Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2007-11
From Meta, a Wikimedia project coordination wiki
| Please do not post any new comments on this page. This is a discussion archive first created in November 2007, although the comments contained were likely posted before and after this date. See current discussion or the archives index. |
Proposed additions
| This section is for completed requests that a website be blacklisted |
gportal.hu/gindex.php?prt=268564
(More Szilva96 spam)
Cross wiki spam.
IP spamming: 81.183.179.8
Sample edits:
- http://af.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikipedia?diff=prev&oldid=253165
- http://ar.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=%D9%88%D9%8A%D9%83%D9%8A%D8%A8%D9%8A%D8%AF%D9%8A%D8%A7&diff=prev&oldid=1087340
- http://bar.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Wikipedia&diff=prev&oldid=33934
- http://ca.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Viquip%C3%A8dia&diff=prev&oldid=1530710
- http://cdo.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Wikipedia&diff=prev&oldid=6839
- http://chy.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Wikipedia&curid=1756&diff=3874&oldid=3869
--Jorunn 16:45, 25 October 2007 (UTC)
Done thanks --Herby talk thyme 08:03, 26 October 2007 (UTC)
mysexychat.com
First, I'm using a proxy for security reasons here. I work on de.wikinews and we had some very annoying spam attacks recently from someone who's using proxies. We wouldn't like to exclude proxy users (as far as I know) and we don't want to sacrifice our freedom for security (as in blocking pages for new or not logged in users etc). Since it wouldn't be difficult to add the above address and could prevent spam, I hereby ask you to do it. See Difflinks below BR, de.wikinews.org User:Conspiration
Spam:
Here the discussion where it was suggested to add the page here:
--217.238.221.228 17:13, 25 October 2007 (UTC)
- Since it appears to be a de news only problem at present it should be on your own blacklist which I see it is (though be careful with the regex which could be improved). Therefore the problem is controlled for you. As a sideline I understand that editing from open proxies is against Foundation policy (NOP) If there is evidence of cross wiki spamming of that domain do let us know - thanks --Herby talk thyme 17:53, 25 October 2007 (UTC)
agrigento.ag
Cross-wiki spam. The name of the account that added the link to the Italian Wikipedia is identical to the Registrant Name for agrigento.ag.
Sample edits:
- http://de.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Agrigent&diff=prev&oldid=38260184
- http://eo.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Agrigento&diff=prev&oldid=1406590
- http://fr.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Agrigente&diff=prev&oldid=22205529
- http://hu.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Agrigento&diff=prev&oldid=2294216
- http://it.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Agrigento&diff=prev&oldid=11827632
- http://nap.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Agrigento&diff=prev&oldid=192441
- http://pl.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Agrigento&diff=prev&oldid=10001659
Spammers:
- http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/خاص:مساهمات/82.57.45.163
- http://br.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dibar:Contributions/82.57.45.163
- http://ca.wikipedia.org/wiki/Especial:Contributions/82.57.45.163
- http://co.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/82.57.45.163
- http://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speciální:Contributions/82.57.45.163
- http://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speciel:Bidrag/82.57.45.163
- http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spezial:Beiträge/82.57.45.163
- http://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ειδικό:Contributions/82.57.45.163
- http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/82.57.45.163
- http://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speciala:Contributions/82.57.45.163
- http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Especial:Contributions/82.57.45.163
- http://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Toiminnot:Muokkaukset/82.57.45.163
- http://fr.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/82.57.45.163
- http://gl.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/82.57.45.163
- http://hu.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speciális:Szerkesztő_közreműködései/82.57.45.163
- http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speciale:Contributi/Valerio_De_Carlo
- http://la.wikipedia.org/wiki/Specialis:Conlationes/82.57.45.163
- http://lt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Specialus:Contributions/82.57.45.163
- http://nap.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speciale:Contributi/82.57.45.163
- http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speciaal:Bijdragen/82.57.45.163
- http://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spesial:Bidrag/82.57.45.163
- http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Specjalna:Wkład/82.57.45.163
- http://pms.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Contributi/82.57.45.163
- http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Especial:Contributions/82.57.45.163
- http://ro.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/82.57.45.163
- http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Служебная:Contributions/82.57.45.163
- http://vo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patikos:Contributions/82.57.45.163
--Jorunn 17:15, 26 October 2007 (UTC)
- Thanks Jorunn, good catch - cross wiki &
Done --Herby talk thyme 17:19, 26 October 2007 (UTC)
gelalive.com
Cross wiki spam.
Sample edits:
- http://ar.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=%D8%AC%D9%8A%D9%84%D8%A7&diff=prev&oldid=643673
- http://bg.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=%D0%94%D0%B6%D0%B5%D0%BB%D0%B0&diff=prev&oldid=701803
- http://de.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Gela&diff=prev&oldid=24284297
- http://fr.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Gela&diff=prev&oldid=14453358
- http://nap.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Gela&diff=prev&oldid=109941
- http://sv.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Gela&diff=prev&oldid=3159192
- http://zh.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=%E6%9D%B0%E6%8B%89&diff=prev&oldid=3012456
Spammers:
- http://tools.wikimedia.de/~luxo/contributions/contributions.php?user=151.76.156.229&lang=
- http://tools.wikimedia.de/~luxo/contributions/contributions.php?user=151.76.146.66&lang=
- http://tools.wikimedia.de/~luxo/contributions/contributions.php?user=151.49.139.178&lang=
--Jorunn 17:34, 26 October 2007 (UTC)
Done--Nick1915 - all you want 10:36, 27 October 2007 (UTC)
-
- Related domains:
- gaysicilia.eu
- agrigento.ag
-
- gaysicilia.eu: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- agrigento.ag: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
-
- previously blacklisted
- Related domains:
-
- Google Adsense ID: 6386656057471057
www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&q=changing+transpotation
Cross wiki spam. [4]
- http://za.wiktionary.org/w/index.php?title=Unknown&diff=prev&oldid=10853
- http://eo.wiktionary.org/w/index.php?title=Unknown&diff=prev&oldid=12581
- http://es.wiktionary.org/w/index.php?title=Unknown&diff=prev&oldid=191678
- http://wikisource.org/w/index.php?title=Unknown&diff=prev&oldid=221672
- http://vi.wikisource.org/w/index.php?title=Unknown&diff=prev&oldid=3911
- http://za.wiktionary.org/w/index.php?title=Unknown&diff=prev&oldid=10853
Platonides 18:41, 28 October 2007 (UTC)
Done--Nick1915 - all you want 19:37, 28 October 2007 (UTC)
logisticsclub.com
Different domain names for the same site:
- lojistikkulubu.org
- lojistikkulubu.com
Sample spamming:
-- SiobhanHansa 21:57, 28 October 2007 (UTC)
-
- Also:
- wikt:en:Special:Contributions/213.238.140.117
- logisticsclub.org (related domain)
- --A. B. (talk) 23:47, 28 October 2007 (UTC)
- Also:
All
Done thanks --Herby talk thyme 08:21, 29 October 2007 (UTC)
Universe Daily (Wayne Smith) active again at en:
this is his latest, which he's been spamming using multiple sockpuppets. If you are not familiar with him, he's a serial vandal, anti-semite, hate monger, and general net cockroach we've been swatting for a couple years. Here's the page about him. Thanks for your help, Antandrus 03:00, 29 October 2007 (UTC)
- This is the specific link by Wayne Smith that need blocking -
- myspace.com/terriirwin
Yale s 04:34, 29 October 2007 (UTC)
Done thanks --Herby talk thyme 08:21, 29 October 2007 (UTC)
-
-
- FYI, just deleted this section[17], then blanked page. The IP that did this is close to those used in the past by Universe Daily. --A. B. (talk) 05:02, 31 October 2007 (UTC)
- Max seems to have picked that up in exactly the same way I would have! Thanks --Herby talk thyme 08:02, 31 October 2007 (UTC)
- FYI, just deleted this section[17], then blanked page. The IP that did this is close to those used in the past by Universe Daily. --A. B. (talk) 05:02, 31 October 2007 (UTC)
-
bellefem.com
This user keeps spamming: dieta_atkins
[[18]] Caloría Carnitina Fucus Sobrepeso
—The preceding unsigned comment was added by 207.45.240.18 (talk • contribs) 19:22, 30 Oct 2007 (UTC)
- Unless this is cross wiki you should probably list this on your own wiki's blacklist? You should find it here but you will need an admin to add anything. Do say if we can help or you find it to be cross wiki --Herby talk thyme 19:33, 30 October 2007 (UTC)
www.bombingscience.com
Found on 18 wikis (+removed from pl by me).
- www.bombingscience.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- Spammer 65.94.178.22 - 17 contributions only in external links sections.
- Sample edits:
Mathel 14:51, 1 November 2007 (UTC)
- Yep, cross wiki &
Done thanks --Herby talk thyme 14:56, 1 November 2007 (UTC)
italien-gastgeber.com
- italien-gastgeber.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
Cross wiki spam. Was added to ca 50 Wikipedias today by IP 91.23.246.211.
