, ijijiji.com, 3xforum.ro

Seems to be listed as 98\.to ijijiji\.com and 3xforum\.ro in the blacklist, but yesterday spambot added that on Uyghur Wikipedia, with many other domains or subdomains already listed (and I don't want to spend more time if listing has no sense). Does the spam blacklist haver any utility and why spend time to add subdomains to it? Hégésippe | ±Θ± 05:48, 10 January 2006 (UTC)

Ces liens ont été ajoutés lorsque la liste a été désactivée... il faudra t'en prendre aux développeurs ;) Korg + + 07:38, 11 January 2006 (UTC)
Argh, la liste peut avoir un bug provisoire sinon les devs la désactiver provisoirement ? :o) Hégésippe | ±Θ± 12:46, 12 January 2006 (UTC)

loprox.atwork.to, niaspan.mrfriendly.com, tricor.athome.to

Hi all!

The Python-IL Wiki has been spammed with the following URLs:

loprox.atwork.to niaspan.mrfriendly.com tricor.athome.to

Can you please add them to the blacklist?

Thanks in advance - Shlomi Fish.

Added: [66]; thanks for reporting this. Korg + + 08:28, 11 January 2006 (UTC)
Message to Shlomi Fish: please never add http:// before links. When they are listed in blacklist, and if the blavklister forgets to remove http:// here, the following users trying to save the page get an error message as if they had sent a spam. :o) Hégésippe | ±Θ± 11:17, 12 January 2006 (UTC)

J.7726.info, K.7726.info, O.7726.info, S.7726.info, Y.7726.info

J.7726.info First found on Nauruan Wikiquote (see [67], was added January 12, 04:18...). Hégésippe | ±Θ± 11:51, 12 January 2006 (UTC)

K.7726.info First found on Azeri Wikibooks (see [68], was added January 12, 04:27...). Hégésippe | ±Θ± 11:17, 12 January 2006 (UTC)

O.7726.info (letter O, not 0...) First found on Xhosa Wikibooks (see [69], was added January 12, 04:18...). Hégésippe | ±Θ± 11:26, 12 January 2006 (UTC)

S.7726.info First found on Latvian Wiktionary (see [70], was added January 12, 04:00...). Hégésippe | ±Θ± 11:32, 12 January 2006 (UTC)

Y.7726.info First found on Yiddish Wiktionary (see [71], was added January 12, 04:15...). Hégésippe | ±Θ± 11:44, 12 January 2006 (UTC)

Spambot seems to be using different letters during the same "spamsession"... Hégésippe | ±Θ± 11:32, 12 January 2006 (UTC)

J'ai ajouté le domaine 7726.info [72]. Merci ! Korg + + 12:14, 12 January 2006 (UTC)

A filter for (whatever).(integer).info (integer)]

Adding this filter should close the gap:

\S+\.[0-9]+\.info\/?\s+[0-9]+\s*\]
See filter for w0qb.info
--jwalling 21:52, 12 January 2006 (UTC)

*.cc3.be

The Perl-IL wiki was spammed with the following URLs:

  • dewalt-mitre-saw.cc3.be/
  • black-in-the-ass.cc3.be/
  • dewalt-mitre-saw.cc3.be/
  • sumar.cc3.be/
  • comment-logiciel-l-url-exact.cc3.be/
  • forum-adult-movie-japanese-free.cc3.be/
  • transsexuals-bond-movies.cc3.be/
  • slike-zr-e-na-pagu.cc3.be/
  • peter-north-discograpy.cc3.be/
  • sex-postions-to-get-pregnant.cc3.be/

Shlomif 10:22, 12 January 2006 (UTC)

Added: [73]. Thanks! Korg + + 12:40, 12 January 2006 (UTC)

mp3.com, buddy4u.com and oreck.com

Please add mp3.com, dynu.net-type spammer, like this on ja.wikt. Thanks, e-Goat 23:16, 17 January 2006 (UTC)

Also on on ja.source, and maybe more..e-Goat 23:23, 17 January 2006 (UTC)
Also on de.wikt [74], [75], and deleted entries, thanks --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 00:35, 18 January 2006 (UTC)
I added to list. and I have creand up kl.wiki, nv.wiki, kn.wikiquote, kn.wiki, ie.wikibooks, tl.wiki. also it spams sv.wn, es.wikiquote. is there any other projects?--Suisui 00:53, 18 January 2006 (UTC)
Thanks. Yep, also on da.src, sr.wq, lb.wq, id.wq. e-Goat 00:58, 18 January 2006 (UTC)

Don't forget, in the same spams and all the spams of this spamsession, the other domains: buddy4u.com and oreck.com'. Hégésippe | ±Θ± 07:08, 18 January 2006 (UTC)

Also don't forget that some people run music related wikis, so mp3.com is perfectly valid. Example: "This album was released though mp3.com only and never got repressed after they closed their doors.". Including mp3.com to the spamlist is undesirable.

zya9.info, *.a.zya9.info

MediaWikiDefaultPagesSpam on many small projects, e.g. aa.wikibooks, ga.wikibooks, ... --Zigger 21:29, 30 November 2005 (UTC)

Also on meta: #1 and #2 --M/ 23:35, 30 November 2005 (UTC)
Also on fo.Wiktionary (faroese): dl, nah.Wiktionary rc (nahuatl), br.Wiktionary rc (breton). But I am very sure they have also spamed other small Wiktionaries, it is the same type of spam like dralex.info (see above). I am sorry but this time I don't have the time to go through so many Wiktionaries, I just cleanded the mentioned. Maybe it would be a good idea to protect those pages on inactive Wiktionaries (like: Wikipedia:Communitiy Portal, Wiktionary:Community Portal, Wiktionary:About, Wikipedia:About, Help:Contents, Current Events, Wiktionary:General disclaimer, Wikipedia:General disclaimer) because those are the pages usually spammed. thanks --birdy (:> )=| 11:47, 1 December 2005 (UTC)
Also hosts in the domain a.zya9.info, e.g. at cy.wikibooks --Zigger 13:34, 1 December 2005 (UTC)
Blocked the whole domain. Spamming other MW sites, too; very quickly. Perhaps we need to implement a better emergency-response network with such wikis, to push new blacklist entries to them. Sj 17:26, 1 December 2005 (UTC)

drug.prtime.ru

Hidden in div, e.g. wikibooks:gn:Index.php --Zigger 21:47, 30 November 2005 (UTC)

Added by silsor. Korg 17:51, 1 December 2005 (UTC)

*.a.mq6.info, *.a.wik1.info

Various hosts in domain a.mq6.info, at, e.g., http://nds.wikibooks.org/w/index.php?title=Current_events&oldid=2380 --Zigger 21:57, 30 November 2005 (UTC)

Also hosts in a.wik1.info, at, e.g. http://gn.wikibooks.org/w/index.php?title=Wikibooks:General_disclaimer&oldid=2505 --Zigger 22:07, 30 November 2005 (UTC)
Already done: [76], [77]. Korg 17:55, 1 December 2005 (UTC)

4t7e.info

www\.4t7e\.info at as.wikibooks. --Zigger 13:05, 3 December 2005 (UTC)

multiple IP addresses, multiple wikis, e.g. [78] [79]. --Zigger 13:48, 3 December 2005 (UTC)
Also on nah wiktionary: rc (Current events, Wiktionary:General disclaimer) --birdy (:> )=| 11:24, 4 December 2005 (UTC)

Block added by Tim Starling [80] (thanks). -- Zigger 00:47, 11 December 2005 (UTC)

010b.info

www.010b.info at nah.Wiktionary dl and br.Wiktionary dl --birdy (:> )=| 14:14, 6 December 2005 (UTC)

again also on as wikibooks multiple entries: e.g.: 1
I still think only blanking those pages is not enough, greetings --birdy (:> )=| 15:06, 6 December 2005 (UTC)

