Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2009-01
From Meta, a Wikimedia project coordination wiki
| Please do not post any new comments on this page. This is a discussion archive first created in January 2009, although the comments contained were likely posted before and after this date. See current discussion or the archives index. |
Proposed additions
| This section is for completed requests that a website be blacklisted |
indymedia.org
Not sure about this, but I think this should have a second look. COIBot refuses to save, since we are now up to 1600 records (it takes the bot down).
Previous discussion: User:SpamReportBot/cw/indymedia.org
indymedia.org
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
Some COIBot data:
- 1604 records; Top 10 editors who have added indymedia.org: ClueBot (94), 146.103.254.11 (40), NotificaBot (31), <reg user?> (23), AVBOT (23), <prob reg user> (18), <reg user> (17), <.. prob reg user> (17), 71.146.17.200 (15), <prob reg user> (13)
- Top 10 wikis where indymedia.org has been added: en.wikipedia (727), es.wikipedia (216), de.wikipedia (181), pt.wikipedia (119), it.wikipedia (118), fr.wikipedia (73), ru.wikipedia (32), tr.wikipedia (32), pl.wikipedia (16), nl.wikipedia (10)
For the 2 IPs:
User:146.103.254.11
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:71.146.17.200
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
- 57 records; Domains added by 146.103.254.11: indymedia.org (40), wikio.com (6), youtube.com (3), nheylen.wordpress.com (2), imec.be (1), wikio.es (1), f1belgium.com (1), wiran.gr (1), magma-da.com (1), vakantiefietser.be (1)
- Wikis where user:146.103.254.11 added links: en.wikipedia (14), it.wikipedia (8), es.wikipedia (4), nl.wikipedia (3), da.wikipedia (2), sv.wikipedia (1), no.wikipedia (1), nn.wikipedia (1), de.wikipedia (1), commons.commons (1).
- This IP had in the beginning a strong focus for Silvio Berlusconi, where the link got removed and readded a couple of times accross multiple wikis.
- Top 10 domains added by 71.146.17.200: indybay.org (6), santacruz.indymedia.org (6), archives.econ.utah.edu (3), geocities.com (2), sf.indymedia.org (2), portland.indymedia.org (2), friheten.no (1), iacboston.org (1), aljazeerah.info (1), houston.indymedia.org (1)
- Wikis where user:71.146.17.200 added links: en.wikipedia (1)
From the FAQ ():
- Distilled from our mission statement: Indymedia is a collective of independent media organizations and hundreds of journalists offering grassroots, non-corporate coverage. Indymedia is a democratic media outlet for the creation of radical, accurate, and passionate tellings of truth.
- If you are convinced your own story is of international relevance, then please publish your story to the Indymedia newswire by clicking on the "publish" link on the www.indymedia.org page and following the easy instructions. If you send your story to the imc-editorial list or any other e-mail list people on those lists will most likely ask you to post the story yourself.
- Should you believe news you read on CNN.com? All reporters have their own biases; governments and massive for-profit corporations that own media entities have their own biases as well, and often impose their views on their reporters (or their reporters self-censor to conform their own biases to those of their employer). You should look at all reports you read on the Indymedia site with a critical eye, just as you should look at all media before you in a discerning manner.
- No corporation owns Indymedia, no government manages the organization, no single donor finances the project. Indymedia is not the mouthpiece of any political party or organization. People involved with Indymedia have a wide variety of political and personal viewpoints. Anyone may participate in Indymedia organizing and anyone may post to the Indymedia newswires....
- Indymedia currently doesn't have the money to pay anyone, even for the hundreds of hours of work they've done for the network.
From the list of editors who added this, above, most are bots, and the one IP who is adding this quite a lot (of the other domains of that user some are also quistionable .. wordpress, wikio). The deleted names have one really regular user, and one who probably is regular, the others I give a question mark, but they still may be good editors.
I think that there may be use for the site, but it certainly gets spammed cross-wiki. Could a second eye (should I say third and fourth eye, or second set of eyes?) have a look at this? Thanks. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 22:34, 17 December 2008 (UTC)
- I should add, the first IP has not been adding links since 26/11/2008. I just noted some recent additions today. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 22:41, 17 December 2008 (UTC)
- The linksearch on enwiki reveals that there are many links to the site. Soxred93 02:30, 18 December 2008 (UTC)
- Since this site is citizen journalism in essence, I'm not sure it is always an appropriately reliable source, however I think it does have legitimate uses. I would be extremely hesitata to blacklist this domain without clear proof that links to this domain are being pushed on multiple wikis over the long term. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 02:38, 18 December 2008 (UTC)
- Should ban the users, not the domain. It is frequently used as an external link in articles, and sometimes even as a primary source. Since it is clearly neither commercial nor vandalic/malware, problems with spam should be dealt at the user level, not the domain level. Thanks!--69.114.60.147 00:26, 24 December 2008 (UTC)
- Since this site is citizen journalism in essence, I'm not sure it is always an appropriately reliable source, however I think it does have legitimate uses. I would be extremely hesitata to blacklist this domain without clear proof that links to this domain are being pushed on multiple wikis over the long term. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 02:38, 18 December 2008 (UTC)
- The linksearch on enwiki reveals that there are many links to the site. Soxred93 02:30, 18 December 2008 (UTC)
- Although I think that this is not a reliable source (as most information is self published, not peer reviewed and not by payed, established editors on the site, which makes the info on the site similar to most wikis etc.), I do see that it is used by regulars. I'll close this for now as
Declined, keeping in mind that it has been abused, and may still be abused, but it seems that the abuse is not big enough for blacklisting (at the moment). --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 12:28, 24 December 2008 (UTC)
rickrolld.me
rickrolld.me
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
dmluis.rickrolld.me
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
User:189.194.198.188
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:203.129.147.223
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
Please, blacklist urgently this site. Once time is opened you can't close it. In addition, my antivirus provided me serious alerts that "malicious content has been blocked". Thanks in advance. Dferg (T-ES) 21:34, 18 December 2008 (UTC)
- Sorry, I see no malware here, just some annoying javascript, and an even-more-annoying internet meme. Clearly useless to our projects, so that might be a reason to blacklist it. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 22:11, 18 December 2008 (UTC)
fizy.org
fizy.org
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
Dear all, crosswiki spam from
User:88.246.231.210
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
I already added \bfizy\.org\b to the blacklist and gblocked the IP for 15 minutes. Best regards, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 18:08, 22 December 2008 (UTC)
-
-
- It was added on wikt:de:fizy, wikt:en:fizy, wikt:fr:fizy, wikt:tr:fizy, wikt:nl:fizy, wikt:es:fizy and probably others, ts is not up to date, thanks, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 19:50, 22 December 2008 (UTC)
- Yes, and on enWP - blatant spamming. JzG 21:09, 22 December 2008 (UTC)
- It was added on wikt:de:fizy, wikt:en:fizy, wikt:fr:fizy, wikt:tr:fizy, wikt:nl:fizy, wikt:es:fizy and probably others, ts is not up to date, thanks, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 19:50, 22 December 2008 (UTC)
-
Robertyaris[talk|contribs|block] [sul-tool] [x-wiki] [cA] - de:Fizy, ru:Fizy, es:fizy, fi:Fizy, fr:Fizy, it:Fizy, nl:fizy, no:fizy, pl:fizy, pt:fizy, ro:fizy
I would recommend not to remove it from the blacklist.
Best regards, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 23:15, 22 December 2008 (UTC)
- Yes, the various tools have caught up by now & there is clear abuse in this case. Thanks a ton, birdy. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 15:37, 24 December 2008 (UTC)
zurl.ws
zurl.ws
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
Redirect site. Used on en.wp to redirect to locally blacklisted site ([1]) but as a redirect site I understand this one should be blacklisted globally. -- SiobhanHansa 17:08, 25 December 2008 (UTC)
maselectromedicina.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
surmedical.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
Adsense pub-4138084252125247
-
- see also en.Wikipedia_talk:WikiProject_Spam#http:.2F.2Fspam.maselectromedicina.com--Hu12 19:55, 31 December 2008 (UTC)
-
- more es:190.64.138.52
es:190.64.47.162
es:85.55.147.50
--Hu12 20:24, 31 December 2008 (UTC) - Continuing on En. --Hu12 22:15, 31 December 2008 (UTC)
- Attempt to remove listing on this page at meta and at en --Enric Naval 23:14, 3 January 2009 (UTC)
- On a short perusal, links are not adding value to articles:
- en:ISO 13485 [2] link only has a short summary of the standard
- en:Mechanical ventilation [3] valuable only on surface, it's some of those technologies that one day might or might not be useful
- en:Dialysis [4] promotion of a local clinic, unsourced assertions
- en:Optical microscope [5] how to choose a microscope (hum, clearly encyclopedic material)
- (same diff as above) terminology list, appears to be a copyvio from http://labdepotonline.com/glossary.asp and maybe of http://202.194.4.88:8080/wulihx/English/电镜常用英文词汇500个(美语版).pdf. In any case, nothing unique that we can't go without
- the link ventilacionmecanica.maselectromedicina.com was being spammed five months ago over all mechanic ventilation related articles. Page has 9 google ads + 5 links promoting companies. And now it's being re-added, this time with filler articles... hum....
- Curious note: The two domains have identical content on some pages, and an IP has tried to replace one domain with the other domain[6].
- It has also been spammed at es wiki, on 7 different articles[7], matching some of those being spammed now at enwiki --Enric Naval 23:35, 3 January 2009 (UTC)
- more es:190.64.138.52
Added — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 00:53, 4 January 2009 (UTC)
- Thanks,--Hu12 22:18, 4 January 2009 (UTC)
farecompare.com
farecompare.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
Spotted by Herby on enWP with several hundreds of links, some masquerading as sources, and a check reveals a similar pattern of abuse on multiple other wikis (e.g. fr and de). It's a price comparison site, and the links are definitely promotional not informational. Added, listing here for logging purposes. JzG 17:10, 2 January 2009 (UTC)
URL shorteners
- \bte\.tl\b
- \bw3tag\.com\b
— Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 07:02, 4 January 2009 (UTC)
Belgian municapility spam
borgloon.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
bredene.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
bruggebusiness.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
dehaanonline.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
dilsen-stokkem.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
heusden-zolder.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
izegem.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
kruibeke.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
lanaken.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
maaseik.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
maasmechelen.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
mortsel.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
poperinge.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
puurs.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
riemst.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
rotselaar.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
temse.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
tielt-winge.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
veurne.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
vlaams-brabant.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
flandersonline.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
wenduine.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
wervik.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
wetteren.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
zonhoven.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
efuengirola.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
benalmadenacosta.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
sotograndecosta.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
leopoldsburg.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
spammed from multiple IPs in the ranges 80.201.168.0/22, 81.240.48.0/20, 80.200.208.0/20, 80.200.0.0/20 and 217.136.188.0/22, e.g.
User:80.200.222.216
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
The spam seems to be mostly targeted at the Dutch and English Wikipedia, but others were spammed as well.
Added --Erwin(85) 15:49, 10 January 2009 (UTC)
al-wlaah.com
al-wlaah.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
On Meta (blacklisted locally) and Commons at least. Waiting on a report. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 17:49, 6 January 2009 (UTC)
Added. --Erwin(85) 12:04, 10 January 2009 (UTC)
fiu-vrowiki spambot domains
- spambot stuff from fiu-vrowiki
sematild.qsh.eu
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
lofaako.strefa.pl
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
golxando.0lx.net
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
— Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 04:05, 11 January 2009 (UTC)
alestewines.com
alestewines.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
Mirror site of alestevinos.com trying to circunvent/elude the blockage of his site. See http://meta.wikimedia.org/wiki/User:COIBot/XWiki/alestevinos.com Dferg (T-ES) 17:53, 7 January 2009 (UTC)
Ercsaba74's links
User:Ercsaba74
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
ramkol.eu
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
sznt.eu
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
{{linksummary|cchr.ro}} {{linksummary|sznt.ro}}
remeteahr.ro
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
gyergyoremete.ro
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
{{linksummary|1000ev.hu}} {{linksummary|mek.oszk.hu}} {{linksummary|met.hu}} {{linksummary|cinemarx.ro}}
Most of these can probably be blacklisted. Waiting on reports... — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 21:10, 25 December 2008 (UTC)
- Striked out some that appear to be used legitimately. Others seem to be being pushed by Ercsaba74 & are thus
Added — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 05:25, 1 January 2009 (UTC)
-
- I would like to know why had been removed those links (sznt.eu and ramkol.eu)? This two sites represents now in the best way the Szeklerland and has a lot of usefull informations. More good and usefull informations like some other websites which are now on wiki pages. (ex. gobeportal.com). I think on wiki projects is important to have at "External links" section websites which has really usefull and has non-mistaked informations. Please review your decision to removing the links. I would like to mention also: I start work in wikiproject since 2006. I think my works are well apreciated until now in this nearly 3 years, because my opinion was to have correct datas on wiki. With those links the ideea was same. To have connection with good informations. Also I would like to put those links on every Szekler settlenemt's wikipage. Ercsaba74 21:57, 2 January 2009 (UTC)
- Now I realise, the gyergyoremete.ro and remeteahr.ro are also on blacklist. Same comment like before. The the gyergyoremete.ro is the official site of the settlement in Hungarian and the remeteahr.ro is the official site in Romanian (and the remetea.eu in French, gyergyoremete.eu in English).
The issue was that you were adding many links to these domains across many of our wikis in a way that didn't seem to improve the quality of our content. Official sites should be removed; the others should be re-evaluated by a third party and removed if they're genuinely useful to our projects. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 00:00, 5 January 2009 (UTC)
- I think you must check the websites. Example: the English version of sznt.eu - have a lot of official and historically incontestable facts about Szeklerland - the example what I mentioned last time has only usefull legends - no facts about this region. If you think thats improve the quality of wikipedia, so this is a sad thing. The ramkol.eu - maybe is not have many visitors, because the site is new, but with up to date data by example: the contact datas of mayor's offices, to tourist offices, to churches, to companies, to visitable places are all up to date. I think is an important thing, and improve the wikipedia. The gyergyoremete.ro and remeteahr.ro links are on Hungarian and Romanian wiki. I think you may contact some administrator who speaks these language, to see the informations from sites improve or not the quality of wiki. Are a lot of arguments, but I consider if you want will revise, if you not want, I can have my arguments, you not will revise your decision about links. I told my opinion, and I am sad, because I lost my time to write my arguments, in this time I lost the chance to write or correct an article. Ercsaba74 00:16, 8 January 2009 (UTC)
- Based on the assumption I've made a mistake here, these are
Removed — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 04:45, 15 January 2009 (UTC)
zshare.net
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
This is a file sharing site - I don't see why we need to link to that. No data on the reports because there's too much data. Perhaps Beetstra could force the bot to create it for us? — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 02:47, 5 January 2009 (UTC)
- Using the off-wiki search in COIBot, I don't see any cross-wiki abuse. Some editors indeed add quite some of this link, but they all seem to be focussing on one wiki. It is mainly added to en, and to some other wikis. Usefullness is indeed another question. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 08:54, 5 January 2009 (UTC)
-
- I see no point in linking to these sites, but it's quite a big step to start blacklisting them. I'm not sure if we should take that step. Next time we might blacklist similar URLs just because by adding this one we created a precedent. --Erwin(85) 12:01, 10 January 2009 (UTC)
mysafelink.com
- The advertised purpose of this site is to strip referrer information, however it does that by changing the posted URL to a mysafelink.com url in the same fashion that tinyurl.com and other link shortening sites do. (plus it makes you look at a page full of adverts on your way to the target site)..
mysafelink.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
--Versageek 05:46, 12 January 2009 (UTC)
klimenro.0fees.net
User:193.151.91.7
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
klimenro.0fees.net
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
Started to spam crosswiki [8], [9], blocked the IP globally for 15 minutes and already added the link to the bl. Maybe it needs to be removed again.
