Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2008-12
From Meta, a Wikimedia project coordination wiki
| Please do not post any new comments on this page. This is a discussion archive first created in December 2008, although the comments contained were likely posted before and after this date. See current discussion or the archives index. |
Proposed additions
| This section is for completed requests that a website be blacklisted |
ynrc.net kmhr.net chenghai.com.cn
ynrc.net
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
kmhr.net
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
chenghai.com.cn
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
- Spammers
User:220.163.62.158
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:220.163.70.17
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:Xuanlee
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
There might be some related domains but I can't really tell. See WikiProject Spam item. MER-C 12:06, 17 November 2008 (UTC)
Link forwarding sites
An anon user has been using multiple sites to forward those who click on the links to a site using a referal tag, and edit warring to add these links.
User:211.115.111.59
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
- Links
gaowhen.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
bokee.org
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
seohu.org
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
williamlong.info
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
- Related accounts
User:Fiilott
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
None of the listed sites are used for legitimate links. --- Barek (talk • contribs) - 18:09, 23 November 2008 (UTC)
- Copied here from enWP blacklist talk.JzG 23:43, 23 November 2008 (UTC)
-
- 211.115.111.59 is VPN proxy. These links is crack Z-Blog bug--Shizhao 08:47, 24 November 2008 (UTC)
-
- from williamlong.info email to me (Chinese):
Hello Shizhao, I discovered that someone using a VPN proxy (211.115.111.59) making malignant spam attacks against Wikipedia. Thereby he uses a redirect weak point of Z-Blog.
The design of Z-Blog anti-spam encrypts the URL before redirect it. The name of the redirected file is c_urlredirect.asp. With the parameter of this page Z-Blog kann redirect to various pages. Sorrowfully the used encryption is very simple. One just need to put the odd characters together. With this methode blackhat SEO manipulates redirects from other Z-Blog websites to call its own website. Thus even if the original address is listed on the blacklist by Wikipedia, the manipulated redirect would still work and be used as spam.
The solution for this problem is not easy. The most simple way is to delete c_urlredirect.asp. But this method would also prevent the blogger himself make redirects.
My suggestion for the blacklist of Wikipedia is to list the file c_urlredirect.asp on the blacklist, but not the blogs. With this method one can avoid that the hijacked blogsites would not be blacklisted. For example some of the blogs that use Z-Blog, including mine, are listed on the blacklist of Wikipedia, although they didn't spam on Wikipedia. Blacklist c_urlredirect.asp alone can solve this problem.
thanks for Wing translation --Shizhao 15:33, 24 November 2008 (UTC)
- I suggest replacing those links by
function/c_urlredirect\.asp\?url=- which has the additional advantage of being just one line. -- seth 16:58, 24 November 2008 (UTC)
-
-
- we could check the code, if z-blog is open source, but i guess, there's no need to, because afaics all presently spammed links contained the c_urlredirect-string.
- apart from that I just got to know, that bokee.org, seohu.org, williamlong.info were blocked already. So three of the four the new entries were fully redundant.
- I did the replacement now. Furthermore I'll have a look at the old spamming reasons for the three mentioned domains. -- seth 17:27, 24 November 2008 (UTC)
- Afaics all spamming occurrences of those four domains used this c_urlredirect, except williamlong.info. So I guess we may remove even the old entries of bokee.org and seohu.org. williamlong.info should remain blacklisted, because some of the spamming occurrences of this domain did not contain c_urlredirect. any objections? -- seth 17:50, 24 November 2008 (UTC)
- bokee.org and seohu.org will be removed in a few minutes. -- seth 15:21, 25 November 2008 (UTC)
- Afaics all spamming occurrences of those four domains used this c_urlredirect, except williamlong.info. So I guess we may remove even the old entries of bokee.org and seohu.org. williamlong.info should remain blacklisted, because some of the spamming occurrences of this domain did not contain c_urlredirect. any objections? -- seth 17:50, 24 November 2008 (UTC)
-
fliegerweb.com
fliegerweb.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
See WikiProject Spam item. MER-C 11:58, 18 November 2008 (UTC)
- Did you see my note on User:COIBot/XWiki/fliegerweb.com? Apparently someone from dewiki said the linking there was ok. Perhaps ask again, but if that's the case I wouldn't blacklist without simultaneously whitelisting on dewiki. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 15:41, 18 November 2008 (UTC)
- Hi there, yea, I just checked 6 occurencies of that link on de.WP, all seem fine to me, all been added in the time between 15th october and 18th november, some already been checked by logged in users, I don't see any spam on our end. -- 129.13.72.197 01:27, 21 November 2008 (UTC) (User:T3rminat0r @de.WP)
urlsh.com
urlsh.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
URL redirector/shortener. Began appearing on en in the last few days. --MCB 06:44, 29 November 2008 (UTC)
Added. --Erwin(85) 08:35, 29 November 2008 (UTC)
Yitzhak Yedid spam
jazz.org.il
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
gramofonas.lt
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
{{linksummary|yitzhakyedid.com}} Official site.