Sample edits:
- http://co.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Italia&curid=4691&diff=103849&oldid=103227
- http://cy.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Yr_Eidal&diff=prev&oldid=221485
- http://ia.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Italia&diff=prev&oldid=103183
- http://ms.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Itali&diff=prev&oldid=391276
- http://sh.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Italija&diff=prev&oldid=142003
- http://tl.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Italya&diff=prev&oldid=137129
--Jorunn 09:33, 2 November 2007 (UTC)
Done Nick1915 - all you want 12:54, 3 November 2007 (UTC)
- www.viagranada.be: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
very persistently people have been adding the commercial url www.viagranada.be on nl.wikipedia, coming back time and again with new sockpuppets. i'd like to add this url to the spam blacklist, and also check it's usage on the wiki, but how to search for hidden text such as in [http://www.viagranada.be Nederlandstalige site met info over Granada], can anyone assist please? thanks + grtz, oscar 11:11, 2 November 2007 (UTC)
- some examples of the spamming accounts [19], [20], [21], [22] and [23]. oscar 11:25, 2 November 2007 (UTC)
-
- To search in nlwiki only, use nl:special:linksearch. To search in multiple wikis, use this tool (you find it above as "interwiki link search"). /NH 11:53, 2 November 2007 (UTC)
- thx! apparently nl.wikipedia has no longer this unwanted url at this moment. remains the request to add it to the spam blacklist please? oscar 12:43, 2 November 2007 (UTC)
- Since it appears to be a nlwiki problem only, blacklisting locally would suffice. On the other hand, nl:MediaWiki:Spam-blacklist seems not to be in use, and the site does not appear to be of any use to Wikimedia wikis, therefore it could probably be globally blacklisted just as well. I think others will soon sort it out for you. /NH 14:00, 2 November 2007 (UTC)
- I agree with NH. Use your local blacklist and, if it doesn't run, contact a dev for fixing problem. Thanks--Nick1915 - all you want 12:49, 3 November 2007 (UTC)
- hmm look here nl:MediaWiki:Spam-blacklist it's there now. who is responsible to implement this functionally, does it work (semi)automated? oscar 16:25, 3 November 2007 (UTC)
- thx! apparently nl.wikipedia has no longer this unwanted url at this moment. remains the request to add it to the spam blacklist please? oscar 12:43, 2 November 2007 (UTC)
- To search in nlwiki only, use nl:special:linksearch. To search in multiple wikis, use this tool (you find it above as "interwiki link search"). /NH 11:53, 2 November 2007 (UTC)
-
-
-
-
- I tried to add the link in nl:Wikipedia:Zandbak, and the filter seems to work. /NH 17:44, 3 November 2007 (UTC)
- yes it does! thank you for your help :-) oscar 02:14, 4 November 2007 (UTC)
- I tried to add the link in nl:Wikipedia:Zandbak, and the filter seems to work. /NH 17:44, 3 November 2007 (UTC)
-
-
-
more gportal.hu spam
Three more pages + wikipedia.try.hu (?)
- Add also from
-Badseed 12:03, 31 October 2007 (UTC)
- I wonder if this whole domain serves any purpose for the Foundation? --Herby talk thyme 12:51, 31 October 2007 (UTC)
- I think the whole domain should be blacklisted; there is another spambot, [28]. --MF-Warburg(de) 16:47, 3 November 2007 (UTC)
- There are a number of gportal.hu links, especially in hu.wikipedia:
- http://hu.wikipedia.org/wiki/wikipedia:Special:Linksearch?uselang=en&useskin=monobook&limit=250&target=%2A.gportal.hu
- --Jorunn 22:22, 3 November 2007 (UTC)
- Imo if it's important in hu.wiki they could whitelist it, because on most wikis it's spam. Mathel 22:58, 3 November 2007 (UTC)
- I agree, and because at the moment IP 81.183.179.205 is vandalizing many wikis with gportal.hu spam. gportal.hu should be blacklisted and could be whitelisted on hu.wikipedia if they need it. --MF-Warburg(de) 15:25, 5 November 2007 (UTC)
- Imo if it's important in hu.wiki they could whitelist it, because on most wikis it's spam. Mathel 22:58, 3 November 2007 (UTC)
- I think the whole domain should be blacklisted; there is another spambot, [28]. --MF-Warburg(de) 16:47, 3 November 2007 (UTC)
- 84.1.181.198 ([29])
If it can be blacklisted everywhere except .hu if they use it there then do it, this is malicious behavior and we can't run around constantly chasing the guy - Badseed 22:26, 4 November 2007 (UTC)
- For el.wikipedia You could consider adding the url to el:MediaWiki:Spam-blacklist for local blacklisting, best regards, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 22:36, 4 November 2007 (UTC)
- Let's see if that will work. Thanx :) - Badseed 02:00, 5 November 2007 (UTC)
Done by Majorly --Herby talk thyme 16:21, 5 November 2007 (UTC)
another Wayne Smith Universe Daily Linkspam
This is the current link that Smith is spamming -
- friends.myspaceDOTcom/index.cfm?fuseaction=user.viewfriends&friendID=107538150
-
- I think the key text to block is "friendID=107538150"
Yale s 03:31, 1 November 2007 (UTC)
- I think this one is being dealt with on en wp now? --Herby talk thyme 12:59, 7 November 2007 (UTC)
gportal.hu/gindex.php
- gportal.hu/gindex.php?
- Spambot 81.183.162.17 -
- Sample edit:
-
- I'm only showing 1 since since this is a spambot whose IP range changes quite sporadically and for this IP, all its additions have been to Jimmy Wales article page adding the above mentioned url to the external links section. This sort of vandalism has been happening for about a week now--Cometstyles 19:51, 1 November 2007 (UTC)
Done by Majorly --Herby talk thyme 16:22, 5 November 2007 (UTC)
www.travexpert.net/jerusalem/
Found on 55 wikis.
- www.travexpert.net: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- Spammer: 87.126.210.67 - 20 contributions in Jerusalem article on various wikis. Of course adding external link.
- 85.187.155.189 - 40 contributions, most in Jerusalem article, but also Yogurt:).
- Sample edits:
Mathel 14:26, 3 November 2007 (UTC)
- I would suggest blacklisting travexpert.net, because travexpert.net/istanbul has been spammed too.
- Samlpe edits:
- http://ast.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Estambul&diff=prev&oldid=172959
- http://bs.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Istanbul&diff=prev&oldid=472559
- http://cy.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Istanbul&diff=prev&oldid=193777
- http://es.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Estambul&diff=prev&oldid=11196356
- http://id.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Istanbul&diff=prev&oldid=936543
- http://ku.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Stenbol&diff=prev&oldid=103559
- IP's that spammed the link travexpert.net has also spammed topsiter.net and paris-prisoner.com links. Those sites are owned by the same person who owns travexpert.net
- topsiter.net: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- Sample edits:
- http://da.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Pant&diff=prev&oldid=1594239
- http://de.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Hypothek&diff=prev&oldid=36787709
- http://it.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Yogurt&diff=prev&oldid=10279123
- http://pl.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Jogurt&diff=prev&oldid=8997053
- http://pl.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Hipoteka&diff=prev&oldid=9486288
- http://tr.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Tutu_(ekonomi)&diff=prev&oldid=2158162
- paris-prisoner.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- Sample edits:
- http://es.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Paris_Hilton&diff=prev&oldid=9281943
- http://fr.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Paris_Hilton&diff=prev&oldid=17644903
- http://ru.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=%D0%A5%D0%B8%D0%BB%D1%82%D0%BE%D0%BD,_%D0%9F%D1%8D%D1%80%D0%B8%D1%81&diff=prev&oldid=4478341
- http://tr.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Paris_Hilton&diff=prev&oldid=1701465
- --Jorunn 19:09, 3 November 2007 (UTC)
Done --Nick1915 - all you want 13:36, 4 November 2007 (UTC)
ilwebmaster.net, noemy.net
Crosswiki spam to PageRank articles: [31], [32]
Edits look like this: [33]
--Tgr 15:22, 3 November 2007 (UTC)
Done --Nick1915 - all you want 13:36, 4 November 2007 (UTC)
bayern-gastgeber.de
bayern-gastgeber.de: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
Cross wiki spam. Was added to ca 50 Wikipedias today. It is related to italien-gastgeber.com that was blacklisted a few days ago, same owner and the spamming IPs are both from t-dialin.net.