Best regards, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 16:18, 17 January 2009 (UTC)
- Pure spam - good addition. 0fees.net is a free hosting domain - I suspect many of the domains will be spammy, so monitoring that. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 16:25, 17 January 2009 (UTC)
Russian bride spam
User:Nata12345
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
liliya.w-ru.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
the.best.fussian.brides-2.w-ru.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
liliya-russianbrides.w-ru.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
russianbrides2.ru
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
russianbrides.ucoz.ru
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
\bliliya\.w-ru\.com\b \bthe\.best\.russian\.brides-2\.w-ru\.com\b \bliliya-russianbrides\.w-ru\.com\b \brussianbrides2\.ru\b \brussianbrides\.ucoz\.ru\b
Probably worth checking for related domains, and whether we want to blacklist the whole w-ru.com domain. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 00:21, 18 January 2009 (UTC)
- Thanks Mike! Adding one other link to the list. Best regards, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 00:25, 18 January 2009 (UTC)
w-ru.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
-
- OK, the whole w-ru.com domain looks ok to blacklist - the whole thing is russian brides spam. However ucoz.ru not - subdomains are not all the same, and a very wide range of users are adding it.
ucoz.ru
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
Regex for a boatload of related domains, all on the russian bride spam theme:
\bowndating(?:site)?\.(?:com|net)\b \bru-(?:wom[ae]n|wife|wives)(?:-dating)?\.(?:info|com|net|org)\b \b(?:wife-|real-|your-)?russian-(?:ladies|brides|wom[ae]n)(?:-online)?\.(?:com|ru|eu)\b \btop-1000-russian-brides\.(?:com|net)\b \brussian(?:ladies|brides)1\.com\b \bon-line-datingsite\.(?:com|net)\b \beroticvisits?\.com\b \b(?:pretty-)?russian-(?:women|bride|single)-dating\.(?:com|net)\b \b(?:okfree|go4)dating\.(?:org|net)\b \b(?:online)?dating-(?:site|search|russian)\.(?:net|info)\b \b(?:vipgirlie|brides(?:finder|inrussia)|com-ru-women|visa2russia|matchingsite|my-wife|uadating|all-russian-women|dating1000)\.net\b \b(?:russ-love|webrussianbrides|myfreecupid|princessbridesite|eliterussianbrides|asterot|mygourds|emailrussiangirls|russianladiesemail|fianceefromrussia)\.com\b \blove-r\.info\b \bwomenrussia\.eu\b \brussian-lady\.org\b
— Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 01:41, 18 January 2009 (UTC)
- Some of those regexps are partially redundant. Apart from that I suggest to shorten that bunch of regexps by using more general regexps, I suggest
\bw-ru\.com\b (?:russian|\bru)-?(?:bride|girls|ladies|lady|single|wife|wives|wom[ae]n) (?:online|ua|own|okfree|go4)dating(\b|\d|site) \b(?:vipgirlie|brides(?:finder|inrussia)|visa2russia|matchingsite|my-wife)\.net\b \b(?:russ-love|myfreecupid|princessbridesite|asterot|mygourds|fianceefromrussia)\.com\b \bwomenrussia\.eu\b \beroticvisits?\.com\b
- This will block many more sites than your proposal, but afaics it is a bit easier to maintain. Furthermore only links will be blocked which will probably be of no use. -- seth 00:01, 19 January 2009 (UTC)
kelebeknakliyat.com
kelebeknakliyat.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
Involved with bad page creations on Meta, and has some additions elsewhere. Worth looking into. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 02:43, 19 January 2009 (UTC)
ihateliz.com
ihateliz.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
Claims to reward anyone that generates links with porn.[11] 98.235.103.118 04:39, 20 January 2009 (UTC)
lenr-canr.org
lenr-canr.org
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
This site is managed by one Jed Rothwell, an "infinite energy" advocate and promoter of several fringe POVs on Wikipedia. Accounts include:
User:JedRothwell
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
User:64.247.224.24
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:208.65.88.243
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
You can also see some of his input and discussions of his behaviour on enWP.
There are a number of issues with the site:
- It has been spammed and promoted extensively by Jed Rothwell
- It hosts a good deal of material which is copyright of various journals; in some cases this is asserted to be by permission of the authors, but they do not have the right to give that permission in the case of the mainstream journals I have dealt with in the past (e.g. from Reed-Elsevier, Taylor & Francis, Springer etc.) - copyright is to the journal and its publishers, not the author, that is a normal part of the submission and peer-review process.
- In at least one case it was used as a link to a report; it turned out that the copy it hosted had significant editorialisation around it, which changed the whole tone of the document.
Following the conclusion of en:Wikipedia:Requests for arbitration/Cold fusion I checked on other language projects to see if the fringe POV problems identified in the article en:Cold fusion were repeated elsewhere. At least one project, itWP, has this problem, and has a similar problem with abuse of this site.
I blacklisted the site on enWP as it is well within scope for the local blacklist (per the reasons above), and I am now being asked by my contact on itWP to bring it here. The issue of abuse is minor at present as Rothwell's IP is blocked on enWP and that is the major locus of the problem, though he is a serial IP-hopper and block evader. I would like to see this added to the meta blacklist, though, as there is some evidence of offsite collusion and the parties involved are still actively trying to change sites to reflect their view of how the world should be, rather than how it is (see this Knol for example). The site is inappropriate on any Wikipedia due to the issues of copyright violation and falsification of sources, and is a candidate for blacklisting due to promotion by the site owner, but whether that is a big enough problem to invoke the meta blacklist I don't really know. Certainly my friend on itWP would be grateful to be able to kick it into touch. JzG 09:46, 8 January 2009 (UTC)
- Seeing that it's a single-purpose site with the purpose of promoting what's widely considered to be fringe science, I don't see how it could be useful for any of the projects; I second the recommendation. Ohnoitsjamie 23:41, 8 January 2009 (UTC)
- It's actually more insidious than that; it presents itself as a resource guide or library on the whole area, but then it uses subtle and not so subtle editorialisation around it. It's a bit like 911readingroom.org in what it does; it pretends to be a "neutral" resource and makes a big show of presenting both sides, but all the original content is heavily biased, the non-original content has no evident copyright permission, and the metadata is untrustworthy due again to bias. We can't even trust it as a bibliography because we don't know if the summaries are accurate, fair or neutral. So yes, I think any link to that site is a problem. JzG 20:55, 9 January 2009 (UTC)
Added. There are still some projects that link to this site. JzG, could you either inform them or remove the links? --Erwin(85) 11:56, 10 January 2009 (UTC)
- Thanks, will do. JzG 20:44, 10 January 2009 (UTC)
-
-
- JzG did not inform readers of this page that his unilateral blacklisting of lenr-canr.org on en.wikipedia ran into objections and controversy. The highly biased arguments re copyright and falsification of sources that he presented in discussion on en.wikipedia were questioned, without satisfactory answers by JzG; he was specifically requested to provide evidence, but, in response, he merely repeated his claims, as he did here. I asked en wiki administrator DGG to review the situation and provide an opinion, and he recommended that lenr-canr should not be blacklisted.[12]. The issue has been misrepresented. As a library of sources, lenr-canr.org is not a reliable source, in itself, generally. Original sources should be cited; however, many of these original sources cannot easily be found on-line. The sole question is whether or not, for the convenience of readers, a copy hosted by lenr-canr.org may be referenced with "Copy at...," or the like, in addition to the citation of the original source. This would be to a copy at a specific page, it doesn't lead a reader to general pages of lenr-canr.org, where issues of site bias, and so forth, would be a problem. The decision of whether or not a particular paper may be used as a source, either as RS, purely, or for certain possible kinds of verification for attributed statements, is a decision which is properly made by the editors of articles, and which should not be made generically for the whole project or collection of projects without discussion. JzG knew that the listing was being challenged, by me and by others, but he did not inform you of the controversy. I respectfully request that the blacklisting be removed, in the absence of adequate discussion. No evidence of copyright violation has been presented, only a claim that such violation is "obvious" however, lenr-canr.org claims to have permission from editors and original publishers for every page on the site.
-
-
-
- The name of "cold fusion" was an error in the first place, the field now being termed LENR, for low energy nuclear reactions, and the field isn't fringe science, as we normally use the term, it is "minority science," and the latest U.S. Department of Energy recommendations (2004) were that research in the field continue. We don't see that with true fringe science. I have no conflict of interest here, and only made several edits to a relevant article [13]] in response to noticing the blacklisting problem. As far as I've been able to determine, links to lenr-canr.org were not spammed, i.e., added to articles by someone with a COI, but were suggested on a Talk page, in an apparently civil and proper manner; certainly the evidence JzG presented with his "proposal" to list lenr-canr.org on the en wiki blacklist -- he immediately blacklisted it -- showed nothing other than that. The user may be a banned one, I have not investigated that, but that's irrelevant to content; the links in question were not added by a banned user. The blacklist should not be used to control content, and it is clear that, here, it was. JzG removed references to lenr-canr.org,[14][15] without discussion, then blacklisted it, making it impossible to revert his edits. --Abd 18:55, 11 January 2009 (UTC)
- The "objections" and "controversy" as you stated them were that it was me who blacklisted it, and I have a history of attempting to control abuse on the cold fusion articles - and while we're on the subject, you did not mention that the "objections and controversy" were started, fuelled, and sustained by you :-) Rothwell's later edits were to talk pages, but he also linked the site himself in the past and has consistently promoted the site. Regardless, DOI is the way to go, not linking material on a POV-pusher's website however big his collection of material. That's what DOI is for. Of course Rothwell assures us that we can link to his site within policy, he's hardly likely to say otherwise. Among the links I cleaned up from various projects after this blacklisting were full text contents of articles from a couple of journals and a Government body - these should never have been linked from a site promoting a fringe view. JzG 19:22, 11 January 2009 (UTC)
- "History of attempting to control abuse," when it involves content edits, is "involvement with the article," making JzG's use of admin tools improper. He has clearly concluded that the field of LENR is "fringe science," which is very debatable. The issue here is whether or not a single administrator, acting alone and without discussion, may control content. JzG's biased presentation of the immediate history is yet another example of how his involvement is causing him to have a skewed POV. I did not start the issue, I found it at Talk for en user/admin Jehochman. There is certainly no consensus for blacklisting. --Abd 20:47, 11 January 2009 (UTC)
- JzG used his admin tools to blacklist a site based on his personal judgment of it as a source or as a possible reference for copies of usable sources, the blacklisting was done immediately after he made some edits to articles, making the undoing of those edits impossible. Whether his action was ultimately "correct" or not, his action was in conflict of interest, he shouldn't have used his tools. He did not discuss the removal of the sources, or the blacklisting of this site, in Talk for the articles where lenr-canr.org was used in a reference for a copy of a paper. He has made numerous claims about the site that don't seem to hold up when examined. The blacklist tools are not to be used in the service of a content position or dispute. There is no copyright hazard involved (if there is, evidence for it hasn't been supplied, and it was requested). Contrary to what might be thought from what he wrote above, lenr-canr.org claims permission not only from authors, but from publishers as well, and in discussion, a mail from Rothwell was provided confirming this. So the claim that lenr-canr.org hosts copyright violations is an assumption, no evidence has been provided for it. He made his blacklisting on en.wikipedia moot by bringing it here. He didn't invite anyone knowledgeable about the site and the issues to participate here, even though the request here was after controversy arose over his unilateral blacklisting. He's ignored or has simply denied independent opinion about this. He seems to focus on punishing the "POV pusher," i.e., Jed Rothwell, and IPs allegedly his (JR has sometimes signed IP edits; note, however, that JR is not a blocked user on en.wikipedia; but he has not contributed under that username since 2006), but there was no documented onslaught of linkspamming, and Rothwell has explicitly -- and properly -- refrained from recently linking to his site. It gets more and more complicated. JzG initiated this action against lenr-canr.org on his own. It was not related to any finding in the recently concluded Cold fusion arbitration]. Cold fusion is definitely a controversial topic, but it is not "fringe science," there are far too many reputable scientists involved, far too many publications in reliable sources. ArbComm made no finding that the topic was fringe. lenr-can-o-worms, I'm sorry I ever noticed the discussion at Talk for en wiki admin Jehochman.
- Above, JzG lists three Wikipedia accounts (see above for links):
- JedRothwell, who has not edited since 10 May, 2006, not blocked.
- 64.247.224.24, mostly used in 2007, a single edit in April 2008, not blocked.
- 208.65.88.243, used for a series of edits, entirely to w:en:Talk:Cold fusion, only from 27 November to 1 December, 2008, so this was the only recent activity. I haven't read the edits, but they seem quite proper. This user was not blocked.
- (It's possible that the current IP for Rothwell is blocked, but there is no block evasion if there is no blocked user! I've not been able to confirm that there is a ban.)
- However, there is more at Jed's travelling IP roadshow:
- Rothwell, for a period in December, 2008, made many IP edits to Talk:Cold fusion. He wasn't linkspamming. He was discussing issues around the article, mostly, plus engaging in some snarky banter.
- Discussion of Rothwell on the en wiki administrator's noticeboard -- no discussion of linkspam.