User:203.59.181.8
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
<Mike||antispam> COIBot whatadded 203.59.181. <COIBot> 342 records; Top 10 domains added by 203.59.181.8: allaboutjazz.com (60), betweenthelines.de (47), youtube.com (33), allmusic.com (24), jazzweekly.com (19), vilniusjazz.lt (19), artistdirect.com (10), newenglandconservatory.edu (10), onefinalnote.com (10), maelstrom.nu (10).
— Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 05:23, 15 November 2008 (UTC)
- Removed one official site. I think this may not require blacklisting, but I'd appreciate some additional eyes. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 00:53, 25 November 2008 (UTC)
www.freewebtown.com
freewebtown.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
More info: http://www.mywot.com/en/scorecard/freewebtown.com#page-2
"Free web" source which should not be used on wikis, unreliable, also been known as "attack site" for phishing, spyware/adware, malicious content, viruses, etc.
07/24/2008 Wikipedia: References found; 57 links found on 39 pages in the English Wikipedia.
130 links to the site/page on 86 pages on various WP languages.
Thank you for looking into this. Cirt (talk) 22:37, 5 December 2008 (UTC)
- Hello, it looks like Firefox has blacklisted the whole domain, or not Ff but where they take that info from. 57 is not working right now and from what I can see it is heavily used in en.wiki, and the links there are very old too. I am not sure all the pages that are linked are really malicous sites, it is a free webhosting site, so there might also be useful stuff there.
- Best regards, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 23:07, 5 December 2008 (UTC)
- For one thing, a free web hosting site is unreliable on en.wiki and should not be used in main-article-space in any regard. But in addition to Firefox blacklisting the domain, there is also the matter of phishing, spyware/adware, malicious content, viruses, as identified at http://www.mywot.com/en/scorecard/freewebtown.com#page-2. This site should really be added to the blacklist. Whatever info it affects on wikis will be negligible, and free web hosting should not be used as sources in the first place anyways. Cirt (talk) 23:11, 5 December 2008 (UTC)
- More info
- safebrowsing.clients.google.com/safebrowsing/diagnostic?client=Firefox&hl=en-US&site=http://\remove\www.freewebtown.com/tydusarandor/images/fwt-2.jpg Google Safe Browsing diagnostic page for www.freewebtown.com
This confirms:
- "Part of this site was listed for suspicious activity 62 time(s) over the past 90 days."
- "Of the 3646 pages we tested on the site over the past 90 days, 402 page(s) resulted in malicious software being downloaded and installed without user consent. The last time Google visited this site was on 2008-12-05, and the last time suspicious content was found on this site was on 2008-12-05. Malicious software includes 2256 trojan(s), 517 scripting exploit(s), 155 virus. Successful infection resulted in an average of 3 new processes on the target machine."
- "Malicious software is hosted on 42 domains."
- "19 domain(s) appear to be functioning as intermediaries for distributing malware to visitors of this site."
- "Over the past 90 days, www.freewebtown.com appeared to function as an intermediary for the infection of 84 sites."
- "Yes, this site has hosted malicious software over the past 90 days. It infected 50 domains."
