Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2007-07
From Meta, a Wikimedia project coordination wiki
| Please do not post any new comments on this page. This is a discussion archive first created in July 2007, although the comments contained were likely posted before and after this date. See current discussion or the archives index. |
Proposed additions
| This section is for completed requests that a website be blacklisted |
jobklub.com
Dynamic IPs of investment banking firm Morgan Stanley spamming jobklub.com at the External Links section.
- 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7
- 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13
- 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17
There might be more linkspamming that I missed. Nishkid64 (talk) 17:33, 4 July 2007 (UTC)
Done - Andre Engels 01:25, 15 July 2007 (UTC)
people.msoe.edu/~millerni
Other associated links. news.engin.brown.edu/forums, wc1.worldcrossing.com/WebX, www.psfc.mit.edu/~jinseok, Persistent spammer on the sonikmatter wiki and elsewhere.
Check 1, 2, 3 for examples. Also a google search of people.msoe.edu +mediawiki yields many hits. Examples 1, 2, 3
This bot or script is being used to spam and delete content consistently, and is the only source of spam and vandalism that we have struggled to contain. New user names of 6 random characters for each page edit, that are reused if they are not blocked. Any suggestions on ways to do bulk rollbacks and to block bulk users would be appreciated.
The Puppeteer
- news.engin.brown.edu/forums, wc1.worldcrossing.com/WebX, www.psfc.mit.edu/~jinseok examples
- 1 :2
- The Puppeteer 13:32, 8 July 2007 (UTC)
-
- The Puppeteer 06:47, 11 July 2007 (UTC)
Done - Andre Engels 01:25, 15 July 2007 (UTC)
hassock.org
Cross-wiki spam.
- hi, hi
- bg
- chr
- da, da
- de, de
- gl, gl, gl
- he, he
- nn
- en
- fr, fr
- pl, pl
- ja, ja
- nl, nl, nl, nl, nl, nl
- pt, pt
- es, es
- ru, ru
- fi, fi
- eo, eo
- cs, cs, cs
- tr, tr
- ca, ca
- id, id, id
- ko, ko
- ceb, ceb
- eu, eu
- simple, simple, simple, simple
and so on. --Jorunn 01:14, 1 July 2007 (UTC)
- Same editor also added links to the now-blacklisted wainscoting.info domain:
- (Compare Babale's early June edits to his/her late June edits)
- --A. B. (talk) 01:07, 2 July 2007 (UTC)
- The IP 85.117.57.143 has been involved in adding both the wainscoting.info and the hassock.org links http://tools.wikimedia.de/~luxo/contributions/contributions.php?user=85.117.57.143&lang=en --Jorunn 22:42, 2 July 2007 (UTC)
Done - Andre Engels 01:25, 15 July 2007 (UTC)
kinzparty.com, clogsclub.info spam
Domains:
- clogsclub.info
- kinzparty.com
Accounts:
- en:Special:Contributions/Toys77g77
- en:Special:Contributions/84.94.24.84
- en:Special:Contributions/84.94.30.158
These domains are affiliated with several other prolifically spammed domains previously blacklisted; see:
- Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2007/05/Additions: Done#crocsclub.com
- Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2007/05/Additions: Done#etclinic.com, Crocs Club and mobiWays spam
- en:Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2007 Archive Jun#etclinic.com, Crocs Club and mobiWays spam
--A. B. (talk) 15:55, 2 July 2007 (UTC)
Done - Andre Engels 01:25, 15 July 2007 (UTC)
Keris Inc. spam
Spammed domains:
- gallery.acmeporn.com
- american-idol-show.info
- anrdoezrs.net
- cheapviagraguide.com
- dpbolvw.net
- easymdpharm.com
- fertilizer-information.info
- get-mortgage-refinancing.info
- juicybooty.net
- kerismart.com
- mobile-content-news.info
- mobile-ringbacks.info
- second-mortgage-refinance.net
- spokenwordz.com
Accounts on English and Spanish Wikipedias:
- en:Special:Contributions/24.162.76.235
- es:Especial:Contributions/24.162.76.235
- en:Special:Contributions/Ethanhawke
- en:Special:Contributions/69.180.68.140
- en:Special:Contributions/69.180.68.30
--A. B. (talk) 19:51, 2 July 2007 (UTC)
- Reference:
- --A. B. (talk) 20:06, 2 July 2007 (UTC)
Done (blacklisted 'cheapviagra' as a term) - Andre Engels 01:25, 15 July 2007 (UTC)
operafiles.com
A user at IP 76.110.103.41[8], who also uses the screen name Talktothevet [9], has been repeatedly spamming and vandalizing the Opera article with links to this website.
This site's articles are lightweight and unobjective; the only external links on it are for sales, and constitute little more than spam.
This same user has also been spamming veterinary-related pages with talktothevet.com.
Examples of recent vandalism:
Links to edit histories:
128.104.230.159 22:55, 2 July 2007 (UTC)
Done - Andre Engels 01:25, 15 July 2007 (UTC)
diverse chinese sites
All relentlessly reocurring SPAM on newly invented pages names (such as existing page name + " asdf") over chinese proxies. Cannot link, since all such pages were deleted. --88.77.8.30 09:01, 3 July 2007 (UTC)
- .top-seo.cn
- .dinmoseo.com
- .powerlevelingweb.com
- .powerleveling-wow.com
- .beijingimpression.com
- .deqinfy.com
- .ruanjianceshi.cn
- .xowow.com
- .bjcaihongbj.com
- .sino-jipiao.com.cn
- .chinalipin.com.cn
- These links were also spammed multiple times on pages on de.wikt. The pages were deleted, here some additional links:
- .wow-powerleveling-wow.com
- .cnvacation.com
- Many thanks in advance, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 00:51, 10 July 2007 (UTC)
lang.arabe.free.fr
Cross-wiki spam.