IP spamming: http://tools.wikimedia.de/~luxo/contributions/contributions.php?user=91.23.247.226&lang=
Sample edits:
- http://cy.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Bafaria&diff=prev&oldid=222844
- http://fi.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Baijeri&diff=prev&oldid=3747331
- http://hsb.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Bayerska&diff=prev&oldid=48667
- http://jv.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Bayern&diff=prev&oldid=83026
- http://nds-nl.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Bayern&diff=prev&oldid=50945
- http://scn.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Baviera&diff=prev&oldid=174624
--Jorunn 21:59, 4 November 2007 (UTC)
Done Nick1915 - all you want 00:17, 5 November 2007 (UTC)
theflowersofromance.tk + dcc.ttu.ee/Bands/get.asp?ident=2555 + myspace.com/tfor + myspace.com/vennaskond
Cross wiki spam. Please blacklist:
- theflowersofromance.tk
- dcc.ttu.ee/Bands/get.asp?ident=2555
- myspace.com/tfor
- myspace.com/vennaskond
IPs spamming:
- http://tools.wikimedia.de/~luxo/contributions/contributions.php?user=62.65.217.246&lang=
- http://tools.wikimedia.de/~luxo/contributions/contributions.php?user=82.131.21.124&lang=
Sample edits:
- http://als.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=The_Flowers_Of_Romance&diff=prev&oldid=99611
- http://als.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=The_Flowers_Of_Romance&diff=next&oldid=102976
- http://da.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=The_Flowers_of_Romance&diff=prev&oldid=1687194
- http://da.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=The_Flowers_of_Romance&diff=next&oldid=1470862
- http://fy.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=The_Flowers_Of_Romance&diff=prev&oldid=106507
- http://hr.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=The_Flowers_Of_Romance&diff=prev&oldid=938837
- http://io.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=The_Flowers_Of_Romance&diff=prev&oldid=168991
- http://nn.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Vennaskond&diff=prev&oldid=421434
- http://sr.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=%D0%A4%D0%BB%D0%B0%D1%83%D0%B5%D1%80%D1%81_%D0%BE%D1%84_%D0%A0%D0%BE%D0%BC%D0%B0%D0%BD%D1%81&diff=prev&oldid=1199466
- theflowersofromance.tk: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- (the template isn't working properly because there is a question mark in the URL dcc.ttu.ee/Bands/get.asp?ident=2555)
- Linksearch [[special:linksearch/*.{{{1}}}|meta]] - [[:en:special:linksearch/*.{{{1}}}|en]] - [[:de:special:linksearch/*.{{{1}}}|de]] - [[:fr:special:linksearch/*.{{{1}}}|fr]] - [[:simple:special:linksearch/*.{{{1}}}|simple]] - [[:wikt:en:special:linksearch/*.{{{1}}}|wikt:en]] - [[:wikt:fr:special:linksearch/*.{{{1}}}|wikt:fr]] • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: [[special:search/{{{1}}}|en]] - [[:fr:special:search/{{{1}}}|fr]] - [[:de:special:search/{{{1}}}|de]] • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- myspace.com/tfor: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- myspace.com/vennaskond: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
--Jorunn 00:31, 5 November 2007 (UTC)
Done--Nick1915 - all you want 00:38, 5 November 2007 (UTC)
expo2010kina.hu
Cross wiki spam. This is related to Talk:Spam_blacklist#shanghai2010.hu and Talk:Spam_blacklist#expo2010china.hu.
expo2010kina.hu: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
Spammer: http://tools.wikimedia.de/~luxo/contributions/contributions.php?user=Kewingo&lang=
Sample edits:
- http://bn.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=%E0%A6%B8%E0%A6%BE%E0%A6%82%E0%A6%B9%E0%A6%BE%E0%A6%87&diff=prev&oldid=232373
- http://es.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Expo_2010&diff=prev&oldid=12568682
- http://ja.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=%E4%B8%8A%E6%B5%B7&diff=prev&oldid=15936109
- http://no.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Sh%C3%A0ngh%C4%83i&diff=prev&oldid=2923135
- http://so.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Shiinaha&diff=prev&oldid=11083
- http://zh.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=%E4%B8%8A%E6%B5%B7%E5%B8%82&diff=prev&oldid=5509001
--Jorunn 09:22, 5 November 2007 (UTC)
- Thanks Jorunn -
Done --Herby talk thyme 16:16, 5 November 2007 (UTC)
budapestpocketguide.com
Cross wiki spam.
budapestpocketguide.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
Spamming IPs:
- http://tools.wikimedia.de/~luxo/contributions/contributions.php?user=77.234.82.95&lang=
- http://tools.wikimedia.de/~luxo/contributions/contributions.php?user=77.234.83.47&lang=
- http://tools.wikimedia.de/~luxo/contributions/contributions.php?user=77.234.82.1&lang=
Samlpe edits:
- http://ast.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Budapest&diff=prev&oldid=195572
- http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Budapest&diff=next&oldid=168705235
- http://eo.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Budape%C5%9Dto&diff=prev&oldid=1424503
- http://fa.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=%D8%A8%D9%88%D8%AF%D8%A7%D9%BE%D8%B3%D8%AA&diff=prev&oldid=837275
- http://jv.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Budapest&diff=prev&oldid=83748
- http://nl.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Boedapest&diff=prev&oldid=10057719
- http://nl.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Boedapest&diff=prev&oldid=10062412
- http://udm.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=%D0%91%D1%83%D0%B4%D0%B0%D0%BF%D0%B5%D1%88%D1%82&diff=prev&oldid=9231
--Jorunn 22:43, 5 November 2007 (UTC)
Done--Nick1915 - all you want 16:33, 6 November 2007 (UTC)
beginner-sql-tutorial.com
I've already blacklisted this on en.wiki. This site has a malicious script issue with Internet Explorer. It appears that it isn't necessarily the fault of the site itself per se, but that it got hacked or corrupted at some point. Recommend blacklisting this on all wiki's until it is confirmed that the scripting has been resolved.--Isotope23 15:46, 6 November 2007 (UTC)
Done & many thanks --Herby talk thyme 15:57, 6 November 2007 (UTC)
www.freelancer.com.ar
It looks like somebody is spamming for a long time (on all wikis).
- www.freelancer.com.ar: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
Spamming accounts:
- http://tools.wikimedia.de/~luxo/contributions/contributions.php?user=200.127.125.202&lang=
- http://tools.wikimedia.de/~luxo/contributions/contributions.php?user=201.212.63.210&lang=
- http://tools.wikimedia.de/~luxo/contributions/contributions.php?user=200.127.209.10&lang=
- http://tools.wikimedia.de/~luxo/contributions/contributions.php?user=201.213.191.37&lang=
- http://tools.wikimedia.de/~luxo/contributions/contributions.php?user=201.213.80.160&lang=
Mathel 23:31, 6 November 2007 (UTC)
- Thanks Mathel, site is not encyclopaedic and is cross wiki so
Done --Herby talk thyme 13:01, 7 November 2007 (UTC)
faeroerne.dk
Cross wiki spam. The link has been added to over 75 Wikipedias over the last days. The site sort of pretends to be an official Faroe islands tourist info website, but it isn't.
faeroerne.dk: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
Spamming IP: http://tools.wikimedia.de/~luxo/contributions/contributions.php?user=80.163.50.22&blocks=true&lang=
Sample edits:
--Jorunn 21:04, 7 November 2007 (UTC)
Done--Nick1915 - all you want 00:30, 8 November 2007 (UTC)
nicole-scherzinger.bizs.pl
Only 10 edits, but of course spamming.
- nicole-scherzinger.bizs.pl: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- Spamming IP: http://tools.wikimedia.de/~luxo/contributions/contributions.php?user=80.38.156.105&blocks=true&lang=
Mathel 13:00, 8 November 2007 (UTC)
- Thanks Mathel, this has no value to the project that I can see
Done --Herby talk thyme 13:10, 8 November 2007 (UTC)
sofraser.com
This company is spamming its products since few months. It has added products infos (especially links) to wikis: italian, french, spanish, english, portoguese and dutch. Other minor wikis have been spammed too, but at the moment I don't find the links. Thanks. Jalo 16:12, 13 November 2007 (UTC)
Done Grazie!--Nick1915 - all you want 02:39, 14 November 2007 (UTC)
halongbay-vietnam.com
- halongbay-vietnam.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
Done as per w:WT:WPSPAM#Help needed - small time spammer with dynamic IP (permanent link). 58.169.253.164 01:42, 14 November 2007 (UTC)
More Linkspam from Wayne Smith AKA Universe Daily
www.robertgbarrett.com www.myspace.com/wendimurdoch www.myspace.com/bindisueirwin
For more information see: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikipedia:Long_term_abuse/Universe_Daily Yale s 02:42, 15 November 2007 (UTC)
- the Wayne Smith stuff - being apparently en wp specific - should be at teh en wp blacklist I think rather than here (unless it is cross wiki) --Herby talk thyme 09:05, 15 November 2007 (UTC)
- Ok, I'm mystified. I was told that this is where URLs are blocked out. I don't know the arcana of the wikiworld. Specifically what should I do to make sure the vandal stops posting his linkspam? Yale s 19:22, 15 November 2007 (UTC)
- w:MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist is the place to go - thanks --Herby talk thyme 08:39, 16 November 2007 (UTC)
- Ok, I'm mystified. I was told that this is where URLs are blocked out. I don't know the arcana of the wikiworld. Specifically what should I do to make sure the vandal stops posting his linkspam? Yale s 19:22, 15 November 2007 (UTC)
metro-subway-train-list.com
- DE.wiki: de:Spezial:Beiträge/91.163.218.81, de:Spezial:Beiträge/91.163.210.121 and others
- EN.wiki: en:Special:Contributions/91.163.218.81, en:Special:Contributions/91.163.210.121 and others
- ES.wiki: es:Especial:Contributions/91.168.57.200 and others
- NL.wiki: nl:Speciaal:Bijdragen/91.163.218.81, nl:Speciaal:Bijdragen/91.168.57.200 and others
- SPAMMER comes back almost every day from a different IP to spam his link to some articles in various language versions. Please blacklist this site. GijsvdL 01:04, 16 November 2007 (UTC)
Agreed &
Done thanks --Herby talk thyme 08:40, 16 November 2007 (UTC)
www.tao-te-king.org & www.taopage.org
this site is always reposted at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taoism. You can see the edit history and the webpage to know that it is incompatible with the subject material. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 96.224.101.132 (talk • contribs) 08:48, 15 Nov 2007 (UTC)
- If this is simply an en wp issues then it should be listed for blacklisting there. This page is for sites that spam across wikis - thanks --Herby talk thyme 09:08, 15 November 2007 (UTC)
- I am sorry than. I was just so sick and tired of seeing their links that date back to 2004 with over a hundred edits. I have posted at what appears to be the right place and hopefully it is finally resolved.96.224.101.132 01:19, 16 November 2007 (UTC)
ilanijanovic.wg.am
Spammed primarily at en Wikipedia (see here for the spam report); also spammed at de Wikipedia (user contribs here. I can't imagine any useful purpose for a link to this site. Videmus Omnia 21:06, 17 November 2007 (UTC)
- I agree it's not useful however it does appear to be a local issue on two projects. I see a final warning on en wp so if you nudge me if they place more links I'll happily place a block there. Thanks --Herby talk thyme 08:29, 19 November 2007 (UTC)
augeweb.com
this site is always reposted at http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mecanograf%C3%ADa One of his spammed article is (as an example)... http://es.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Mecanograf%C3%ADa&oldid=12878095
-
- SPAMMER comes back almost every day from a different IP to spam his link
- Hello, I can't see a widespread spamming problem here, it is only happening in es.wikipedia and even only on one single site. You could therefore either semiprotect that site or add the url to the local spam blacklist es:MediaWiki:Spam-blacklist, best regards, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 20:10, 17 November 2007 (UTC)
Not done, other solutions offered, best regards, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 01:09, 25 November 2007 (UTC)
Proposed removals
| This section is for archiving proposals that a website be unlisted. |
turkishweekly.net turkudostlari.net bturkish.at
I came here initially for the t issue above, which is solved now (it was blocking arama.hurriyet.com.tr). So, I should admit that I am not going to use these sites now. I hope that does not affect their removals.