Cirt (talk) 23:20, 5 December 2008 (UTC)
Added, thanks for digging, best regards, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 00:46, 6 December 2008 (UTC)
- In addition, the following 117 domains are involved (after removing anything even remotely legitimate)
3iny3ink.com 777z.net 9down.com a7asisqtr.com abhxlxeplc.com adma1.com aguileraundresse.sprayblog.se ahluae.net al1lg.net analmatureorgies.net anti-virus-live-scanner.com antivirus-protectionscan.com ar-tra.com ar-travian.com artcateringbyjenn.com avxp-2008.us ayda.ru beautyxxx.net bigtits.yoll.net bigtitsvision.com bobsmetalworks.com buterik.com cameos.ca clicksagent.net clicksoverview.com cold-live.net comphost.info cykaqcpi.mail15.su dajjh.com darkstarhosting.net defence-live-scan.com dlfilm.co.cc e4e.pl eg-pro.co.cc ext1.pl foneplanet.com freephpnuke.org freewebhosting360.com full-pc-scan.com garnabudin.ifrance.com geltraffic.com googleimproved.com greatnuke.com gulfup.com h1.ripway.com hikayeler99.com hostdandy.info hotusa.org ibgszrg.isuisse.com iblogger.org iconadserver.com incestlessons.net invisioni.com isuisse.com kernell.freeo.net kitchen-moms.com klik.in lesbian-hotties.biz lineacount.info mooon-light.com moviezlibs.com movshighway.com movzline.com ms-avc.com mybikerz.com myokhost.com noirgroup.org nssim.com p2h.info pawka111.info pineridgehouse.com pluscount.net porndreams.info privatewebsphere.com pro-scanner-online.com programlar.org proscribedsites.info redir.to russianbrideagency.net s2a2s.com saklanbac.net salahws.com scorebee.com second-reason.com seedrecords.co.uk selectedclipz.com sfntop.com shawya.43i.net shawya.freetzi.com svinushka.net teenlotto.com tobikat.com trlist.gen.tr turbo-player.com txdnl.com txdnl.com unetworks.biz viacodecright---1.com viacodecright---2.com vidzdaily.com vidzdevice.com vsatforums.com wackystone.com war3z.to warezrocker.net web1counter.cn webmed.com windoffresh.ru wmpinstrument.com wp-stats-php.info wwwinfoclick.com xdxbx.com xxxstarvideo.com yieldmanager.com z4ar.com zlzaluae.com zzw.pl
— Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 01:46, 6 December 2008 (UTC)
www.pinspenyes.com
www.pinspenyes.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
Hundereds of times the same linkspam in the past years by the same IPaddress, see also Toolserver. No sensible edits yet. Please block this IP accross the range, if you can. Thanks, MigGroningen 19:49, 8 December 2008 (UTC)
Added. Thanks for helping out. --Erwin(85) 20:37, 8 December 2008 (UTC)
nacho.myweb.io
nacho.myweb.io
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
If this request is accepted, in Spam blacklist please change:
\bnacho\.miarroba\.com\b
to:
\bnacho\.(?:miarroba\.com|myweb\.io)\b
I found only 9 links in different wikis (may be some people deleted them on some wikis), but it seems the same spammer previously blocked on this sites too:
\bdiegovelazquez\.(?:110mb\.com|webcindario\.com|about\.vg)\b
How they are related? See this diff adding both sites. Mosca 23:01, 5 November 2008 (UTC)
- My 'top 10' for miarroba.com contains 6 IPs and 3 Bots (vandalism revert bots .. so that says nothing), and one editor:
- 114 records; Top 10 editors who have added miarroba.com: 200.72.16.83 (14), ClueBot (13), 82.158.84.169 (12), 82.138.204.49 (6), BOTpolicia (4), 85.54.154.98 (3), 80.103.123.202 (2), 201.141.170.199 (2), Pmattos9 (2), AVBOT (2)
- Looks spammy to me, maybe this whole domain should go on it, not only nacho.miarroba.com?
- Possibly, seeing as quite a few subdomains are being linked. Soxred93 21:57, 20 November 2008 (UTC)
miarroba.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
- I have less additions of (nacho.)myweb.io, but the difference is only 2 link additions
- 13 Records. Editors who have added nacho.myweb.io: AVBOT (3), Antur (2), Alhen (2), MarisaLR (1), 82.158.84.169 (1), GOE2 (1), Salebot (1), PoLuX124 (1), Matdrodes (1)
- 15 records; Top 10 editors who have added myweb.io: AVBOT (3), Antur (2), Alhen (2), MarisaLR (1), 82.158.84.169 (1), GOE2 (1), Salebot (1), PoLuX124 (1), Matdrodes (1), 117.195.2.134 (1).
- There may be genuine additions here of both.
nacho.myweb.io
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
myweb.io
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
- Maybe worth a look. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 10:55, 6 November 2008 (UTC)
See also diegovelazquez.myweb.io - seems highly spammy. I suggest we blacklist \bmyweb\.io\b and \bmiarroba\.com\b - looks like lots of subdomains of each are being spammed here. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 20:49, 8 December 2008 (UTC)
- Agreed. I don't see any serious links anywhere. Soxred93 01:31, 12 December 2008 (UTC)
Added then. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 15:59, 12 December 2008 (UTC)
religiousfreedomwatch.org and rrexposed.u2k.biz
religiousfreedomwatch.org
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
rrexposed.u2k.biz
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
Websites run by Church of Scientology for sole purpose of denigrating its perceived critics, they refer to it internally as "dead agenting", "Fair Game", etc.
