Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2007-09
From Meta, a Wikimedia project coordination wiki
| Please do not post any new comments on this page. This is a discussion archive first created in September 2007, although the comments contained were likely posted before and after this date. See current discussion or the archives index. |
Proposed additions
| This section is for completed requests that a website be blacklisted |
library.cshl.edu, students.hsc.unt.edu, students.hsc.unt.edu, www.e.kth.se, www.psfc.mit.edu
More spam of a similar nature to those sites blocked here
The Puppeteer 03:03, 20 July 2007 (UTC)
Not done There is no evidence Wikimedia websites are affected. --Aphaia 04:15, 17 August 2007 (UTC)
-
- The Puppeteer 02:36, 20 August 2007 (UTC)
-
-
- Agreed - however this is Wikimedia Foundation's blacklist and unless Wikimedia Wikis are being affected I believe that it is outside our scope to deal with such requests. You can easily place any you want in your local blacklist? --Herby talk thyme 11:27, 21 August 2007 (UTC)
-
-
-
-
- I don't want to get in an argument with the mods about this, because you guys do a great job here, but on the Mediawiki Extension page it says this.
-
-
-
-
-
- "The primary source for a MediaWiki-compatible blacklist file is the Wikimedia spam blacklist on Meta-Wiki, at http://meta.wikimedia.org/wiki/Spam_blacklist."
-
-
-
-
-
- By default the spam blacklist on all Mediawiki wiki's that install this extension is set to this blacklist. The description goes on to mention "You can suggest modifications to the blacklist at http://meta.wikimedia.org/wiki/Talk:Spam_blacklist."
-
-
-
-
-
- In fact, on our installation the local blacklist doesn't work and likely won't until we upgrade php, which is an enourmous job on our server which we are trying to schedule at the moment. I know that this isn't really your problem, but there has never been a problem in the past on having widespread spam added to this blacklist. It seems that this particular spammer seems to be avoiding the wikimedia wiki's so as not to get added to this blacklist, which seems to be working. That does however leave the smaller wiki's that have historically relied on this blacklist out in the cold somewhat and subject to ongoing spam.
-
-
-
-
-
- If the final decision is to not add this type of widespread spam to the wikimedia blacklist, then I can respect that. We'll battle on the best we can and stop making submissions to this page. The main reason that we take the time to go through the spam and submit it in the first place, is to try to help out others who are combatting the same thing.
-
-
-
-
-
- Regards
- The Puppeteer 03:32, 22 August 2007 (UTC)
-
-
- reset
Just to say your comment has made me think & I will do just that. Bear in mind Aphaia & I are a bit new at this. I'm going to read round some of the archived stuff but if you see anything you feel would be relevant feel free to leave me a message on my talk page - cheers --Herby talk thyme 08:12, 22 August 2007 (UTC)
- I am not active though, have been since 2005 here :) Your argument sounds reasonable, but I am strongly hesitate to restrain library.cshl.edu, since in most cases libraries provide us good resource for our discussion. Same to psfc.mit.edu, it is one of the leading university research laboratories, and legitimate website for this institution, so should not be listed as the whole. As for these websites, I'd welcome you to specify your requests. For the rest, if others okay, it's okay with me. --Aphaia
- I agree with Aphaia here - these domains are too wide ranging to be blocked. I'm closing as
Not done but if you come up wiith specific aspects that are really troubling we'll look again - thanks --Herby talk thyme 08:57, 31 August 2007 (UTC)
- I agree with Aphaia here - these domains are too wide ranging to be blocked. I'm closing as
indianairports.blogspot.com
Significant spamming of this address on various articles, both related to Indian airports and general mapping subjects, even some categories. Website is nothing but a map of locations, contains no links or other useful data.
- Edit histories:
- en:Special:Contributions/202.65.138.10 (Note August 5)
- en:Special:Contributions/65.57.245.11 (Note late August 5—early August 6; August 8)
- -- Huntster T • @ • C 06:42, 8 August 2007 (UTC)
-
- Any update on this? Current, local blacklist? Cheers --Herby talk thyme 08:49, 23 August 2007 (UTC)
Not done nothing further heard and may be single wiki - feel free to come back if not, cheers --Herby talk thyme 12:23, 31 August 2007 (UTC)
mts.net/~sabanski/sundial (avoiding blacklisted link mysundial.ca)
The link is used to avoid the blacklisting of mysundial.ca
(See archieved: http://meta.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?title=Talk:Spam_blacklist&oldid=652181#Sundial-link)
IPs spamming the link:
Cross-wiki spam, sample edits:
--Jorunn 09:54, 26 August 2007 (UTC)
Done (I hope this works, I had to avoid blocking all of mts.net). - Andre Engels 10:09, 26 August 2007 (UTC)
-
-
- I don't see that the link you refer to should have been blacklisted by Andre's actions? --Herby talk thyme 15:53, 28 August 2007 (UTC)
-
-
-
-
- No, but it is a new way to avoid the blacklisting of mysundial.ca. (It's an URL shortener from http://motigo.com/about/shorturls)
- Cross-wiki spamming of mysundial.2-www.de:
- IPs spamming the link:
- Sample edits:
- --Jorunn 21:18, 28 August 2007 (UTC)
-
-
mysundial.2-www.de
Done - anything we can do about the links shortener? Cheers --Herby talk thyme 07:00, 29 August 2007 (UTC)
babyhold.com was blacklisted on meta in July for cross-wiki spamming. In the process of investigating a request to remove it from the blacklist, I found that related domains had also been spammed; these should also be blacklisted on meta:
User accounts links to babyhold.com or one of the affiliated domains:
- en:Special:Contributions/206.135.101.75
- en:Special:Contributions/212.179.142.11
- en:Special:Contributions/80.178.255.30
- en:Special:Contributions/83.130.84.38
- en:Special:Contributions/84.108.16.180
- en:Special:Contributions/84.229.193.183
- en:Special:Contributions/Ai12345
- en:Special:Contributions/Doula expert
- en:Special:Contributions/Doula trainer
- en:Special:Contributions/Doula101
- en:Special:Contributions/I531345
- en:Special:Contributions/IS2007
- en:Special:Contributions/Mailalon
- en:Special:Contributions/Midwife101
- en:Special:Contributions/Natural Childbearing
- en:Special:Contributions/TaliSaar
- en:wikt:Special:Contributions/212.179.142.11
- en:wikt:Special:Contributions/80.178.255.30
- en:wikt:Special:Contributions/83.130.84.38
- en:wikt:Special:Contributions/TaliSaar
- he:Special:Contributions/83.130.229.199
- he:Special:Contributions/83.130.84.38
- ja:Special:Contributions/Ai12345
- yi:Special:Contributions/83.130.84.38
- he:Special:Contributions/77.124.21.197
Reference:
- Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2007/07#www.babyhold.com
- Talk:Spam blacklist#babyhold.com (permanent link)
- Removal request
Please blacklist:
- telavivguide.net
- moolamusic.co.il
- porto-guide.com
Google AdSense IDs:
- 2382028832344851
- 7017472673405738
Thanks, --A. B. (talk) 21:57, 29 August 2007 (UTC)
Done--Nick1915 - all you want 23:25, 29 August 2007 (UTC)
mysundial.2go4.de
Another redirection to the blacklisted link mysundial.ca . See: Talk:Spam_blacklist#mts.net.2F.7Esabanski.2Fsundial_.28avoiding_blacklisted_link_mysundial.ca.29
(At least 8 of the ca 32 Sundial articles cross wiki are protected now, and most of the spamming in the others got reverted by the local communities the last time, it has become really hard to get the links to stick.)
I don't know anything about regex, but will it be possible to blacklist:
- mysundial
- 2go4.de
- 2-www.de
I don't know what other shortulrls motigo.com can provide, sorry. If left to me we will just sit here and wait to have this sundial enthusiast give them to us, one by one... Maybe someone more knowledged about shorturls can have a look at it?
Cross-wiki spam:
- IP spamming the link:
- 206.45.117.102
Sample edits:
--Jorunn 08:48, 31 August 2007 (UTC)
Done the main one, would like to hear others advice before doing the others Jorunn as I think they could be a bit wide ranging. Thanks --Herby talk thyme 08:52, 31 August 2007 (UTC)
rawartint.com and girafa.com spam
Domains:
- girafa.com
- rawartint.com
Accounts:
- ca:Special:Contributions/213.8.83.40
- de:Special:Contributions/213.8.83.40
- en:Special:Contributions/213.8.83.40
- en:Special:Contributions/81.5.24.90
- en:Special:Contributions/83.130.187.126
- en:Special:Contributions/84.228.193.80
- en:Special:Contributions/84.228.193.80
- en:Special:Contributions/84.228.223.69
- en:Special:Contributions/84.228.228.158
- en:Special:Contributions/84.228.228.247
- en:Special:Contributions/84.228.233.237
- en:Special:Contributions/84.228.74.71
- en:Special:Contributions/84.229.75.222
- en:Special:Contributions/85.64.37.105
- en:Special:Contributions/89.1.166.13
- en:Special:Contributions/Surfing
- en:wikt:Special:Contributions/213.8.83.40
- he:Special:Contributions/213.8.83.40
- he:Special:Contributions/84.228.228.247
- oc:Special:Contributions/213.8.83.40
- pl:Special:Contributions/213.8.83.40
- pt:Special:Contributions/213.8.83.40
Spam articles:
Disputatious discussions
- en:Wikipedia:Articles for deletion/Girafa
- en:Wikipedia:Articles for deletion/Girafa 2
- en:Wikipedia:Wikiquette alerts/Archive/2006#January 8, 2006
- en:Wikipedia:Administrators' noticeboard/IncidentArchive63#Thumbshot revert war
- en:Wikipedia:Administrators' noticeboard/IncidentArchive63#Thumbshot and User:213.8.83.40
- en:Talk:Thumbshot
Misbehaviour:
Reference:
--A. B. (talk) 19:17, 31 August 2007 (UTC)
Done and thanks --Herby talk thyme 07:22, 1 September 2007 (UTC)
www.wmis.com.cn
be-x-old:.dm aed spam again. Please include wmis.com.cn into blacklist. --EugeneZelenko 02:54, 31 August 2007 (UTC)
- Using Eagle's tool I get nothing on the main 57 wikis it checks Eugene - is this a cross wiki one or would your local blacklist be appropriate - let me know if I can help - cheers --Herby talk thyme 07:15, 31 August 2007 (UTC)
- If other wikis doesn't have such problems (.dm aed, .dm aid articles are persisting spam pattern on be-x-old Wikipedia), local blacklist will be fine. But please tell how to set up local one, I never did such thing in the past. --EugeneZelenko 13:51, 31 August 2007 (UTC)
- You will find you have a page MediaWiki:Spam-blacklist on your wiki (sysops only to edit). # means anything else on the line will be ignored so you can make a note of why or anything you want. You need to put in there \bwmis\.com\.cn\b - that will match exactly the domain you wish to block and nothing else. Feel free to post me a link for me to look at when you've done it (here or Commons) and I'll check it for you Eugene. It is worth using the blacklist locally for issues that only affect your wiki but I'll happily held, regards --Herby talk thyme 13:59, 31 August 2007 (UTC)
- It's works!!! Thank you for help! --EugeneZelenko 14:32, 1 September 2007 (UTC)
- You will find you have a page MediaWiki:Spam-blacklist on your wiki (sysops only to edit). # means anything else on the line will be ignored so you can make a note of why or anything you want. You need to put in there \bwmis\.com\.cn\b - that will match exactly the domain you wish to block and nothing else. Feel free to post me a link for me to look at when you've done it (here or Commons) and I'll check it for you Eugene. It is worth using the blacklist locally for issues that only affect your wiki but I'll happily held, regards --Herby talk thyme 13:59, 31 August 2007 (UTC)
- If other wikis doesn't have such problems (.dm aed, .dm aid articles are persisting spam pattern on be-x-old Wikipedia), local blacklist will be fine. But please tell how to set up local one, I never did such thing in the past. --EugeneZelenko 13:51, 31 August 2007 (UTC)
Happy to help --Herby talk thyme 06:56, 4 September 2007 (UTC)
boxing-memorabilia.com
These boxing links were widely cross-wiki spammed. I noticed the boxing spam a while back when I was investigating another big, unrelated spam operation ( languedoc-france.info) that used the same shared corporate IP (cross-wiki edit history for 168.224.1.14). I noticed it was cross-wiki, but I was so pre-occupied with the langue-doc.info cleanup I forgot about this one.
The same boxing spammer also added links to ezinearticles.com pages with his links on them. (Ezinearticles.com is already blacklisted at meta).
- Sample boxing spam edits:
- fr:Special:Contributions/213.224.39.186
- pl:Special:Contributions/213.224.39.186
- sv:Special:Contributions/213.224.39.186
- ja:Special:Contributions/86.141.7.245
- en:Special:Contributions/86.141.7.245
- en:q:Special:Contributions/86.141.7.245
- it:Special:Contributions/86.141.7.245
- ja:Special:Contributions/86.141.7.245
- pt:Special:Contributions/86.141.7.245
- nl:Speciaal:Bijdragen/168.224.1.14 (shared IP)
- Linksearches:
- da:Special:Linksearch/*.boxing-memorabilia.com
- de:Special:Linksearch/*.boxing-memorabilia.com
- en:Special:Linksearch/*.boxing-memorabilia.com
- es:Special:Linksearch/*.boxing-memorabilia.com
- fi:Special:Linksearch/*.boxing-memorabilia.com
- fr:Special:Linksearch/*.boxing-memorabilia.com
- hu:Special:Linksearch/*.boxing-memorabilia.com
- id:Special:Linksearch/*.boxing-memorabilia.com
- it:Special:Linksearch/*.boxing-memorabilia.com
- ja:Special:Linksearch/*.boxing-memorabilia.com
- ms:Special:Linksearch/*.boxing-memorabilia.com
- nl:Special:Linksearch/*.boxing-memorabilia.com
- pl:Special:Linksearch/*.boxing-memorabilia.com
- pt:Special:Linksearch/*.boxing-memorabilia.com
- sq:Special:Linksearch/*.boxing-memorabilia.com
- sv:Special:Linksearch/*.boxing-memorabilia.com
- zh:Special:Linksearch/*.boxing-memorabilia.com
Reference:
I don't know anything about the famousmuslims.com domain that's also included in the report, so I'm just listing the boxing stuff here for now. --A. B. (talk) 18:26, 1 September 2007 (UTC)
Done - cheers --Herby talk thyme 09:21, 2 September 2007 (UTC)
-
- The website was used also as a legitimate source for an article on it.wiki... --Jollyroger 07:29, 4 September 2007 (UTC)
- If it is legitimate then the best answer is to seek a local whitelisting for the site, thanks --Herby talk thyme 07:32, 4 September 2007 (UTC)
- The website was used also as a legitimate source for an article on it.wiki... --Jollyroger 07:29, 4 September 2007 (UTC)
AboutUs.org is a commercial wiki the runs on the same Media-Wiki software the Wikimedia Foundation uses. It provides a directory of web sites -- sort of like DMOZ on steroids. Compare the AboutUs.org contributions of 83.130.44.203 (adding redtopbg.com to articles for the site's competitors) to that IP's contributions here on meta (protesting gemisimo.com's addition to the spam blacklist). You can also see that another AboutUs editor edits both the Gemisimo and Retopbg listings.