- I see no sign of the kind of abuse that would justify using the blacklist. The claims about copyright violation and fringe advocacy are content arguments to be resolved through normal editorial process, not through administrative fiat. --Abd 23:42, 11 January 2009 (UTC)
- Nor do I. Cold fusion is not far out fringe. it's not, for example, UFOs. It may be unlikely, it is certainly not mainstream, but it is not utterly impossible. Its advocates should not be treated as likely to be totally incompetent copyright thieves. At least some of the material on that site is suitable US-Gov PD and other acceptable material. I have not examined it in detail, item by item, but at least for the material advocating the reality of CF, it would seem to me highly likely they did get the permission they claim. That alone is enough reason not to blacklist it--it is not predominantly devoted to copyvio. I am inclined to wonder if the attempt to do so is an attempt to keep pro-CF material out of WP, in direct violation of NPOV. DGG 01:25, 12 January 2009 (UTC)
- That's pretty clear, I'd say; some editors are quite explicit that they consider anything "pro-CF" as "fringe," to be excluded. I just had an edit reverted on the Cold fusion article that inserted an exact quote from the 2004 U.S. Department of Energy report, balancing negatives from that report (most of the report was arguably negative), which was removed, apparently because it was considered to introduce a pro-CF spin. But that's not relevant here. Is the site a target of linkspam, such that a blacklist is needed? I didn't see any evidence for that. The reference JzG removed from the Martin Fleischmann article was inserted at [16]; this wasn't linkspam. --Abd 17:44, 12 January 2009 (UTC)
- It might seem clear to you, and it might apply to some editors, but it does not apply to me. The problem with Jed Rothwell is the same as the problem with Pcarbonn, only worse. After a lengthy period of problematic editing, Pcarbonn was topic banned. When Rothwell, who co-authored a Knol with Pcarbonn and who apparently published Pcarbonn's self-congratulatory article on "winning the battle", steps up to the plate to carry on where the now-banned Pcarbonn left off, and in the process promote his website, the correct response is pretty obvious. JzG 21:31, 12 January 2009 (UTC)
- That's pretty clear, I'd say; some editors are quite explicit that they consider anything "pro-CF" as "fringe," to be excluded. I just had an edit reverted on the Cold fusion article that inserted an exact quote from the 2004 U.S. Department of Energy report, balancing negatives from that report (most of the report was arguably negative), which was removed, apparently because it was considered to introduce a pro-CF spin. But that's not relevant here. Is the site a target of linkspam, such that a blacklist is needed? I didn't see any evidence for that. The reference JzG removed from the Martin Fleischmann article was inserted at [16]; this wasn't linkspam. --Abd 17:44, 12 January 2009 (UTC)
- Nor do I. Cold fusion is not far out fringe. it's not, for example, UFOs. It may be unlikely, it is certainly not mainstream, but it is not utterly impossible. Its advocates should not be treated as likely to be totally incompetent copyright thieves. At least some of the material on that site is suitable US-Gov PD and other acceptable material. I have not examined it in detail, item by item, but at least for the material advocating the reality of CF, it would seem to me highly likely they did get the permission they claim. That alone is enough reason not to blacklist it--it is not predominantly devoted to copyvio. I am inclined to wonder if the attempt to do so is an attempt to keep pro-CF material out of WP, in direct violation of NPOV. DGG 01:25, 12 January 2009 (UTC)
- You say my use of admin tools is "improper". I used no admin tools here. You say that linkspamming is "not mentioned", but ignore the fact that other long-term abuse is mentioned, and incidentally the promotion fo the site is implicit. You seem, in short, to be wikilawyering. The site is not a reliable source, has been extensively promoted by its promoter, has been used to falsify a source, has hosted material for which no provable copyright release exists, and is used mainly for advocacy of a fringe field with which we have a long-term problem. This really is a large number of reasons not to link the site, offset against reasons which amount to "it's not fair!" or words to that effect. Why are you so keen that we should link to this particular site? JzG 20:26, 12 January 2009 (UTC)
- JzG is correct, he used no admin tools here. He used them improperly on en wikipedia, to blacklist the site and prevent reversion of his edits, and he only came here to extend the blacklisting after he'd encountered objections on en. As to wikilawyering, I must be a poor wikilawyer, because against the practically countless reasons JzG has for blacklisting this site and others, I have only one central point: there wasn't any linkspamming and so, regardless of alleged promotion, regardless of alleged falsification, regardless of no proof (what's required?) of copyright release, regardless of alleged advocacy of a fringe field, -- and all of these can and have been answered by myself and others in the discussions here and on the local blacklist -- blacklist usage isn't appropriate, there was nothing that couldn't be handled by ordinary editorial process, a process which JzG short-circuited with his use of the local blacklist. Jed Rothwell and Pcarbonn are irrelevant. They didn't add the link that started this discussion, the history of it is below. There was no copyright risk to Wikipedia; I asked wikipedia admin DGG (a librarian, professionally) to review this, and he's given that opinion several times now. --Abd 03:55, 13 January 2009 (UTC)
- Ahem, you assert that I used them incorrectly, but that seems ot eb based on an inexplicable philosophical objection to blacklisting a site which has been promoted by its owner, used to falsify sources, hosting copyrighted material without evidence of rleease and so on. Actually I would say that blacklisting that site was absolutely not incorrect - in fact it was exactly the kind of thing the blakclist was designed to control: use of Wikipedia's external link feature to promote an external site and to bias content. I don't think there's any dispute that Jed Rothwell and Pcarbonn are as one in wanting to rewrite Wikipedia to reflect their desired state of the world rather than the world as it is reported by indpeendent reliable sources. JzG 09:46, 13 January 2009 (UTC)
- JzG is correct, he used no admin tools here. He used them improperly on en wikipedia, to blacklist the site and prevent reversion of his edits, and he only came here to extend the blacklisting after he'd encountered objections on en. As to wikilawyering, I must be a poor wikilawyer, because against the practically countless reasons JzG has for blacklisting this site and others, I have only one central point: there wasn't any linkspamming and so, regardless of alleged promotion, regardless of alleged falsification, regardless of no proof (what's required?) of copyright release, regardless of alleged advocacy of a fringe field, -- and all of these can and have been answered by myself and others in the discussions here and on the local blacklist -- blacklist usage isn't appropriate, there was nothing that couldn't be handled by ordinary editorial process, a process which JzG short-circuited with his use of the local blacklist. Jed Rothwell and Pcarbonn are irrelevant. They didn't add the link that started this discussion, the history of it is below. There was no copyright risk to Wikipedia; I asked wikipedia admin DGG (a librarian, professionally) to review this, and he's given that opinion several times now. --Abd 03:55, 13 January 2009 (UTC)
- The "objections" and "controversy" as you stated them were that it was me who blacklisted it, and I have a history of attempting to control abuse on the cold fusion articles - and while we're on the subject, you did not mention that the "objections and controversy" were started, fuelled, and sustained by you :-) Rothwell's later edits were to talk pages, but he also linked the site himself in the past and has consistently promoted the site. Regardless, DOI is the way to go, not linking material on a POV-pusher's website however big his collection of material. That's what DOI is for. Of course Rothwell assures us that we can link to his site within policy, he's hardly likely to say otherwise. Among the links I cleaned up from various projects after this blacklisting were full text contents of articles from a couple of journals and a Government body - these should never have been linked from a site promoting a fringe view. JzG 19:22, 11 January 2009 (UTC)
- The name of "cold fusion" was an error in the first place, the field now being termed LENR, for low energy nuclear reactions, and the field isn't fringe science, as we normally use the term, it is "minority science," and the latest U.S. Department of Energy recommendations (2004) were that research in the field continue. We don't see that with true fringe science. I have no conflict of interest here, and only made several edits to a relevant article [13]] in response to noticing the blacklisting problem. As far as I've been able to determine, links to lenr-canr.org were not spammed, i.e., added to articles by someone with a COI, but were suggested on a Talk page, in an apparently civil and proper manner; certainly the evidence JzG presented with his "proposal" to list lenr-canr.org on the en wiki blacklist -- he immediately blacklisted it -- showed nothing other than that. The user may be a banned one, I have not investigated that, but that's irrelevant to content; the links in question were not added by a banned user. The blacklist should not be used to control content, and it is clear that, here, it was. JzG removed references to lenr-canr.org,[14][15] without discussion, then blacklisted it, making it impossible to revert his edits. --Abd 18:55, 11 January 2009 (UTC)
-
Mike's questions
I have a few questions. I would appreciate concise answers.
- Is there any particular reason you [User:Abd] cannot link to the actual source for these journal articles?
- My personal abilities aren't the cause of my intervention. Maybe with one citation, maybe not with another. I'll try and come back. I'm pretty sure, though, that some of the articles are only freely available on the site. They can still be cited, perhaps with links to abstracts, but the issue is whether or not we can inform readers about the location of a free copy.--Abd 16:52, 12 January 2009 (UTC)
- This is the edit that started this, JzG's removal of a URL from the article on Martin Fleischmann.[17][] It's possible there is another site hosting the article, but I couldn't find it. (There are other edits involving other articles, or other similarly blacklisted sites, but one problem at a time!)--Abd 17:21, 12 January 2009 (UTC)
- Is there any particular reason the copies of these papers on this domain should be considered unreliable?
— Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 01:47, 12 January 2009 (UTC)
-
-
- Not that I have seen. Charges have been made that one article was "framed," i.e., included allegedly biased commentary not a part of the original article; but that would have been reason to exclude that particular page, at most. --Abd 16:52, 12 January 2009 (UTC)
-
- Mike, to answer your questions: (1) no, there is no reason at all that the journal articles can't be linked at their proper home and every reaons that they should be cited direct using DOI identifiers - we don't link to books on Amazon, we use ISBN magic links for the obvious reason that we do not want to be seen to endorse one particular site or source; whitelisting for genuinely significant material available only from lenr-canr is also an option, but as a biased website dedicated to promoting a fringe view it's not immediately obvious what content might merit inclusion. (2) The reason the copies should not be considered reliable is that in at least one case a link was included in the cold fusion article purportedly to the 2004 DoE review but actually to an editorialised version with added fringe commentary; I believe this is documented in the arbitration case and certainly also in the archives. Jed Rothwell's bias is known and self-admitted, see his knol for example, which was written in collaboration with the now topic-banned Pcarbonn. Falsification of any material fatally undermines the credibility of a site promoted as a source - it is clearly not possible, given his bias and his disruption of the article, to trust Jed Rothwell as an honest broker, which is what a "library site" has to be in order to be useful. It would be like sourcing all the content on our articles on crop circles to cropcircleresearch.com. Rothwell's site is reliable only in respect of the fringe POV it promotes, and here its use is undermined by the promotion and spamming of the site by its owner and is associates and by the availability of all the best material from other, much better places - i.e. the source journals. As an editor I would resist inclusion of any material from lenr-canr, since anything which meets the "undue weight" provisions of core policy will be available in a reliable peer-reviewed journal, and anything which is not available in such a journal is fringe and would be undue weight. But the reasons for blacklisting are spamming, promotion by the webmaster, documented use in falsification of sources, bias (self-admitted), questionable (to put it charitably) copyright history, and the fact that we should not be linking to content on a fringe site when the same content - or at least the abstract - is available from the original publisher. I've yet to see an example of content that is available uniquely from this site and which merits inclusion, but that's not the reason for wanting it blacklisted, that is due to abuse and POV-pushing. I'm afraid what I'm seeing here is "I reallyreallyreally want to link to this site, and will use whatever argument might be necessary to get that". How can one argue that Rothwell did not promote the site on Wikipedia? Virtually every comment he posted names the site! JzG 20:20, 12 January 2009 (UTC)
-
- I'm looking for it now. It is fact. It is also fact that it hosts a "student's guide to cold fusion" written by a CF advocate; it is a site which no encyclopaedia with any pretence to neutrality should be using as a source! JzG 20:28, 12 January 2009 (UTC)
-
- Incidentally, "I am the Librarian, not the editor. The papers are all published elsewhere and edited by other people. (Except as noted some Proceedings are edited by me.) LENR-CANR is a library, not a journal, so we do not filter, censor, edit or reject papers, or endorse them by uploading them. We have many papers by skeptics that I feel have no merit (my emphasis), but we are neutral. - Jed Rothwell, LIBRARIAN not editor, LENR-CANR.org. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 68.158.255.197 (talk) 19:41, 15 December 2008 (UTC)" (http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?oldid=263629704) - I don't think it is at all unfair to describe that as promotion of the site by Rothwell. JzG 20:33, 12 January 2009 (UTC)
- This is proving an interesting search: "I agree that there is a reasonable doubt of copy violations by lenr-canr.org" - Pcarbonn [18].
- Here's the diff where I removed it: [19]. See also [20], [21]. Take the latter: j. Electroanal. Chem. doi:10.1016/0022-0728(93)85006-3 would be an accurate citation to the source journal, meta does not have the magic but http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/0022-0728(93)85006-3 works just fine. It's an Elsevier journal, and Elsevier make their living selling journals. The full text is available for purchase online for $31.50, and the description page says Copyright © 1993 Published by Elsevier Science B.V. All rights reserved. I think we are all familiar with "contributory infringement", and what that means, but if not see en:Intellectual Reserve v. Utah Lighthouse Ministry. I'm going to want documentary proof via OTRS that the content is released to that site before I will believe that Elsevier have released full text, because WP:AGF is not a suicide pact and I have seen one too many site owners blithely protesting that they have a release, then fall back to "fair use" when challenged, and of course that was the defence Free Republic unsuccessfully tried in en:L.A. Times v. Free Republic; note that the primary test which appears to be used in fair use cases is whether the use interferes with the rights owner's ability to profit from their intellectual property - it's pretty obvious that giving away somethign which is on sale for over thirty dollars is interfering with that ability. Many of the journals will give free access to full text to students, but they are very careful to qualify exactly who gets the free access and to emphasise the copyright conditions. I guess we could argue the toss on a link by link basis, but then we could use the DOI system to link to the rights owner and thus be squeaky-clean.
- To complete the thought, though: the reference was <ref>[http://lenr-canr.org/acrobat/ERABreportofth.pdf Report of the US Department of Energy Energy Research Advisory Board panel]</ref> - so the 1989 not the 2004 review, my faulty memory. Opening the PDF (and I am sure it will not be changed to try to bamboozle this discussion), the PDF presented as Report of the US Department of Energy Energy Research Advisory Board panel begins:
ERAB, Report of the Cold Fusion Panel to the Energy Research Advisory Board. 1989: Washington, DC.
A copy of the ERAB report has been prepared by the National Capital Area Skeptics (NCAS) organization (www.ncas.org). It is available here in HTML format: http://www.ncas.org/erab/. It is converted to Acrobat format in this document, below. This organization has not posted any other papers about cold fusion. Cold fusion researchers consider the ERAB report highly prejudiced for many reasons. It was concluded in a rush long before there was time to perform and publish serious replications. The authors dismissed experimental evidence by pointing to theory, which is a violation of the scientific method. And they selectively ignored positive data. For example, ERAB report authors visited Dr. Melvin Miles at the China Lake Naval Weapons Laboratory when he had just begun experiments in cold fusion. He told them he had not observed excess heat or other evidence of fusion. Months later, he did observe significant heat. He contacted the authors. He informed them of his results and invited them to return. They ignored him and reported only his initial, negative results. [1] [2]
The ERAB report begins:
“The recent interest in cold fusion was stimulated by reports from Utah scientists in March 1989 that fusion had occurred in experiments on the electrolysis of heavy water (D2O). Dr. Stanley Pons and Dr. Martin Fleischmann at the University of Utah claimed to measure a production of heat that could only be explained by a nuclear process. Dr. Steven Jones at Brigham Young University did not observe heat but claimed to observe neutron emission that would also indicate a nuclear process. The claims were particularly astounding given the simplicity of the equipment, just a pair of electrodes connected to a battery and immersed in a jar of D2O--equipment easily available in many laboratories.”
. . . and goes downhill from there. This is a mischaracterization of the findings and the nature of the experiment. There is nothing “simple” about a cold fusion experiment. Most experiments take weeks or months to prepare. Cathodes must be carefully selected and prepared. Many things can go wrong. For example, heavy water found is sometimes so contaminated it will prevent a reaction from occurring. Common contaminants include light water, surfactants, [3] heavy metals and a species of bacteria that has been discovered living in most heavy water supplies in Europe and NorthAmerica. [4] No published paper describes the use of a “jar.” Laboratory grade Teflon glassware or steel cells must be used, after careful preparation.
- Jed Rothwell
1. Miles, M. and K.B. Johnson, Anomalous Effects in Deuterated Systems, Final Report. 1996. www.lenr-canr.org/acrobat/MilesManomalousea.pdf
2. Storms, E., A critical evaluation of the Pons-Fleischmann effect: Part 1. Infinite Energy, 2000. 6(31): p. 10. www.lenr-canr.org/acrobat/StormsEacriticale.pdf
3. Fleischmann, M. and S. Pons, Reply to the critique by Morrison entitled 'Comments on claims of excess enthalpy by Fleischmann and Pons using simple cells made to boil. Phys. Letters A, 1994. 187: p. 276.
4. Celani, F., et al. High Hydrogen Loading into Thin Palladium Wires through Precipitate of Alkaline-Earth Carbonate on the Surface of Cathode: Evidence of New Phases in the Pd-H System and Unexpected Problems Due to Bacteria Contamination in the Heavy- Water. in ICCF8, Eighth International Conference on Cold Fusion. 2000. Lerici (La Spezia), Italy: Italian Physical Society, Bologna, Italy
-
-
- In the recent talk page comment I cited above, Rothwell says I am the Librarian, not the editor. The papers are all published elsewhere and edited by other people. (Except as noted some Proceedings are edited by me.) LENR-CANR is a library, not a journal, so we do not filter, censor, edit or reject papers. This is not a Proceedings. The question is, do we now believe Rotwell's protestations that all the material is clean, unedited, unfiltered, and presented only with valid copyright release? Or does this brief examination of two sources from that site lead one to question the impartiality of its presentation, the reliability of this "library" as a source, and the copyright status of the content? I am not saying that Rothwell is setting out to deceive; he very evidently sincerely believes in the merit of what he is doing, but cognitive dissonance theory gives a very plausible explanation as to ow he might not be a reliable source for such assertions, even while being entirely true to his mission. We tend, being human, to quietly forget those things of which we are not proud; we might easily consider that the path of righteousness is served by rebutting the work of the group that hosted the copy of the original report, and that by doing so we are merely restoring the balance. And in the context of Jed Rothwell's website and his mission to change the world's view of cold fusion, there is nothing evil about that, but it is fundamentally incompatible with the mission and core policies of Wikipedia.
- See also en:Talk:Cold fusion/Archive 8: The DoE was soon back to its old tricks: www.lenr-canr.org/acrobat/LENRCANRthedoelies.pdf - this is not a paper, not a Proceedings, not a library document, it is naked polemic. No author listed. The dispute between Lewis and Miles & Noninsky was about basic calorimetry. A layman's summary of it, by me, is here: lenr-canr.org/acrobat/RothwellJintroducti.pdf; not as librarian but as author. en:Talk:Cold fusion/Archive 19#Weighing validity of opposition : suggesting a review of a commentary by Storms. Who is the co-author, with Rothwell and Pcarbonn, of the Google Knol mentioned above. A great deal of commentary on lenr-canr is written by Storms and/or Rothwell. Again, this is perfectly consistent with their mission of converting the scientific establishment to a less sceptical view of cold fusion, but that is not our goal. Mr Rothwell presents the site as a "library" but it is not a pure repository; it is a resource for CF advocates which includes some material not by advocates. I consider it very plausible that Jed Rothwell sincerely believes that this makes his site a balanced and impartial overview of the sources. I also believe that the comments he has made and the content noted above prove that, by our criteria, it is not.
