Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2008-02
From Meta, a Wikimedia project coordination wiki
| Please do not post any new comments on this page. This is a discussion archive first created in February 2008, although the comments contained were likely posted before and after this date. See current discussion or the archives index. |
Proposed additions
| This section is for completed requests that a website be blacklisted |
Two URL redirect domains that were recently added as links to en:TinyURL:
--A. B. (talk) 20:37, 29 January 2008 (UTC)
-
Done --A. B. (talk) 21:43, 29 January 2008 (UTC)
- Thanks A. B., --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| ∇ 13:19, 30 January 2008 (UTC)
usinglinux.org
See also WikiProject_Spam case
- Cross Wiki spamming
- http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speciaal:Bijdragen/Pet123
- http://nn.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spesial:Contributions/91.121.103.110
- http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Contributions/212.195.214.125
- http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Contributions/212.195.214.125
- http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speciaal:Bijdragen/212.195.214.125
- http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Specjalna:Wk%C5%82ad/212.195.214.125
- http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spezial:Beitr%C3%A4ge/212.195.214.125
- http://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spesial:Bidrag/212.195.214.125
- http://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Istimewa:Kontribusi_pengguna/212.195.214.125
- http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speciaal:Bijdragen/212.195.214.125
- http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E7%89%B9%E5%88%A5:Contributions/212.195.214.125
- http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Bidrag/212.195.214.125
- http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Especial:Contributions/212.195.214.125
- http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speciale:Contributi/212.195.214.125
- http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Especial:Contributions/212.195.214.125
- http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spezial:Beitr%C3%A4ge/212.195.214.125
- http://bs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Posebno:Contributions/212.195.214.125
Thanks,--Hu12 10:19, 30 January 2008 (UTC)
- Definitely crosswiki & thanks for the work -
Done --Herby talk thyme 10:27, 30 January 2008 (UTC)
kellekci.net spam
- Spam domains
- keskinmavi.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- kemaliye.net: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- arsaofisi.net: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- arsaborsa.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- kiemlak.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- emlaknetwork.net: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- information-center.biz: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- kemaliye.eu: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- flatsinistanbul.net: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- Related domains
- 1st-cheapest-domain-names-registration-best-price-hosting.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- reseller.1st-cheapest-domain-names-registration-best-price-hosting.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- kitdesign.eu: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- izmir.us: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- tatilrehberiniz.us: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- kellekci.net: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- egin.us: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- rehberiniz.org: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- projevi.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- rehberi.us: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- Accounts
- tr:Özel:Contributions/88.235.125.137
- tr:Özel:Contributions/85.97.142.119
- tr:Özel:Contributions/85.97.153.55
- tr:Özel:Contributions/85.97.180.13
- tr:Özel:Contributions/85.97.181.127
- en:Special:Contributions/78.184.40.127
- en:Special:Contributions/88.235.125.137
- en:Special:Contributions/85.97.112.222
--A. B. (talk) 20:08, 30 January 2008 (UTC)
clickbank.net
Referral commission URL that usually redirects users to some marketing page on another site. --A. B. (talk) 15:58, 31 January 2008 (UTC)
Done thanks --Herby talk thyme 16:02, 31 January 2008 (UTC)
trrap.net
First only on Turkish wikipedia, now also cross-wiki. On En, en:user:Trrap was indefblocked, now it is still added by IP accounts. COIBot report says enough.
- trrap.net: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
Just blacklisted on en, but I think a good candidate here as well. --Beetstra 16:55, 31 January 2008 (UTC)
- Yes - agreed &
Done thanks --Herby talk thyme 17:00, 31 January 2008 (UTC)
More sneaky sites from easy-forex.com
- bigforexlive.com
- directoryforex.com
- forex.easy-forex.com.au
- easy-forex.com.au
Thanks--Hu12 07:46, 3 February 2008 (UTC)
- Yes -
Done thanks --Herby talk thyme 12:22, 3 February 2008 (UTC)
kdnuggets.com
Web site about data mining. Data mining is illegal in most countries. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 216.9.23.99 (talk • contribs) 09:33, 4 Feb 2008 (UTC)
- I am not aware that data mining per se is illegal. This page exists to deal with excessive external linkage on wiki sites. Please provide evidence of linkage with your requests. Thanks --Herby talk thyme 09:41, 4 February 2008 (UTC)
-
- See also the datashaping.com request made by the same IP.
-
- Unlike spam links added previously to the unrelated datashaping.com domain, it appears that the kdnuggets.com links we have on various projects were all added by regular, established editors.
-
- kdnuggets.com may be a competitor of datashaping.com since its principals appear to be based in in the Greater Boston, Massachusetts area.
datashaping.com
Web site about data mining. Data mining is illegal in most countries. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 216.9.23.99 (talk • contribs) 09:19, 4 Feb 2008 (UTC)
- Already blacklisted on en.wikipedia:
- The spam was cross-wiki, so it would make sense to blacklist here as well.
- Interestingly, much of it came from the same 216.9.23.xx block as our request to blacklist it. Traceroutes indicate these IPs trace to the Highlands Fiber Network, a fiber network within the large Issaquah Highlands planned community in Issaquah, Washington, USA, a Seattle suburb (population 11,000). Domain registration data indicates an Issaquah address for Data Shaping Solutions.
-
-
-
- The effect of this will be that instead of being blacklisted just on the English language Wikipedia, this domain will now be blocked on all 700+ Wikimedia Foundation wikis (Wikipedias, Wiktionaries, etc.). Additionally, all 3000+ Wikia wikis plus a substantial percentage of the 25,000+ unrelated wikis that run on our MediaWiki software have chosen to incorporate this blacklist in their own spam filtering.
-
-
-
-
-
- The en.wikipedia blacklist entry is now redundant and I will remove it.
-
-
-
-
-
-
- I see there are related domains:
- searchsmart.net: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- newprinceton.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- clickscoring.blogspot.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- languageshaping.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- clickscoring.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- click-audit.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- queryintelligence.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- textraction.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- textshaping.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- analyticconsulting.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- analyticgroup.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- I will blacklist these as well.--A. B. (talk) 14:36, 4 February 2008 (UTC)
- I see there are related domains:
-
-
-
bed-breakfastpuglia.it
Cross wiki.
