Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2009-06
From Meta, a Wikimedia project coordination wiki
| Please do not post any new comments on this page. This is a discussion archive first created in June 2009, although the comments contained were likely posted before and after this date. See current discussion or the archives index. |
Proposed additions
| This section is for completed requests that a website be blacklisted |
ctn-music.com
2008 English/French spammer was dormant and has now resurfaced.[1][2][3]
- Spam domains
ctn-music.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
calls-to-nothing.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
- Related domains
alias-angelus.net
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
ctn-music.info
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
- Accounts
User:81.248.254.148
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:80.8.210.167
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:80.8.155.161
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:80.8.219.6
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:80.8.176.187
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:80.8.199.122
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:80.8.131.37
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:80.8.147.84
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:80.8.212.132
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:80.8.132.233
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
2008 report:
--A. B. (talk) 22:20, 23 May 2009 (UTC)
plwha.org
plwha.org
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
User:86.121.195.144
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:86.121.195.147
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:86.121.193.145
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:86.121.195.69
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
Wutsje 02:34, 24 May 2009 (UTC)
- Already added by Mike.lifeguard (talk • contribs) on 13 November 2008 (UTC). Thanks, —Dferg (talk) 10:39, 24 May 2009 (UTC)
- I'm sorry, I didn't know the filter does not work if plain text strings are added, like 86.121.195.69 did. Wutsje 12:18, 24 May 2009 (UTC)
theofficialboard.com
Spam domains:
theofficialboard.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
theofficialboard.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
Related domains:
the-board.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
theboard.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
the-official-board.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
the-official-board.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
Accounts
User:82.228.137.75
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:116.48.84.232
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
- w:es:Especial:Contribuciones/82.228.137.75
- w:fr:Spécial:Contributions/82.228.137.75
- w:de:Spezial:Beiträge/116.48.84.232
- w:en:Special:Contributions/82.228.137.75
References:
- en:Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2009 Archive May 1#theofficialboard.com
- en:MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist#theofficialboard.com (permanent link)
--A. B. (talk) 03:49, 26 May 2009 (UTC)
eurovision.gen.tr
Spam domain:
eurovision.gen.tr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
Account:
User:88.253.101.4
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
Spammed on:
- w:be-x-old:Спэцыяльныя:Унёсак/88.253.101.4
- w:et:Eri:Contributions/88.253.101.4
- w:fr:Spécial:Contributions/88.253.101.4
- w:hu:Speciális:Szerkesztő_közreműködései/88.253.101.4
- w:is:Kerfissíða:Framlög/88.253.101.4
- w:it:Speciale:Contributi/88.253.101.4
- w:ka:სპეციალური:წვლილი/88.253.101.4
- w:mk:Специјални:Придонеси/88.253.101.4
- w:mt:Speċjali:Kontribuzzjonijiet/88.253.101.4
- w:no:Spesial:Bidrag/88.253.101.4
- w:ru:Служебная:Contributions/88.253.101.4
- w:sr:Посебно:Contributions/88.253.101.4
- w:sv:Special:Bidrag/88.253.101.4
- w:tr:Özel:Katkılar/88.253.101.4
- w:uk:Спеціальна:Contributions/88.253.101.4
Wutsje 14:02, 28 May 2009 (UTC)
tinypic.com
tinypic.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
URL redirector, same logic as is.gd, tinyurl.com, etc. Stifle 10:23, 29 May 2009 (UTC)
cardvdsupply.com
cardvdsupply.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
User:Famke
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
User:221.206.54.241
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
Most already deleted, but spammed on many wikis (examples: [4], [5], [6], [7], etc. therefore already
Added, best regards, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 19:39, 29 May 2009 (UTC)
Also
rs2pl.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
...which was
Added already. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 00:19, 30 May 2009 (UTC)
asiaing.com
asiaing.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
There were hundreds of links added on en.wikipedia and zh.wikipedia; the list of accounts below represents just a sample of the IPs involved:
- w:zh:Special:用户贡献/122.230.9.149
- w:zh:Special:用户贡献/122.230.9.75
- w:zh:Special:用户贡献/122.230.1.188
- w:zh:Special:用户贡献/122.230.5.53
- w:zh:Special:用户贡献/122.230.4.223
- w:zh:Special:用户贡献/122.230.4.196
- w:zh:Special:用户贡献/122.230.3.77
- w:zh:Special:用户贡献/122.230.8.164
- w:zh:Special:用户贡献/122.230.2.56
- w:zh:Special:用户贡献/122.230.6.143
- w:zh:Special:用户贡献/122.230.4.199
- w:zh:Special:用户贡献/122.230.1.226
- w:zh:Special:用户贡献/122.230.15.139
- w:zh:Special:用户贡献/122.230.5.104
- w:zh:Special:用户贡献/122.230.9.100
