Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2006-09
From Meta, a Wikimedia project coordination wiki
| Please do not post any new comments on this page. This is a discussion archive first created in September 2006, although the comments contained were likely posted before and after this date. See current discussion or the archives index. |
Proposed additions
Done
teradewunmer.com
This Url : teradewunmer.com, is a site spam for selling drugs on the web (vallium, wiagra...) . Can you add it on blacklist site url.--Bertrand GRONDIN 16:06, 3 September 2006 (UTC) (sysop on fr:wikipedia). Thank's for all.
Done and logged. // [admin] Pathoschild (talk/map) 21:52, 10 September 2006 (UTC)
freewebs.com, favyr.fa.funpic.org
Being spammed by zombies here are the examples [1] and [2] 68.4.196.124 00:17, 1 September 2006 (UTC)
Done Naconkantari 16:16, 2 September 2006 (UTC)
findlocalguide.com
Spammed to numerous country articles from multiple IPs and accounts; for example, see Mexico edit history for August 31/Sept 1. Ohnoitsjamie 09:37, 1 September 2006 (UTC)
Done Naconkantari 16:07, 2 September 2006 (UTC)
freewebs.com
Spammed to mulitple articles on English Wikipedia by multiple IPs. Examples: [3], [4], [5]. Edgar181 17:17, 3 September 2006 (UTC)
- Just noticed that this address has already apparently been added to the blacklist, as mentioned just above. But the spamming is continuing somehow. Edgar181 17:20, 3 September 2006 (UTC)
xanax.pharmacy-on-line.org
example from spam zombie 68.4.196.124 19:53, 3 September 2006 (UTC)
Done, blacklisted whole pharmacy-on-line.org. MaxSem 20:05, 3 September 2006 (UTC)
klavato.kl.funpic.de
example from spam zombie 68.4.196.124 20:27, 5 September 2006 (UTC)
- can you change it and block the whole funpic.de domain cause we got another called kegga.ke.funpic.de [7]68.4.196.124 08:07, 7 September 2006 (UTC)
-
Done and logged— free webhost with no verification procedure. // [admin] Pathoschild (talk/map) 21:52, 10 September 2006 (UTC)
Insidious spamming by several IPs into articles. See, e.g., [8], [9], [10], [11]. --Nlu 10:13, 7 September 2006 (UTC)
Done and logged. // [admin] Pathoschild (talk/map) 21:52, 10 September 2006 (UTC)
easytobook.com
Hotel booking service, spammed lot and lot of times by anonimous on it.wiki. Last round: this, yesterday. Thanks again. --Jollyroger 12:38, 6 September 2006 (UTC)
Done and logged. // [admin] Pathoschild (talk/map) 21:52, 10 September 2006 (UTC)
pharmacy-on-line.org
it was spammed here [12]. It was supposedly already blacklisted here [13] but apparently the block didn't work 128.195.166.28 21:44, 7 September 2006 (UTC)
Already done— it should work now; there was a very brief period in which the blacklist stopped working for technical reasons. // [admin] Pathoschild (talk/map) 21:52, 10 September 2006 (UTC)
abcfreeringtones.com
Multiple IPs. See contributions here and here and here -- zzuuzz (talk) 01:21, 8 September 2006 (UTC)
Done. MaxSem 05:47, 9 September 2006 (UTC)
ibdanswers.com
Example of spamming by zombies here [14]68.4.196.124 05:17, 9 September 2006 (UTC)
Done Naconkantari 04:11, 11 September 2006 (UTC)
greiff.org
Example of spamming by zombies here [15] 68.4.196.124 18:29, 9 September 2006 (UTC)
Done Naconkantari 04:11, 11 September 2006 (UTC)
kingmessiah.com
kingmessiah.com along with its hebrew version has nearly all of its content copied word for word from sichosinenglish.com, chabad.org, and chabad.org.il. It is being spammed thru multiple language wikis.
The sites being spammed are:
- Kingmessiah.com
- chabadusa.com
- chabadworld.org (It's directory is taken from chabad.org/centers with a few additions of their own)
- chabadeast.com
- chabad.am
lubavitchnetworks.com (this sites sole pupose is to link to the above sites) --PinchasC 20:07, 10 September 2006 (UTC)
- Hint:link same diff's of vandalism, or your request will be rejected. --Jollyroger 21:42, 10 September 2006 (UTC)
- Here is a small samlpe of the links spammed around by multiple users and ip's. The spamming has become a problem due to the extreme copyright violations on those sites.
