Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2006-07
From Meta, a Wikimedia project coordination wiki
| Please do not post any new comments on this page. This is a discussion archive first created in July 2006, although the comments contained were likely posted before and after this date. See current discussion or the archives index. |
Proposed additions
*.1golod.org and *.1jolla.org
Repeated spamming of wiki.cchtml.com on several pages. I'm deleting all the pages except this one example: wiki.cchtml.com/index.php?title=User:Scofco&rcid=978
Done, you've also had spam here Naconkantari 05:10, 22 July 2006 (UTC)
myglobaldir.com and k98you.info
Porn and gambling spam added to svwiki and possibly others in persistent attacks from a wide range of open proxies and zombies, so far always with "eminem.com" in the edit summary. Examples: [1] [2] [3] [4] [5] —LX/84.55.74.24 10:44, 23 July 2006 (UTC)
Spamming in it.wp too. Examples: [6] [7] --Nick1915 11:19, 23 July 2006 (UTC)
Done --M/ 12:27, 23 July 2006 (UTC)
alfredobraga.pro.br and www.alfredobraga.pro.br
Long-time abuse of blocked user on pt:Wikipedia inserting anti-semitic links to lots of articles. See [8], [9], [10] and [11] for some recent examples. 555 22:54, 23 July 2006 (UTC)
--M/ 13:08, 28 July 2006 (UTC)
www.american-eagle-gold-coins.com
A link spammer w:User:59.92.134.21 keeps adding links to this website on the English Wikipedia to gold-related articles like w:Gold, w:Gold coin, w:Gold as an investment, w:American Gold Eagle, w:Digital gold currency, and w:Category:Gold investments. Jesse Viviano 16:33, 25 July 2006 (UTC)
Done Naconkantari 21:41, 25 July 2006 (UTC)
w4t3r.com
An anon with multiple IPs keeps adding his personal homepage to various articles, (Comedy, Rant, Marketing and others). I dunno if this warrants blacklisting already, I remove these links about 3 times a day currently. --Conti 19:52, 25 July 2006 (UTC)
Done --M/ 13:01, 28 July 2006 (UTC)
zekesbodyworks.com
Persistent spamming for what appears to be a "massage parlor" at en:Erotic Massage and similar articles; two user accounts have been blocked [12], [13]; recent attempt to add from anon T-Mobile account. Ohnoitsjamie 17:31, 26 July 2006 (UTC)
gamenase.com
In Spanish Wikipedia appear a spambot that create random pages with the resume eminem.com, and add links derivated form gamenase.com. The spambot have two days attack the es.wikipedia. --Taichi - (あ!) 06:52, 28 July 2006 (UTC)
- Same spam bot on it.wiki today in the morning. --Civvi 07:37, 28 July 2006 (UTC)
- Same on de.wikipedia today and 5 days ago. --84.56.86.67 07:43, 28 July 2006 (UTC)
-
Done --M/ 12:58, 28 July 2006 (UTC)
softecare.com
Softecare.com has been linkspammed to dozens of articles of the English Wikipedia by many different IPs over the past few months. Here are a couple of examples: [14] [15] [16] Edgar181 11:31, 31 July 2006 (UTC)
Done --M/ 22:18, 31 July 2006 (UTC)
members.comteche.com
Notified on en: admin noticeboard today; around 60 user accounts have been created with user pages linking to this domain, blatant SEO / pagerank spamming. I am going through now blocking and deleting. The first 50 are listed below. Just zis Guy, you know? 12:54, 31 July 2006 (UTC)
1. [http:// members.comteche.com/luxeuxconstruction] linked from User:Europen Travel Guide 2. [http:// members.comteche.com/luxeuxconstruction] linked from User:Affiliate Programs 3. [http:// members.comteche.com/luxeuxconstruction] linked from User:THE VATICAN 4. http:// members.comteche.com/luxeuxconstruction/ linked from User:Travel Guide 5. [http:// members.comteche.com/luxeuxconstruction/] linked from User:Affiliate Program 6. [http:// members.comteche.com/luxeuxconstruction/] linked from User:Rock of Gibraltar 7. [http:// members.comteche.com/luxeuxconstruction/] linked from User talk:Rock of Gibraltar 8. [http:// members.comteche.com/luxeuxconstruction/] linked from User:Las Vegas 9. [http:// members.comteche.com/luxeuxconstruction]/ linked from User talk:Las Vegas 10. [http:// members.comteche.com/luxeuxconstruction/] linked from User:La Spezia 11. [http:// members.comteche.com/luxeuxconstruction/] linked from User talk:La Spezia 12. [http:// members.comteche.com/luxeuxconstruction/] linked from User:Kiangsu Province 13. [http:// members.comteche.com/luxeuxconstruction/] linked from User talk:French History 14. [http:// members.comteche.com/luxeuxconstruction/] linked from User:KINANGSU 15. [http:// members.comteche.com/luxeuxconstruction/] linked from User:Ukrain 16. [http:// members.comteche.com/luxeuxconstruction/] linked from User:KHA'MSIN 17. [http:// members.comteche.com/luxeuxconstruction/] linked from User:KASHMIR 18. [http:// members.comteche.com/luxeuxconstruction/] linked from User:FRENCH ART 19. [http:// members.comteche.com/luxeuxconstruction/] linked from User:Technology 20. [http:// members.comteche.com/luxeuxconstruction/] linked from User talk:Japan Nihon 21. [http:// members.comteche.com/luxeuxconstruction/] linked from User talk:ALPS-MARI-TIMES 22. [http:// members.comteche.com/luxeuxconstruction/] linked from User:ALPS-MARI-TIMES 23. [http:// members.comteche.com/luxeuxconstruction/] linked from User:BILBAO 24. [http:// members.comteche.com/luxeuxconstruction/] linked from User:Warning System 25. [http:// members.comteche.com/luxeuxconstruction/] linked from User:Luxury Construction 26. [http:// members.comteche.com/luxeuxconstruction/] linked from User:WORLD-FAMOUS 27. [http:// members.comteche.com/luxueuxconstruction/] linked from User:French History 28. [http:// members.comteche.com/luxuryadvisory] linked from User:Luxury Building Projects 29. [http:// members.comteche.com/luxuryadvisory] linked from User talk:Processing 30. [http:// members.comteche.com/luxuryadvisory] linked from User:Processing 31. http:// members.comteche.com/luxuryadvisory/ linked from User talk:Amiens 32. [http:// members.comteche.com/luxuryadvisory/] linked from User talk:Baghdad-Iraq 33. [http:// members.comteche.com/luxuryadvisory/] linked from User talk:BAHAMAS 34. [http:// members.comteche.com/luxuryadvisory/] linked from User:ALASKA 35. [http:// members.comteche.com/luxuryadvisory/] linked from User:BAHAMAS 36. [http:// members.comteche.com/luxuryadvisory/] linked from User:AGUAE SULIS 37. [http:// members.comteche.com/luxuryadvisory/] linked from User:Vacuum Cleaner 38. [http:// members.comteche.com/luxuryadvisory/] linked from User:TRADE 39. [http:// members.comteche.com/luxuryadvisory/] linked from User:HURICAN 40. [http:// members.comteche.com/luxuryadvisory/] linked from User:Order 41. [http:// members.comteche.com/luxuryadvisory/] linked from User:CHARENTE 42. [http:// members.comteche.com/luxuryadvisory/] linked from User:TIMBER HOUSE 43. [http:// members.comteche.com/luxuryadvisory/] linked from User:Building Society 44. [http:// members.comteche.com/luxuryadvisory/] linked from User:TASMANIA 45. [http:// members.comteche.com/sisalaim/] linked from User:Las Vegas 46. [http:// members.comteche.com/sisalaim/] linked from User talk:Las Vegas 47. [http:// members.comteche.com/sisalaim/] linked from User:Blues and Jazz 48. [http:// members.comteche.com/sisalaim/] linked from User:Ukrain 49. [http:// members.comteche.com/sisalaim/] linked from User:KHA'MSIN 50. [http:// members.comteche.com/sisalaim/] linked from User:FRENCH ART