- turkishweekly.net (usakgundem.com as well): a news journal (I don't know why it was ever blacklisted). It was first blacklisted by Dbl2010 (I think without a discussion), then he removed it when someone objected [34], and then he 'redid it with more detail' [35], which was blacklisting the Turkish version of the site. Weird. These were done after the discussions about blacklisting the Turkish chat sites. I agree they should be blacklisted but their existence does not imply blacklisting news journal websites. I think this should be removed from the blacklist
- turkudostlari.net: This website hosts among others a quite big and good archive of lyrics of "türkü"s (Turkish folk songs) with additional info about them (their origins, their 'tales', sourced). They also host non-copyrighted mp3's of some songs of contemporary musicians. The website was blacklisted on February 1st, b/c some guy added link to Edirne folk songs to Edirne on multiple wikis simultaneously.[36] I think it is time to remove the website from the blacklist. We can use it on many Turkish folk music related articles.
-
- Because of this black-listing I can't add (actually restore) a link to the article fr:Türkü in the french Wikipedia, which is a pity since this site is one of the few serious sites on the subject. JX Bardant —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 84.97.240.25 (talk • contribs) 15:45, 7 Oct 2007 (UTC)
- Local whitelisting is always an option (on fr wp) although this is not closed yet. Thanks --Herby talk thyme 17:19, 7 October 2007 (UTC)
- Because of this black-listing I can't add (actually restore) a link to the article fr:Türkü in the french Wikipedia, which is a pity since this site is one of the few serious sites on the subject. JX Bardant —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 84.97.240.25 (talk • contribs) 15:45, 7 Oct 2007 (UTC)
- bturkish.at: Apparently, this website does not exist [37]. There might be a spelling error.
Denizz 20:24, 23 August 2007 (UTC)
- On the subject of "bturkish" this is actually part of the regex used so the site blacklisted is turkish.at --Herby talk thyme 07:21, 30 August 2007 (UTC)
- Wow, this has taken quite a while (probably my mistake). Thanks for bturkish though, I should have noticed /b's there. On the issue of turkishweekly, I started to think that Dbl2010 banned it for some issues on Turkish Wikipedia (Vikipedi). I guess I should contact him, and ask for blacklisting it on Turkish wikipedia, not here. Turkudostlari should be removed from the blacklist. It is like banning Wikipedia for some vandals. Among other things it has biographies of at least 295 Turkish/Azeri folk musicians including Ali Ekber Çiçek, Arif Sağ, Aşık Veysel, Birol Topaloğlu, Bülbül Memedov, Çekiç Ali, Dadaloğlu, Daimi, Edip Akbayram, Emre Saltık, Ercişli Emrah, Erdal Erzincan, Erkan Oğur, Erol Parlak, Ferhat Tunç, Feyzullah Çınar, Gevheri, Grup Kızılırmak (let me stop here), ... many of which have articles on en wiki (possibly also other wikis), therwise they should be notable enough to have articles on en wiki. I am not familiar with the notability guidelines on other wikis. Denizz 19:08, 8 September 2007 (UTC)
-
-
- It probably would be as well to contact Dbl2010. However a simple answer is to seek whitelisting of the site on en wp? --Herby talk thyme 11:24, 17 September 2007 (UTC)
- I already did contact Dbl2010 (User_talk:Dbl2010#Spam_blacklist), but I haven't got any response yet. Anyway, turkudostlari is not related to this. Can we unblock that one? I personally don't like the idea of keeping it blacklisted everywhere and whitelisting on en wiki. I would appreciate it very much if it is removed from the blacklist here. Also I attempted to use the website just now. Do you know how to quickly find in the talk page history how a website got blacklisted? I wanted to add something from ezine, but it is not that important, I am just wondering. Denizz 04:12, 20 September 2007 (UTC)
- It probably would be as well to contact Dbl2010. However a simple answer is to seek whitelisting of the site on en wp? --Herby talk thyme 11:24, 17 September 2007 (UTC)
-
I do not understand why you have an issue with an overall blacklisting and a local whitelisting? As to ezine the decision was taken here. Thanks --Herby talk thyme 11:18, 3 October 2007 (UTC)
- Nothing more heard for a month so closed as
Declined --Herby talk thyme 12:53, 26 October 2007 (UTC)
Gamedogs.org
This site was blacklisted by an editor who I think has his/her own conflict of interest and also whom I think has power issues. This site was originally listed a couple of years ago and then was removed by an animal rights activist. I think 'ohnoitsjamie' has mentioned his own opinion that dogs are meant as pets and doesn't see value in this site offering an alternative to humane society portrayals and it rebuts such peta-like ideas. he used the site owner's ignorance of wiki-usage to bait an uncivil exchange and then banned this very useful site. It contains many positive portrayals of pit bulls and also is a gateway resource for a large amount of other resources for pit bull owners and those interested in learning more about them, from a pit bull-positive perspective. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 66.137.71.173 (talk • contribs) 18:44, 15 Oct 2007 (UTC)
- The link to the discussion is here. The on wiki discussion is certainly uncivil. To state that the link would continue to be added using proxies was unwise I think in terms of your case to seek removal. I'm sure others will have a say & I'll go read around --Herby talk thyme 18:54, 15 October 2007 (UTC)
- As you can see from the discussion, there was no "baiting." I'm not sure what the appealer is trying to suggest about my biases; the current article about Pit Bull contains plenty of content from both sides of the debate. The link in question is not a high-value resource, and my submission of it to the blacklist was based on the editors threats to circumvent Wikipedia policies on external links. Ohnoitsjamie 19:08, 15 October 2007 (UTC)
-
-
- I glad this has come up since it reminds me to take care of some unfinished business.
-
-
-
- Background on this and related domains:
-
Declined given the evidence --Herby talk thyme 14:09, 30 October 2007 (UTC)
Pages that link to Benjamin Thurman Hacker
The following link is listed but is not a dead link. I hope this is the proper place to request that this entry be removed... http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikipedia:Dead_external_links/301/b
- Benjamin Thurman Hacker, Web Tribute 301 Moved Permanently - The actual link is: http://www.hackerweb.net/bthacker which is an active and proper link.
I attempted to edit the dead link page listed above but it would not allow me to remove this reference. Would someone please remove this URL from the blacklist?? 70.5.174.84 16:22, 20 October 2007 (UTC) my login ID is strbenjr
- As you can place the link here it is not blacklisted here. You need to ask on the en wp (w:Wikipedia:Spam_blacklist), thanks --Herby talk thyme 17:43, 20 October 2007 (UTC)
mapsofworld.com
mapsofworld.com is being used as a referances @ http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Olympic_Games, while trying to remove other spam that was added the blacklist filter prevents editing citing http://www.mapsofworld.com as the reason. --Sirex98 11:01, 27 October 2007 (UTC)
- Not on the list here but on en wp so for removal please go here, thanks --Herby talk thyme 11:30, 27 October 2007 (UTC)
- Thank you. Sirex98 11:52, 27 October 2007 (UTC)
AdvisorsDirectory.com
Can you please remove any/all articals including spam/blacklist on AdvisorsDirectory.com the "spamming" was done a long time ago unintentionally. We just thought we where doing some good marketing and appologize for the misunderstanding. We will never comment on your site again with a link so as not to take a chance of having this happen again.
Thank YOU, —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 68.103.240.86 (talk • contribs) 11:49, 24 Oct 2007 (UTC)
- Ok - your version of a long time ago is quite the same as mine as it was in May of this year that the sites were blacklisted.
- It is very rare that a website will be removed at the request of someone associated with the website and, equally, if you are will never comment again then whether the sites are listed here or not seems irrelevant. While I am sure you have no intention of placing links again others may choose to do so and the site does not seem essential to an encyclopedia.