- af:Special:Contributions/82.226.48.111
- an:Special:Contributions/82.226.48.111
- ang:Special:Contributions/82.226.48.111
- ar:Special:Contributions/82.226.48.111
- ast:Special:Contributions/82.226.48.111
- bg:Special:Contributions/82.226.48.111
- bs:Special:Contributions/82.226.48.111
- ca:Special:Contributions/82.226.48.111
- ce:Special:Contributions/82.226.48.111
- cs:Special:Contributions/82.226.48.111
- cu:Special:Contributions/82.226.48.111
- cy:Special:Contributions/82.226.48.111
- da:Special:Contributions/82.226.48.111
- de:Special:Contributions/82.226.48.111
- el:Special:Contributions/82.226.48.111
- en:Special:Contributions/82.226.48.111
- eo:Special:Contributions/82.226.48.111
- es:Special:Contributions/82.226.48.111
- et:Special:Contributions/82.226.48.111
- eu:Special:Contributions/82.226.48.111
- fa:Special:Contributions/82.226.48.111
- fi:Special:Contributions/82.226.48.111
- fr:Special:Contributions/82.226.48.111
- frp:Special:Contributions/82.226.48.111
- fy:Special:Contributions/82.226.48.111
- ga:Special:Contributions/82.226.48.111
- gl:Special:Contributions/82.226.48.111
- haw:Special:Contributions/82.226.48.111
- he:Special:Contributions/82.226.48.111
- hi:Special:Contributions/82.226.48.111
- hr:Special:Contributions/82.226.48.111
- hsb:Special:Contributions/82.226.48.111
- hu::Special:Contributions/82.226.48.111
- hy:Special:Contributions/82.226.48.111
- ia:Special:Contributions/82.226.48.111
- id:Special:Contributions/82.226.48.111
- io:Special:Contributions/82.226.48.111
- is:Special:Contributions/82.226.48.111
- it:Special:Contributions/82.226.48.111
- ja:Special:Contributions/82.226.48.111
- ka:Special:Contributions/82.226.48.111
- kab:Special:Contributions/82.226.48.111
+ many more. The link is, or has been, in the article about the Arabic language in most Wikipedia language editons. --Jorunn 23:05, 3 July 2007 (UTC)
- I suggest looking at this exchange with 82.226.48.111 when considering whether to blacklist:
- en:User talk:82.226.48.111 (Permanent link)
- --A. B. (talk) 03:42, 9 July 2007 (UTC)
Hello, I am François from France-Toulouse. I am a passionate of foreign languages. I have built the site during many months, it is non commercial, purely FREE for all. http://lang.arabe.free.fr I have made four versions in order to be understand by the maximum of people in the world : Arabic, français, espanol, russian and English. My site is of very good quality and now that I am not in Wikipedia I have less and less visits. I find your decision not fair because my only goal is to share my passion and help to learn Arabic. There is no advertisement in my site, no religion subject, only about Arabic. If I put it in all Wikipedia languages it is because I think that an hungarian a Russian, a spanish... have the same right than Chinese, Korean or other to learn Arabic. Many language pages where I put it, there was nothing to learn Arabic, no external link at all, and you ask us to participate and make content, that's what I have done. I would be very pleased if you can reintegrate my website because it is a good one. I am ranked 4 on Google, and I am not in Wikipedia. I know that you have the power in one click to annihilate all my hours of work day and night. I have been working hard, and my goal is not to spam but make my knowledge available for the most people. I have exactly the same idea than Wikipedia to make my work available in the most languages as possible. I am not able to make my site in Hungarian (magyar) or in Chinese or in Dutch, that is the reason why I made links towards English version. I would appreciate a lot if you can restaure my links, for me and the visitors. Thanks, because I love wikipedia and I often read articles, and I want to participate. François
-
- This user reprints the same plea to spam again and again — with little or no variation. It appears that en:User:Sanfrancisco31 may be the same person. — Gareth Hughes 15:26, 10 July 2007 (UTC)
- The link was added again to en:Arabic language, es:Idioma árabe, fr:Arabe and ru:Арабский язык 9 July by IP 87.89.39.96. --Jorunn 21:35, 10 July 2007 (UTC)
Done - Andre Engels 01:25, 15 July 2007 (UTC)
llegalemapas.com
As explained in their main website llegale.com, if you pay $200 per year you can have your store or commercial business visible on their maps. I've found several links in many wikies, not only es.wiki: es, it, de, fr, en. Please, add to the spam blacklist. Thanks. --Madetests 17:30, 5 July 2007 (UTC)
- 38 links on es.wikipedia + more elsewhere; see:
- es:Wikipedia:Vandalismo en curso/Mayo 2007#Rodrigoglz
- en:Special:Contributions/189.163.231.9
- de:Spezial:Beiträge/189.163.250.220
- pt:Especial:Contributions/189.163.231.9
- fr:Special:Contributions/189.163.250.220
- it:Speciale:Contributi/189.163.250.220
- ca:Especial:Contributions/189.163.250.220
- fi:Toiminnot:Muokkaukset/189.163.250.220
- --A. B. (talk) 02:13, 6 July 2007 (UTC)
Done - Andre Engels 01:25, 15 July 2007 (UTC)
Spamming links to a personal weblog on Fa WP
We blocked fa:User:داوود خانی خلیفه محله after his corruptive edits on Farsi Wikipedia. These included spamming links to an unnotable personal weblog example. He has continued spamming under the cloak of IPs.
Example of edit by IP: diff link.
For more go to this article's history and check the most recent IP edits from range 80.*.*.* and 217.*.*.* and 83.*.*.* all of which are IP ranges from widely used ISPs in Iran.
I would like to request http:// hezarbareshgh.blogfa.com to be added to the spam blacklist.
Huji 14:30, 5 July 2007 (UTC)
geocities.com/celebrityspaghetti/
Cross-wiki spam. Has been added to articles about Brad Pitt (geocities.com/celebrityspaghetti/bradpitt) and Robbie Williams (geocities.com/celebrityspaghetti/robbiewilliams) the last days.
- da, da
- en
- es, es
- fi, fi
- fr, fr
- it
- la
- nl, nl
- nn, nn
- no, no
- pl, pl
- pt, pt
- simple, simple
- sk, sk
- sv, sv
- tr, tr
--Jorunn 19:48, 5 July 2007 (UTC)
Done - Andre Engels 01:25, 15 July 2007 (UTC)
le.puy43.free.fr
Cross-wiki spam.
The link was added to the French article by IP 213.189.167.6 who also added a bunch of other links at fr.wikipedia that day, all linking to .free.fr sites. --Jorunn 09:58, 6 July 2007 (UTC)
Done, because the above extended to all subdomains of free.fr of which the number ends on 2 digits (I was tempted to block the whole, but not yet, maybe later) - Andre Engels 01:25, 15 July 2007 (UTC)
ulink.co.nr
URL redirect/shortener site similar to tinyurl. [14]
--A. B. (talk) 12:15, 6 July 2007 (UTC)
Done - but added a slash at the end. - Andre Engels 01:25, 15 July 2007 (UTC)
www.propeciahelp.com
- Persistent spamming of {{en:Finasteride}} article with links to a site from various IP addresses in 201.141.* range. Some examples:
- en:Special:Contributions/201.141.151.139 Examples: [15] [16]
- en:Special:Contributions/201.141.145.142 Examples: [17] [18] [19] [20]
- en:Special:Contributions/201.141.213.65 Examples: [21] [22] [23]
- en:Special:Contributions/201.141.223.111 Examples: [24]
- I could do a range block, but given the limited scope of the site thought that blacklisting might be more appropriate. Ohnoitsjamie 21:05, 6 July 2007 (UTC)
Done - Andre Engels 01:25, 15 July 2007 (UTC)
www.andrewjohns.ca
- Persistent spamming of several articles on English Wikipedia from several different users. See admin noticeboard, WikiProject Spam, and the link search results. The links often do not even mention the article they are linked in to and in any case, are inappropriate for the reasons outlined on the given links. --Yamla 14:22, 7 July 2007 (UTC)
Done - Andre Engels 01:25, 15 July 2007 (UTC)
gu.ma
This is a url-shortening service like TinyURL --Versageek 18:29, 7 July 2007 (UTC)
Done - Andre Engels 01:25, 15 July 2007 (UTC)
sanpedrodeatacama.net
Cross-wiki spam.
