Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2009-05
From Meta, a Wikimedia project coordination wiki
| Please do not post any new comments on this page. This is a discussion archive first created in May 2009, although the comments contained were likely posted before and after this date. See current discussion or the archives index. |
Proposed additions
| This section is for completed requests that a website be blacklisted |
www.xn--spermario-q9a.com
User:194.54.32.173
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
xn--spermario-q9a.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
Already
Added \bxn--spermario-q9a\.com\n + IP globally blocked for 15 minutes to make the spambl work because of ongoing crosswiki spamadditions.
Best regards, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 14:10, 27 April 2009 (UTC)
User:Fatsal
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
too, which I've locked. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 22:35, 30 April 2009 (UTC)
www.bonsaici.com
User:88.245.44.173
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
bonsaici.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
Wutsje 13:52, 28 April 2009 (UTC)
- Already
Added — vvv 13:54, 28 April 2009 (UTC)
User:85.103.186.70
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
too — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 01:08, 2 May 2009 (UTC)
dickensurl.com
dickensurl.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
URL redirector - new, not in use on Wikimedia sites as of the time of this report, reported for completeness. Gavia immer 18:34, 29 April 2009 (UTC)
iltwistacapri.blogspot.com
Spammed on en and es.wikipedia in spite of warnings on both.
iltwistacapri.blogspot.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
User:84.121.183.229
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:84.121.181.80
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:84.121.186.210
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
- w:es:Especial:Contribuciones/84.121.181.80
- w:es:Especial:Contribuciones/84.121.186.210
- w:en:Special:Contributions/84.121.183.229
--A. B. (talk) 18:34, 30 April 2009 (UTC)
sabiometria.net
en and es.wikipedia:
sabiometria.net
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
User:62.43.200.228
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
--A. B. (talk) 18:43, 30 April 2009 (UTC)
- I don't think 3 link additions qualifies as widespread unmanageable spam.
Not done — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 22:42, 30 April 2009 (UTC)
howtofriends.com
Slow-moving spam on en., de., es., and ja.wikipedia over a 2 year period:
Domains:
howtofriends.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
geocities.com/yogafull
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
tiny-url.org/stepper
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
-
- tiny-url.org is a URL redirect domain
- redirects to:
geocities.com/nozomsite
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
-
- geocities.com/nozomsite was previously blacklisted
capacitorx.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
electronicspal.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
Google AdSense IDs: 9291277970845941, 8773563949971611
Accounts:
User:Plastss
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
User:41.234.62.117
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:41.234.59.36
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:62.12.123.119
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:41.234.107.206
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:41.234.62.245
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:41.234.62.19
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:41.234.62.125
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:41.234.59.89
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:41.234.59.80
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:41.234.59.58
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:41.234.59.248
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:41.234.59.221
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:41.234.59.213
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:41.234.59.131
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:41.234.107.48
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:196.2.245.15
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:41.234.58.244
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:41.234.58.130
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:41.233.125.139
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:217.53.16.161
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:82.201.156.174
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:41.234.60.89
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:41.235.55.250
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
References:
--A. B. (talk) 19:02, 2 May 2009 (UTC)
guide-to-slovenia.com
- Sites spammed
guide-to-slovenia.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
formalid.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
- Spammers
User:82.192.49.210
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:212.13.254.2
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
- w:bar:Special:Contributions/212.13.254.2
- w:bat-smg:Special:Contributions/212.13.254.2
- w:be-x-old:Special:Contributions/212.13.254.2
- w:bs:Special:Contributions/212.13.254.2
- w:cs:Special:Contributions/212.13.254.2
- w:da:Special:Contributions/212.13.254.2
- w:de:Special:Contributions/212.13.254.2
- w:el:Special:Contributions/212.13.254.2
- w:en:Special:Contributions/212.13.254.2
- w:en:Special:Contributions/82.192.49.210
- w:eo:Special:Contributions/212.13.254.2
- w:es:Special:Contributions/212.13.254.2
- w:et:Special:Contributions/212.13.254.2
- w:fi:Special:Contributions/212.13.254.2
- w:fr:Special:Contributions/212.13.254.2
- w:gl:Special:Contributions/212.13.254.2
- w:he:Special:Contributions/212.13.254.2
- w:hr:Special:Contributions/212.13.254.2
- w:hu:Special:Contributions/212.13.254.2
- w:id:Special:Contributions/212.13.254.2
- w:ja:Special:Contributions/212.13.254.2
- w:ka:Special:Contributions/212.13.254.2
- w:ko:Special:Contributions/212.13.254.2
- w:la:Special:Contributions/212.13.254.2
- w:lb:Special:Contributions/212.13.254.2