Done --M/ 22:12, 31 July 2006 (UTC)
(please avoid putting the whole link in here, TY)
-
- Yes, sorry - copy & paste job (obviously) Just zis Guy, you know? 08:58, 1 August 2006 (UTC)
glowsticks.co.uk
www.glowsticks.co.uk has been repeatedly added to en:Lightstick even after repeated warnings. The links has also been added to other articles that contain the word "Glow" in the title, as well as articles whose acronym is GLOW. Reported by: Atlant 21:54, 5 July 2006 (UTC)
Please also include the latest flavor: glow-sticks.org . Reported by: Atlant 23:14, 7 July 2006 (UTC)
Done Naconkantari 17:28, 8 July 2006 (UTC)
-
-
- www.theglowcompany.co.uk has replaced glow-sticks.org in the glowsticking article. i found the faq contained on glow-sticks.org useful while there is really no useful information in the new link. 24.214.236.85 23:25, 11 July 2006 (UTC)
Done Naconkantari 03:00, 12 July 2006 (UTC)
- www.theglowcompany.co.uk has replaced glow-sticks.org in the glowsticking article. i found the faq contained on glow-sticks.org useful while there is really no useful information in the new link. 24.214.236.85 23:25, 11 July 2006 (UTC)
-
meincelle.de
Was repeatedly added to de:Celle (and other articles) by different IPs, it was necessary to semi-protect the article. --FritzG 10:20, 19 June 2006 (UTC)
- Is this a widespread problem, or has it been resolved through IP blocks and protection? The spam blacklist should be used as a last resort. // [admin] Pathoschild (talk/map) 02:04, 23 June 2006 (UTC)
Not done, not enough activity to require blacklisting. Naconkantari 15:14, 24 June 2006 (UTC)
- Ok. I'll keep watching. --FritzG 19:36, 24 June 2006 (UTC)
sessocities.net
Added repeatedly to multiple articles in the Esperanto Wikipedia, by multiple IPs, sometimes overwriting legitimate articles. -- Yekrats 18:23, 22 June 2006 (UTC)
- Please provide a few diff links to demonstrate the scope of the problem. // [admin] Pathoschild (talk/map) 02:17, 23 June 2006 (UTC)
- The articles "Worms", "Misionara pozicio", "Spuro", "Brunhilda, Konko and several more have each been created and deleted multiple times. The article for Boeing 737 was initially spammer-created, and we changed it into a legitimate article, but the spammer keeps overwriting it with spam. (See the (None) entries. I have since barred the article from being edited by anonymous users.) It keeps coming from various IP addresses, which we keep blocking, but they keep flowing from different ones, so I suspect some sort of spoofing. Our delete log shows a bit of the story. If you need more information, please let me know. -- Yekrats 10:52, 23 June 2006 (UTC)
Done Naconkantari 04:06, 24 June 2006 (UTC)
rdos.net
en:User:Rdos, a self-diagnosed aspie, has an original theory that autism is due to past crossbreeding with neanderthals, and has several times added an article to that effect (which has been deleted). It's also been removed from his user and talk pages. This and other contentious theories are discussed on his website, rdos.net. Inappropriate links have included this [17] in en:Kurdish people, under Language - the site has noithing to do with the Kurdish language. I've removed it from three projects thus far, en, simple and ru. Rdos has asserted that he is absolutely determined to exercise "free speech" and promote his theory on Wikipedia (e.g. [18]). He is also linking it in discussions, e.g. [19]. Having reviewed the site I do not see it as having the potential to be a reliable source for any article. If you want me to wait until it's been spammed more widely I'll quite understand. en:User:JzG 12:47, 23 June 2006 (UTC)
Done Naconkantari 18:42, 23 June 2006 (UTC)
biki4.com
- Bot spam example: (remove underscores)
- <_a href="http_:_//_biki4_.com_/_xxxx.html ">xxxx<_/a_>
- Examples of xxxx: index, index2548, map.r
- Spammed wiki page example: (scroll to bottom of page)
--jwalling 18:35, 23 June 2006 (UTC)
Done Naconkantari 18:37, 23 June 2006 (UTC)
nigeriaplanet.tk and other redirects to blacklisted sites
The next chapter in the Nigerian spam on en.wikipedia (see first chapter in March 2006 and second chapter in May 2006). It boils down to this: after having their links added to the Spam Blacklist, it took them some time to realize that redirects from free domains would enable them to get around this. The following are used, more will come without a doubt.
- nigeriaplanet.proboards43.com spammed here
- www.nigeriaone.com/smf/index.php?board=22.0 is a redirect to the proboard site above, spammed here by a new account
- nigeriaplanet.tk (a redirect to the blacklisted site nigeria.mooo.com) spammed here with a misleading edit summary
- geocities.com/seelagos redirects to nigeriaplanet.proboards43.com and was spammed somewhere in March
- geocities.com/seelagos1 redirects to nigeriaplanet.proboards43.com and was spammed somewhere in March
As you will see by reading the previous chapters in this seemingly never ending story, they are quite resilient. Right now I lack the time to dig up diffs for each of these links, I'd be very happy if you could just trust me on this based on what I reported the previous times. Thanks for adding these to the blacklist!
— mark ✎ 07:15, 26 June 2006 (UTC)
Done Naconkantari 13:51, 26 June 2006 (UTC)
Googlebombing by YTMND
I guess it need hardly be pointed out that individual YTMNDs gain reputation by their hit stats, and Wikipedia is a popular way to achieve this, with links to YTMND spoofs being routinely added to all kinds of articles.
Right now there is a concerted attempt underway to Googlebomb Scientology with these links:
- theunfunnytruth.ytmnd.com
- theunfunnysequel.ytmnd.com
I am not sure if this is an appropriate use of the blacklist. For my money any YTMND other than www.ytmnd.com (which is linked from en:YTMND as a source) is likely to be an irrelevant link, but that's just me - this really goes back to the Peppers fiasco; I have absolutely no respect for people who consider that laughing at congenital deformity is appropriate. So, I am torn: irritation with YTMND-cruft versus irritation with Scientology promotion :-) Anyway, per a comment on en:WP:ANI#Scientology-related_articles_under_spam_attack I am bringing it here for your consideration.