--Jorunn 22:45, 8 July 2007 (UTC)
Done - Andre Engels 01:25, 15 July 2007 (UTC)
latuaautomobile.com
Cross-Spam
Only what I found:
- el [38]
- sk [70]
--Wikisearcher 00:16, 9 July 2007 (UTC)
Done - Andre Engels 01:25, 15 July 2007 (UTC)
fishingnotes.com
- can the domain fishingnotes.com be blocked? User using IPs 69.155.106.184, 69.155.111.0, 75.134.10.209, 64.126.109.222 and name Alboy over several months. Linking all the lakes to his site, has been warned several times, never replies, site is obvious spam. Pharmboy 00:52, 9 July 2007 (UTC)
Done - Andre Engels 01:25, 15 July 2007 (UTC)
mavirize.com
Cross-wiki spam
See: en WikiProject Spam
- az, az
- bs, bs
- da, da
- de, de
- en, en
- es
- frp
- gl
- id
- ja
- nl
- no
- sv
- tr
- tt, new article made just to have somewhere to put the link
--Jorunn 21:25, 9 July 2007 (UTC)
Done - Andre Engels 01:25, 15 July 2007 (UTC)
searchmusiconline.com
Cross-wiki spam:
--Jorunn 08:14, 13 July 2007 (UTC)
Done - Andre Engels 01:25, 15 July 2007 (UTC)
global-itv.com
Mass Long term spamming on the english wiki and across multiple wikis under Multiple IP's and sock accounts. See WikiProject_Spam case for additional IP's and socks. Also a considerable ammount of Cross-wiki spam Cross wiki Spammer (search) global-itv.com.
- en:Special:Contributions/Katecummings
- en:Special:Contributions/195.169.59.107
- en:Special:Contributions/195.169.4.123
- en:Special:Contributions/195.169.59.154
- en:Special:Contributions/195.243.86.188
- en:Special:Contributions/217.232.116.34
- en:Special:Contributions/Ygtv
- en:Special:Contributions/155.69.4.123
- en:Special:Contributions/155.69.59.154
- en:Special:Contributions/218.186.9.1
- en:Special:Contributions/217.232.121.134
- en:Special:Contributions/217.232.92.8
- en:Special:Contributions/217.232.69.162
- en:Special:Contributions/217.232.78.21
- en:Special:Contributions/217.232.86.144
- en:Special:Contributions/217.232.78.96
- en:Special:Contributions/217.232.121.171
thanks, this has become un-manageable -Hu12
Done —— Eagle101 Need help? 22:52, 14 July 2007 (UTC)
Done
carnifest.com
Is getting systematically linked on the English Wikipedia by anonymous users on any page where it might apply, sometimes also on other languages. Here are the first 10 links from en:Special:Linksearch:
- Pamplona: link to carnifest.com/carnivals/El-encierro-(The-running-of-the-bulls).asp added on July 8 as only edit by 217.132.107.6, added by the same IP on de: and fr: and by another IP on he: on the same day.
- Dutch cheese markets: link to carnifest.com/carnivals/-Alkmaar--Cheese-Market-(April).asp added on April 20 as only edit by 88.155.202.229
- Johann Sebastian Bach: link added on June 11 by 88.153.146.200, whose only other two edits were also adding links to the same site
- Barranquilla's Carnival: link added on April 25 by 88.153.33.173, whose only other two edits were also adding links to the same site
- Rocket Festival: link added on April 29 by 88.152.128.83, whose only other four edits were also adding links to the same site
- Aalborg: link added on July 14 as only edit by 88.155.29.156; added on de:, et:, it:, hu:, nl: (already reverted), ru:, fi: by the same IP
- Diwali: link added by 82.81.183.89, of whose other edits were 4 adding links to the same site and the fifth correcting a previous edit by himself
- Montreal International Jazz Festival: link added by 85.250.32.12, whose only other edits were two additions to links to the same site and 3 test/vandalism edits almost two years earlier
- Cannes Film Festival: link added by 88.155.123.53, whose other edits are adding 2 links to the same site and correcting his own previous edit, link on de:,es:,el: added by 88.154.85.87, who on en: added the link on Diwali in an earlier instatement
- Lyon: added by 88.154.47.65 who has no other edits, added by the same IP on el:,he:,ru:,pl:
I have already
Done this, but here give my reason. - Andre Engels 00:51, 15 July 2007 (UTC)
brtravel.com.br
(done)
Added by me because of interwiki spam, see [71], [72], [73], [74], [75] - Andre Engels 12:35, 15 July 2007 (UTC)
gamerosters.com
I think this is a strong candidate for blacklisting. Here's some background: gamerosters.com is a website which sells rosters for the video game series NCAA Football. It is owned and operated by a man named Brian Kaldenberg, as seen on the site. Mr. Kaldenberg posted the link to his rosters in the External Links section of w:NCAA Football 08 and w:NCAA Football series literally dozens of times since April. He has posted mainly under w:User:71.10.169.33 and for a short time as w:User:Bkaldenberg which has since been deleted. If you look at the IP's talk page, you will see he has been warned numerous times about violating w:WP:EL and has also been temporarily blocked in the past for violating 3RR.
I have had numerous email discussions with Mr. Kaldenberg over the past few months, urging him to cease his actions and respect the WP:EL policy. In these emails, which I will share with anyone interested, he has stated that he is aware of the policy but simply does not care because he makes money on the traffic to his website. In his last email to me on July 2, he wrote:
"I help people play the game in a more enjoyable way. I will continue to post my link and that's the bottom line. Get used to it because it's not going to stop until October. Yes, the extra sales Wiki generates is a very, very small percentage of my sales. But it still generates sales, and more importantly, helps my search engine ranking. I look forward to three more long months of your nonsense."
As you can see, something needs to be done. Please help with this matter. Thank you.Chris Nelson 20:03, 15 July 2007 (UTC)
Done - Andre Engels 21:41, 15 July 2007 (UTC)
www.babyhold.com
We've been cleaning these out of given name entries in the en.wikt for a while; always from IP or logins used for 1-2 edits. There are a number in the en.wiki too: even such as [76] Not entirely sure yet how to use the AntiSpam search feature; can it search wikts? Robert Ullmann 14:09, 16 July 2007 (UTC)
Robert Ullmann 14:23, 16 July 2007 (UTC)
Done - Andre Engels 14:32, 16 July 2007 (UTC)
worldchesslinks.net
On the pages of several chess players links to this site have been added on several languages by anonymous editors with no other contributions. Not only that, but often there are various links on the same page, Adolf Anderssen for example has 6 links to this site in 8 different languages (plus 4 links in sr:). The site could be a good source of information, but the way it's being added makes it spam. - Andre Engels 09:16, 17 July 2007 (UTC)
Done - Andre Engels 11:54, 18 July 2007 (UTC)
sustainablesystemsinternational.org
Mass spamming on the english wiki and across multiple wikis under Multiple IP's and sock accounts. See WikiProject_Spam case for additional IP's and socks. Also a very agressive Cross-wiki spam campaign was in place (see diffs in crosswiki section).