- w:lt:Special:Contributions/212.13.254.2
- w:nl:Special:Contributions/212.13.254.2
- w:pl:Special:Contributions/212.13.254.2
- w:pt:Special:Contributions/212.13.254.2
- w:ru:Special:Contributions/212.13.254.2
- w:sh:Special:Contributions/212.13.254.2
- w:simple:Special:Contributions/212.13.254.2
- w:sk:Special:Contributions/212.13.254.2
- w:sl:Special:Contributions/212.13.254.2
- w:sv:Special:Contributions/212.13.254.2
- w:uk:Special:Contributions/212.13.254.2
- References
- w:en:Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2007 Archive Aug#formalid.com
- w:en:Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam#guide-to-slovenia.com (permanent link)
--A. B. (talk) 21:00, 2 May 2009 (UTC)
rasora.com
rasora.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
- Spammers
User:Parvid
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
See WikiProject Spam item. MER-C 12:03, 7 May 2009 (UTC)
Amazon tag links
Please adjust the line for Amazon affiliates which is currently:
- \bamazon\.com\/.*&tag=
- to change it to:
- \bamazon\.com\/.*(\?|&)tag=
This is to prevent tags being added as the first parameter in the querystring (see[1]). Thanks. zzuuzz (talk) 20:39, 9 May 2009 (UTC)
\bamazon\.com.*(?:\?|&)tag=
inugg.co.uk
inugg.co.uk
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
User:Mark9112
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
Already added the domain and locked the account. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 03:22, 10 May 2009 (UTC)
2 more Universe Daily domains
Long-standing problem. Here are two new domains:
waynerobertsmith.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
paralleluniverses.net
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
For more background, see:
--A. B. (talk) 05:09, 11 May 2009 (UTC)
40 more Universe Daily domains
Long-standing croos-wiki problem. Here are 40 new domains:
adventureaustralia.org
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
aquaticapetheory.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
aquaticapetheory.info
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
australianrecession.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
australiazoo.name
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
bautboard.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
bautforum.info
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
bautforum.net
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
climbingaustralia.org
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
futurestarships.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
garyspence.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
greaterdowns.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
greaterdowns.info
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
greaterdowns.net
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
greaterdowns.org
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
greaterdownsregionalcouncil.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
helenclarke.org
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
kylieannminogueobe.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
kylieminogueobe.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
liberalnational.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
liberalnationalforum.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
liberalnationalparty.info
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
liberalnationalparty.net
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
lnpforum.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
multiverses.info
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
murdochwire.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
mythbustersbusted.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
nationalliberalparty.org
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
paralleluniverses.info
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
robertgbarrett.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
robertschwarten.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
sailingaustralia.org
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
starshiptechnology.info
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
starshiptechnology.net
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
starshiptechnology.org
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
steveirwin.us
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
universedaily.net
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
westerndownsregionalcouncil.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
worldrecession.net
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
yowiehunter.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
For more background, see:
--A. B. (talk) 15:22, 11 May 2009 (UTC)
bascarsija.info
bascarsija.info
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
User:89.146.154.200
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:89.146.181.49
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
Just for the record: Ongoing x-wiki spamming, link already
Added and IP globally blocked by Drini. Best regards, —Dferg (talk) 15:17, 12 May 2009 (UTC)
cescfabregas.3dn.ru
cescfabregas.3dn.ru
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
User:62.33.151.236
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:83.149.49.218
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:83.149.49.217
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:62.33.151.233
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:62.33.151.235
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:62.33.151.228
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:62.33.151.226
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
— Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 13:05, 14 May 2009 (UTC)
zobyhost.com
zobyhost.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
User:81.38.131.249
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:83.49.129.95
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:83.36.78.76
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:213.201.92.194
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
— Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 13:05, 14 May 2009 (UTC)
30 more Universe Daily domains
Prolific, long-time, cross-wiki spammer.