Block added by Datrio [81] (thanks). --Zigger 00:49, 11 December 2005 (UTC)

e16.info

www.e16.info at yi Wiktionary, thanks --birdy (:> )=| 12:12, 9 December 2005 (UTC)

also on nah wiktionary and fo wiktionary --birdy (:> )=| 12:18, 9 December 2005 (UTC)
also on uz wiktionary thanks to User:SabineCretella for detecting it --birdy (:> )=| 14:24, 9 December 2005 (UTC)
also on br Wiktionary, greetings --birdy (:> )=| 00:37, 10 December 2005 (UTC)
www.e16.info at id.wikiquote.org/wiki/Current events (reverted). Borgx 15:24, 9 December 2005 (UTC)
Also various wikibooks (e.g. mi) from various IP addresses. --Zigger 02:54, 10 December 2005 (UTC)

Block added by Suisui [82] (thanks). --Zigger 04:44, 10 December 2005 (UTC)

g155.info

Please add to spam list [83]. Borgx 00:37, 14 December 2005 (UTC)

also on af wiktionary: see here
and br.wiktionary: here --birdy (:> )=| 10:43, 14 December 2005 (UTC)
and yi.wiktionary: here --birdy (:> )=| 23:00, 14 December 2005 (UTC)
Also on Commons: [84]. Korg 23:34, 14 December 2005 (UTC)
Spams on many small Wiktionaries, each time with a changing IP. A few list reachable from my French Wiktionary user page (exactle my personal list of Special:Recentchanges in different languages for spamfight)... :o) Hégésippe | ±Θ± 16:58, 15 December 2005 (UTC)

g155.info

Please block g155.info [85]. Dori | Talk 14:27, 16 December 2005 (UTC)

f9zs.info

Seems to be the same spammer as the ones mentioned above - the link is added to the same pages on sv.wiktionary/sv.wikiquote as g155.info et.al. (i.e. sv:q:Current events) \Mike(z) 21:14, 17 December 2005 (UTC)

b2.boards2go.com, h1.ripway.com

spammed at ja.wiktionary, ja.wikisource via open proxies.

  • ja.wikt - [86][87][88][89] and some speedy deleted pages.
  • ja.src - [90][91][92][93] and some speedy deleted pages.
  • id.wikipedia - a lot of new created pages contains links to h1.ripway.com and b2.boards2go.com

--Tietew 03:03, 14 December 2005 (UTC)

  • h1.ripway.com : many spams with an invisible block (div style="overflow") in small Wiktionaries and Wikibboks. Hégésippe | ±Θ± 18:34, 15 December 2005 (UTC)
b2.boards2go\.com
h1.ripway\.com
justlovexx\.net
viagra-drugs.no-ip\.info

Added. villy 18:52, 15 December 2005 (UTC)

lucky7.to

Multiple wikis, hidden spam, e.g. [94]. --Zigger 07:57, 11 December 2005 (UTC)

Other examples from the same IP address: [95] [96]. --Zigger 09:27, 11 December 2005 (UTC)
Added. silsor 17:52, 11 December 2005 (UTC)

f9zs.info

Please add f9zs/.info: Linkspam on fr.wikt: [97] on hr.wikt: [98] on ia.wikt: [99] [100] , thanks --birdy (:> )=| 07:26, 17 December 2005 (UTC)

f9zs.info

Active on small or empty Wiktionaries and Wikibooks... Hégésippe | ±Θ± 23:41, 19 December 2005 (UTC)

adult.dynu.net

Please, add adult.dynu.net, in Wikipedia in Catalan there are ongoing spamming with hidden layers: [101]. Thanks. --Joanot 12:21, 18 December 2005 (UTC)

Same attack on oc: with several IPs on new pages. Gnu thomas 13:20, 18 December 2005 (UTC)
Blocked by Datrio [102]. --Zigger 13:50, 18 December 2005 (UTC)
Same spam attack on id.wikis Borgx 14:40, 18 December 2005 (UTC)
Also on nah. and br.wikt: [103]/ [104]/ [105]/ [106] , thanks --birdy (:> )=| 15:20, 18 December 2005 (UTC)
Also ab: [107], arc: [108], av: [109], as: [110], ceb: [111] and probably many minor wikis are afflicted He uses several IPs and often creates or uses pages like Talk:Main Page, Wikipedia:General disclaimer, Wikipedia:Copyrights, Wikipedia:Help or APA style. Miaow Miaow 15:45, 18 December 2005 (UTC)
Also on many small or empty Wikibooks and Wiktionaries... Hégésippe | ±Θ± 23:40, 19 December 2005 (UTC)

white.prohosting.com

white.prohosting.com at nah.wikipedia: [112], [113] entries made by the same ip: 80.68.2.45 contributions, thanks --birdy (:> )=| 00:02, 18 December 2005 (UTC)

This spammer has hit many minor wikis in recent four days; some examples are ak: [114], bh: [115], sd: [116], si: [117], tw: [118], zu: [119]
the addresses are following: //*****.white.prohosting.com, where ***** are some of these words: stchair
charslip, brechair, reclofch, bbglovch, shimasch, panchair, aeshsale, pedchair, hmachair, propheat, saubersc, escgfe, phoenun, ancredrp, bamrosha, latimecl, quipaylo, stmsauna, caslabel, refinan, chephent, vamortag, olpguita, wiguitar, fernguit, ovcelgui, mbguitar, cdigpian, bedslamp, micalamp, luxolamp, winpoohl, fiboptla, watflamp
Miaow Miaow 16:22, 18 December 2005 (UTC)
Added [120]; thanks for reporting this. Korg 19:16, 19 December 2005 (UTC)

458.4ljd.info

[121] --Derbeth 22:46, 20 December 2005 (UTC)

Added [122]. Korg + + 22:48, 20 December 2005 (UTC)

buy-cheap-meds.us

Please add buy-cheap-meds.us, hidden linkspam on meta: [123], thanks --birdy (:> )=| 01:53, 18 December 2005 (UTC)

Also on talk main page: [124], thanks --birdy (:> )=| 23:34, 19 December 2005 (UTC)
Added [125]. Korg + + 02:14, 21 December 2005 (UTC)

julie.xxserv.com

Please add julie.xxserv.com spam here right on this page: [126], and also on this [127] and this [128] page, thanks --birdy (:> )=| 00:32, 19 December 2005 (UTC)

Added [129]. Korg + + 02:15, 21 December 2005 (UTC)

Vacarreno ( Pharmacy )

This company used an rather inactive proposed wiki as Google-Pushup

http://de.wikiversity.org/w/index.php?title=Hauptseite&diff=2283&oldid=2161

Tomen 08:15, 21 December 2005 (UTC)

Yes check.svg Done Added [130]. Thanks! Korg + + 17:41, 23 December 2005 (UTC)

surgicalglove.torontonian.com

Linkspam (gloveliners.torontonian.com, bodyglovewetsuit.torontonian.com etc.) on Main Page of chy: wiki [131]. I'm going to check whether another minor wiki has been hit. Miaow Miaow 17:40, 21 December 2005 (UTC)

Also Main Page of cr: [132], bh: [133], gv: [134], Talk:Main Page of ks: [135], tg: [136]. Miaow Miaow 18:05, 21 December 2005 (UTC)

Also on nah.wiki, replicablablah.torontonian.com please see [137], thanks --birdy (:> )=| 00:19, 23 December 2005 (UTC)
And many other wikis eg. bi: [138], lo: [139], ak: [140], bo:, [141] etc. Miaow Miaow 00:22, 23 December 2005 (UTC)

Yes check.svg Done Added [142]; thanks! Korg + + 17:04, 23 December 2005 (UTC)

bleachingcream.1stOK.com

Spam (cresttoothpaste, braunelectrictoothbrush etc.) in the same manner as my previous entry. Afflicted: Main Page of bh: [143], chy: [144], cr: [145], gv: [146], Talk:Main Page of ks: [147], tg: [148] Miaow Miaow 13:38, 22 December 2005 (UTC)