bed-breakfastpuglia.it: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
--Jorunn 23:27, 4 February 2008 (UTC)
- Thanks Jorunn
Done --Herby talk thyme 08:08, 5 February 2008 (UTC)
play-asia.com/SOap
play-asia.com/SOap: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- jawiki - January 3, 2008 by 62.245.245.34
- simplewiki - January 3, 2008 by 62.245.245.34
- kowiki - January 3, 2008 by 62.245.245.34
- cawiki - January 3, 2008 by 62.245.245.34
- cswiki - January 3, 2008 by 62.245.245.34
- fiwiki - January 3, 2008 by 62.245.245.34
- eswiki - January 3, 2008 by 62.245.245.34
- itwiki - January 3, 2008 by 62.245.245.34
- frwiki - January 3, 2008 by 62.245.245.34
- eswiki - December 2, 2007 by 83.41.204.190
- eswiki - December 2, 2007 by 83.41.204.190
- simplewiki - December 17, 2007 by 83.171.151.252
- ptwiki - December 17,2007 by 83.171.151.252
- svwiki - December 17, 2007 by 83.171.151.252
- eswiki - November 14, 2007 by 83.46.61.91
- eswiki - November 30, 2007 by DJYXA
- dewiki - January 3, 2008 by Mode7
- enwiki - February 3, 2008 by 198.162.3.116
- enwiki - January 27, 2008 by 198.162.3.116
- enwiki - January 27, 2008 by 198.162.3.116
- enwiki - January 27, 2008 by 198.162.3.116 -> This one is good, a "purchase" parameter for the game infobox :)
Just removed around 10 interwikis that had been put in the last weeks, and with very little effort found some more examples. Play-Asia is a game distributor who ships worldwide, and uses a referral program in which the play-asia.com/SOap links are referral (kind of example.com/refer=1122). For every SOap link there is a valid play-asia.com/paOS which does not contain a referral link. Whenever one clicks a referral link, it "converts" into a normal link to hide it from view (but any purchase made is considered to have been done through the referral link). There is simply no reason to have these links having the "common" ones. The links themselves are not spammed by Play-Asia site maintainer, but instead different affiliated members through all the Wikis, at random times. Sometimes spammer arrive to a page and modify another referral to point to their own (original, first modification, second modification). I have been removing these links for months, and I know they will come back. -- ReyBrujo 06:55, 5 February 2008 (UTC)
- Good call and many thanks for the research ReyBrujo. I hadn't realised how extensive it was -
Done --Herby talk thyme 08:10, 5 February 2008 (UTC)
pacino.narod.ru
pacino.narod.ru: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- be-x-old 217.170.91.125
- bg 217.170.91.125
- bs 217.170.91.125
- cs 217.170.91.125
- de 217.170.91.125
- el 217.170.91.125
- en 217.170.91.125
- es 217.170.91.125
- et 217.170.91.125
- fa 217.170.91.125
- fi 217.170.91.125
- fr 217.170.91.125
- hr 217.170.91.125
- hu 217.170.91.125
- it 217.170.91.125
- ja 217.170.91.125
- ko 217.170.91.125
- lt 217.170.91.125
- nl 217.170.91.125
- nn 217.170.91.125
- no 217.170.91.125
- pl 217.170.91.125
- pt 217.170.91.125
- ro 217.170.91.125
- ru 217.170.91.125
- sk 217.170.91.125
- sq 217.170.91.125
- sr 217.170.91.125
- sv 217.170.91.125
- ta 217.170.91.125
- tr 217.170.91.125
- vi 217.170.91.125
- zh 217.170.91.125
--Jorunn 20:21, 6 February 2008 (UTC)
- Thanks Jorunn - cross wiki &
Done --Herby talk thyme 10:32, 8 February 2008 (UTC)
mustang.te.ua
mustang.te.ua: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- af 91.124.65.102
- ast 91.124.65.102
- bg 91.124.65.102
- br 91.124.65.102
- bs 91.124.65.102
- ca 91.124.65.102
- cs 91.124.65.102
- cy 91.124.65.102
- da 91.124.65.102
- eo 91.124.65.102
- fi 91.124.65.102
- id 91.124.65.102
- nl 91.124.65.102
- nn 91.124.65.102
- no 91.124.65.102
- pl 91.124.65.102
- pt 91.124.65.102
- sv 91.124.65.102
- tr 91.124.65.102
- uk 91.124.65.102
--Jorunn 20:40, 6 February 2008 (UTC)
- Thanks for the work Jorunn - cross wiki &
Done --Herby talk thyme 10:33, 8 February 2008 (UTC)
caesarstone.com and caesarstoneus.com
- Domains
- caesarstone.com
- caesarstoneus.com
- Account
- he:Special:Contributions/212.143.169.244
- Latest spam diff: [3]
This edit is the latest in a widespread spamming campaign conducted on en.wikipedia and he.wikipedia by seology.co.il using this and other accounts (see references below). It follows numerous warnings and the blacklisting of other domains several days before. We found it while reviewing Seology's request to have their domains removed from the blacklist.
- References
- Sub-sections:
- "Archive excerpt: seology.co.il spam on Wikipedia"
- Copy of our earlier January discussion
- Seology's request for blacklist removal later added to our archive page.[4]
- "seology.co.il discussion"
- discussion of Seology's discussion
- "Archive excerpt: seology.co.il spam on Wikipedia"
Given the increasingly tendentious exchange I'm having with Seology, I think it best if a different admin besides myself reviews and acts on this request.
Thanks, --A. B. (talk) 21:13, 6 February 2008 (UTC)
- Reviewing this I am certainly concerned enough to list these two. When links arrive & there is involvement from a "search engine optimisation" company some alarm bells must ring. I see disruption to wikis, warnings given and some intervention from seology.co.il which seems oblivious to this. These I have
Done & I think it would be wise to be on the watch for other examples of "optimisation" wherever they come from. Thanks for your work A. B. --Herby talk thyme 13:11, 8 February 2008 (UTC)
conflictologist.narod.ru
conflictologist.narod.ru: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
See also:
- The owner of that site are Vladimir Nosov, Vladimir Nosov was warning about this spam many times.