Today's batch from [2]:
alienstarships.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
annastaciapalaszczuk.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
aquaticapetheory.net
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
australianrevolution.net
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
australianrevolution.org
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
bautforum.org
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
dalekinvasion.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
eastwest101.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
ganjagrower.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
hempembassy.org
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
jobsforaustralia.net
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
jobsforaustralia.org
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
johnpaullangbroek.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
legalisecannabis.info
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
legalisecannabis.net
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
legalisecannabis.org
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
legalisecannabisparty.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
legalisecannabisparty.info
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
legalisecannabisparty.net
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
legalisecannabisparty.org
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
legalisemarijuana.org
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
legalisemarijuanaparty.info
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
legalisemarijuanaparty.net
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
legalisemarijuanaparty.org
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
liberalnationals.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
manpoweredflight.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
murdochpress.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
nationalforums.org
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
terriirwin.info
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
worldwarming.net
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
Primary long-term tracking and discussion pages for this domain-owner:
Meta discussions and records:
- Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2006-10#Universe Daily
- Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2006-10#Universe Daily again
- Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2006-10#lochnessmonster.name, jerrypournelle.org, monsternews.org, and minotaur.name
- Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2006-10#bindiirwin.info, richardfinnila.com
- Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2006-10#janogibson.com
- Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2006-10#*irwin.com (removal request)
- Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2006-11#Universe Daily back again
- Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2006-12#Universe Daily updates for November
- Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2007-01#parishiltontoday.com
- Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2007-08#More Universe Daily (Wayne Smith) spam
- Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2007-11#Universe Daily (Wayne Smith) active again at en:
- Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2007-11#another Wayne Smith Universe Daily Linkspam
- Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2007-11#More Linkspam from Wayne Smith AKA Universe Daily
- Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2008-05#Universe Daily
- Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2008-10#Universe Daily
- Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2009-03#More Universe Daily links
- Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2009-03#Additional Universe Daily information
- Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2009-05#2 more Universe Daily domains
- Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2009-05#40 more Universe Daily domains
- Spam blacklist/Log/Nakon
- User:COIBot/XWiki/jimmywales.info
Previous en.wikipedia discussions:
- en:Talk:Robert Zubrin#External Links (06-2006)
- en:Wikipedia:Administrators' noticeboard/Archive43#Inappropriate username? (06-2006)
- en:Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2006 Archive Sep#A linkspammer confession
- en:Wikipedia:Articles for deletion/Universe Today (second nomination)
- en:Wikipedia:Articles for deletion/Universe Today closed as no consensus 05-2006
- Universe Today is not connected with Universe Daily, however the Universe Daily spammer has been involved with tampering with it.
- See w:en:Talk:Universe Today for various comments
- en:Wikipedia:Requests for investigation/Archives/2006/06
- en:Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Physics/Archive 8#Massive linking campaign (07-2006)
- en:Wikipedia:Administrators' noticeboard/IncidentArchive125#300+ hate mail messages from User:203.10.59.63 (07-2006)
- en:Wikipedia:Administrators' noticeboard/IncidentArchive130#Universe Daily/Today/Bad Astronomy spam again (08-2006)
- en:Wikipedia:Administrators' noticeboard/Archive56#Shutting down Universe Daily for good. (09-2006)