- chabadusa.com [16]
- kingmessiah.com [17]
- kingmessiah.com [18]
- chabad.am [19]
- chabadworld.com [20][21]
- lubavitchnetworks.com [22]
- --PinchasC 23:37, 11 September 2006 (UTC)
-
-
Done. // [admin] Pathoschild (talk/map) 23:58, 11 September 2006 (UTC)
-
bigestass.info
Spammed sonikmatter.com wiki History
Done Naconkantari 04:05, 11 September 2006 (UTC)
gamenline.ga.funpic.org
example from spam zombie68.4.196.124 06:21, 4 September 2006 (UTC)
Done and logged— free webhost with no verification procedure. // [admin] Pathoschild (talk/map) 21:52, 10 September 2006 (UTC)
allln.com
Please blacklist allln.com per this [23], [24], [25]. Thanks -- I@n 10:03, 25 September 2006 (UTC)
- Duped request, done below. MaxSem 11:21, 25 September 2006 (UTC)
*.allln.com
Massive spambot just hit en-wiki, all of the websites he linked to were under this domain. Ryulong 08:42, 25 September 2006 (UTC)
Done. MaxSem 11:20, 25 September 2006 (UTC)
opensourcearmenia.com
Example: [26]128.195.166.19 01:13, 13 September 2006 (UTC)
- Please provide links demonstrating widescale spamming by multiple users. // [admin] Pathoschild (talk/map) 02:29, 13 September 2006 (UTC)
Done, "opensourcearmenia.com/members" added to sbl. Naconkantari 03:28, 13 September 2006 (UTC)
corona4.info
Spam on Meta: [27] --Millosh 12:55, 13 September 2006 (UTC)
Done Naconkantari 02:06, 15 September 2006 (UTC)
payday-loan.meenan1.com
payday-loan\.de\.com is already in spam blacklist, but the spambot now uses new domains: nevada-payday-loan.meenan1.com, montana-payday-loan.meenan1.com, etc., as on French Wikipedia, see [28], [29] and [30]. Maybe it will appear on other projects... Hégésippe | ±Θ± 07:37, 16 September 2006 (UTC)
Done, added "payday-loan" to blacklist. Naconkantari 03:25, 20 September 2006 (UTC)- And I've added the domain "meenan1.com" to the blacklist. Korg + + 01:16, 28 September 2006 (UTC)
111porno.com
Spamvertised in multiple articles in multiple language editions (at least en and sv) by 38.113.218.154. —LX (talk, contribs) 14:31, 18 September 2006 (UTC)
- Also spamvertized by 38.113.219.231. —LX (talk, contribs) 14:51, 18 September 2006 (UTC)
Done Naconkantari 17:27, 18 September 2006 (UTC)
islands-n-beaches.com
Repeatedly added by changing anonymous IPs. See e.g. [31], [32], [33], [34], [35], [36] Ahoerstemeier 14:16, 13 September 2006 (UTC)
I was going to request this, too. More than 10 link removals per day currently. --Conti 19:04, 15 September 2006 (UTC)
Also add animals-pictures-dictionary.com from the same spammer. --Conti 14:32, 19 September 2006 (UTC)
Done Naconkantari 16:04, 20 September 2006 (UTC)
nif1.com, ses1.info
Found on Assamese Wikipedia, see this diff, where the spambot has removed all spam links to nif1.com to other links to ses1.info. Maybe present on other Wikimedia projects... Hégésippe | ±Θ± 19:10, 20 September 2006 (UTC)
Done Naconkantari 19:49, 20 September 2006 (UTC)
myautomaticlinkexchange.com
spam, spam, spam. All point straight to myautomaticlinkexchange.com/resources/auctions/index.html but the whole site is set up to fraudulently boost search page rankings. It is being inserted into a number of articles which have no bearing on link exchange. --70.74.107.3 14:57, 19 September 2006 (UTC)
Done Naconkantari 21:50, 19 September 2006 (UTC)
Not done
mirror.fastdump.net
Spammers are adding links to this site on Wikipedia articles, namely Lirane1. Will they never cease? Requesting to be blacklisted. On the site, the downloads look pretty dodgy. --Jeremy 12:45, 4 September 2006 (UTC)
Not done— There are no current links to fastdump.net; please revert and block if there is no wide-scale spamming. // [admin] Pathoschild (talk/map) 21:52, 10 September 2006 (UTC)
casadihadda.org/rary and arithmancy.org
[37] I bet I have seen that links before the last vandal-spamming activity. Let's solve the problem. --Jollyroger 14:14, 4 September 2006 (UTC)
Not done— There are no current links to casadihadda.org; please revert and block if there is no wide-scale spamming. // [admin] Pathoschild (talk/map) 21:52, 10 September 2006 (UTC)
- Thay have been removed by admin and moved from chrono. They were there when I asked. --Jollyroger 18:10, 11 September 2006 (UTC)
www.kasur.20fr.com
Spam link repeatedly added to Kasur. See [38]. --Nlu 18:46, 4 September 2006 (UTC)
Not done— Please revert and block if there is no wide-scale spamming. // [admin] Pathoschild (talk/map) 21:52, 10 September 2006 (UTC)
www.phimose-info.de
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zirkumzision#Weblinks there´s always someone adding www.phimose-info.de to the links for circumcision. Page consists mainly of adverts and popups, but adds no useful information. Please ban, there are more than enough ad-free, reliable, neutral and professional pages to link.