- This user erase the warnings
- That Site already was added in Russian Spam-blacklist
- Cross Wiki spamming
- http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Contributions/87.248.227.82
- http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Contributions/Vladimir_Nosov
- http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%A1%D0%BB%D1%83%D0%B6%D0%B5%D0%B1%D0%BD%D0%B0%D1%8F:Contributions/Vladimir_Nosov
- http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Especial:Contributions/87.248.227.82
--Today40 23:34, 6 February 2008 (UTC)
lacalabria.biz + vacanzeatropea.biz + capovaticano.info
- lacalabria.biz: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- capovaticano.info: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- vacanzeatropea.biz: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
Google adsense ID 0843450943879121
IPs inserting the links:
- de.wikipedia 83.190.209.36
- de.wikipedia 83.189.221.195
- de.wikipedia 83.190.177.145
- en.wikipedia 83.190.209.36
- en.wikipedia 83.189.221.195
- en.wikipedia 83.190.177.145
- es.wikipedia 83.190.209.36
- es.wikipedia 83.190.177.145
- it.wikipedia 83.190.209.36
- it.wikipedia 83.189.221.195
- it.wikipedia 83.190.177.145
- nl.wikipedia 83.190.209.36
- nl.wikipedia 83.189.221.195
- nl.wikipedia 83.190.177.145
- sv.wikipedia 83.190.177.145
--Jorunn 00:34, 9 February 2008 (UTC)
- Added. This is the first time I have done this. If I haven't done everything right, please correct. Hillgentleman 02:17, 9 February 2008 (UTC)
outdoorebooks.com
- outdoorebooks.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
Please see:
- http://tools.wikimedia.de/~eagle/linksearch?search=*.outdoorebooks.com&totalwikis=20
- en:Wikipedia:WikiProject Spam/LinkReports/outdoorebooks.com
(5 links were just removed on it.wp.) Thanks --Jaqen 17:57, 9 February 2008 (UTC)
Done I think by Nick --Herby talk thyme 13:46, 11 February 2008 (UTC)
d3m-host.com
Sample edit histories:
--A. B. (talk) 19:01, 9 February 2008 (UTC)
various photo gallery sites
links inserted by 82.227.13.5 and O.perrin
- usabirds.free.fr: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
-
- Google AdSense id 1797879016327275
- perrin.olivier.free.fr: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
-
- Google AdSense id 1797879016327275
- newyork.drawing.free.fr: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
-
- Google AdSense id 1797879016327275
- evry-daily-photo.blogspot.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- evrycitywalk.blogspot.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- walkinnewyork.blogspot.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
-
- Google AdSense id 1797879016327275
- newyorkbirds.free.fr: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
-
- Google AdSense id 1797879016327275
- nyc2006.free.fr: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
-
- Google AdSense id 1797879016327275
Contibutions by 82.227.13.5:
- af
- bg
- bs
- cs
- cy
- da
- de
- en
- eo
- es
- et
- eu
- fi
- fr
- ga
- gd
- he
- hr
- hu
- ia
- ia
- id
- io
- it
- ja
- ka
- ko
- kw
- la
- li
- lt
- mk
- mo
- nds
- nl
- nn
- no
- pl
- pt
- ro
- ru
- scn
- simple
- sk
- sl
- sq
- sv
- tl
- tr
- uk
- vi
- zh
--Jorunn 23:45, 10 February 2008 (UTC)
- Thanks Jorunn, distinctly cross wiki &
Done --Herby talk thyme 13:50, 11 February 2008 (UTC)
-
- Thank you.
- While removing the links I did find two more:
-
-
- amede.nyc.free.fr: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- Google AdSense id: 1797879016327275
- tk.kelly.free.fr: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- Google AdSense id: 1797879016327275
-
-
- --Jorunn 00:04, 12 February 2008 (UTC)
Again
Done thanks Jorunn --Herby talk thyme 13:18, 12 February 2008 (UTC)
-
- For reference:
- some more IPs that has inserted the links:
-
-
- en:User:O.perrin was told not to add the links back in March 2006.
- nl:Gebruiker:O.perrin was told links to photo galleries was not wanted.
- pt:Usuário:O.perrin was told "A wikipédia não é local para a colocação de spamming" in November 2005.
- --Jorunn 22:06, 12 February 2008 (UTC)
-
clickok.co.uk
- Reference
- en:MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist#clickok.co.uk (permanent link)
- Spam domains
- clickok.co.uk: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- managing-creativity.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- Related domains
There appear to be more that I did not find immediately:
- file-splitter-by-lines.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- sqaji.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- heros-journey.info: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- screenplay-structure.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- story-structure.org: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- Spam article
- Accounts
- fr:Special:Contributions/172.188.181.182
- en:Special:Contributions/172.141.110.117
- en:Special:Contributions/172.142.1.110
- en:Special:Contributions/172.142.143.223
- en:Special:Contributions/172.142.147.13
- en:Special:Contributions/172.142.68.205
- en:Special:Contributions/172.142.81.254
- en:Special:Contributions/172.142.86.230
- en:Special:Contributions/172.143.236.209
- en:Special:Contributions/172.159.127.100
- en:Special:Contributions/172.159.144.85
- en:Special:Contributions/172.159.164.90
- en:Special:Contributions/172.159.179.173
- en:Special:Contributions/172.159.247.177
- en:Special:Contributions/172.159.72.173
- en:Special:Contributions/172.188.111.202
- en:Special:Contributions/172.188.148.96
- en:Special:Contributions/172.189.178.193
- en:Special:Contributions/172.189.220.149
- en:Special:Contributions/172.189.3.14
- en:Special:Contributions/172.200.230.58
- en:Special:Contributions/172.200.66.216
- en:Special:Contributions/172.201.215.97
- en:Special:Contributions/172.201.245.170
- en:Special:Contributions/172.201.245.170
- en:Special:Contributions/172.201.44.91
- en:Special:Contributions/172.201.99.57
- en:Special:Contributions/172.202.159.71
- en:Special:Contributions/172.202.51.95
- en:Special:Contributions/172.202.86.56
- en:Special:Contributions/172.206.21.28
- en:Special:Contributions/172.206.225.224
- en:Special:Contributions/172.206.225.7
- en:Special:Contributions/172.206.46.228
- en:Special:Contributions/172.206.87.115
- en:Special:Contributions/172.207.209.25
- en:Special:Contributions/172.209.111.216
- en:Special:Contributions/172.212.140.49
- en:Special:Contributions/172.213.3.177
- en:Special:Contributions/172.214.142.239
- en:Special:Contributions/172.214.68.62
- en:Special:Contributions/172.215.184.155
- en:Special:Contributions/172.215.68.13
- en:Special:Contributions/172.216.20.187
- en:Special:Contributions/86.133.195.197
- en:Special:Contributions/89.200.219.7
- en:Special:Contributions/Managingcreativity
There was additional cross-wiki spam however the person who cleaned it up forgot to note the offending IPs. Presently our x-wiki edit history tool is down.