- en:Wikipedia:Articles for deletion/Bindi Irwin (09-2006)
- en:Talk:Bindi Irwin/archive1#LINKSPAMMER active on this page (09-2006)
- Interesting comment from the Universe Today spammer about his tactics
- en:Wikipedia:Australian Wikipedians' notice board/Archive 23#Steve Irwin (09-2006)
- en:Talk:Bindi Irwin/archive1#bindiirwin.com heads-up (10-2006)
- en:Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2006 Archive Oct#bindiirwin.com heads-up
- en:Wikipedia:Australian Wikipedians' notice board/Archive 24#Article on Wayne Smith and bindiirwin dot com (10-2006)
- en:Wikipedia:Administrators' noticeboard/Archive60#Spam site / Wikipedia impersonator (10-2006)
- en:Wikipedia:Australian Wikipedians' notice board/Archive 24#Wayne Smith (aka. Universe Daily) is back (11-2006)
- en:MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist/archives/November 2007#Linkspam from vandal Wayne Smith AKA Universe Daily
- en:Talk:Doctor Who/Archive 10#Spinoffs (02-2008)
- en:Wikipedia:Administrators' noticeboard/Archive143#Question re: URL structure (06-2008)
- en:MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist/archives/October 2008#badastronomy.com
- en:Wikipedia:Administrators' noticeboard/Archive186#Reminder: our ongoing Universe Daily spam problem (03-2009)
- en:Wikipedia:Australian Wikipedians' notice board/Archive 33#Reminder: our ongoing Universe Daily spam problem (03-2009)
- en:Wikipedia:Administrators' noticeboard/Archive189#User:124.185.153.3/Wayne Smith (04-2009)
- en:Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Queensland#John Paul Langbroek (04-2009)
- en:Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Australian politics/Archive 4#John Paul Langbroek (04-2009)
Media references:
- Gibson, Jano (2006-10-06). "Unauthorised Bindi site 'not unethical'". Sydney Morning Herald. Retrieved on 2009-03-10.
- Wordsworth, Matthew (2008-08-12). "LNP calls in lawyers over rogue website". Australian Broadcasting Corporation. Retrieved on 2009-03-10.
- Dunlevy, Gabrielle (2008-08-12). "Bogus politicial website probed". The Daily Telegraph (Australia). Retrieved on 2009-03-10.
At least 30 projects are known to have been spammed:
- cy, de, en, eo, es, fi, fr, id, it, la, nl, no, pl, pl, pt, pt, pt, ru, ru, scn, sv, tr, vi, vo, zh, commons, meta, n:en, q:en, wikt:en
--A. B. (talk) 16:14, 14 May 2009 (UTC)
Redirect sites
getir.net
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
beasyurl.jp
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
For the archive. Redirect sites, addition
In progress... —Dferg (talk) 09:59, 15 May 2009 (UTC)
chopper-apparel.de
chopper-apparel.de
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
User:Chopper-apparel
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
Added already — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 17:57, 15 May 2009 (UTC)
rickrolled
See en:Rickrolling
There is a next xwiki catch, User:COIBot/XWiki/rickrolled.fr. Background:
rickrolling.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
rickroll.me
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
-
- see es:User:189.194.198.188 (spammer) and en:User:203.129.147.223 (single addition). Per user:Dferg, site apperently contains malware.
litlurl.net
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
-
- redirectsite, rickroll.me; see en:User talk:Maxagain
And now
rickrolled.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
The purpose of rickrolling is a form of abuse, and I think we will see ongoing attempts on this. What about blacklisting '\brickroll(ed|ing)\.' or something similar? The redirect will be caught in another way, but what is next? Rickroll.co.uk, rickrolled.it, rickrolling.co.jp, rickroll.to ... ?? --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 15:02, 17 May 2009 (UTC)
Done. The following has been added and logged:
\brickroll\bliturl\.net\b
- —Dferg (talk) 15:31, 17 May 2009 (UTC)
- My mistake, liturl was wrong, it was litlurl.net, which is already blacklisted. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 16:21, 17 May 2009 (UTC)
lavalit.com
lavalit.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
Spammed on
- it
- en:Special:Contributions/Battle_Arena_Toshinden_Origin
- en:Special:Contributions/Ericard_Production
- en:Special:Contributions/Erichayter
- Special:Contributions/118.100.89.167
Lavalit.com appears to be some sort of homebrewed game download website. Spamming of this website became prevalent on w:en, but also appeared on w:it and w:es (the article is currently up for speedy deletion at w:es at my request). This does not appear to have any relevance or use on the Wikimedia projects.—Ryūlóng (竜龍) 10:31, 15 May 2009 (UTC)
- Hello. At this moment I do not think we need to blacklist the link. It's mainly enwiki problem so I suggest you to request blacklisting on enwiki. Notwhisthstanding, we will be monitoring closely
lavalit.comwith the bots and if it becomes an issue, we will add it to the blacklist. Sorry but this request is, at this moment,
declined —Dferg (talk) 18:54, 17 May 2009 (UTC)
syntext.com
syntext.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
User:AndrewYudin
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
Observed via cvn-sw.