- The original request is here. Others may wish to comment, thanks --Herby talk thyme 12:02, 24 October 2007 (UTC)
-
- Typically, we do not remove domains from the spam blacklist in response to site-owners' requests. Instead, we de-blacklist sites when trusted, high-volume editors request the use of blacklisted links because of their encyclopedic value in support of our encyclopedia pages. If such an editor asks to use your links, I'm sure the request will be carefully considered and your links may well be removed.
-
- This blacklist is used by more than just our 700+ Wikimedia Foundation wikis (Wikipedias, Wiktionaries, etc.). All 3000+ Wikia wikis plus a substantial percentage of the 25,000+ unrelated wikis that run on our MediaWiki software have chosen to incorporate this blacklist in their own spam filtering. Each wiki has a local "whitelist" which overrides the global blacklist for that project only. Some of these non-Wikimedia sites may be interested in your links; by all means feel free to request local whitelisting on those.
-
- Unlike Wikipedia, DMOZ is a web directory specifically designed to categorize and list all Internet sites; if you've not already gotten your sites listed there, I encourage you to do so -- it's a more appropriate venue for your links than our wikis. Their web address: http://www.dmoz.org/.
- --A. B. (talk) 17:45, 24 October 2007 (UTC)
-
-
-
- Thanks for the info A. B., I've added those two --Herby talk thyme 07:30, 25 October 2007 (UTC)
-
-
Declined --Herby talk thyme 08:16, 6 November 2007 (UTC)
xoomer.alice.it
Blocking this entire domain is way too indiscriminate, there are many good pages there. On the dutch Wikipedia alone two are requested for whitelisting. I think blacklisting should be done on he basis of single xoomer.alice.it/blablabla/ instances. It seems to me this is already the case for some, but there also seems to be an global/indiscriminate xoomer.alice.it still active. Thanks in advance for changing this. 82.75.108.125 21:38, 30 October 2007 (UTC)
- I think this might be correct - the blocking of the whole domain might be excessive, I'll look at whether we can narrow it, cheers --Herby talk thyme 10:54, 31 October 2007 (UTC)
- I've narrowed it now so your problem should be solved, come back here if not, thanks --Herby talk thyme 11:54, 31 October 2007 (UTC)
- Works for me - thanks Herby! 82.75.108.125 02:03, 5 November 2007 (UTC)
- I've narrowed it now so your problem should be solved, come back here if not, thanks --Herby talk thyme 11:54, 31 October 2007 (UTC)
cais-soas.com
Hello, I was just wondering why cais-soas.com, the "Circle of Ancient Iranian Studies", was added to the spam blacklist. If it was a mistake can it possibly be removed? The website is a scholarly organization with very good reference articles on the Near East and Central Asia. I can't imagine it was involved in any kind of spamming. 67.174.240.91 09:52, 31 October 2007 (UTC)
- It was blacklisted based on this for your information, thanks --Herby talk thyme 09:57, 31 October 2007 (UTC)
- Interesting. I did not know that. I seemed to have confused the site with Encyclopedia Iranica[47], from which cais-soas.com seems to have stolen much of its material. 67.174.240.91 10:57, 31 October 2007 (UTC)
-
-
- We might as well mark this
Declined under the circumstances. J.smith 20:11, 4 November 2007 (UTC)
- We might as well mark this
-
z11.invisionfree.com
Invision provides free forums. It seems *all* their free forums are blacklisted. It would be better if only those forums that are being spam-linked were to be blacklisted, rather than all of them.
I was trying to restore the link to the "Different Worlds" discussion forum in the article Alternate history. The link vanished on 23rd September 2007, would that be because of the Invision forums being placed on the spam blacklist? The forum has 108 members with 13 members and 2 guests active in the last 25 minutes. 82.3.79.252 01:18, 5 November 2007 (UTC)
- invisionfree.com is not blacklisted here; it's blacklisted locally on the English Wikipedia. Please make your request on en:MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist.--Nick1915 - all you want 01:39, 5 November 2007 (UTC)
-
- Thanks, I didn't know that; the Spam Protection Filter page that came up when I tried to add the link directed me here. 82.3.79.252 02:56, 5 November 2007 (UTC)
-
-
- SAME here!... Hilarleo 14:17, 7 November 2007 (UTC)
-
z-visa .com .net .org
Not sure how or why our site is on the wiki or why we are categorized as spam or blacklisted from wiki, but we came upon this on the search engines and in our whois. No one has ever spammed the wiki with our site, however you have our web lumped in with about a hundred other China related sites. The only explanation I have is that we were hosting our server with a Chicago based company that had alot of other China related sites on the server.
Anyway, the purpose for my requesting that we be removed has nothing to do with posting our webs on wikipedia, but rather that our web name be dis-associated from keword terms such as "Spam" and "blacklisted." and other sites which have nafarious reputations for spamming. I would appreciate someone please removing every instance of our webs name from wiki and removing us fom the "spam", "blacklist status." Thanx! —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 24.177.248.16 (talk • contribs) 16:23, 7 Nov 2007 (UTC)
- The request for the blacklisting is here and seems to have been a reasonable request. I confess I am not a fan of the "spam" word however excessive external linking is probably too long. Take a look at the past info and I'm sure others will too - thanks --Herby talk thyme 16:31, 7 November 2007 (UTC)
-
- Hi. Typically, we do not remove domains from the spam blacklist in response to site-owners' requests. Instead, we de-blacklist sites when trusted, high-volume editors request the use of blacklisted links because of their encyclopedic value in support of our encyclopedia pages. If such an editor asks to use your links, I'm sure the request will be carefully considered and your links may well be removed.
-
- This blacklist is used by more than just our 700+ Wikimedia Foundation wikis (Wikipedias, Wiktionaries, etc.). All 3000+ Wikia wikis plus a substantial percentage of the 25,000+ unrelated wikis that run on our MediaWiki software have chosen to incorporate this blacklist in their own spam filtering. Each wiki has a local "whitelist" which overrides the global blacklist for that project only. Some of these non-Wikimedia sites may be interested in your links; by all means feel free to request local whitelisting on those.
-
- Unlike Wikipedia, DMOZ is a web directory specifically designed to categorize and list all Internet sites; if you've not already gotten your sites listed there, I encourage you to do so -- it's a more appropriate venue for your links than our wikis. Their web address: http://www.dmoz.org/.
- --A. B. (talk) 17:07, 7 November 2007 (UTC)
-
-
- Hmmm...
-
-
-
-
- Background information
- Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2007/02#Business English Solutions International, LLC spam
- Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2007/03#Business English Solutions International, LLC spam
- en:User talk:71.201.181.10
- en:User talk:76.16.54.49
- en:Wikipedia:Administrators' noticeboard/IncidentArchive175#User talk:71.201.181.10
- en:Wikipedia:Administrators' noticeboard/IncidentArchive220#Assertion of libel
- en:User talk:Besi2008
- en:Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2007 Archive Jan#Teaching English as a second language -- spambait articles
- en:User talk:Teachabroad -- now courtesy-blanked
- pre-blanking version
- User page deletion log
-
-
-
-
-
- Domains
- allthingschina.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- AllthingsChina.org: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- alternateroutestravel.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- businessesi.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- businessesi.org: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- chinahearts.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- chinaschoolreview.org: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- chinatravelfacts.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- ChinaVisaService.org: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- eslfranchise.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- esljobschina.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- eslschoolreview.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- eslz.net: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- hunanteach.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- journeyeast.org: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- journeywest.org: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- learnchinesenow.net: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- studenttravelchina.org: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- teach-and-travel.org: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- teach-in-Beijing.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- teach-in-zhejiang.org: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- TEFLjobs.org: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- z-visa.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
-
-
-
-
-
- Re this request from User:24.177.248.16
- See en:Special:Contributions/24.177.248.16
- Domains:
- chinavisaapplication.org
- LearnChineseNow.org
- --A. B. (talk) 17:10, 7 November 2007 (UTC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
- Accounts
- en:24.177.248.16 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • what links to user page • count • block log • x-wiki • noticeboards • LinkWatcher search || WHOIS • RDNS • traceroute • CompleteWhois • ippages.com • robtex.com • tor • Google)
- en:71.201.181.10 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • what links to user page • count • block log • x-wiki • noticeboards • LinkWatcher search || WHOIS • RDNS • traceroute • CompleteWhois • ippages.com • robtex.com • tor • Google)
- en:Besi2008 (en:talk • en:contribs • deleted en:contribs • what links to en:user page • en:count • en:noticeboards • en:user page logs • x-wiki • en:status • en:LinkWatcher search • Google)
- en:76.16.54.49 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • what links to user page • count • block log • x-wiki • noticeboards • LinkWatcher search || WHOIS • RDNS • traceroute • CompleteWhois • ippages.com • robtex.com • tor • Google)
- en:Teachabroad (en:talk • en:contribs • deleted en:contribs • what links to en:user page • en:count • en:noticeboards • en:user page logs • x-wiki • en:status • en:LinkWatcher search • Google)
- --A. B. (talk) 17:41, 7 November 2007 (UTC)
-
-
-
I hate to say this, but in reviewing this case, it looks like we missed a number of related domains earlier:
- 2008-beijingolympics.com
- 2008-beijingolympics.org
- 2010shanghaiworldexpo.com
- alternateroutestravel.org
- austeach.com
- austeach.org
- businessesl.com
- businessesl.org
- buxiban.biz
- buxiban.net
- china-2008-beijing.com
- china-study-in.com
- china-teach-in.com
- chinacam.net
- chinaeducationexchange.com
- chinatravelfacts.org
- chinavisaapplication.org
- esljobschina.org
- eslschoolreview.org
- eslschoolwatch.com
- eslteachercafe.com
- eslteachercafe.net
- eslteachercafe.org
- eslteachersboard.net
- eslteachersboard.org
- eslteacherscafe.net
- flooring-contractor.biz
- flooring-laminate.net
- flooringfromchina.net
- flooringsupply.biz
- footprintsrecruiting.net
- hunanteach.net
- hunanteach.org
- journeywest.net
- learnchinesenow.org
- marksesl.org
- mikescreel.com
- mychinesewife.com
- pandasteps.com
- pandasteps.net
- student-travel-china.org
- studyinchina.biz
- summerinchina.net
- summerinchina.org
- teach-and-travel.com
- teach-in-asia.org
- teach-in-beijing.org
- teach-in-shanghai.org
- teachcn.org
- teachinasia.org
- tesolmax.net
- tesolmax.org
- travel-insurance-quote.org
- uschina-edu.com
- volunteer-jobs-abroad.com
- z-visa.net
- z-visa.org
Supporting information:
- 2008-beijingolympics.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- 2008-beijingolympics.org: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- 2010shanghaiworldexpo.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- alternateroutestravel.org: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- austeach.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- austeach.org: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- businessesl.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- businessesl.org: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- buxiban.biz: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- buxiban.net: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- china-2008-beijing.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- china-study-in.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- china-teach-in.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- chinacam.net: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- chinaeducationexchange.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- chinatravelfacts.org: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- chinavisaapplication.org: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- esljobschina.org: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- eslschoolreview.org: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- eslschoolwatch.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- eslteachercafe.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- eslteachercafe.net: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- eslteachercafe.org: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- eslteachersboard.net: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- eslteachersboard.org: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- eslteacherscafe.net: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- flooring-contractor.biz: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
-
- Domain may have lapsed
- flooring-laminate.net: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
-
- Domain may have lapsed
- flooringfromchina.net: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- flooringsupply.biz: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
-
- Domain may have lapsed
- footprintsrecruiting.net: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- hunanteach.net: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- hunanteach.org: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- journeywest.net: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- learnchinesenow.org: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- marksesl.org: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- mikescreel.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- mychinesewife.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- pandasteps.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- pandasteps.net: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- student-travel-china.org: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- studyinchina.biz: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- summerinchina.net: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- summerinchina.org: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- teach-and-travel.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- teach-in-asia.org: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- teach-in-beijing.org: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- teach-in-shanghai.org: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- teachcn.org: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- teachinasia.org: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- tesolmax.net: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- tesolmax.org: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- travel-insurance-quote.org: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- uschina-edu.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- volunteer-jobs-abroad.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- z-visa.net: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- z-visa.org: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
Can someone blacklist these? Thanks. --A. B. (talk) 00:21, 8 November 2007 (UTC)
Done--Nick1915 - all you want 00:44, 8 November 2007 (UTC)
TVRage.com
According to your guidelines on the content page, only links that are "widespread, unmanageable" should be added to the blacklist. The TVRage link spam really wasn't that widespread, or unmanageable. It was all on the English wikipedia, and it was only a couple users adding it. Most of the time, they weren't added for "Links mainly intended to promote a website" - WP:EL but to provide "neutral and accurate material that cannot be integrated into the Wikipedia article due to copyright issues, amount of detail (such as movie or television credits) or other reasons." - WP:EL.
Most links were added in Good faith, but the blacklisting really wasn't in good faith. Obviously, the people who did persistently added the "spam" links, have stopped, and won't continue. But I don't think the site as a whole should be blacklisted. If TVRage links are added, but do not enchance the article, than remove them. Usually, the links contained "meaningful, relevant content" other wise not available. Obviously, with the crackdown on individual episode articles (notability issues), you can't really give details about every single episode in the guide (even on List of Episode articles). Thank you. -Linalu24 05:42, 19 October 2007 (UTC)
- Some background:
-
- Discussions on en.wikipedia:
- en:Template:Tvrage
- en:Wikipedia talk:Articles for deletion/TVRage.com (second nomination)
- en:Wikipedia:Articles for deletion/TVRage.com (second nomination)
- en:MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2006/11#TvRage.com
- en:Wikipedia:Articles for deletion/TVrage.com
- en:MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2007/02#TvRage (Status: Declined)
- en:Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Television#Wikia spam
- This is a relevant, if numbingly long, discussion about what kinds of links, in general, are desirable in TV-related articles
- Discussions on en.wikipedia:
-
- Discussions on TVrage.com
- www.tvrage.com/forums viewtopic.php?mid=5&fid=6635
- www.tvrage.com/forums viewtopic.php?mid=12&fid=382
- www.tvrage.com/forums viewtopic.php?mid=12&fid=476
- www.tvrage.com/forums viewtopic.php?mid=12&fid=477
- Discussions on TVrage.com
- Fan-spam by tvrage.com partisans or a systematic campaign by the site-owner? Extent of spamming? Cross-wiki? I wish we had more documentation in the original blacklisting request; it would have been helpful in assessing later whitelisting requests.
- Comments:
- Listing here penalizes the site beyond Wikimedia sites. The site has momentum and it's links may be desirable to non-Wikimedia wikis
- Removing from this blacklist may open en.wikipedia to spam
- I suggest removal here coordinated with simultaneous addition to the local en.wikipedia blacklist; blacklisting there has no impact beyond the English Wikipedia.
- At that point, a discussion can begin on en.wikipedia about whether these links should be removed from the local list and under what circumstances, if any, tvrage links meet the requirements of Wikipedia's External Links Guideline.
- If removed from the local en.wikipedia blacklist, any tvrage.com link additions should be monitored very closely
- --A. B. (talk) 13:35, 19 October 2007 (UTC)
-
- I'd be happy about this suggestion. If it is an en wp issue then it probably shouldn't be listed here. Can you suggest an en wp admin to liaise with on this A. B.? Thanks --Herby talk thyme 14:33, 19 October 2007 (UTC)
- That's a good suggestion. Have you guys reached a consensus yet? It's been almost a month. -:) Linalu24 00:59, 16 November 2007 (UTC)
- I'd be happy about this suggestion. If it is an en wp issue then it probably shouldn't be listed here. Can you suggest an en wp admin to liaise with on this A. B.? Thanks --Herby talk thyme 14:33, 19 October 2007 (UTC)
Apologies - easier now however as I can do both bits myself :). This is now listed on en wp page & so
Done --Herby talk thyme 13:29, 20 November 2007 (UTC)
Squidoo
Squidoo.com appears to be blocked - many of the lenses on that site have useful info. Is there a reason for this, apart from it sorta-being a competitor to wikipedia? 81.149.176.198 12:16, 22 November 2007 (UTC)
- The domain isn't blocked, only 2 subdomains--Nick1915 - all you want 12:28, 22 November 2007 (UTC)
-
- That's what I thought when I looked at the list, but try linking to Squidoo in an edit... It gets spamfiltered. Could someone look into this? 81.149.176.198 17:45, 22 November 2007 (UTC)
-
- Test edit - Squidoo
-
- Hmm... Ignore the above then, it seems to work here. It was Wikipedia that blocked it before - let me try there. 81.149.176.198 17:47, 22 November 2007 (UTC)
-
- Okay, went back to Wikipedia - got this error message when I tried to link to http://www.squidoo.com/ledzep_mothership/:
-
- The spam filter blocked your page save because it detected a blacklisted hyperlink. You may have added it yourself, the link may have been added by another editor before it was blacklisted, or you may be infected by spyware that adds links to wiki pages. You will need to remove all instances of the blacklisted URL before you can save.
- You can request help removing the link, request that the link be removed from the blacklist, or report a possible error on the Spam blacklist talk page. If you'd like to allow a particular link without removing similar links from the blacklist, you can request whitelisting on the Spam whitelist talk page.