- And even that is tap-dancing round the eight hundred pound gorilla: Rothwell's consistent promotion of his website. See en:Talk:Cold fusion/Archive_7 where he says: LENR-CANR is a repository, not a source. All of the papers in it are reprinted from reputable mainstream sources. To say we should not cite the papers there is like saying we should not cite any paper in the Georgia Tech Library, or any book or conference proceedings at Amazon.com. But we don't. We don't cite books at Amazon.com, we cite them by ISBN. We don't cite books at the Georgia Tech library, we cite them from the source or maybe from the Library of Congress catalog.
- Promotion of websites by the site owner is grounds for blacklisting. Where the site is also being abused across multiple projects, that is grounds for meta blacklisting. This is a heavily polarised subject, neutrality is served by deference to the sources, not by preferring repositories of those sources run in furtherance of an agenda, I think. My repeated preference for the use of DOI identifiers addresses both that and the concerns of copyright. JzG 22:00, 12 January 2009 (UTC)
- As a side note, students are generally not given free access. University students pay their university, and the university buys bulk subscriptions to journals (along with books, computers, etc). So, they are paying indirectly. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 21:31, 12 January 2009 (UTC)
- Ah, as ever the devil is in the detail :-) The places I have seen the "free to students" offer (e.g. Blackwell, Springer, Reed-Elsevier, Taylor & Francis), they do, I seem to recall, mention that it must be a qualifying institution; maybe the qualifying process is the crossing of palms with silver. In .ac.uk one does not, as a rule, directly pay tuition fees, so I did not really think of it in those terms. JzG 21:34, 12 January 2009 (UTC)
- As a side note, students are generally not given free access. University students pay their university, and the university buys bulk subscriptions to journals (along with books, computers, etc). So, they are paying indirectly. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 21:31, 12 January 2009 (UTC)
-
(unindent)And I thought I had a problem with being wordy! I've been outdone. "Promotion of websites by the site owner is grounds for blacklisting." Sure. But what kind of promotion? It would be linkspamming, so extensive that ordinary editing to fix it becomes tedious, and lesser measures like warning and blocking linkspamming editors haven't worked. The link to lenr-canr.org that was removed by JzG, cited above by me, wasn't added by Rothwell, nor by Pcarbonn. It was added by an independent editor. However, the material was taken from the Cold fusion article, and the paper cited was referenced by Pcarbonn, 8 October, 2008 there. The link to lenr-canr.org for a copy was added by LeadSongDog, 31 October. There it stood until it was removed by JzG, without discussion, on 18 December, 2008. LeadSongDog I've noticed as a critic of Rothwell, certainly not his puppet. There is no sign of the kind of extensive inappropriate addition of links that could justify blacklisting. Nobody's been warned or blocked that I could find. (Pcarbonn was later topic banned, but that's not relevant to this, in spite of JzG waving his name about.) JzG made a unilateral decision that a series of links to articles and papers were inappropriate, removed them without discussion, and then made it impossible to revert his edits by adding the sites lenr-canr.org and newenergytimes.com to the en wiki spam blacklist, on his own, using his admin tools. Most of the arguments above are content and Reliable Source arguments, and some of them have been contradicted by other knowledgeable editors, but we shouldn't be examining this here. The spam blacklist is not to be used to control content, it is to be used to simplify maintaining the project against extensive linkspamming. Please remove the listing. --Abd 03:07, 13 January 2009 (UTC)
- Support removal. For somebody who claims to be "uninvolved", JzG is acting like a pit bull on this topic. Over on en.wp, he's claiming that it's resolved because other uninvolved parties here on Meta have acted with their own independent judgment, but clearly the person who added it to the spam list here did it on JzG's say-so, without other discussion beforehand; the en.wp and meta spam blacklists seem to be run more as a cross-wiki good-ol-boy network than one with discussion and consensus among varied parties. Nobody has yet provided any evidence of actual link-spamming, just a lot of handwaving about "fringe science" stuff. Dtobias 05:09, 13 January 2009 (UTC)
-
- Nothing wrong with good ol boys (and girls) in themselves. Usually it works, the community runs on trust; and when it doesn't, we can point out the problem. Yes, what Dtobias has said about how JzG has treated this on en.wp is correct. He's claiming the listing as proof that he was right. Now, we haven't actually requested unlisting, and what I see is some serious questioning here. Looks to me, so far, like the process is working. --Abd 05:34, 13 January 2009 (UTC)
For convenience, the document JzG references above as including editorializing is http://lenr-canr.org/acrobat/ERABreportofth.pdf. I'd agree, there is a problem with referencing that document, and not just that it's blacklisted!; on the other hand, if that were the only available copy of the 1989 report, we'd have to balance that. But it's not. So? Somebody inappropriately cited that page? Why is the site blocked because someone used a page on it inappropriately? So far, the links that JzG removed were not to material originating with lenr-canr.org, but to other sources, at least some of them reliable, and lenr-canr.org is simply a library that has a copy with permission (they claim, and they'd be extraordinarily stupid to be lying about this, they'd be caught in a flash: they come up on top with google searches for these documents). No evidence of any alteration of these documents, the *relevant* ones, has been even alleged. The "alteration" here, with the 1989 DOE report, wasn't dishonest or concealed, it was plain what was prefatory comment and what was original, no reader would have been deceived. --Abd 05:27, 13 January 2009 (UTC)
- I think we can safely ignore Dan's "every link is sacred" view here (Dan is a gadfly with an inexplicable attitude to linking questionable content) and simply concentrate on what Abd says. Abd is trying to assert that I am evil, therefore blacklisting the site is evil. That is, as he says of the conduct of Pcarbonn and Jed Rothwell, irrelevant. What is relevant here is: has the site been used abusively on Wikimedia projects? We have:
-
- Hosting of copyright material with no provable release (e.g. the Elsevier publication listed above).
- Assiduous promotion by the site owner; virtually every comment he makes references or proposes a link to the site.
- Claims by the site owner that it is a "library" with no editorialising, which are provably false.
- Falsification of at least one source (and therefore who knows how many others).
- Naked polemic, again incompatible with the idea of it as a source or "honest broker".
- Long-term POV-pushing as evidence the en:Wikipedia/Requests for arbitration/Cold fusion case, which is absolutely unambiguous in establishing the bias of the pro-CF editing of en:Cold fusion.
- Documented close association with a topic-banned editor, to the point that Rothwell and the topic-banned editor have worked together to publish a Knol in a direct attempt to repeat the agenda-driven rewriting of history that was sanctioned in Pcarbonn's topic ban.
- And the final nail in the coffin: we can cite all academic material direct from the relevant source using the en:Digital object identifier which, unlike lenr-canr, is a neutral provider - it links direct to the source, whoever the source is, and has no agenda.
- I have not yet seen any argument for why we should link any of these journal articles from lenr-canr rather than from the publishers via DOI links, especially given that we have questions over copyright and potential editorialising; I have also not seen any argument that counters the facts I set out above re falsification, hosting material without evidence of copyright release, and promotion of the site by its owner (and others, with promotional link summaries such as "the over 450 papers" type discussed ont he Cold Fusion talk page). Abd seems to want to have this removed form the blacklists using whatever reason he can find, and is using poisoning the well as a technique to try to obscure the documented abuse of the site. I will put my hands up to being a tenacious argufier, but I will not accept the assertion that listing this site is abusive, still less that the fact of my having done so on en is in some way a reason for removing it here, which seems to be what Abd is claiming above. The documented abuse is there, and is a problem. For whatever reason, Abd seems to have lost site of the fundamentals: nobody has a right to link their site on Wikipedia, if a site is abused, especially if it is used to drive content in a direction which is expressly forbidden by our core policies, then we have every right to use the technical methods at our disposal to control that abuse. It's right that we should think long and hard about abuse like this, and I have no problem going through it in detail as I have above, but the longer and harder one looks at it, the less appropriate it seems to be as a source. Once again, we do not link journal articles from fringe advocacy sites instead of from their publishers. That is a gross failure of policy. JzG 10:15, 13 January 2009 (UTC)
-
- I have not said and do not think that JzG is evil. I think he made a mistake, and editors shouldn't have to stand on their heads to place a link they think appropriate in an article, and it is up to editorial consensus to decide if it belongs or not; even the Arbitration Committee will generally not intervene in this. It isn't just lenr-canr.org, on en wiki, and JzG's abuse of admin tools is only relevant to en wp. My point in mentioning this here is only that there was no consensus on en wp that there was a problem with these sites justifying blacklisting, and there are now a number of administrators who have expressed concern. JzG brought the proposed blacklisting here only after his blacklisting on en wp was challenged; yet he presented it here with no mention that there was controversy. So, again, I'd say that the blacklisting here was a very understandable error, one made in good faith, trusting that what JzG was presenting was accurate. But it wasn't. There was no linkspamming that I've been able to find, certainly nothing on the scale that would require blacklisting.
Comment: links to references are for convenience, but the main aim of references is to make material 'verifyable', it does NOT make them 'verified'! Hence, the reference for a respected journal can look like: (a) "Someone, journal, year, issue, pagenumber"; (b) "Someone, journal, year, issue, pagenumber, doi number"; (c) "Someone, journal, year, issue, pagenumber, original publisher"; (d) "Someone, journal, year, issue, pagenumber, link to a copy of the original document"; IMHO, a and b are the ones to go, certainly not d or combinations of (b or c) with d. Often the material on the official site is copyrighted, and with any copy there is a chance there has been tampered with the copy. It is simply not necessery, and actually even the doi is not necessery. JzG has shown that there are cases where there are documents on the page that have been tampered with, and I can show that there are people who strongly focus to this site (e.g. Pcarbonn has added 59 and 55 links to lenr-carn.org and newenergytimes.com, and less than 7 links to doi (for as far as my database sees, the db contains approx 1.5 years of link additions).
I am sorry, it is simply better to link to the doi, or to similar 'linkfarms' (special:isbn). I know that a lot of these documents are not freely accessible, but that is not the point of verifyability.
To me on a first glance there are quite some editors that are persistent in adding these links, and who do not want to be satisfied with a proper and suitable alternative (doi, linkfarms), and I think that blacklisting such links can be a suitable alternative (using whitelisting of specific links which are deemed unreplaceable as the solution to referencing those). --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 11:13, 13 January 2009 (UTC) (adapted 'legit' ways of referencing --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 10:40, 14 January 2009 (UTC))
- Handling whitelist requests when no other alternatives are available sounds like a pretty good solution to me. Ohnoitsjamie 23:26, 13 January 2009 (UTC)
-
- Well, that requires the editors understand how to do this. Many editors will find these sources -- lenr-canr.org is very, very prominent in searches for documents on its topic -- and try to put them in articles. They will be prevented, and they will have little clue as to how to proceed. It makes a simple process into a complicated one. Sure, when there is a good reason for blacklisting a site, that's a solution for exceptions. Except that no good reason for blacklisting has been advanced, only a barrage of easily refutable arguments about fringe science, copyright, promotion, etc., and then claims that I'm calling JzG "evil," irrelevant mentions of a topic-banned editor, etc. The suggestions at Spam_blacklist/About haven't even been approached. Nobody has been blocked over this. The alleged "promoter" wasn't making edits in article space and the allegedly offensive links, removed by JzG and then enforced by his unilateral and undiscussed addition to the local blacklist, were added by other, legitimate users. This isn't even close to a legitimate use of the blacklist. In any case, right here is the simplest resolution for the matter of the blacklisting, otherwise, as a content dispute, it gets more complicated. I'd rather see a link removed from the blacklist, such having been requested by a neutral editor (I wasn't at all involved, had never seen lenr-canr before I noticed a complaint from an editor I'd also never heard of before, and investigated), than have to address the question of how a meta blacklisting affects the rights of en wp editors, without consensus for it, and apparently with a growing consensus against it. This is not going down well on en wp. (It's only been discussed on a small scale, with a few admins; that's how I work. At first. Usually, that's all it takes.) --Abd 00:18, 14 January 2009 (UTC)
Abd, if the copies on lenr-canr.org are properly sourced to the original documents then authors should not have a problem there to actually find (and link to) the original copy, linking to which is in all cases a better solution. About the whitelist, the spam filter notice clearly says which link triggers, and states (on en.wikipedia) "Blacklists are maintained both locally and globally. Before proceeding, please review both lists to determine which one (or both) are affecting you. You can request help removing the link, request that the link be removed from the blacklist, or report a possible error on the local or global spam blacklist talk page. If you'd like to request that a specific link be allowed without removing similar links from the blacklist, you can request whitelisting on the local spam whitelist talk page.". We might get some extra de-blacklisting requests here on the blacklist pages, but we will cope with that, and that is certainly not a reason to de-blacklist. The site has problems, the site was pushed, linking to it is not necessery (as I explained above; there are way better alternatives), and all that is good reason to blacklist. Blocking accounts is not a necessery thing, we blacklist here on a regular basis when one IP is adding links to multiple wikis, just because blocking that IP does not have any effect, same goes for multiple users/IPs pushing a link. Thanks. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 10:40, 14 January 2009 (UTC)
-
- Thanks for the reply, Dirk. It seems you are making some understandable but incorrrect assumptions, let me correct them:
- (1) Searching for these documents, sometimes the only on-line copy that doesn't require payment is hosted, by claimed permission of the author and publisher, on lenr-canr.org. Contrary to statements by JzG throughout this, the large majority of the documents hosted on lenr-canr.org are simply copies of originals from other publishers. Obviously, when an original document is available from the original publisher, that's preferable! But some of these papers aren't available that way, or, if they are, they are difficult to find, I've failed.
- (2) There is no consensus that the site has problems sufficient to not allow it's usage as a place where readers can find a copy of a paper not available elsewhere. A number of irrelevant issues have been raised on this; there are now three admins on en.wikipedia agreeing that there is a problem with this blacklisting, so if it can't be resolved here, we will see even more fuss. I haven't submitted a proposed delisting because this listing was fresh. There was controversy about the en.wp blacklistings, and JzG was aware of it, before he proposed listing here, but he didn't mention that there was any controversy, he presented this as an open and shut case.
- (3) There was no linkspamming. JzG, in the only evidence he presented, simply showed a talk page post where an IP editor *legitimately* gave his identity and URL. There was no high-volume insertion. In fact, for one of the citations that JzG removed before using the blacklist to cement his edit in stone, the reference to lenr-canr.org was added by LinkSongDog, a critic of the alleged linkspammer Jed Rothwell. Jed Rothwell hasn't been sanctioned or even warned for linkspamming.
- (4) The links removed by JzG weren't added by IP editors, but by legitimate, registered editors. If the references were improper, they could be removed, there weren't many. JzG did remove them from en.wikipedia, and I think that attempts were made to revert him which immediately ran into his unilateral blacklisting.