Not done— Please revert and block if there is no wide-scale spamming. // [admin] Pathoschild (talk/map) 21:52, 10 September 2006 (UTC)
Long-term, IP and site roving SPAMmers
All of the following have been used to SPAM w:Talk:Cold fusion with noxious bad jokes and even worse SPAMs. The links appended show each one being used at least once. I request they all be blocked as it's blatantly obvious there's NOTHING there of legitimate interest. The full report that prompted this is w:Wikipedia:Long term abuse#Talk:Cold fusion spammer. 68.39.174.238 23:34, 5 September 2006 (UTC)
- goodds.info — http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Talk:Cold_fusion&diff=53541079&oldid=53194626
- odasq.info — http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Talk:Cold_fusion&diff=56505420&oldid=56373340
- bwzzq.info — http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Talk:Cold_fusion&diff=56621837&oldid=56506032
- drivecleaner.com — http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Talk:Cold_fusion&diff=56909500&oldid=56757763
- spacecybers.info — http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Talk:Cold_fusion&diff=57283162&oldid=57277906
- eaeaq.info — http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Talk:Cold_fusion&diff=57283162&oldid=57277906
- pharmmedics.info — http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Talk:Cold_fusion&diff=57988012&oldid=57848119
- mrjht.info — http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Talk:Cold_fusion&diff=58212095&oldid=58188074
- ooqwe.info — http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Talk:Cold_fusion&diff=59430249&oldid=58212341
- bblws.info — http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Talk:Cold_fusion&diff=59430249&oldid=58212341
- wsjww.info — http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Talk:Cold_fusion&diff=60185362&oldid=60062190
- pssdc.info — http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Talk:Cold_fusion&diff=60705486&oldid=60657061
- hrqre.info — http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Talk:Cold_fusion&diff=60705486&oldid=60657061
- qqexd.info — http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Talk:Cold_fusion&diff=61456534&oldid=61383322
- kkitu.info — http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Talk:Cold_fusion&diff=61456534&oldid=61383322
- pharmacy-store.biz — http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Talk:Cold_fusion&diff=61941782&oldid=61931297
- oxrash.com — http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Talk:Cold_fusion&diff=62095968&oldid=61980137
- masterbell.net — http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Talk:Cold_fusion&diff=62756788&oldid=62496226
- pfpf2.info — http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Talk:Cold_fusion&diff=63430292&oldid=63274321
- oddww.info — http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Talk:Cold_fusion&diff=63619779&oldid=63523279
- kikks.info — http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Talk:Cold_fusion&diff=64314339&oldid=64194259
- pxjhh.info — http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Talk:Cold_fusion&diff=64795196&oldid=64729074
- udtgt.info — http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Talk:Cold_fusion&diff=65226418&oldid=65085617
- pzkyy.info — http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Talk:Cold_fusion&diff=65226418&oldid=65085617
- tfitj.info — http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Talk:Cold_fusion&diff=65227873&oldid=65226418
- myjhy.info — http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Talk:Cold_fusion&diff=66752621&oldid=66487999
- ngvjj.info — http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Talk:Cold_fusion&diff=66752621&oldid=66487999