As an aside, I have removed YTMNDs from articles as diverse as en:Nikola Tesla, en:Tom Cruise, en:Pi, fr:Fordisme, no:Kjæreste mamma, it:Scoprendo Forrester and en:Vehicle registration plate. Many of the YTM<NDs I have removed are actually copyvios, since they use as soundtracks copyrighted works. JzG 15:05, 26 June 2006 (UTC)
- I second this request. Please can it be expedited? We're still experiencing YTMND morons trying to spam Wikipedia with these links. ChrisO 23:05, 30 June 2006 (UTC)
- I have just removed YTMNDs from another 8 articles on en: and one on sv: - mostly scientology attacks but also copyvios. A fix would be good... JzG 10:43, 8 July 2006 (UTC)
-
Done, added two listed above to blacklist. Naconkantari 17:27, 8 July 2006 (UTC)
- Thanks. is there any chance of listing *.ytmnd.com with an exception for www.ytmnd.com, which is a source for the YTMND article (only)? It would save a lot of work, especially since most of them appear to be copyvios of one sort or another. Just zis Guy, you know? 21:58, 8 July 2006 (UTC)
- See also [http://historyofscientology.ytmnd.com/ tolkning av religionens historia], from sv: today
- OK, having reviewed a linksearch I removed another 13 YTMNDs from mainspace (all different, I think, and mostly apparent copyvios). Also one from es:, one from sv:. it: has links to the original Peppers YTMND, and in fact has an article on Peppers (en: was deleted by Jimbo). Just zis Guy, you know? 19:48, 14 July 2006 (UTC)
- Ther being no reply, I am working through the list. We are now down to "only" about 300 links to YTMNDs on en: 62.73.137.190 11:14, 18 July 2006 (UTC)
vgreets.com
Used by User:Vinumohs spamming greeting cards and galleries into Wikipedia articles. - 87.209.70.231 16:07, 26 June 2006 (UTC)
Not done, no evidence of spamming outside that user account. Leave a note for the user and if they continue, block. Naconkantari 16:21, 26 June 2006 (UTC)
securefta.com
Constantly added to replace legitimate links on satellite television related articles, sometimes two to three times in the links list. Multiple IPs. Just off one article here for a start:
During that last sequence, another spam link was added to a potentially competing store, which was removed. Numerous other articles are attacked too, which I could show diffs for if desired. --62.77.181.1 22:59, 26 June 2006 (UTC) (en:User:Kiand)
Done Naconkantari 03:27, 27 June 2006 (UTC)
www.box.net/public/4y0dyzya43
An AOL vandal keeps inserting this specific link to a "Mouse Snuff Film" to en:Mouse and en:House mouse. Semiprotecting the targeted articles has helped, but it would be nice to put a definite stop to this silliness. --Ilmari Karonen 21:28, 1 July 2006 (UTC)
Done Naconkantari 23:06, 1 July 2006 (UTC)
hentai.net
Preventative block, hentai.net is a gnaa run site that upon opening pops up a million outlook and AIM windows sending to join@the.gnaa and garyniger respectively. It also has a shock site image as the background. (Note: I am w:en:user:cchan199206) 4.229.235.224 16:46, 2 July 2006 (UTC)
Not done, no evidence of spamming. Please relist if/when it is spammed. Naconkantari 17:29, 8 July 2006 (UTC)
Done Naconkantari 18:13, 10 July 2006 (UTC)
TcWeb blaclist
a french blacklist in Mediawiki format http://tcweb.org/mediawiki/index.php/Ma_liste_antispam
Done Naconkantari 16:55, 4 July 2006 (UTC)
www.internationalpenfriends.net
Hi, this URL is a redirect to ipfeurope.com which was already blacklisted because its author adds it continuously to an article in 3 languages. Thanks Polletfa 14:42, 4 July 2006 (UTC)
Done Naconkantari 16:52, 4 July 2006 (UTC)
- thanks Polletfa 07:38, 5 July 2006 (UTC)
partners.webmasterplan.com
Several users and IPs add this in several german Artikels, e.g. betandwin United Internet or Libri. These are (as far as i got it) just redirects to the homepage of the companies, which generate money for the user if clicked de:Benutzer:Florian Adler @ --217.255.216.219 09:00, 8 July 2006 (UTC)
Done Naconkantari 17:29, 8 July 2006 (UTC)
- thanks --de:Benutzer:Florian Adler @ 217.255.203.118 07:44, 9 July 2006 (UTC)
orissadiary.com
Repetative vandal adding this as linkspam to many india-related articles. --Improv 21:00, 7 July 2006 (UTC)
- Please provide evidence of spamming. Thanks Naconkantari 17:30, 8 July 2006 (UTC)
www.adult-pornstar-mall.com
On about 175 articles now. It's a "mall" and has a "shopping basket," I don't know what else to say. - 203.214.71.25 12:46, 9 July 2006 (UTC)
Done Naconkantari 04:05, 13 July 2006 (UTC)
Nigeria.chickenkiller.com
The newest incarnation of the Nigerian spam. See above for links to the previous episodes. Nigeria.chickenkiller.com is simply a redirect to (or a frameset opening) several blacklisted sites, including nigeria.mooo.com and nigeriaone.com. Kill it!
Example of url being spammed: [23], in w:Lagos, by a brand new sockpuppet. — mark ✎ 15:46, 10 July 2006 (UTC)
Done Naconkantari 15:54, 10 July 2006 (UTC)
gabenewell.com and churnedfortaste.com'return
The first is a site which caused behavior suspiciously similar to that of the Hentai.net site mentioned above. It resulted in an offensive image being displayed and tons of Outlook Express windows opening and attempting to send e-mails to the GNAA. The second is likely another mirror as it was posted by the same blocked Wikipedia user, but I am unwilling to click on it.--Conrad Devonshire Talk 02:57, 11 July 2006 (UTC)
Done Naconkantari 02:58, 11 July 2006 (UTC)
www.tvhosted.com
A linkspammer keeps adding links to this website in articles on the English Wikipedia like on w:Ed the Sock, w:Liana K, w:CHUM, w:Ed's Night Party, w:Citytv, and w:CHUM-CityBuilding. Jesse Viviano 14:39, 11 July 2006 (UTC)
Done Naconkantari 15:57, 11 July 2006 (UTC)
guide-phytosante.org, guide-vitamines.org & all-musculation.com
Those three domain names found on French Wikipedia (see 84.100.243.45 on July 13th, 84.101.36.83 on July 13th and 195.68.44.202 on July 12th, IP's which seem to be used by the same person). Maybe they could be added in Spam blacklist(?) See also (if needed) French request. Hégésippe | ±Θ± 22:45, 13 July 2006 (UTC)
Done Naconkantari 00:29, 14 July 2006 (UTC)
gruntmuskielures.com
Anonymous spammer changes IP addresses between every addition on the english wikipedia to foil attempts to block and track additions via user history. Articles being spammed: en:Esox, en:Grunt, en:Fishing for pike, en:Northern Pike, en:Muskellunge, en:Fishing, en:Sport fishing, en:Pike, en:Fishing lure.