--A. B. (talk) 22:17, 11 February 2008 (UTC)
-
-
- Okay, back at my home computer, so I browsed my history to find the other wikis it was on. First was the Portuguese, but this was simply included from the original translation from English [5]. (Note that I was reverted in removing the link by a good-faith editor. Would like to clear things up, but would need some translation.) Second was the Romanian, which was also in the original translation [6]. It seems that the French wiki is the only one the spammer actually edited, though more might turn up. Infophile 23:20, 11 February 2008 (UTC)
-
studentbeerpong.com
Various anons and User:Studentbeerpong are adding this link to pages, especially [7] --AAwiseman 16:23, 14 February 2008 (UTC)
- If this is solely an issue with en wp then you should request blacklisting here. If it is cross wiki then could you provide info on links on other wikis - thanks --Herby talk thyme 16:35, 14 February 2008 (UTC)
- Just en. That link is red though, should I add it to there? --AAwiseman 16:46, 14 February 2008 (UTC)
-
-
- Sorry - sloppy editing on my part (I must use preview, I must use preview). Should take you there now - thanks --Herby talk thyme 16:57, 14 February 2008 (UTC)
- Thanks --AAwiseman 17:12, 14 February 2008 (UTC)
- Sorry - sloppy editing on my part (I must use preview, I must use preview). Should take you there now - thanks --Herby talk thyme 16:57, 14 February 2008 (UTC)
-
Croatian tourist-guides
- island-korcula.info: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- Google AdSense id: 5633078617820907
- riviera-makarska.info: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- Google AdSense id: 5633078617820907
- island-hvar.info: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- vis-island.info: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- Google AdSense id: 5633078617820907
- sucuraj-hvar.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- sucuraj.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- island-of-brac.info: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- Google AdSense id: 5633078617820907
IPs inserting the links:
- http://bs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Posebno:Contributions/88.207.94.162
- http://bs.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/89.172.109.186
- http://ca.wikipedia.org/wiki/Especial:Contribucions/88.207.94.162
- http://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speciální:Contributions/88.207.94.162
- http://cs.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/89.172.109.186
- http://da.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/89.172.109.186
- http://de.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/88.207.94.162
- http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spezial:Beiträge/89.172.109.186
- http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/78.3.106.145
- http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Contributions/89.172.109.186
- http://es.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/78.3.106.145
- http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Contributions/88.207.94.162
- http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Contributions/89.172.109.186
- http://hr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Posebno:Contributions/88.207.94.162
- http://hr.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/89.172.109.186
- http://hu.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speciális:Szerkesztő_közreműködései/88.207.94.162
- http://hu.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/89.172.109.186
- http://it.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/88.207.94.162
- http://it.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/89.172.109.186
- http://lb.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spezial:Kontributiounen/88.207.94.162
- http://lb.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/89.172.109.186
- http://nl.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/88.207.94.162
- http://nl.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/89.172.109.186
- http://nn.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spesial:Bidrag/88.207.94.162
- http://nn.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/89.172.109.186
- http://no.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/89.172.109.186
- http://pl.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/88.207.94.162
- http://pl.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/89.172.109.186
- http://pt.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/88.207.94.162
- http://pt.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/89.172.109.186
- http://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Contributions/88.207.94.162
- http://ro.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/89.172.109.186
- http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Служебная:Contributions/88.207.94.162
- http://ru.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/89.172.109.186
- http://sh.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Contributions/88.207.94.162
- http://sh.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/89.172.109.186
- http://sl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Posebno:Contributions/88.207.94.162
- http://sl.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/89.172.109.186
- http://sr.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/78.3.106.145
- http://sr.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/89.172.109.186
- http://sv.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/88.207.94.162
- http://sv.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/89.172.109.186
- http://tr.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/88.207.94.162
--Jorunn 01:22, 15 February 2008 (UTC)
- Thanks Jorunn, all
Done --Herby talk thyme 12:18, 15 February 2008 (UTC)
geocities.yahoo.com.br/gotaelbr + foreverpemba.blogspot.com + planeta.terra.com.br/turismo/pesodaregua
- geocities.yahoo.com.br/gotaelbr: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- Google AdSense id: 6298867285938015
- foreverpemba.blogspot.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- Google AdSense id: 6298867285938015
- planeta.terra.com.br/turismo/pesodaregua: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- Google AdSense id: 6298867285938015
IPs inserting the links:
- http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spezial:Beiträge/201.43.91.169
- http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Contributions/201.43.91.169
- http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/200.232.201.182
- http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Especial:Contributions/201.43.91.169
- http://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Toiminnot:Muokkaukset/201.43.91.169
- http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Contributions/201.43.91.169
- http://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Istimewa:Kontribusi_pengguna/201.43.91.169
- http://lt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Specialus:Contributions/201.43.91.169
- http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speciaal:Bijdragen/201.43.91.169
- http://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spesial:Bidrag/201.43.91.169
- http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Specjalna:Wkład/201.43.91.169
- http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Especial:Contribuições/201.43.91.169
- http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Especial:Contribuições/200.232.201.182
- http://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Contributions/201.43.91.169
- http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Bidrag/201.43.91.169
- http://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Contributions/201.43.91.169
--Jorunn 08:35, 15 February 2008 (UTC)
- Agreed &
Done thanks --Herby talk thyme 12:19, 15 February 2008 (UTC)
sunsweetskin.com
- Spam domain
- sunsweetskin.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- Accounts
- en:Special:Contributions/71.42.147.52
- simple:Special:Contributions/71.42.147.52
- en:Special:Contributions/Sonia20us
Google Adsense ID: 9909292639640029 --A. B. (talk) 23:27, 15 February 2008 (UTC)
architecture.sk, asbestos-cancer.sk
- Accounts
- ar:Special:Contributions/147.229.192.162
- ca:Special:Contributions/147.229.192.162
- cs:Special:Contributions/147.229.192.162
- da:Special:Contributions/147.229.192.162
- de:Special:Contributions/147.229.192.162
- el:Special:Contributions/147.229.192.162
- en:Special:Contributions/147.229.192.162
- eo:Special:Contributions/147.229.192.162
- es:Special:Contributions/147.229.192.162
- et:Special:Contributions/147.229.192.162
- fa:Special:Contributions/147.229.192.162
- fi:Special:Contributions/147.229.192.162
- fr:Special:Contributions/147.229.192.162
- gd:Special:Contributions/147.229.192.162
- he:Special:Contributions/147.229.192.162
- id:Special:Contributions/147.229.192.162
- it:Special:Contributions/147.229.192.162
- ja:Special:Contributions/147.229.192.162
- lt:Special:Contributions/147.229.192.162
- mk:Special:Contributions/147.229.192.162
- nl:Special:Contributions/147.229.192.162
- no:Special:Contributions/147.229.192.162
- pl:Special:Contributions/147.229.192.162
- pt:Special:Contributions/147.229.192.162
- ro:Special:Contributions/147.229.192.162
- ru:Special:Contributions/147.229.192.162
- simple:Special:Contributions/147.229.192.162
- sl:Special:Contributions/147.229.192.162
- sv:Special:Contributions/147.229.192.162
- tr:Special:Contributions/147.229.192.162
- uk:Special:Contributions/147.229.192.162
- zh:Special:Contributions/147.229.192.162
- Domains
- asbestos-cancer.sk: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- architecture.sk: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- psychoworld.sk: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
--A. B. (talk) 23:48, 15 February 2008 (UTC)
asbestosdoc.com
Found while cleaning up some of the unrelated links above.