- Look, this is the simplest place to resolve this. I haven't solicited others to comment here, though one admin who knew I was asking about this did come and post on the copyright issue. Should I ask others to chime in? What I'm seeing is disturbing: the use of the spamlist to enforce content rules that have not been approved by consensus on the wikis affected by this list. Decisions like that may require a wider discussion. Is that necessary? I will, if you like, propose removal below.... Or do you have any other suggestions? If I can't get some kind of satisfactory resolution or better idea here, then I'd probably go to the en.wikipedia administrator's noticeboard to get broader input. --Abd 19:53, 14 January 2009 (UTC)
- Thanks for the reply, Dirk. It seems you are making some understandable but incorrrect assumptions, let me correct them:
- Thank you, Dirk, for a much more patient reply than I gave. I am sorry, this issue is one that I find distinctly frustrating; Abd's assertion that I am wrong in wanting this blacklisted is contradicted by the uninvolved meta admins who have chimed in here and clearly consider the site to be problematic at some level on the basis presented - that is, promotion by the site owner, careless copyright and cross-wiki problems. Those are what one might term "layer 1" issues that would result in any site potentially being blacklisted. The "layer 2" issues of reliability, false portrayal of sources, false portrayal of the site by its owner and use to promote a fringe POV against en:WP:NPOV - a non-negotiable policy - would be, and have been many times in the past, grounds for local blacklisting. Local blacklisting might in some cases be denied despite abuse and other problems iff the site is the legitimate source of significant amounts of content. In this case it is not. The content discussed thus far has either been material taken form journals whoich should be cited using DOI, or self-published material which fails the enWP sourcing guidelines. Individual exceptions might be made where a document fulfils all of the following conditions: (a) it is unambiguously significant in context (e.g. autobiographical self-published material necessary for sourcing of significant life events that need to be sourced per BLP policy); (b) there is no publication closer to the original source (a common case for blog links on enWP), and (c) we can authenticate the source. Whether the links Abd is arguing about fit that test I can't say. It looks to me as if a synthesis is being drawn from the source, but looking at the exact links discussed one is a copy of a University of Utah press release, so probably not significant and probably available elsewhere, and the other is a reference which is not actually referenced in the article - more like "further reading" but in the references section. It looks crufty, since we've seen a lot of efforts by the CF POV-pushers to get references to their ntth International Conference on Cold Fusion III The Revenge This Time It's Real Honest in various places. There is no content which is being referenced to that "reference", which is (as usual with papers presented at conference) not formally peer-reviewed. I'd dispute its inclusion at all. But that is an aside - a "level 3" problem if you like, whether undue weight is being given to events of marginal significance by gratuitously linking them in articles. The enWP whitelist is a good place for debates like that. But none of those higher level debates alter the fundamental fact that we have a site which has apparent copyright issues and has been relentlessly promoted across multiple projects by its owner and associates, exactly the kind of thing that results in blacklisting here all the time. JzG 16:20, 14 January 2009 (UTC)
-
- JzG is making content arguments about possible issues that should be resolved by editorial consensus on en.wikipedia. The copyright issues are phony, that's been the judgment of those I've consulted about it, who actually investigated. There wasn't "relentless promoting." There has been discussion of the topics of articles, and lenr-canr.org hosts convenient copies of every relevant document where the site owner could get permission, and has a complete bibliography, beyond that. So on a Talk page, making a point about the research, an editor may point to a page on lenr-canr.org. That's not "promoting" the site, that's simply normal conversation.... Sure, we can whitelist and we will, but it's a *lot* more work than simple editorial consensus, and it excludes, effectively, the vast majority of our editors, who won't have a clue. --Abd 19:59, 14 January 2009 (UTC)
I'll reply to the above 4 points:
(1) It is NO argument that the site hosts the only copy for which you don't have to pay. That is even a bad argument, that the other sites do require payment means that they probably have the copyright. This site may as such be very well in violation of that copyright. And even then, see my remark about verifyability. Even behind a paysite a statement is verifyable .. maybe YOU can not verify it, but (many) others can. And that is the point. Again, the link is just a convenience link, even without the external link the data is verifyable.
(2) My reply to (1) ánd the point that there are problems with the reliability of the site are perfect reasons to blacklist
(3) Well, there does not need to be linkspamming. Misuse (for example pushing) is also a good and proper reason.
(4) The site is unreliable, it should be linked to the original source, or the sources are not properly peer reviewed and hence do not give a proper neutral POV, hence, yes, all should then be removed (if it is blacklisted, then it will disrupt if the links would stay).
Yes, the issues should be resolved by editorial consensus. Whitelisting is the proper way now, as there was 'relentless promoting' (there are accounts that have a huge preference of this site over the proper way (doi, direct linking to the original documents). --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 20:08, 14 January 2009 (UTC)
- P.S. My statistics are based on mainspace edits, the editors who used this links have, to say the least, a strong preference for this site over other sites. I do believe that that data gives a proper reflection of the bias and POV. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 20:13, 14 January 2009 (UTC)
-
- Thanks, Dirk, for being clear. I'm getting that nobody who watches these pages is willing to remove the site, so I'll be moving to the next steps to find broader consensus, because it appears to me that the core arguments are being ignored. I'll answer on each point, for the record, and just in case that you or someone else will check a little deeper.
-
- (1) It is NO argument that the site hosts the only copy for which you don't have to pay. I disagree that it is no argument that this is the only free site. Common example: a paper is published in a peer-reviewed journal; it's only available for payment. However, lenr-canr.org has obtained permission from the author and the publisher to host a copy. *No* evidence of copyvio has been shown; where is the burden of proof? JzG cites a case where someone was prosecuted or sued for linking to copyvio, but it's clear that this is only for knowingly (and probably maliciously) doing so. In this case, lenr-canr.org, which has known and identifiable management, would be wide open for prosecution, if the claims of JzG and others on this were true, as they would be involved with massive copyvio. There isn't any sign, in fact, that they are, and en-wp admin DGG, who is a librarian professionally, opined above that the site doesn't appear to be engaged in copyright violation.
- Yes, we can cite a paper without providing a link to the actual text, it's considered "verifiable." But it's become obscure to many readers. In the followup to en-wp Requests_for_arbitration/Franco-Mongol_alliance editor PHG was required to only use sources in English, because of difficulty verifying his French or Japanese sources. That's an extreme, but my point is that it is better for verification to be easy than for it to be difficult. In some cases, I've seen a sourced statement stand for a long time, until, when I suspected something was off and went to the trouble of going to a medical library to read the paper, it had been totally distorted. That can't happen as easily when a source is easy to access.
-
- Disputed claim: there is allegedly no value in pointing to free access copies of reliable sources.
-
- (2) My reply to (1) ánd the point that there are problems with the reliability of the site are perfect reasons to blacklist There are no significant claims as to the reliability of the site; it is primarily a library of documents on the topic of low energy nuclear reactions. It doesn't host all such documents, but apparently the only reason for that is difficulty in obtaining permission. The "librarian" claims that he only puts up what he has permission for, from the author and the publisher. An isolated imperfection isn't sufficient grounds to exclude a site, but only a problem page. Reliability of a website, though, shouldn't be relevant to the use of the blacklist, or else the blacklist is being used to make editorial decisions. Site reliability shouldn't be relevant here.
-
- Disputed claim: It is allegedly legitimate to blacklist a site because several editors here claim the site is unreliable.
-
- (3)there does not need to be linkspamming. Misuse (for example pushing) is also a good and proper reason. The spam list here is introduced with:
-
- Guidelines:
- - Only blacklist for widespread, unmanageable spam.
-
- The en.wikipedia page WikiProject_Spam#How_to_identify_spam_and_spammers gives a list of characteristics of spam, which lenr-canr.org doesn't match. (only a few of the characteristics are even arguable.) There were no standing "misuses" of the site on en.wikipedia when JzG removed links and blacklisted there, AFAIK. There was no avalanche of links as "pushing" or as anything, and, in fact, the link to lenr-canr.org in the article on Martin Fleischmann, removed by JzG, was added by a critic of the site operator, and JzG's removal of the link resulted in the citation resuming the form it had when it was inserted by one of the alleged "promoters," Pcarbonn. The site operator wasn't adding links to articles at all, and the only evidence for "spamming" that I've seen is that he signed his IP edits with his (real) name and site URL. He is not a blocked editor, and, I'd guess, he IP edits because he's lost his password: his account isn't blocked. A comment was made somewhere that there would be no use blocking him, but he hasn't been banned, his edits, as far as he would know, were legitimate on their face. (This might be disputed, I suspect, but my point is that there is certainly no ban consensus, far short of it, he hasn't even been blocked in recent history.)
- (3)there does not need to be linkspamming. Misuse (for example pushing) is also a good and proper reason. The spam list here is introduced with:
-
- Disputed claim: Alleged misuse of a site by a Wikipedia editor or editors, even though not widespread and uncontrollable through normal editing or blocking, is claimed to be a good and proper reason for using the blacklist.
-
- The site is unreliable The site is a library. What's an "unreliable library"? If it hosted fraudulent documents is all I can think of. That hasn't been alleged. There is one example where a U.S. government document from 1989 was presented with a recent preface by the librarian. It was clearly not a part of the document; and it isn't uncommon for modern editions of old books to include some recent introduction. Unless that introduction is a total distortion, nobody thinks it improper. In this case, though, the copy on lenr-canr.org linked, at the beginning, to another free copy, so if someone was concerned about the introduction (I recognize and appreciate that concern), it was easy to link to a different copy on another site, no more "reliable," however, than lenr-canr.org and possibly less reliable. DGG opined that document forgery was quite unusual and there is no reason to suspect that here. If the original document is available from the U.S. government, that would be even better, but my guess is that it isn't. If it is available, then the editor removing the link to lenr-canr really should find and add the correct link.
-
- Disputed claim: Claims of site unreliability are allegedly relevant to spam blacklisting. Lenr-canr.org is allegedly unreliable. (No claim is made that lenr-canr.org is a reliable site, in terms of original content there, only that it is reliable for copies of papers and for its bibliography, which apparently isn't biased, and a critic of the site owner has suggested that the bibliography be whitelisted, which would indeed then give all editors immediate access to copies of the documents on lenr-canr.org, since they are linked from the bibliography.)
-
- One more point in response to Dirk, who wrote, "My statistics are based on mainspace edits, the editors who used this links have, to say the least, a strong preference for this site over other sites. I do believe that that data gives a proper reflection of the bias and POV." Editors have used lenr-canr.org who are on "both sides" of the cold fusion and content disputes. An editor who was not sanctioned or found to have engaged in linkspamming, Pcarbonn, was an SPA on the cold fusion topic, but anyone writing on that topic who tries to find a paper and searches for it is quite likely to find it, at the top of the search, on lenr-canr.org. So a profusion of links to lenr-canr.org shows only an interest in cold fusion, not "bias and POV."
-
- In short, there appears to be a dispute over the proper use of the blacklist and, I'd suggest, this should be addressed. If there is consensus on the blacklist usage positions I've disputed above, please show me where it was found, and I'd suggest the introduction to the blacklist page should be revised, as well as Spam blacklist/About. Given that I know there is substantial opposition, among Wikipedia editors and administrators, to this use of the blacklist, any advice on the least disruptive way for me to proceed will be appreciated.
-
- By the way, reading Spam blacklist/About, I see that any Wikipedia administrator can effectively bypass the global blacklist for lenr-canr.org by adding it to the local whitelist. If it's added there, though, and sticks, I'd guess that it would be removed here. Approaching this that way, though, would keep what is an en.wp content dispute, primarily, on en.wp. If I can't get it whitelisted there, well, that would be my answer, wouldn't it? -- at least as far as lenr-canr.org is concerned. But the general issues would remain as to proper use of the blacklist. So I think I'm done here on this page, unless someone has some questions, which would be best addressed to me on my en-wiki user talk page. --Abd 03:55, 15 January 2009 (UTC)
Arguing with JzG is rather futile, just like arguing with a brick wall... he's convinced he's right and is pissed off that he even has to waste any of his precious time arguing in favor of his position, which he has no need to do as long as he's got a tight clique of friends on both en and meta to back him up. His postings seem to call for a liberal application of [citation needed] templates. Dtobias 03:10, 15 January 2009 (UTC)
Conclusions
After investigating this in some depth independently, including a thorough review of the English Wikipedia's policies on these matters, an arbitration decision, and a significant portion of the dispute this request arose from, I must agree with Beetstra here.
A reference does not have to include a link at all. For online sources, links should be provided where possible, to better allow the reader to verify the source. For peer-reviewed academic journals, no link is required at all, though acceptable use of links in references include a direct link where possible, or a link via DOI. Given the controversy surrounding this topic, rigorous sourcing is desired. As such, references should be provided as required by policy - that may or may not include links at all. Where links can be provided, they should point directly to the original source where possible; via DOI otherwise. Links to biased, inaccurate or unreliable sites should certainly be avoided.
Contrary to the claims, I do see evidence here of the domain being pushed inappropriately by the domain owner. Given the above issues (bias, reliability) and the persistence of those pushing the domains, careful monitoring of link additions and critical analysis of their inclusion is required. This applies beyond merely the English Wikipedia. For me, this inappropriate promotion of the domain is the central concern for a few reasons:
- It's extremely difficult (and therefore inadvisable) to enforce editorial standards across multiple projects. If English Wikipedia or Italian Wikibooks wants to use their spam blacklist for that purpose, they're certainly welcome to. Only in cases which are abundantly clear should the global blacklist be used.
- I am not a Wikipedian, so I am not really "qualified" to make editorial decisions for Wikipedia. The same is true of are most of the people this blacklist affects - there is only one English Wikipedia, but this blacklist affects 700+ Wikimedia Foundation wikis, all 3000+ Wikia wikis plus a substantial percentage of the 25,000+ unrelated wikis that run on our MediaWiki software have chosen to incorporate this blacklist in their own spam filtering.
- Editorial standards differ - other wikis might be OK with linking to this domain in citations. I happen to disagree, as outlined above, but that is not the core issue for me.
To the extent that citations meeting the various requirements (no undue weight, reliable source etc etc) are needed but can be linked to only on this domain, whitelisting specific URLs for specific uses (and evaluating them in advance of inclusion) is the preferred way forward in this case.
If there is legitimate need to link to the domain (for example, if a particular paper which is being properly used as a source cannot be found elsewhere online, but can be found on this domain, and the copy is accurate, and there is no concern regarding copyright infringement), then that URL could be whitelisted for inclusion on the local wiki.
In some cases, a good link gets pushed - this puts us in a difficult position of either continuing spamming or disallowing the legitimate use of the link. Luckily, that isn't the case here. It is not necessary to use this link, which makes blacklisting a more attractive option - by doing so, users are forced to
- Not use this domain, which means no more pushing of the link
- But they can still link to the doi and/or the actual journal - this is ideal anyways, as outlined above
- Whitelisting is always available for circumstances I've outlined above
So, this is the best outcome I can see currently.
Based on the original recommendation by JzG (and yes I am aware he is not neutral in this matter - he has said as much himself), Ohnoitsjamie's concurrence, Nixeagle's addition, Beetstra's analysis, the evidence before me and my own analysis presented above, I am not inclined to remove the domain at this time.
The reasoning of Dtobias reduces to an argumentum ad hominem - I have no knowledge of the history there but I am sure from the tone there is one. Given no real argument, I have nothing to give any weight. I hope it is clear from the above that this decision weighed all the viewpoints and evidence presented here (and much which wasn't presented). I've already disagreed with JzG's relative weighting of the factors here - this is not a case of simply adding the domain on his say-so. Abd's arguments attack only the secondary editorial issues, with only the assertion that there has been no pushing of the link. I think a review of the evidence on that point will reveal the precise opposite. DGG's reasoning may or may not be accurate, however I'm not inclined to give it much weight because it has bearing only on the secondary issues - regardless of any copyright concerns the link is being pushed & that is why I am leaving it blacklisted. Whether or not there is controversy about the secondary editorial reason on English Wikipedia is not really my concern - if there is consensus to whitelist the domain on English Wikipedia then any administrator there is free to do so. However, English Wikipedia's decisions do not impinge upon the administration of Meta's spam blacklist insofar as Meta is a project representing all others - that is, if there is a cross-wiki consensus to remove the domain from Meta's blacklist then it would be done in accordance with the general rules of it's operation.
- To sum up
- The reason for my decision is primarily that the link is being pushed inappropriately on multiple wikis. Editorial reasons are secondary, and arguments concerning them are immaterial to the primary reason. That said, I think the spamming and editorial reasons dovetail nicely here, making blacklisting an attractive outcome for all. Those who rail against this decision simply fail to realize this.
- Whitelisting specific URLs for specific uses as required and permitted by local wikis' policies should be sought. The domain will remain blacklisted on Meta until such time as the issues identified here have been resolved and the use of links to the domain are required by an established editor for the betterment of our projects.
Userpage drug spam
yandex.ru
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
{{linksummary|newbluepill.com}}
User:Buy Fioricet Online
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
User:Buy Tramadol Online
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
Probably relates back to the Canadian Pharmacy spammer from 1 or 2 months ago. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 17:42, 20 January 2009 (UTC)
More: {{linksummary|professionalmedicines.com}} {{linksummary|phentrimine-shop.com}} {{linksummary|us-ds.com}}
User:92.101.4.231
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:89.218.234.14
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:66.96.196.25
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:88.191.80.98
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:77.246.104.167
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:Rocksblame
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
User:Salomale
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
User:Adiluly
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
User:Cheapoffer
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
User:SabinaKabina
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
User:Cheapoffer55
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
{{linksummary|canadian-meds-shop.com}} {{linksummary|relaxinspain.ru}} {{linksummary|traveltoprague.ru}} {{linksummary|traveltofrance.ru}} {{linksummary|ruicona.ru}} {{linksummary|relaxinitaly.ru}} — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 17:56, 20 January 2009 (UTC)
This traces back to Pharmacy terrorists - removing the domains already blacklisted. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 01:37, 21 January 2009 (UTC)
Added \byandex\.ru\b(the only remaining domain) — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 02:27, 21 January 2009 (UTC)
This site was added by User:Mike.lifeguard in the global spam-list without any comment. Yandex is a search engine with 44% of requests in runet, and has many aditional features like dictionaries, blogs etc. I does not understand why this site is blacklisted. Now there are many references to slovary.yandex.ru (dictionary), to search results, etc in ruwiki, and editing the many pages may be difficult. For more information about this site see en:Yandex. Administrator of ruwiki, Track13 14:53, 21 January 2009 (UTC)
- related talk: #Userpage drug spam. -- seth 17:16, 21 January 2009 (UTC)
- Hmm... I does not see any "bad" edits with this url. May be all of these changes have been removed? or I do not understand something?
