Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2006-11

From Meta, a Wikimedia project coordination wiki

Jump to: navigation, search
Warning Please do not post any new comments on this page. This is a discussion archive first created in November 2006, although the comments contained were likely posted before and after this date. See current discussion or the archives index.

Contents

Proposed additions

Done

torrentmania.info

The following discussion is closed: done

Polish forum link, from dynamic 83.26.* IP range (DSL provider). some contribs: en:[1][2][3][4][5][6] including sneaky edits: [7][8], de:[9][10] --Femto 11:18, 29 October 2006 (UTC)

Yeah, with pleasure. I've observed the same spam on it.wiki and simple.wiki [11] --M/ 13:29, 29 October 2006 (UTC)
Yes check.svg Done --M/

salvador-dali.net

The following discussion is closed: done

Commercial spam related to products (bags and accessories) inspired to Salvador Dalì. Spanish IP, near the HQ of the spamming company. [12], [13], [14]. It spammed almost all the principal wikipedias, including en.wiki and fr.wiki so check this out. --Jollyroger 17:23, 25 October 2006 (UTC)

removed from en., fr., de. and now leavin' to them. --Jollyroger 17:40, 25 October 2006 (UTC)
Mr. Manuel Toro, who uploaded links to this site, wants to sue me. How cute. Please, send this guy back to his business ASAP --Jollyroger 12:34, 28 October 2006 (UTC)
Can you please provide evidence of spamming across multiple wikis? Naconkantari 17:22, 28 October 2006 (UTC)
Yes. Some of these are diffs of when I removed them, the adding is way back in history, en.wiki, de.wiki (on de.wiki they were added by copying from en.wiki, where spam was present) fr.wiki, es.wiki, still present, ca.wiki, still present. But please, just visit en:Salvador_Dali and check every single interwiki. this site will be there with a babelfish translation of "news about salvador dalì). The spammer wrote in my talk page that he is the owner of the company, and that he added the links. This, with the wideness of the spam operation, should be enough. --Jollyroger 09:07, 30 October 2006 (UTC)
Yes check.svg Done. -- mzlla 19:48, 5 November 2006 (UTC)

wikipediia.info

The following discussion is closed: done

Lookalike/soundalike domain. Spam links from this site (as well as others) were added to Wikipedia by an anon. See editor contributions on October 29 to Utah and Oregon articles. ERcheck 20:08, 29 October 2006 (UTC)

Yes check.svg Done Flcelloguy (A note?) 22:43, 3 November 2006 (UTC)

offshoreincorporation101.com

The following discussion is closed: done

Irrelevant, commercial links about banking are added to articles in multiple languages; IP (Singapore-based - proxy?) changes each time: see [15] and [16], [17], [18] and [19], [20] and [21], [22] and [23], [24], [25], [26], [27], [28], [29]. Odedee 09:39, 30 October 2006 (UTC)

The links are relevant to the subject of the wiki page they are on. The linked to urls are not offering anything for sale. The links should not be removed as they are not spam. But help find information.
Note above comment was added by User:Dorek whose sole contribution is this comment, and shortly following an attmept to delete this request, an attempt made by User:203.177.219.187 whose IP address originates at the same pool of Singapore-based IP addresses from which this spam originates. Odedee 20:09, 5 November 2006 (UTC)

Yes check.svg Done. MaxSem 08:14, 12 November 2006 (UTC)

killerstore.it, killerstore.net

The following discussion is closed: done

These web sites have been spammed on it.wikipedia for about a week by anonymous users. Here's the last I can find: it:Speciale:Contributions/87.18.244.153 (now blocked for 3 days); it:Speciale:Contributions/81.174.41.168. --.anaconda 00:23, 31 October 2006 (UTC)

Another: it:Speciale:Contributions/137.204.74.66 --.anaconda 11:17, 31 October 2006 (UTC)
Yes check.svg Done --M/ 02:01, 2 November 2006 (UTC)

savealbertparkcollege.com

The following discussion is closed: done

Ongoing long-term deceptive linkspamming of this domain name in the English Wikipedia from an anonymous editor who is also the webmaster. Latest example of abuse is here. -- Longhair 03:09, 2 November 2006 (UTC)

Yes check.svg Done. -- mzlla 13:46, 5 November 2006 (UTC)

wikipedia-download.org

The following discussion is closed: done

Phising attempt containing a malware fix for W32.Blaster. Recently spotted on the German Wikipedia [30]. --  Netsnipe  ►  03:57, 4 November 2006 (UTC)

  • i strongly support this request. --BLueFiSH  19:53, 6 November 2006 (UTC)
Can you please provide evidence of spamming across multiple wikis? -- mzlla 20:33, 6 November 2006 (UTC)
?? "across multiple wikis"? Does it make any difference how much wikis are affected? Somebody is spamming pretended anti trojan download links into wikipedia articles and later sending spam mails with a permalink to the article version all over the world. Sorry but there is no separate black list for de.wikipedia... (but i sometimes wish there would be one..) --BLueFiSH  21:04, 6 November 2006 (UTC)
If you can show me at least pages in de.wikipedia where this site has spammed it would be enough. But I haven't seen any evidence yet. Searching web links does not show anything, I understand that the links may be removed. But could you show me some article(s) where some user or IP have spammed this site? -- mzlla 21:50, 6 November 2006 (UTC)