- w:zh:Special:用户贡献/122.230.2.2
- w:zh:Special:用户贡献/122.230.8.232
- w:zh:Special:用户贡献/122.230.15.197
- w:zh:Special:用户贡献/122.230.2.190
- w:zh:Special:用户贡献/122.230.0.103
- w:zh:Special:用户贡献/122.230.1.128
- w:zh:Special:用户贡献/122.230.0.133
- w:zh:Special:用户贡献/122.230.7.111
- w:zh:Special:用户贡献/122.230.5.43
- w:zh:Special:用户贡献/122.230.2.112
- w:zh:Special:用户贡献/122.230.9.177
- w:zh:Special:用户贡献/122.230.1.185
- w:zh:Special:用户贡献/122.230.5.102
- w:zh:Special:用户贡献/122.230.4.86
- w:zh:Special:用户贡献/122.230.2.74
- w:zh:Special:用户贡献/122.230.15.28
- w:zh:Special:用户贡献/125.125.186.113
- w:zh:Special:用户贡献/125.125.246.50
- w:en:Special:Contributions/122.230.0.116
- w:en:Special:Contributions/122.230.0.126
- w:en:Special:Contributions/122.230.0.13
- w:en:Special:Contributions/122.230.0.158
- w:en:Special:Contributions/122.230.0.16
- w:en:Special:Contributions/122.230.0.173
- w:en:Special:Contributions/122.230.0.174
- w:en:Special:Contributions/122.230.0.203
- w:en:Special:Contributions/122.230.0.204
- w:en:Special:Contributions/122.230.0.217
- w:en:Special:Contributions/122.230.0.242
- w:en:Special:Contributions/122.230.0.248
- w:en:Special:Contributions/122.230.0.41
- w:en:Special:Contributions/122.230.0.73
- w:en:Special:Contributions/122.230.0.78
- w:en:Special:Contributions/122.230.1.10
- w:en:Special:Contributions/122.230.1.120
- w:en:Special:Contributions/122.230.1.122
- w:en:Special:Contributions/122.230.1.125
- w:en:Special:Contributions/122.230.1.131
- w:en:Special:Contributions/122.230.1.144
- w:en:Special:Contributions/122.230.1.167
- w:en:Special:Contributions/122.230.1.175
- w:en:Special:Contributions/122.230.1.237
I've compiled a full list of the en.wikipedia activity (295 IPs, 300+ affected articles, 7 ignored warnings, etc.) at: w:en:User talk:61.153.52.7 (permanent link)
Reference:
- w:en:Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam#asiaing.com (permanent link)
--A. B. (talk) 16:34, 1 June 2009 (UTC)
phuket-relax.com
phuket-relax.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
Mostly targeting the article w:en:Phuket in both English and Thai wikipedia. After the user w:en:Special:Contributions/Phuketrelax was blocked after warnings the link was added by anonymous IP (w:en:Special:Contributions/222.123.73.98). Other IP include w:en:Special:Contributions/114.128.212.76. Ahoerstemeier 19:45, 1 June 2009 (UTC)
- The spamming continues, see w:en:Special:Contributions/124.157.247.115, w:en:Special:Contributions/118.173.232.47, w:th:Special:Contribitions/118.173.232.47. Ahoerstemeier 08:07, 4 June 2009 (UTC)
licensedpracticalnurselpn.tk
licensedpracticalnurselpn.tk
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
User:78.165.124.13
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:78.165.118.79
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
...and others.
See WikiProject Spam item. MER-C 12:48, 2 June 2009 (UTC)
Ukrainian disease spam
impotence.at.ua
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
shortsight.at.ua
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
bruise.at.ua
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
allergy.at.ua
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
glaucoma.at.ua
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
shigella.at.ua
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
ascariasis.at.ua
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
mononucleosis.at.ua
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
encephalitis.at.ua
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
rotavirus.at.ua
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local ? | en | spam archives | find entry)
bronchiolitis.at.ua
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
commoncold.at.ua
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
scarletfever.at.ua
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
campylobacter.at.ua
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
conjunctivitis.at.ua
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
diphtheria.at.ua
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
pertussis.at.ua
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
salmonella.at.ua
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
User:92.113.163.88
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:92.113.184.189
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:92.113.179.158
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:92.113.165.61
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:80.73.6.136
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:92.113.169.175
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:92.113.243.188
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:92.113.226.201
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:92.113.180.227
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:92.113.162.173
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:92.113.241.154
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:92.113.138.103
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:92.113.174.119
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:125.53.24.71
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
See [8] and [9]. MER-C 08:55, 3 June 2009 (UTC)
Paypal referrals
After seeing and reverting this diff I checked Paypal's site. They offer bonuses up to $1000 for referrals on this link. I think this link should be blocked if there is the text "mrb" in the url. I'd like to hear your thoughts and eventually some advice how to implement this regex without blocking paypal.com entirely.