- Accounts
These are just a sample of the spam edits; our cross-wiki edit tool kept crashing at es. or ja.wikipedia today:
- lt:Specialus:Contributions/85.103.60.59
- et:Eri:Contributions/88.240.147.132
- gl:Especial:Contributions/85.103.60.59
- el:Special:Contributions/88.240.147.132
- Domains
- asbestosdoc.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
--A. B. (talk) 02:17, 16 February 2008 (UTC)
"Mesothelioma International"
- Accounts
This is a partial list; the cross-wiki search tool crashed at ja.wikipedia
- de:Special:Contributions/Crimsongirl
- fr:Special:Contributions/Crimsongirl
- it:Special:Contributions/Crimsongirl
- en:Special:Contributions/Jaums
- es:Special:Contributions/70.135.89.154
- Domains
- malignesmesotheliom.de: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- mesotheliomainternational.org: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- aboutmodafinil.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- mesoteliomamaligno.it: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- mesotheliome.fr: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- mesoteliomamaligno.es: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- provigilweb.org: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
Google Adsense ID: 1860382923226980
- Related domains
- migrainemanager.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- sleepdex.org: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- statinanswers.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- ampakines.org: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- hedgefundquestions.org: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com •••••••
- hmo-lawsuits.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com •••••••
- burntreatment.org: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com •••••••
- barleylake.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- nalmefene.org: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- astirmarketing.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- adaphostin.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- prodrax.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com •••••••
- hyperstrategy.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- sitecompass.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- sitecoach.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
--A. B. (talk) 03:44, 16 February 2008 (UTC)
dalekozor.com
Spams mesothelioma.dalekozor.com links to asbestos and mesothelioma articles
- Accounts
Partial list:
- de:Special:Contributions/83.131.91.125
- en:Special:Contributions/83.131.91.125
- hr:Special:Contributions/83.131.91.125
- bs:Special:Contributions/83.131.91.125
- de:Special:Contributions/Zdeni26
- Domain
- dalekozor.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
--A. B. (talk) 02:41, 16 February 2008 (UTC)
sunstarnet.quotaless.com
I want my website blacklisted to prevent people spamming it to all and sundry. It doesn't meet the English Wikipedia's policy on website notability, and it's not a notable website really. No need for this on any Wikimedia project, really, especially considering that I am the site owner as well. --Whitsun 17:32, 23 February 2008 (UTC)
- Hello, was this page used for spamming? Cross-wiki or only en.wiki (if only en. please ask for blacklisting there)? Please can You provide us with links to cross-wiki spam of this page, thanks, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| ∇ 19:35, 23 February 2008 (UTC)
- It hasn't been spammed, since it's a new website, but I want to minimise the risk of people spamming it. I know it can always be whitelisted if needed. --Whitsun 20:07, 23 February 2008 (UTC)
- As stated this is for websites with excessive linkages -
Declined --Herby talk thyme 14:06, 24 February 2008 (UTC)
chufa.cn
- news.chufa.cn: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- chinese-history.chufa.cn: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- Spam article
- zh wp: [8]
- zh wikinews: [10]
- Contibutions
--Shizhao 03:00, 14 February 2008 (UTC)
- I am not sure from the links you give how widespread this is. Some of the relatively few edits date back to 2004 & 2006. Is it still a problem? Thanks --Herby talk thyme 16:37, 14 February 2008 (UTC)
No further info so
Not done for now. If there is recent evidence do come back, thanks --Herby talk thyme 13:09, 23 February 2008 (UTC)
Linkspam from Function Point Modeler Inc.
- Spam domain
- functionpointmodeler.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- functionpointmodeler.de: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com (new)
- Accounts
- en:Special:Contributions/Moeztuerk
- en:Special:Contributions/195.95.137.6
- de:Spezial:Beiträge/195.95.137.6
- en:Special:Contributions/88.247.86.200 (new)
- Reference
--A. B. (talk) 15:21, 15 February 2008 (UTC)
Done --A. B. (talk) 15:25, 15 February 2008 (UTC)- Please add also the German domain as added by new IP (see above).--Tikiwont 13:54, 21 February 2008 (UTC)
-
- Thanks &
Done --Herby talk thyme 14:22, 21 February 2008 (UTC)
- Thanks &
st-takla.org
Spam more than 30 links [11] in Arabic wiki. --Low 02:52, 30 January 2008 (UTC)
- Do you want the link to be blacklisted?
- The link is in many other Wikipedias too, by looking at a few of them I didn't find any signs that it was spammed there. --Jorunn 09:33, 30 January 2008 (UTC)
Arabic small wiki 50 links too many. I dont now other wikis: [12] spam link dirctory exammple. Arabic difinitely spam too many links. --Low 01:43, 1 February 2008 (UTC)
-
- Before blacklisting here, we need some evidence that the link has actually been spammed on multiple projects (Arabic + at least one other) and not just added over time by a variety of neutral editors.
-
- If it's only been spammed on the Arabic Wikipedia, then you should take the request to the local Arabic Wikipedia blacklist:
- Any administrator on that project can add the link to the local blacklist. First though, they'll want proof, I'm sure, that these links were deliberately spammed and not just added by different editors.
-
- I checked the English Wikipedia and there was one editor adding a lot of these links so I have started a discussion at en:Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Oriental Orthodoxy. If the link has merit on en.wikipedia but has been spammed on other Wikipedias, then it can be blacklisted here and whitelisted on en.wikipedia. --A. B. (talk) 17:30, 13 February 2008 (UTC)
-
-
- I have added a reply in the Oriental Orthodoxy discussions page, please check it out.. Thanks. Wise_mike 17 February 2008 (UTC)
-
newspapersin*.com etc.
Domains:
ajalehed.com avisernorge.com ceskenoviny.net danskeaviser.com efimerides.net gazeteler.com gazetat.net giornaliitalia.com jornais.net jornaisdobrasil.com jornaisportugueses.com journaux.net nederlandsekranten.com newspapersinireland.com newspapersinnigeria.com newspapersintheuk.com periodikos.com polskiegazety.net suomensanomalehdet.com tidningarsverige.com touslesjournaux.com zeitungendeutschland.com zeitungenosterreich.com zeitungenschweiz.com ziareromanesti.net
- ajalehed.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- avisernorge.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
-
- Google Ad id: 6810744652574419
- ceskenoviny.net: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
-
- Google Ad id: 6810744652574419
- danskeaviser.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
-
- Google Ad id: 6810744652574419
- efimerides.net: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
-
- Google Ad id: 6810744652574419
- gazetat.net: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
-
- Google Ad id: 6810744652574419
- gazeteler.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
-
- Google Ad id: 6810744652574419
- giornaliitalia.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
-
- Google Ad id: 6810744652574419
- jornais.net: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
-
- Google Ad id: 6810744652574419
- jornaisdobrasil.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
-
- Google Ad id: 6810744652574419
- jornaisportugueses.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
-
- Google Ad id: 6810744652574419
- journaux.net: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
-
- Google Ad id: 6810744652574419
- nederlandsekranten.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
-
- Google Ad id: 6810744652574419
- newspapersinireland.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
-
- Google Ad id: 6810744652574419
- newspapersinnigeria.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- newspapersintheuk.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
-
- Google Ad id: 6810744652574419
- periodikos.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
-
- Google Ad id: 6810744652574419
- polskiegazety.net: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
-
- Google Ad id: 6810744652574419
- suomensanomalehdet.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
-
- Google Ad id: 6810744652574419
- tidningarsverige.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
-
- Google Ad id: 6810744652574419
- touslesjournaux.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
-
- Google Ad id: 6810744652574419
- zeitungendeutschland.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
-
- Google Ad id: 6810744652574419
- zeitungenosterreich.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
-
- Google Ad id: 6810744652574419
- zeitungenschweiz.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
-
- Google Ad id: 6810744652574419
- ziareromanesti.net: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
-
- Google Ad id: 6810744652574419
Accounts/IPs adding the links:
- http://bg.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/81.214.42.156
- http://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speciální:Contributions/81.214.42.156
- http://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speciel:Bidrag/81.214.42.156
- http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spezial:Beiträge/81.214.42.156
- http://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ειδικό:Contributions/81.214.42.156
- http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Contributions/85.100.211.170
- http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Contributions/88.241.39.191
- http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Contributions/81.214.42.156
- http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Contributions/Templararchives
- http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Especial:Contributions/81.214.42.156
- http://et.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eri:Contributions/81.214.42.156
- http://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Toiminnot:Muokkaukset/85.100.208.194
- http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Contributions/81.214.42.156
- http://hu.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speciális:Szerkesztő_közreműködései/81.214.42.156
- http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speciale:Contributi/81.214.42.156
- http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/特別:Contributions/81.214.42.156
- http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speciaal:Bijdragen/81.214.42.156
- http://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spesial:Bidrag/81.214.42.156
- http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Specjalna:Wkład/81.214.42.156
- http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Especial:Contribuições/81.214.42.156
- http://ro.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/81.214.42.156
- http://sq.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speciale:Contributions/81.214.42.156
- http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Bidrag/85.100.208.194
- http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Bidrag/81.214.42.156
- http://tr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Özel:Contributions/81.214.42.156
- http://tr.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/88.241.39.191
--Jorunn 22:55, 20 February 2008 (UTC)
- Apologies for the delay Jorunn & thanks
Done --Herby talk thyme 08:01, 23 February 2008 (UTC)
url redirect services to block
provided by the ever friendly en.wiki users, who spammed them onto the TinyURL article.