- tttfhs.info — http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Talk:Cold_fusion&diff=67226821&oldid=67222178
- eqqwsa.info — http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Talk:Cold_fusion&diff=67562410&oldid=67479076
- ccxxsg.info — http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Talk:Cold_fusion&diff=67565936&oldid=67563117
- weewss.info — http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Talk:Cold_fusion&diff=67565936&oldid=67563117
- freewebs.com/phenj — http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Talk:Cold_fusion&diff=67806807&oldid=67677944
- rtart.info — http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Talk:Cold_fusion&diff=69522966&oldid=68860587
- oduuy.info — http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Talk:Cold_fusion&diff=69919125&oldid=69534904
- aiipa.info — http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Talk:Cold_fusion&diff=69919125&oldid=69534904
- bht0a.info — http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Talk:Cold_fusion&diff=71533428&oldid=69948903
- rryuj.info — http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Talk:Cold_fusion&diff=72928699&oldid=72181731
- pgfkk.info — http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Talk:Cold_fusion&diff=72928699&oldid=72181731
- lpppj.info — http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Talk:Cold_fusion&diff=73303371&oldid=73300853
Not done— Please revert and block if there is no wide-scale spamming. These seem to be automatically created throwaway addresses. // [admin] Pathoschild (talk/map) 21:52, 10 September 2006 (UTC)
eclipticalrealms.com
Spammed by Krayt88 (since blocked) on 9 different game pages. Falcon9x5 13:44, 7 September 2006 (UTC)
Not done— Please revert and block if there is no wide-scale spamming. // [admin] Pathoschild (talk/map) 21:52, 10 September 2006 (UTC)
homebrewhowto.com
Spammed to homebrew/hack related video game pages by multiple[39] different[40] users[41]. Falcon9x5 14:19, 8 September 2006 (UTC)
Not done, not enough activity to warrant blacklisting, please try blocking/sprotection first. Naconkantari 04:07, 11 September 2006 (UTC)
grubmanpr.com and kbcmedia.com
Routinely added to the publicist article by spam zombies. Example: [42]--Fallouy boy 06:53, 10 September 2006 (UTC)
Not done, not enough activity to require blacklisting, try blocking first. Naconkantari 04:08, 11 September 2006 (UTC)
*.eifflamedio.com and *.pepperminta.com
Porn spam from Utente:Zanetti34. all his 4 contribs are spam for this websites. Are they enough? --Jollyroger 08:17, 11 September 2006 (UTC)
Not done; please deal with limited spam by reversion and blocking. // [admin] Pathoschild (talk/map) 18:58, 12 September 2006 (UTC)
softecare.com
Repeatedly added by several anonymous ip's to en:Arthritis and en:Rheumatoid arthritis. --82.171.21.169 21:05, 3 September 2006 (UTC)
Not done— sites should only be blacklisted when they are used on a large number of articles by a large number of users or IP addresses. Please revert and block instead. // [admin] Pathoschild (talk/map) 21:52, 10 September 2006 (UTC)
fucking4free.info
Spammed F@H Wiki 10:37, 5 September 2006 (UTC) Kakao
- Can you give examples of widescale spamming? // [admin] Pathoschild (talk/map) 21:52, 10 September 2006 (UTC)
Not done Please provide links demonstrating widespread spamming by multiple users, as requested by the instructions. // [admin] Pathoschild (talk/map) 19:04, 12 September 2006 (UTC)
www.epharmacea.com
Repeated commercial linkspam (e.g.en:Human penis size) for Viagra. Fan-1967 21:58, 5 September 2006 (UTC)
- Can you give examples of widescale spamming? // [admin] Pathoschild (talk/map) 21:52, 10 September 2006 (UTC)
Not done Please provide links demonstrating widespread spamming by multiple users, as requested by the instructions. // [admin] Pathoschild (talk/map) 19:04, 12 September 2006 (UTC)