Paypal.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
EdBever 05:55, 6 June 2009 (UTC)
- This is definitely not wanted. I wonder whether we've blocked referral codes before, but I wouldn't have a problem with doing so now. --Erwin 19:18, 6 June 2009 (UTC)
. Perhaps this can be improved?--Erwin 13:09, 7 June 2009 (UTC)
Added \bpaypal.com/.*?/mrb/pal=.*?\b
-
- Could someone add appropriate regex? I couldn't get it to work, but it's been spammed on w:bg: again. --Erwin 13:19, 7 June 2009 (UTC)
- See also this discussion on en:wp, it appears that they have a working regex on their local BL. EdBever 19:02, 7 June 2009 (UTC)
- The variants on en work for a handful of link variations; but see this discussion on en:wp for a new variant that is being used to get around the existing local en blacklisting. --67.183.232.99 20:07, 7 June 2009 (UTC)
-
- The part between .com and /mrb is a langugecode and thus is a variable. It's not new, it appeared in the link I mentioned above. Erwin adapted his code to the language variable. EdBever 21:59, 7 June 2009 (UTC)
-
- The variants on en work for a handful of link variations; but see this discussion on en:wp for a new variant that is being used to get around the existing local en blacklisting. --67.183.232.99 20:07, 7 June 2009 (UTC)
- See also this discussion on en:wp, it appears that they have a working regex on their local BL. EdBever 19:02, 7 June 2009 (UTC)
- Could someone add appropriate regex? I couldn't get it to work, but it's been spammed on w:bg: again. --Erwin 13:19, 7 June 2009 (UTC)
- After investigation of the url forms that appeared on various wiki's, I added this to the nl:wp blacklist.
\bpaypal\.com/.*mrb/pal=.*\b
- This (the .* just before mrb) takes care of absence or presence of whatever language code. - RonaldB 11:52, 9 June 2009 (UTC)
Added. Thanks Ronald. --Erwin 19:56, 9 June 2009 (UTC)
lukashenka.eu & lukashenko.eu
User:Domen24
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
lukashenka.eu
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
lukashenko.eu
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
Ongoing crosswiki spam, [10],[11],[12],[13],[14],[15],[16],[17],[18],[19].
Already
Added --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 20:34, 6 June 2009 (UTC)
+ [20]
ucpb.eu
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
\blukashenka\.eu\b \blukashenko\.eu\b \bucpb\.eu\b
Also added. --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 20:36, 6 June 2009 (UTC)
sunion.cat
User:81.184.187.128
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
sunion.cat
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
Spammed on: ca:wiki, es:wiki, eu:wiki, it:wiki pt:wiki, ro:wiki, ru:wiki, ty:wiki, uk:wiki
Added -- Wutsje 01:41, 7 June 2009 (UTC)
internetelite.ru
internetelite.ru
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
Google reports this as an attack site. See http://safebrowsing.clients.google.com/safebrowsing/diagnostic?client=Firefox&hl=en-US&site=http://www.internetelite.ru/ Appears on w:en:Soyuz 23, w:en:Soyuz (rocket family), w:it:Lanciatore Sojuz, w:es:Soyuz (cohete) and w:de:Russische Luftschifffahrt, and possibly other language wikipedias. 84user 17:54, 9 June 2009 (UTC)
easyurl.jp
URL shortener. --Erwin 19:58, 9 June 2009 (UTC)
Added. --Erwin 19:58, 9 June 2009 (UTC)
Ugtek's links
User:Ugtek
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
summercity.ru
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
buylive.ru
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
restown.ru
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
— Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 04:03, 11 June 2009 (UTC)
login.livesss.idoo.com
login.livesss.idoo.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local ? | en | spam archives | find entry)
User:Zecky90
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
I was reviewing User:COIBot/Local/login.livesss.idoo.com and came to my attetion that this user were subtituing the real-login sites by this one as you can see e.g: here, here. I googled the domain to get more information about it and I only got that an user with the same nick is spamming the link to yahoo questions and other forums. I suspect this domain could be malicious and some kind of fishing but I'm not 100% sure. Thanks for your consideration, best regards. —Dferg (talk) 16:51, 14 June 2009 (UTC)
Added — per above and because this link is an attempt to hack Microsoft servers to use w:Windows Live Messenger without an account as I can see here (spanish). Clearly irrelevant and useless for our projects and probably dangerous site. —Dferg (talk) 08:54, 15 June 2009 (UTC)
napredvosa.com
napredvosa.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