- Spam sock accounts
- en:Special:Contributions/Sustain123
- en:Special:Contributions/86.130.207.208
- en:Special:Contributions/81.136.81.159
- en:Special:Contributions/81.148.49.162
- en:Special:Contributions/217.39.122.58
- en:Special:Contributions/81.130.100.111
- en:Special:Contributions/86.137.105.128
- crosswiki spamming
- http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speciale:Contributi/81.148.49.162
- http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speciale:Contributi/217.39.122.58
- http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Especial:Contributions/217.39.122.58
- http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Especial:Contributions/81.130.100.111
- http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Especial:Contributions/86.137.105.128
- http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Especial:Contributions/81.148.49.162
- http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Bidrag/81.130.100.111
- http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%AE%D8%A7%D8%B5:%D9%85%D8%B3%D8%A7%D9%87%D9%85%D8%A7%D8%AA/81.130.100.111
- http://simple.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Contributions/81.130.100.111
Thank you.--Hu12 19:51, 17 July 2007 (UTC)
Done - Andre Engels 11:54, 18 July 2007 (UTC)
ncaa2008rosters.com
See my gamerosters.com proposal above on this page for more info. This new link, ncaa2008rosters.com, was added to w:NCAA Football 2008 today, and as you can clearly see by visiting it, it is associated with gamerosters.com. As gamerosters.com has already been approved for blacklisting, I think this one qualifies as well. It is an attempt to circumvent the blacklisting of the first link.Chrisjnelson 23:31, 17 July 2007 (UTC)
Done - Andre Engels 11:54, 18 July 2007 (UTC)
les-sciences.be
Within the last few days added on 4 articles in fr:, 3 in en: and 1 each in nl:it:pt: by IP addresses from similar ranges. Added to the spam blacklist because of the international character of the spamming. (
Done myself) - Andre Engels 11:52, 18 July 2007 (UTC)
sohbetoyun.com
Cross-wiki spam:
IP adding the spam: 85107.97.133
--Jorunn 12:55, 18 July 2007 (UTC)
sub links of operaomnia.interfree.it
I can not find any links to the mother site, but the links to these sub pages are spammed cross-wiki:
IP's involved in the spamming:
- 84.220.179.47
- 130.94.107.153
- 84.220.181.169
- 130.251.89.144
- 78.12.86.139
- 130.251.89.74
- 84.220.182.156
- 84.220.179.55
- 84.220.106.199
- 84.221.236.236
- 130.251.89.116
- 84.220.182.13
- 84.220.176.97
- 84.221.212.5
Done - I have done blocks on any site on interfree.it of which the domain name starts with 'il' or 'la'. Let's hope it's neither too strict nor too broad that way. - Andre Engels 12:54, 16 July 2007 (UTC)
- ilmachiavelli.interfree.it
- ilboccaccio.interfree.it
- ilgoldoni.interfree.it
- lariosto.interfree.it
- ilpetrarca.interfree.it
- lalighieri.interfree.it
- ladeledda.interfree.it
- ildesanctis.interfree.it
- ilfoscolo.interfree.it
- ilguicciardini.interfree.it
- ilmanzoni.interfree.it
- ilverga.interfree.it
--Jorunn 00:10, 16 July 2007 (UTC)
tuttotempolibero.altervista.org
Cross-wiki spam:
AntiSpam search: 283 links in the 57 largest wikis
A few of the IP's involved in the link spamming:
- 151.43.221.143
- 151.43.199.75
- 151.43.197.186
- 151.50.74.168
- 151.43.222.236
- 151.50.81.154
- 151.50.127.156
A few samples of the link spamming:
--Jorunn 10:25, 16 July 2007 (UTC)
bensohbet.com
New link added by the same IP who added the sohbetoyun spam over. Check out this edit on tr, looks like a to-do-list for the spammer...
--Jorunn 20:05, 18 July 2007 (UTC)
The whole list of links from [the to-do-list has already been spammed in other wikis too, so please add these links too:
duygum.com
asksozlerim.com
vatanlar.gen.tr
haydichat.net
sohbetsu.com
hotels99.net
--Jorunn 20:24, 18 July 2007 (UTC)
- All
Done - Andre Engels 06:52, 19 July 2007 (UTC)
caipirinha.us
Massive and repeated cross wiki spamming from IP, see this.
Thanks. --Brownout(msg) 04:09, 20 July 2007 (UTC)
Done --.anaconda 15:24, 20 July 2007 (UTC)
anna-marly.narod.ru
Cross-wiki spam, especially in articles about Joan Baez, Leonard Cohen and Ludwig van Beethoven.
Some IPs involved:
Sample edits:
--Jorunn 19:15, 20 July 2007 (UTC)
Done —— Eagle101 Need help? 17:58, 22 July 2007 (UTC)
5min.com spam
Domain:
- 5min.com
Accounts:
- en:Special:Contributions/Tst1974
- en:Special:Contributions/Daverose31
- en:Special:Contributions/213.8.129.190
- en:Special:Contributions/89.138.177.232
- Wikiversity: en:v:Special:Contributions/Daverose31
References:
- en:Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2007 Archive Jun#5min.com Linkspam
- en:Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam#5min.com spam on Wikipedia (Permanent link)
--A. B. (talk) 01:26, 25 July 2007 (UTC)
Done --.anaconda 02:06, 25 July 2007 (UTC)
Proposed removals
| This section is for archiving proposals that a website be unlisted. |
paris-hilton, paris-tape
For the wiki on Paris Hilton a video filmed by paris is hosted on a URL that includes "paris-tape." This video is pertinent for the drug controversy section of her wiki.
Done - Andre Engels 01:37, 15 July 2007 (UTC)
mobipocket.ru
mobipocket.ru.--87.118.102.154 13:14, 24 April 2007 (UTC)
- This site is a low-class, but I really haven't reasons to see it blacklisted. A link to this site exist at the article about famous Russian writer Boris Vasiliev and it doesn't allow add а new link to the thematical article (I want add a link to http://www.writer.fio.ru/index.php?c=1351). Thank You beforehand.
- Someone fixed it with this [81] edit. (Requestion 02:14, 7 June 2007 (UTC))
- It seems to have been spammed on the Russian Wikipedia, which is why it was blocked. - Andre Engels 01:37, 15 July 2007 (UTC)
www.quotesandpoem.com
I am one of the webmasters/owners of quotesandpoem.com and I was doing some searches on Wikipedia and Google when I came across the fact that quotesandpoem.com was blacklisted on Wikipedia in Aug 2006. This came as a surprise to us. www.quotesandpoem.com is a main stream website with a large database of quotes, poems, literature etc and we have never intended to spam Wikipedia in any way.
In its early years, quotesandpoem.com had many volunteers who were helping us gather the content for the website and several developers who were coding the scripts for the website. Over the years we also have had many hard core patrons who have liked what they have seen on our website and benefited from it. It is possible that one or several of them had added links on Wikipedia for quotesandpoem.com and/or violated the Wikipedia rules for posting.
I would like to categorically state that we have no intention of spamming on Wikipedia or personally adding links to quotesandpoem.com on Wikipedia’s pages. We would like to be removed from the Wikipedia black list simply because we believe we have done nothing wrong and do not want to appear on Wikipedia’s black list on public searches. We also believe that being on a public Wikipedia black list may impact our ranking with the search engines and it may result in many people not benefiting from the wealth of knowledge and information that is available on our website in one of the easiest searchable formats.