Yes check.svg Done Added [149]. Thanks again! Korg + + 17:05, 23 December 2005 (UTC)

wiki.servetown.com

Spam at en.wikibooks [150] --Derbeth 23:36, 23 December 2005 (UTC)

Added [151]. Thanks! Korg + + 23:44, 23 December 2005 (UTC)

cumfiesta4.us

Spam at en.wikibooks [152] --Derbeth 00:14, 24 December 2005 (UTC)

Also on Meta :) Added [153]. Korg + + 00:33, 24 December 2005 (UTC)

stadianet.com

Please add stadianet, hidden spam at ru.wikt [154], thanks --birdy (:> )=| 02:41, 24 December 2005 (UTC)

Added [155]. Korg + + 04:23, 24 December 2005 (UTC)

pills-pharmacy.be

Please add this because of spam on Wikisource.org: [156], [157], thanks --birdy (:> )=| 18:33, 25 December 2005 (UTC)

Added by Amgine [158], thanks --birdy (:> )=| 11:12, 26 December 2005 (UTC)

ijijiji.com

First found on Luxemburgish Wikiquote with other domains (see [159]. Maybe will come on other Wikibooks and other projects... Hégésippe | ±Θ± 00:04, 2 January 2006 (UTC)

Complete list of domains found in this first diff: ijijiji.com, 98.to, us.tf, at.tf, ch.tf, us.ma, be.ma, ca.tt, 1stOK.com, es.tt, 3xforum.ro, be.ma, be.tt, fr.tt, at.nr, de.nr. [bon courage... :o)]

I've just seen that ijijiji.com is already listed in Spam blacklist, but it is difficult to find it when it is listed so: ijijiji\.com (and the same for 5g6y\.info >>> \.5g6y\.info)... Hégésippe | ±Θ± 00:13, 2 January 2006 (UTC)

Researched, added [[journowiki:org/wiki/User:Amgine Amgine] / [160]] meta 00:23, 2 January 2006 (UTC)

Not done

cialis-online.bigclickmouse.com

Spam, spam, spammity spam![161] Garrett 14:31, 21 September 2005 (UTC)

Are there any more examples of this spam? silsor 21:06, 12 October 2005 (UTC)

bjicp.com, gloveboxes.com.cn, gloveboxes.cn

Spam, spam, lovely spam, spa-a-a-a-am![162] Garrett 21:20, 22 September 2005 (UTC)

Are there any more examples of this spam? silsor 21:06, 12 October 2005 (UTC)

5737.net

This user add this gambling website in his user page for advertise: [163] --Moses 16:31, 8 October 2005 (UTC)

Only once? silsor 21:06, 12 October 2005 (UTC)

freesex31.zap3x.com

Spam spam lovely spam! [164] Garrett 02:56, 15 October 2005 (UTC)

Has it happened more than once? silsor 16:49, 15 October 2005 (UTC)

Pagina

Every month there are a few more links to this link farm. One, Another. All go http:// [something like the pagename] .pagina.nl

That doesn't look very serious at all, and isn't pagina a free host? silsor 14:41, 16 October 2005 (UTC)
Pagina is a webdirectory/linkfarm. 68.39.174.238 03:50, 19 October 2005 (UTC)

kvdeutschland.q27.de

Nazi page which probably is illegal (not sure), set by an user of de: on many pages. Thanks, Rdb/de:Benutzer:Rdb 14:00, 18 October 2005 (UTC)

Could you please provide some examples? silsor 05:45, 6 November 2005 (UTC)

The Page is not more.

hundefeind.de

This domain is repeatedly included in german dog-related articles (eg. de:Kampfhund, de:Haushund). This link is very offensive and polemic and propagates the killing of dogs. It is only included to provoce. --84.177.79.8 22:37, 17 November 2005 (UTC) de:Benutzer:Gunter.krebs

Could you please demonstrate that de.wikipedia rejects this URL from addition? For example, the community-supported protection of an article to keep the link out, or a consensus among users that the link is worthless in your articles. silsor 01:59, 18 November 2005 (UTC)

lookscool.com

Tonite here on meta: http://meta.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?title=Goings-on&diff=239115&oldid=239095 --M/ 09:15, 21 November 2005 (UTC)

I can't find any more examples of this happening. silsor 17:52, 11 December 2005 (UTC)

mixtapeman.net, beatclappaz.com, and download-mixtapes.net

A user from the IP address 68.61.122.63 [165] constantly spams links to www.mixtapeman.net , www.beatclappaz.com and www.download-mixtapes.net on en.wikipedia.org. [166] and [167] are a couple of examples, but the entirity of his spamming can be found at his contributions page.--152.2.62.69 22:29, 21 November 2005 (UTC) user droptone[168] on en.wikipedia.org

Since all the spam is from a single IP, you can ask the en.wikipedia admins to block it. silsor 17:52, 11 December 2005 (UTC)

uk.geocities.com/the876crusher/morning-after-pill-buy-in-bangkok.htm

Please add uk.geocities.com/the876crusher/morning-after-pill-buy-in-bangkok.htm (W/index.php at id.wikisource) Borgx 07:09, 21 December 2005 (UTC)

Adding this URL will be pointless because the spambot adds random links :/ (see some examples). Some months ago, we made a request here but it was declined (see [169]).
So, if you've got an idea to stop the spammer, you're warmly welcome! :) Korg + + 00:59, 24 December 2005 (UTC)

thepiratebay.org

Multiple spams on French Wikipedia, such as [170] and many others. Hégésippe | ±Θ± 02:41, 9 January 2006 (UTC)

Added: [171]. Korg + + 02:56, 9 January 2006 (UTC)

all torrents that was spammed was uploaded by the same user, user "a7".. but that user got IP inside the 83.112.0.0/16 block. 85.195.123.22 was the spammer...

inetnum: 85.195.123.22 - 85.195.123.29
netname: VELIANET-DE-ANONYMOUSE2

well, im not that suprised. Just ban that anonymous network from wikipedia. If it would be the same user that had spammed them on wikipedia I would have deleted the user and all his torrents.

/ an admin of thepiratebay.org

Mon Jan 16 18:02:36 CET 2006 added:

there is one user at TPB from 85.195.123.22 (username lomax69) but he hasnt written any comments or uploaded any torrents...

Note: The above admin from thepiratebay.org asked to have the site removed from the list in #wikpedia-en; I suggested he post the above note so we could make an informed decision about removal. -- Essjay TalkContact 21:31, 15 January 2006 (UTC)
I'm going to remove this and see what happens. silsor 02:14, 17 January 2006 (UTC)
Some days ago, the French Wikipedia was attacked by a vandal using open proxy. The only way to stop him was to blacklist the domain he posted, because he frequently changed his IP address. Here are some IP addresses he using, with his "contributions":
fr:Special:Contributions/81.249.230.253fr:Special:Contributions/66.96.222.101fr:Special:Contributions/64.92.167.26fr:Special:Contributions/72.232.20.146fr:Special:Contributions/85.195.123.22fr:Special:Contributions/207.210.221.142fr:Special:Contributions/70.86.148.58fr:Special:Contributions/64.27.5.168fr:Special:Contributions/207.58.178.22fr:Special:Contributions/66.98.196.5fr:Special:Contributions/70.84.51.234fr:Special:Contributions/65.98.99.136fr:Special:Contributions/66.230.180.230fr:Special:Contributions/64.21.87.206fr:Special:Contributions/72.232.44.26fr:Special:Contributions/85.214.36.140...
Korg + + 10:17, 17 January 2006 (UTC)
It was a week ago and the torrent is no longer seeded. silsor 21:47, 17 January 2006 (UTC)
Yes, I do not disapprove of the domain's removal :) Korg + + 22:01, 17 January 2006 (UTC)
If it's needed again, can't the spam blacklist of TPB be local to the french wikipedia?