User:77.46.165.223
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:Napred Voša
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
User:87.116.151.166
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:93.86.206.98
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
See [21] for ignored warnings and WikiProject Spam item. MER-C 05:22, 15 June 2009 (UTC)
jazzgall3.com
jazzgall3.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
Already
Added (but not logged):
\bjazzgall3\.com\b
— Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 18:25, 17 June 2009 (UTC)
some .ru spam
User:Vasilisa38911
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
User:Vasilisa85446
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
User:Vasilisa50349
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
User:Kat37245
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
hp6102.ru
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
hp2550.ru
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
acer7320.ru
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
acer7220.ru
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
acer9301.ru
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
hp6061.ru
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
hp6125.ru
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
hp6127.ru
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
hp6185.ru
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
hp6310.ru
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
hp6325.ru
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
hp6349.ru
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
This is tied to {{linksummary|yandex.ru}} as well. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 15:06, 24 June 2009 (UTC)
- I see no problem in adding those domains. They are being spammed by multiple accounts through multiple wikis. Perhaps the acer, and hp links could be grouped in a single regex for the sake of the archives, logs and spam blacklist. —Dferg (talk) 15:10, 24 June 2009 (UTC)
- Prop.
\bhp61.*\.ru\b\bacer7.*\.ru\b
—Dferg (talk) 15:15, 24 June 2009 (UTC)
Proposed removals
| This section is for archiving proposals that a website be unlisted. |
DocFind.co.cc
DocFind.co.cc
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
co.cc
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
I was trying to add this website as an example of Google Co-op (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Google_Co-op), but it said that it was blacklisted. DocFind.co.cc is a document search engine using Google Co-op.
- Hello, the link is not directly blacklisted, it is blocked because
\bco\.cc\bis on the list. Review
In progress... —Dferg (talk) 09:38, 21 May 2009 (UTC)
Per (forgotten) discussion on User:COIBot/XWiki/co.cc, I'll change to \bco\.cc/\?id\=\d*?. We're not trying to stop the whole domain, just the affiliate links. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 19:58, 2 June 2009 (UTC)
cosmolofts.com
cosmolofts.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
www.cosmolofts.com appears to be blacklisted. www.cosmolofts.com is the first adaptive re-use project in Hollywood, CA. This website is an example of a loft conversion. This website also features a page on the history of Hollywood. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 68.121.22.242 (talk • contribs) 16:29, 28 May 2009 (UTC)
-
- http://www.cosmolofts.com: it's not blacklisted on this blacklist.
-
- Take your request to:
fremderfreiheitsschacht.de
That domain was added long time ago, when w:de did not have its own blacklist. [22]
For it was blocked because of spamming on w:de only, I should move the entry to the local w:de sbl. However, there was a local whitelisting request, so I'll just
remove the entry here. -- seth 22:17, 24 May 2009 (UTC)
medkrug.ru
medkrug.ru
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
Hi, i'm trying to set a link to medkrug's community for infertility. It says that the site is blacklisted. I think it it wrong. The community was of great use for me. I think the site can be very helpful for people in need, that have health problems and life challenges. I think in russia it's almost the only site with such communities.
Deferred to ruwiki: w:ru:Википедия:Изменение спам-листа. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 00:31, 30 May 2009 (UTC)
tennis.rovno.ua
tennis.rovno.ua
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
I can't add this link to page. Spam-filtre blocks. This site is the "Federation of Tennis in Rivne region". Please help me to delete this site from Spam blacklist. Thanks. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by Andrew2404 (talk • contribs) .