Thank you for your consideration. If there is any information that I can provide that would help you in making this determination please let me know.
Best Regards
- Please see [82] for original block. Wikidan829 05:13, 19 June 2007 (UTC)
Hi,
This is izzi again, one of the webmaster/owner of the site.
Thanks for posting the original link for the block.
We have sizeable audience to the website as well at the start of the website we had several volunteers who helped us out. So this could have been a single person or several people who may have added links to Wikipedia, likely with the thinking that they were relevant to the topic.
However, we the owner/webmaster of Wikipedia have no interest in personally spamming or adding links to Wikipedia. We only want our mainstream website not to be on the spam block list of Wikepedia based on the reasons I mentioned above.
This incidence of adding links/spamming took place almost a year ago and I believe that those who were involved in it most likely have moved on. So, we would appreciate if our site could be taken off of the spam black list.
Finally, I would gladly volunteer to help out in monitoring and removing any quotesandpoem.com link that may get posted by anyone on Wikipedia in the future. This would ensure that there is no links added to (or if they are added by anyone on whom we have no control, they are promptly removed by us) Wikipedia from our website.
Please let me know if we can provide any information or assistance in helping our site off the spam blacklist and in ensuring that there are no future links that appear on Wikipedia from our site.
Thanks Izzi
- Debates:
- Where are people asking to be allowed to link this? By people I mean editors independent of the site. JzG 21:37, 29 June 2007 (UTC)
Hi JzG,
I am not sure if there are people who are asking for links to be added or not. It could be that they may want to add, but when they find it is on the blacklist they don’t want to pursue further. If you visit the website you will find that there is lots of content that is unique. Example is Poetry by Topic where you find poems sorted based on different subjects/topics. Also, some of the search features are very comprehensive.
The links that you have provided dates back to Aug 2006. All we are saying is that we don’t know what was happening at that time with people trying to post our website on wikipedia. It has been about a year since that happened. We have lots of respect for Wikipedia and would work with others at Wikipedia to ensure that no one (i.e. people outside of our control) tries to spam Wikipedia for our website.
If the website is found to be spamming again it can always be added again to the spamlist.
Thanks for your consideration
--Izzi30 19:27, 1 July 2007 (UTC)
nefac.net
A link to this site is currently in List of anarchist organizations. I am not sure why someone would add it to the blacklist. Please remove it, so that I can continue to update the list of anarchist organizations. Thank you! —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 128.95.223.159 (talk • contribs) .
- Fixed. I removed the blacklisted nefac.net links in the en:List_of_anarchist_organizations article. You should be able to edit it now. (Requestion 00:05, 7 June 2007 (UTC))
-
- Sorry, I meant remove nefac.net from the Spam blacklist. There is no reason for it to be on the blacklist. Thank you! —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 24.22.170.6 (talk • contribs) .
-
-
- Sorry but there's always a good reason why something gets added to the blacklist. What do you think Wikimedia is? Some sort of anarchist organization? (: (Requestion 16:34, 7 June 2007 (UTC))
-
-
-
-
- Hehe. So there is no vote to take an item off the blacklist? And is there a way to tell why something was added to the blacklist, and by who? Also, I have a suggestion for a feature implementation. A link to nefac.net obviously belongs in the list of anarchist organizations, but the problem I am guessing is that it gets spammed on other articles. Would it be possible to modify the blacklist implementation, so that the link is blacklisted for all articles except the one in question? I think this would benefit wikimedia greatly. For instance, what if someone wanted to make an article "List of common web sites that are spammed on wikipedia" then that page could be granted an exception to use only certain blacklisted links. Who would I suggest this idea to? Thank you for your help, I am relatively new to wikimedia. :)
-
-
What's the deal with this? NEFAC is perhaps the largest anarchist organization in North America. It is a very good, verifiable source of information on anarchist topics. This should be removed from the blacklist. Why was it placed on the list in the first place? Aelffin 05:04, 25 June 2007 (UTC)
- Debates:
- I suggest you request whitelisting for specific pages. JzG 21:41, 29 June 2007 (UTC)
s8.org/gargoyles
Probably being reported as spam because of Ask Greg, a site located there which allows links to individual questions/answers written by the creator of Gargoyles (TV series) Greg Weisman. Many individual nodes are linked to for the purpose of citing references to specific pieces of information. Now the Gargoyles (TV series) page is tagged as not citing any references when, in fact, it did until s8.org/gargoyles was blacklisted. I can't find any record as to why this was blacklisted in the first place. I would surmise someone made incorrect assumptions about the authority of the content being linked to or the intent in linking to Ask Greg. 207.206.247.207 20:07, 14 June 2007 (UTC)
- It seems the problem stems from someone abusing the fact that the site links to another wiki as a way to bypass rules blocking links to open wikis. Were I to remove that from the template used on s8.org/gargoyles/askgreg would it be possible to whitelist s8.org/gargoyles/askgreg? And for the record, just because the other wiki someone is trying to link to LOOKS like Ask Greg, it's not in any way affiliated with Ask Greg. The styles were copied off Ask Greg.207.206.247.207 20:29, 14 June 2007 (UTC)
-
- It's a redirector site, and it's a fansite. It seems to me that there is a problem to be fixed and no evidence has been advanced that the site is a useful link within the Wikimedia projects. Why would we want this? JzG 21:43, 29 June 2007 (UTC)
-
-
- It's not a redirector site. Where do you get that idea? The site hosts "Ask Greg" in which the creator of the show responds to questions from fans and discusses the show's development along with other projects he has and is working on. He's been actively doing this for over 10 years. It is far from just a fan site, it is the source of authority on the show, the comic series, and future developments. Perhaps no evidence has been advanced because 1) it's obvious by browsing the site that this is where the show's creator operates out of and 2) no request has thus far been made for such evidence. We want this site because it's used as a primary source for citing facts about the show's past, present, and future development. It's also a reference site for other shows the creator is developing such as The Spectacular Spiderman which is currently in development. 207.206.247.183 13:54, 2 July 2007 (UTC)
-
-
-
- This site has been spammed on Wikipedia as recently as 2 months ago (see [83]). I see no reason to remove it now. - Andre Engels 01:40, 15 July 2007 (UTC)
-
-
-
-
-
- As I previously pointed out, the site was a victim. In this case the operator of a separate site that had previously been blacklisted was using a link listed on this site as a means to bypass the blacklist. And, as I suggested above I can remove the link in question if someone in a position of authority can tell me that such an action will get the site unlisted. The problem here is that neither the site operator (Me) nor anyone affiliated with it was doing the spamming. Rather than block the IP address or username of the user spamming Wikipedia someone decided to blacklist s8.org. This seems wrong, s8.org isn't the problem it's the operator of a third site who was doing the spamming. By banning the site and not the user you're providing a means for others to block sites they don't approve of on Wikipedia simply by spamming said site. 207.206.247.216 13:41, 17 July 2007 (UTC)
-
-
-
cosplax.com
This is not a spam website, Why is this blacklisted? I don't see anything spammy about it. It's just a site about brazilian Cosplay and Anime, and i can't put in the article http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cosplay Raknai 22:32, 20 June 2007 (UTC)
- To A. B.: The site menat is cosplayx.com. To Raknai: The site is not spammy, but the links on it on Wikipedia were. It was added to many different languages within one hour by the same IP, which a clear indication of spamming in my book. - Andre Engels 08:11, 30 June 2007 (UTC)
www.deathcamps.org
It seems a non-spam site dedicated to death camps in WWII Europe. --Mgar 11:04, 4 July 2007 (UTC)
- This website will never be removed as it is involved in an off-Wikimedia dispute that rolled over onto our websites. Both camps (no pun intended) claim that the other website copied off of them, so we will not list either deathcamps.org or death-camps.org.—Ryūlóng (竜龍) 08:30, 7 July 2007 (UTC)
[a-z][0-9][0-9]\.free\.fr
This entry has already been restricted (per below) but is still causing problems. free.fr is a major ISP/free hosting service in France, so there are lots of useful sites which match the regex. One of them is ludwigvon88.free.fr, which is the official site of a notable french band (Ludwig von 88). Could it be changed to le\.puy43\.free\.fr again, please? Thanks. Mmenal 10:10, 16 July 2007 (UTC)
Done--Nick1915 - all you want 10:37, 16 July 2007 (UTC)
independencia (dot) net
This seems to be the website of a legitimate and government-recognized political party that was added --as far as I've seen-- to relevant and on-point articles, could someone explain this apparent discrepancy with the general understanding of wikipdia spam?