Uncertain result

.bravenet.com, 4allfree.com, .findlap.com, parkinsons-disease.find22.com

Multi-spam all by the one address 148.202.105.241, for a change, at [172], [173], [174], [175] --Zigger 14:09, 1 December 2005 (UTC)

Is there any evidence that this is more widespread? silsor 17:52, 11 December 2005 (UTC)
Ignoring older edits, I can only find more 4allfree.com at the moment : [176] [177] --Zigger 02:15, 12 December 2005 (UTC)

I'm getting hit with 4allfree.com along with b2.boards2go.com: [178], [179], [180], [181] & [182]. Also buy-ativan.fil.ph: [183], [184], [185], [186], [187], [188], [189], [190], [191], [192] & [193] -- Alec Usticke 03:28, 12 December 2005 (UTC)

bopnews.com

Being spammed in user's signature on the English Wikipedia. --Brian0918 16:16, 9 December 2005 (UTC)

Already answered here. silsor 17:52, 11 December 2005 (UTC)

thecapitalcityclub.blogspot.com

spammed at ru.wikipedia [194] [195] and some other --Morpheios Melas 06:49, 14 December 2005 (UTC)

knight.biz.tc

Please block:

www.knight.biz.tc

Whale.to

This link is incessantly being spammed to medical pages despite near-consensus on en:Talk:MMR vaccine that it is unsuitable. Suggest blacklisting of whole site. JFW [[User_talk:Jfdwolff|<small>T'''@'''lk</small>]] 20:29, 11 December 2005 (UTC)

Few more

Please add:

  1. adult.dynu.net [196]
  2. celika.dynu.net [197]
  3. buy-ativan.fil.ph [198]
  4. b2.boards2go.com [199]
  5. 4allfree.com [200]

Dori | Talk 04:18, 13 December 2005 (UTC)

While we're at it, would it be horrible to add that "overflow:\s*auto" thing too or would break things at the wikis? Dori | Talk 04:20, 13 December 2005 (UTC)
adult.dynu.net [201], [202], [203] & [204] (and I previously noted some of those other sites above). -- Alec Usticke 10:50, 13 December 2005 (UTC)
overflow: itself is not evil, it's when it is used in conjunction with height:1px that it can make text invisible. These two together might be worth hacking a regex for, but the hiding technique doesn't work very well on the Wikimedia wikis anyway, since people are used to looking at diffs. I think it's more intended for wikis with clueless admins who do not realize that they still have spam in their pages. In any case, if we block that one, spammers are just going to change their bots to not use it anymore.--Eloquence 12:20, 14 December 2005 (UTC)
They're not meant to be hidden from the editors. They're meant to be hidden from the viewers, as these are from ethical spammers who don't want to ruin the content. Since I doubt there is a legitimate need for that 1px overflow, maybe it should get blocked. I doubt the spammers will remain "ethical" through that 1px deal for long, but it's worth a shot. Dori | Talk 01:37, 17 December 2005 (UTC)
adult.dynu.net on Japanese Wiktionary (e.g. [205], [206], [207], [208]) --e-Goat 12:26, 18 December 2005 (UTC)

Got one more:

  1. h1.ripway.com [209]

Dori | Talk 03:59, 14 December 2005 (UTC)

look4vacation.com

Link spammer is adding this link to all the continent articles from multiple IPs. Europe, for example: [210] [211]

can someone unblock this??
Why? Korg + + 17:36, 20 December 2005 (UTC)++

Because I created it and it is legitimate, not illegal, and for some reason i tried to put 3 links and i am called a "Link spammer"!! It is about continent information and the portal gets very little profits only from a few commercials...trully i don't think it is fair. but please give me the rules of wikipedia so this won't happen again

medicaltourism.com

Persistent spam from AOL, we can't block them and it's been going on for more than a month. Examples: [212], [213], [214], [215] (this is just a random sampling, much more at the history). 24.251.193.112 19:23, 23 December 2005 (UTC)

ouragent.net

First discovered on Vietnamese Wiktionary (see [216]), maybe will start to spam on other Wiktionaries and other projects. Hégésippe | ±Θ± 21:51, 28 December 2005 (UTC)

Swedish Wikipedia spam from South Korea and Brasil

December 31, 2005 saw several IP-addressen adding these links:

  • www.games-soft.net/sex_games.html
  • www.2adultflashgames.com/
  • www.xtrastats.com/webcams/free-adult-webcam-live-chat/

Involved IP:s, according to the block log [217]:

  1. "Användare:200.30.146.150" [218]
  2. "Användare:219.93.174.103" (infinite) (porrspam) [219]
  3. "Användare:201.16.232.36" (1 day) (Porrspam) [220]
  4. "Användare:219.93.174.110" (1 day) (Porrspam) [221]
  5. "Användare:219.93.174.109" (infinite) (spammare) [222]
  6. "Användare:58.239.165.48" (infinite) (spammare) [223]
  7. "Användare:63.115.20.3" [224]

A suggestion is to block the 219.93.174.* range.

Written by Fred-Chess, 09:57, 31 December 2005 (UTC)

I was told I needed som diffs. Not sure why the links above aren't sufficent, since they allow anyone to themselves check the users contributions. Here are a handful of diffs. Tell me if you need more. [225] [226] [227] [228]
Written by Fred-Chess 12:45, 31 December 2005 (UTC)

mp3.com

First found on Interlingue Wikibooks with domains already listed (see [229]. Maybe will come on other Wikibooks and other projects... Hégésippe | ±Θ± 23:43, 1 January 2006 (UTC)

freesexxx.servik.com

Spam at en.wikibooks [230] --Derbeth 21:49, 2 January 2006 (UTC)

mathematik.net and euroislam.info

german website www.mathematik.net contains some math-related topics (which is not the reason for my request, of course) but also contains many links with titles like "Wie der Islam Europa zerstört" (translated: how islam will destroy europe) and "Wissenschaftler warnen: Islam=Lizenz zum Töten" (scientists warn: islam = licence to kill). one of the linked website is www.euroislam.info. there's no need to understand german for understanding the messages of that website.
spam in wikipedia: [231], [232], [233], [234], [235], [236]. --seth 22:08, 5 January 2006 (UTC) (edit: seth 22:40, 8 January 2006 (UTC))

dir.fasthoster.de

Please add dir.fasthoster.de. (dynu.net-type spam: e.g. [237], [238] on ja:wikt) e-Goat 00:43, 6 January 2006 (UTC)

Support. Spam also on it.wiki (e.g. [239]).

Frieda 01:07, 6 January 2006 (UTC)

Added: [240]. Korg + + 01:16, 6 January 2006 (UTC)

Here's some more diffs from ru:: [241] [242] [243] [244] [245]. --Oscar 6 01:17, 6 January 2006 (UTC)

Also on de.wikt. [246], [247], [248], ... see RC for more, thanks a lot --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 01:24, 6 January 2006 (UTC)
Found on sv.news [249], sv.books (cleaned) and sv.wiktionary (cleaned). Added by a large number of different IP:s. \Mike(z) 08:16, 6 January 2006 (UTC)

I think it would be better to add quickly all "fasthoster.de" entries, because I started to find other "fasthoster" subdomains, such as on Bichelamar Wikipedia (see [250]), Sinhalese Wikipedia (see [251]), Samoan Wikipedia (see [252]) with other subdomains of this hoster, such as "rubyslippers.fasthoster.de" and "memoryfoamslippers.fasthoster.de". Hégésippe | ±Θ± 00:43, 9 January 2006 (UTC)

naturaldelights.net

First found on Vietnamese Wiktionary: see [253]. Maybe will start also on other Wiktionaries and other projects... Hégésippe | ±Θ± 01:28, 9 January 2006 (UTC)

20six.de

Please add 20six.de, spam at is.wikibooks: [254] thanks --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 19:08, 14 January 2006 (UTC)