Comment It looks like the whole regional domain .rovno.ua was blacklisted, it may have useful links — NickK 09:30, 30 May 2009 (UTC)
- I removed the whole-domain ban as it may prevent users from linking to potentially useful sites on that hosting — vvv 14:32, 1 June 2009 (UTC)
- Thanks --Andrew2404 10:39, 2 June 2009 (UTC)
- I removed the whole-domain ban as it may prevent users from linking to potentially useful sites on that hosting — vvv 14:32, 1 June 2009 (UTC)
vvv, did you figure out why it was added in the first place? It may simply have been overbroad, but should remain in some form. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 14:30, 4 June 2009 (UTC)
mannbeisstfilm.de
mannbeisstfilm.de
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
The site was blacklisted since february 2007 because of some spammers [23]. I tried to use one movie review for de:My Name Is Bruce. --Gripweed 22:11, 8 June 2009 (UTC)
- This could probably be moved to dewiki's blacklist, as the spamming was on dewiki originally.
- In any case,
Deferred to dewiki whitelist — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 00:19, 11 June 2009 (UTC)
israelnewsagency.com
israelnewsagency.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
Hi I am trying to get this site de-blacklisted, as it has been very useful for some research I have done for an article on the Mount Hermon ski resort, where it was the only site to give very much information, and sources. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by Israelboy (talk • contribs) 16:11, 7 June 2009 (UTC)
- Here's the original discussion on meta:
- Here is an extract from the now-deleted abuse tracking page, en:Wikipedia:Long term abuse/Israelbeach:
-
- en:User:Israelbeach (aka Joel Leyden) was banned on en.wikipedia for revealing personal information and for making legal and general threats:
- Multiple accounts were blocked.
-
-
-
- The domain-owner is an Israeli SEO. He maintains several private websites and discussion groups, including the Israel News Agency and IsraelPr. By all accounts, he used Wikipedia expressly to drive traffic to sites he operated. When called on this, he becamed increasingly antagonistic towards various Wikipedia editors and administrators, and was ultimately indefinitely blocked for revealing another user's personal information, as well as making legal threats against that user.
-
-
-
- He occasionally publishes long rants against Wikipedia on his webpage, disguised as "news", in which he vilifies specific Wikipedians who have crossed swords with him. His domain was blacklisted in 2007 due to frequent linkspamming by his socks, as well as frequent outing of anonymous Wikipedians:
-
-
-
-
- Suspected Sockpuppets
- Note that some of these users made contributions to pages that have since been deleted, so the contributions are no longer visible.
- en:Achlasaba (en:talk • en:contribs • deleted en:contribs • what links to en:user page • en:count • en:noticeboards • en:user page logs • x-wiki • en:status • en:LinkWatcher search • Google) - votes on AfD
- en:Bronxgirl (en:talk • en:contribs • deleted en:contribs • what links to en:user page • en:count • en:noticeboards • en:user page logs • x-wiki • en:status • en:LinkWatcher search • Google) - votes on AfD
- en:Givati (en:talk • en:contribs • deleted en:contribs • what links to en:user page • en:count • en:noticeboards • en:user page logs • x-wiki • en:status • en:LinkWatcher search • Google) - votes on AfD
- en:Traffics (en:talk • en:contribs • deleted en:contribs • what links to en:user page • en:count • en:noticeboards • en:user page logs • x-wiki • en:status • en:LinkWatcher search • Google) - (based on deleted contributions)
- en:Tzanchan (en:talk • en:contribs • deleted en:contribs • what links to en:user page • en:count • en:noticeboards • en:user page logs • x-wiki • en:status • en:LinkWatcher search • Google) - vote on DR
- en:Carleplace (en:talk • en:contribs • deleted en:contribs • what links to en:user page • en:count • en:noticeboards • en:user page logs • x-wiki • en:status • en:LinkWatcher search • Google)
- en:Dgure (en:talk • en:contribs • deleted en:contribs • what links to en:user page • en:count • en:noticeboards • en:user page logs • x-wiki • en:status • en:LinkWatcher search • Google)
- en:Eeffa (en:talk • en:contribs • deleted en:contribs • what links to en:user page • en:count • en:noticeboards • en:user page logs • x-wiki • en:status • en:LinkWatcher search • Google) - based on deleted contributions to en:Tal Aviation
- en:Mhltv (en:talk • en:contribs • deleted en:contribs • what links to en:user page • en:count • en:noticeboards • en:user page logs • x-wiki • en:status • en:LinkWatcher search • Google) - reopening the same old debates [24], [25] (this immediately prior to a condemnation on Joel Leyden's personal site), also voted on AfD [26]
- en:Mossadtlv (en:talk • en:contribs • deleted en:contribs • what links to en:user page • en:count • en:noticeboards • en:user page logs • x-wiki • en:status • en:LinkWatcher search • Google) - based on deleted contributions to en:Tal Aviation