cheatcc.com
Spammed repeatedly by different users, one of which was Jedistud, on 49 different pages! Falcon9x5 13:44, 7 September 2006 (UTC)
- Can you give examples of widescale spamming? The user you cited above spammed achieve360points.com. // [admin] Pathoschild (talk/map) 21:52, 10 September 2006 (UTC)
Not done Please provide links demonstrating widespread spamming by multiple users, as requested by the instructions. // [admin] Pathoschild (talk/map) 19:04, 12 September 2006 (UTC)
gromozon.com, xearl.com, mioctad.com, td8eau9td.com, cvoesdjd.com, lah3bum9.com, and js.cbeb.cc
I do not know if sites that download rootkits on your computer when visited should be added to the spam blacklist, but here they are. I just don't like the thought that someone clicking these sites might get a rootkit downloaded on their machines. It would be nice if you could make it so that it would be impossible to make these hyperlinkable by refusing these sites if an http:// string is before them, but still allow these sites to be listed so people can learn to block these sites at their firewalls. Please see http://pcalsicuro.phpsoft.it/gromozon.pdf for a complete writeup on the rootkit. Jesse Viviano 21:18, 8 September 2006 (UTC)
-
Not done Please provide links demonstrating widespread spamming by multiple users, as requested by the instructions. The spam blacklist is already having bytesize problems just listing spamsites; adding unpleasant or malicious as well is unfeasible. // [admin] Pathoschild (talk/map) 19:04, 12 September 2006 (UTC)
royalsoffrance.org
Blatant and continuous vandalism from the user, and lot of spam this website. I link just two of them, more on [his contrib's. Website is a spam for two actors looking like king and queen of France. --Jollyroger 11:40, 10 September 2006 (UTC)
-
Not done Please provide links demonstrating widespread spamming by multiple users, as requested by the instructions. // [admin] Pathoschild (talk/map) 19:04, 12 September 2006 (UTC)
chastityweb.net
Repeated commercial linkspamming on en:Erotic sexual denial. Fan-1967 17:50, 10 September 2006 (UTC)
-
Not done Please provide links demonstrating widespread spamming by multiple users, as requested by the instructions. // [admin] Pathoschild (talk/map) 19:04, 12 September 2006 (UTC)
Zipcodestats.com
Spammed on enwiki; see this indef-blocked user's contributions. Grandmasterka 07:23, 12 September 2006 (UTC)
-
Not done Please provide links demonstrating widespread spamming by multiple users, as requested by the instructions. // [admin] Pathoschild (talk/map) 19:04, 12 September 2006 (UTC)
www.premierbiosoft.com
Used by persistent linkspammer on en-Wikipedia. - (en:User:MacGyverMagic, not logged in) 131.211.210.11 09:07, 11 September 2006 (UTC)
- See w:WP:ANI - 131.211.210.11 09:08, 11 September 2006 (UTC)
- Nothing found on en.wiki's ANI. Please provide a diff link or two to the spamming. Naconkantari 23:25, 12 September 2006 (UTC)
Not done, please provide some diffs. Korg + + 01:40, 28 September 2006 (UTC)
Proposed removals
Done
Request to remove the ban of the listed below links.
http : // czersk . naszemiasto.pl http : // czersk . naszemiasto . pl/kontakty_adresy
Those links are describing the current information, news and activities in a given community.
THERE IS NO WHAT EVER REASON to impose a selective ban as alleged SPAM for some discriminatory reason. Those links might contain a very desirable informations fore many and not so for others. There is NO EVIDENCE of alleged SPAM, nor reason for discriminatory filtering of those website. Those are very informative and highly recommended sites for many.
So REQUEST is made to remove them from the banned list as alleged spams. I would also immediately ban the person who made suggestion to ban those links, for no justifable reason.