Proof websites are run by Scientology: included in protection against DDoS attacks among Scientology-related websites paid to be protected by security service Prolexic Technologies (image capture of sites protected). (More news on that from CNET News.) You can see the Prolexic info on this one here to verify: Name Server:NS1.PROLEXIC.NET Discussion and verification of this at alt.religion.scientology newsgroup, here and here. Do a whois lookup for IP 72.52.9.76 at http://ws.arin.net/whois/ (reveals Prolexic Technologies, Inc.)
Long term abuse issue as well, so much so that a living person contacted Wikipedia to have a page listing a link to this site deleted. The site was discussed in an Arbitration case, Wikipedia:Requests for arbitration/AI, and the user advocating usage of the site was later indef blocked per ArbCom.
Thank you for your time, Cirt (talk) 05:01, 6 December 2008 (UTC)
- Any evidence of current abuse? The meta blacklist is used only for sites with active serious or cross-wiki abuse; you may have more luck at the enWP blacklist if the aim is to control editor behaviour on a single wiki. JzG 11:33, 6 December 2008 (UTC)
- The sites have actually been used across more than just one wiki, and as stated above, there does exist a longer term pattern of abuse, yes. Cirt (talk) 16:08, 6 December 2008 (UTC)
Sorry, I don't see diffs of abuse on one wiki, much less several wikis. The case at ArbCom seemed not to involve the abuse of links to these domains. As such, I see only evidence of an off-site dispute. Please provide evidence of abuse on our projects. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 22:56, 6 December 2008 (UTC)
- Do we really want links to pages like this one being used on wiki pages ? That is just one example. They serve absolutely no useful purpose whatsoever and are basically spammed attacks on living people. Cirt (talk) 04:36, 7 December 2008 (UTC)
This post by en.wiki user Ronabop is older, but also makes a very good point:
ReligiousFreedomWatch
I pulled these links, here's an example why: [1]. In the link, absolutely *no* actual physical connection is made between two people. No statements of emails, sympathy, social interactions, or even meeting at a random birthday party, or even something as trivial s both of them liking to eat pie. Instead, the site insinuates (without any basis, only by URL linking alone) a link, without ever actually showing one, documenting one, or even overtly insinuating one. This site makes wikipedia look good when it comes to WP:CITE and WP:V. Ronabop 12:55, 16 March 2006 (UTC)
Cirt (talk) 05:02, 7 December 2008 (UTC)
- Spammed into de.wiki as recently as 16 January 2008. Cirt (talk) 05:18, 7 December 2008 (UTC)
- that was no spam. user:Irmgard is a sysop. she used the link for a discussion. -- seth 19:21, 7 December 2008 (UTC)
for there still is no evidence of cross-wiki spamming, I agree with JzG and Mike.
Declined. -- seth 19:33, 7 December 2008 (UTC)
- Thank you for the evaluation. I disagree but I respect this assessment, and if the spamming continues and gets worse I will consider resubmitting at a later point in time. Thank you, Cirt (talk) 02:50, 8 December 2008 (UTC)
anontalk.com
anontalk.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
- Talk page vandalism on enwiki, probably others. [2], [3] Should also block AnonTalk.com
- It seems to be a non-notable forum for any and all topics. I can think of no reason to link to it. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 20:04, 7 December 2008 (UTC)
-
- Hmmm, these aren't links. I guess that wouldn't have any effect then. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 20:09, 7 December 2008 (UTC)
- right, the sbl extension searches for links only. you could ask Beetstra to extend one of his bots. -- seth 00:32, 8 December 2008 (UTC)
- They have been doing this before too, on en.wikipedia and sv.wikipedia, but there were no clickable links, so the blacklist couldn't block it. A developer could possibly stop it by using $wgSpamRegex, but if it is only on en.wikipedia a bot can probably just as efficently solve the problem by reverting the edits. In June they were using open proxies and possibly a spambot program like Xrumer, the admins on sv.wikipedia had a lot of work cleaning up after them and blocking open proxies. --Jorunn 12:05, 8 December 2008 (UTC)
- right, the sbl extension searches for links only. you could ask Beetstra to extend one of his bots. -- seth 00:32, 8 December 2008 (UTC)
- Hmmm, these aren't links. I guess that wouldn't have any effect then. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 20:09, 7 December 2008 (UTC)
I requested that an addition be made to wgSpamRegex - enough is enough. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 03:42, 9 December 2008 (UTC)
marinedataservice.com
marinedataservice.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
which is being used as "source" by
User:Weather buoy
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
for an image he uploaded to commons, Commons:Image:Weather Buoy MDS.jpg. We might need to remove this in the future, but it seems like link spam now and perhaps the image is spam as well. --Erwin(85) 21:09, 9 December 2008 (UTC)
patagonia spam
patagoniaadventureracing.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