- en:Onlythefacts (en:talk • en:contribs • deleted en:contribs • what links to en:user page • en:count • en:noticeboards • en:user page logs • x-wiki • en:status • en:LinkWatcher search • Google)
- en:Travelprof (en:talk • en:contribs • deleted en:contribs • what links to en:user page • en:count • en:noticeboards • en:user page logs • x-wiki • en:status • en:LinkWatcher search • Google) - based on deleted contributions to en:Tal Aviation
- en:Israelgeeks (en:talk • en:contribs • deleted en:contribs • what links to en:user page • en:count • en:noticeboards • en:user page logs • x-wiki • en:status • en:LinkWatcher search • Google) - voted on AfD
- en:Dervish8 (en:talk • en:contribs • deleted en:contribs • what links to en:user page • en:count • en:noticeboards • en:user page logs • x-wiki • en:status • en:LinkWatcher search • Google)
- en:Animagi (en:talk • en:contribs • deleted en:contribs • what links to en:user page • en:count • en:noticeboards • en:user page logs • x-wiki • en:status • en:LinkWatcher search • Google)
- en:Bluegrasstom (en:talk • en:contribs • deleted en:contribs • what links to en:user page • en:count • en:noticeboards • en:user page logs • x-wiki • en:status • en:LinkWatcher search • Google)
- en:Bonnieisrael (en:talk • en:contribs • deleted en:contribs • what links to en:user page • en:count • en:noticeboards • en:user page logs • x-wiki • en:status • en:LinkWatcher search • Google)
- en:Dafka (en:talk • en:contribs • deleted en:contribs • what links to en:user page • en:count • en:noticeboards • en:user page logs • x-wiki • en:status • en:LinkWatcher search • Google) - pure vandalism
- en:Davidstone (en:talk • en:contribs • deleted en:contribs • what links to en:user page • en:count • en:noticeboards • en:user page logs • x-wiki • en:status • en:LinkWatcher search • Google)
- en:Idf-barak (en:talk • en:contribs • deleted en:contribs • what links to en:user page • en:count • en:noticeboards • en:user page logs • x-wiki • en:status • en:LinkWatcher search • Google)
- en:Israelimp (en:talk • en:contribs • deleted en:contribs • what links to en:user page • en:count • en:noticeboards • en:user page logs • x-wiki • en:status • en:LinkWatcher search • Google)
- en:Israelmfa (en:talk • en:contribs • deleted en:contribs • what links to en:user page • en:count • en:noticeboards • en:user page logs • x-wiki • en:status • en:LinkWatcher search • Google) - votes on DR and "anti censorship" spam
- en:Jerusalemgold (en:talk • en:contribs • deleted en:contribs • what links to en:user page • en:count • en:noticeboards • en:user page logs • x-wiki • en:status • en:LinkWatcher search • Google) - voted on AfD
- en:Jerusalemrose (en:talk • en:contribs • deleted en:contribs • what links to en:user page • en:count • en:noticeboards • en:user page logs • x-wiki • en:status • en:LinkWatcher search • Google) - votes on DR
- en:Karnei (en:talk • en:contribs • deleted en:contribs • what links to en:user page • en:count • en:noticeboards • en:user page logs • x-wiki • en:status • en:LinkWatcher search • Google)
- en:Kinnernetgal (en:talk • en:contribs • deleted en:contribs • what links to en:user page • en:count • en:noticeboards • en:user page logs • x-wiki • en:status • en:LinkWatcher search • Google) - en:WP:POINT Afd according to plan outlined by Joel Leyden off-wiki
- en:Lennys (en:talk • en:contribs • deleted en:contribs • what links to en:user page • en:count • en:noticeboards • en:user page logs • x-wiki • en:status • en:LinkWatcher search • Google) - votes on DR and "anti censorship" spam
- en:Maayanbaruch (en:talk • en:contribs • deleted en:contribs • what links to en:user page • en:count • en:noticeboards • en:user page logs • x-wiki • en:status • en:LinkWatcher search • Google) - votes on AfD and DR and linking to INA
- en:Nancetlv (en:talk • en:contribs • deleted en:contribs • what links to en:user page • en:count • en:noticeboards • en:user page logs • x-wiki • en:status • en:LinkWatcher search • Google)
- en:Potterseesall (en:talk • en:contribs • deleted en:contribs • what links to en:user page • en:count • en:noticeboards • en:user page logs • x-wiki • en:status • en:LinkWatcher search • Google)
- en:Protoz (en:talk • en:contribs • deleted en:contribs • what links to en:user page • en:count • en:noticeboards • en:user page logs • x-wiki • en:status • en:LinkWatcher search • Google)
- en:Ruachdarom (en:talk • en:contribs • deleted en:contribs • what links to en:user page • en:count • en:noticeboards • en:user page logs • x-wiki • en:status • en:LinkWatcher search • Google) pure vandalism
- en:Specops (en:talk • en:contribs • deleted en:contribs • what links to en:user page • en:count • en:noticeboards • en:user page logs • x-wiki • en:status • en:LinkWatcher search • Google) - votes on DR
-
-
-
-
-
- IPs probably used by Israelbeach
- Some of these IPs made contributions to articles which have since been deleted. For this reason it may appear as if no contributions were made.