See also:
- 77.124.17.93 on AboutUs.org <=> 77.124.17.93's cross-wiki edits
- 84.228.33.32 on AboutUs.org <=> 84.228.33.32 on Meta
- 84.228.107.28 on AboutUs.org <=> 84.228.107.28 on he.wikipedia
Gemisimo.com references:
- Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2007/05/Additions: Done#gemisimo.com
- Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2007/05/Removals: Not Done#Gemisimo.com
Here are edit histories for redtopbg.com:
- bg:Special:Contributions/60.241.197.45
- bs:Special:Contributions/60.240.165.189
- ca:Special:Contributions/60.240.165.189
- ca:Special:Contributions/60.241.197.45
- cs:Special:Contributions/60.240.165.189
- da:Special:Contributions/60.240.165.189
- de:Special:Contributions/60.240.165.189
- el:Special:Contributions/60.240.165.189
- en:Special:Contributions/60.241.197.45
- en:Special:Contributions/60.240.165.189
- eo:Special:Contributions/60.240.165.189
- es:Special:Contributions/60.240.165.189
- es:Special:Contributions/60.241.197.45
- eu:Special:Contributions/60.240.165.189
- fa:Special:Contributions/60.241.197.45
- fi:Special:Contributions/60.240.165.189
- fi:Special:Contributions/60.241.197.45
- fr:Special:Contributions/60.240.165.189
- he:Special:Contributions/60.240.165.189
- ia:Special:Contributions/60.240.165.189
- id:Special:Contributions/60.240.165.189
- it:Special:Contributions/60.240.165.189
- ja:Special:Contributions/60.240.165.189
- la:Special:Contributions/60.240.165.189
- la:Special:Contributions/60.241.197.45
- mk:Special:Contributions/60.240.165.189
- nl:Special:Contributions/60.240.165.189
- no:Special:Contributions/60.240.165.189
- pl:Special:Contributions/60.240.165.189
- pt:Special:Contributions/60.240.165.189
- ru:Special:Contributions/60.240.165.189
- scn:Special:Contributions/60.240.165.189
- sh:Special:Contributions/60.240.165.189
- sl:Special:Contributions/60.240.165.189
- sv:Special:Contributions/60.240.165.189
- tr:Special:Contributions/60.240.165.189
- tr:Special:Contributions/60.241.197.45
--A. B. (talk) 02:52, 2 September 2007 (UTC)
Done thanks --Herby talk thyme 09:22, 2 September 2007 (UTC)
iil.be
URL redirection site similar to tinyurl.com courtesy of my favorite watchlisted article.[3]
Google Adsense ID: 9699183491858792
--A. B. (talk) 19:32, 3 September 2007 (UTC)
Done (request fixed to 1tmdotde)--Nick1915 - all you want 21:10, 3 September 2007 (UTC)
-
- Thanks for catching this. I clicked on the link, looked at the site then reported the URL here. I did not notice that 1tm.de redirects to iil.be.
-
- So please also blacklist:
- iil.be.
- So please also blacklist:
-
- Thanks! --A. B. (talk) 21:16, 3 September 2007 (UTC)
Done (will log it later) --Herby talk thyme 08:35, 4 September 2007 (UTC)
- Thanks! --A. B. (talk) 21:16, 3 September 2007 (UTC)
carnivalservice.com
Cross-wiki spam.
IPs adding the link, all veloxzone.com.br:
Sample edits:
- als
- ast 9 Sept. 2006, ast 13 Nov. 2006, ast 3 Sept. 2007
- bar
- bg
- bs
- da
- de
- el
- en
- eo 14 Aug. 2006, eo 9 Sept. 2006, eo 3 Sept. 2007
--Jorunn 06:47, 4 September 2007 (UTC)
Done--Nick1915 - all you want 11:00, 4 September 2007 (UTC)
.metacafe.com
This site is unsafe and tries to install WinFixer spyware. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 213.112.91.123 (talk • contribs) 00:15, 2 Sep 2007 (UTC)
- Hum - may well be spammy, Eagle's tool is not working at present, but googleing it produces nothing alarming - more info? --Herby talk thyme 09:19, 2 September 2007 (UTC)
- SiteAdvisor Rating - w:User:Flubeca
- In the sense that there is nothing wrong with the site? If so that is what I got and would therefore
Not done --Herby talk thyme 11:53, 7 September 2007 (UTC)
- In the sense that there is nothing wrong with the site? If so that is what I got and would therefore
- SiteAdvisor Rating - w:User:Flubeca
palavas.blog4ever.com/ "Ensemble passionnément pour Palavas"
Through dynamic IPs, this political blog about French town of Palavas-les-Flots has been trying to impose it in fr.wikipedia article (history of article Palavas-les-Flots) and even a category ([4]), and others wikipedias (en., de., it. inside the article).
Furthermore, every IPs has never do a thing to improve, complete the articles. Not a thing.
Thank to a google search, I discover that the owner of this blog, Luc Albherne, put his blog's link on many blog's commentary and forums he found.
Please, put the link http://palavas.blog4ever.com/ on the black list. Sebjarod 17:38, 1 September 2007 (UTC)
- Discovery : first appearance of the link on fr. (see) : the IP tries to impose the picture of the blog's owner on the history part of the article. Sebjarod 17:46, 1 September 2007 (UTC)
Done & sorry for the delay - missed it --Herby talk thyme 12:18, 8 September 2007 (UTC)
-
- That's not a problem. I understand the lots of work to be done on meta. Thank you. Sebjarod 15:23, 9 September 2007 (UTC)
snurl.com
Not used for spamming yet but has been blocked on the german wikipedia because it is an urlshortener. --Nosfi 13:36, 7 September 2007 (UTC)
Done and thanks --Herby talk thyme 13:45, 7 September 2007 (UTC)
sk.tl, hr.tl, hu.tl
en:URL redirection sites similar to tinyurl.com:
- hr.tl
- hu.tl
- sk.tl
Related to www.iil.be, another redirect domain just blacklisted this week. --A. B. (talk) 13:45, 7 September 2007 (UTC)
Done thanks --Herby talk thyme 13:49, 7 September 2007 (UTC)
shim.net redirect domain
en:URL redirection site similar to tinyurl.com:
- shim.net
See www.shim.net/index.phtml for details
Related sites already blacklisted:
- freegaming.org, freebiefinders.net, op7.net, 2cd.net, 0kn.com, v9z.com
--A. B. (talk) 13:57, 7 September 2007 (UTC)
Done thanks --Herby talk thyme 14:15, 7 September 2007 (UTC)
You are not honest ,why not blacklist all redirection websites ? co.nr for example freedomain.co.nr? or biz.ly ? the biggest oldest ? look here for more related websites , you can ad them too LIST Like-Tiny 1 List Like-TinyURL 2 LIST Like-Tiny 3 DA.RU List Like TinyURL 4 or more related : and many many more .... be honest plese about related tiny url websites —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 89.137.244.59 (talk • contribs) 10:56, 8 Sep 2007 (UTC)
- Yes you are correct and we doing just that - thanks --Herby talk thyme 11:01, 8 September 2007 (UTC)
cydots.com redirect domains - batch 1
en:URL redirection sites similar to tinyurl.com:
- au.ms
- br.ms
- fr.ms
- hk.ms
- shop.ms
For more information, see www.cydots.com (look at web page's source code for the list of domains in page's drop-down list). There are more of these cydots.com domains but I don't want to list more today than I can reasonably clean up in the next day or two.
--A. B. (talk) 14:50, 7 September 2007 (UTC)
Done thanks --Herby talk thyme 17:12, 7 September 2007 (UTC)
Additional Crowdspin spam on Wikipedia
Per the discussion below, here are additional Crowdspin spam domains to blacklist:
- howtocrowd.com
- remedycrowd.com
- rumorcrowd.com
- rantcrowd.com
- predictcrowd.com
References:
- Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2007/05/Additions: Done#dreamcrowd.com
- en:Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2007 Archive Jul#Adsense Spammer for account pub-8251988379290484 or 8251988379290484
- Talk:Spam blacklist#Dreamcrowd.com (permanent link)
--A. B. (talk) 17:53, 7 September 2007 (UTC)
Done, added--Nick1915 - all you want 18:08, 7 September 2007 (UTC)
mysundial.2see.de
Another redirect to mysundial.ca has been spammed cross-wiki. Reference:
- http://meta.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?title=Talk:Spam_blacklist&oldid=652181#Sundial-link Sundial.ca
- http://meta.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?title=Talk:Spam_blacklist&oldid=659312#mysundial.2go4.de mysundial.2go4.de
--Jorunn 09:47, 9 September 2007 (UTC)
Done thanks --Herby talk thyme 10:19, 9 September 2007 (UTC)
More ifrance.com subdomains
Spammed the sonikmatter wiki. The number to the right indicates the specific numbers of instances. This was taken from a single page. Another Mediawiki installation that is affected here
- alishca-st\.ifrance\.com 5
- atrayah\.ifrance\.com 12
- call-shotgun\.ifrance\.com 12
- cocopuff66\.ifrance\.com 10
- dejablu503\.ifrance\.com 10
- flawedamythyst\.ifrance\.com 7
- gabe95\.ifrance\.com 7
- gajar\.ifrance\.com 9
- horcrionebay\.ifrance\.com 8
- joshuaw-wise\.ifrance\.com 11
- krychan\.ifrance\.com 6
- lekusya\.ifrance\.com 13
- lightmyfire0214\.ifrance\.com 12
- mfirishka\.ifrance\.com 13
- nokros\.ifrance\.com 15
- sm4\.ifrance\.com 13
- smegmacheez\.ifrance\.com 11
- squoi-oop\.ifrance\.com 9
- trumanburb\.ifrance\.com 8
- zeakk\.ifrance\.com 9
The Puppeteer 02:42, 24 August 2007 (UTC)
- It does seem that folk think this is really intended for Foundation sites (while sympathetic) so any links on them would assist a decision? Cheers --Herby talk thyme 08:16, 25 August 2007 (UTC)
-
- Hi Herby, for some history, please see this archived article and also here for similar instances. As I mentioned earlier, there was little problem with adding widespread spam links to the blacklist in the past as long as it didn't affect foundation sites. If the policy has changed, please let me know and we'll start seeking alternatives to dealing with the spam at our wiki.
-
- I'm not really sure how to search through foundation sites for similar spam links to what we are experiencing. Our main search tool for spam has been to use google, with some of the links and Mediawiki. Normally, the spam that we see on our wiki turns up thousands of Mediawiki wiki's when you do such a search. I normally post a few example sites to demonstrate that it is widespread spam. If we don't find such links, we don't post it to the blacklist, and just do the reverts on our site, until the spam stops.
-
- The Puppeteer 02:29, 27 August 2007 (UTC)
-
-
- Thanks for the archive links & from that I agree with you - I'll get to it tomorrow I hope - cheers --Herby talk thyme 16:54, 27 August 2007 (UTC)
-
Done thanks (apologies for the delay) --Herby talk thyme 11:08, 10 September 2007 (UTC)
google.az
Please add "google.az/search?hl=tr", cf. Contribs of Sonmezkr1969, Sonmezk and 81.213.203.247. Sample edit (all others are identical): [5] (I don't have much experience in regexp things, so I can't do it myself.) --Thogo (talk) 00:48, 10 September 2007 (UTC)
Done--Nick1915 - all you want 11:42, 10 September 2007 (UTC)
Hm, the spammer goes on with several similar links: w:pam:Pam2. Cf. 85.96.233.98 :o( --Thogo (talk) 20:46, 11 September 2007 (UTC)
- Ok... I tried to do it myself. Hope I did it correctly. ;o) --Thogo (talk) 21:10, 11 September 2007 (UTC)
Swiss bankers spamming by the Mersey
Edit histories:
- de:Spezial:Beiträge/86.130.96.213
- en:Special:Contributions/81.158.243.251
- en:Special:Contributions/82.42.56.100
- en:Special:Contributions/86.130.108.39
- en:Special:Contributions/86.130.117.96
- en:Special:Contributions/86.130.96.213
- en:Special:Contributions/86.146.216.27
- en:Special:Contributions/86.151.217.67
- en:Special:Contributions/86.151.218.87
- en:Special:Contributions/86.158.32.78
- en:Special:Contributions/Africaco
- en:Special:Contributions/Caymanbankingservices
- en:Special:Contributions/Schweizer banken
- en:Special:Contributions/Stepfour
- en:Special:Contributions/Stepthree
- es:Special:Contributions/82.42.56.100
- it:Speciale:Contributi/86.130.96.213
- it:Speciale:Contributi/86.158.32.78
- ja:Special:Contributions/86.158.32.78
- pl:Special:Contributions/86.158.32.78
- simple:Special:Contributions/86.158.32.78
Domains known to have been spammed:
- 12-Steps.info
- AfricaCo.com
- BankAccountsCo.com
- CaymanBankingServices.com
- ClickSwiss.com
- SwissBankNames.com
- SwissPrivateBank.com
- TaxHavenco.com
Related domains:
- AnonymousDebitCard.com
- AtozOfWatches.com
- BillyFitz.com
- ChannelIslandsCo.com
- CompanyFormationCo.com
- CompanyFormationsCo.com
- DebitCard24-7.com
- DelawareCo.com
- Dubai24-7.com
- MediterraneanCo.com
- MerchantAccountCo.com
- OffshoreExclusive.com
- PrestigeAdverts.com
- PrivateBankAccount.com
- SwissBankAccount.biz
- SwissBankServices.com
- WeKnowAbout.com
Reference:
--A. B. (talk) 05:18, 10 September 2007 (UTC)
Done (all) thanks and will log later --Herby talk thyme 08:01, 10 September 2007 (UTC)
konthaitours.com
Spammed from various IPs, apparently so far only on the english Wikipedia. No reaction on requests to stop, continues despite being reverted for more than one month already. Some of the spam diffs:
—The preceding unsigned comment was added by Ahoerstemeier (talk • contribs) 11:26, 10 Sep 2007 (UTC)
Only one single wiki is affected currently. It would be more suitable to subject to local blacklist.--Nick1915 - all you want 19:16, 10 September 2007 (UTC)
Done Ok, added both links--Nick1915 - all you want 21:31, 10 September 2007 (UTC)
hiphop-radio.50webs.com
Keeps getting added to external links. Just some radio-stations. See User:COIBot/LinkReports/hiphop-radio.50webs.com. --Beetstra 07:26, 11 September 2007 (UTC)
- According to Eagle's tool currently only link is on en wp spam project page? No evidence of cross wiki spamming? Some more info would help to make a decision - cheers --Herby talk thyme 07:29, 11 September 2007 (UTC)
-
- If you look closely at the IPs (it's not obvious at first) on this page:
-
- ... you'll see that it's actually spotting the projects being spammed:
-
- Please also add to the list:
- reggae-radio.50webs.com
- Please also add to the list:
-
- Google AdSense ID: 7641798774421642
-
- Both have been "deep=spammed" into our list of the 57 top Wikipedias ... and beyond:
-
- There are probably many more IPs that were involved.