User 200.111.190.88 is spamming on many Wikipedia's with this link, since today. Doesn't seem to stop. Lolsimon 16:33, 11 December 2008 (UTC)
- Has already been added. Thanks for the report. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 16:34, 11 December 2008 (UTC)
patagoniaexpeditionrace.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
being spammed by
User:200.111.190.70
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
Added --Erwin(85) 20:42, 9 December 2008 (UTC)
- Perhaps consider adding User:COIBot/XWiki/patagoniaadventurerace.com. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 17:33, 12 December 2008 (UTC)
For reference: involved domains, all added:
- User:COIBot/XWiki/patagoniaexpeditionrace.com
- User:COIBot/XWiki/patagoniaadventureracing.com
- User:COIBot/XWiki/patagoniaadventurerace.com
— Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 02:11, 14 December 2008 (UTC)
girlswallpaper.net
girlswallpaper.net
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
User:202.101.200.20
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:202.101.200.240
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:218.87.115.35
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:59.62.2.145
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:59.62.20.233
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:59.62.20.234
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:59.62.56.55
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:Smith888
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
Extensively spammed on en.wikipedia; also spamming zh.wikipedia:
- en:Special:Contributions/202.101.200.20
- en:Special:Contributions/202.101.200.240
- en:Special:Contributions/218.87.115.35
- en:Special:Contributions/59.62.2.145
- en:Special:Contributions/59.62.20.233
- en:Special:Contributions/59.62.20.234
- en:Special:Contributions/59.62.56.55
- en:Special:Contributions/Smith888
- zh:Special:Contributions/Smith888
--A. B. (talk) 15:30, 12 December 2008 (UTC)
Added. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 15:42, 12 December 2008 (UTC)
Spam mallorcaweb.net
mallorcaweb.net
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
On many Wikipedia's, there are links to this site. The content of the links are low and sometimes absolutely not relevant, and it looks like the links are placed to get a lot of viewers on the site. Deleting the links will lead to replacement of the links. Any talks/discussions are not working, or at least not at the Dutch Wikipedia. Please mind there are a lot of links to this site on many Wikipedia's, so simply blocking could give problems, links should be removed first. Lolsimon 16:06, 14 December 2008 (UTC)
- If there are many links, it probably wouldn't make sense to remove it. Soxred93 18:26, 14 December 2008 (UTC)
I don't see obvious spamming of the link, many accounts and (seemingly unrelated) IPs have added a few links each (I have 50 additions in the database). I am generating a COIBot report, maybe that sheds some light. I should already say, there is only one addition to nl.wikipedia in my database .. so I am not sure if there has been much pushing of the link (most additions have been to ca.wikipedia, es.wikipedia and de.wikipedia. A couple of other wikis have only 1 or 2 additions).--Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 20:16, 14 December 2008 (UTC)
-
- Lol, I just realized that the pushing at german wiki is probably due to the hordes of german people living in Mallorca or making tourism there. There are about 8 links on articles, and every single one of them appears to be on-topic. --Enric Naval 23:34, 17 December 2008 (UTC)
- Personally, I would love to see certain subpage on this domain banned forever for personal reasons, but it's an umbrella domain for many pages with valuable difficult-to-replace external content, like the official page for a famous spanish TV presenter, or a linguistic map from a notable linguist.
- Also, it looks like the links got gradually added to a variety of topics by a variety of editors, and, from a small overview, all links seem to be on-topic and valuable. And the links are not to the same website, but to a variety mallorca-related websites that just happen to be hosted under the same umbrella domain. --Enric Naval 20:06, 15 December 2008 (UTC)
I am marking this as
Declined. Probably better to either locally block local spammers, or maybe add a specific link, but not the whole domain. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 23:48, 17 December 2008 (UTC)
nanoshop.ir
nanoshop.ir
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
I don't have the time to check all edits, but it has been spammed to nlwiki twice and according to COIBot to other projects as well. I'm adding this for now, but I don't think there'll be a reason to remove it. --Erwin(85) 14:06, 16 December 2008 (UTC)
- All edits have been reverted. I see no reason to remove this from the blacklist. --Erwin(85) 21:19, 16 December 2008 (UTC)
Proposed removals
| This section is for archiving proposals that a website be unlisted. |
iles-de-lerins.info
hi, page was put on blacklist. it is not spam and contains valuable illustration/information for any interested person/visitor. i (new user)unfortunately was not aware of the restrictions to linking. Sorry. please check and remove page from spamblacklisting. regards muette—The preceding unsigned comment was added by muette (talk • contribs) .