Could someone comment on why this website was removed from the articles that were apparently relevant such as the own Party website in various wikipedias?
Unless any other reasons or arguments may exist, please consider removing so that the wikipedias that are important to this link may have it.
Thank you!
-WikiInWikiOut 20:49, 19 July 2007 (UTC)
- Edits like this in articles about Puerto Rico cross-wiki today is not be the best way to get the link removed from the blacklist. --Jorunn 22:37, 20 July 2007 (UTC)
Troubleshooting and problems
www.forum.bordosov.net
I only saw it once, but it seems to be placed by a vandal bot (typical spam bot lemma: be:W/w/index.php). Does the blacklist also work if someone just puts "www.forum.bordosov.net" on a page (thus without http://)? (If yes, I would propose to list that one and to move this section to the requests above.) --Thogo (talk) 00:38, 14 May 2007 (UTC)
- This will only work if the link is actually clickable (www.example.com vs www.example.com). If it is plain text, the filter will not work. Naconkantari 04:30, 27 June 2007 (UTC)
www.the-planets.com
Not in the list but blocked. Why? Consequently, I cannot edit http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sabrina_Ferilli --125.24.142.66 01:23, 15 May 2007 (UTC) (user:media_lib)
- Not a brilliant site, but doesn't look like spam.--Poetlister 18:14, 15 May 2007 (UTC)
Article on Persia
In the further reading section of this article, I endeavoured to link the name of one of the authors, Tom Holland, to his own Wikipedia by inserting the code Tom Holland, but I was told that this was a black-listed link. Clearly this seems to be an error.
- There must have been a blacklisted link already on the page. If all goes well, you should see what the blacklisted url is, and can then remove it from the page. - Andre Engels 08:13, 30 June 2007 (UTC)
TanburSociety.com
Why has this site been placed on the black-list? It is a non profit society devoted to preserving the history of one of the oldest stringed instrument in the world. How do we remove it from the black list? We think somebody is playing games. How do we fix the problem?
- I'm not sure that I agree with everything that the site says, but it seems an innocuous link.--Poetlister 14:19, 25 May 2007 (UTC)
- It is not on the blacklist: http://www.tanbursociety.com. - Andre Engels 08:14, 30 June 2007 (UTC)
yamour.com
At <http://meta.wikimedia.org/wiki/Talk:Spam_blacklist/Archives/2006/12#.2A.yamour.com> it says explicitely that this one is not going to be on the blacklist. However, it is, and someone is removing it from the page <http://fy.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Wikipedia&action=edit&undoafter=79717&undo=80608> without us being able to put it straight again. How can this be resolved? Mysha
- Please see [84] Naconkantari 16:37, 7 June 2007 (UTC)
-
-
- Mysha, as that "someone" that removed the link, I can answer this. Here is what Talk:Spam_blacklist/Archives/2006/12#*.yamour.com actually says about blacklisting that domain:
- "Please resubmit your request if reversion, protection, and blocking are insufficient."
- Mysha, as that "someone" that removed the link, I can answer this. Here is what Talk:Spam_blacklist/Archives/2006/12#*.yamour.com actually says about blacklisting that domain:
-
-
-
- In fact, this domain owner has abused Wikipedia in multiple ways across multiple Wikipedias on a scale far beyond what was understood when the earlier request was declined:
- Extensive cross-wiki spamming as documented at Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2007/05/Additions: Done#yamour.com. (Cross-wiki spamming is impossible to stop without blacklisting.)
- Abusive, uncivil behaviour: en:Wikipedia:Administrators' noticeboard/IncidentArchive132#linkspammer from yamourdotcom
- Content deletion from pages
- Illegal use of Wikipedia material in violation of Wikipedia's GFDL license: en:Wikipedia:Mirrors and forks/Vwxyz#yamourdotcom
- In fact, this domain owner has abused Wikipedia in multiple ways across multiple Wikipedias on a scale far beyond what was understood when the earlier request was declined:
-
-
-
- As part of the blacklisting process I deleted these spam links on various wikipedias; otherwise articles with these spam links are "locked up" and uneditable until blacklisted links are removed.
-
-
-
- I encourage you to also consider the lists of other references I cited above, but if you still want to use the yamour.com link, by all means, feel free to have it whitelisted locally at fy:MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --A. B. (talk) 17:43, 7 June 2007 (UTC)
-
-
-
-
- Mysha, after posting the note above I saw that you left additional concerns on my English talk page; I addressed them there at en:User talk:A._B.#yamour.com (Permanent link). --A. B. (talk) 22:12, 7 June 2007 (UTC)
-
-
I guess that if that domain owner abused Wikipedia in more ways far beyond what was understood when the earlier request was declined, those abuses would have to be addressed without influencing the contributions that had earlier been judged not to be harmful. A. B., you're surprise is probably caused by your image of large Wikipedia's with thousands of contributors. On a small Wikipedia like fy:, losing information is not a good thing - any link to additional information is therefore to be preserved, unless there's a really good reason to remove it. Thank you for the references provided. Unfortunately, they have the same problem as references elsewhere: Unless you go looking at them, you won't know what they are. We might not have that kind of time. Thanks for the answer to my original question. Would it be possible to rephrase the mention of white lists at the top of the page in such a way that the reader understands this is the local override for global blacklisting? Thanks, Mysha
-
- You are right, Mysha -- none of us have a lot of time. I spent several hours trying to address your comments yesterday, so I will keep this short today.
- I'm just a volunteer here and elsewhere trying to be helpful. I'm not in charge of anything.