-
- I also did a cross-wiki search of all 50webs.com links but didn't find any more domains that looked obviously related:
-
- I think this guy found the Hip-hop, Reggae and Bob Marley articles, then just worked his way down the "in other languages" column on the left side of the page. But don't worry about a thing, 'cos every little thing is gonna be alright once you get these blacklisted.
Both
Done --Herby talk thyme 12:47, 11 September 2007 (UTC)
Persistent Israeli webkinz spam
Repeat visitor:
- Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2007/05/Additions: Done#crocsclub.com
- Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2007/05/Additions: Done#etclinic.com, Crocs Club and mobiWays spam
- en:Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2007 Archive Jun#etclinic.com, Crocs Club and mobiWays spam
- Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2007/07#kinzparty.com, clogsclub.info spam
Still coming around. Latest incarnations:
- en:Special:Contributions/Gold77g77
- en:Special:Contributions/84.95.73.36
- en:Special:Contributions/84.94.181.49
- en:Special:Contributions/84.94.72.187
Latest domains:
- kinzparty.info
- israloft.com
Has spammed other domains x-wiki to he.wikipedia before;[12][13] I don't know about these two new domains. --A. B. (talk) 20:21, 11 September 2007 (UTC)
Done--Nick1915 - all you want 09:05, 12 September 2007 (UTC)
goascii.com, goascii.de
Someone spammed these links across Wikipedias in many, many languages. It has always been placed in the article about ASCII, for example here:
- http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=American_Standard_Code_for_Information_Interchange&diff=115898636&oldid=115518012
- http://de.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=American_Standard_Code_for_Information_Interchange&diff=33049237&oldid=32846265
- http://sq.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=ASCII&diff=270282&oldid=259739
Later, it was pulled up so that it's on top to draw more attention, e.g.:
- http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=American_Standard_Code_for_Information_Interchange&diff=138744217&oldid=138492714
- http://de.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=American_Standard_Code_for_Information_Interchange&diff=33412356&oldid=33060592
On smaller wikis, the spammer even created no-content articles:
- http://lmo.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=ASCII&diff=153037&oldid=151803
- http://als.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=ASCII&diff=95830&oldid=9319
The link label is usually in English, sometimes in German, in the case of als:, even both in English and in German. Probably there are also other translations.
See http://www.google.com/search?q=ASCII-Table+und+Charconverter+%28english%29+site%3Awikipedia.org for more examples.
About the usefulness of the link: in many languages, all the information is already contained in the articles. For example, en:American Standard Code for Information Interchange already has tables which contain octal, decimal, and hexadecimal codes. Also, changing the base is a trivial mathematical procedure, and I guess all common operating systems include a scientific calculator which supports this. The HTML entities that are given seem plain wrong for me. For example, it is claimed that | is the entity for |, ] is the one for ], and + is the one for +. These are not understood by browsers, and I doubt that they are defined anywhere, you don't find them in any other HTML entity lists. There are also some "code examples" at the bottom of the page, but these are trivial, and if you want to learn about them, this would definitively not be the place where you'd look for them/expect them.
So, please blacklist these URLs before that spammer gets more Google AdWords revenue. After that, I can maybe help removing the spam links with my bot, but it would be cool if a steward/dev could delete the no-content pages on the small Wikipedias. --Head 10:24, 7 September 2007 (UTC)
Done--Nick1915 - all you want 10:51, 7 September 2007 (UTC)
-
-
- These are the only remaining instances I found of either domain on our wikipedias; that still leaves 400 to 500 other projects (wikibooks, wikisource, etc.)
- ja:Special:Linksearch/*.goascii.com
- ceb:Special:Linksearch/*.goascii.com
- ka:Special:Linksearch/*.goascii.com
- nap:Special:Linksearch/*.goascii.com
- new:Special:Linksearch/*.goascii.com
- hi:Special:Linksearch/*.goascii.com
- mr:Special:Linksearch/*.goascii.com
- ru-sib:Special:Linksearch/*.goascii.com
- sco:Special:Linksearch/*.goascii.com
- kab:Special:Linksearch/*.goascii.com
- I'll remove the wikipedia links in the next few hours. --A. B. (talk) 17:04, 7 September 2007 (UTC)
- These are the only remaining instances I found of either domain on our wikipedias; that still leaves 400 to 500 other projects (wikibooks, wikisource, etc.)
-
-
-
-
- I've removed all the links on wikipedias now. In cases where there was nothing else on the ASCII page, I left notes[14][15][16][17][18][19][20] on the article talk pages with links from external links sections of the featured articles on en.wikipedia and es.wikipedia someone could use to build a legitimate stub.
-
-
-
-
-
-
- The Site goascii contains a ascii char converter, which is not implemented in wikipedia and its very usefully f.e. for programmers. My Site is praised in many forums. I wanted to help to pass the knowledge about the ASCII code and it isnt a commercial site. The Google ads are only to align with our server-costs. Please let me insert the german link to wiki(de) and the english link to wiki(en) --Wikiuser Simonsais 16:17 12.09.2007 (CEST)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
- At first. I removed my Google ad words for all wikipedia/media http_referer. My Page is a converter and the german and english wikiarticles contains only a ascii table. Please let me insert only the two links. Without any advertising.--Wikiuser Simonsais 02:30 14.09.2007 (CEST) —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 91.55.101.249 (talk • contribs) 00:31, 14 Sep 2007 (UTC)
-
-
-
- reset
If you believe it has some use on a particular project then please seek local whitelisting on that project - thanks --Herby talk thyme 08:16, 14 September 2007 (UTC)
munfitnessblog.com
New site for Mun Fitness Blog, still being aggressively spammed at en.wiki. Old site is currently blacklisted (xfile007.blogspot.com, truehealthy.com). Dancter 01:21, 11 September 2007 (UTC)
- Currently one link on one en wp page according to Eagle's tool - we really need evidence of at least a high impact on one wiki, really evidence of cross wiki spamming. If you can let us have some more info we can look at it - cheers --Herby talk thyme 12:49, 11 September 2007 (UTC)
-
- For our records here:
-
- Here are the IPs adding the links:
- en:219.95.244.170 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • what links to user page • count • block log • x-wiki • noticeboards • LinkWatcher search || WHOIS • RDNS • traceroute • CompleteWhois • ippages.com • robtex.com • tor • Google)
- en:211.24.7.189 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • what links to user page • count • block log • x-wiki • noticeboards • LinkWatcher search || WHOIS • RDNS • traceroute • CompleteWhois • ippages.com • robtex.com • tor • Google)
- en:218.111.46.134 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • what links to user page • count • block log • x-wiki • noticeboards • LinkWatcher search || WHOIS • RDNS • traceroute • CompleteWhois • ippages.com • robtex.com • tor • Google)
- en:219.95.58.25 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • what links to user page • count • block log • x-wiki • noticeboards • LinkWatcher search || WHOIS • RDNS • traceroute • CompleteWhois • ippages.com • robtex.com • tor • Google)
-
- Invalid whois data (not sure if that's important or not)
- en:219.95.214.187 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • what links to user page • count • block log • x-wiki • noticeboards • LinkWatcher search || WHOIS • RDNS • traceroute • CompleteWhois • ippages.com • robtex.com • tor • Google)
-
- Appears on multiple blacklists
- Here are the IPs adding the links:
-
- Domain currently requested for blacklisting:
- munfitnessblog.com: en:Linksearch • en:Linkreport • en:COIBot Linkreport • Eagle's spam report search • interwiki link search: 20 • interwiki link search: 57 • en:Wikipedia search • Google search • Google search Veinor pages • domaintools • LinkWatcher search • AboutUs.org • Yahoo backlinks • DomainsDB.net
- Domain currently requested for blacklisting:
-
- Also not previously blacklisted but currently spammed:
- munblog.com: en:Linksearch • en:Linkreport • en:COIBot Linkreport • Eagle's spam report search • interwiki link search: 20 • interwiki link search: 57 • en:Wikipedia search • Google search • Google search Veinor pages • domaintools • LinkWatcher search • AboutUs.org • Yahoo backlinks • DomainsDB.net
- Also not previously blacklisted but currently spammed:
-
- Google Adsense ID: 0200510607275883
-
- Previously blacklisted here (prior to local blacklist implementation):
- truehealthy.com: en:Linksearch • en:Linkreport • en:COIBot Linkreport • Eagle's spam report search • interwiki link search: 20 • interwiki link search: 57 • en:Wikipedia search • Google search • Google search Veinor pages • domaintools • LinkWatcher search • AboutUs.org • Yahoo backlinks • DomainsDB.net
- xfile007.blogspot.com: en:Linksearch • en:Linkreport • en:COIBot Linkreport • Eagle's spam report search • interwiki link search: 20 • interwiki link search: 57 • en:Wikipedia search • Google search • Google search Veinor pages • domaintools • LinkWatcher search • AboutUs.org • Yahoo backlinks • DomainsDB.net
-
- Also for the record, this blog was subsequently hijacked by someone else and now redirects to a porn site.[21]
- Previously blacklisted here (prior to local blacklist implementation):
\bmunfitnessblog\.com\b & \bmunblog\.com\b
Done - others mentioned still on blacklist - thanks --Herby talk thyme 08:20, 14 September 2007 (UTC)
Starting .. is easy.
But now it should stop, I think. Link-lists, only one IP, if I see it: 84.27.107.217 .. all summarized here:
This IP is active on many wikis, adding links to 'something.startingiseasy.com', some linkreports (all also available via the userreport):
- User:COIBot/LinkReports/russmeyer.startingiseasy.com - actor
- User:COIBot/LinkReports/jennajameson.startingiseasy.com - actor
- User:COIBot/LinkReports/ronjeremy.startingiseasy.com
- User:COIBot/LinkReports/beatles.startingiseasy.com
- User:COIBot/LinkReports/kiss.startingiseasy.com
- User:COIBot/LinkReports/rammstein.startingiseasy.com
- User:COIBot/LinkReports/vancouver.startingiseasy.com
COIBot is watching '\bstartingiseasy\.com' (I notied the spam when I was working on the international linkwatchers, so I added startingiseasy.com, I guess this is the first real 'success' of linkwatching on 722 wikis). I guess new ones will come up after the already mentioned links. All needs to cleaned, still. --Beetstra 22:09, 11 September 2007 (UTC)
- OK, it gets worse. Our spammer changed IP. See User:COIBot/UserReports/62.131.255.188. --Beetstra 12:45, 12 September 2007 (UTC)
Done--Nick1915 - all you want 15:52, 13 September 2007 (UTC)
Other sites that share the same ad-sense ID number and show signs of being or preparing to spam:
- webkinz-recipes.net
- webkinz-cheat.net
(It appears webkinz is a popular subject for spamming).
Some of these links and editors have been around for a while, but there seems to have been a big push started in the last few days. At least one wiki apart from en: appear to be being primed so would be good to cut this off before they get started elsewhere (additions of world-religion.org in particular have been very rapid and systematic on en, hitting a lot of articles in a short space of time).
Spammers on en
- en:Special:Contributions/RapidReferenceWriter almost all mainspace contributions
- en:Special:Contributions/2ct7 all mainspace contributions this month and some before then
- en:Special:Contributions/Fastfactchecker Most recent mainspace edits
- en:Special:Contributions/Webkinz-cheats No mainspace edits at the moment - but you see why we might anticipate webkinz-cheat.net being used soon.
Also on simple
-- SiobhanHansa 22:34, 11 September 2007 (UTC)
Done--Nick1915 - all you want 09:06, 12 September 2007 (UTC)
mysundial.3rdlevel.de & thesundialprimer.2-www.de
Spammed links:
- mysundial.3rdlevel.de
- thesundialprimer.2-www.de
IP spamming the links:
thesundialprimer.2-www.de seems to only have been added to one wiki, but by the same IP that added mysundial.3rdlevel.de.
Cross-wiki spam mysundial.3rdlevel.de:
- ca
- en, en, en
- es, es, es, es, es
- fa, fa
- fr, fr, fr, fr, fr, fr
- he
- it, it
- ja, ja
- ko, ko
- pt, pt, pt, pt
- ru
- sr, sr, sr, sr
- th
- uk, uk, uk, uk
- zh, zh, zh, zh
—The preceding unsigned comment was added by Jorunn (talk • contribs) (UTC)
Done--Nick1915 - all you want 09:13, 12 September 2007 (UTC)
otazoj.nl
Cross-wiki spam. Adds the link to any Klezmer article, the more links pr article the better. Creates new articles in small wikis with no content but the link.