Diff links: [24] [25] [26] [27] [28] [29] [30] [31] [32] [33] [34] [35] [36] [37] [38] [39] [40] [41] [42] [43]
Reported by: Neil916 00:31, 15 July 2006 (UTC)
Done --M/ 22:47, 16 July 2006 (UTC)
ringtones-dir.com
From en:WP:ANI, egregious spamming (e.g. [44], [45], [46]), also some removed from it: ([47]) and fr: ([48], [49]). No conceivable valid use for a link to this site as far as I can tell. Just zis Guy, you know? 21:11, 19 July 2006 (UTC)
Done --M/ 21:20, 19 July 2006 (UTC)
clipeazul.com
Added by en:User:Clipeazul and several anons to articles like en:One Red Paperclip, en:The Million Dollar Homepage etc. No conceivable use for this link other than spamming. Just zis Guy, you know? 21:45, 25 July 2006 (UTC)
- block User? --M/ 13:02, 28 July 2006 (UTC)
- Already done; mostly it's anons. Never mind, though, after a flurry of activity it seems to have died off and the locus is now restricted to two articles, so I can sprot if necessary. Feel free to close / denied. Thanks, Just zis Guy, you know? 14:17, 30 July 2006 (UTC)
-
Not done - Please resubmit in case it reappears. --M/ 22:22, 31 July 2006 (UTC)
Proposed removals
codebook.jot.com
This domain contains Lawrence Lessig's public wiki for revising his book, "Code and Other Laws of Cyberspace." Important to be able to link to this. See here: codebook.jot.com/WikiHome
Not done, added to local whitelist. Naconkantari 19:31, 6 July 2006 (UTC)
167bt.com/forum
This is the english forum for bitspirit.
- Since the reason for this addition is not apparent, I've asked the administrator who added it to comment. // [admin] Pathoschild (talk/map) 13:23, 16 June 2006 (UTC)
- "No web site is configured at this address." Naconkantari 03:59, 23 June 2006
(UTC)
www.daveseslcafe.com/
Its been black listed because it has jobs i belive..it is however an essential forum site for new TEFL teachers or for teachers wanting info in other countries
Done, disabled eslcafe.com Naconkantari 15:36, 30 June 2006 (UTC)
www.cia-on-campus.org
The site is listed as blocked under the category These sites are redirecting requests from Wikimedia sites to a third-party site.
- The redirection does not seem to be true at this time, at least when clicking on the link from es:Agencia Central de Inteligencia
- The site has valid information and documents transcripts on U.S. Central Intelligence Agency involvement with academia.
Please cross-check and remove. Cinabrium 05:37, 15 June 2006 (UTC)
Not done per [50]. Perhaps this site would be a candidate for your local whitelist. See en:Special:Spam-whitelist for more details. Naconkantari 04:03, 24 June 2006 (UTC)
www.aokavalas.gr
The site was blocked by the spam filter when i tried to add the site as an external link for the city of Kavala, Greece. It should be removed because it has nothing to do with spam or adaware, since it is the official site of the fans of the A.O.Kavala football team.
- This site is not on the blacklist. There is another site in the article that is blocking the edit. Please remove the blocked site from the article. Naconkantari 15:38, 30 June 2006 (UTC)
online-casinos.com
Attempting to add a external link in blackjack to online-casinos.com/blackjack/basic-strategy-calculator.php the system tells me that the site is in the spam filter. Is this correct ? This is a website with usefull content for casino players and I suggest that a link in the vblackjack article is added.
Not done, added to local whitelist. Naconkantari 04:01, 24 June 2006 (UTC)
www.odessa.ua/
Can someone please explain to me why is www.odessa.ua a blacklisted site? It is the OFFICIAL Odessa city administration site. 75.3.160.104 16:41, 17 June 2006 (UTC)
I try to revert blanking by an anon and it will not let me because a link in the article www.odessa.ua is black listed. Can someone remove this site from the list? 75.3.125.235 17:29, 19 June 2006 (UTC)
- I have contacted the administrator that listed this domain on the blacklist for more information. Naconkantari 03:59, 24 June 2006 (UTC)
Done Naconkantari 16:22, 26 June 2006 (UTC)
ianlevine.forumco.com
Possibly some of the forumco sites are spam, but this isn't - it's the official forums for Ian Levine, which he set up himself, so it's notable in the context of his own article. This may be a baby/bathwater situation. --Khaosworks 23:07, 18 June 2006 (UTC)
Not done, added to local Whitelist. Naconkantari 03:45, 23 June 2006 (UTC)
www.sweb.cz
At Jan Zábrana, there's a link to to that server, which is now blacklisted, preventing changes to the page (it appears legitimate, so I don't want to remove it). 89.102.137.191 21:54, 23 June 2006 (UTC)
Not done, added to local whitelist. Naconkantari 22:25, 23 June 2006 (UTC)
- de:Jaroslav_Durych has also a link to that server, preventing changes to the article. --König Alfons der Viertelvorzwölfte 16:10, 27 June 2006 (UTC)
incomplete article due to spam filter
I could not add the link to google-watch in the article about it, while a link to the opposing google-watch-watch is present. Please overrule the blockage for that article and add, thanks! 83.77.32.72 22:55, 23 June 2006 (UTC)
Not done, per [51] Naconkantari 23:00, 23 June 2006 (UTC)
to\.pl
Does this match "www.cieszyn.naszemiasto.pl"? If yes, please make sure it is changed to only hit to.pl, not anything that ends with to.pl. (w:Portal talk:Poland/Poland-related Wikipedia notice board triggers the filter). Thank you, Kusma 01:35, 24 June 2006 (UTC)
Not done, added to local whitelist. Naconkantari 03:54, 24 June 2006 (UTC)
rdos.net
Not a spam website. The site has potential for new articles, for instance the operating system and for self-diagnosis of autism. It was blacklisted because of the Neanderthal theory, but it no longer is part of my user or talk page, nor will I reintroduce it to Wikipedia. It is useful to occassionally add links to Aspie-quiz in discussions. --217.210.135.187 20:53, 24 June 2006 (UTC)
- Above request is from the site owner, en:User:Rdos. No article exists on the OS and the article on self-diagonosis was deleted, as was the article on the author's theory linking autism with interbreeding with neanderthals (see above). Nobody other than the site owner has asked for removal. en:User:JzG 80.176.244.189 21:04, 24 June 2006 (UTC)
Not done The site was spammed here and possibly other places. If there is a legitimate need for the site, someone besides the site owner can request that it be removed. Naconkantari 21:12, 24 June 2006 (UTC)
- The mentioned spam-link on here was not insterted by me. The reincarnations of the Neanderthal theory of autism were not done by me either. The other link mentioned above in the reason for blacklisting, was in a discussion about the Neanderthal theory on a talk page. It was clearly not any violation to point reviewers, and especially non-admins, to a link that enabled them to judge the deleted content. JzG not only removed content, but he made non-admins unable to see it. --Rdos 06:24, 25 June 2006 (UTC)