Added already, but not logged. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 18:01, 18 May 2009 (UTC)
syntext.ru
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
too;
Added — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 20:26, 18 May 2009 (UTC)
xvideos.com
xvideos.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
User:72.42.136.177
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:24.22.53.217
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:74.141.80.70
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:Pescaoh
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
User:81.203.147.189
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:96.241.31.25
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:189.173.114.253
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:62.143.37.115
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:84.135.99.77
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:190.43.40.139
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
Seems encyclop. irrelevant for me. —Dferg (talk) 21:39, 18 May 2009 (UTC)
- Also found:
User:200.126.117.53
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:84.50.21.208
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:68.205.192.149
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:74.47.86.159
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:200.82.219.96
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:75.48.198.87
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:189.158.185.150
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:190.43.92.183
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:200.106.18.27
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:62.143.12.133
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:68.115.89.107
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:Eballnik
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
User:Head Banger Hippy
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
User:Bigsexyjase
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
User:92.237.74.218
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:82.47.141.134
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:204.129.101.54
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:41.153.218.155
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:Sathe
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
—Dferg (talk) 21:48, 18 May 2009 (UTC)
thatsnotsexy.com
thatsnotsexy.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
User:212.24.91.66
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:Zero 5150
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
User:79.77.238.62
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:212.24.91.66
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:86.52.242.31
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:72.199.175.160
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:Ashxu
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
User:Barry43
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
User:193.45.120.9
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:Shater01
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
User:142.165.253.21
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:77.213.157.93
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
212.24.91.66 was spamming today; the other users and IPs linked in the past (from COIBot). I've placed a global block on today's IP. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 19:54, 20 May 2009 (UTC)
Proposed removals
| This section is for archiving proposals that a website be unlisted. |
aceshowbiz.com
aceshowbiz.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
See discussion at this wikipedia page. - Peregrine Fisher 20:12, 8 April 2009 (UTC) Also, could you post a note on my wikipedia talk page when you comment? I don' check meta very often. - Peregrine Fisher 20:15, 8 April 2009 (UTC)
- Due to past problems with excessive linking to this domain, I do not believe this request should be fulfilled. However, if you believe that links to this domain will enhance the content, you can request whitelisting of specific URLs for specific uses on w:en:MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 18:35, 13 April 2009 (UTC)
- Agreed. We should add this one to /recurring requests as well, I would think. JzG 19:56, 14 April 2009 (UTC)
wikipedia.un.mythe.over-blog.com
wikipedia.un.mythe.over-blog.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
This is a critical blog, often excessive if not worse, against Wikipedia, mainly Wikipedia in French. There was a discussion yesterday at our "Village Pump" fr:Wikipédia:Le_Bistro/10_avril_2009#Blocage_automatique_des_pourriels_de_la_liste_noire where appeared an obvious majority approving the block of this site, with a few dissident voices, some from experienced Wikipedians.
This site has been blacklisted in 2007 by David Monniaux with comment "site spams tons of articles, policy and discussion pages with links to this blog" [3] ; as far as I remember this blacklisting has not been discussed here, though I discovered there was a discussion in 2007 on our sysop noticeboard : [4] (see section "Pages protégées pour pourriel"), again with a majority strongly in favour of blacklisting and with significant discordant
Personally, I don't think there are really serious spamming problems, or the spamming problems in 2007 were local in time and linked to disruptive editors and did only marginally connect to the "Main" namespace. As can be seen for instance by the explanation given by Kropotkine_113 on our Village Pump, some other motives seem to have been implicit in this blacklisting ("parce qu'il diffame, insulte et traîne dans la boue des contributeurs, détourne des propos, manipule l'historique de ses commentaires pour faire régner la confusion").