IP spamming:
Sample edits:
--Jorunn 14:27, 12 September 2007 (UTC)
Done--Nick1915 - all you want 10:41, 13 September 2007 (UTC)
sundialprimer.2-www.de
Cross wiki spam.
IP spamming:
Sample edits:
--Jorunn 05:48, 13 September 2007 (UTC)
Done--Nick1915 - all you want 10:53, 13 September 2007 (UTC)
caiuszip.com and sciarthistory.com
- caiuszip.com
- sciarthistory.com
Cross wiki spam, see en:WT:WPSPAM#caiuszip.com and sciarthistory.com. Spammers were:
- 201.53.33.253
- 189.13.60.45
- 201.8.194.26
- 201.37.236.24
- 201.8.194.172
- 201.53.33.182
- Profes001
- 201.53.0.244
- 201.53.42.63
121.221.88.7 09:37, 13 September 2007 (UTC)
Done--Nick1915 - all you want 10:53, 13 September 2007 (UTC)
- caiozip.com
Another one, also x-wiki. 60.230.236.31 09:37, 14 September 2007 (UTC)
Done --Herby talk thyme 11:30, 15 September 2007 (UTC)
tweetl.com
A new URL forwarding service similar to TinyURL. It shares its same risks of covering shock and spam sites. --wL 03:42, 15 September 2007 (UTC)
Done thanks --Herby talk thyme 08:16, 15 September 2007 (UTC)
mundoceleste.ch
Cross wiki spam. See en:WT:WPSPAM#mundoceleste.ch. Spammers were:
Toolserver seems a bit hobbled, so may not work. 60.230.236.31 10:49, 15 September 2007 (UTC)
Done --Herby talk thyme 11:30, 15 September 2007 (UTC)
Spam Collection
This is a list of the most notorious spamers, based on a 40mb guestbook FULL of spam. (maybe the link is Down now)
Collection of Top Spamer: http://www. lih-clan-net /gbwrite.php \.best2006\.info \.mrsi\.biz \.weddy\.info \.oct2006\.info \.blogspot\.com \.web33\.info \.discount55\.info \.web55\.info \.gigamoney\.info \.buywww\.info \.discount44\.info \.gigadir\.info \.teabucks\.info \.srazuvban\.info \.peekdoor\.info \.spawww\.info \.halobucks\.info \.discount33\.info \.lampsearch\.info \.watchesbucks\.info \.workingbucks\.info \.tristandoor\.info \.compactbucks\.info \.indiandoor\.info \.topweb20\.info \.mnoga\.com \.zaserpi\.com \.autoxxl\.info \.bestbuckstop\.info \.busbucks\.info \.fullinfo55\.info \.ridebucks\.info \.allthanksgiving\.com \.pillsz\.com \.usonly\.info \.carpetbucks\.info \.kanikuli\.net \.webreview44\.info \.busbucksguide\.info \.topweb30\.info \.singova\.org \.beautybucks\.info \.drugtestingkits\.info \.vehiclebucks\.info \.voinu\.com \.xenondoors\.info \.dollarsbucks\.info \.vserpi\.com \.vstaet\.com \.bigbucksbank\.info \.rainbowbucks\.info \.bigcitybucks\.info \.glamourbucks\.info \.skoro\.us \.fruitis\.info \.naxbucks\.info \.zaprosov\.com \.camshost\.info \.cdloader\.info \.nescim\.com \.megastop\.info \.cheapdm\.com \.fizkult\.org \.yaproveru\.com \.allweb2006\.info \.xallo\.info \.sotdiha\.com \.bapki\.com \.navseh\.com \.vernulsa\.com \.dunul\.com \.idemna\.com \.svejak\.com \.krantik\.info \.trurockets\.info \.camdoors\.info \.think11\.info \.webreview55\.info \.auto2006\.info \.stopdoor\.info \.superdruper\.info \.eastdoor\.info \.ichadult\.com \.creativesite\.info \.oimlya\.com \.putin\.in \.uparty\.biz \.98spots\.info \.fullinfo33\.info \.setsoul\.org \.agmn\.info \.webreview33\.info \.kosyak\.com \.prevet\.biz \.votpusk\.org \.opiytr\.com \.porapahat\.com \.krasavez\.com \.bezbana\.com \.bablosa\.com \.pulpfictiondvd\.com \.uehal\.com \.sukagugl\.info \.xoposho\.info \.nanedelu\.com \.rojik\.info \.pisdato\.com \.coz\.in \.webhostx\.info \.rubite\.net \.usadays\.info \.twwer\.info \.rusdoor\.com \.ewach\.info \.webreview22\.info \.noovee\.cn \.biperq\.com \.chatdoors\.info \.web2006\.info \.abtd\.info \.azx3\.org \.datait\.cn \.zaxswq\.com \.knizhechka\.info \.izmena\.org \.okweb12\.org \.rootg\.org \.aronis\.info \.topweb10\.info \.comlive\.biz \.writeclub\.info \.webreview11\.info \.carbest2006\.info \.msna\.info \.tekspots\.info \.trahaet\.com \.tumbochka\.info \.aposle\.com \.monforum\.com \.blogshot\.nl \.selectedbest\.info \.co\.ua \.lyvyl\.info \.569s\.info \.chuki\.cn \.mediaserwis\.info \.kpokg\.info \.nakosi\.com \.pupqo\.info \.bestinop\.org \.blogviet\.net \.topweb40\.info \.acdv\.info \.otjig\.com \.pachku\.com \.badm\.info \.freegenhost\.info \.alls4cars\.com \.beforedoor\.info \.alls4insurance\.com \.bottleofale\.com \.guu\.pl \.kilu\.de \.moank\.info \.courtneymarcus\.com \.ecobucks\.info \.gergv\.info \.volchonok\.org \.accki\.com \.owrob\.info \.buzznet\.com \.co\.uk \.dronam\.com \.lifeburn\.cn
—The preceding unsigned comment was added by 85.231.199.133 (talk • contribs) 10:49, 14 Sep 2007 (UTC)
- Link is down so no idea what might be the other end of it. Any evidence of actually spamming Foundation sites? --Herby talk thyme 08:15, 15 September 2007 (UTC)
video.olympus.ru
Cross-wiki spamming, see this. Videmus Omnia 03:49, 15 September 2007 (UTC)
Done --Herby talk thyme 13:15, 15 September 2007 (UTC)
-
- Additional information:
- de:Special:Contributions/217.76.178.30
- de:Benutzer Diskussion:217.76.178.30 - warning
- en:Special:Contributions/217.76.178.30
- en:User talk:217.76.178.30 -- 3 warnings
- es:Special:Contributions/217.76.178.30
- es:Usuario Discusión:217.76.178.30 - warning
- fi:Special:Contributions/217.76.178.30
- fr:Special:Contributions/217.76.178.30
- fr:Discussion Utilisateur:217.76.178.30 - 2 warnings
- it:Special:Contributions/217.76.178.30
- nl:Special:Contributions/217.76.178.30
- ne:Overleg gebruiker:217.76.178.30 - warning
- pl:Special:Contributions/217.76.178.30
- pt:Special:Contributions/217.76.178.30
- ru:Special:Contributions/217.76.178.30
- simple:Special:Contributions/217.76.178.30
- sq:Special:Contributions/217.76.178.30
- sv:Special:Contributions/217.76.178.30
- tr:Special:Contributions/217.76.178.30
- de:Special:Contributions/217.76.178.30
- Additional information:
sunprimer.2-www.de and link shorteners
Cross wiki spam:
IP spamming: 207.161.5.15
Sample edits:
--Jorunn 21:31, 15 September 2007 (UTC)
- (The page redirects to the already blacklisted sundial.ca). /Storebror 03:44, 16 September 2007 (UTC)
-
Done & thanks --Herby talk thyme 08:54, 16 September 2007 (UTC)
-
-
- At least 15 Wikipedia articles (bs, fi, gd, he, hr, it, la, lt, nds-nl, nl, no, simple, ru & 2 x cs) are semi-protected now bacuse of this spam, and elsewhere the link gets removed quickly. By now this spamming isn't anything but vandalism, there is no reason to think that the link, in any form, will stick.
-
-
-
- motigo.com offers these URL-shortners:
- .2-www.de
- .2go4.de
- .2see.de
- .3rdlevel.de
- .4sports.de
- .besucht.de
- .check-page.net
- .click-fun.net
- .click-page.net
- .click-url.net
- .clickdown.de
- .clickurl.net
- .clubpage.de
- .direct2.de
- .e33.de
- .fast-here.com
- .fast-visit.com
- .fast2.de
- .fly-page.net
- .flyurl.net
- .fun-url.com
- .fun-url.net
- .fun-visit.com
- .funhome.de
- .fwd2.de
- .go4me.de
- .hateuchlieb.de
- .here-fast.com
- .here.de
- .here4u.de
- .hereurl.com
- .hispeed.de
- .ist-hier.de
- .ist-im-netz.de
- .ixy.de
- .kurz-url.de
- .likesmusic.de
- .look2.de
- .netjump.de
- .nice-click.com
- .p-a-g-e.de
- .page-visit.com
- .pagefun.net
- .pagejump.de
- .pageme.de
- .pageshow.net
- .pageurl.net
- .show-fast.com
- .show-url.com
- .showurl.net
- .sub-page.com
- .sub.cc
- .sub4u.de
- .subdomains.at
- .subdomains.ch
- .subdomains.de
- .tvsite.de
- .userpage.de
- .visit-page.com
- .wwwjump.de
-
-
-
- The sundial spam will hardly stop if the motigo URL-shortners are blacklisted, but they can be used by other vandals/spammers too to avoid the block of other blacklisted links, so maybe you could consider blaclisting them?
- --Jorunn 09:05, 16 September 2007 (UTC)
-
Done and thanks --Herby talk thyme 09:57, 16 September 2007 (UTC)
wiktionary spam
There has been made new spambot pages on some Wiktionaries the last days with names like industry, dog bone, Science kind, Save our soul person, get europe and usa science kind (see for instance here: zu.wiktionary:Recentchanges). Now there has been some links added to some of them too:
- exasystem.com
- turkey-industry.com
- industrieinderturkei.com
diffs:
--Jorunn 08:38, 17 September 2007 (UTC)
- Thanks Jorunn for your work &
Done --Herby talk thyme 08:57, 17 September 2007 (UTC)
invisionfree.com
- Accepting that it is an issue on en wp, is there evidence of cross wiki spamming? If not then local blacklisting may be the way to go - anything on en wp spam project? Thanks --Herby talk thyme 07:16, 18 September 2007 (UTC)
- So, because of one spammer on one Wiki entry, we cannot now link to any of the thousands of relevant invisionfree forums? That's a crazy decision made by someone who doesn't understand what the invisionfree forums are.
- —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 81.146.31.70 (talk • contribs) 09:09, 25 September 2007 (UTC)
- www.invisionfree.com appears to be a hosting service for thousands of unrelated forums. I suggest looking at whatever individual forums were spammed and just blacklisting those subdomains. If they were only spammed on the English Wikipedia, then request local blacklisting there, not Wikimedia-wide blacklisting here; you can make a local request on the English Wikipedia at en:MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist.--A. B. (talk) 12:21, 25 September 2007 (UTC)
- A response in plain English would be appreciated please. Can invisionfree.com please be removed from the blacklist? It's pretty obvious that it makes no sense to ban the ability to link to every single one of them. Thank you.
- —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 81.146.31.70 (talk • contribs) 21:04, 26 September 2007 (UTC)
- invisionfree.com is not blacklisted here; it was, however, blacklisted locally on the English Wikipedia.[24] I suggest you raise your concerns at en:MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist. --A. B. (talk) 03:17, 27 September 2007 (UTC)
- www.invisionfree.com appears to be a hosting service for thousands of unrelated forums. I suggest looking at whatever individual forums were spammed and just blacklisting those subdomains. If they were only spammed on the English Wikipedia, then request local blacklisting there, not Wikimedia-wide blacklisting here; you can make a local request on the English Wikipedia at en:MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist.--A. B. (talk) 12:21, 25 September 2007 (UTC)
subaru-impreza.it, casinobonusdeposit.com
see also wikiproject spam case long term cross wiki spamming;
- en. & es. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Contributions/Giggio26 http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Especial:Contributions/Giggio26
- fr.& it. http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Contributions/Andyy http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speciale:Contributi/Andyy
- en. & it. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Contributions/81.208.83.242
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speciale:Contributi/81.208.83.242
- it. & fr. & pl. & sv. http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speciale:Contributi/87.19.85.63 http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Contributions/87.19.85.63 http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Specjalna:Wk%C5%82ad/87.19.85.63 http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Bidrag/87.19.85.63
Adsense ID 5232511691345879 --Hu12 07:43, 18 September 2007 (UTC)
Done & thanks --Herby talk thyme 07:47, 18 September 2007 (UTC)
gportal.hu/portal/szilva96
long-during daily spam at als: by dynamic IPs
and many more... --Umschattiger 20:38, 18 September 2007 (UTC)
And http://tools.wikimedia.de/~eagle/linksearch?search=gportal.hu%2Fportal%2Fszilva96&totalwikis=10
Done--Nick1915 - all you want 09:35, 19 September 2007 (UTC)
Spam www.gportal.hu/szilva96
Several anonymous users are sowing this external link for all the wikis, as an example:[30] [31] [32] [33] [34] [35] [36] [37] [38]. I'll thank you if you could put it in the blacklist.--Lohen11 10:46, 14 September 2007 (UTC)
Done, see a few sections below (above in archive!) --Umschattiger 19:02, 19 September 2007 (UTC)
bunchofphotosabout.com
Massive cross-wiki spam.