- vilasta.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- pteelien.net: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
--Versageek 17:54, 22 February 2008 (UTC)
- Thanks
Done --Herby talk thyme 07:57, 23 February 2008 (UTC)
www.trabzonspor.org.tr and www.tshaberler.com
Empty pages created with two links: example
IP 84.56.146.29 spammed a lot of wikis [13]
I already added the two spammed links [14]
Best regards, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| ∇ 20:08, 23 February 2008 (UTC)
There are same addresses at same title. And www.tshaberler.com is really SPAM site and but www.trabzonspor.org.tr is official web site of TRABZONSPOR. What is that filtre?User_talk:Jacoben
- Yes, thanks for the info, I checked this yesterday. The problem was the massive cross-wiki creating of empty pages with just those two links, I removed trabzonspor.org.tr now from the blacklist, and leave the other. Best regards, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| ∇ 14:11, 24 February 2008 (UTC)
Proposed removals
| This section is for archiving proposals that a website be unlisted. |
cronologia.leonardo.it
I couldn't find the reason why http://cronologia.leonardo.it has been blocked. Anyway, this site contains many interesting information about historical facts in italian language. This site could be used for references or linked in discussion pages. Some examples: (removed) - (removed) - etc. Equo e solidale 08:59, 30 January 2008 (UTC)
This should be the rule that blocks this site:
\bcronologia\.it
Equo e solidale 09:04, 30 January 2008 (UTC)
- This link must be blacklisted locally on your wiki. It is on the local blacklist on it.wikipedia. See: it:MediaWiki:Spam-blacklist, it might be on other local blaclists too, but it isn't on the Meta blacklist. Please ask on your local wiki, thanks. --Jorunn 09:20, 30 January 2008 (UTC)
-
- Ok, I found the reason: deep linking forbidden. Fee free to close this request. Thanks, 193.205.94.150 10:37, 30 January 2008 (UTC)
-
-
- I'm confused -- why would it.wikipedia locally blacklist for deep linking? I would think linking to a specific, relevant page would be preferable to just linking to the site's main page. I'm not objecting to it.wikipedia's editors doing this -- it's their prerogative -- just trying to understand what the potential problems with deep linking might be. --A. B. (talk) 14:26, 30 January 2008 (UTC)
-
-
-
-
- I suspect that it is the site cronologia.leonardo.it that doesn't want any deep linking. This (deep) link is given on the it.wikipedia blacklist. I don't know any Italian either. Maybe someone who knows Italian can have a look at it? --Jorunn 00:49, 31 January 2008 (UTC)
-
-
holocaustresearchproject.org
At a brief glance it seems ok. Hopefully the past problems will not reoccur. Can it be unblacklisted? --Piotrus 17:52, 1 February 2008 (UTC)
- Not opposed, but is it actually useful as a supporting reference for content? JzG 18:55, 1 February 2008 (UTC)
- I confess the comments when it was listed such as A ludicrously inaccurate site & no conceivable encyclopedic value would give me some cause for concern. --Herby talk thyme 19:03, 1 February 2008 (UTC)
- The context in which this website is being discussed is here. I don't know that the site should be blacklisted, though I'm dubious about its use as a reliable source since it appears to be an anonymous private website[15] so that we can't verify who is behind it. MPerel 19:19, 1 February 2008 (UTC)
-
- Reading the en wp discussion I would not be in a rush to remove this I think. There certainly seem to be reliability issues. --Herby talk thyme 12:26, 3 February 2008 (UTC)
Closed as
Not done --Herby talk thyme 10:29, 8 February 2008 (UTC)
www.dprktime.com
I don't know why this site has been blocked. It seems that it's a site to intorduce North Korea in Chinese. I thought I need some information in this site to improve the Chinese Wikipedia. I thought there isn't any spam in this site, it's just a little old.
Mcroco 02:13, 4 February 2008 (UTC)
- Listing here does not relate to whether there is "spam" on a site but to the fact that excessive links to the site have been placed on wikis. The best option would be to look at getting the site whitelisted on the wiki you feel it is relevant to. If an admin there agrees then they can whitelist it. Thanks --Herby talk thyme 09:04, 4 February 2008 (UTC)
-
- Thank you, but why does wiki not allow such many links of the site to be placed on wikis? --Mcroco 14:02, 4 February 2008 (UTC)
-
-
- Wikipedia is an encyclopaedia not a web directory as such external links should not be necessary most of the time. More appropriate links will be found by using google or dmoz --Herby talk thyme 14:16, 4 February 2008 (UTC)
-
Closed as
Not done --Herby talk thyme 10:29, 8 February 2008 (UTC)
//www.uetersen.de/
There is no justification for blocking the web site of a municipality. Rules on writing good articles on cities require us to include it the article on the place, no matter how questionable the pages "beauty". --Purodha Blissenbach 00:41, 8 February 2008 (UTC)
- Not listed on Meta blacklist, maybe on the local (de?) blacklist? Thanks --Herby talk thyme 10:30, 8 February 2008 (UTC)
- If so, how could it affect kshwiki? The error msg says "www.uetersen" were not acceptable. Spam blacklist currently has a line saying:
Uetersen # (crosswiki spammer, added by Jon Harald Søby)
That should be it, should it not? Indeed, someone added a series of article stubs on the German municipality Uetersen recently to many Wikipedias. While textual content and translations are mostly poor, the notable place exists, and tabular data, etc. provided is acurate. So I cannot see SPAM here, only likely yet another editor who wants his home town, or favourite vacation place, the harbour being home of his ship, whatsoever, be present in many language Wikipedias. --Purodha Blissenbach 11:02, 8 February 2008 (UTC)
-
- Agreed (I'd missed the entry as it was not logged). I will place a message on Jon Harald Søby's talk page requesting that they comment. Thanks --Herby talk thyme 11:09, 8 February 2008 (UTC)
This is now removed from the blacklist. Unfortunately we are none the wiser as there was no explanation for either the entry or its removal! --Herby talk thyme 09:19, 10 February 2008 (UTC)
WebWarper
Спам-фильтр помешал мне составить страничку с описанием нашего сервиса WebWarper, так как ссылка на сайт webwarper.net оказалась в black list. Пришлось использовать ссылку на зеркало: http://algart.net/ww/ Почему сайт webwarper.net попал в black list? Это популярный и известный сервис, ссылка на него есть, например, здесь: Экономия трафика А также на множестве других сайтов.