- The removal of the neanderthal theory from the page history is irrelevant, since it was, by strong consensus, inappropriate to Wikipedia. You can point people to your site on Talk pages without needing it to be a weblink, but there is no need to do so as the discussion is over regarding this particular subject. Also, it doesn't matter who adds an inappropriate link. This is primarily about the link, not the person who added it. JzG 08:44, 25 June 2006 (UTC)
- Suggestion: Why don't you add * to the spam-filter, and let every site be blacklisted until proven reliable for inclusion in articles? I can easily find hundreds of sites that have a single inapprorpiate link on Wikipedia. --Rdos 09:46, 25 June 2006 (UTC)
- How about: because most webmasters don't use Wikipedia to push a barrow? JzG 19:31, 25 June 2006 (UTC)~
- Suggestion: Why don't you add * to the spam-filter, and let every site be blacklisted until proven reliable for inclusion in articles? I can easily find hundreds of sites that have a single inapprorpiate link on Wikipedia. --Rdos 09:46, 25 June 2006 (UTC)
- The removal of the neanderthal theory from the page history is irrelevant, since it was, by strong consensus, inappropriate to Wikipedia. You can point people to your site on Talk pages without needing it to be a weblink, but there is no need to do so as the discussion is over regarding this particular subject. Also, it doesn't matter who adds an inappropriate link. This is primarily about the link, not the person who added it. JzG 08:44, 25 June 2006 (UTC)
- The mentioned spam-link on here was not insterted by me. The reincarnations of the Neanderthal theory of autism were not done by me either. The other link mentioned above in the reason for blacklisting, was in a discussion about the Neanderthal theory on a talk page. It was clearly not any violation to point reviewers, and especially non-admins, to a link that enabled them to judge the deleted content. JzG not only removed content, but he made non-admins unable to see it. --Rdos 06:24, 25 June 2006 (UTC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
- OK, so can you prove that I have done that? en:User:RN in fact is the *only* one at the Aspergers syndrome article that have continually removed my links, and he have largely ignored similar links. Nobody else have removed any of them, and before he started it had been there for over a year. IOW, it is a small minority group with an agenda that is pushing this. Your pal en:User:Brian G. Crawford and yourself have taken over the role of pushing the agenda. --en:User:Rdos 06:48, 26 June 2006 (UTC)
-
-
-
-
-
iquebec.com
Hello, i am french living in france and i am using the website wikipedia.fr and i went on the page dedicated to the "shizophrenia", but i was unallowed to insert a link to a site concerning this disease. the site url is http:// alain rioux p q . i quebec . com / schizo . htm (you'll have to remove the spaces) there's a spamlist blocking because the url: "i quebec . com" is in the spamlist. (in the block-spamlist, it is written like this: "iquebec\.com") but it would be helpful for people who are in search of informations about this disease, that's why i would like this site to be added as a link. so if you could unblock the access to the url "http://alain riouxpq.i quebec .com/schizo.htm" it would be great, thanks.
Done Naconkantari 03:31, 27 June 2006 (UTC)
Thank you very much, it's working well now.
www.whale.to/b/ph2.html
This is a link to chapter 24 of the well-known 1990 book "The Phoenix Program" by Douglas Valentine. The wikipedia software is not allowing me to link to this web page from the wikipedia article on the Phoenix Program.
- http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phoenix_Program --74.129.52.35 12:03, 27 June 2006 (UTC)
Not done, added to local whitelist. Naconkantari 12:27, 27 June 2006 (UTC)
- Thanks! I linked to it successfully.--Timeshifter 15:12, 27 June 2006 (UTC)
www.kreuz.net 1
Catholic news homepage with some usefull links:
- The only image I know of the murder of Frère Roger:
www. kreuz .net/article.1709.html
- or some information on Georg Gänswein (secretary of the pope):
www.kreuz.net/article.1779.html
-- I am not a fan of kreuz.net, but I think it would be useful to remove this site from the spam blacklist and let it decide the authors of each Wikipedia article individually if they make use of a link to kreuz.net or not. - Josef Spindelböck 16:32, 12 July 2006 (UTC)
-- I agree with Josef Spindelböck. Some articles are useful. - 21:34, 12 July 2006 (UTC)
-- The page is neither npov nor mainstream, but neither it's illegal or stuff. I don't really see a reason to block it. --84.168.215.192 23:15, 12 July 2006 (UTC)
- I strongly disagree. The site kreuz.net is far from beeing "politically correct", especially concerning homosexuality. On :de we faced massive spamming including edit wars. --Stefan h 08:13, 14 July 2006 (UTC)
Not done, discussion is ongoing below. Specific sites can be added to your local whitelist. Naconkantari 15:35, 14 July 2006 (UTC)
northumberland-cam.com
I was attempting to add a link to this site to the page for Wylam but it is blocked by the filter. Can't particularly see why. Thought it would be a useful link as it contains some good photographs of Wylam on www.northumberland-cam.com/wylam/index.htm 81.86.69.103 09:32, 28 June 2006 (UTC)
Done Naconkantari 12:54, 28 June 2006 (UTC)
parishilton.com
The following text is what triggered our spam filter: http:// www. parishilton
I'm trying to provide the link to her official website, how is this spam?
Done, removed "parishilton" from blacklist. Naconkantari 17:36, 8 July 2006 (UTC)
wz . cz
I do not know why the pages which are free should be automatically considered spam. I wanted to link http://www.bombicky. wz. cz/english/starter.html that is a charity page and I was not allowed to.
Not done Please petition an administrator to add the domain wz.cz to your local whitelist. More information can be found at en:MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist. Naconkantari 14:46, 29 June 2006 (UTC)
forumco.com
Why has it been blacklisted? 194.46.171.69 20:56, 29 June 2006 (UTC)
With all due respect I wasn't proposing that it be unlisted. Can you answer the question please? Surely you have evidence that the whole domain is known for spamming. I would like to see it. 194.46.171.69 15:54, 30 June 2006 (UTC)
Hello ?
- Amgine added this domain after a request on talk page. Which subdomain do you want to add? Korg + + 17:11, 2 July 2006 (UTC)
I don't see a request to add forumco.com in that discussion. There are two subdomains mentioned which warrant blacklisting - verizonringtone-forumco-com and uscellularringtone-forumco-com. These were deleted some time ago. If everyone blacklisted like you guys no one would get any email. 194.46.171.69 18:26, 5 July 2006 (UTC)
See also: [52]. Korg + + 19:04, 20 July 2006 (UTC)
BuddyProfile.com
I do not have any idea why Buddy Profile is considered a Blacklist website. This is a perfectly good AIM (AOL Instant Messenger) Profile Creator and a competetor (Buddy4u.com) is not blacklisted even though the two websites are generally the same. Buddy Profile is one of the most popular Profile creation websites for AIM and I think it should be unlisted so people are able to know about it on the AIM Wikipedia Page. Please consider.