- en:62.90.28.90 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • what links to user page • count • block log • x-wiki • noticeboards • LinkWatcher search || WHOIS • RDNS • traceroute • CompleteWhois • ippages.com • robtex.com • tor • Google) user page vandalism
- en:192.117.19.2 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • what links to user page • count • block log • x-wiki • noticeboards • LinkWatcher search || WHOIS • RDNS • traceroute • CompleteWhois • ippages.com • robtex.com • tor • Google) user page vandalism
- en:207.195.240.242 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • what links to user page • count • block log • x-wiki • noticeboards • LinkWatcher search || WHOIS • RDNS • traceroute • CompleteWhois • ippages.com • robtex.com • tor • Google) user page vandalism
- en:212.199.102.194 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • what links to user page • count • block log • x-wiki • noticeboards • LinkWatcher search || WHOIS • RDNS • traceroute • CompleteWhois • ippages.com • robtex.com • tor • Google) user page vandalism
- en:212.235.78.36 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • what links to user page • count • block log • x-wiki • noticeboards • LinkWatcher search || WHOIS • RDNS • traceroute • CompleteWhois • ippages.com • robtex.com • tor • Google) Israelbeach later returned to sign this comment; blocked (open proxy)
- en:213.8.52.177 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • what links to user page • count • block log • x-wiki • noticeboards • LinkWatcher search || WHOIS • RDNS • traceroute • CompleteWhois • ippages.com • robtex.com • tor • Google) user page vandalism
- en:213.8.59.91 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • what links to user page • count • block log • x-wiki • noticeboards • LinkWatcher search || WHOIS • RDNS • traceroute • CompleteWhois • ippages.com • robtex.com • tor • Google) blocked for repeated user page vandalism
- en:217.132.122.59 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • what links to user page • count • block log • x-wiki • noticeboards • LinkWatcher search || WHOIS • RDNS • traceroute • CompleteWhois • ippages.com • robtex.com • tor • Google); blocked (open proxy)
- en:217.132.125.235 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • what links to user page • count • block log • x-wiki • noticeboards • LinkWatcher search || WHOIS • RDNS • traceroute • CompleteWhois • ippages.com • robtex.com • tor • Google) Responded as Israelbeach on talk page; blocked (open proxy)
- en:217.132.32.219 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • what links to user page • count • block log • x-wiki • noticeboards • LinkWatcher search || WHOIS • RDNS • traceroute • CompleteWhois • ippages.com • robtex.com • tor • Google) user page vandalism
- en:217.132.86.218 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • what links to user page • count • block log • x-wiki • noticeboards • LinkWatcher search || WHOIS • RDNS • traceroute • CompleteWhois • ippages.com • robtex.com • tor • Google)identified himself as Joel Leyden on the WP:HE [27]; blocked (open proxy)
- en:217.132.164.6 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • what links to user page • count • block log • x-wiki • noticeboards • LinkWatcher search || WHOIS • RDNS • traceroute • CompleteWhois • ippages.com • robtex.com • tor • Google)user page vandalism
- en:85.250.46.216 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • what links to user page • count • block log • x-wiki • noticeboards • LinkWatcher search || WHOIS • RDNS • traceroute • CompleteWhois • ippages.com • robtex.com • tor • Google) signed comment as Israelbeach; blocked (open proxy)
-
-
-
-
-
- Blocked puppets on Hebrew Wikipedia
-
-
-
-
-
- See also
- en:Wikipedia:Requests for comment/Israelbeach
- en:Wikipedia talk:Requests for comment/Woggly
- en:Talk:Joel Leyden (owner of the Israel News Agency); en:Wikipedia:Articles for deletion/Joel Leyden
- en:Talk:Israel News Agency, en:Wikipedia:Articles for deletion/Israel news agency; en:Wikipedia:Articles for deletion/Israel News Agency (2nd nomination); en:Wikipedia:Deletion review/Israel News Agency; en:Wikipedia:Articles for deletion/Israel News Agency (3rd nomination)
- en:Talk:Ra'anana regarding edit war
- en:Wikipedia:Articles for deletion/Sara Silber (an INA contributor)
- en:Wikipedia:Articles for deletion/Michele Shohatovitz (an INA contributor)
- en:Wikipedia:Articles for deletion/Dr. Mike Cohen for some reason they all voted for deletion of this article, though it was created by en:User:Potterseesall in the first place
- w:he:שיחה:ג'ואל ליידן Talk page for speedy deleted Joel Leyden article on Hebrew Wikipedia. At least three brand new single purpose accounts joined the discussion to protest this deletion, and were blocked as sock/meatpuppets.