iles-de-lerins.info
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
- Yes, we are writing an encyclopedia here, not a linkfarm or an internet directory. How can this page be of interest to wikipedia projects? --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 10:57, 25 November 2008 (UTC)
Declined per User:COIBot/XWiki/iles-de-lerins.info. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 20:05, 28 November 2008 (UTC)
adriaticglobal.net
adriaticglobal.net
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
Please consider our site to remove from your blacklist. We are an travel agency which provides travel services in Dubrovnik region, we put our links on some Dubrovnik,Cavtat wikipedia pages. I think that we can be huge interest in supporting travelerss aruond the world coming here in Dubrovnik.
- This was added after inappropriate cross-wiki linking. The site was being pushed, and seems to add nothing to our projects.
- Typically, we do not remove domains from the spam blacklist in response to site-owners' requests. Instead, we de-blacklist sites when trusted, high-volume editors request the use of blacklisted links because of their value in support of our projects. If such an editor asks to use your links, I'm sure the request will be carefully considered and your domain may well be removed.
- Why we do not adding anything to your projects. We pointed an direct url to find more informations about destinations.I do not see what is a reason to get spamlisted if I have put an correct link to our website in External links section.Yes, this is an commercial web site, but consider this [4] is wiki for Arsenal, and in external links section is also commercial sites ([5]) which gives more information about Arsenal F.C.. In our case on wikipage Dubrovnik/Cavtat we have submitted an link to correct link on our web site.
Regards.
-
- This request has been declined. Unless high-volume editors request the use of this link it will not be removed. Wikipedia is not a link farm. --Erwin(85) 13:10, 29 November 2008 (UTC)
galiffasyndrome.com
galiffasyndrome.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
Hello. The external link galiffasyndrome.com has been removed from bruxism page. Can I know why and what to do to correct the problem ? 195.32.84.61 08:58, 19 November 2008 (UTC)
- It was added 7 times to w:en:Tinnitus, and removed just as often, also on other pages it was added and removed. And all additions until now were by widely differing IPs. So a) apparently unwanted, b) ranging IPs adding it, c) to 'multiple' (two) wikis (es.wikipedia and en.wikipedia). Can you elaborate on why this link is adding information to the page, or can be used as a reference on that page (see for more information e.g. the external links guideline on the English wikipedia and the reliable sources guideline on the English wikipedia)? Thanks. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 10:23, 19 November 2008 (UTC)
suite101.com again
suite101.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
I am considering requesting that Suite101.com be removed from the blacklist, but first I would like to find out if the reasons for blacklisting were the ones I suspect, and I don't know where to find out this information. I am a writer for the site, and I expect that a number of my fellows over the years spammed various pages with links to their articles in an effort to increase their ad revenue. Being able to confirm or deny this suspicion, as well as finding out when the site was placed on the blacklist, would be extremely helpful in determining if and when a delisting request would be reasonable. The quality standards for the articles have been raised over the years, and I am in discussions with the acting editor-in-chief about additional standards that may make citing articles from the site a credible practice. Any assistance would be highly appreciated. I rarely frequent the meta and do not know how quickly I may get a response, so it would also be appreciated (but certainly not required), if a link could be placed on my primary talk page.--Otherlleft 15:50, 30 November 2008 (UTC)
- Massive spamming on enwiki, which did extend beyond to other wikis as well. This has been discussed many times before, and consensus has been to whitelist specific articles where required. I see no reason to diverge from that position here. This one should perhaps get written up for Spam blacklist/Recurring requests. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 18:22, 30 November 2008 (UTC)
- I agree that the current consensus is entirely appropriate, and thank you for the information. I won't waste anybody's time requesting it again unless I convince the powers-that-be at the site to implement certain additional quality standards that I feel would reduce not only the likelihood of link spamming, but also increase the usefulness of specific articles to any given Wikipedia. If I can get the changes made and the number of whitelisted pages increases significantly I will use this evidence in my request.--Otherlleft 19:18, 30 November 2008 (UTC)