- In any case, blocking one of the biggest portals of runet totally is not a good idea.I apologize for my English. I can invite anyone from our admins with more advanced English, if you want. =) Track13 18:31, 21 January 2009 (UTC)
-
-
- Merged these sections. Upon closer inspection it seems the spammers were using yandex.com/redir (which is a 404 but should perhaps be blacklisted anyways). So, the whole domain shouldn't be blacklisted, it should be that specific section. I'll take a closer look shortly. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 19:51, 21 January 2009 (UTC)
-
-
-
-
- COIBot reports only two link placings in non-ru-wiki: http://company.yandex.com/general_info/yandex_today.xml and http://company.yandex.com/press_center/press_releases/2008/2008-09-09.xml. Where did you get the information about yandex.com/redir? -- seth 20:45, 21 January 2009 (UTC)
-
-
ymap.ru
ymap.ru
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
which was spammed by
User:Pinyaev
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
User:Kirill.Khokhlov
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
Added--Erwin(85) 15:37, 24 January 2009 (UTC)
Redirects for clickbank.net
home-energy.tk
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
earth-energy4home.tk
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
earth4energy.tk
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
earth4energy.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
earth4energy-solarhome.blogspot.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
earth4energyz.tk
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
- Originally submitted to en:Wikipedia_talk:WikiProject_Spam#earth-energy4home.tk
- On the first three, if you view the source at these domains, they contain a script to redirect users to megaman27.earth4.hop.clickbank.net
- The fourth entry is a redirect to www.file-factory.co.uk/energy.html, which itself redirects to landers85.earth4.hop.clickbank.net/
- The fifth entry is a "blog", which is merely an advertisement whose only link is to taraff1.earth4.hop.clickbank.net
- Note that "clickbank.net" is already on the meta blacklist, so the above URLs are simply redirects to attempt to bypass blacklisting of the referal tracking link. --- Barek (talk • contribs) - 21:17, 26 January 2009 (UTC)
\bearth4energy(z|-solarhome.blogspot)?\.(tk|com|net)\b \bhome-energy\.tk\b \bearth-energy4home\.tk\b \bfile-factory\.co\.uk/energy\.html\b
Additional clickbank.net redirects
cyborg-on-smallville.tk
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
- Above entry redirects to megaman27.wwwtv.hop.clickbank.net?id=unlimitedtvonline
home-made-energy.tk
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
- Above entry redirects to megaman27.homemadeen.hop.clickbank.net
weight-loss-pros.tk
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
- Above entry redirects to megaman27.efitness.hop.clickbank.net?id=smartfatburning_com
The above links were added by en:User:86.163.142.60, all are being used as redirects to bypass the existing blacklisting of "clickbank.net". --- Barek (talk • contribs) - 05:12, 27 January 2009 (UTC)
Proposed removals
| This section is for archiving proposals that a website be unlisted. |
Filmfocus.nl
filmfocus.nl
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
I just created a film article and I used information included on a filmfocus page and found it to be blocked. (A good thing the browser saved my work). I see no inherent issues with the reliability of the site, so it's highly valuable to article on Dutch films. I would therefore ask for the domain to be delisted. If you need any more information or if you have comments, I can be reached on the talk page of my English Wikipedia account (where I am most active) - Mgm|(talk) 12:04, 11 December 2008 (UTC)
\.filmfocus\.nl # Walter # requested by w:nl:user:Siebrand - spamlinking in NL.wp
- Provided there's no cross-wiki abuse shown in the report (needs to be re-generated once the database is repaired; see discussion below), this can be removed as soon as it's added to nlwiki's local blacklist, I think. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 16:26, 11 December 2008 (UTC)
bitgle.com
bitgle.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
Dear all, the site Bitgle.com is a serious web search engine, used by hundreds of people every day, and I'm not a spammer. I apologize if my behaviour of divulgate the good job of the guys from Bitgle was unpleasant here, as a new user I didn't realize that could be against your point of view. I'd like to ask you to delist the domain please. Best regards, --151.47.39.6 12:33, 21 December 2008 (UTC)
- Typically, we do not remove domains from the spam blacklist in response to site-owners' requests. Instead, we de-blacklist sites when trusted, high-volume editors request the use of blacklisted links because of their value in support of our projects. If such an editor asks to use your links, I'm sure the request will be carefully considered and your domain may well be removed.
realgems.org
realgems.org
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
I just realized (21st Dec 2008) that someone has blocked my URL (minerals and gems field) on at least Wiki.de and Wiki.en! My private, non-commercial and educational (used also by U.S. scholars and profs at U.S. universities) website realgems.org (http & www I have to leave out because of the Wiki spam filter...) has also the right being accessable on Wiki as other informational websites like e.g. www.mindat.org! There can be nothing against that! So I ask Wikipedia to re-install all my links on all Wiki sites where they were blocked or deleted. I see that at least a 16 year old pupil in Germany is responsable for this wrong action: "Liebenau.Jens". It took me two years of hard work to create my website about minerals and gems, and it is not the easiest work to add links on several Wiki pages, e.g. China, Russia, Japan etc etc.... My website is internationally accepted and respected, and a help for interested Wiki visitors in the field of minerals and gemstones. Just have a look on my website and you will see that Wiki didn't do a great job here.
Best, and happy Xmas, Redberyl
- Was added after bot report. No time to review this currently. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 20:44, 21 December 2008 (UTC)
Declined. We typically do not remove websites from the blacklist at the request of the site owner, especially where the site has been liberally spammed across multiple projects. In this case the links woul appear to benefit the site more than the various Wikipedias. JzG 10:38, 22 December 2008 (UTC)
Mike.lifeguard wrote on 21 Dec: "Two IPs from the same ISP complaining about the addition of a single domain on my talk page within minutes of one another? Give me a break. Don't waste my time, just leave comments on Talk:Spam blacklist. This sort of silliness doesn't help you. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 02:16, 22 December 2008 (UTC)"
I don't know when and if I get a new IP. ISP I don't know. If you mean "stardust" who wrote on Mike.lifeguard's user-talk page: "Realgems.org is a great website for gems and mineral collectors. You find a great selection of gem and mineral photos for each species barely found somewhere else. This website is a help and orientation for all collectors or interested people to see photos especially from rare species; therefore it is not understandable why Wikipedia stopped linking to this totally non-commercial portal!!???"
I learned afterwards that "stardust" is a very reliable and well-known mineral dealer who informed me later that it was him who placed that message on your page, of course after I have asked nearly 80 collectors and dealers for their help. Nothing more.
Best, and happy Xmas, Redberyl
- So, now the excuse is canvassing... Still
Declined. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 16:38, 22 December 2008 (UTC)
Part 2
Mike.lifeguard (s.a.) put and end to the RealGems matter writing this:
"Please be aware that the domain owner has placed a notice on the web page, suggesting that users come here to complain. I would suggest that info-en-l-at-wikimedia.org would be a better venue if the domain owner has an issue with the decision made here. They would do well to note that the domain will be removed when a long-term, trusted editor requires the use of the domain to improve a content page on one of our projects. Having random people show up and whine isn't going to have much effect, save wasting the time and energy of all involved. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 17:43, 22 December 2008 (UTC)"
"...the domain owner has placed a notice on the web page, suggesting that users come here to complain..." - I have NOT asked my international visitors to complain. I have just asked them to place their opinion on this page! So Mike.lifeguard added a wrong fact here.
"I would suggest that info-en-l-at-wikimedia.org would be a better venue..." - This is not helpful to solve this problem. Mike.lifeguard does not have a simple @ on his keyboard?
"...if the domain owner has an issue..." It is not "an issue" but a major impact on my work which is dedicated to inform other people about gems and minerals.
"Having random people show up and whine..." Such vocabulary is not helpful too, especially because I have not used similar expressions. Re "random people": Until now at least 100 collectors, dealers and professors (random?) are informed about your unjust behaviour - especially blocking all comments from "trusted, high-volume" (Wiki slogan) persons and institutions so that nobody can write his democratic opinion here.
Best, and happy Xmas, Redberyl
23rd December
Now I know that I have added too many links to my own website. I hear from the owner of Mindat (the world's first mineral database) that all the Wiki links to Mindat were added by others, not the owner. Therefore I will delete the unusual message on my website intro page, and ask Wiki if the admins give me the chance to delete most of my links by myself. Many thanks to all who understood my problem.
Best, and happy Xmas, Redberyl
Deletion of all my links: Dear Dr. VSmith, Wiki admin,
on Dec 20th Wiki deleted all links going to my website realgems.org because of "spamming". Meanwhile I know that I did something wrong when I added a lot of links to my own website. I will not do that again of course.
But Wiki admins have also deleted all links which were added by the international public. Now my website realgems.org is no more accessable on Wikipedia. So nobody can find all the photos and infos on my non-profit and educational website, after having read a Wiki page. Nothing happened with all the links you once added, e.g. to Mindat, Webmineral and Mineral Galleries. Why? Wiki accused me having spammed their mineral and gems pages with my own links but I don't see a difference between your links to some mineral sites and the links going to my site.
Would you be so kind and explain me why all your additions are no spam but my visitors' links are spam?
Oh, I just see that I cannot write my complete URL because this URL is blocked! So I have to write "realgems.org" instead of the complete address. It's a shame.
Kind regards, Redberyl —Preceding unsigned comment added by Redberyl (talk • contribs) 14:11, 27 December 2008 (UTC)
Quite simple - I have no connection to those mineral websites. I simply use them to find technical mineral info and document my editing of mineral articles. I viewed your website as non-commercial and felt it had some quality images, but the data was available elsewhere. Your problem was in trying to promote your own work, that is a distinct no-no on Wikipedia for a very good reason. Too bad that the blacklisting was the result, but tough cookies. Am I going to work to change that? I see no reason to now. And that Dr. bit above is not appropriate as I'm not one, had to "drop out" and feed the kids. Vsmith (talk) 14:30, 27 December 2008 (UTC)
And if you really want to help, why not upload some of those great images to Wikipedia and add content to gem and mineral article stubs - join in the fun as a real Wiki-volunteer. Vsmith (talk) 14:51, 27 December 2008 (UTC)
14:30, 27 December 2008 (UTC)
Dear VSmith, thanks for your quick reply - in contrary to the rest of Wiki admins. My international visitors also have no connection to my website but their additions (links) were deleted. Do you know exactly that all these people don't use my infos also, for editing mineral articles? Surely not. Thanks for having a look on my site. You are right: My project is mainly aimed on photos. To create such a collection seem to be helpful not only for collectors but also for U.S. scholars, according to my web usage statistics. Mineral data is also available elsewhere, not only on your favorite sites. Please tell me another website where you can see and compare more varieties of colors of gems and their minerals.
I really did not intend to promote my own work. The more visitors, the more I have to pay for traffic volume... I just thought that my efforts to compile all this stuff would be worth being linked on Wikipedia to help people finding a lot of gems varieties. That is (at least in my opinion) exactly the aim of Wikipedia: being a helpful resource for informations. I would have created articles but what would Wiki admins have said if I would have flooded Wikipedia with all these photos?
Your final sentence I don't understand, re "feeding kids". I hope you meant something positive, according to the Wiki ethics.
If I would start helping Wikipedia by editing etc., would Wikipedia re-install my links?
Kind regards, and happy 2009, Redberyl —Preceding unsigned comment added by Redberyl (talk • contribs) 15:00, 27 December 2008 (UTC)
I'd say if you become a serious Wiki-contributor by adding valid content over time I would consider working to de-blacklist your site - not sure what that would involve though. Feed the kids simply meant I had a family to provide for and had to get a job to pay the bills instead of finishing a phd program. Vsmith (talk) 15:25, 27 December 2008 (UTC)
VSmith, Now I understand what you meant re "kids". My English isn't the best, it's old school English from the late 60ies. My dad had a slightly similar prob after the war, re finishing high school. He always suffered from that f... time.
Yes, I would like becoming a contributor but at first Wiki has to re-install all links and "whitelist" my URL. Even you seem to think that my site is not the worst. A lot of people worldwide would praise you, having saved their links / input.
Best, Redberyl —Preceding unsigned comment added by Redberyl (talk • contribs) 15:36, 27 December 2008 (UTC)
No - first Wiki has to re-install all links and "whitelist" my URL, it doesn't work that way. If you want to contribute, then do so with no conditions. Build a reputation as a valid Wikipedian - then we'll discuss weblinks. Vsmith (talk) 16:11, 27 December 2008 (UTC)
I would say no because you (as an admin) have probably added more links to certain websites than any other of my international visitors. Regarding the Wiki spam politics you would have been regarded as a real spammer.
Let's have a look on "Red Beryl", "Painite", "Demantoid" or e.g. "Gahnite". What was your impacting input except from adding links? My visitors did exactly the same as you did but were put into the Wiki prison, together with me.
I don't need Wikipedia but Wikipedia should be happy about additional links to that rare (as you said) photo collection on my website. Therefore I repeat that Wikipedia (which is responsible for all deletions) has to "whitelist" my URL before I will become a true supporter and editor (mainly in de.wikipedia of course).
If that does not happen, and I will not be officially informed (email) about a positive solution, Wikipedia (at least some of its admins) is acting against its own dedication. I will not show this entry on my website until I get a positive response from you or another responsable admin.
When you sit back and relax, dear Vsmith, you will see that all this discussion is unnecessary. I would assist Wikipedia as a true supporter, you should release my URL from your "prison".
Happy New Year to you, Redberyl —Preceding unsigned comment added by Redberyl (talk • contribs) 16:31, 27 December 2008 (UTC)
Please be aware that the domain owner has placed a notice on the web page, suggesting that users come here to complain. I would suggest that info-en-l
apelosurgentes.com.br
I require the removal of this site from blacklist. This is an important site and not a SPAM site. It is a very known and contains messages from Our Lady. Wiki is becoming useless because of these nerd behaviours like blacklisting important sites and refusing to remove from blacklist even if people argue and explain and show that the site really does not need to be in a BLACK LIST. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 189.104.207.232 (talk • contribs) 00:48, 4 November 2008 (UTC)
- I'll investigate this a bit later, however I'll note for now that when you say you "require" us to remove your domain and you call us nerds, you certainly aren't starting this blacklisting review on a very promising note. I don't think Saint Mary believed in calling people names but you may want to check that out for yourself.
No investigation necessery, A.B., the data is all there:
apelosurgentes.com.br
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
User:189.104.207.232
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:189.104.242.125
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:195.214.255.253
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:189.12.49.65
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
I see that there are 2 IPs which are close to the one who added this post. This link was spammed cross-wiki (Top 10 wikis where apelosurgentes.com.br has been added: en.wikipedia (4), it.wikipedia (2), de.wikipedia (2), es.wikipedia (2), nl.wikipedia (2), ja.wikipedia (1), hu.wikipedia (1), gl.wikipedia (1), sq.wikipedia (1), fr.wikipedia (1)) by these IPs mainly (Editors who have added apelosurgentes.com.br: 189.104.242.125 (15), 195.214.255.253 (2), EJF (huggle) (1), River matthew (1), 189.12.49.65 (1)) (I believe that the the two named accounts perform vandalism reverts here, which re-insert the links, they were not genuine edits). In other words:
Declined. If you need the link to be de-blacklisted, seek contact with regular editors on these wikis, and see if they think the link is of interest to their wiki. Thanks. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 11:24, 5 November 2008 (UTC)
- The IPs was also inserting link
getway.com.br
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
--Jorunn 12:31, 5 November 2008 (UTC)
Interesting!
- Editors who have added getway.com.br: 189.104.242.125 (16), Tonyhenrique (5), 189.104.236.232 (3), 189.104.207.232 (2), 189.12.49.153 (2), 189.105.11.50 (1), EJF (huggle) (1).