Edit history:
- ar:Special:Contributions/84.229.55.218
- bat-smg:Special:Contributions/84.229.55.218
- br:Special:Contributions/84.229.55.218
- bs:Special:Contributions/84.229.55.218
- ca:Special:Contributions/84.229.55.218
- co:Special:Contributions/84.229.55.218
- cs:Special:Contributions/84.229.55.218
- da:Special:Contributions/84.229.55.218
- de:Special:Contributions/84.229.55.218
- eo:Special:Contributions/84.229.55.218
- es:Special:Contributions/84.229.55.218
- et:Special:Contributions/84.229.55.218
- fa:Special:Contributions/84.229.55.218
- fi:Special:Contributions/84.229.55.218
- fr:Special:Contributions/84.229.55.218
- fy:Special:Contributions/84.229.55.218
- ga:Special:Contributions/84.229.55.218
- gl:Special:Contributions/84.229.55.218
- he:Special:Contributions/84.229.55.218
- hr:Special:Contributions/84.229.55.218
- hu:Special:Contributions/84.229.55.218
- id:Special:Contributions/84.229.55.218
- it:Special:Contributions/84.229.55.218
- ja:Special:Contributions/84.229.55.218
- ka:Special:Contributions/84.229.55.218
- ko:Special:Contributions/84.229.55.218
- ku:Special:Contributions/84.229.55.218
- la:Special:Contributions/84.229.55.218
- lad:Special:Contributions/84.229.55.218
- lt:Special:Contributions/84.229.55.218
- mk:Special:Contributions/84.229.55.218
- ms:Special:Contributions/84.229.55.218
- nah:Special:Contributions/84.229.55.218
- nl:Special:Contributions/84.229.55.218
- no:Special:Contributions/84.229.55.218
- os:Special:Contributions/84.229.55.218
- pl:Special:Contributions/84.229.55.218
- pt:Special:Contributions/84.229.55.218
- ru:Special:Contributions/84.229.55.218
- sh:Special:Contributions/84.229.55.218
- simple:Special:Contributions/84.229.55.218
- sk:Special:Contributions/84.229.55.218
- sl:Special:Contributions/84.229.55.218
- sv:Special:Contributions/84.229.55.218
- ta:Special:Contributions/84.229.55.218
- tr:Special:Contributions/84.229.55.218
- uk:Special:Contributions/84.229.55.218
- vi:Special:Contributions/84.229.55.218
- zh:Special:Contributions/84.229.55.218
See:
- Commons discussion.
- fr:Wikipédia:Le Bistro/19 septembre 2007#C'est quoi ce site copiant les images de wp ? (permanent link)
- id:Pembicaraan Pengguna:84.229.55.218
--A. B. (talk) 02:17, 20 September 2007 (UTC)
- Serious thanks for the efforts,
Done --Herby talk thyme 07:08, 20 September 2007 (UTC)
szilva96 (again
The well-known spammer (see a few sections above and at the top of the page) continues with a new URL (szilva96.try.hu)
at the moment one edit known, but I know there'll be more
Is it possible to block the term "szilva96" or "szilva"? --Umschattiger 15:52, 20 September 2007 (UTC)
- IP 81.183.179.178 and 84.1.181.186 has also spammed the link.
- --Jorunn 17:21, 20 September 2007 (UTC)
Done I hope--Nick1915 - all you want 18:08, 20 September 2007 (UTC)
bicycle-adventures.com (and affiliated)
This is quite a complex maze, I think, but well, they are all related if you follow the COIBot userreports and linkreports linked from the spamlink templates:
- bicycle-adventures.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com (IP of URL: 209.205.12.37)
- my-island-penang.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com (IP of URL: 205.205.34.31)
- pulau-pangkor.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com (IP of URL: 205.205.145.60)
- yangshuo-travel-guide.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com (IP of URL: 66.43.58.24)
Users:
- en:user:60.50.39.207
- en:user:60.50.45.178
- ms:user:60.52.75.181
- en:user:60.53.174.40
- en:user:219.95.1.60
- en:user:Cyclingman
Related seems to be (due to the 219.95 IP above, and the IPs below):
- malaysiavacationguide.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com (IP of URL: 205.205.34.94)
Users:
- en:user:219.95.56.227
- en:user:219.95.61.23
- en:user:219.94.81.222
- en:user:219.95.213.40
- de:user:218.111.197.92
and older user:
- en:user:psycling (no spamming in COIBot's time)
COIBot has not caught many cross wiki links, and there seem not to be too many in the top 20 (though the ones there are added by the abovementioned IPs). The item has an entry in a discussion on the wikiproject on spam (en.wikipedia): en:Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2007 Archive Jun. --Beetstra 17:06, 21 September 2007 (UTC)
- Adding:
- --131.251.0.8 20:42, 21 September 2007 (UTC)
Done--Nick1915 - all you want 09:58, 22 September 2007 (UTC)
Job offering w/e-mail
info@acglogistics.net
- IP spamming: 90.156.169.227
Diffs:
--Jorunn 06:45, 23 September 2007 (UTC)
-
- Done. (But another job offering e-mail address I blacklisted was spammed after that. I am not sure if it works.) --Aphaia 07:31, 23 September 2007 (UTC)
Herman Kreiger links
Domains:
- efn.org/~fotozone
- efn.org/~hkrieger
efn.org is a popular hosting service in Eugene, Oregon, USA, so please only blacklist the two subdomains.
Edit histories:
- de:Special:Contributions/71.32.127.109
- de:Special:Contributions/71.34.247.189
- de:Special:Contributions/63.224.200.79
- el:Special:Contributions/63.224.200.79
- en:Special:Contributions/Hkrieger
- en:Special:Contributions/63.224.200.79
- en:Special:Contributions/71.32.127.109
- en:Special:Contributions/71.34.247.189
- es:Special:Contributions/63.224.200.79
- fr:Special:Contributions/71.32.127.109
- fr:Special:Contributions/71.34.247.189
- fr:Special:Contributions/Hkrieger
- fr:Special:Contributions/63.224.200.79
- it:Special:Contributions/63.224.200.79
- ja:Special:Contributions/63.224.200.79
- nl:Special:Contributions/71.32.127.109
- nl:Special:Contributions/71.34.247.189
- nl:Special:Contributions/Hkrieger
- nl:Special:Contributions/63.224.200.79
- pl:Special:Contributions/63.224.200.79
- pt:Special:Contributions/63.224.200.79
- ru:Special:Contributions/63.224.200.79
- sv:Special:Contributions/Hkrieger
--A. B. (talk) 21:25, 23 September 2007 (UTC)
Done Nick1915 - all you want 19:07, 24 September 2007 (UTC)
withyouitspossible.com and contigoesposible.com
- withyouitspossible.com
- contigoesposible.com
Accounts:
- ca:Special:Contributions/87.219.206.13
- en:Special:Contributions/87.219.206.13
- en:Special:Contributions/Itspossible2
- es:Special:Contributions/87.219.206.13
--A. B. (talk) 12:30, 24 September 2007 (UTC)
Done Nick1915 - all you want 19:08, 24 September 2007 (UTC)
prolific pharmacy store spammer
Recently spammed domains:
- drugstoretm.com
- online-pharmacy-drugstore.blogspot.com
Adbrite ID: 420885
Related domains (please blacklist as well):
- americapharmacyworld.com
- hoganrx.net
- mypharma1.net
- mypharma1.net
- mypharmacyworld.net
- mypharman.com
- mypharmanow.com
- mypharmastop.biz
- mypharmastop.net
- mypharmausa.biz
- mypharmausa.net
- myrxunited.com
- pharma1.net
Accounts:
- en:Special:Contributions/Pharmaboy07
- en:Special:Contributions/124.107.13.212
- en:Special:Contributions/UrBaByGiRLFoRLiFe
See these notes:
This spammer appears to also be a prolific (and illegal) fax spammer with an almost unlimited number of domains and fax numbers. I recommend blacklisting on sight at meta (since this guy is almost certainly spamming other MediaWiki wikis). I doubt he targets any non-English Wikimedia projects since his targets are all in the U.S. with its byzantine healthcare system and quirky pharmaceutical market (no offense intended).
Reference:
--A. B. (talk) 13:57, 24 September 2007 (UTC)
Done (all) Nick1915 - all you want 19:09, 24 September 2007 (UTC)
hibiny.ru
Cross wiki to en and ru (see COIBot report):
hibiny.ru: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
--Beetstra 14:36, 24 September 2007 (UTC)
Done Nick1915 - all you want 19:09, 24 September 2007 (UTC)
Nick Sullivan spam
Spam domains:
- gervaisworld.com
- jimmycarr.net
- dbtalk.co.uk
- derren-brown.net
- internetbabel.com
- drivingmadeeasy.co.uk
Accounts:
- en.wikipedia:
- en.wikiquote:
Reference:
--A. B. (talk) 17:37, 24 September 2007 (UTC)
Done Nick1915 - all you want 19:09, 24 September 2007 (UTC)
Siwat Chawbangngam spam
Spammed domains:
- allkeyword.org
- xml-rss.com
Accounts:
Reference:
--A. B. (talk) 19:06, 24 September 2007 (UTC)
Done Nick1915 - all you want 19:14, 24 September 2007 (UTC)
minorurl.com and gourl.biz
Two unrelated URL redirection domains similar to tinyurl.com:[40][41]
- minorurl.com
- gourl.biz
--A. B. (talk) 20:51, 25 September 2007 (UTC)
Done by someone --Herby talk thyme 09:02, 3 October 2007 (UTC)
flowers-photos.eu
cross wiki spammer
Adsense pub-8879998788993004
- wiki project spam case
- Accounts
- 87.4.2.66
- 80.104.1.53
- 80.104.1.191
- 80.104.2.75
- 87.4.3.128 and de.[42]
- 80.104.1.53 and de.[43]
- 87.4.3.128 and fr.[44]
- 87.4.3.55 nl. spamming
- 80.104.2.193 it. spamming
- 80.104.2.22 simple. spamming
- 80.104.0.169 and es. [45]
- 217.200.200.54 fr. spamming
- 80.104.1.53 and de. [46]
Thanks, --Hu12 15:21, 26 September 2007 (UTC)
Done Nick1915 - all you want 19:27, 28 September 2007 (UTC)
\.endangeredspeciesinternational\.org
Dozens of semi-related pages repeatedly hit by linkspam. See all contribs from this IP, that user that user, etc. The pattern is basically to spam repeatedly until a last warning is issued then switch identities/log off and start over. — Coren (talk) / (en-wiki) 17:21, 26 September 2007 (UTC)
-
- Interesting ... this American "charity" is not listed with Charity Navigator. It's not mandatory, but lack of a listing is not a good sign. --A. B. (talk) 18:08, 26 September 2007 (UTC)
-
-
- They are listed with onepercentfortheplanet.org --A. B. (talk) 18:16, 26 September 2007 (UTC)
-
-
-
-
- I'm not sure how relevant that would be. I think spamming is spamming even if the "cause is just". Acting otherwise is applying editorial control on which sites can be promoted and that's a big Pandora's box of worms I wouldn't want to get close to with a ten-foot pole (how's that for the mixed metaphors!) — Coren (talk) / (en-wiki) 16:55, 27 September 2007 (UTC)
- You're right, nevertheless, I am faster to recommend blocking spam from a purely useless site. I may give a more legitimate site another chance or two. However, in this case, legitimate or not, endangeredspeciesinternational has had many, many chances and just needs to be stopped now. --A. B. (talk) 18:29, 27 September 2007 (UTC)
- I'm not sure how relevant that would be. I think spamming is spamming even if the "cause is just". Acting otherwise is applying editorial control on which sites can be promoted and that's a big Pandora's box of worms I wouldn't want to get close to with a ten-foot pole (how's that for the mixed metaphors!) — Coren (talk) / (en-wiki) 16:55, 27 September 2007 (UTC)
-
-
Edit histories on en and fr.wikipedia:
- en:Special:Contributions/66.245.14.104
- en:Special:Contributions/69.109.121.171
- en:Special:Contributions/70.231.139.217
- en:Special:Contributions/75.60.27.198
- en:Special:Contributions/Endangered11
- en:Special:Contributions/Lolololol12345678
- fr:Special:Contributions/75.60.27.198
--A. B. (talk) 20:21, 26 September 2007 (UTC)
Done Nick1915 - all you want 19:27, 28 September 2007 (UTC)
wikimages.org
Massive cross-wiki spam. The domain was registered 21-Sep-2007 by Itzhak Ahdut through Registrar GoDaddy.com. That was one day after bunchofphotosabout.com was blacklisted, and that domain too was registered by Itzhak Ahdut through Registrar GoDaddy.com. Now there are 88 links to wikimages.org in the 57 lagrest wikis + many in the smaller wikis.
IP's spamming:
Sample edits:
--Jorunn 20:05, 26 September 2007 (UTC)
-
- Three more related domains to blacklist:
- animalstube.com
- bunchofvideosabout.com
-
-
- Both the above have been spammed by some of the same IPs associated with bunchofphotosabout.com and wikimages.org
-
- biz-vision.org
-
-
- The whois registrant for some of these domains
-
- --A. B. (talk) 03:02, 27 September 2007 (UTC)
- Three more related domains to blacklist:
Done Nick1915 - all you want 19:27, 28 September 2007 (UTC)
wikipedia.try.hu
Cross-wiki spam. (More Szilva96 spam)
IPs spamming:
Sample edits:
--Jorunn 22:52, 26 September 2007 (UTC)
Done Nick1915 - all you want 19:27, 28 September 2007 (UTC)
smartdots.com URL redirection domains batch 1
See Talk:Spam blacklist#Smartdots.com redirect sites (permanent link).