Done, modified to "blog\.naszemiasto\.pl". Naconkantari 23:27, 12 September 2006 (UTC)
www.metro.waw.pl
Please remove this entry from the blacklist. It is the official website of the Warsaw metro, and a pretty unlikely candidate for spamming. Its presence on the blacklist is preventing me from updating the lede of article en:Warsaw Gdańska station in line with the move of that article I have just undertaken. -- chris_j_wood - 17:24, 19 September 2006 (UTC)
Done, modified to "devrosareas\.waw\.pl". Naconkantari 21:38, 19 September 2006 (UTC)
waw.pl
waw.pl should be delisted. This is a country-level domain for the whole city of Warsaw. There are thousands of subdomains for individual institutions and businesses with waw.pl suffix. The domain is managed by the national registrar. Wojsyl 07:21, 19 September 2006 (UTC)
- Fixed. Naconkantari 21:44, 19 September 2006 (UTC)
Not done
hro.wz.cz
please unstore hro.wz.cz/; I need it for de:HR_XML. vanGore 15:51, 19 September 2006 (UTC)
Not done, please have an administrator from de.wiki add the site to the spam whitelist. Naconkantari 21:44, 19 September 2006 (UTC)
Troubleshooting and Problems
cragratstheatre.com
Per this discussion, may I please get cragrats changed to cragrats\. to allow the above-referenced site? TIA. RadioKirk (u|t|c) 23:27, 3 August 2006 (UTC)
Done. // [admin] Pathoschild (talk/map) 04:13, 4 August 2006 (UTC)
index(233|242|343|634|127|764|453|159|838|365|609|382)\.html
What's the purpose of this entry? If it is to block links like http://www.example.com/index233.html it doesn't work. Bo Lindbergh 12:15, 9 August 2006 (UTC)
- Thanks for showing that it doesn't work. I've removed it for now. Naconkantari 16:47, 10 August 2006 (UTC)
h**p://klub.wz.cz/
There is urgent need to link h**p://klub.wz.cz/hstribrny.jpg on the Wikipedia:Silvery Pigeon page (see last part of article text source for why), but the host is blocked by the spam filter :( 84.44.149.7 13:44, 13 August 2006 (UTC)
- Added "klub.wz.cz/hstribrny.jpg" to the whitelist. Naconkantari 18:07, 13 August 2006 (UTC)
Unfunny truth
This edit http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Church_of_Scientology&diff=74489976&oldid=74248795 managed to get through the blacklist. Just zis Guy, you know? 08:46, 12 September 2006 (UTC)
- Fixed. Naconkantari 21:42, 19 September 2006 (UTC)
blacklist not working
I am able to add links to blacklisted sites right now. Is it broken again? --PinchasC 23:14, 13 September 2006 (UTC)
- Fixed. Naconkantari 21:43, 19 September 2006 (UTC)
bypassing the blacklist
Hi, I found a bypass using ‌ - ‌ / ‍ / ‍ might work too. I used the bypass in good faith as the links seemed legit to me. I wanted to add the worldnetdaily.com link at the bottom. The automatic block active due to the already present acmedias.org links prevented that. Probably the links were added before acmedias.org became blacklisted. Don't spank me... --Tickle me 17:01, 11 July 2006 (UTC)
- I've checked and this only works on certain browsers. I'll have more information later. Naconkantari 22:02, 12 July 2006 (UTC)
- If it helps, I just tried it with my browsers. It "works" on FireFox 1.5.0.6 and IE 6.0 sp1 (6.0.2800.1106). AbsolutDan 00:06, 13 August 2006 (UTC)
- This problem has been fixed. Korg + + 11:11, 29 September 2006 (UTC)
forumco.com
I was under the impression that this was still being discussed - In particular I was awaiting the evidence that the whole domain was being spammed here at wikipedia Or is it just another example of this 194.46.167.198 17:49, 20 July 2006 (UTC)
on en:wiki
I tried to add the picture's description to the photo yet it's impossible because the filter appeared for no reason. I,m not going to observe how the case continues, so if averything is all right just add the description: "Roma ghetto in the city of Chanov, Czech Republic"
Done, added "http://www.sweb.cz/whitewoman/chanov/gallery.htm" to the spam-whitelist. Naconkantari 21:23, 2 August 2006 (UTC)
de:Telegrafenberg
The article de:Telegrafenberg cannot be edited because of alleged spam. However the weblink is completely appropriate for the article. Please fix this. --84.153.225.188 22:27, 23 August 2006 (UTC)
- Please have an administrator from de.wiki add the domain to the spam whitelist, located at de:MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. Thanks, Naconkantari 02:42, 24 August 2006 (UTC)
Allowing exceptions
Is it possible to allow exceptions? For example the link http ://gabinmast.ga.funpic.de/konstantynow_e.htm at the article Warsaw Radio Mast has a domain ordered as blacklist, but it is no spam at all!