- I will not disable any more blacklisted links on fy.wikipedia. You may want to monitor this page and take that on yourself. Alternately, you can just let your editors handle this for themselves as links are blacklisted and pages locked.
- I don't have an image of small Wikipedias having lots of editors since I'm active with Proposals for closing projects trying to save the smallest (if possible). Most small Wikipedias are actually receptive to any outside help they get; for example, see la:Disputatio Usoris:A. B..
- I'm happy for you to work out with others just how you want the whitelist documentation to read. I'm not in charge of that and I have no idea where to start.
- I remain surprised by your advocacy for this one spamdexing scraper site, particularly when such an infinitely better view of the same material, with links to all of the versions of the Wikipedia home page is available: http://web.archive.org/web/*/www.wikipedia.org Your yamour.com page consists simply of five screenshots of pages from web.archive.org -- nothing more. (I'd add the archive.org link to your article but somehow I don't think you'd like me doing that!)
- --A. B. (talk) 14:03, 8 June 2007 (UTC)
- You are right, Mysha -- none of us have a lot of time. I spent several hours trying to address your comments yesterday, so I will keep this short today.
I have copied this from en:User talk:A. B.#yamour.com to keep our discussion centralized:[86]
- Regarding my first question: I understand how this came to pass, though the why is beyond me.
- Regarding the wording of the spam filter: Is this a MediaWiki message that can be edited to make it more useful? I do understand that you consider your editing a courtesy, but it still means you're removing the text. The fact that someone overenthousiastically added it to all Wikipedia doesn't really hurt fy:, but removing the information does. As you mention yourself, the article is rather short, so reducing it even further might not be such a good idea. (The question about speaking the local language refers to me not being sure it's a good thing to edit pages you're not able to read. Indeed this is what the original contributor did, and what you seem to hold against him.) Why you think all who have looked at that site have found it very problematic for Wikipedia, I do not quite understand. The site appears to give all sorts of information and services, noen harmful to Wikipedia, I'd say. In all, I get the impression that informing the wiki, and letting those that can read it decide, would be preferable to removing those links and, in both instances so far, having that reversed afterwards. Mysha[87]
-
- 1. "I understand how this came to pass, though the why is beyond me."
-
- When you read all the links I gathered together in response to your complaints, I think the "why" will become obvious.
-
- 2. "The fact that someone overenthousiastically added it to all Wikipedia doesn't really hurt fy:, but removing the information does."
-
- This was paid, mercenary spamdexing by someone who reacted rather viciously to attempts to remove his links or to get his compliance with Wikipedia's license. I think that goes far beyond "overenthusiasm". Expanding the encyclopedia was not his/her motivation.
-
- 3. "The question about speaking the local language refers to me not being sure it's a good thing to edit pages you're not able to read. Indeed this is what the original contributor did, and what you seem to hold against him."
-
- No, we (there have been 15 to 20 editors across multiple Wikipedias that have tried to deal with this spammer) hold against him his spamming, his vandalism, his abuse towards Wikipedia editors and his copyright abuse. That his work was cross-wiki just makes it impossible to fix or prevent this stuff without blacklisting.
-
- 4. " Why you think all who have looked at that site have found it very problematic for Wikipedia, I do not quite understand."
-
- See my response to 1 above: links I provided lay out the problems in detail. As for why I think all other editors off fy.wikipedia who have looked at the site have found it problematic:
- I'm hardly alone in my assessment; as mentioned above, 15 to 20 editors across multiple Wikipedias tried to deal directly with this spammer (you'll see this when you read all the linked material).
- If you follow the links on the spammer's edits (as provided in one of the links I gave you), you'll find that editors on many of the wikipedias (from large to small) explicitly reverted his edits as spam. Other than yourself and the spammer, nobody's had anything positive to say about the site's content.
- See my response to 1 above: links I provided lay out the problems in detail. As for why I think all other editors off fy.wikipedia who have looked at the site have found it problematic:
-
- 5. "The site appears to give all sorts of information and services, noen harmful to Wikipedia, I'd say."
-
- See my comment above about the http://web.archive.org/web/*/www.wikipedia.org page from which yamour.com scraped their 5 screen shots.
- I see you have whitelisted the link on fy.wikipedia and I encourage you to add additional yamour.com links there as you see fit. Judging from the complaints from so many elsewhere across other Wikimedia Foundation projects, I suspect yamour.com will remain blacklisted elsewhere. However you are free to advocate its removal from the global blacklist in the "Proposed removals" section above and someone else will look at it. (I'm not an admin/sysop -- I just do cleanup -- so I cannot remove a site).
- Much of the content is scraped from Wikipedia and Wikipedia mirrors anyway, so as an easy alternative, you may just want to make sure you've got interwiki links for your readers on the left side of your article pages. That will link them to actual live content on other wikipedias that's constantly updated and corrected; scraper sites don't check, update or correct.
-
- Cheers, --A. B. (talk) 14:58, 8 June 2007 (UTC)
- 1. "I understand how this came to pass, though the why is beyond me."
- How can a simple question result in such a mess?
- We're all somewhat in charge. However, some people apparently manage this page and talk page, so if I suggest on this page to improve the part about white listing, ultimately it's those people I hope will do so.
- I understand that you make those edits to help, and fy: welcomes all the help it can get. I just don't understand why in this case this would be an improvement.
- I'm not saying that link was is better than other material, just that it was present and regardles of the motivation for adding it, removing it loses information. Of course, anyone should feel free to add information to that page; to any fy: page for that matter. (The advantages and disadvantages of linking to archive.org probably already have a page somewhere.)
- All those links tell me a lot about the history of the situation, but that doesn't seem relevant to the link in question. Let's put it frankly: If Mamu the Massmurderer adds a link it can still improve Wikipedia.
- If you don't hold adding to languages not understood against the spammer, I'd say that's a good thing. (The complaint is really somewhere in those links, though, but I'm not going to read it all again just to index.) It leaves open the question whether manipulating content to a wiki one can not read is advisable.
- Whether nobody has said anything positive about the page, which some people did, BTW (also somewhere in there), or whether others share your point of view, is not relevant to the claim: "Given the widespread spamming, GFDL copyright infringement, uncivil behaviour, and Wikipedia content deletion manifested by that person elsewhere on and off-Wikipedia, I think all who have looked at this site have found it very problematic for Wikipedia." (still on your en: talk page: en:User_talk:A._B.#yamour.com). Just concede the point: Unless you can point at things on that site, you'll never prove that "all who have looked at it have found ...".
- In all, unless we can write about the link, rather than the contributor, this tread is a waste of time. (It is anyway, but some good could come out of it, if the readers here take notice of the meaning links can have for the wiki they're on.)