Note that this site is obviously useless on "Main" namespace but could obviously be used on Talk pages, and is quite often indeed quoted on Talk pages by various Wikipedians who are forced by this blacklisting to give a non-clickable link (a few random examples here or there).
I should add that, again very personally, I think this blacklisting is unproductive : it does not forbid good faith editors to give a (non-clickable) link to this site on a Talk page when they find it useful, but it gives a bad image of "censorship". Since this censorship is unefficient the cool think to do would be to bring it to an end.
For all these reasons, I would appreciate an independant review of David Monniaux's decision by some Meta admin, ideally somebody reading French but not active on :fr Wikipedia.Touriste 20:45, 11 April 2009 (UTC)
A few additional facts which can help to make your decision :
- I have no relation to the blog whose delisting I query (except as a reader), and am (hopefully) a "trusted, high-volume editor" on :fr (sysop with several thousand edits) as suggested by the delisting rules ;
- I don't really assert that removing the blacklisting would be "in support of our projects" but rather than keeping it is counter-productive ;
- I took more time today to try to find out how often there had been spamming sprees towards wikipedia.un.mythe. I found only one, four months before blacklisting, indeed limited both in size and in time : [5] ;
- I checked throughout David.Monniaux contributions here and on fr and the state of his Talk pages (here and on :fr) before the date of blacklisting (May 30th 2007) to see if the question had been subject to debate. It does not seem to have been ; I simply noticed that roughly at the same time when he added wikipedia.un.mythe to the blacklist, DM erased a substantial list of external links in the Wikipedia namespace of :fr towards critical sites, including one to wikipedia.un.mythe : [6] ;
- If I don't miss something, this blacklisting seems not to have been logged. Touriste 16:36, 12 April 2009 (UTC)
- My first take (though looking at this only briefly) is that the entry should be moved to frwiki's blacklist as there seems to be no concern about spamming elsewhere. It'd be up to the frwiki community to discuss whether to leave it blacklisted or not. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 00:35, 13 April 2009 (UTC)
- It seems OK to me, a debate in French with editors knowing exactly what this blog is would be more reasonable - local blacklists did not exist when DM blacklisted this blog here, and no difficulty has been noticed there. If I get a green light here, I'll add it into local :fr blacklist, inform you that it is done and you'll remove it there ; debate will keep on on :fr you shall not have to bother reading hundreds of pages in French. Touriste 08:34, 13 April 2009 (UTC)
Removed — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 18:28, 13 April 2009 (UTC)
- Can't say I agree with this. Quoting this in talk pages is about as useful as quoting Wikipedia Watch or trash-sites like that.
- Also, from what I saw on the french discussion, almost everyone is against a de-blacklisting of any kind. It's far from "a few dissident voices".
- And to finish, Wikipedia isn't the only french project : at least, the french wikibooks/wikiversity/wiktionary have to be protected too.
- DarkoNeko 07:17, 14 April 2009 (UTC)
-
-
- Questions:
- Does this site attack individual editors
- Is this site a forum with postings from a number of different contributors or is it the project of one or two editors?
- What is the history of this site regarding breaching Wikipedia editors' privacy through "outing" (revealing editors' off-line, real world identities)? If this is a forum with multiple contributors and a Wikipedia editor is "outed", do the sysops quickly delete the post?
- I suggest checking other French projects (wiktionary, etc.) for links to this site. Also, any French-related languages (Occitan, etc.)
- --A. B. (talk) 13:04, 14 April 2009 (UTC)
-
- yes. Not mainly in the posts themselves but in the comments (posted by banned trolls and the maintener faking another identity).
- It's a blog, but the "comments" system could fit your description of a forum (because of point 1).
- I'll have to ask more ifnormed people on that one (they'll complete below). Also, apart from the maintener, the only recourse is to write mails to over-blog's abuse address, not too successfully.
- Darkoneko 17:02, 14 April 2009 (UTC)
-
-
- My own answers:
- Yes, many times.
- It's a blog hosting only attacks against Wikipedia, in the posts and, many times, in the comments, stinking as a garbage.
- See above.