- Top 10 wikis where getway.com.br has been added: en.wikipedia (11), sq.wikipedia (3), cs.wikipedia (2), de.wikipedia (2), es.wikipedia (2), nl.wikipedia (2), pt.wikipedia (2), ja.wikipedia (1), hu.wikipedia (1), gl.wikipedia (1).
User:189.104.242.125
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:189.104.236.232
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:189.104.207.232
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:189.12.49.153
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:189.105.11.50
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
Maybe leading to
kurescek.info
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
apelosurgentes.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
aparicoesnoamazonas.kit.net
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
(the first of this three on en and pt wikipedia, the latter two only on en)
Probably involved (only added the domains named here):
User:Tonyhenrique
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
One of the IPs mentioned above has more on his list:
borko.data.bg
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
borko@data.bg
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
bgcd.narod.ru
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
bulgariainside.ru
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
Which leads to:
User:Daniela S.
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
Who has a lot of stuff, including handsfull of email addresses, top ten (out of 70 records, filtered what is already named):
ilianamirtschewa.dir.bg
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
ku-eichstaett.de
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
education.uncc.edu
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
michaelkratky.de
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
sltruesd@uncc.edu
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
drreynol@uncc.edu
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
mstewa53@uncc.edu
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
Pff .. some of this stuff may be genuine (or added to userspace, I see tracks leading to wikiversity?). But a second look would be nice here. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 13:33, 5 November 2008 (UTC)
OK, this also reached the administrators incident noticeboard on en: link (permanent link). Maybe more blacklisting is needed here. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 13:49, 5 November 2008 (UTC)
Beetstra: There's a lot of info to sift through - since you handled most of it, can you let us know whether anything need to be done here? Thanks — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 23:58, 4 January 2009 (UTC)
- I'll leave this, decline de-listing, the other links could be a problem and maybe could be added, but all need to be checked etc. Just archive this. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 08:56, 5 January 2009 (UTC)
SmartLabs.pl
Hi, someone plays very dirty.
#: # Nick1915 # request \bsmartlabs\.pl\b
This links to report from en:WT:WPSPAM: whitch even doesn't contain enything about SmartLabs.pl
So, why SmartLabs.pl is on black list ?
my mail: jan.doleczek@gmail.com
- According to
smartlabs.pl
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
- there was cross-wiki linking, including a very likely conflict of interest. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 22:11, 29 December 2008 (UTC)
what do You mean by cross-wiki linking ? Check page smartlabs.pl, we have more then one on-line educational aplication, some of them are in a few languages. Tehre was no cross-wiki linking. We always added correct links to valid content.
So what I have to do to take of smartlabs.pl from blacklist ?
- The thing is, we are writing an encyclopedia here, based on added content, not based on linked-to content. I would suggest you contact regulars on one or more wikis, and ask them if they think the link can be of interest to wikipedia. With cross-wiki linking is meant, that the link was added to more than one wiki, and deemed unhelpful on several of them. I hope this explains. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 19:04, 5 January 2009 (UTC)
not exactly. The thing is every link was different. Different was content or language.
Second thing is, we can't put scripts on wiki, so if we want to share with educational aplications, we can only put links on wiki. I hope You have already found them very useful. --Smartlabs 10:31, 6 January 2009 (UTC)
- Typically, we do not remove domains from the spam blacklist in response to site-owners' requests. Instead, we de-blacklist sites when trusted, high-volume editors request the use of blacklisted links because of their value in support of our projects. If such an editor asks to use your links, I'm sure the request will be carefully considered and your domain may well be removed.
Have You ever been on http://smartlabs(dot)pl to see the true value of materials whitch are there ? Or it is simpler to decline ?
Compare value of content of current links with ours and be honest.
--Smartlabs 15:08, 7 January 2009 (UTC)
bombingscience.com
bombingscience.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
Hi,
I was trying to add a link on the Billboard Liberation Front wiki page to an interview with the BLF founder(bombingscience.com/index.php/blog/viewThread/1433) and I got an error message telling me that the domain was banned. Apparently the domain was blocked because a previous employee has spammed wikipedia with our link. This person is not working here anymore and we of course don't want to make any spam post on wikipedia. You can review the link above that we were trying to add and tell me if you can allow it to be posted on this page. Thank you Bombingscience 20:10, 2 January 2009 (UTC)
- We don't generally remove links by request of the site owner, and certainly not to allow the site owner to add links (a conflict of interest). JzG 23:49, 2 January 2009 (UTC)
I understand, but wikipedia is a wiki... so the link has to be added by the user. If there was someone in charge of the wiki page of the BLF, I would submit it to him so he can review the link, but unfortunately there's no one in charge... We are huge fans of BLF and we were thinking this interview would be great addition to their wiki page. It is not our goal to spam wikipedia at all! But if we can submit the link addition to someone else for review, it's fine with me...
- You can suggest improvements to the article on the associated talk page.
Declined for now then. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 23:56, 4 January 2009 (UTC)
Ok, thanks for the reply. I have contacted someone already. Bombingscience 14:46, 5 January 2009 (UTC)
bosskey.net
bosskey.net
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
The link was added to en:Aliens versus Predator 2 during multiple vandalism (whole page was reverted multiple times; see article edit history) and added once to ru:Aliens versus Predator 2 by me while writing the article (see the report). Link adds meaningful information about article subject, which should not be placed in the article itself (as a game guide). ru:User:Jazz 80.93.176.70 17:06, 31 December 2008 (UTC)
- I see vandalism on the report moreso than spam - page protection should have been used for that. The remaining pushing of the link seems manageable & if there is use for the link then I think this can be removed. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 23:54, 4 January 2009 (UTC)
Removed -- — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 19:32, 10 January 2009 (UTC)
pulsar.net
Hi!
This domain was blocked because of being a forwarder/shortener [22]. It seems that it does not exist any longer. Apart from that the sbl entry blocks pulsar.net.pl, which is whitelisted at de-wiki and requested to be unblocked at en-wiki. Because the domain pulsar.net does not exist, I don't see any necessity to continue the blocking of this domain. So I unblock it now. If there are objections to that, just revert my edit and give a reason here. -- seth 20:30, 26 December 2008 (UTC)
- Am I missing something? The domain is 404, if it comes back as something worthwhile we can remove it but it may resurface in its prior form. Why remove it while it is in limbo? JzG 14:07, 31 December 2008 (UTC)
- The domain was added to the blacklist more than one year ago. And it seems to be 404 for more than 6 months now. Probably nobody will use a 404 site as spam here. So presently there is no need to block that domain. The SBL entry would just waste server performance. If that domain will re-incarnate in e.g. March of 2009 as a shortener and somebody will use the domain for spamming again, we could just add it again. -- seth 20:05, 1 January 2009 (UTC)
- Though your concern is noble, Performance of the software or servers is not our concern, thanks. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 00:00, 2 January 2009 (UTC)
- Well, then just strike out the sentence about performance. There is still no sense of blocking a 404 site, if it was blacklisted for being a forwarder/shortener url. -- seth 17:11, 2 January 2009 (UTC)
- OK, but if it comes back up & it's still a URL shortener...? Does \bpulsar\.net\b[^\.] do what I think it does? — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 18:02, 2 January 2009 (UTC)
- You don't need to mask the ".", so shorter would be
\bpulsar.net\b[^.]. But this would fail e.g. on "http://www.pulsar.net". So if that domain should be blacklisted in future, I suggest\bpulsar.net\b(?!\.). -- seth 20:15, 2 January 2009 (UTC)
- You don't need to mask the ".", so shorter would be
- OK, but if it comes back up & it's still a URL shortener...? Does \bpulsar\.net\b[^\.] do what I think it does? — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 18:02, 2 January 2009 (UTC)
- Well, then just strike out the sentence about performance. There is still no sense of blocking a 404 site, if it was blacklisted for being a forwarder/shortener url. -- seth 17:11, 2 January 2009 (UTC)
- Though your concern is noble, Performance of the software or servers is not our concern, thanks. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 00:00, 2 January 2009 (UTC)
- The domain was added to the blacklist more than one year ago. And it seems to be 404 for more than 6 months now. Probably nobody will use a 404 site as spam here. So presently there is no need to block that domain. The SBL entry would just waste server performance. If that domain will re-incarnate in e.g. March of 2009 as a shortener and somebody will use the domain for spamming again, we could just add it again. -- seth 20:05, 1 January 2009 (UTC)
lulu.com
lulu.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
I was trying to add a reference to a book published on lulu and got the spam message. A check showed the site lulu.com is not blacklisted. lulu.com/newbook probably is. How to reference a book published on lulu? Varnesavant
- This is not blacklisted on Meta, but it is blacklisted on English Wikipedia. Please ask on the local request page. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 21:22, 9 January 2009 (UTC)
- Where it will be speedily declined due to rampant spamming and the usual problems with self-published books. JzG 19:10, 11 January 2009 (UTC)
sixxs.org
sixxs.org
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
The problems with the IPv6Gate have been resolved (the proxy adds .sixxs.org to every url so that one stays inside the .sixxs.org domain and thus all urls remain IPv6, but that also goes into forms and that caused this unwanted behavior, now <forms> are cleared of this and thus it should not occur anymore. See en:Talk:IPv6Gate for more details.
I also want to note that I was just made aware of http://meta.wikimedia.org/wiki/User:COIBot/XWiki/sixxs.org and it would have been helpful if the talk pages of those referenced IP addresses also pointed back there. Please, if possible, do that next time, makes figuring out problems easier, especially when one is not completely known to the infrastructure of Wikipedia.
It seems that there where reports for this .sixxs.org adding already in April 2008. It would have been resolved much earlier if it would have been properly reported to either abuse@sixxs.net as indicated on the talk pages of 213.197.27.252 and also simply one could have found that out by doing a little google search on sixxs.org or whois on the domain. Nevertheless, please report any other error either at abuse@sixxs.net or on the talk page of the IPv6Gate.
In ref to that page, 213.197.27.252 is nlams01.sixxs.net which is one of the currently two instances of IPv6Gate. I have no idea why 67.162.136.214 would be having the same behavior as it is not one of our hosts. (Maybe it was sending back the responses of the POSTs over IPv4, but that would really be a broken setup...)
(I've temp added this page to my RSS feeder so that I can monitor responses) JeroenMassar 10:28, 10 January 2009 (UTC)
- We don't report abuse to ISPs as a rule, abuse of Wikipedia is not necessarily in violation of their ToS. What is hosted on sixxs.org that needs to be linked, as a matter of interest? JzG 19:14, 11 January 2009 (UTC)
- About the abuse-reporting, makes sense in the general case, but in the case of a proxy, I guess it might be beneficial to the general Internet to report issues like this as it might affect others too. Nevertheless, I've setup user pages at least at en.wikipedia so that people get pointed to correct details and contact information. As for the content, effectively none, as everything under *.sixxs.org (which means that the original website www.example.com is IPv4-reachable, and gets IPv6 reachable by going to www.example.com.sixxs.org) and www.example.com.ipv4.sixxs.org for the reverse effect (IPv6 site, IPv4 accessed). But IMHO it would be nice to be able to add a proper example to the en:IPv6Gate article. Except for that article, I actually don't have a problem with having it blocked as it should not exist anywhere as the original content can be reached elsewhere. In the case that one keeps *.sixxs.org blocked, please at least amend the status in the blacklist to reflect the reasoning and/or pointing to the IPv6Gate article. JeroenMassar 20:37, 11 January 2009 (UTC)
Just a note that we are here to work on these projects, not defend the internet or run an abuse-reporting service. I think the conclusion here is to request whitelisting as required. As such,
Declined. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 02:03, 12 January 2009 (UTC)
- I've updated [en:IPv6Gate] with the non-wiki style example links, that makes the article clear, but doesn't link to them (people can cut & paste if they want ;) This section can be closed. JeroenMassar 07:31, 12 January 2009 (UTC)
I am commenting here. The problem with adding '.sixxs.org' is not only abuse from some IPs (I did not notice that they were related to sixxs.org, anyway), the problem is in wikipedia terms more complex. although 'example.com.sixx.org' would be caught by the rule '\bexample\.com' and hence still blacklisted, the sixxs.org domain addition can be used to circumvent other blacklisted rules, e.g. if the rule would be '\bexample\.com\/aboutexamples\.com\b'. There are not many of such rules in the blacklist (generally we blacklist the whole domain), but still, there are. For the additions I saw, there is no use in adding it at all in wikimedia, the only page that should be cross-wiki whitelisted (is that possible on meta?) is e.g. sixxs.org/about.htm (or whereever there is the main page), and possibly subdomains with sixxs.org documentation (are they on a suitable place, e.g. sixx.org/documentation). As such, I think not closed yet, may need some extra thought. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 11:13, 12 January 2009 (UTC)
-
- .sixxs.org points to remote locations, www.sixxs.org maps to www.sixxs.net, which has an about page. The information page about this can be found at http://ipv6gate.sixxs.net and [en:IPv6Gate]. The talk page of the English article also details problem reports on Wikipedia (as IPv6Gate is being used a lot by users accessing and editing Wikipedia from it), the IPv4 addresses used also have User:Talk pages for them which point there. As such there is no problem for having the block for .sixxs.org, it would IMHO maybe be nice to add a comment that the block is in place to avoid people circumventing other blocks and to point either to the URL or the article describing it. (Then at least people might not think that it is a bad domain if they take care to read the list and not verbatim copy it :) JeroenMassar 11:42, 12 January 2009 (UTC)
- Added a comment to the coibot XWIki report, which is the 'archive' of why it was added. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 11:49, 12 January 2009 (UTC)
rachmaninow.narod.ru
rachmaninow.narod.ru
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
Please take my apologies, I didn't know that listing the link on the site on more than 2 different pages at once can lead to including the site in the blacklist. The link was placed on few European wikipages month ago without any problems, yesterday I placed the link on few Asian wikipages and have this result. The link was placed solely on the pages devoted to Rachmaninoff (Rachmaninov). Please remove from the blacklist, and allow to place the link on every page devoted to Rachmaninoff. Thank you in advance! Best regards,
- This was blacklisted after promotion of the domain across many wikis, which is clearly inappropriate.
- Due to past problems with excessive linking to this domain, I do not believe this request should be fulfilled. We de-blacklist sites when trusted, high-volume editors request the use of blacklisted links because of their value in support of our projects. If such a situation arises, I'm sure the request will be carefully considered and this domain may well be removed.
brugo.be
brugo.be
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
Extensive discussion on talkpage of the english whitelist (permanent link). Link may merit inclusion here and there, although the way it was added until now, by who it was added, and the way the editor who added it commented on removals is NOT acceptable.
Removed. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 16:18, 15 January 2009 (UTC)
- Hmmm. And the IP which instantly reinserted it on fr: appears to be the same abrasive individual associated with the site. One to watch. JzG 21:31, 15 January 2009 (UTC)
I think it was not removed on fr. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 21:36, 15 January 2009 (UTC)
Indeed, last insertion there was on the 6th, it was blacklisted after that, but not removed. The editor seems to be discussing on en, and I warned that IP on en as well. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 21:38, 15 January 2009 (UTC)
- I see you are right. My bad. JzG 21:43, 15 January 2009 (UTC)
For the record, I think removing this domain was a mistake. While there may be consensus to include (or at least allow inclusion) of the link, that would merit local whitelisting - not removing the domain from the global blacklist. There was cross-wiki abuse when this was added, and I see no indication that that would be any different now (in fact, rather the opposite). I'm not going to re-add this, however I think this merits discussion on Meta - our criteria for inclusion on this blacklist are not the same as the criteria at English Wikipedia. This should remain blacklisted globally and whitelisted on enwiki if there is consensus to do so. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 21:43, 15 January 2009 (UTC)
- The editor has engaged in (more civilised) discussion, and apologised on the en wikipedia to the users involved. That was after my remark where I suggest that it should be clear to the user that he now should not continue to add the link to other wikipedias without discussion (and I hope that the users got that, he now should understand that we do watch). The link is still on the watchlist of the linkwatcher and of COIBot, I hope it is clear to the user that continued abuse will result in me, or other admins to take immediate action (i.e. relisting here without discussion, whitelisting on en and revertlisting on en:User:XLinkBot).