- Please ask an administrator from de.wiki to add the site to the spam blacklist. Naconkantari 21:31, 1 September 2006 (UTC)
AfD Page is blocked
A URL: ht tp://ww w.scro ogle.o rg is blocking edits from the AfD page and I can't find the offending text. Help would be appreciated! 68.58.166.232 19:22, 12 September 2006 (UTC)
The page linked doesn't exist. Naconkantari 23:36, 12 September 2006 (UTC)- Scratch that, the link you gave me didn't have the Wikipedia: prefix on it. I couldn't find the blocked link anywhere on the page. Perhaps it was listed in an individual AFD? Naconkantari 23:40, 12 September 2006 (UTC)
- It seems that someone already removed the link from w:Wikipedia:Articles for deletion/Raymond C. Lemme, which has already been closed. Naconkantari 23:47, 12 September 2006 (UTC)
- Scratch that, the link you gave me didn't have the Wikipedia: prefix on it. I couldn't find the blocked link anywhere on the page. Perhaps it was listed in an individual AFD? Naconkantari 23:40, 12 September 2006 (UTC)
tzuriel.servehttp.com:81/snl
This url is being blocked by the spam blacklist. It is not a spam URL. It is the URL of my own page and should not be blocked. When I added it to the Saturday Night Live external links section, it was accepted. I am now editing that section because the Yahoo directory link was wrong and I am not being allowed to save the page because of that link. Thank you
- Added to spam whitelist. Naconkantari 21:45, 19 September 2006 (UTC)
pl.wikipedia.org
The article was blocked when I was trying to add Korwin-Szymanowski to the notable bearers list. I do not know why. Szwedowski de Korwin
- I've removed the link that was blocking edits to the article. You should be able to edit the page now. Naconkantari 13:07, 22 September 2006 (UTC)
Other discussions
tinyurl
Why is tinyurl.com on this list? It's useful for condensing table-breaking references in Wikipedia. --207.207.127.233 16:09, 17 July 2006 (UTC)
- Sites like these can be used to link to other blacklisted sites, or sites that contain viruses. Naconkantari 20:27, 17 July 2006 (UTC)
- Another way to shrink the column width is to use the syntax:
- [very-long-url-here short description with spaces that may wrap]
- That reduces the need for short URLs in Wikipedia articles. --Psiphiorg 21:45, 2 August 2006 (UTC)
Ditto.--68.45.161.241 01:52, 18 August 2006 (UTC)
Tinyurl can be a good idea to link something present on the ed2k net. I was tryng to link a serial killer process but i wasn't able with the correct ed2k link.. so i've thought to tinyurl..
Spam only?
Can sites be added for reasons other than spam. For example, sites that only have a few links, but have horrific content ("erotic" stories of children being raped, mutilated and killed)? -- Kjkolb 17:19, 14 August 2006 (UTC)
- Does anyone know? There is a site like this that has 8 English Wikipedia links and it might be linked to on other Wikipedias. If it is allowed to blacklist for other reasons, I'll make my case for that one being blacklisted. -- Kjkolb 13:01, 16 August 2006 (UTC)
-
- If no one knows, could someone point me in the right direction to ask? Thanks, Kjkolb 18:44, 23 August 2006 (UTC)
I would say if they were relevant to articles (which I can't really see, though there's always a chance), they shouldn't be blacklisted. — Edward Z. Yang(Talk) 18:49, 23 August 2006 (UTC)
It might be slightly relevant to a couple of articles, but not relevant as far as an encyclopedia's purpose (to educate) and it is definitely something the articles could do without. Actually, I think the links bring article quality down rather than enhance it. It is not a reliable source and it does not use reliable sources in its content. Most of the material does not use sources or experts of any kind, and the few alleged experts are mostly discredited physicians, many of who operate outside of the U.S. to avoid prosecution or because they lost or do not have licenses).
The name of the site is the Eunuch Archive (www.eunuch.org). You can see the articles and other pages that it is on here. It consists of essentially two parts, a discussion board and stories. At first glance the site may not seem very objectionable, but that stops when you find some of the gruesome "erotic" stories. Many, probably most, stories involve sexual content with minors. Worse, the children are frequently subject to extreme degradation and abuse, tortured, mutilated, raped and even killed (it is rare for a story not to have at least one of these elements and they often have three or four). If that were not bad enough, the acts are often done by, or on behalf of, the boy's mother. Girls are rarer, but there are stories of female circumcision, clitoridectomy and mastectomy (cutting off the clitoris and breasts, respectively). Photos and videos of mutilations and child circumcisions are sometimes linked to in the forums. Occasionally they are posted on the site itself. I am not against pornography and I strongly believe that Wikipedia itself should be uncensored. However, I also believe there should be some limits on what sites are linked to.