Here's the first batch from that list of URL redirect domains to be blacklisted:
- au.tc
- co.at.tc
- co.at.tt
- co.uk.tc
- com.au.tc
- es.tc
- hk.tc
- hu.tc
- ie.tc
- it.tc
- kr.tc
- me.uk.tc
- me.uk.tt
- mx.tc
- org.uk.tc
- pl.tc
- se.tc
- shop.tc
- th.tc
- ua.tc
- uk.tc
--A. B. (talk) 18:55, 27 September 2007 (UTC)
Done Nick1915 - all you want 19:27, 28 September 2007 (UTC)
Smartdots URL redirect domains cleaned up and submitted for blacklisting
Links have been disabled or removed from articles in most or all of the 57 largest Wikipedias:
- au.tc
- co.at.tc
- co.at.tt
- co.uk.tc
- com.au.tc
- es.tc
- hk.tc
- hu.tc
- ie.tc
- it.tc
- kr.tc
- me.uk.tc
- me.uk.tt
- mx.tc
- org.uk.tc
- pl.tc
- se.tc
- shop.tc
- th.tc
- ua.tc
- uk.tc
Supporting data:
- au.tc: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- co.at.tc: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- co.at.tt: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- co.uk.tc: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- com.au.tc: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- es.tc: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- hk.tc: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- hu.tc: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- ie.tc: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- it.tc: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- kr.tc: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- me.uk.tc: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- me.uk.tt: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- mx.tc: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- org.uk.tc: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- pl.tc: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- se.tc: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- shop.tc: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- th.tc: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- ua.tc: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- uk.tc: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
--A. B. (talk) 19:03, 27 September 2007 (UTC)
Remaining smartdots URL redirect domains to clean up and then blacklist
- at.tc - all links removed from article space
- at.tt
- au.tt
- be.tc - all links removed from article space
- be.tt
- bg.tc - all links removed from article space
- br.tc - all links removed from article space
- ca.tt - all links removed from article space
- ch.tc - all links removed from article space
- ch.tt
- co.uk.tt
- com.au.tt
- cz.tc
- de.tc
- de.tt
- dk.tc
- edu.tc
- es.tt
- eu.tc
- eu.tt
- fr.tt
- int.tc
- it.tt
- net.tc
- nl.tt
- no.tc
- org.uk.tt
- ph.tc
- pro.tc
- ru.tc
- uk.tt
- us.tc
- us.tt
Supporting data:
- at.tc: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- at.tt: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- au.tt: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- be.tc: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- be.tt: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- bg.tc: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- br.tc: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- ca.tt: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- ch.tc: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- ch.tt: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- co.uk.tt: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- com.au.tt: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- cz.tc: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- de.tc: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- de.tt: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- dk.tc: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- edu.tc: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- es.tt: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- eu.tc: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- eu.tt: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- fr.tt: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- int.tc: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- it.tt: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- net.tc: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- nl.tt: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- no.tc: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- org.uk.tt: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- ph.tc: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- pro.tc: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- ru.tc: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- uk.tt: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- us.tc: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- us.tt: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
--A. B. (talk) 19:03, 27 September 2007 (UTC)
Proposed removals
| This section is for archiving proposals that a website be unlisted. |
Clones of Wikipedia
Perhaps, some non-honest participants from competing wiki-projects (clones of Wikipedia) could create links which send to their clon instead of Wikipedia. I believe, sometimes it is difficult, to detect such a link. I believe that the governers of Wikipedia could make a decision to prohibit such links. However, clones exist, and their existence should be mentioned in Wikipedia. Currently, in the Russian section, the war against hidden links to the clones comes to the absurd: the participants remove not only "blue" links, but any mention of a clone, even critics of clones; see [47] and around.
While we make the most complete encyclopedy, we should mention others; for example, in the case of the Russian section,
- wiki.traditio.ru
- ru.volgota.com
- www.openwiki.org.ua
If I do not know some of clones, they also should be mentioned here. List of clones should be kept separately from the list of conventional spammers (who promote, perhaps, a fast way to become rich, enlarge penis and/or tits, and so on).
Writing a paper in WIkpedia, we should specify, if there exist an analogy of the paper in a clone(s), and, perhaps, indicate, why the wikipedia-paper is better. This indication sould be short compared to the rest of the article, but is should exist. According to the Second Pillar of Wikipedia [48], we should prove our statements, even if the references we suggest are not clickable. We really can prove, that wikipedia is best. Is difficult to assume a good will of participants, who hide such a proof.
In addition, clones help in the development of Wikipedia. They may suck out from Wikipedia vandals, trolles, and strongest activists of the war of editions. Any "nosorous" can go to a clone, together with his "improved" version.
We should mention the clones who copy articles from Wikipedia. This helps to avoid their use as "source". It is better, if a participant finds a ref to a "clone-article" at the bottom of wikipedia's article, with appropriate explanation, than in an external site of database (perhps, with some piar of a clone).
We have no need to defend the prestige and high rank of Wikipedia, prohibing to mention the competitors. No one tendencious enciclopedy can seriously compete with Wikipedia. No one clone can superate Wikipedia, downloading copies from Wikipedia. The only poor management (for example, censorship, prohibiiton to indicate names of clones, systematic removal of references) maight give the competitors some advantage. I believe, Wikimedia has no need to make such error. Domitori 21:48, 20 August 2007 (UTC)
- I support Domitori. We should discuss this in Russian Wikipedia, but it is not subject for global spam list. Delete from this list. (I am admin and member of arbitration committee at ruwiki) --.:Ajvol:. 09:31, 25 August 2007 (UTC)
- Strongly against removal from the spam-blacklist, with arguments the same which were said by me during Wikislavia discussion. Rombik 16:10, 25 August 2007 (UTC)
- Keep Wikislavia and Traditio in blacklist. The consensus on them is just reached, and although the arguments presented are reasonable enough, but arguments presented here are much more important. The addition to spamlist has been done not because of they are clones, so please don't confuse the community. P.S. openwiki.org.ua is not in spamlist and can be linked freely from any Wikimedia project, as well as other "fair" clones. — Kalan ? 16:37, 25 August 2007 (UTC)
- Speedy decline, because it's clone of Talk:Spam_blacklist/Archives/2007/08#Wikislavia — VasilievVV 16:59, 25 August 2007 (UTC)
- wiki.traditio.ru and ru.volgota.com are brought to spamlist not because they clones ruwiki (these projects should be kept in blacklist). www.openwiki.org.ua is a diligent site. S.L. 17:05, 25 August 2007 (UTC)
- Probably Domitori is mistaken. I can only remind, that both wiki.traditio.ru and ru.volgota.com aren't clones, but blocked as offensive towards wikipedia and wikiusers. And as I can see, they are still offesive and must be left in a blacklist. --DmRodionov 17:35, 25 August 2007 (UTC)
- Keep Wikislavia and Traditio in blacklist. If the people who keep up these clones were reasonable enough to follow WP rules, they could work together with us. But they don't. So why should we disapprove of their behavior here and at the same time advertise their resource? I believe we help them enough by letting them use our materials - but there must be a limit somewhere. We discussed this at today's RuWP meeting in Moscow, where .:Ajvol:. was present, and he was the only one who showed this uncalled-for liberal attitude to people who keep pouring filth over their colleagues at RuWP. Wulfson 17:41, 25 August 2007 (UTC)
- Wikislavia already discussed. In these projects are insults wikipedians, nevertheless Wikislavia copies articles from Russian Wiki. Also keep Wikislavia and Traditio in blacklist. --Александрит 18:59, 25 August 2007 (UTC)
- Wikislavia and Traditio should be kept in the blacklist per Wulfson. — Ace^eVg 19:11, 25 August 2007 (UTC)
- Keep as is. BelomoeFF 19:12, 25 August 2007 (UTC)
- Keep per Wulfson. ~ putnik 01:47, 26 August 2007 (UTC)
- Keep blacklisted per Wulfson. --Eraser 04:05, 26 August 2007 (UTC)
- Keep blackilsted - The sites in question aren't a reputable source. They don't technically steal anything because of the way Wikipedia handles copyrights. But they don't contribute in any meaningful way either. They waste a lot of time of regular wiki contributors by routinely accusing ruWiki of being hijacked by "homo-administrators" and similar nonsense. It's gotten to a point where one can safely oppose anything these people put on the table.
216.57.91.34 05:10, 26 August 2007 (UTC)P.S. Sorry, forgot to log in. ПБХ 05:15, 26 August 2007 (UTC) - Keep per Wulfson.--Dennis Myts (117) 06:56, 26 August 2007 (UTC)
- Keep blacklisted per Wulfson - we already talked about volgota trolling. In context there was talks about traditio too. I researched both of this and openwiki.org.ua and made this decision. Krr 07:29, 26 August 2007 (UTC)
- Keep blacklisted per Wulfson. --Iskin 08:45, 26 August 2007 (UTC)
- Keep Wikislavia and Traditio in blacklist. These sites are blacklisted because they contain attack-pages against Wikipedia-users (not only from ruwiki, it contains attack-page, for example, against Jimbo Wales), and because these sites are coordinating POV-pushing of users, who are blocked in ru-Wikipedia for sockpuppetry and vandalism. As for www.openwiki.org.ua, I can't find it in spam-blacklist, and I don't know any reason to place it there. Ingwar JR 09:24, 26 August 2007 (UTC)
- We should not have one (general) discussions on 3 items, because we discuss three distinct cases, not general conditions for such cases. Incnis Mrsi 09:26, 26 August 2007 (UTC)
- ru.volgota.com must be kept blacklisted as a ru.wiki clone having a strong political bias and hostility against ru.wiki. That site is operated by the same people that famous ru-sib.wiki. Incnis Mrsi 09:26, 26 August 2007 (UTC)
- openwiki.org.ua is not currently in blacklist. What should we discuss now? Incnis Mrsi 09:26, 26 August 2007 (UTC)
- Keep in blacklist per Wulfson.--Kartmen 13:14, 26 August 2007 (UTC)
- Keep in blacklist per ПБХ and Wulfson. AndyVolykhov 12:13, 27 August 2007 (UTC)
Closed with removal
Declined --Herby talk thyme 18:35, 27 August 2007 (UTC)
NEFAC
At least two articles reference pages on www.nefac.net
I am not familiar with the reason for the blacklist of NEFAC's site. It looks like one editor was over-eager about adding links, but not as if NEFAC has any systematic problem here. 72.66.37.60 02:37, 29 August 2007 (UTC)
Declined - This is a result of quite an amount of cross wiki spamming and so will not be removed from the list. However the suggestion made previously is to seek local whitelisting of the pages you actually require on your local wiki - thanks --Herby talk thyme 13:30, 29 August 2007 (UTC)
biblewalks.com
The linkwww.biblewalks.com/info/JesusFootsteps.html is directly relevant to the Jesus article. I have added it back in twice? myself over the last few months. It does not contain any spam, and represents the traditional Christian view. Please remove from blacklist. 202.154.149.16 06:08, 25 August 2007 (UTC)
- The very "adding it back" is one of the reasons it gets added to such a list. It seems that the community is not as in favour of this link as you are. --Herby talk thyme 07:07, 25 August 2007 (UTC)
- It was discussed briefly on the Jesus talk page a few months ago. There are only 1 or 2 editors who removed it, and 1 or 2 in favour of keeping it. I'll see if I can find and post a link. 222.155.79.242 02:17, 27 August 2007 (UTC)
-
-
-
- The links provided by A.B. (thanks) suggest that it is a noticeably bigger problem than you are attempting to portray in your "only 1 or 2 editors who removed it, and 1 or 2 in favour of keeping it". I think it likely this will close as decline based on this --Herby talk thyme 14:42, 27 August 2007 (UTC)
-
-
No further comments so closed as
Declined --Herby talk thyme 16:48, 30 August 2007 (UTC)
blog.myspace.com
I'd like to add a link directly relevant to the Fabio Wunderbar page, which contains a link begining with blog.myspace.com. Please consider removing spam block for this particular link, as the article is being considered for deletion without due to its lack of citing and references which I am trying to provide. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 137.158.152.205 (talk • contribs) 14:50, 28 Aug 2007 (UTC)
- In practice you will need to request local whitelisting for this. It is unlikely that this will be removed from the Meta blacklist.
Declined thanks --Herby talk thyme 17:49, 29 August 2007 (UTC)
MYSPACE blogs are not spam. Some asshole's gonna delete the page on Albert Hammond Jr's new album if i can't add the link to his myspace blog. so please unblock it. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 74.73.184.201 (talk • contribs) 03:57, 30 Aug 2007 (UTC)
- Please see my comment above - you will need to get local Wiki whitelisting --Herby talk thyme 06:40, 30 August 2007 (UTC)
babyhold.com
I represent the site babyhold.com. I would like to ask that babyhold.com be removed from the Spam list. Links to our site were added in relevant articles as additional resources for interested readers.
Articles include:
1. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bloody_show#References - Causes of Vaginal Bleeding During Pregnancy links to an educational article that serves as an informative reference for pregnant women. Bleeding during pregnancy is an important issue that women need to be aware of.
2. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Natural_childbirth#External_links - Healthy Positions for Active Natural Labor is an educational article describing various birth positions that have been helpful to women to shorten and ease labor.
These articles do not sell a product and serve as educational tools on relevant subjects. Links were also added to given name pages to provide readers with information on the meaning of given names.
The article on Coverdell accounts babyhold.com/The_pregnancy_book/Financial_Planning/Coverdell_Accounts_-_An_Option_for_Young_Parents/ provides an alternative information source for parents interested in early college savings. It is an article that is fits along with the other External Links on http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coverdell_Education_Savings_Account . The article provides an alternative view and does not sell the accounts.
Thank you for your time and assistance. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by Babyhold Rep (talk • contribs) 17:30, 29 Aug 2007 (UTC)
- Links were placed on 5 or 6 Foundation wikis and so the site would not be removed from this global blacklist. Should you wish to place something on an article on Wikipedia for example you should seek whitelisting on there. Thanks --Herby talk thyme 17:53, 29 August 2007 (UTC)
-
-
- It's fortuitous that Babyhold Rep brought this up, since in investigating this further, I found that the extent of spam activity and sockpuppetry was much broader than initially reported.