Not done, per this vandalbot edit. Naconkantari 12:10, 13 July 2006 (UTC)
livenudegirlsunite.com
Official website for the documentary "Live Nude Girls Unite" needlessly blocked. I was hoping to add one of its pages as a citation in the article "w:Lusty Lady".
69.12.241.39 21:59, 6 July 2006 (UTC) (w:User:Iamcuriousblue)
Done, removed "nudegirls" from blacklist. Naconkantari 17:32, 8 July 2006 (UTC)
garybarlow10yearslater.t35.com
This is a fairly new but rich in information fan site dedicated to artist Gary Barlow and I don't see a reason why it should be blocked. Please unblock.
Done Naconkantari 16:00, 11 July 2006 (UTC)
ayunofficial2002.t35.com
It's a fan site for Alexei Yagudin. Please unblock.
Done Naconkantari 16:00, 11 July 2006 (UTC)
mariner.org
Hope I'm not just confused, but while editing USS Monitor on wikipedia, I was unable to commit changes because an existing external link to mariner.org was blocked. It's the official site of the Mariner Museum, which houses artifacts from the Monitor. Please unblock - thanks! Blurble 19:19, 11 July 2006 (UTC)
Done Naconkantari 21:41, 13 July 2006 (UTC)
www.umnowemiasto.pl
It's the offical website of the polish city Nowe Miasto Lubawskie (see e.g. en:Nowe Miasto Lubawskie .. to make sure i asked on IRC-Chat´in the polish room; they agreed ;) ... even i could not find it on the blacklist; on de it does not allow to put it in the article :( ...Sicherlich 21:50, 6 July 2006 (UTC)
Done see above. Naconkantari 03:06, 7 July 2006 (UTC)
- thx a lot ...Sicherlich 09:55, 7 July 2006 (UTC)
adult-pornstar-mall.com
The last one added to the list. This is often a useful source of acting biographies and filmographies for "adult film" actors - porn stars. Several articles (Taija Rae, Jack Napier, Billy Dee, others) have this site as the best reference, with the most complete film work biography, often with the actor themself participating to correct errors. Please note that this is essentially the same site as http://excaliburfilms.com ; it has the same information. (Compare adult-pornstar-mall.com/pornlist/starpgs/Taija_Rae.htm and http://excaliburfilms.com/pornlist/starpgs/Taija_Rae.htm) See also the discussion at Wikipedia_talk:WikiProject_Porn_stars#Links. AnonEMouse 12:49, 13 July 2006 (UTC)
Done Naconkantari 21:42, 13 July 2006 (UTC)
- Despite saying "Done" it seems to be still on the blacklist - an oversight? I posted to Nacontari directly, but maybe someone else can also remove it? AnonEMouse 20:07, 14 July 2006 (UTC)
Done — Ambush Commander(Talk) 20:44, 14 July 2006 (UTC)
tracker.jot.com
I found that the URL tracker.jot.com has been enlisted on the Spam list when I attempted to correct this edit: [53]. I know nothing about prior history of this site, but if there is one page where this link is valid, it is en:List of spreadsheets. Can anyone please give me some suggestion on how to restore this link back on that specific page? --Pkchan 05:49, 19 June 2006 (UTC)
Not done, added to local whitelist Naconkantari 03:43, 23 June 2006 (UTC)
nezumi.dumousseau.voila.fr
The article on Mikhail Eisenstein contained a link to [54]. This was blocked. -- User:Petri Krohn 19 July 2006 (UTC)
whale.to
is not spam & is a useful site with good information.
- This site is full of copyvios and presents content in a very heavily editorialised form. It has been used as part of an extended POV pushing campaign by its owner. Just zis Guy, you know? 17:48, 27 July 2006 (UTC)
alphaworks.ibm.com
This is definitely not a spam website. Why is it blacklisted? 86.106.139.63 11:02, 24 June 2006 (UTC)
Not done per [55] Naconkantari 14:51, 24 June 2006 (UTC)
- So you think it's normal that the Cell microprocessor page is not allowed to link to the Cell SDK page at AlphaWorks because some idiots (sorry, but they are) erroneously think it breaks some rules? Come on, the DeveloperWorks contains lots of useful articles (and the other one too, probably). Well, do what you want actually, I give up. 86.106.139.63 16:05, 24 June 2006 (UTC)
Please re-visit this decision. The shared spamlist is used not just by Wikimedia. We had a case on TWiki.org where a developer got bumped on a banlist because he saved a page that had a useful link to alphaworks.ibm.com. -- Peter Thoeny from TWiki.org (Peter AT StructuredWikis DOT com) - 27 Jun 2006
What is the status of the request? Today we had the second case of a developer getting bumped on the banlist because of legimite use of alphaworks.ibm.com link. If you do not action I might need to enhance TWiki's BlackListPlugin with a spam white list, or ask the spam merge list maintainer to drop the Wikimedia source. -- Peter Thoeny from TWiki.org (Peter AT StructuredWikis DOT com) - 30 Jun 2006
Needs to be removed I think. The number of links is not that great, they are appropriate to the articles, the articles should probably exist, and can't be edited by the naive user with the current spam blacklist, so will otherwise remain stubs forever. Rich Farmbrough 14:20 1 July 2006 (UTC).
- This is an IBM microsite for emerging technologies - a genuine resource used by developers. What on earth did someone do to get it blacklisted? I'm amused by the idea that someone went around spamming IBM's website on articles :-) Just zis Guy, you know? 09:14, 28 July 2006 (UTC)
Not done. MaxSem 19:01, 4 August 2006 (UTC)
braziliangirls.info
Official website for the musical group 'Brazilian Girls'. Apparently can't be saved due to some spam filter that matches on anything ending with 'girls.info'. Please unblock. 12.162.189.127 03:49, 4 July 2006 (UTC)
- WHS. Rich Farmbrough 17:25 4 July 2006 (UTC).