I think that the site should be blacklisted because, if removed, the links would likely be added back, either by members of the site or by well intentioned editors who are unaware of the true nature of the site (any search for eunuch related topics is very likely to bring up the site as one of the first results, so people who do research for the related articles may put it in the external links). No one would have to keep watching the articles to make sure that it is not added back months or years from now, when I may no longer be involved with the project. It seems like an easier and more attractive way to go instead of adding a warning to any articles (with html comments) or their talk pages that links might be put on to not put the links back. Also, adding it to the blacklist would stop the site from appearing on other Wikipedias as well. -- Kjkolb 16:38, 26 August 2006 (UTC)
Does anyone have a comment? -- Kjkolb 11:56, 2 September 2006 (UTC)
- Yes. For English Wikipedia there are extremely limited justifications for addition of a link to an article. If a site provides a substantially more in-depth coverage of a topic at a depth an Encyclopedia cannot (or should not), is non-commercial, and which we would not have a problem sending our readers to. (en:WP:EL)
- It appears to me from your description this site does not meet criterias 1 and 3, and links to this site should be removed. This does not mean the url is a candidate for Spam blacklist. Urls on Spam blacklist are those which are re-added repeatedly, especially those which are added where the link is irrelevant to the articles. For violations of external links policy, bring it up on the project where the violation is occurring. - Amgine / m | n 13:45, 2 September 2006 (UTC)
Wikipedia:Chemical sources
Hi, today I was editing the Chemical Sources page (adding a link). But apparently there is a link on that page that is on the spam-blacklist. As such I don't mind, but I think the link is warrented on that page (and only on that page). Is there a workaround? --81.151.220.128 22:05, 14 August 2006 (UTC)
- Plaintext. — Edward Z. Yang(Talk) 18:50, 23 August 2006 (UTC)
sv:Valentinus (gnostiker)
This link i blacklisted sv:Valentinus (gnostiker)--81.231.159.65 20:40, 18 August 2006 (UTC)
- Please provide more information. Naconkantari 12:07, 21 August 2006 (UTC)
www.paris-hilton.nu
I own a Paris Hilton fansite and attempted to add the link to the Paris Hilton wikipedia article at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paris_Hilton -- however, it says the content "paris-hilton" is blacklisted. Please remove this blacklist, or at least allow the domain www.paris-hilton.nu to be whitelisted. Thanks!
- It is blacklisted for good reason, and your attempt to add your own website to the article is a perfect example of why. Even if your site were appropriate for Wikipedia (it is not), it is not acceptable for an owner of a site to add that site to Wikipedia.--67.84.161.216 07:09, 2 September 2006 (UTC)
Downloading the black list for non wiki sites
I'm developing a Spam Black List modification to be installed on SMF forums. It downloads the black list maintained here. Read a topic about it. When installed in my own server the mod can download the black list and works as expected. But a site hosted in Godaddy.com can not download it. Is there some restriction about the download of the list?
- There may be a problem with sites from GoDaddy accessing the Wikimedia servers. I noticed in your topic that you were receiving 403 errors when trying to fetch the file. Wikimedia system operators block unidentified bots and crawlers from the web to help reduce server load. For more information, you may try contacting a Wikimedia system operator in #wikimedia-tech on irc.freenode.net . Naconkantari 21:31, 1 September 2006 (UTC)
Blacklist is Broken!
Something is wrong with the blacklist; every URL that we are submitting on a blacklist-using site is being flagged as spam... 71.126.250.240 03:06, 2 September 2006 (UTC)
- Pardon my confusion, but isn't that the intended behavior? — Dan | talk 04:40, 2 September 2006 (UTC)
- It is broken. Incorrect newlines in the list of drug names
- It should be fixed now. There was a problem when I imported my list earlier today. Naconkantari 05:02, 2 September 2006 (UTC)
- Ohhh men.... How can I get back my wiki site? Over 1000 records with any external link are gone :((( 194.212.152.105
- It should be fixed now. There was a problem when I imported my list earlier today. Naconkantari 05:02, 2 September 2006 (UTC)
is the blacklist no longer effective?
earningsboost.com was entered on Kleeneze dispite being blacklisted here. Agathoclea 15:17, 15 September 2006 (UTC)
- The spam blacklist is having some problems. Naconkantari 16:10, 15 September 2006 (UTC)
- I don't know if the devs have been informed about that, so I've open a bug report. Korg + + 21:29, 17 September 2006 (UTC)