-
- The following text is what triggered our spam filter: http://www.squidoo.com
-
- Any thoughts? It seems to work here but not on Wikipedia... 81.149.176.198 17:52, 22 November 2007 (UTC)
- Then it is blocked at en wp on their blacklist? --Herby talk thyme 18:16, 22 November 2007 (UTC)
- Any thoughts? It seems to work here but not on Wikipedia... 81.149.176.198 17:52, 22 November 2007 (UTC)
-
-
-
- After quite a bit of hunting around, I eventually found their talkpage. If anyone is similarly lost like I was, then you can find the discussion here. 81.149.176.198 09:59, 23 November 2007 (UTC)
-
-
Encyclopedia Dramatica
This blacklist is for systematic spam attacks, not for unpleasant & undesirable sites. Have there been any systematic spam attacks from the ED crowd recently? If not, I'm going to remove the entry.--Eloquence 13:31, 14 October 2007 (UTC)
- In practice I think you may be wrong. This list serves to block any "undesirable" site from placing links to Foundation projects. While the site is listed here there cannot be any spam attacks can there. I would certainly suggest you would be well advised to seek consensus and not merely remove the entry. Checking the original request (here) there certainly was substantial evidence of spamming. A rushed removal would be unwise IMO, thanks --Herby talk thyme 14:42, 14 October 2007 (UTC)
- I think it was added to the blacklist after the enwiki ArbCom ruled that links to Encyclopedia Dramatica were outlawed. I think it is better to move this entry to the enwiki spamlist, as the enwiki ArbCom does not decide what links are banned on other wikis. Melsaran 16:01, 14 October 2007 (UTC)
-
- Does ED pass the EL policy on any project? They are certainly not a reliable source and ED is certainly not a notable website. I can only see this resulting in more hassle. J.smith 17:13, 14 October 2007 (UTC)
-
-
- The English Wikipedia has, compared to other Wikipedias, very high standards for inclusion. There are several reliable sources that have reported on ED, but since it fails the guidelines of the English Wikipedia they deleted the article there. That does not mean that smaller Wikipedias with lower standards for inclusion couldn't have an article on them (I could name dozens of less notable websites that have an article on the Dutch Wikipedia). Anyway, that's not really relevant here, since the spam blacklist should only be used against persistent spammers, and (as far as I know) there haven't been any problems with ED on projects other than en.wikipedia. Melsaran
-
-
-
- There was also some harassment/libel issues involved as well. I really think it would be more appropriate to whitelist the main page on the various wikis that deem the site is notable instead of opening the can of worms that is the ED issue. The ED page strives on drama... and that makes the site a source of trolling. If a "crack in the armor" is opened up, I can see it being exploited and I see very little gain for us in opening up said crack. J.smith 18:30, 14 October 2007 (UTC)
-
-
-
-
- As I recall, not only were there serious and persistent harassment issues (en:Wikipedia:Requests for arbitration/MONGO), there was also a persistent and unmanageable problem of links being added to mainspace by ED fans. If it is decided that ED is notable enough for an article about it on some other language Wikipedia, then a local whitelist of the home page will be sufficient to allow a link fomr that article, but ED itself was being linked widely and indiscriminately, and that, added to its problematic content, was enough to be a serious problem. Let us not forget that Wikipedia is an encyclopaedia. Where, apart from an article on ED itself, could ED be used as a source or reference? I would say nowhere. As a site it is completely without any redeeming merit whatsoever, having gone with the complete opposite of Uncyclopedia's "how to be funny and not just stupid" - ED, then, is stupid and just not funny. Stupid, and obscene, and occasionally outright vicious. Its usefulness in building an encyclopaedia is precisely zero. [former User JzG] 12:41, 15 October 2007 (UTC)
- It's called vandalism, revert it like always, unless they were using bots it's not a problem. The English Wikipedia is not the only project, and it can maintain its own blacklists, instead of forcing other sites to create whitelists to deal with an English Wikipedia issue. And who cares about any relation to the less popular Uncyclopedia, it has no relevance to a discussion of a link ban. Clothblues 02:08, 16 October 2007 (UTC)
-
-
French, Spanish and Portugalese Wikipedia have articles about Encyclopedia Dramatica. If some from en.wiki hate it, it is better to put it to local blacklist, but not to block it for all Wikipedias. --Dezidor 16:46, 15 October 2007 (UTC)
-
-
-
-
- Other attack sites have been blacklisted here; this does not appear to be an en.wikipedia-only issue. Here are several examples:
- traditio.ru
- Spam blacklist/Log#May 2007
- ru.wikipedia
- becemaml.com:
- Spam blacklist/Log#June 2007
- ca and es.wikipedia
- geocities.com\censura_no
- traditio.ru
- Wasn't there also an it.wikipedia attacksite blacklisted here?
- --A. B. (talk) 19:29, 15 October 2007 (UTC)
- Other attack sites have been blacklisted here; this does not appear to be an en.wikipedia-only issue. Here are several examples:
-
-
-
Erik, I'm concerned that you've argued to remove Wikipedia Review, Encyclopedia Dramatica, and Daniel Brandt's sites, which have attacked, stalked, and libelled numerous Wikipedians, but you added, and have never argued to remove, Sollog's site, which attacks Jimbo and his family. Can you explain what you see as the difference? SlimVirgin (talk) 17:14, 16 October 2007 (UTC)
- Dramatica is only a humor site. MONGO as far as I have seen in that case was not stalked. Ze has provided no evidence of stalking. Stalking is following one around from place to place, usually with an obsession. Cyberstalking is the same only one is followed from site to site. The only "harassment" I see is the Wikipedia article on MONGO. The whole Request for Arbitration/MONGO is MONGO harassing some people who run a site. The information there is only supposed to be funny. MONGO's personal information was not in the article, and ze was only being parodied. Apparently, from what I have read on this "case", it was only MONGO who0 couldn't take a joke rather than stalking. If MONGO really got stalked, then ce3nsoring the stalkers won't help. Dramatica have the right to free speech. Many productive contributors on Wikipedia are/were also on Dramatica, for example, the former users Badlydrawnjeff and Blu Aardvark, and Schmuckythecat(spell?). This is no excuse to violate someone's freedom because "you don't like that site". Yea, there are some things that are not exactly boo-baa-baa-black-sheep friendly, but that just means it is "not for everybody". That is not for us to judge. See w:WP:NOT#CENSORED.
- Brandt should have respect here, since ze is banned and has no chance to defend himself, it is quite rude to dismiss his sites as "spam". Brandt does not attack anyone. Yes, I believe it is unethical of zir to reveal the personal information of admins, but he didn't do anything that wrong. You know, ze has rights too. Actually, what has Brandt really done wrong? He is only a critic of Wikipedia, and Wikipedia is only censoring criticism of itself. So, Wikipedia is therefore infallible because no one is critical of them because the criticism can't be linked to, therefore if it says something bad about Wikipedia, it is lies. Is that really what you want? Anonymous1 21:02, 16 October 2007 (UTC)
- Actually, I think MONGO made the whole thing up to smear against people on Dramatica. He then used WP:RFAR/MONGO as a battleground to attack people on both wikis (Dramatica and 'Pedia). It could have been an attention stunt to generate drama (no pun intended). I don't want to be too controversial, but I think if he was stalked and harassed, he deserved it and he hasn't got justice yet. Anonymous TALK 17:28, 25 October 2007 (UTC)
-
-
-
- The site was blacklisted because it was being spammed, not just because it contained attacks. The views of self-evident trolling sockpuppets on how MONGO "made the whole thing up" are not a particularly productive or welcome form of input. 193.113.235.168 18:36, 25 October 2007 (UTC)
-
-
I know of no history of spamming from Encylcopeda Dramatica. It is obvious that the English Wikipedia has concerns about allowing the site to be linked--for reasons other than spam, but I don't see such concerns from any other wiki. My suggestion would be to remove it from the meta blacklist, as it doesn't meet the criteria for blacklisting (in particular, it's not been used in spam on any Wikimedia wiki). The English Wikipedia can then blacklist it locally if they want. AmiDaniel 20:26, 25 October 2007 (UTC)
- You know of none, but spammed it was. Many links were removed from many projects. For what content are we intended to use ED as a source? JzG 11:30, 1 November 2007 (UTC)
- What about the sites blacklisted due to attacks on editors working on other Wikipedias (ru, it, es, ca, etc. -- see list above)? Should they also be removed? If so, should there be a discussion here first? I think it's important that if we change the way we've treated such sites in the past, then we should probably be consistent about it across projects. --A. B. (talk) 20:45, 25 October 2007 (UTC)
-
- I would think that the right way forward is to rename this to link blacklist and leave them on. Spamming is one of the way harassment can be perpetuated. It would also fix the problem of sites feeling that their reputation is sullied by being on a spam blacklist. JzG 18:06, 2 November 2007 (UTC)
- If the problem has only been on .en I don't see what fundamentally is gained by insisting that the site be universally blacklisted. I do agree that in any event we may wish to change the name of this list to make it clear that presence here isn't necessarily for spamming by itself. JoshuaZ 23:00, 6 November 2007 (UTC)
- I think it was also spammed on other projects. What use are links to this particular site anyway? For which encyclopaedia articles would it provide a reference? Also, Erik asks if there have been any recent spam attacks; how could there be? It's on the blacklist. By that argument all sites should be removed because they haven't been spammed since they were blacklisted :o) JzG 15:19, 11 November 2007 (UTC)
- Well, it would be used as reference at the ED articles on projects other than .en. That doesn't seem to be so complicated. In any event, the vast majority of the problem occurred in the English Wikipedia while other projects would clearly benefit from being able to link to the site since they have articles about ED. So why not locally blacklist? JoshuaZ 16:59, 13 November 2007 (UTC)
- If the problem has only been on .en I don't see what fundamentally is gained by insisting that the site be universally blacklisted. I do agree that in any event we may wish to change the name of this list to make it clear that presence here isn't necessarily for spamming by itself. JoshuaZ 23:00, 6 November 2007 (UTC)
- It isn't a good idea nither, as it does attack wikipedia, and many editors, the website is borderline libel. Jaranda | wat's sup 19:06, 11 November 2007 (UTC)
- I would think that the right way forward is to rename this to link blacklist and leave them on. Spamming is one of the way harassment can be perpetuated. It would also fix the problem of sites feeling that their reputation is sullied by being on a spam blacklist. JzG 18:06, 2 November 2007 (UTC)
I wonder why Erik isn't responding to this thread. I also don't see how there can have been recent spam attacks if the sites are blocked.