- Ask the other French projects has no sense. Alithia, "webmaster" of this blog, never speaks about anything else than Wikipedia (always ti say nonsense) and other French Wikimedia projects never talk about her blog. Also, Occitan (spoken by a very little minority in France) is not a "French-related language" (a huge majority of French speakers do not understand Occitan), no more than, for exeample, Catalan or Asturian (Roman languages, relatively close to Occitan), spoken in Spain.
- I request the quick return of this address \bwikipedia\.un\.mythe\.over-blog\.com in the blacklist. The request of Touriste cannot be considered as reflecting the French users' wish. And almost no one, at the moment, agreed with his proposition, on wp-FR, to remove any prohibition about this site. See: fr:Discussion MediaWiki:Spam-blacklist#Rapatriement en local du blog d'Alithia. Hégésippe | ±Θ± 17:55, 14 April 2009 (UTC)
Contributors who did not (each one with his own commentary) really agree, on wp-FR, with Touriste proposition: Dionysostom (not sysop), Hégésippe, Ice Scream (Like tears in rain), Ludo29, Chandres (not sysop), Kropotkine 113, Ceedjee (not sysop), Dereckson, Xic667, Gdgourou, Diti, Sardur and Lgd).
- My own answers:
- Questions:
-
Note I've re-added this pending further discussion in light of Darkoneko's statements above. Thanks — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 17:46, 14 April 2009 (UTC)
Though my opinion on the right thing to do has not changed during this debate, for the sake of sanity I withdraw my request. No objection any longer to the permanent listing of this blog here (or more exactly, I keep them for myself). Touriste 18:05, 14 April 2009 (UTC)
- It sounds as if the reason David added it still applies now - i.e. that without blacklisting there will be abuse which is hard to control. I don't see any good reason for removing it, we have no need of attack blogs as sources. JzG 19:59, 14 April 2009 (UTC)
OK, this is
Not done, per concerns raised above. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 22:31, 30 April 2009 (UTC)
www.yoyita.com/gueguense.htm
yoyita.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
It's a description of the nicaraguan play "el Güegüense", that dates from pre-Columbian times, and has a translation of the play from the original náhuatl to spanish. It's used in the spanish Wikipedia in Literatura nicaragüense and el Güegüense. Comu nacho 19:30, 21 April 2009 (UTC)
- Given the domain was added after spamming, what is the problem with whitelisting? — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 21:56, 23 April 2009 (UTC)
kinbacon.org
KinbaCon is the first European Convention dedicated exclusively to the Japanese art of erotic bondage. There are similar Conventions such ShibariCon and BoundCon, but their sites are not blacklisted. This year KinbaCon will be at the first time, in Lviv (Ukraine), on 23-24 May. Official KinbaCon website fully translated into 7(!) different languages (English, German, French, Spanish, Polish, Russian, Ukrainian), that more visitors can read the info about Convention and can visit it. That's why BooBSD tried to add KinbaCon webpage to Wikipedia articles about japanese bondage (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_bondage, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bondage_(BDSM)) also on 7 different languages and for what official website was blacklisted as spam (for adding the same link to the different translations). But he added link to the official KinbaCon website only in the languages, in which KinbaCon website is translated. Thx for understanding.OpenBDSM 21:01, 6 May 2009 (UTC)
-
- Here's the report:
-
- Here are the relevant content and editing standards from the English Wikipedia; other Wikipedias have similar standards:
-
- If it seems like I'm citing a lot of rules, it's because BooBSD broke a bunch. Perhaps he wasn't aware of what they were at first, but then he received 3 warnings which he chose to ignore. These warnings had links to all the relevant rules on the Russian Wikipedia:
-
- Typically, we do not remove domains from the spam blacklist in response to site-owners' requests. Instead, we de-blacklist sites when trusted, high-volume editors request the use of blacklisted links because of their encyclopaedic value in support of our encyclopaedia pages. If such an editor asks to use your links, I'm sure the request will be carefully considered and your links may well be removed.
-
- Unlike Wikipedia, DMOZ is a web directory specifically designed to categorize and list all Internet sites; if you've not already gotten your sites listed there, I encourage you to do so -- it's a more appropriate venue for your links than our wikis. Their web address: http://www.dmoz.org/.