- As a clarification, I placed my original post in the discussion section, with a header of "Request for information" or something along those lines, so that I could determine the exact reasons for the blacklisting. It was never intended to be a request for removal, and it was another editor's decision to move it to the proposed removal section and change the header name to "suite101.com again." If and when I choose to make such a request, I shall do so in that section.--Otherlleft 19:21, 30 November 2008 (UTC)
Not done, then, per above, and thank you for your polite engagement on this. JzG 21:18, 3 December 2008 (UTC)
suite101.com
suite101.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
This seems a genuine magazine site (at least the subdomain hollywood-animated-films.suite101.com), which is often used a reference for movie articles. — Edokter • Talk • 15:27, 13 December 2008 (UTC)
- Many problems with self published sources, spamming (both locally and cross wiki), not a reliable source, etc. etc. Often requested, the previous case was just archived. Sorry, we have to decline this, please request whitelisting of specific documents on this server which do pass the test. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 17:32, 13 December 2008 (UTC)
- This should be added to /recurring requests. I will perhaps ask JzG to do that, as he seems to know the most history concerning this domain. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 01:46, 14 December 2008 (UTC)
arcadvisor.com
arcadvisor.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
I was doing some work to include external link to the ARCAD website when I got a notice stating that the link has triggered Wikipedia spam protection filter. As a result, the spam filter blocked the website. I would like the website removed from blacklist as it provides useful information related to electric shock, arc flash hazard protection, short circuit analysis, conductor, motor and transformer resources. Thank you.
Declined - This was added after the bot report showing quite excessive linking. I would suggest whitelisting if a long-term user has use for the link which benefits our projects. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 22:09, 12 December 2008 (UTC)
bit.ly - URL shortening service
I'm not sure why this service (which is one of many, e.g., tinyurl.com, snurl.com, etc.) is on the wikipedia blacklist: \bbit\.ly\b
Perhaps the others are blacklisted as well. Here is a Yahoo directory of URL shortening services. People may misuse these, but they are used to shorten URLs and this one adds the ability to provide web analytics on clicks. I use bit.ly a lot and haven't run into any mis-use.
74.85.18.250 00:03, 19 December 2008 (UTC)
Declined. URL shorteners can be used to circumvent the link blacklist. Mediawiki software supports link aliasing ([http://server.site.domain/long-url short name]) so they are not needed for any reason. JzG 15:33, 19 December 2008 (UTC)
Several of those are not listed:
- shorttext.com
- shorterlink.com
- littlink.com
- skinnylink.com
- smallurls.com
- littleurl.com
— Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 04:23, 20 December 2008 (UTC)
Added, thanks. New ones come up all the time. JzG 11:42, 21 December 2008 (UTC)
Troubleshooting and problems
| This section is for archiving Troubleshooting and problems. |
Link removal in ru:Aliens versus Predator 2
Hello. Link to bosskey.net was removed from ru:Aliens versus Predator 2, but I can't find it in spam blacklist. Link was added by myself while writing the article (not whole article, but the biggest part of it, completing it till good article) to describe multiplayer part of the game. Is there anything wrong with link or it was removed by a mistake? ru:User:Jazz 80.93.176.70 13:26, 9 December 2008 (UTC)
bosskey.net
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
It was spammed xwiki by an account, and hence removed (see the xwiki link in the above template). The account also added quite some other links (mainly to en, where it has been removed over and over). If you think that the link adds info to pages, please comment at the bottom of the xwiki report. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 14:23, 9 December 2008 (UTC)
User: namespace abuse
| This section is for archiving User: namespace abuse. |
Discussion
| This section is for archiving Discussions. |
Logging tool
Copied from User_talk:Mike.lifeguard. --Erwin(85) 15:31, 26 October 2008 (UTC)
Hi, I'm thinking about making the logging easier with some javascript. I'm thinking of either including the latest oldid of Spam blacklist in bot reports if you made the last edit yourself. (So after adding a URL from a report you reload the report and simply copy/paste the logging snippet.) Another option would be to make the link from Spam blacklist include the current oldid and automatically append that to the log. Any thoughts/suggestions? --Erwin(85) 18:46, 25 October 2008 (UTC)
- Probably something like commons:MediaWiki:Gadget-DelReqHandler.js would be ideal. I made a flowchart which encompasses the usual stuff we do with additions/removals and declining requests. Probably the Commons script will be a very good framework for handling requests on Talk:Spam blacklist especially. Looking forward to seeing where this takes us.