I have also seen 20six.de on a few other projects (Wiktionaries, Wikibooks and Wikiquotes) since yesterday... Hégésippe | ±Θ± 10:42, 17 January 2006 (UTC)

followhim.dyndns.tv, ugly.as, quak.servequake.com

Linkspamming at OberWiki... diffs: 1, 2, 3, 4
(what about blocking "<div style="overflow:auto; height: 1px; ">"?)
Thanks. —Alxndr (t) 23:25, 15 January 2006 (UTC)

joke34.info

see [255], for instance. -- Duesentrieb 00:44, 16 January 2006 (UTC)

celebrities.evac4.com

On Samoan Wikipedia. Already listed by villy (thanks), and usual bot / hidden style / common default-linked page, but notable "enhancements" are an edit size of 746KB, and from a recently registered user. Warning: many small wikis have had unexpected new accounts added over the last month with no contributions yet. This is presumably in anticipation of anonymous editors not being allowed to create new pages. — Zigger 03:01, 16 January 2006 (UTC)

« This is presumably in anticipation... »: I've had the same idea, when I've seen those new accounts. :o) And, because of that, when another user said to me that I could use "hideliu" parameter in my RC list, I've answered that I prefer to have also a look to registered users too... And your recent revert, on FJ Wikipedia this morning, shows that this is a new strategy from spambot. Hégésippe | ±Θ± 06:18, 16 January 2006 (UTC)
Note: the spambot owner is also trying to discourage us, by adding huge lists of spams, for example what I have blanked a few minutes ago, on GV Wikipedia (746 Ko)... Hégésippe | ±Θ± 06:37, 16 January 2006 (UTC)
For what is worth, I've banned the registered user James543 from the samoan wiki and delete the Help:Content page that was used as a spam container. Now these little wikis clearly deserve a minimal community with at least one dedicated admin ... villy 06:55, 16 January 2006 (UTC) -- I've just done the same work on the Fidjian wiki, pointed out by Hégésippe. And on gv.wikipedia. Thx Hégésippe. villy 09:13, 16 January 2006 (UTC)

games.net4free.org/pharm/

Spammed in ja.wikisource. i.e. [256] [257] [258] and more. --Tietew 09:04, 16 January 2006 (UTC)

In ja.wiktionary too, i.e. [259] [260] [261] [262] and more. --Tietew 09:15, 16 January 2006 (UTC)

Done. Thanks. villy 09:17, 16 January 2006 (UTC)
Possible nouvelle tactique de la part du spambotmaster : repasser 5 minutes après dans la page spammée, avec une IP différente, juste pour changer quelques sauts de paragraphes, pour contrer les reverts faits par les chasseurs à coups de godmode (et entraîner un revert sur le précédent spam). Vu sur au moins deux wikis. Manque de bol, ça marche pas avec certains chasseurs, qui font tout à la main et aussi vite qu'avec les instruments de revert... :o) Hégésippe | ±Θ± 16:03, 16 January 2006 (UTC)

This one hit nl.wikipedia.org also today: [263] [264] [265] [266] [267] [268] [269] [270] [271] and many more. All from different IP's (mostly Korean), but haven't seen the behavior Hégésippe described. --Tuvic 19:09, 16 January 2006 (UTC)

continue.to

First found on roa-rup Wiktionary, see [272]... Hégésippe | ±Θ± 15:37, 16 January 2006 (UTC)

exicornt

This is not a web site, but it is probably the best place to add it. The English Wiktionary is suffering chronical problems from one (or more) user(s) who is trying to enforce the adding of the word "exicornt" to Wiktionary. The only hits for "exicornt" in Google are from Wiktionary & Wikipedia deletion request pages. Though the pages exicornt and Exicornt have been protected, the vandal(s) simply add a "." or a "," to the end, and create a new page. If it is at all possible, we would very much like to get a block message like what happens when you try to add one of the URLs from this list. For documentation of what I say here, see wikt:Special:Log/delete and wikt:Special:Log/block. Jon Harald Søby 20:22, 20 January 2006 (UTC)

Normal blocking methods are ineffective for this vandal (who has a lot of free time!) --Connel MacKenzie 01:43, 26 January 2006 (UTC) (another en.wikt: sysop en:wikt:User:Connel MacKenzie.)

xxx.de

  • Please add xxx\.de to the blacklist because it is used a placeholder for unknown links. xxx.de, however, does exist and points do some content not suitable for all ages. Please see the German Village Pump for details.

uk.geocities.com/no411pill/ap-biology-pill-bug-lab.htm

Multiple spams on vec.wikipedia like this [273] --Nick1915 00:43, 23 January 2006 (UTC)

F.f3so.info

Spammed in ja.wikt[274], (only once, FYI) 43.244.130.124 07:18, 25 January 2006 (UTC)

Also on mn.wikt and other small wikts. e-Goat 15:26, 26 January 2006 (UTC)

w9uh.info

Found on Welsh Wikiquote ([275]). and many other projects... And, as I have said for a few days, the spambotmaster has simply stopped using "overflow"... Hégésippe | ±Θ± 15:14, 26 January 2006 (UTC)

Support. Also on wo.wikt, mn.wikt and other small wikts, again and again. e-Goat 15:26, 26 January 2006 (UTC)
Support. Also on ptwikinews (by 210.0.188.194). -- Get_It 16:28, 26 January 2006 (UTC)

net4free.org, heatedinsoles.bravehost.com

Already listed above for games.net4free.org/pharm/. Found again as www.net4free.org/... (different directories) on:

  • KL Wikipedia (see [276]),
  • SM Wikipedia (see [277])
  • and YO Wikipedia (see [278]),

together with heatedinsoles.bravehost.com. Hégésippe | ±Θ± 19:12, 26 January 2006 (UTC)

smuttygirls.info

See [279] from en.wikibooks. --Derbeth 20:16, 26 January 2006 (UTC)

f859.info

Spam on ast.wikt [280]. Thanks --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 00:46, 27 January 2006 (UTC)

Also found on dozens of other projects... :o) Hégésippe | ±Θ± 15:42, 27 January 2006 (UTC)

Proposed removals

Done

xinyicom.com

Could you remove the URL from the list please, I have no idea what happen to the URL, any body give me some reason for that, so I will not commit same fault again. I think may edit several times for the website page in a short time, and it is deemed as spam, we will not break rules again, Thank you.

Okay, you have another chance. silsor 17:52, 11 December 2005 (UTC)

raus.de

Today I have had my first experience with the spam blacklist. There is an entry "raus.de" which seems to block ziemlichkraus.de, iup-kraus.de and perhaps hundreds more. But the first two are my domains and I'm pleading "not guilty". Is there any chance to get out of this? -- 62.134.176.129 11:05, 5 January 2006 (UTC)

This should be corrected ASAP, cf. the problems on w:de:Klarinette. The entry should read \.raus\.de.--80.136.179.44 14:37, 5 January 2006 (UTC)
Sorry about that, it was too wide to block. This one added from multi-time linking spam to raus.de/crashme/ like [281]. Now I've fixed it raus.de-> raus.de/crashme/. You can add other sites --Suisui 17:22, 6 January 2006 (UTC)

us.ma blocking ursus.maine.edu

The University of Maine's Library site ursus.maine.edu is being blocked by the us\.ma block. The library url appears on Wikipedia:Book sources.