Jimbo has elsewhere agreed with the idea of simply renaming the list, which seems the most sensible way forward. How do we go about doing that, if there are no objections? 70.64.0.67 06:01, 15 November 2007 (UTC)
- I agree with the "rename" comment though that should be discussed elsewhere. Re-reading this discussion I can see plenty of views. However I cannot see any consensus at all to remove ED from the list so I am closing this as
Not done thanks --Herby talk thyme 10:50, 23 November 2007 (UTC)
bestvi (phrase)
When linking to the Viral Video Website, bestviral.com, it is blaclisted because of a forbidden phrase "bestvi". I assume this is related to bestviagra or something to that like, but can an adjust be made to not blacklist bestviral.com? Mattsilv (talk)
- I have to say I agree that it does not appear this site should be affected but cannot find the log for the listing. This means I do not know what should have been listed! Anyone with thoughts? bestviagra seems like a good option? If I hear nothing else I'll change it to that in a couple of days, cheers --Herby talk thyme 13:38, 20 November 2007 (UTC)
- I've "tightened" the listing a little. Hopefully bestviral would work now.
Done Thanks --Herby talk thyme 10:47, 23 November 2007 (UTC)
- I've "tightened" the listing a little. Hopefully bestviral would work now.
Troubleshooting and problems
| This section is for archiving Troubleshooting and problems. |
Can't save
This page can't be saved because of a spam link, but it's not clear which link is the offending one. Can anyone help? --Epukinsk 02:02, 30 September 2007 (UTC)
- The page included 2 invisionfree.com links which I have disabled. --A. B. (talk) 18:21, 2 October 2007 (UTC)
Blacklist doesn't work
My blacklist doesn't work for some reason. After putting the black list I made another account and with that I edited a page with some nasty words and links but the blacklist doesn't block it. What do I do??? --CrazyGamester 02:18, 3 October 2007 (UTC)
- Bit more info would help - what wiki, what blacklist, what url? --Herby talk thyme 08:23, 3 October 2007 (UTC)
Large spam post breaks $wgSpamRegex
I use a local $wgSpamRegex to block spam. Recently a spammer posted a large spam (190KB) without any newlines (paragraphs) and they were able to post blocked terms. This may have ramifications for other spam filters. I deleted the spam page so it may not be accessible.
- deleted "Talk:Time Offhttp:/www.n2nwk.com/find.cgi?call=CU7AZhttp:/translate.newsbin.com/index.php/Main Pagehttp:/dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Talk:JFFShttp:/wiki.d-addicts.com/Punch"
- more details: http://katrinahelp.info/wiki/index.php/Spam_Patrol
- --jwalling 21:53, 9 October 2007 (UTC)
Problem adding internal links
I am trying to add internal links Amelia Joffe and Reese Marshall to the Sonny Corinthos article. It keeps coming up as blacklisted hyperlink. Can someone tell me why and what to do? —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 64.107.2.110 (talk • contribs) - 20:07, 2 November 2007.
- Adding internal links shouldn't trigger the blacklist. What project is this happening on? EVula // talk // ☯ // 20:17, 2 November 2007 (UTC)
- If it was en:Sonny Corinthos, it is fixed now. When a page contains a link to a blacklisted site (in this case ipetitions.com), it cannot be saved unless the link is removed. The spamfilter text actually tries to tell you this, but could perhaps be made a little more clear. /NH 20:43, 2 November 2007 (UTC)
Problem with http://carcel.carabanchel.net
I'm trying to save http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/C%C3%A1rcel_de_Carabanchel but there is an error telling http://carcel.carabanchel.net and I cant find what's the filter rule that is blocking it... --87.220.20.208 18:35, 3 November 2007 (UTC)
- It is locally listed: es:Mediawiki:Spam-blacklist. To save a new version of the page, simply remove the link. /NH 19:14, 3 November 2007 (UTC)
Unknown problem at en:Lavon Affair
I tried to save the talk page twice with the military history project template and got blocked both times due to a blacklist site. Can anyone help me? the following needs to go on the talk page exactly as is: {{WPMILHIST|class=B}}. Thanks in advance. 75.31.184.198 08:23, 14 November 2007 (UTC)
- You can save edits to en:Talk:Lavon Affair now. --Jorunn 10:05, 14 November 2007 (UTC)
Blacklisting Error Pls help
My company url is change to itdatahouse.com whereas my site is bytindia.com Pls guide its there on Jay software companies in India. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 59.92.26.233 (talk • contribs) 11:35, 15 Nov 2007 (UTC)
- neither domain is listed here? What is the problem? --Herby talk thyme 11:49, 15 November 2007 (UTC)
- Blocked on en:MediaWiki:Spam-blacklist, request it to be removed on en.wikipedia, following the guidelines there en:Wikipedia:Spam blacklist, best regards, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 20:02, 17 November 2007 (UTC)
Convergencia
Proteccion indeevida en la pagina http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Convergencia_%28partido_pol%C3%ADtico%29 Deseo ingresar o colocar la liga http://nenenaranja.blogspot.com como sitio externo imparcial sobre ese partido político pero tiene una protección indevida, toda vez, que no permite un punto de vista diferente pero que aglutina las publicaciones en la Prensa sobre la actuación de ese partido en la entidad.
Saludos--201.132.67.61 22:05, 16 November 2007 (UTC)
- El enlace [http://www.fotolog.com/converxal Imagenes Naranja (fotolog)] está causando el problema. Podéis quitarlo de la lista negra de es.wiki o borrar este enlace del artículo, saludos --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 02:08, 17 November 2007 (UTC)
Carnegie Council www.cceia.org -- Mistaken black list item
Why is http://www.cceia.org on the spam blacklist?
I just recieved this message:
This is a talk page. Please respect the talk page guidelines, and remember to sign your posts by typing four tildes (~~~~). The spam filter blocked your page save because it detected a blacklisted hyperlink. You may have added it yourself, the link may have been added by another editor before it was blacklisted, or you may be infected by spyware that adds links to wiki pages. You will need to remove all instances of the blacklisted URL before you can save. You can request help removing the link, request that the link be removed from the blacklist, or report a possible error on the Spam blacklist talk page. If you'd like to allow a particular link without removing similar links from the blacklist, you can request whitelisting on the Spam whitelist talk page. The following text is what triggered our spam filter: http://www.cceia.org Return to Talk:Allegations of state terrorism committed by the United States. Retrieved from "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Talk:Allegations_of_state_terrorism_committed_by_the_United_States"
First of all, I was editing a section which DID NOT have http://www.cceia.org .
Second of all why is http://www.cceia.org which is the Carnegie Council on the spam blacklist? This smacks of a political supression. The Carnegie Council hardly is spam. 05:36, 17 November 2007 (UTC)
—The preceding unsigned comment was added by Odessaukrain (talk • contribs) [51], --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 19:59, 17 November 2007 (UTC).
- Second.--Piotrus 17:15, 20 November 2007 (UTC)
- Hello, this url is on the local en.wikipedia spamblacklist, see en:MediaWiki:Spam-blacklist, please contact the local administrators therefore on en:MediaWiki_talk:Spam-blacklist#Proposed_removals, best regards, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 19:59, 17 November 2007 (UTC)
Hello Wikimedia
-
- that step, single I am patrolling usuary not wished, and surprise, gave warning thus me:
Filter of protection against Spam Of Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia The page that you try to keep has been blocked by the Spam filter. This probably must to some of external liaisons including in her. Sight in black list antiSpam of Goal the complete relation of blocked sites. If you think that the filter is blocking the edition erroneously, it requests please that it is fixed in the page of discussion of the black list. The following text is the one that activated our filter of Spam (publicity nonasked for): http://www1.fotolog.com
Please, to unblock to me, was mistaken with me of person.
a hug
--Csuarezllosa 05:36, 14 November 2007 (UTC)
- Eso me parece que viene de la wikipedia en español. La wikipedia en Español usa su lista "local", la cual no permite inclusiones a páginas personales en fotolog. Plantéalo en es:WP:CAFE drini [es:] [commons:] 07:13, 14 November 2007 (UTC)
-
- Quitado de la lista en es.wiki, saludos, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 01:06, 25 November 2007 (UTC)
I have a question
why are some donors to wikipedia having their pages blocked? they may have relevant pages. Another phenomenon is wiki editors requesting permissions of copyrighted materials to be published in Wikipedia when the website owner of the copyright is in the black list of Wiki. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 70.144.211.10 (talk • contribs) 08:44, 17 November 2007 (UTC)
- Are you suggesting that website owners should be able to pay a fee to get their link removed from the spam blacklist?
- Material from a website can be properly attributed without a working link (if the copyrighted material is from a book og a magazine or newspaper that isn't available online it can still be attributed, and so can a website that has its link on the blacklist).
- --Jorunn 10:25, 17 November 2007 (UTC)
Nothing further heard --Herby talk thyme 12:36, 29 November 2007 (UTC)
Why is http://www.mapsofworld.com blocked?
I'm curious about the blocking of this website. Is this intentional? Lupin 19:44, 18 November 2007 (UTC)
- Erm, I was expecting this edit to fail :-) On en, I did get this message trying to save en:User:Lupin/alltalk:
The following text is what triggered our spam filter: http://www.mapsofworld.com
- Lupin 19:45, 18 November 2007 (UTC)
-
- The reason the edits with the link didn't fail is that the link isn't listed on this blacklist. It is on the local blacklist on en.wikipedia. The best place to get answers about that blacklisting is at en:MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist. --Jorunn 22:47, 18 November 2007 (UTC)