After the July 5 episode, the show moves to Tuesdays at 10pm
Why is this considered spam. It's non-harmful information.ScottAHudson 17:02, 10 June 2007 (UTC)
- No gym for home, work out floor with 30, but is it for 20 like 30 lb when you no lift it to be for men, for 30 lbs instead? or half is 10 for 20 pounds? Naconkantari 19:23, 15 June 2007 (UTC)
SpamBlackList error
Hi, my SpamBlackList has been failing over the past month. Now, whenever I try to save an edit on any page, I get the following error:
"Warning: preg_match() [function.preg-match]: Compilation failed: internal error: overran compiling workspace at offset 12945 in /home/galbijim/public_html/wiki/extensions/SpamBlacklist/SpamBlacklist_body.php on line 177"
Any advice?--Galbijim 21:50, 24 June 2007 (UTC)
- Updating to the latest SVN release should solve your problem. See http://svn.wikimedia.org/svnroot/mediawiki/trunk/extensions/SpamBlacklist/ --.anaconda 05:06, 25 June 2007 (UTC)
traditio . ru
Can you remove these two entries from the Spam blacklist? It prevents me from updating the List of largest wikis. Thank you. RobiH 17:58, 29 June 2007 (UTC)
- The reasons given to add traditio.ru to the spam blacklist are good enough to keep it on the list. Your list may be the only place where this link is relevant. I suggest you add "traditio.ru" (without the http://) on your page. guillom 10:08, 30 June 2007 (UTC)
tutorialspoint.com
Hi!
This site is blacklisted. But I wanted to suggest to add their URL www.tutorialspoint.com/ruby-on-rails/index.htm under http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ruby_on_Rails
There is already one link on Ruby on Rails tutorial but its not exactly RoR tutorial, its a tutorial on Ruby but added here. I found tutorialspoint.com tutorial very helpful among other tutorials available on the net. So if you want to keep them blacklist then its fine but better if you can add this link.
Thanks
- For whitelisting parts of sites, you have to make your request on en:MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist. - Andre Engels 07:57, 17 July 2007 (UTC)
Andre,
If you think its worth to add www.tutorialspoint.com/ruby-on-rails/index.htm link then please do it.
Thanks
- Sorry, I cannot do that, you have to ask an admin on the English Wikipedia for that. - Andre Engels 14:06, 18 July 2007 (UTC)
ithelpdesksolutions.com
An anonymous editor or editors seem to think that w:en:IT Service Management is a good place to advertise. They have been warned repeatedly not to add the link to the article, but they keep doing it. I believe that they link spammed other articles also. Could we please have this added to the blacklist? - Ta bu shi da yu 23:39, 4 July 2007 (UTC)
Done for this time, however normally:
- This should have been posted under 'proposed additions' not under 'troubleshooting and problems'
- I would have told you to try blocking the perpetrating IP first.
- The reason I did not do the second, is that the spam has been perpetrating for a long period already. - Andre Engels 07:47, 15 July 2007 (UTC)
Problem with [0-9][0-9]\.free\.fr
This regex is blocking http://tracer2000 .free. fr a good site which contain good sources for w:parkour and w:free running. I think we have to change this regex. 201.76.244.109 06:52, 15 July 2007 (UTC)
Done - changed to blocking just puy43.free.fr. I had hoped I found a broad blocking with little or no collateral damage, apparently I failed. - Andre Engels 07:30, 15 July 2007 (UTC)
- Re-extended it to [a-z][0-9][0-9]\.free\.fr. http://tracer2000.free.fr should still work. - Andre Engels 21:46, 15 July 2007 (UTC)
Question to a admin:
I would like to download daily this site in raw-mode for my wiki, by using wget. Is this allowed?
- I don't think that would be a problem. - Andre Engels 07:48, 17 July 2007 (UTC)
blacklisted
I've been blacklisted. I assume for posting a spiritual interpretation on the Lord's Prayer." Was that a problem? How do I get out of the blacklist? 67.42.56.138 17:11, 16 July 2007 (UTC)
- I'm sorry, but your information is much too little to go by for me. If it is really the blacklist that you have a problem with, it means that there is a link on the page to a site that's on the blacklist. Either remove that link before submitting your edit, or tell us which site you want to link to. If you mean that you have been blocked, then specify which site you have been blocked on. If that site is meta (this one), then you haven't been blocked, you have only been warned. - Andre Engels 07:47, 17 July 2007 (UTC)
Lake of the Ozarks
I was doing an update to Lake of the Ozarks which I was editing yesterday. Today I couldn't edit it or even resave the last version because of the blacklisted rule. Any help fixing this would be appreciated. Thanks. 68.175.77.46 11:49, 17 July 2007 (UTC)
- If I read the message more carefully I would have seen the offending link was fishingnotes.com. I didn't add it and took it out and it works. The information on the linked article did look useful but I'm sure you have your reasons for blacklisting. 199.67.138.154 13:41, 17 July 2007 (UTC)
- PPS You might consider bolding or in some way highlighting the spammed link. It really sucks the wind out of your sails when you on a well meaning basis hit one of these messages and you may not read the message carefully. Right now you do have to read it carefully to see the unbolded and unhighlighed link. 199.67.138.154 13:44, 17 July 2007 (UTC)
- PPS One more time. I looked at the link again. Yep. Ban the spam away! ;-) 199.67.138.154 13:51, 17 July 2007 (UTC)
- PPS You might consider bolding or in some way highlighting the spammed link. It really sucks the wind out of your sails when you on a well meaning basis hit one of these messages and you may not read the message carefully. Right now you do have to read it carefully to see the unbolded and unhighlighed link. 199.67.138.154 13:44, 17 July 2007 (UTC)
Can't identify blacklisted link
Upon editing the Wikipedia article w:Coat of arms, I could not save because a blacklisted external link was detected. A check of each such link individually against the list turned up no matches. So, there may be an error. Whatever the problem is, it did not exist until sometime after 5 july 2007. --w:User:EncycloPetey 69.181.105.64 00:21, 18 July 2007 (UTC)
- Found the link and removed it. - Andre Engels 12:30, 18 July 2007 (UTC)
Can't find blacklisted link for The Tale of Genji
I don't think a tool like this should be rolled out if you don't have a tool in place to find the offending link. The entire article is now uneditable. Sections are, but I want to edit the header. Vincent/Vfp15, english wiki 80.250.128.6 08:57, 26 July 2007 (UTC)
-
- Never mind, found it... Cheers, Vincent/Vfp15, english wiki 80.250.128.6 09:03, 26 July 2007 (UTC)
Chinese spammer on be-x-old Wikipedia
We have problem on with persistent Chinese spammer. Probably active on other servers. He/She uses open-proxy.
Please add next addresses to spam filter:
www.dm-cqsf.cn, www.mqblog.cn, www.mendean.net, www.celsnet.cn, www.cthb.com.cn, www.caws.cn, www.chongshang.com.cn, www.timeyiqi.com.cn, www.chongshang.com.cn, www.caws.cn, www.chongshang.com.cn, www.dm-lietou.cn, www.eachost.com, www.timeyiqi.com.cn, www.hauyut.com, www.sino-biyan.cn, www.nanqu-dental.com, www.atchina.com.cn, www.hollycrm.com www.hauyut.com
See http://be-x-old.wikipedia.org/wiki/.dm_aid as example.
Thank you.
EugeneZelenko 03:35, 19 July 2007 (UTC)
Done, but next time please use the appropriate section further up. Thanks in advance. - Andre Engels 06:52, 19 July 2007 (UTC)