-
-
-
- User accounts:
- en:Special:Contributions/206.135.101.75
- en:Special:Contributions/212.179.142.11
- 1 warning ignored
- en:Special:Contributions/80.178.255.30
- en:Special:Contributions/83.130.84.38
- 2 warnings ignored
- en:Special:Contributions/84.108.16.180
- 4 warnings ignored
- en:Special:Contributions/84.229.193.183
- en:Special:Contributions/Ai12345
- 1 warning ignored
- en:Special:Contributions/Doula expert
- en:Special:Contributions/Doula trainer
- en:Special:Contributions/Doula101
- en:Special:Contributions/I531345
- en:Special:Contributions/IS2007
- Polite request ignored
- en:Special:Contributions/Mailalon
- en:Special:Contributions/Midwife101
- en:Special:Contributions/Natural Childbearing
- en:Special:Contributions/TaliSaar
- 1 warning ignored
- en:wikt:Special:Contributions/212.179.142.11
- en:wikt:Special:Contributions/80.178.255.30
- 1 warning ignored
- en:wikt:Special:Contributions/83.130.84.38
- en:wikt:Special:Contributions/TaliSaar
- he:Special:Contributions/83.130.229.199
- he:Special:Contributions/83.130.84.38
- ja:Special:Contributions/Ai12345
- yi:Special:Contributions/83.130.84.38
- he:Special:Contributions/77.124.21.197
- User accounts:
-
-
-
- Other domains previously spammed and not already blacklisted:
- telavivguide.net
- moolamusic.co.il
- porto-guide.com
- Other domains previously spammed and not already blacklisted:
-
-
-
- Related domains:
- market-er.com
- Related domains:
-
Given the additional evidence (thanks A. B.) I have no hesitation
Declined --Herby talk thyme 06:41, 30 August 2007 (UTC)
100 Songs
I'd like http://www.squidoo.com/100songs/ removed from the blacklist, please. The link is for the "Won't Get Fooled Again" wikipedia page as just another example of the acclaim Roger Daltrey's scream has gotten over the years. Thanks for the help. 74.77.208.52 16:38, 30 August 2007 (UTC)
- You really need to take a request like that to your local (en wp) whitelist so that the specific page can be put in for that project only - thanks --Herby talk thyme 16:47, 30 August 2007 (UTC)
bloopdiary.com
I own this website, and it has been banned because of associated spam. However, I do not endorse the spam, and nor the voluntary staff at the site. If you search bloopdiary on Google, you will come across forum spam that was created by abusive bots. I don't feel this is a fair reason to ban the site, given that many members would like to be able to read the wikipedia page and adjust it to keep in touch and updated about site development.
I propose that it be removed from the list.
—The preceding unsigned comment was added by 212.159.111.71 (talk • contribs) 23:47, 22 August 2007 (UTC)
- Some of the links referenced previously have disappeared; see Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2006/12#bloopdiary.com. I suggest asking Naconkantari and/or MaxSem about this domain.
- There are also questions for the site-owner:
- Who would add these links?
- Why should Wikipedia want them?
- Do these links meet the requirements of our Reliable Sources Guideline?
- Do these links meet the requirements of our External Links Guideline?
- --A. B. (talk) 01:34, 23 August 2007 (UTC)
-
- Related site:
- www.lowestoftonline.com
- Related site:
-
-
- I'll look into this one --Herby talk thyme 07:10, 23 August 2007 (UTC)
-
My comments: this site was used by spambots. Even if there are positive answers to all four questions by A.B., we must be 1000% sure before removing this site from blacklist. MaxSem 10:00, 23 August 2007 (UTC)
Thanks for your reply.
-
- Who would add these links?
Everybody. There are several members from the site that have asked about a wikipedia page, because there's a lot that goes on. Last year we successfully helped the police put a paedophile behind bars. We have developed a privacy system to help protect people from stalkers.
-
- Why should Wikipedia want them?
Some of the information about the privacy system would be helpful to others when looking for standards in privacy on sites such as this. Many of our members also use Wikipedia, and would like to see a page relevant to the site.
-
- Do these links meet the requirements of our Reliable Sources Guideline?
I believe so, there are press releases related to police cases that I'd like to write about now that I'm legally able to do so. We don't want to write a self-serving page about the greatness and righteousness of our website, we just want to share what we have discovered since the site is online and write about the developments in privacy protection that have come about. I'm confident there's lots of information that would be insightful to others.
-
- Do these links meet the requirements of our External Links Guideline?
The page would link to the site's domain, and to the press releases I have already spoken of. So I believe that the links would meet the requirements of your external links guideline.
The spam bots that abused the site have not been banned, but rather the system secured with numeric image verification and a system protection policy that prevents features, such as file hosting, being abused. We have had no problems with spam since.
212.159.111.71 20:39, 24 August 2007 (UTC)
-
- Personally I'm unconvinced by your "why we would want the links" and, for me, that has to be a key. If they are not wanted then no other argument is relevant. Equally personally I'm be reluctant to remove this while your ip (attached to the site) remains blacklisted on internet lists --Herby talk thyme 08:23, 25 August 2007 (UTC)
To be fair, the link was banned because of spam bots. My IP address is a static IP address from home, and I'd be interested in knowing where it's blacklisted. We've had the same IP for a good 5 years, and it's not just me that uses it.
I find your tone a little patronising. Regardless of your personal opinion, I thought that Wikipedia was read by many people on the web, and some of those people may actually find the information provided useful. I don't think it's fair to speak on behalf of all of them. As for the links being unwanted, the only reason to date for them being unwanted is because the spam bots abused the website (to my knowledge at least). And this has since been resolved. I feel it'd only be fair to give the wikipedia community a chance to see the content provided and let them decide for themselves.
212.159.111.71 11:53, 25 August 2007 (UTC)
-
- I regret the fact that you find my tone patronising as it is not intended however I will cease to comment on this thread after this to avoid further annoyance (unless it requires closing).
- My view is that links that are continually added and removed means that the community have declared them "unwanted" and that is why a request is brought here.
- As to blacklisting this will provide you the freely available information. I am sure you will argue that there are only two entries however the presence of any entries is very relevant --Herby talk thyme 12:12, 25 August 2007 (UTC)
I believe this IP address was blacklisted because of an open SMTP relay that we were experimenting with, which has since been closed. I understand its relevance, but it was only blocked because of an honest mistake this end - and this isn't the server's IP address, it is my own!
I believe if you look further into the matter, you'll find that the server isn't doing anything illegal, and the links themselves haven't been up long enough for the community to even consider whether or not they should be on Wikipedia, because they were removed due to spam bot abuse (which wasn't initiated by the domain, but rather an unknown third party). Also, if BloopDiary is to be blacklisted, then I hope there'd be fair treatment to a site which is similar, namely OpenDiary. I don't understand why there'd be a whole page dedicated to one website (which actually holds no useful information whatsoever about the site or anything that it does) and yet we would be denied a page with small relevance to the website itself, but with much more relevance to the work involving privacy protection and protection from predators.
212.159.111.71 15:27, 25 August 2007 (UTC)
- I have looked around the site, there is honestly nothing obvious there that would benefit the encyclopaedia. I suggest that if people not involved with the site actually want to use individual links, and can show they pass the relevant guidelines - which seems unlikely - then local whitelisting may be appropriate. Blacklisting was right due to spamming, the site is still on a lot of blacklists, there is nothing obvious in there for the project, so I can't see why we would want to remove it. Sorry. JzG 22:54, 6 September 2007 (UTC)
Declined - with Guy on this - local whitelist if required --Herby talk thyme 11:55, 7 September 2007 (UTC)
Dreamcrowd.com
This is the first formal request for the site dreamcrowd.com to be removed from the spam list. The site was listed on a few sections related to dream analysis and dream interpretation, but later deemed as spam. The owners of Dreamcrowd.com have a strict policy not to add any of our own stuff on Wikipedia. Please remove this site from the Wikipedia spam list. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by Christopher winters (talk • contribs) 06:40, 5 Sep 2007 (UTC)
- I'm glad this has been reopened since it looks like we missed a lot the first time.
- Data:
- Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2007/05/Additions: Done#dreamcrowd.com
- en:Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2007 Archive Jul#Adsense Spammer for account pub-8251988379290484 or 8251988379290484
- dreamcrowd.com: en:Linksearch • en:Linkreport • en:COIBot Linkreport • Eagle's spam report search • interwiki link search: 20 • interwiki link search: 57 • en:Wikipedia search • Google search • Google search Veinor pages • domaintools • LinkWatcher search • AboutUs.org • Yahoo backlinks • DomainsDB.net
- AdSense ID: 8251988379290484
- Dreamcrowd whois data:
-
- DreamCrowd
- 8491 Sunset Blvd.
- Hollywood, California 90048
-
- IPs adding these links:
- en:72.67.231.219 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • what links to user page • count • block log • x-wiki • noticeboards • LinkWatcher search || WHOIS • RDNS • traceroute • CompleteWhois • ippages.com • robtex.com • tor • Google)
-
-
- Traceroutes to southern California
-
- 2 warnings for deleting spam-tracking pages
- en:71.130.240.242 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • what links to user page • count • block log • x-wiki • noticeboards • LinkWatcher search || WHOIS • RDNS • traceroute • CompleteWhois • ippages.com • robtex.com • tor • Google)
-
- Traceroutes to southern California
-
- 1 spam warning
- en:75.80.20.124 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • what links to user page • count • block log • x-wiki • noticeboards • LinkWatcher search || WHOIS • RDNS • traceroute • CompleteWhois • ippages.com • robtex.com • tor • Google)
-
- Traceroutes to southern California
-
- 1 spam warning
- en:Theqbe (en:talk • en:contribs • deleted en:contribs • what links to en:user page • en:count • en:noticeboards • en:user page logs • x-wiki • en:status • en:LinkWatcher search • Google)
-
-
- 1 spam article warning, 5 spam link warning
-
- en:Earthie (en:talk • en:contribs • deleted en:contribs • what links to en:user page • en:count • en:noticeboards • en:user page logs • x-wiki • en:status • en:LinkWatcher search • Google)
-
-
- 1 spam warning
-
- en:69.235.49.181 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • what links to user page • count • block log • x-wiki • noticeboards • LinkWatcher search || WHOIS • RDNS • traceroute • CompleteWhois • ippages.com • robtex.com • tor • Google)
-
- Traceroutes to southern California
-
- 1 spam warning
-
- IPs adding these links:
- Other domains spammed but not yet blacklisted:
-
- howtocrowd.com: en:Linksearch • en:Linkreport • en:COIBot Linkreport • Eagle's spam report search • interwiki link search: 20 • interwiki link search: 57 • en:Wikipedia search • Google search • Google search Veinor pages • domaintools • LinkWatcher search • AboutUs.org • Yahoo backlinks • DomainsDB.net
- remedycrowd.com: en:Linksearch • en:Linkreport • en:COIBot Linkreport • Eagle's spam report search • interwiki link search: 20 • interwiki link search: 57 • en:Wikipedia search • Google search • Google search Veinor pages • domaintools • LinkWatcher search • AboutUs.org • Yahoo backlinks • DomainsDB.net
- rumorcrowd.com: en:Linksearch • en:Linkreport • en:COIBot Linkreport • Eagle's spam report search • interwiki link search: 20 • interwiki link search: 57 • en:Wikipedia search • Google search • Google search Veinor pages • domaintools • LinkWatcher search • AboutUs.org • Yahoo backlinks • DomainsDB.net
- rantcrowd.com: en:Linksearch • en:Linkreport • en:COIBot Linkreport • Eagle's spam report search • interwiki link search: 20 • interwiki link search: 57 • en:Wikipedia search • Google search • Google search Veinor pages • domaintools • LinkWatcher search • AboutUs.org • Yahoo backlinks • DomainsDB.net
- predictcrowd.com: en:Linksearch • en:Linkreport • en:COIBot Linkreport • Eagle's spam report search • interwiki link search: 20 • interwiki link search: 57 • en:Wikipedia search • Google search • Google search Veinor pages • domaintools • LinkWatcher search • AboutUs.org • Yahoo backlinks • DomainsDB.net
-
- Related domains (not spammed ... as far as we know):
-
- crowdspin.com: en:Linksearch • en:Linkreport • en:COIBot Linkreport • Eagle's spam report search • interwiki link search: 20 • interwiki link search: 57 • en:Wikipedia search • Google search • Google search Veinor pages • domaintools • LinkWatcher search • AboutUs.org • Yahoo backlinks • DomainsDB.net
- reviewcrowd.com: en:Linksearch • en:Linkreport • en:COIBot Linkreport • Eagle's spam report search • interwiki link search: 20 • interwiki link search: 57 • en:Wikipedia search • Google search • Google search Veinor pages • domaintools • LinkWatcher search • AboutUs.org • Yahoo backlinks • DomainsDB.net
- comedycrowd.com: en:Linksearch • en:Linkreport • en:COIBot Linkreport • Eagle's spam report search • interwiki link search: 20 • interwiki link search: 57 • en:Wikipedia search • Google search • Google search Veinor pages • domaintools • LinkWatcher search • AboutUs.org • Yahoo backlinks • DomainsDB.net
- goldenseconds.com: en:Linksearch • en:Linkreport • en:COIBot Linkreport • Eagle's spam report search • interwiki link search: 20 • interwiki link search: 57 • en:Wikipedia search • Google search • Google search Veinor pages • domaintools • LinkWatcher search • AboutUs.org • Yahoo backlinks • DomainsDB.net
- quotescrowd.com: en:Linksearch • en:Linkreport • en:COIBot Linkreport • Eagle's spam report search • interwiki link search: 20 • interwiki link search: 57 • en:Wikipedia search • Google search • Google search Veinor pages • domaintools • LinkWatcher search • AboutUs.org • Yahoo backlinks • DomainsDB.net
- ideascrowd.com: en:Linksearch • en:Linkreport • en:COIBot Linkreport • Eagle's spam report search • interwiki link search: 20 • interwiki link search: 57 • en:Wikipedia search • Google search • Google search Veinor pages • domaintools • LinkWatcher search • AboutUs.org • Yahoo backlinks • DomainsDB.net
-
- Blacklist some or all of these others here as an extension of this case or do it locally?
- Definitely spammed:
- howtocrowd.com
- remedycrowd.com
- rumorcrowd.com
- rantcrowd.com
- predictcrowd.com
- Related -- unsure if spammed:
- crowdspin.com
- reviewcrowd.com
- comedycrowd.com
- goldenseconds.com
- quotescrowd.com
- ideascrowd.com
- Definitely spammed:
- --A. B. (talk) 16:21, 5 September 2007 (UTC)
-
- Thanks for the research - given the history I think the spammed ones should be listed here rather than anywhere else & I would certainly add them. I imagine preemptive action on the others might be against policy, maybe others will have a view --Herby talk thyme 18:27, 5 September 2007 (UTC)
- There is precedent for linking all sites operated by known prolific abusive spammers, I think. JzG 07:24, 9 September 2007 (UTC)
- Thanks for the research - given the history I think the spammed ones should be listed here rather than anywhere else & I would certainly add them. I imagine preemptive action on the others might be against policy, maybe others will have a view --Herby talk thyme 18:27, 5 September 2007 (UTC)
Removal
Declined still actively spamming via related sites too --Herby talk thyme 11:20, 11 September 2007 (UTC) +remaining sites on to blacklist --Herby talk thyme 16:27, 11 September 2007 (UTC)
Why blcok Encyclopedia Dramatica? It's very funny!