70.98.143.78 12:29, 6 January 2006 (UTC)

Fixed: [282]. Korg + + 06:27, 7 January 2006 (UTC)

isbe.ma blocking isbe.man.ac.uk

At least one host at manchester university (isbe\.man\.ac\.uk) is being blocked by the isbe\.ma block. This was a link at w:Active Shape Model. --82.138.219.137 19:07, 10 January 2006 (UTC)

Fixed: [283]. Korg + + 19:43, 10 January 2006 (UTC)

Uncertain result

paperlessarchives.com

This site contains images of original FBI source documents I'd like to link to on the It's a Wonderful Life article. Xtrmst 21:02, 17 December 2005 (UTC)

167bt.com

I don't know the policy about blocking spam, But this website is the producer of Bit Spirit software, and it can't be included in the later page if it's blocked. Ash2005 21:54, 28 December 2005 (UTC)

crazyabouttv.com

This site is blocked - why? The block is preventing me from editing 'My World and Welcome to It'. 82.41.62.184 13:53, 2 January 2006 (UTC)

is-a-geek.com

This blocks a link to shilo.is-a-geek.com/slack/, which is an excellent guide to perform some initial configuration on installations of Slackware.

bol-chat.com

is my private homepage and evrything with *chat.com at the end is disabled. Can somebody do that ..that i can add my site to links??

languages.ttu

This filter blocks the seemingly legitimate citation of www.languages.ttu.edu/faculty/snell/HistoryFranceFeminism.htm on the page en:Phalanstere.--128.239.123.226 18:28, 13 January 2006 (UTC) (Bkwillwm on enwiki)

smut.com blocking smut.comicgenesis.com

The Keenspace webcomic host changed its address to Comic Genesis recently. I was editing en:Smut (webcomic) to update to the new URL, which happens to be smut.comicgenesis.com, but couldn't do it because the first part of its new address is identical to the blocked smut.com. - Adashiel 17:32, 16 January 2006 (UTC)

toobis.com

After finishing this entry today, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Toobis, the spam filter blocked the Toobis.com URL, www.toobis.com. Consider removing it so as to completely finish the entry. Thank you.

tabaluga.com

After completing an edit today, this website activated your spam protection filter. I have no idea why, since it has been included on the article for over 4 months, with no issues. I need this site removing from the spam filter asap, since its integral to the article, and a place which is a primary source of info on the subject. It has no spam rating at all!!! Thanks Tmalmjursson 20:40, 24 January 2006 (UTC)

astro.umass.edu

Huh? I don't understand this at all. It was in the University of Massachusetts Amherst article, I needed to remove a section I had just inserted (in order to insert the material into an existing section), so I needed to edit the page as a whole. The spam protection filter objected to it and would not allow me to save the page until I removed it. 204.11.149.158 20:57, 24 January 2006 (UTC)

I just tested this link and was able to reinsert it into the article. Please verify. silsor 01:39, 25 January 2006 (UTC)

wfdeaf.org

Strangely the spam blocker won't let me include a link to this site, but it's not listed on the blacklist page. The link I want to add is actually www.wfdeaf.org/members.aspx - stranger still that the WFD homepage (not the members list subpage) is already linked on another wikipedia article. The site is the non-profit global peak association of Deaf people and is certainly not spam. Ntennis 09:29, 26 January 2006 (UTC)

montaigne.u-bordeaux.fr

University of Bordeaux 3. Couldn't create the en:University of Bordeaux page, mainly copied from en:Bordeaux. Peculiar one that, will delete the link for the moment. -- Blorg 17:53, 25 January 2006 (UTC)

en.wikipedia.org

I just tried editing the English Wikipedia Help desk and got an error saying a link to Wikipedia triggered the spam filter. That can't be right.

The page you wanted to save was blocked by the spam filter. This was caused by a link to an external site.
See the spam blacklist on Meta for a full list of blocked sites. If you believe that the spam filter is mistakenly blocking the edit, then please request that it be fixed on the spam blacklist talk page. The following is the section of the page that triggered the filter:
The following text is what triggered our spam filter: en.wikipedia.org - 131.211.210.10 09:24, 26 January 2006 (UTC)

ukrcensus.gov.ua

This is a cite presenting the result of Ukrainian population census. It has nothing to do with commerce or similar. Please deblock. I gues, the blocking is related to the dispute concerning Chernivtsi Oblast, i.e. it is likely an abuse of the spam blacklist. How can I report such an abuse?--AndriyK 09:32, 26 January 2006 (UTC)

Other discussions

Other talk

Please leave all other talk in this section. Archive at /archive.

feature request: customized spam blocklists for national subdomains/projects

Recently the administrators of ruwiki have proposed (see ru:?????????:?????) to introduce new MediaWiki pages MediaWiki:blacklist and MediaWiki:whitelist which would work as a substitute for the meta blacklist. The rationale is that meta blacklist updates come quite rarely.

In the case these messages are not initialized, the meta blacklist is used.--ACrush ?!/© 08:27, 14 September 2005 (UTC)

there seems to be a new bot in town

This wiki bot seems to have upgraded from attacking just front and the default help page (Help:Contents) to "remembering other pages it has found." By default the bot always tags it victim page and uses a 1px high div tag to hide it's actions.

the tag looks something like these:"[_pw15_]", "[_pw16_]", "[_pw17_]" and the bot has traditionally hit the site four to six times daily.

I did a google on just the tag an found massive numbers of wiki's and with the exeption of a Linux distro's wiki (SuSi if I recall) they all wiki's had been unaware of the attack. Using google to leave a message and remove the spam was too slow as theier were to many wiki and the repeate rate was too high.

FixTheLawco.uk reported a new varient which left all three tags given above as well as this message:

We leave content intact . We allow you to easily remove the additions We respect your pages and appologize for the spam We are the Ethical Spammers group - (this is an oximoron - two terms that are put together but are opposed meaning)

unlike prior uses of this bot they were a lot less offensive: see history

This is a good example of the original flavour: here you can also find stacks more by googleing [_pwxx_] where xx is any number you fancy.

--194.164.38.128 19:39, 5 November 2005 (UTC)

Thank you very much for reporting this. I'm currently looking over patterns to block this bot on Wikimedia sites but this page still need specific spam reports to be effective. silsor 20:52, 8 November 2005 (UTC)
Many of these spams are now blocked for people who use this spam blacklist due to addition of drug patterns and some domain hiding services. silsor 20:59, 8 November 2005 (UTC)

I did a little research. You can contact the guy who's doing this on YIM at TheMarketerDude or at themarketerdude@yahoo.com via email. 24.224.153.40 01:40, 13 November 2005 (UTC)

bug

If there's an underscore in the url, the blocker won't catch the url. For example, if you block fiberia\.com, blah_blah.fiberia.com can still get passed the blocker. 24.224.153.40 01:05, 12 November 2005 (UTC)

Thanks a lot for reporting this. I opened a new bug on the bugzilla here. silsor 05:35, 12 November 2005 (UTC)
This bug is now fixed. silsor 00:46, 17 November 2005 (UTC)

Query extension

I think the spam script ignores words after the ? in an URL (the query part). I have the word cialis in my blacklist but spammers now use hundreds of different urls all like this:
http://new.domain.again/something?cialis
This is not triggering the script. How could this be changed to work?
Gregor

I block it this way: \Wcialis\W. If cialis is embedded in a word like specialist, it is not blocked. --jwalling 23:35, 5 January 2006 (UTC)

this should've be blacklisted

Portable Firefox has moved its page unto portable apps, but I can't put it on the USB article.

Other websites

Am I allowed to use this spam blacklist on other wikis? If so, how? Is this compatible with version 1.4.0? I do not think that I can update the version, because I am a sysop there, but not an admin. --FlyingPenguins 01:52, 13 December 2005 (UTC)

See top of this page. Dori | Talk 04:21, 13 December 2005 (UTC)
Aww... extension? Guess I better ask the admin to upgrade... --FlyingPenguins 05:38, 13 December 2005 (UTC)

Block spam words

At KatrinaHelp.info, I was using a spam blocking approach similar to Spam blacklist. I found this approach to be a losing strategy because there is an infinite number of potential spammer URLs. One of their strategies is to use redirects ==>:

wiki link => temporary spammer URL ==> static spammer URL.

No matter how many URLs I put in $wgSpamRegex a new spammer would show up with a different URL.

I started to notice the spammers used repetitive terms, (such as Xanax, Online-Poker, etc.) They have to, because they want the general public to find their URLs using the search terms known to the public. The need for finite repetitive unmasked terms is their Achilles' heel.

I am trying another approach. I am compiling and updating a list of favorite spam words and markups. I maintain the spam list using a regex editor called Regex-Coach (see followup below for spam list links).

I also look for markup unique to spammers. For example they like to use the DIV markup element with the height style equal 1px. The regex for this would be /height:\s*\dpx/

The alternative strategy of targeting spam words would be suitable for wikis that don't have to allow those words into the general lexicon. For example, how often would a wiki for petcare need to discuss Online-Poker or Viagra?