If you have admin rights you can see the 24 deleted versions in de:VMT. also de:W32.Blaster was affected, but only with two versions (because it was protected comparatively quick). these are the only articles i know of. --BLueFiSH  22:03, 6 November 2006 (UTC)

Yes check.svg Added by Anthere [31]. Korg + + 03:42, 7 November 2006 (UTC)

amantea.net

The following discussion is closed: done

This site has been spammed on it.wikipedia for about 1 week now by anonymous users. Here the last two I can find: it:Speciale:Contributions/82.57.49.230, it:Speciale:Contributions/82.57.49.230. --.anaconda 16:18, 5 November 2006 (UTC)

Yes check.svg Done. -- mzlla 16:31, 5 November 2006 (UTC)

digiads.com.au

The following discussion is closed: done

I've been finding links to the digiads.com.au site appearing in many of the automotive pages. The links always go back to a page that does not meet any of the wikipedia criteria for external links. I've tried to track the bulk of them down, but I'd appriciate it if we could block this lot from spamming as much as they do.

[32] [33] [34]

It seems these users have no other intention for their access to wiki than to add links to their site.

Decromin 17:36, 7 November 2006 (UTC)

Yes check.svg Done. -- mzlla 19:00, 7 November 2006 (UTC)

webcamsssms.info etc.

The following discussion is closed: done
  • webcam-por-1-sms.info
  • webcam-sexo-1-sms.info
  • webcam-de-sexo-por-sms.info
  • webcam-1-sms.info
  • videochat-porno-sms.info
  • webcam-por-un-sms.info
  • webcam-sexo-por-sms.info
  • webcam-sexo-directo.info
  • webcam-sexo-parejas.info

Spammed by Spanish spam proxies to Swedish Wikipedia. [35] [36]

Yes check.svg Done. I have seen them more in se.wikipedia and in fi.wikipedia too. -- mzlla 11:12, 8 November 2006 (UTC)

Universe Daily back again

The following discussion is closed: done

Please add:

  • chloemurdoch.com
  • jamespacker.net
  • jamespacker.org
  • jodhipacker.com
  • lachlanmurdoch.net
  • lachlanmurdoch.org
  • wendimurdoch.com

All appear to be new domains owned by longterm abuse/spammer en:Universe Daily aka Wayne Smith. See en:WP:AWNB#Wayne_Smith_.28aka._Universe_Daily.29_is_back. The two new users are now blocked and tagged. Moondyne 00:08, 9 November 2006 (UTC)

Yes check.svg Done. -- mzlla 13:14, 9 November 2006 (UTC)

shareinvestornz dot jconserv dot net

Has been added to external links of mainly New Zealand related companies by a single-purpose account and several anons over the last week. See en:UserShare Investor, en:User:210.185.8.184, en:User:210.185.4.71. There are probably more, caught by other people. What makes this spammer annoying is the most recent edits at en:Telecom New Zealand where he replaced existing references with links to his site. This makes removal of the spam much more time-consuming when other good edits have been made subsequently.-Gadfium 19:54, 9 November 2006 (UTC)

More IP addresses: en:User:210.185.17.108, en:User:210.185.16.72.-Gadfium 20:00, 9 November 2006 (UTC)
Yes check.svg Done. -- mzlla 21:13, 9 November 2006 (UTC)

Not done

erickuhn.com

The following discussion is closed: not done

Two IP's [37] [38] have been adding links to erickuhn.com to promote their interviews with various political figures. In addition a user account using the site's name (or the name of its creator) called Erickuhn has also spammed several political figures' pages [39]. --Gdo01 I don't have a media wiki account so I'll also sign with the ip address 128.227.50.45 00:42, 29 October 2006 (UTC)

X mark.svg Not done; the spam blacklist should only be used for widespread spam that is difficult to manage with conventional tools. Please resubmit your request if reversion, protection, and blocking are insufficient. —[admin] Pathoschild 17:15, 29 October 2006 (UTC)

Proposed removals

Done

surgery-images.com

The following discussion is closed: done

Hello , I am the owner of this site and I believe that my site was banned for no reason,or if there is a reason I would like to know it...The interesting thing is that although I was banned ,in all wikipedia articles (for example the one's about vaginectomy and ACL reconstruction) my external links remain,so I guess I was banned by accident or something... Thanks in advance

edit after a few days:an answer is always welcome even if it is negative
I originally requested the block due to violations of WP:EL, mainly linkspamming and self-linking. The site owner has since cleaned up the site significantly and provides images that are hard to locate from other sources. The user in question has been familiarized with WP:EL, has added a username (Nfostiras) and I think it is probably safe to remove this site from the blocklist. --Mdwyer 00:49, 28 September 2006 (UTC)
I've notified the administrator who blacklisted the pattern. The addition was discussed in August 2006. —[admin] Pathoschild 00:00, 12 October 2006 (UTC)
Yes check.svg Done. See also w:User talk:Mdwyer#surgeryimages_spam. —[admin] Pathoschild 17:25, 29 October 2006 (UTC)

wasaib.com

The following discussion is closed: done

Can somebody explain any reasoning whatsoever given by some editor in this discussion.

http://meta.wikimedia.org/wiki/Talk:Spam_blacklist/Archives/2006/10#www.wasaib.com

I am the owner of this website and don't know why this is being blacklisted without somebody explaining to me.