In English: spam filter did not allow me to create a page with description of our WebWarper service, because the link to webwarper.net site appeared in the black list. I was enforced to use the link to WebWarper mirror: http://algart.net/ww/ Why webwarper.net site is in the black list? It's a popular and well known service, there are a lot of references to it (more than million in Google).
Sincerely,
Daniel Alievsky,
Smart Imaging Technologies company —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 87.224.193.105 (talk • contribs) 10:50, 1 Feb 2008 (UTC)
- It is listed because it can be used to bypass existing blacklistings. However if you can use another service to bypass that we may need to look at algart.net. Thanks --Herby talk thyme 10:53, 1 February 2008 (UTC)
-
- But there are tons of CGI proxies, for example, listed here: http://www.freeproxy.ru/en/free_proxy/cgi-proxy.htm They are not in your blacklist. Moreover, there is such popular service as Google, also allowing to bypass blacklisting: http://translate.google.com/translate_t Any Web translator (as Google or many others) works alike WebWarper: it downloads pages, corrects them and sends to the users from another IP-address (from IP of the service). Moreover, the link to WebWarper is ALREADY listed here: http://wikipedia.cas.ilstu.edu/index.php/Proxy_server!
- Today WebWarper is the most popular Russian service in this class. How can we describe it in Wikipedia?
- Concerning algart.net: it is another our site for another goals, but now it contains, as a part, a mirror of WebWarper. — Daniel Alievsky, 2 February 2008 —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 87.224.193.105 (talk • contribs) 06:53, 2 Feb 2008 (UTC)
Declined, added algart.net to blacklist — VasilievVV 04:44, 26 February 2008 (UTC)
www.teneriferesorts.com
I am once again requesting that this site be reviewed for removal from the spam blacklist. I again would like to apologise for my predecessors actions in linking in irrelevant topics and would ask that you consider allowing me to start writing content which i could add our link to and nowhere else. We are an informative travel guide currently ranked 11th for the keyword "tenerife" in Google and have a large amount of information relevant to an encyclopedia. I look forward to hearing your thoughts on this matter. Thanks -Tenerife Resorts Site Admin —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 194.149.216.208 (talk • contribs) 17:11, 12 Feb 2008 (UTC)
- Thank you for your correspondence. I have reviewed our records of Excel Hotels & Resorts' spam on Wikipedia including our last exchange:
- In doing this, I have reviewed every edit made by the offending IPs. I note that the following additional domains were spammed but overlooked when teneriferesorts.com was blacklisted:
- thetimeshareforum.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- tenerifedreams.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- resortproperties-world.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- As well, I notice your IP address above was used just last week to spam links to:
- lovingdubai.com: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- Clearly, some old habits die hard. Or, perhaps your predecessor has returned. In any event, I think it's time you realize that your plans for Wikipedia are not congruent with those of the Wikipedia community's. We have tried to explain this repeatedly but to little avail. I will go ahead and blacklist the additional domains.
- As we noted a few months ago, we do not remove domains from the spam blacklist in response to site-owners' requests. Instead, we de-blacklist sites when trusted, high-volume editors request the use of blacklisted links because of their encyclopaedic value in support of our encyclopaedia pages. If such an editor asks to use your links, I'm sure the request will be carefully considered and your links may well be removed.
- This blacklist is used by more than just our 700+ Wikimedia Foundation wikis (Wikipedias, Wiktionaries, etc.). All 3000+ Wikia wikis plus a substantial percentage of the 25,000+ unrelated wikis that run on our MediaWiki software have chosen to incorporate this blacklist in their own spam filtering. Each wiki has a local "whitelist" which overrides the global blacklist for that project only. Some of these non-Wikimedia sites may be interested in your links; by all means feel free to request local whitelisting on those. --A. B. (talk) 02:05, 13 February 2008 (UTC)
www.beatbox.be
Hello, I wanted to add an article with www.beatbox.be as source, but the domain seems to be blacklisted. I have been visiting this website for a time now and they are recently working together with the organisers of the worldchampionship beatbox. I was wondering why this domain is blacklisted ? Much greets. A beatboxer. Btw, Do I automatically have an account here if I have one on wikipedia ? —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 84.198.254.207 (talk • contribs) 00:02, 15 Feb 2008 (UTC)
- Listed because of this request. Given the approach of the site owner probably not likely to be removed, thanks --Herby talk thyme 12:27, 15 February 2008 (UTC)
Wow, that was some serious lecture. I can see the discussion went out of countrol. The site (beatbox.be) is very good for beatboxers though, it's being checked and maintained by the best in the world. I understand why it's blacklisted too, lol (although I haven't read it all some of it seems like he was missing the point, instead of talking normally),
But it's too bad this website is blacklisted here for beatboxers on wikipedia. That's why I don't totally agree with your viewpoint on this, though. He clearly asked for a second chance, his website is ok, and Wikipedia should be about gathering info from every good source. the website's rank on alexa is #133.886, which is pretty good as well.
It's not my decision to make however, and he was pretty rude... —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 81.164.153.186 (talk • contribs) 16:53, 16 Feb 2008 (UTC)
- Sadly in a sense I am closing this as
Declined however the approach of the website owner suggests to me that further abuse may be possible --Herby talk thyme 08:30, 19 February 2008 (UTC)
Does declined mean it's still blacklisted ? Because you use 'however' ? Shouldn't it be 'because' ? Lol, sorry about the grammar stuff, but it isn't clear and I don't want to make you angry on articles, haha. If it's still blacklisted, Too bad, wikipedia is missing out and there was no big abuse by him, just some links on a beatbox-page like he explained. The conversation afterwards is what got ugly. I love beatbox ;)
www.hurghada-tourism.com
Dear all, could you please review the website www.hurghada-tourism.com? It was listed in different languages for the article about Hurghada but has been removed and added to the blacklist. The site itself exists in 5 languages (German, English, French, Russian and Arabic) and contains immense information about Hurghada and the Red Sea Governorate and is absolutely for free without any adverts or online booking system. It helps visitors of the site to get a real good idea about Hurghada before their arrival. Thanks a lot and best regards, Oliver. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 89.60.205.221 (talk • contribs) 15:45, 15 Feb 2008 (UTC)
- Excessive link placement across a number of wikis according to the request --Herby talk thyme 16:42, 15 February 2008 (UTC)
-
- I note that the IP above also added links to hurghada-tourismus.de, which were overlooked when hurghada-tourism.com was blacklisted. There are also two other related domains that I found, xorange.de and xorange.net.