I would like to collaborate with anyone who is interested in compiling such a list of spam words.

--Jwalling 05:13, 18 December 2005 (UTC)

here's a (small) list to start with : [284] - sorry, my 2 pence :) No in fact I have been interested in spam for a while. I wanted to write a small spam detector using a backprop-trained neural network and some features (ie. give a rank to some words using a system similar to your matching, weird HTML tags, capitals, etc.). There are many spam archives available and useful to train the network. For non-spams, I guess some articles randomly picked from a wiki would do the job. I guess this would be quite robust, this has already been done but haven't had the time yet. Dake 10:36, 20 December 2005 (UTC)
Check out the Anti-spam Features page, where I've been trying to add some more explanation for using the $wgSpamRegex setting. I think it's important that we have simple instructions and examples like this, for the benefit of noddy MediaWiki administrators. Anyone have any improvments to make there?
I came up with similar a regex for matching the DIV style hiding trick, and included that in the example there.
For people who don't install the SpamBlacklist extension (most little wikis out there), checking for hundreds of spammer's domain names is not practical (the regex will be huge and difficult to manage) So clearly the best approach will be to block a few general spamming words as you say. In fact there are some general spamming words in this blacklist, if you look down to where it says "The following is derived from http://wikiblacklist.blogspot.com, thanks guys"
(incidentally http://wikiblacklist.blogspot.com no longer contains relevant information. It seems to have been comandeered by a spammer!)
...so yeah these are words which we never need to talk about, even on Wikipedia, but which crop up a lot in spam. I would copy them into the example $wgSpamRegex setting, except that then I can't save the page! -- Halz 13:38, 21 December 2005 (UTC)

Followup

I'm back. I have been refining the spam word list [285][286] which I use on two wikis. It has been working as expected. I analyze each successful spam deposit and look for something that would cause the most inconvenience to the spambot. The irony is, the blacklist works too well. I have to go to other wikis to find new kinds of spam. (The hunt is addictive.) One challenge comes from spam that is not hidden and has no key words, e.g. [http://a234.y345.info 33] is blocked by "/\.info\/?\s+[0-9]+\s*\]/i"; The spambot that uses the tactic also trashes regular content by converting <,>,& characters into encoded HTML. I relish the fact that spammers have to dumb-down their spam content to get it posted and hence they get less value for their efforts. (Is spam value an oxymoron?) --jwalling 00:48, 6 January 2006 (UTC)

es.wikiquote

Es:Es la primera vez que están introduciendo spam de una forma invisible. No se la efectividad, pero se logra ocultar todo el contenido: [287] <div style="overflow:auXXXXXto;height:1px;"> . Mi única intención es reportar ese caso atípico de spam en wikiquote en español y nada más..Usuario:Unnio. Discusión café --207.144.79.244 01:43, 13 December 2005 (UTC)

  • Actualización:

Ahora han sido agregado span con el mismo método las siguientes páginas de wikiquote:

O mejor dicho pueden encontrar las recientes creaciones de spam.:especial:recentchanges

No se si sea este el espacio adecuado. Pero también deben tomar medidas, Especialmente cuando se está aumentando la cantidad de páginas con el mismo tipo. Y aveces nadie podrá chequear esas páginas.Usuario:Unnio --204.116.91.131 06:58, 14 December 2005 (UTC)

This is the fourth time that a bot with dynamic ip has posted spam with the form :

<div style="overflow:auXXXXXto;height:1px;">
[http... spammer adress 1]
.
.
.
</div>


Sometimes on the same page as the previous time. I can't do anything other than erase and block the IP address. but the same or similar bot re-appears with a different IP. I don't know how I should procede. I have reported this several times, to no avail.--204.116.85.50 00:21, 19 December 2005 (UTC)Usuario:Unnio. Discusión café

  • Sorry I can't read Spanish, and your requests don't follow the formula recommended, and therefore it is difficult for me to grasp what would be a solution. What you need to let us know is the url which should be rejected as spam (see the above). Hope your request is processed asap. --Aphaia 06:55, 28 December 2005 (UTC)
I may be speaking out of turn, but why doesn't the blacklist use regex to block spam hidden with DIV style height: 1px? For example, block height:\s*\dpx --jwalling 19:52, 5 January 2006 (UTC)

Cuarta vez.invasión spam en es.wikiquote:

See ¿Qué demonios pasa con sus filtros antispam?--204.116.85.22 01:49, 6 January 2006 (UTC)

Hola, lo mejor que puedes hacer, es reportar aqui (en la sección Requests for addition) la dirección de la página que es el objetivo del spam, para que puedan añadirla a la lista Spam blacklist Saludos cordiales --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 02:08, 6 January 2006 (UTC)

Bug: spam found as partial URL

I tried to edit Wikipedia:Smale's Paradox and was told that the URL torus.ma is present in the article and is spam. In fact, it is not present; the URL in question appears to be torus.math.uiuc.edu. 24.193.46.18 00:21, 7 January 2006 (UTC)

Fixed: [288]. Korg + + 06:34, 7 January 2006 (UTC)

Are Spammers being notified of page updates?

I have noticed that on some wikis spammers respam pages quickly after the pages are reverted. Is there a way to reduce their ability to get notified when they change? --jwalling 10:02, 7 January 2006 (UTC)

No. -- Tim Starling 11:11, 24 January 2006 (UTC)

Blacklist Pruning

It seems that there are quite a number of duplicate entries in the blacklist.

Out of curiosity and knowing that duplicates can slip into a large list like this, i've copied the blacklist, sorted it alphabetically, removed all commented lines and blank lines, leaving a list of 1208 lines.

In order to remove comments that are on the same line as the filtered expression, i had my texteditor replace the regex " #." with " #" until there was nothing to replace anymore i then had the editor remove all instances of the string " #" (there's probably an easier way to remove everything after a certain character, but hey.)

I then had the editor delete all duplicate entries and this left 1176 lines.

This means that there are at least 32 duplicates, but after a quick and dirty inspection, i learned that there are expressions in the list that have the same or broader effect as some other expressions. The entries azzacash and azzacash\.com are an example of this, the latter string does not need to be listed since it would be caught by the first one.

There is more that could be cleaned up though, strings that start with "www\." and strings that start with "\." which are unnescessary because the script takes care of those possibilities itself.

I think that pruning the list would be a good idea, since it would make the list smaller in size, potentially relieving the memory problems some people have.

Perhaps having a seperate list, containing the same expressions but sorted alphabetically (for easier searching) and without same-line comments would be a good idea for those that like to have a little extra data as possible.

--Balaam's Miracle 14:48, 7 January 2006 (UTC)

move to MediaWiki:Spam blacklist?