- I'm also going to see about using inputbox to make adding to the spam blacklist easier. Wish me luck :D — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 19:55, 25 October 2008 (UTC)
- OK, well inputbox is crap. But perhaps I can bribe someone into making LogEntry better. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 21:00, 25 October 2008 (UTC)
- Sounds good. I'm not sure about the actual process though. Logging can be done with AJAX, but I think the spam blacklist should only show the intended differences, similar to your removespam.js. Every edit should need confirmation. In any case I really need to have a script that closes reports for me. I seem to forget that about half the times. --Erwin(85) 11:18, 26 October 2008 (UTC)
- Me too - bot reports should be comparatively easier to do. Yes, we'd want to confirm the edit on the blacklist itself - show the diff. Upon save, the rest can proceed automatically. I'll see about contacting Dschwen for some help, as he had asked Herby about this previously. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 13:03, 27 October 2008 (UTC)
- Sounds good. I'm not sure about the actual process though. Logging can be done with AJAX, but I think the spam blacklist should only show the intended differences, similar to your removespam.js. Every edit should need confirmation. In any case I really need to have a script that closes reports for me. I seem to forget that about half the times. --Erwin(85) 11:18, 26 October 2008 (UTC)
The script is now available as a gadget. Please let me know what you think of it. --Erwin(85) 20:39, 10 November 2008 (UTC)
- At present, I've only used it for additions from COIBot reports. Is it possible to have those not open a new tab? There seems to be no reason to do so. However the whole thing is awesome; I think that'll speed things up quite a bit :D — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 21:52, 10 November 2008 (UTC)
- I removed the target from the links. Firefox ignores them for me anyway. The script now searches for a URL in the section header of requests on this page if no other URLs are found. It also shows what URLs it wants to add/remove. --Erwin(85) 19:28, 11 November 2008 (UTC)
- Sometimes redundant additions are made. So it would be nice, if that script would check, whether a new entry makes sense and warn in case it doesn't. I wrote a perl script which searches for redundant entries and I guess it would be not a big thing to translate that to js. If you are interested, just say something; here or there or per e-mail. -- seth 13:09, 29 November 2008 (UTC)
- That's the one thing that I've really been wanting to add. Problem is that I don't know enough about Javascript and specifically it's regex handling — which I believe is pretty bad compared to other languages — to do this. I am interested in your script to see how it works, but I'll probably won't be adding it to this tool. If you want you can send it to erwin
wikipedia.be. --Erwin(85) 13:59, 29 November 2008 (UTC)
- Nowadays the js-regexp-handling is quite similar to pcre. I guess it is similar enough for our purposes. I sent you the main part of the perl script. Perhaps it would be a better opportunity, to implement this addon right to the spam extension itself. (In that case I would have to rework the script I sent to Erwin, because e.g. the english wikipedia has bugs in their sbl, which could crash the present script. Meta is bug-free, or at least enough bug-free. ;-)) -- seth 16:05, 29 November 2008 (UTC)
- That's the one thing that I've really been wanting to add. Problem is that I don't know enough about Javascript and specifically it's regex handling — which I believe is pretty bad compared to other languages — to do this. I am interested in your script to see how it works, but I'll probably won't be adding it to this tool. If you want you can send it to erwin
COIBot etc.
The main table for the linkwatchers is 'broken', and I am repairing it. The linkwatchers put their data for that time in an alternative db, and I have taken the saving part of COIBot down as the data in that time will give strange results. Will probably take a day or so to repair the table again. Some data for today will be lost (about 12 hours of edits). --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 13:37, 8 December 2008 (UTC)
- COIBot seems not to be editing on-wiki? I would have thought that at least maintaining User:COIBot/XWiki would be independent of the stuff that broke. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 01:27, 9 December 2008 (UTC)
Err, yes, that is down as well (I shut down all saving in COIBot) .. oi .. that is indeed not completely independent of that. I am wondering if I can solve that quickly. I could start up the bot again, but I am afraid that saving the xwiki things may result in 'bad' records (the database is quite empty, so some links may in the past have been added by a large number of editors to many wikis, but if there is now one ip coming along and adding some links to a couple of wikis, it will result in hits for 'good' links).
I am emptying the waiting list (moving it to a backup), and starting the bot for a bit, just to clear out the old stuff. I'll work on some code to block certain reports for these occasions. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 10:38, 9 December 2008 (UTC)
- I am restarting saving reports again, although we do have a limited db of only 2 days. I hope that it now does not catch some high-use links. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 12:40, 10 December 2008 (UTC)
The table is repaired, the bots are back on the old table, while I am working on copying the data from the last couple of days into that table as well. All should work normal again, soon. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 12:26, 12 December 2008 (UTC)