-
-
- Domain data
- hurghada-tourismus.de: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- xorange.de: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- xorange.net: Linksearch meta - en - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - Eagle's spam report search • Interwiki link search, big: 20 - 57 • Linkwatcher: search • Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • Veinor pages • meta • Yahoo: backlinks • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • DomainsDB.net • Alexa • OnSameHost.com
- Should these also be blacklisted
- --A. B. (talk) 17:05, 15 February 2008 (UTC)
-
Dear Herby and A.B.,
thanks for your answers, as mentioned above the site contains information about the region Hurghada and also covers the cities El Gouna in the North of Hurghada and Safaga in the South of Hurghada. Therefore I added a link for the articles El Gouna, Hurghada and Safaga and also for different languages because the site itself has 1:1 translations for the German, English, French, Russian and Arabic language. So why should no links be placed in more than one language if the page that is linked is multilingual? And yes, you're right, there are also other domains listed on the same server, the xorange ones are company websites and there is no sense to link them and no interest for them to be linked and they also never have been linked. hurghada-tourismus.de is the German equivalent for hurghada-tourism.com and directly links to the German version of the site, therefore this link was used instead of the .com one in the German description of wikipedia, never both of them on the same site.
I really can't see any spamming and would kindly ask you to remove the domain hurghada-tourism.com from the spam list and also to give me an advice how to set a link in the languages that are suppported by the linked multilingual site without being considered to be spam again?
Thanks in advance and best regards, Oliver
- You seem to have lost sight of the fact that Wikipedia is an encyclopaedia not a web directory. The issue is that links have been placed in articles excessively as far as the community is concerned and with disregard for the wishes of the community --Herby talk thyme 13:36, 16 February 2008 (UTC)
Dear Herby, thanks again for your answer. For sure I know that wikipedia is not a web directory where you just can post your link wherever you think it even might fit a little bit to the topic. That's not what I have done or what my intention is. But please let me ask you a general question, because I still did not get an answer on that. What if you find a site that describes a topic, a city or whatever that much in detail like I have not seen it before on any other site? You proof the site because you're very familiar with the topic and realize that the information is correct, covers the whole topic and is based on true facts. If you now think this site definetely needs to be listed as a weblink to the topic because it will help others to keep on reading on the topic in detail, you will add the link, right? So far no problem, right? But what if you know that this site also exists in French and you can read French good enough to see that the French version contains the same information, doesn't this page then have at least the same importance for French people than the Englisch version for us? That was my idea then I posted the links, and as you can see it haven't been that many, only on three cities that are fully covered by the site bur here always on more than one language. This is not the kind of spamming than I have seen for over sites that have been blacklisted and now that you know the reaso for that I hope that you can aunderstand a little bit more that my intention eally was not spamming. But I also realized now that I should not have done in that way, also because I do not speak Russian and posted it as well for Russian based languages, I just expected that the content is the same on the Russian site, but this is something I should let some native speakers decide. But this all does not decrease the value of the information concerning the topic Hurghada of the discussed website, if you could please remove the domain from your list I only would suggest to link it on the English and French version for the topic Hurghada, because these are the languages that I can prrof by my own, and everything else then is up to others and native speakers to decide.
Thanks a lot and best regards, Oliver
- If the local communities are happy that your site should be linked then it would be acceptable. When communities remove the links repeatedly then it is not. If you feel that you site is appropriate to a particular language wiki then you should seek whitelisting on that wiki. The page will be MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist so for the French wiki it will be fr:MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist & for English wiki it will be en:MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist. It is highly unlikely that a blacklisted website here will be taken off the list at the request of the site owner I'm afraid --Herby talk thyme 13:17, 20 February 2008 (UTC)
Thanks a lot Herby, I'll try it that way then. Best regards, Oliver
vtoroe.prishestvie.hrista.ru
Прошу исключить сайт из спам-листа. Он добавлен в спам-лист необосновано. Please, restore this site. (exp. in russian) —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 78.106.58.170 (talk • contribs) 10:29, 17 Feb 2008 (UTC)
- This site is not blacklisted here - may be on the ru local blacklist? Thanks --Herby talk thyme 14:32, 17 February 2008 (UTC)
Troubleshooting and problems
| This section is for archiving Troubleshooting and problems. |
There is apparently a blacklisted link in Initial D Arcade Stage 4, im not sure which one it is and because of that link, I can't save any changes to the page. Can someone have a look? --DGhstLStRdP 20:35, 25 December 2007 (UTC)
DoneSomeone on en: has already edited out the block, see this (diff). xaosflux Talk 05:13, 2 January 2008 (UTC)
w:ru:Калужская область
I have problems with saving w:ru:Калужская область: При попытке сохранить:
Страница, которую вы пытаетесь сохранить, заблокирована спам-фильтром. Вероятнее всего она содержит ссылку на внешний сайт.
См. страницу m:Spam blacklist, содержащую полный список заблокированных сайтов. Если вы полагаете, что спам-фильтр блокирует редактирование ошибочно, пожалуйста, свяжитесь с администратором, либо оставьте запрос на странице обсуждения m:Talk:Spam blacklist.
Ниже показаны адреса, которые блокируются:
Следующее сообщение было получено от спам-фильтра: http://constitution.garant.ru
--Imz 23:12, 29 January 2008 (UTC)
Same at w:ru:Кемеровская область.--Imz 23:17, 29 January 2008 (UTC)
- garant.ru was added to the local ru.wikipedia blacklist today, and that entry blocks the constitution.garant.ru links. If you remove the link from the articles you will be able to save your edits. I've removed the link in the two articles you are linking to, but there seems to be more links in other articles. --Jorunn 00:43, 30 January 2008 (UTC)
- Thank you! I'd like to note that the content on the linked pages seems to be very relevant to the subjects. I don't know why it was blocked; perhaps if someone who cares sees this discussion here he will be able to discuss this issue with those who are in control of the blacklist.--Imz 01:00, 30 January 2008 (UTC)
- It is possible that the block is too broad, that it is blocking more than it was meant to block? Maybe you can talk to the ru.wikipedia admin who added the link to the list, sadly i don't know any Russian. --Jorunn 01:16, 30 January 2008 (UTC)
- Thanks for pointing at this!--Imz 01:59, 30 January 2008 (UTC)
- It is possible that the block is too broad, that it is blocking more than it was meant to block? Maybe you can talk to the ru.wikipedia admin who added the link to the list, sadly i don't know any Russian. --Jorunn 01:16, 30 January 2008 (UTC)
- Thank you! I'd like to note that the content on the linked pages seems to be very relevant to the subjects. I don't know why it was blocked; perhaps if someone who cares sees this discussion here he will be able to discuss this issue with those who are in control of the blacklist.--Imz 01:00, 30 January 2008 (UTC)
Discussion
| This section is for archiving Discussions. |