Would it be a good idea to move this page to MediaWiki:Spam blacklist? Since this page is a "system administration" page, it shouldn't really be in the main namespace. For example, the image blacklist on Wikipedia is in the MediaWiki namespace. --70.132.44.120 05:00, 8 January 2006 (UTC)

The entire MediaWiki namespace is loaded into RAM on every request. It's not efficient to put large pages in it. -- Tim Starling 06:37, 24 January 2006 (UTC)

www.lesbiansexmafia.org/

Getting blocked when I try to add it to List of BDSM organizations 67.188.157.8 09:03, 17 January 2006 (UTC)

Overflow: auto

Someone sems to have blocked the use of the overflow auto style in div boxes. This was not a very clever move as it completely breaks my user page (I can't even save it now). Please can you remove this block on userspace article. Thanks. —wikipedia:User:Gorgan almighty 81.86.64.69 13:48, 18 January 2006 (UTC)

Yes, I guess someone has blocked the function for overflow:auXXXXXto;height. I think this is a horrible choice for a Spam block as none of the overflow:auXXXXXto;height functions on Wikipedia are used for spam. I think it should be removed from the blacklist immediately. — Moe ε 00:27, 19 January 2006 (UTC)
"none of the overflow:auXXXXXto;height functions on Wikipedia are used for spam"??? That's not right: yesterday, I blanked or reverted 645 pages on 100 domains which were using that. But it's really a bad tip for blocking the spambot using it, because I'm sure that the spambotmaster will immediatly stop using those invisible blocks and continue spamming... :o) Hégésippe | ±T± 07:03, 19 January 2006 (UTC) – Another thing: this spamblocking tip was not added in spam blacklist, but somewhere else. Hégésippe | ±T± 07:14, 19 January 2006 (UTC)
We don't want to inconvenience the spammers? Arrgggh! I recommend a substitute pattern for $wgSpamRegex = "/height\s*:\s*\.?\[0-1]/i"; . When the spammers adapt, we adapt. Why roll over for the spammers? The status quo reminds me of trench warfare during World War I.
--jwalling 08:33, 19 January 2006 (UTC)

Where is "overflow" in the spam blacklist? I don't see it anywhere. --BRIAN0918 14:03, 19 January 2006 (UTC)

I suspect the "overflow" filter is setup in $wgSpamRegex in LocalSettings.php. You can only block URLs in the Spam blacklist while $wgSpamRegex lets you block any string. Both allow you to use regex for pattern matching.
--jwalling 18:52, 19 January 2006 (UTC)
Ok, maybe some cases of spam are recorded with that function but innocent users on the EN Wikipedia can not edit their user pages because it's protected by a spam filter. — Moe ε 23:23, 19 January 2006 (UTC)

As guessed above, it's been added to the global configuration for the entire wiki farm. Discussions are under way to consider replacing that with an extension which allows filtering per-namespace. Meantime, I'll let the appropriate people know this is causing widespread problems and we'll see about removing it. Rob Church Talk 19:12, 20 January 2006 (UTC)

Proposal submitted to developers

  • I have submitted a proposal to upgrade the $wgSpamRegex feature and to add a User Interface that would be useful to small wiki owners. Add your comments.
--jwalling 03:09, 20 January 2006 (UTC)
Note that no one will ever see that page, probably. If you want to make sure we see a software issue, it's best to use our bug tracker: http://bugzilla.wikimedia.org/ --brion 20:10, 20 January 2006 (UTC)
Done. See bugzilla 4698 --jwalling 22:19, 20 January 2006 (UTC)
Also posted at Goings-on and foundation-l@wikimedia.org --jwalling 04:43, 21 January 2006 (UTC)

Where to list single incidents

I have no way of knowing how many other Wikis a one-time vandal has hit. Is there any way to list doq.cassay.net as a potential entry? http://en.wiktionary.org/w/index.php?title=Viagra&diff=prev&oldid=744157 has resulted in en:wikt:User:62.216.253.101 being blocked. Where does one list these entries so other sysops of other wikis can match up the entries? --Connel MacKenzie 22:46, 23 January 2006 (UTC)

Livinginternet.com

This site (which appears to be a good resource on superficial investigation) is suddenly upsetting the spamfilters on en:Internet. It doesn't appear to be on the blacklist (or at least I can't find it with an in-page search), and hasn't been mentioned here so I'm not certain what is happening. Thryduulf (en,commons) 11:26, 24 January 2006 (UTC)

Investigation shows that it has apparently been linked in the article since this edit on 26 December. The history of the blocklist doesn't seem to show it being added or removed in any of the edits between the previous edit to the Internet article (05:32) and my edit (11:18). Thryduulf (en,commons) 11:41, 24 January 2006 (UTC)

Necessary on talk pages?

A link to http://coralcdn.org that is already present on en:Template talk:Canadian federal election, 2006 somehow is making it really annoying to edit it. Is there really a point in checking for spam in talk pages? --201.34.229.214 20:45, 24 January 2006 (UTC) (en:User:Valmi)

The English Wiktionary gets a lot of spam on talk pages. Some spambots hit only talk pages. --67.177.21.151 21:18, 29 January 2006 (UTC)

Free subdomain services

I've removed some free subdomain services, such as the *.tt domains from JOYNIC. I know they are popular with spammers, but they are also popular for personal webpages. Many legitimate links exist on Wikimedia wikis. Before you add a second-level domain, please check if it is a free webhosting or DNS provider. -- Tim Starling 11:09, 24 January 2006 (UTC)

Aqua Teen Hunger Force Spam Block

I tried updating the talk page for Aqua Teen Hunger Force, and it refused to accept the update because of www.adultswim.com triggering a spam filter. There wasn't anything in my message to indicate that. What gives? --192.80.68.68 14:02, 24 January 2006 (UTC)

On the list, but not listed on this page

sunnyfortuna.com / www.sunnyfortuna.com - found out about this after w:en:User:Terryeo posted the link on my talk page: I was warned about the spam after editing the page and have since removed the link --Mistress Selina Kyle 17:48, 25 January 2006 (UTC)

Migros

Category:Companies in Turkey is not correct. More information abour can be given by adding ==See als== * Migros Turk link. ~I am not able to edit. 85.96.115.173 19:39, 25 January 2006 (UTC)

www.wernererhard.com

Article: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Landmark_Education

Werner Erhard is very relevant to Landmark Education. There is nothing of a commercial nature on his web site.

www.gov.cn

www.gov.cn blocked in Chinese wikipedia. See zh:Wikipedia:互助客栈/聊天 --Hello World! 04:05, 26 January 2006 (UTC)

lantabus-pa.gov

I was trying to edit Allentown, Pennsylvania (English wikipedia) but I couldn't because http://www.lantabus-pa.gov is blocked. It's a bus company owned by the local government. Doesn't make much sense. 62.31.55.223 08:56, 26 January 2006 (UTC)

icke-media.com

The spam filter is mistakenly blocking my edits to David Icke, due to a link to icke-media.com appearing on the page. I am unable to presently edit this page. Please help. Viriditas 09:25, 26 January 2006 (UTC)

I can't also edit anything that adds "(dot)com" in every change. Please, fix it ASAP. --Joanot 09:29, 26 January 2006 (UTC)

www.fai.org

This is the site of the Fédération Aéronautique Internationale (FAI), or "International Aeronautical Union. It is perfectly reputable and innoffensive. Please remove from blacklist. Thank you. --165.95.228.14 09:28, 26 January 2006 (UTC)

Strange problem on de.wikipedia

As I tried to look for an entry, why www.marliese-echner-klingmann.de is blocked i discouvered, that presently i cannot even post a link to this spam blacklist on de.wikipedia. Was there any change recently that might have corrupted the system? de:Benutzer:Taxman --160.62.4.10 09:30, 26 January 2006 (UTC)

www.9-11commission.gov

The site of 'The National Commission on Terrorist Attacks Upon the United States'. 218.214.144.129 09:32, 26 January 2006 (UTC)

polur.mielec.pl

I have been spammed with the following things:

  http://polur.mielec.pl
  http://camera-digital-dx6490-kodak.polur.mielec.pl
  http://camera-cybershot-digital-driver-sony.polur.mielec.pl
  http://3200-camera-digital-nikon.polur.mielec.pl
  http://camera-digital-nikon-s1.polur.mielec.pl

Etc. Please add them to the blacklist.

ecuadors.org

IP 200.69.178.88 makes links to ecuadors.org/ everywhere that talks about south america, ecuador & rain forest...

200.69.178.88 makes his business on the 8 first wikis.. (en, fr, de...)

sample: en:Special:Contributions/200.69.178.88..

fr:user:Tvpm

Austin, Texas

I was attempting to add the following link to the "resources" section of Austin, Texas wiki entry (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Austin%2C_Texas)

I received a message saying the submission was blocked and the following text is what triggered the spam filter... www.apartmentratings.com

I think the postcard/images in the AustinPostcards collection of historic images would be a useful resource for people interested in Austin, Texas. I have no idea how this relates to apartmentratings.

Personal tools

Variants
Actions
Navigation
Community
Beyond the Web
Print/export
Toolbox