I will be bringing this up again & again unless I get to know what have I done wrong that this site is being blocked.

I request that this should be double checked. Wikipedia is a democratic way of sharing information and I wouldn't allow some biased or non-democratic editor to impose their way.

Kindly also let me know how can I raise an official dispute about this.

"Links normally to be avoided: ...forums should generally not be linked to unless mandated by the article itself." from en:Wikipedia:External links#Links normally to be avoided. There is no material on your website which is being cited as a 3rd party reference in any article, nor is it notable per the en:Wikipedia:Notability (web) guidelines. Wikipedia is not a vehicle for promoting your website and long as your site offers no reference material, it shall not be removed from this blacklist. --  Netsnipe  ►  22:52, 19 October 2006 (UTC)
Thanks. Which other website or resource offers more information on Seraiki language on the web. I am not here to promote my website as I would not rely on the quality of visitors considering the calibre of editorial team.
I am only concerned about that you have no logical explanation to block a site and you are just forcing your crafted opinion which changes every time.
How do I raise a dispute against your absolute decisions??
Well if you limit yourself to posting your link only to en:Seraiki people and en:Siraiki language, then I wouldn't have a problem asking for your site to be removed from the blacklist. Your site was only blacklisted because you posted it in about a dozen different articles. --  Netsnipe  ►  20:08, 26 October 2006 (UTC)
Well, I didn't post my link anywhere and that's precisely my point. What if I go and try to post Yahoo.com links to 10 pages which are not relevant to Yahoo, would you blacklist Yahoo.com from Wikipedia or rather block someone creating the invalid references.
OK. I'll assume good faith and will now support its delisting. --  Netsnipe  ►  05:27, 28 October 2006 (UTC)
Thanks mate. I just happened to click on your profile and glad to know that you are from Sydney. I am also based in Sydney - Ashfield to be precise.
I don't know why and how somebody tried to insert references for my site. The site represents a major cultural group in Pakistan and someone might have done something in order to promote the Seraiki language on web.
Thanks again.
Yes check.svg Done. For the record, the addition was discussed for addition in August 2006 and removal in October 2006. —[admin] Pathoschild 17:46, 29 October 2006 (UTC)

Not Done

tvrage.com

The following discussion is closed: not done

And why is this page here ? It's been useful.

It was agreed by consensus that links to tvrage.com were of little value in light of the pre-existing links to other TV-show sites such as this discussion: en:Talk:Heroes_(TV_series)/Archive_1#TVRage.com_Link. Furthermore, the conduct of the site's owner JohnQ.Public in ignoring this consensus and incivility didn't really help either. --  Netsnipe  ►  23:12, 19 October 2006 (UTC)
X mark.svg Not done, per the above, although I was the one who originally responded to the request. Flcelloguy (A note?) 15:28, 21 October 2006 (UTC)

fremderfreiheitsschacht.de

The following discussion is closed: not done

why is

www.fremderfreiheitsschacht.de

on the list. the link is good for a lot of diffrend artikels, like:

tippelei, walz, schacht, gesellenbruderschaft, fremdgeschriebener, charlottenburger, cceg, herbergsmuseum, zimmerer, maurer, dachdecker, tischler, stenz, gesellen, zunft and allso for fremder freiheitsschacht. why not one linke to all this artikels? Fremder 07:47, 21. Sep. 2006 (CEST)

I've notified the administrator who blacklisted the pattern. For the record, the addition discussed was in August 2006. —[admin] Pathoschild 23:30, 11 October 2006 (UTC)
X mark.svg Not done per the August 2006 discussion. Please discuss it on the local wiki, then resubmit your request with links demonstrating that there is support for adding the link. —[admin] Pathoschild 18:59, 28 October 2006 (UTC)

ho\.com\.ua

The following discussion is closed: not done

please remove ho\.com\.ua . Site zorivka.ho.com.ua use in uk:Зорівка (Золотоніський район). Thank you. --Yakudza 08:36, 19 October 2006 (UTC)

X mark.svg Not done, please add to the local whitelist. MaxSem 08:50, 19 October 2006 (UTC)

koqforum.ko.ohost.de

Please unlist: http://koqforum[dot]ko[dot]ohost[dot]de it's my private King of Queens Fansite.

X mark.svg Not done, please request whitelisting on your local wiki.

kapitalism.net/thoughts/wikipedia.htm

Whys that blocked? Censorship?

X mark.svg Not done It's been denied many times before. [40] Naconkantari 02:51, 30 October 2006 (UTC)