Done, removed "girls\.info" from blacklist. Naconkantari 17:34, 8 July 2006 (UTC)
www.surfbirds.com
Please unlist, this should definitely not be listed on the spamfilter site - if you need a sceond opinion, you'll get pretty unanimous agreement if you ask the guys at Wikipedia's birds Wikiproject. 82.45.38.31 17:35, 12 July 2006 (UTC)
unfunnytruth.ytmnd.com & unfunnysequel.ytmnd.com
- I strongly disagree with the blacklisting of these domains. These two YTMNDs are essentially documentaries, and not the typical spam/immature garbage that YTMND churns out. They have been linked to and written about in many of the leading anti-Scientology websites (1), and is one of the most widely seen materials in the Scientology vs. Internet movement (2). In addition, "spamming" of these domains has been limited, and not orchestrated by YTMND or the creator of the two sites. These two sites represent an effort to inform the public about what critics of scientology believe. Blacklisting these two domains only aids The Church of Scientology's censorship efforts. -Backupbob July 12 2006
- They have absolutely no provable authority, and there is no indication as to the copyright status of the images used. They have also been linked across the project in a self-confessed attempt at Googlebombing, and re-inserted when removed. They cannot by any stretch of the imagination be regarded as a reliable source and therefore have no place in a Wikipedia article. The place to discuss the problems with Scientology are in the Scientology critique articles, which (unlike YTMNDs) must follow WP:NPOV, WP:V, etc. Just zis Guy, you know? 09:30, 20 July 2006 (UTC)
- While I agree with you that these YTMNDs are not reliable sources and that they do not warrant Wikipedia articles, I do not feel that they are Spam worthy of being blacklisted. The Googlebombing attempt was limited and short lived, and has long since passed. I do not see why a presentation such as this should be held to a higher standard that the many articles critical of scientology allready being linked to in Wikipedia. Neither these YTMND nor these critical articles maintain a NPOV, and they should not be required to. They are external sources presenting one side of the view, hopefully linked alongside with other points of view. All images and content in the YTMND are cited at the end, which is more than can be said for many other anti-scientology "external links". These YTMNDs were meant to be serious, and to spark a real discussion on the issue of Scientology. I think the previous reputation of childishness and spam of YTMND has caused some to view this the same way. The same presentation is now available in video format on YouTube and other websites, and has been linked to and discussed (seriously) in many blogs and news websites. I'm not asking for a shrine to be made on Wikipedia for these urls, merely that they be un-blacklisted since they are significant contributions to the scientology controversy, and not spam. - Backupbob 19:18, 24 July 2006 (UTC)
-
- What possible valid use would they have in any article? WP:EL indicates that they absolutely should not be linked from the Scientology articles, and indeed many of the links which are there should be removed as well. Just zis Guy, you know? 21:47, 25 July 2006 (UTC)
-
- Well, it is mentioned in the article "Scientology vs. the Internet." As a result, I think it should be added just to that article in a reference. And frankly, why should we worry about copyright problems? It's the site creator's problem, not ours. Crazyswordsman
-
- Better to remove it from scientology versus the Internet. Notwithstanding the googlebombing and viral marketing it's of no real note at all. Just zis Guy, you know? 23:27, 27 July 2006 (UTC)
-
- While I agree that the mention of the site isn't notable, the incident is. Crazyswordsman
-
- We can discuss them without linking them. Frankly I'd be happier if every YTMND other than www. was blacklisted, I remove YTMND links from new mainspace articles every day, like this one: [56]. We do care if they are copyvios (see en:WP:EL). It's about time the YTMNDers stopped using Wikipedia as their playground. Just zis Guy, you know? 09:19, 28 July 2006 (UTC)
www. kreuz.net 2
I can't see why this page is on the blacklist. Please could you review this entry on the blacklist-contentpage. --Wolf-Dieter 20:12, 9 July 2006 (UTC)
- Here is the reason: [57] --FritzG 09:18, 12 July 2006 (UTC)
Not done Liesel 09:23, 12 July 2006 (UTC)- Orginal reason still exists. -- Mathias Schindler 09:38, 12 July 2006 (UTC)
- kreuz.net is the fanzine of a fundamentalist sect. The (anonymous) site habitually violates German law. --DemonDeLuxe 09:52, 12 July 2006 (UTC)
I do not see the reason to block kreuz.net. This is definitly not spam. Some people have problems with the topic "catholic news". 62.218.64.166 20:36, 14 July 2006 (UTC)
-
- They have also changed some links in articels to the Austrian conservative katholik Webseite kath.net to articels on her extrem conservative site.
The two sites have a little war. I think first called kreuz that kath is not so good and kath say that kreuz ist mysterius (no name is known). kreuz say also the finance-source from kath is not ok.
also everytime kreuz-POV: many from Vaticanum II ist bad, de:Piusbruderschaft is very good. And everytime when a Symbolic-Photo for an article about gays is used, it is a foto of Men in shrill drag (~ see the silly homosexuals) and the text is very very POV (in the direction, but not so deadly-extrem like GodHatesFags). In this articles are also the most comments (100-400). --62.116.83.73 14:18, 15 July 2006 (UTC) (sorry for my bad englishde:Fg68at)
- They have also changed some links in articels to the Austrian conservative katholik Webseite kath.net to articels on her extrem conservative site.
- These five links will harm us less than the reproach of ideological censurship.
- The original reason of FritzG was "It is a kind of news and propaganda site of a radical catholic group." After that they published an article "Wikipedia or FritzGpedia?"
- Of course, the catholic church is against abortion, euthanasia and homosexuality. But we should not compromise our reputation. Remove the page from the blacklist. ViaCatholica 16:56, 15 July 2006 (UTC)
Fg68at, you have to distinguish their articles and their comments. Sorry, but I like this newspaper. 81.217.122.98 17:08, 15 July 2006 (UTC)
- Wait a moment here: You do NOT have to distinguish. It's absolutely within the sole responsibility of kreuz.net's editors which comments they remove and which ones they keep. This carmouflage technique is known all too well with a certain category of websites: They write an article as a basis and fuel for the hordes they KNOW will come. Furthermore, most likely the majority of the kreuz.net editor do have one or several "readers'" accounts which they use to comment on their own articles. They WANT to make everyone believe that they are "harmless" in comparison to the comments, that's about all. So, to sum it up: No distinguishing here. At least not as long as those noble folks stay in oh-so-bold anonymity. --DemonDeLuxe 01:41, 17 July 2006 (UTC)
-
- DemonDeLuxe, you are a kreuz.net "mega-poster". 84.186.201.77
- Your point is...? And, actually, I'm far from "mega", being artificially restricted to 7 and 10 posts per day with both my user names, respectively. Strangely enough(?) those who openly defend Hitler's war on Poland, who discriminate Jews and homosexuals don't seem to have such a restriction. See? --DemonDeLuxe 17:15, 20 July 2006 (UTC)
- DemonDeLuxe, you are a kreuz.net "mega-poster". 84.186.201.77
vaccination.org.uk
While this site definitely has a strong POV against vaccination, it doesn't seem to be spam. In particular, for articles such as en:William Tebb about anti-vaccine activists, it has appropriate source material. 4.154.7.187 18:41, 20 July 2006 (UTC)
- This is the same webmaster as whale.to and has been used in the same way. The site includes numerous copyvios and is not by any stretch of the imagination a reliable source per policy on en:. It has also been used by its owner as part of a sustained POV-pushing campaign. Any document which can be linked from this site and which is appropriate as a source, should be referenced as a cite to the original journal. The opinions and editorialising of the site's owner are not authoritative. Just zis Guy, you know? 17:51, 27 July 2006 (UTC)
Totalvideogames.com
This is a video game news site. I have no idea why it would be blocked. I'm trying to use www.totalvideogames.com/news/Curly_Monsters_Curl-Up!!!_3949_2434_0.htm as a reference on the Quantum Redshift article as it explains that the developer went out of business and there won't be anymore Quantum Redshift games, but it won't allow me. 12.217.187.55 02:36, 1 July 2006 (UTC)
Not done, added to local whitelist. Naconkantari 17:34, 8 July 2006 (UTC)
- What's wrong with this site? I'm trying to use it as a reference for the List of Wii games article.