Encyclopedia Dramatica is very funny and I don't think anyone would take it serious. Come on people, don't be so squeamish. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 154.5.50.44 (talk • contribs) 09:52, 5 Sep 2007 (UTC)
-
- For that matter, why replace someone's user page with "Fuck you in the ass"? (See en:User talk:154.5.50.44 and en:Special:Contributions/154.5.50.44). --A. B. (talk) 11:52, 5 September 2007 (UTC)
iil.be and 1tm
i ask please delete iil.be and 1tm.de , i change the link but i din't know is such a big problem ...at this time , please accept my apologize Wikipedia —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 89.137.244.59 (talk • contribs) 08:31, 7 Sep 2007 (UTC)
-
- You don't owe us an apology -- unlike many blacklistings, the listing of these domains here doesn't mean they're bad or that the site-owner has abusively spammed them. We understand that sites such as yours are designed to provide a useful service, not to facilitate abuse by spammers. Nevertheless, like all URL redirection domains, we blacklist them because others that have been blacklisted here for abuse often use such services to bypass our filters. So please don't take our filtering of your domains personally -- it's just a housekeeping, preventive action in this case. --A. B. (talk) 12:18, 7 September 2007 (UTC)
Declined per A.B.--Nick1915 - all you want 19:19, 7 September 2007 (UTC)
5min.com
We would like to ask for a removal of the url 5min.com from the spam blacklist section. 5min.com is a user generated instructional video site. our vision is to create a videopedia where everyone can upload a video and share their knowledge with others. We really care about user generated instructional content . As part of our vision, we want to give the knowledge communities access to our videos and we are already cooperating with wikihow.com, a very big "how to" wiki site. We don't really understand why we were added to the spam blacklist in the first place and we would love to be noticed if any of our members did something not according to the wiki rules.
Thanks. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 85.250.45.223 (talk • contribs) 13:02, 2 Sep 2007 (UTC)
- The blacklist request is here. The use of a number of usernames and IP addresses to place links and ignoring warnings is not the best way to get the community "onside" I think although I realise the IPs involved are not the one you placed this request from --Herby talk thyme 15:36, 2 September 2007 (UTC)
-
- You might ask "Daverose31" about the spam-- in addition to spamming these links to Wikipedia, he's apparently joined a number of other sites to add 5min.com links. He looks very busy.
-
-
- Personally I'd take some convincing to remove this per A. B.'s evidence --Herby talk thyme 11:37, 3 September 2007 (UTC)
-
5min is a 4 month old website. When we first started out, we hired a marketing company that did more harm than good by marketing our website in an unauthentic way. The marketing company, as well as 5min, is located in Israel. This is probably the source of the spam actions. Obviously 5min's vision doesn't include adding links indiscriminately. We believe that we can enrich many wikis with our video content and we get great feedback from leadin blogs on the web including techcruch who wrote about us the fourth time two days ago. We will do whatever it takes to get off the spammers list because we see our selfs as future partners with many wikis out there.
Let us know what we can do. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 89.138.8.195 (talk • contribs) 13:54, 5 Sep 2007 (UTC)
Comment - both of the IP addresses you have edited from have three (at least) blacklistings on the internet. Does not help your case at all although I realise it is possible that you are not fully in control of your IP such history will colour peoples views I'm afraid --Herby talk thyme 14:04, 5 September 2007 (UTC)
Closed as
Declined --Herby talk thyme 11:44, 17 September 2007 (UTC)
hometown.aol.co.uk/
Surely blacklisting all of aol is a bit drastic. For instance this really fine academic's images of rare petroglyphs is unlinkable on en:wiki's Wadi_Hammamat.
- hometown.aol.co.uk/lankester2/page6.html WADI HAMAMMAT: Gallery and description of several dyanastic and pre-dynastic site in the Wadi, by Francis Lankester. Retrieved September 2007.
- I think your best answer here is to seek local whitelisting for the actual pages that are relevant - thanks --Herby talk thyme 12:22, 8 September 2007 (UTC)
sytes.net/
I've a web page with several tutorials of software tools (wireshark, visual studio, ...), but the webpage is banned because the page is under this domain...
Is possible to quit this domain from the black list?
My web page is http: // emiliogonzalez . sytes . net (without spaces).
- It is a by product of a block made by Brion in 2005. Probably your best approach would be to look for local whitelisting on the project you believe your site to be appropriate to? --Herby talk thyme 10:00, 11 September 2007 (UTC)
video.olympus.ru
Many pages about persons on wikipedia not have good pictures of these persons. I added some external links to real photos collections. Please, explain to me why this links can't be added. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 217.76.178.30 (talk • contribs) 16:47, 16 Sep 2007 (UTC)
- See this --Herby talk thyme 16:49, 16 September 2007 (UTC)
-
- I thought that peoples from all countrys want to see good photos. But if you think that this is no good, I may promise to you that I will add links on ru.wikipedia.org pages only. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 217.76.178.30 (talk • contribs) 17:22, 16 Sep 2007 (UTC)
Declined --Herby talk thyme 08:09, 19 September 2007 (UTC)
Troubleshooting and problems
Blacklisting "http:// t"?
The filter has just blacklisted any link starting with "http:// t". Please fix. (I added a space between the // and t to be able to save this post. The filter is also forbidding the possibility to report about incorrect blacklisted links, sigh.) --62.78.179.116 18:38, 23 August 2007 (UTC)
- Yea same problem as this, any link starting with t is getting zapped. 24.141.169.255 18:39, 23 August 2007 (UTC)
- Same here. This needs to be removed from the blacklist. I just tried editing the trend micro article to replace the gif logo with an svg http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Image:Trend_Micro.svg, but it won't let me. It said that the error was from http://quote.t and http://www.t, but now it seems to be fixed! :) Althepal 18:47, 23 August 2007 (UTC)
- Same here - can't edit a page with perfectly legit. links. 91.125.19.205 18:43, 23 August 2007 (UTC)
- Yes, this is what caused my problem w/ perseus.tufts.edu reported above. So apparently any domain name starting with t is screwed, even if not after http:// 149.106.224.2 18:43, 23 August 2007 (UTC)
- Same here - can't edit a page with perfectly legit. links. 91.125.19.205 18:43, 23 August 2007 (UTC)
- Same here. This needs to be removed from the blacklist. I just tried editing the trend micro article to replace the gif logo with an svg http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Image:Trend_Micro.svg, but it won't let me. It said that the error was from http://quote.t and http://www.t, but now it seems to be fixed! :) Althepal 18:47, 23 August 2007 (UTC)
- I also got caught with this problem... the odd thing is, I can't find any such links on the page I'm trying to save, w:User:Disavian. Disavian 18:43, 23 August 2007 (UTC)
should "http://www." then the letter "t" after the dot be on the blacklist or is this a mistake? i cant type it exactly because its filtered!! am i not getting all the info for what spam link was blocked?? i'm slightly confused because i didnt add an links. only re-arranged the Human trafficking in Angeles City article. 124.217.57.249 18:45, 23 August 2007 (UTC)
Seems to be fixed now. Disavian 18:47, 23 August 2007 (UTC)
Fixed
It looks like it's fixed. Althepal 18:48, 23 August 2007 (UTC)
- Somehow, it seems to have been caused by this edit. It was fixed by that user reverting their change. 88.104.180.121 18:50, 23 August 2007 (UTC) (en:User:Dreaded Walrus)
-
-
- It hasn't been fixed though. I have a problem in Thai Wikipedia (htt p://t h.wikipedia.org). I'm using this functions,
-
[{{SERVER}}{{localurl:{{NAMESPACE}}:{{PAGENAME}}|action=purge}} ปรับปรุงล่าสุด]
then the spam filter activated. I'm wondering if anyone can check out at th:Template:ประกาศ. Thanks. --Manop 18:55, 23 August 2007 (UTC)
-
-
- Sorry, it's fixed now. --Manop 19:00, 23 August 2007 (UTC)
-
I seem to hazily remember something like this happening a month or two ago due to a Mediawiki software glitch, not an admin error. I think all domains starting with some other letter were briefly blocked. --A. B. (talk) 20:19, 24 August 2007 (UTC)
The filter has just blacklisted any link starting with "http:// sjksiongboon.freewebpage.org". Please fix. (I added a space between the // and t to be able to save this post. The filter is also forbidding the possibility to report about incorrect blacklisted links, sigh.) 124.13.29.56 14:25, 25 August 2007 (UTC)
- The "freewebpage" bit is the issue - it is blacklisted --Herby talk thyme 14:27, 25 August 2007 (UTC)
Some HTML that is apparently blacklisted
This part:
biresybj:nhgb;urvtug:
Of the references list element below is blocked because of the spam blacklist.
<qvi fglyr="biresybj:nhgb;urvtug:200ck;jvqgu:100%;">
It should not be blocked. I had to ROT13 encode the above to make it pass the spam blacklist here. A PHP script will easily decode it, but I use leetkey.Krator 17:37, 3 September 2007 (UTC)
- Can you prove the reason why it should not be blocked? Thanks! --Aphaia 07:07, 4 September 2007 (UTC)
- Though I find it self evident, the blocked item is some HTML code that will enable an element to have a fixed size, and display a scroll bar once its contents exceed that size. This is useful for reference lists as they appear on Wikipedia, e.g. in w:Characters of StarCraft. Using overflow:scroll has a nasty horizontal bar as well that is unneeded, and the auto option should be possible. Krator 15:09, 4 September 2007 (UTC)
- Regardless of workarounds, this is not how the blacklist is supposed to work. This is a bug and should be fixed. Krator 21:38, 5 September 2007 (UTC)
- Not arguing in the least, just giving you a stopgap measure so you can still get stuff done in the meantime. :) EVula // talk // 21:47, 5 September 2007 (UTC)
- Finally found my initial comment about it, and the response;[62] apparently, it's coming from somewhere other than this blacklist. EVula // talk // 22:04, 5 September 2007 (UTC)
That's not a software bug, see Bugzilla bug #8829. --.anaconda 22:40, 5 September 2007 (UTC)
Talk:Charles Lindbergh
I am having problems saving Talk:Charles Lindbergh because of a blacklisted link. Can someone help identify the offending link? --69.7.69.254 21:37, 14 September 2007 (UTC)
- en:talk:Charles Lindbergh is ok now. --Jorunn 22:53, 14 September 2007 (UTC)
Deletion sorting
I attempted to comment out the empty sections on the wikipedia deletion sorting for israel, and was blacklisted. What is going on here?--Sefringle 03:29, 12 September 2007 (UTC)
- There is a link to a search in google.ru in the segment Wikipedia:WikiProject_Deletion_sorting/Israel#Alla_Vinokurova. www.google.ru/search?hl=ru triggers the spamfilter.
- --Jorunn 08:16, 12 September 2007 (UTC)
- This filter needs to be removed and post haste, as it is a Google site and is totally ridiculous to be blocked. There are many legitimate reasons google.ru would be used on wikipedia, and can see no rhyme or reason as to why it has been blacklisted. --58.84.155.58 12:54, 19 September 2007 (UTC)
- It was blacklisted to stop spam/vandalism, especially to smaller wikis with no sysops, but I agree that having them blacklisted (for a long time) seems to give lots of other problems. In en.wikipedia there are quite a few such links in deletion discussions and other talk pages.
- .google.ru/search?hl=ru links in en.wikipedia. --Jorunn 21:44, 21 September 2007 (UTC)
- This filter needs to be removed and post haste, as it is a Google site and is totally ridiculous to be blocked. There are many legitimate reasons google.ru would be used on wikipedia, and can see no rhyme or reason as to why it has been blacklisted. --58.84.155.58 12:54, 19 September 2007 (UTC)
Help
I am trying to revert this change, but I keep getting this Spam error... What's going on? There's no URL even in the content! 195.171.82.195 09:45, 26 September 2007 (UTC)
- Never mind, figured it. It's not at all clear on the description that it applies to the whole page! 195.171.82.195 09:48, 26 September 2007 (UTC)
WTF?
While creating a article for the 2003 computer game Apocalyptica, I put a link to the official forums, and it said it was spam, how is this, I believe it may be so because the official website says that the forums are hosted using Invisionfree. When I removed the official link, it worked. WTF HAPPENED HERE?
—The preceding unsigned comment was added by Xgmx (talk • contribs) 01:41, 27 September 2007 (UTC)
- invisionfree.com is not blacklisted here; it was, however, blacklisted locally on the English Wikipedia.[63] I suggest you raise this issue at en:MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist.--A. B. (talk) 03:10, 27 September 2007 (UTC)
Unsigned Comments
How do you get a wiki to automatically add The preceding unsigned comment was added by xxxxx? I love that feature and this is the first time I've seen it. Is there an extension that does it? --71.184.105.187 06:15, 29 September 2007 (UTC)
Problem with spam filter at Wikipedia:Talk: Green building
When I tried to revert the blanking of text at Talk: Greenbuilding on the English Wikipedia, the spam filter prevented me from doing so "because it detected a blacklisted hyperlink." Here's the page I got when I tried to undo the blanking. Would you be able to fix that, please? Sunray 07:33, 29 September 2007 (UTC)
- It's ok now. --Jorunn 13:01, 29 September 2007 (UTC)
Problem with spam filter at ro:Wismar
No Protection please ro:User:Parvus7
- The blacklisted link has been removed, the article can be edited. --Jorunn 13:01, 29 September 2007 (UTC)
Why this page is blocked?
The Circle of Ancient Iranian Studies (www.cais-soas.com) seems to be blocked. Is this on purpose? --201.228.196.130 15:30, 29 September 2007 (UTC)
-
- This IP is blacklisted by spamhaus.org as an infected PC or open proxy. --A. B. (talk) 17:30, 29 September 2007 (UTC)
- IP blocked --Herby talk thyme 16:18, 2 October 2007 (UTC)
- This IP is blacklisted by spamhaus.org as an infected PC or open proxy. --A. B. (talk) 17:30, 29 September 2007 (UTC)