- The site really seems to be a serious go-site, praised by other established go-sites, and it is claimed by established editors that the site does contain information that can be of interest to improve wikipedia. For now, I assume good faith. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 10:03, 16 January 2009 (UTC)
investigation.com
investigation.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
I am a freelance writer for various websites and publications, basically on any sort of article subject I can think of at the time. I have recently been writing articles with 'computer forensics' as the subject, and came across the computer forensics wikipedia entry.
Kessler International is a computer forensics company that I spoke with when conducting research for an article, and found some information as well as a case study that is wholly relevant to the the wikipedia page at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Computer_forensics
I added a couple of short paragraphs to the page, but when attempting to link to the company for further reference, I received the message that the domain name is on the spam list (the global list). So I removed the links and just left the paragraph information.
After checking back after about a week, I noticed that the info I added was deleted. This was pertinent information, not promotional in any way, and the links were intended to be used for further reference of the case study I had posted.
I would like to request that the domain www.investigation.com be removed from the blacklist, and maybe some note can be made somewhere that will save my infor from getting deleted again.
Thanks, 24.190.250.217 14:52, 19 January 2009 (UTC)
- just a technical note for admins:
\.investigation\.comis the entry, so "investigation.com" is not blocked, but any subdomain is. -- seth 17:04, 19 January 2009 (UTC)- The addition by Endre Engels is unlogged, but refers to w:User:A. B./pressreleasegold.com. See Talk:Spam blacklist. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 19:41, 19 January 2009 (UTC)
Removed then - no link additions I can see, so no concern there. The only concern we had previously is apparently resolved, per A.B. (& regarding notability, this is why I don't edit Wikipedia ^_^ ) — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 22:17, 19 January 2009 (UTC)
Thanks, I saw the reason for the edit, I didn't think it sounded too promotional or like an ad when I wrote the information, I was trying to convey the wide range of services a computer forensic company can provide, and they seemed a good example of that. On another note, I noticed that the forensic accounting section on Wikipedia seems particularly sparse. The founder of Kessler International has been called the first forensic accountant. Would it be feasible then to include that sort of information on the page with a link to the company, or is that still too promotional?69.113.126.212 03:16, 20 January 2009 (UTC)
homephotog.com
homephotog.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
This site is listed on the blacklist erroneously and I would like to have it removed. Looking through the logs it seems this site was blocked due to issues Wiki has had with nicoclub.com. Homephotog.com is not associated with nicoclub and has never been involved with any form of spam or linking within Wiki. Homephotog does have links residing upon nicoclub sites as part of a link exchange. I understand your policy of requiring whitelisting first but as this site should have never been blacklisted I am unsure why this would be a requirement. If you can show me where Homephotog.com was involved with any form of spamming of Wiki and why specifically it was blacklisted I would appreciate it. If no association can be made other than the previously requested link exchange than I request the blacklist lifted. Thanks —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 96.28.58.16 (talk • contribs) .
- The original request is here: [23] (Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2007-01). Spam project discussion here: [24]. No opinion yet. JzG 14:05, 31 December 2008 (UTC)
Correct. As per the request the following is listed: "NICOclub's Nissan forums and Infiniti forums and all affiliated sites are the property of HDS Holdings, LLC. They are independent publications and are not affiliated with or endorsed by Nissan Motor Company or Nissan North America.". Homephotog is not affiliated with HDS Holdings.—The preceding unsigned comment was added by 96.28.58.16 (talk • contribs) .
- Yeah, I'm pretty confused by this. Unless I'm misreading it or missing something, it seems as if a list of domains was alleged to be affiliated with the offending site. But the requests did not substantiate how these domains were actually affiliated. -Seidenstud 12:00, 1 January 2009 (UTC)
My assumption is that one of those involved with the initial spam review looked at some of the sites and thought all sites listed on the pages were owned by HDS Holdings. There are actually quite a few link exchanges on the NICO pages that are not owned by HDS with HomePhotog being one of them.
May I ask what utility the domain possesses for our projects? — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 01:58, 12 January 2009 (UTC)
Do you mean to ask what content has been provided to Wiki? Homephotog has not been involved with Wiki at all. That's the point concerning the blacklist. There has never been any spamming of Wiki concerning the domain yet it is blacklisted. If it were just Wiki with the domain blacklisted it would be no real issue but since other sites refer and utilize your blacklist it would seem to be a responsibility of Wiki to ensure that any domain that is blacklisted is done so for proper reasons. If the domain had been blatantly spammed and linked within Wiki then it would be justified and I would not be requesting the blacklisting removed. In this case there has been no such issue thus this request to have the domain removed. Based on the circumstances I don't see where this is an unreasonable request.
Thanks guys, I appreciate it. Have a great 2009!
princevaliant.net.
princevaliant.net
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
I cannot publish this site, althought, it's a very popular fan site for Prince Valiant comics. From all places, world wide, people search for this website. The site is also used as reference for publishers of Prince Valiant comics. I my mind the only true Prince Valiant website there is world wide. Trust that Wikimedia can undo the blacklist for this site. username: Sander48
- Was added per COIBot report and further discussion has taken place there already. I don't see that the original issue has been resolved, nor even addressed.
- Due to past problems with excessive linking to this domain, I do not believe this request should be fulfilled. We de-blacklist sites when trusted, high-volume editors request the use of blacklisted links because of their value in support of our projects. If such a situation arises, I'm sure the request will be carefully considered and this domain may well be removed.
- Dear Mike,
As could expected more and more Prince Valiant fans starting to write me emails about the fact that www.princevalaint.net is not longer in the External links of the Prince Valiant page, where it should be. When I explain that our ‘fan’ site is on the black list most people don’t even believe it.
I’ve really done my best to explain and solve this issue, but it seems that you are unwilling to reconsider whatever I propose or bring forward.
I’ve explained why I placed these links. I explained that there is nothing commercial in our site. I was blacklisted without any warning (there are Wiki rules for this that were not followed). I’ve made my excuses. I’ve started discussions on the talk-pages, but offcourse hardly anybody will read this so the results were zero. One of our frequent site visitors now even made a blacklist removal proposal (see above), which was off course again denied. In the denial report it was stated that no action was taken to solve the actual problem. WE did everything we could, in my knowledge. Now we have to wait for a frequent contributor to make a new blacklist removal proposal. First of all there are probably very very few frequent contributors reading the Prince Valiant talk page, and second of all I am not going to ask one to help me in this issue. In my eyes we were treated far and far to strict, and I strongly got the impression that the Wiki SYSTEM is placed FAR above the actual CONTENTS of a website. It seems that nobody takes the actual contents of a site in account. In that aspect I am very disappointment in Wiki (amongst many others).
The "excessive linking" phrase mentioned above refers to 8 local country pages with Prince valiant, in 8 different languages. And indeed, I've placed these links there, not to become blacklisted, but only to give additional information to this local pages.
It it also mentioned that there could be many more fan-sites, so why place our site in the External links? When you use a search engine for a couple of minutes, how many fan sites do you find? Actually there is only one other one, only focussing on the German market. And indeed this one should be in the external links as well. And believe me, I know everything about Prince Valiant.
So, Mike it seems that we will not solve this issue in the coming decades. And I will not leave it as it is.
Therefore I like to start a dispute procedure. I like to have a neutral mediator in this as a first step. A neutral user is also possible. But where and how do we find one?
Any suggestions?
Marco , webmaster Princevaliant.net Bijl0130
- User:Bijl0130, as Mike said above, there has been discussion on the XWiki report linked above. You were given some advice for independent review there, but it seems that you don't follow up on that. I again suggest that you try to discuss this locally on a couple of wikis, and when people think that the link is of interest, those people can come here and request de-blacklisting. I must say that I think that the link might be of interest, but I'd like to hear the independent voices of some content wikis who know about it. The way it was added now was clearly, strongly promotional, and official sites are anyway better than fansites. Until such time,
Declined. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 19:56, 14 January 2009 (UTC)
Dear Dirk, I did follow it up and placed a text on the Prince valiant talk page for some time. There was only one, not practical, reaction. When people see that a site is blacklisted nobody will take further action, you now that as good as I do! Thanks for the further advise, the way to go was clear to me for a long time, but I still think that I was treated much to strict by the Wiki system and persons running this system and therefore I am not going to go this way.
Therefore, I repeat, I want to start a dispute procedure to be removed from the blacklist. After that I will place suggestions on all 8 country Prince valiant talk pages (not only link suggestions but also text to improve the articles), and will not place any text & links myself any more. I've learned my lessons so to say.
So, any suggestions how to start the dispute procedure, or do you want me to find a Neutral person myself? Bijl0130
- Dispute resolution starts with the type of discussions that I suggest. After that you could try arbitration, sorry. Oterwise, you could contact OTRS, but that will not result in the link being included, I am afraid. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 14:42, 15 January 2009 (UTC)
For the moment I am not interested in getting the link again in place, only to be removed from the blacklist. And if I need a arbitration procedure for that, so be it.Bijl0130
- I'll leave it to a third meta admin to give some words on it. Mike and I both have extensively commented on this. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 15:02, 15 January 2009 (UTC)
It's fine to have more meta admin to say something about this, but how "Neutral' are they in this case? It would be the same when I mobilize 5 prince valiant fans to contribute to this discussion. That's also not neutral, because of course they will all say that the site is fine and should be removed from the blacklist. One of these fans made a request above and was simply not good enough with regards to a 'high volume editor'. Bijl0130
Troubleshooting and problems
| This section is for archiving Troubleshooting and problems. |
User: namespace abuse
| This section is for archiving User: namespace abuse. |
User:Wowgold3323
Wowgold3323[talk|contribs|block] [sul-tool] [x-wiki] [cA]
User:220.114.146.102
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
ugg4sale.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
crosswiki - userpage spam, deleted them on meta and commons. I don't have time to look deeper into this right now, help would be appreciated, best regards, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 09:03, 30 December 2008 (UTC)
- Looks spammy to me and not the first time I've seen this pattern, I think... probably worth looking at related domains. For now, this one is
Added. As always, thanks for your help, birdy. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 02:15, 31 December 2008 (UTC)
More on the same theme:
inugg.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
item4u.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
User:Jack1688
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
User:Jeep1688
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
User:221.206.36.162
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
— Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 01:11, 4 January 2009 (UTC)
- Again, couldn't immediately find related links. These are
Added — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 01:22, 4 January 2009 (UTC)
User:Gejorai
User:Gejorai
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
, looks abusive to me, best regards, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 19:00, 16 January 2009 (UTC)
- Unfortunately, all I can see (even with COIBot) is the userpage on Commons. Can you give a pointer to where else we should be looking? — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 03:33, 17 January 2009 (UTC)
-
- Sorry, here are some links:
- [25], [26], [27], [28], [29], [30], [31], [32], [33], so basically everywhere he has an account except en.wiki. and he has only that as contributions... which is why it looks so spammy to me, best regards, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 03:50, 17 January 2009 (UTC)
- Thanks.
Added & I've blanked the pages as well. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 01:56, 18 January 2009 (UTC)
Discussion
| This section is for archiving Discussions. |
"get sbl regexp from url" now on toolserver
ralated discussions:
- Talk:Spam_blacklist/Archives/2008-09#tool_for_log_searching
- Talk:Spam_blacklist/Archives/2008-11#archive.2Flog_searching
Hi!
Finally the tool is on the toolserver: [34].
Any more feature-requests? -- seth 12:36, 12 December 2008 (UTC)
- If the tool is affected by replag, can you add a display of current replag and an potentially option to use up-to-date data from the relevant wiki(s) like Erwin has for his tool (
&forcelive=1)? I've added this tool to {{linksummary}} & I think it will be quite useful, especially for removal requests. Thanks for your work! — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 22:19, 12 December 2008 (UTC)
-
- This idea sounds nice. At the moment I purge all used pages for every request, which generates a lot of traffic (almost 1MiB per request). I want to enhance that behavior anyway, so your idea of presenting a "last-update date" and giving the choice for purging would probably reduce this traffic. -- seth 01:52, 13 December 2008 (UTC)
-
-
- I made an example, how it could look like. It's just plain HTML without CGI (action=""), so form submission will be of no use. [35] What do you think? too much options? too complicated? -- seth 01:41, 14 December 2008 (UTC)
- I would think that one either is content with replicated data, or not -- there's little use in having fresh data for the enwiki blacklist, but replicated data on the enwiki whitelist. Probably a simple "This data is 10 minutes old - if you need newer data, click here to fetch live data" is sufficient. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 01:44, 14 December 2008 (UTC)
- I made an example, how it could look like. It's just plain HTML without CGI (action=""), so form submission will be of no use. [35] What do you think? too much options? too complicated? -- seth 01:41, 14 December 2008 (UTC)
-
What are the chances you can add a dropdown with all the wikis, or an inputbox for language & project so we can check any arbitrary wiki's blacklist & whitelist? On every wiki, MediaWiki:Spam-blacklist and MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist will work, though I wouldn't bother trying with the log - most wikis don't have a log.
This would let us automatically check whether a domain is on the blacklist or whitelist of any domain we want, which will be much faster than looking though them manually. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 16:57, 22 December 2008 (UTC)
- It wouldn't be a big problem to expand the script. But as a side-effect the script would perhaps be a possibility for bad guys to crash the toolserver (by looped purging of all projects). So I suppose it would be better to create a cronjob that starts a "wget" only once a day (well, it needn't be a real cronjob, I can restrict the script to doing this). Then the perl script should just use the files on the toolserver, if somebody selects "all".
- Apart from that, which options would you like to have?
- The easiest would be: radio buttons with the following 3 (or 4) options:
- 1. meta, en (incl. XLinkBot), de (i.e. the big ones, like it is at present)
- 2. all 28267467529 billions of wikis (but forbid purging)
- 3. meta and one user-defined project that may be chosen by a dropdown-list
- (4. meta and user-defined projects that may be chosen by a selection box with the possibility of multiple choices, (but forbid purging))
- What do you think? -- seth 20:00, 22 December 2008 (UTC)
-
- Really, I just wanted to add the possibility of using the tool to check one wiki of my choice - option 3 above, I guess. However, it is also nice to have the option to check the top X wikis (ideally where X is user-defined, with a default of, say, 5 - see the cross-wiki linksearch tool for comparison). — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 20:08, 22 December 2008 (UTC)
- For example, I want to use it to check nlwiki's blacklist for the filmfocus request above - I don't need any other information than that. Instead, I searched myself - automating that would be nice. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 16:14, 24 December 2008 (UTC)
-
-
- It is possible now to use a user-defined language. Our meta blacklist is always used though. -- seth 17:28, 25 December 2008 (UTC)
- Looks good. Can we allow other projects? Right now it's only the Wikipedias. And probably your error message should say to email you, not the sysadmins :) — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 20:18, 25 December 2008 (UTC)
- As well, after fetching live data, you're still offering the purge option -- probably that should be hidden when the last update is <5 minutes ago. This means when you've already fetched live data you won't see it, but also stops people from doing silly things like "Oh, it's 17 seconds replagged, let's hit purge" — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 20:20, 25 December 2008 (UTC)
- 1. More projects: Which projects do you want? I guess here a drop list would be better than a text input like I did it for the languages.
- 2. Error message: I shortened the message and placed a permanent link to my talk page for bug reporting.
- 3. Hidden purge option. Shall I just hide it in the HTML interface or shall I even forbid this kind of purging in the cgi script? -- seth 17:02, 27 December 2008 (UTC)
- It is possible now to use a user-defined language. Our meta blacklist is always used though. -- seth 17:28, 25 December 2008 (UTC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
- Wikipedia you already have, but we also run the Wikibooks, Wikiversity, Commons, Wikiquote, Wiktionary, Wikisource, Wikispecies, and Wikinews projects (see Special:SiteMatrix -- the toolserver has all this data somewhere...). For hiding the purge option, I'd say disallow it in the script proper. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 17:05, 27 December 2008 (UTC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
- Projects: done. (There is still some bug, but if you don't use "de" as a user-defined language, everything should work fine. I'll work on that later.)
- Purge: disallowed.
- -- seth 04:30, 28 December 2008 (UTC)
-
-
-
-
-
The wikimedia fishing answer
I inform you that there's still a link toward my free useful cerebral training site which where blacklisted (Talk:Spam_blacklist/Archives/2008-08#Unified_login_abuse) here : http://www.omegawiki.org/User:JackPotte. Sorry, I can't help you more. JackPotte 23:19, 18 January 2009 (UTC)