jot.com
I am a systems administrator from JotSpot, a blacklisted site and the subject of the "JotSpot" entry. We are not a spam site, nor have we ever been. I cannot find any info on our blacklisting: Why were we blacklisted? Who blacklisted us? And what would it take to get us off the blacklist? Thanks in advance -- --dfaraldo 17:01, 23 July 2006 (UTC)
- Since no reason was given in the blacklist, I've removed it for now.--Eloquence 00:24, 25 July 2006 (UTC)
zanyths.100free.com
Blocked as part of the block on 100free.com, which as a free web host undoubtable attracts a lot of pages of dubious worth. This was linked to from [58] as part of the section of criticisms of that company. I'm not arguing that the whole 100free.com block be removed, just that we whitelist this particular subpage. -- Dgies 21:03, 23 July 2006 (UTC)
Not done, added to local whitelist. Naconkantari 21:32, 23 July 2006 (UTC)
- Good enough Thanks.
wz.cz
This filter is too wide. It is a whole domain of a free web hosting service containing many useful pages. Concretely: After editing Karel Plíhal article I cannot save the link to plihal.wz.cz with Plíhal's songbook anymore. --Pabouk 10:25, 29 July 2006 (UTC)
Not done, this service does not monitor its domains for spammers. I've added your link to the spam whitelist. Naconkantari 21:13, 3 August 2006 (UTC)
Troubleshooting and problems
smut.com
- Attempting to edit w:Smut (webcomic) fails because the blacklist scanner erroneously thinks it sees links to smut.com. The links actually go to smut.comicgenesis.com.
- You can work around the above bug by exploiting another bug: simply use smut.comicgenesis.com instead (view source to see the subtle difference).
Bo Lindbergh 16:18, 9 June 2006 (UTC)
Done— I commented out smut.com until the whitelisting feature is available. // [admin] Pathoschild (talk/map) 18:01, 9 June 2006 (UTC)
-
- You can try with "
smut\.com(?!ic)", that will find any occurence of "smut\.com" not followed by "ic". --193.86.75.124 10:45, 12 June 2006 (UTC)
- You can try with "
-
-
smut\.com[^a-z0-9_\-.]would be more appropriate, I think. But the Right Thing™ to do is to modify the regexp-generating code to append[^a-z0-9_\-.]to any pattern not containing/. This would anchor hostname-only patterns to the end of the hostname. Bo Lindbergh 11:12, 13 June 2006 (UTC)
-
-
-
-
- I added in the negative lookaround and re-blacklisted smut.com. Note that the negated character class won't work because it must match a character that isn't in the class, whereas we're looking for the string without following characters. // [admin] Pathoschild (talk/map) 18:36, 15 June 2006 (UTC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
- Attempting to verify that smut.com/ is indeed blocked. Bo Lindbergh 00:32, 16 June 2006 (UTC)
- Nope. Pathoschild, I think you need to use the source, Luke. Bo Lindbergh 00:47, 16 June 2006 (UTC)
- Attempting to verify that smut.com/ is indeed blocked. Bo Lindbergh 00:32, 16 June 2006 (UTC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
- I read the source and I think this sub-regex doesn't work because of the character class at the beginning: "
[\./]". When the full regex is built, it already includes (the equivalent of) "http://+.*", so a "/" at the beginning of the sub-regex will never match unless the URL has three or more slashes (or after the domain name). IMO, the solution is to use another lookaround assertion, this time lookbehind: "(?<=[./])smut\.com(?!ic)". Good luck. --193.86.75.124 07:38, 16 June 2006 (UTC)
- I read the source and I think this sub-regex doesn't work because of the character class at the beginning: "
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
- Agh, that may explain it. I've removed the character class; let's see if it'll work now. // [admin] Pathoschild (talk/map)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
smut\.com(?=[]:\/]|\b)is what I would do, less false positives. Kotepho 17:10, 17 June 2006 (UTC)
-
-
-
-
lexilogos.com
there is a big problem with this excellent French website
you must change maybe this line on the blacklist to allow lexilogos:
- webzdarma\.cz <- considered too broad\. Do you have the specific site(s)?
(?<![\./])logos\.com
Compilation Failed
This current version doesn't seem to do well with PHP 5.1:
Warning: preg_match() [function.preg-match]: Compilation failed: unrecognized character after (?< at offset 12840
This is for regex'es like:
(?<[\./])ck100\.com
--Travisd666 09:11, 17 June 2006 (UTC)
Previously reported problem with entities was due entirely to not using action=raw, thanks for the clue.
--previously unsigned comment by 12.164.196.90 2006 06 17 7:00:53 UTC [59]
- ck100\.com one was removed completely, logos.com one remains, but I don't get HTML entities for either on &action=raw. Kotepho 17:10, 17 June 2006 (UTC)
to.pl
Please change the entry to \.to\.pl because to\.pl blocks all URL ending on _____to.pl, e.g. "www . umnowemiasto . pl" the homepage of a city. Thanks. --Raymond de 22:08, 6 July 2006 (UTC)
Done Naconkantari 03:06, 7 July 2006 (UTC)
tunisie.com
It seems the "tunisie\.com" expression is catching jurisitetunisie.com, which seems to be a useful site and is quoted for some time as a source on the fr:Prostitution article. Could somebody do something about it ? Thanks in advance. GL 15:13, 20 July 2006 (UTC)
- Problem solved through the very first use of the spam whitelist on fr! GL 17:30, 22 July 2006 (UTC)
Other Discussions
www.picicbank.com
I'm getting grief trying to save en:PICIC Commercial Bank with its current text (well, actually I'm trying to remove a redundant category), seemingly because of a link to their own website. Glancing down the blacklist, the only thing I see that seems at all similar is this listing:
icbank\.com # <- may be broad, will check later - Amgine
Over-enthusiastic pattern-matching? Alai 20:40, 1 July 2006 (UTC)
- I've added this to the local whitelist for en, but shouldn't this really be "\.icbank\.com"? Alai 07:53, 7 July 2006 (UTC)
- Better is "\bicbank\.com", this means wordboundery (spot just before the first letter, but after the space before the word) icbank\.com. Cheers!Eagle 101 19:40, 3 February 2007 (UTC)
onlinemd.myfreeforum.org/#viagra
Requesting addition. A spambot has been hitting this page with the same spam site again and again for days, see here[60]. VoABot is reverting it, but I don't think these bots will stop anytime this garbage soon. I'd add this to the proper section, but it keeps triggering the spam filter because some of the URLs of the above requests were fulfilled.Voice of All 06:09, 5 July 2006 (UTC)
- I'm watching the page. Naconkantari 17:37, 8 July 2006 (UTC)