-
-
Troubleshooting and problems
| This section is for archiving Troubleshooting and problems. |
google.com.tr/search?hl=tr
google.com.tr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
The above string is to the search page of Google in Turkish. Editors of Turkish Wikipedia frequently use it to demonstrate how commonly a term is used in discussions of terminology. I would appreciate its removal from the Spam Link Filter. Thanks.--İnfoCan 13:25, 31 May 2009 (UTC)
- Relevant regex is
\bgoogle\.com\.tr/search\?hl=tr\b-- I forget why it got added & couldn't immediately find the log entry. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 22:50, 3 June 2009 (UTC)
- OK, looks like it was added here, and subsequently modified. Almost certainly due to this spambot. There are a bunch of google ones related to this that could be removed. I'll begin compiling a list. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 15:04, 12 June 2009 (UTC)
(?<!docfind\.)\bco\.cc\b
What this regexp should do?
The syntax isn't seem valid, and so it seems to be responsible of the block of websites like http://www-vueltaboyaca-co-cc --Dereckson 02:00, 2 June 2009 (UTC)
- The syntax is valid; please see #DocFind.co.cc above. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 19:53, 2 June 2009 (UTC)
-
- Hello... there appears to be a problem with the filter blocking ".co.cc" URLs (as in, it's not blocking them). If I'm correctly interpreting the previous (now archived) discussion regarding docfind, the code was revised recently based apparently on an old 2008 discussion at User:COIBot/XWiki/co.cc. However, the domain was actually reconsidered and blocked entirely as a redirect service based on problems at EnWiki earlier this year (here, per Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2009-04#URL redirector). Could we please restore the correct code, or else let me know so that the site can be blacklisted on EnWiki? Thanks in advance. --Ckatz 18:14, 23 June 2009 (UTC) (English Wikipedia talk page)
- Please see User:COIBot/XWiki/co.cc -- we're not trying to block the whole domain, just the affiliate links. The current regex (
\bco\.cc/\?id\=\d*?) does so correctly. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 02:18, 24 June 2009 (UTC)- Thanks for the reply. Again, however, I have to point out that the COIBot discussion was from late last year. The revised decision - from April 2009 - was to block the domain consistent with treatment of other redirect services. This was working well, but the coding change appears to have affected that. (I was able to create a page earlier today on EnWiki with the URL [http://test.co.cc http://test.co.cc], without any complaints from the system.) This is just reopening the door to abuse from the redirects, which had already begun when the last discussion was held. --Ckatz 02:59, 24 June 2009 (UTC)
- Please see User:COIBot/XWiki/co.cc -- we're not trying to block the whole domain, just the affiliate links. The current regex (
- Hello... there appears to be a problem with the filter blocking ".co.cc" URLs (as in, it's not blocking them). If I'm correctly interpreting the previous (now archived) discussion regarding docfind, the code was revised recently based apparently on an old 2008 discussion at User:COIBot/XWiki/co.cc. However, the domain was actually reconsidered and blocked entirely as a redirect service based on problems at EnWiki earlier this year (here, per Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2009-04#URL redirector). Could we please restore the correct code, or else let me know so that the site can be blacklisted on EnWiki? Thanks in advance. --Ckatz 18:14, 23 June 2009 (UTC) (English Wikipedia talk page)
overflow:auto;height:
This string is said to be stopped by the spam blacklist (I used an HTML comment to be able to show it here). I cannot find why, therefore my questions:
- Which filter rule is blocking this?
- Why is it blocked?
- Andre Engels 09:50, 3 June 2009 (UTC)
- Why is probably a mistake or a bug, off wiki testing shows no matching to any of the rules anywhere. Still it does block by the blacklist, curious. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 09:56, 3 June 2009 (UTC)
User: namespace abuse
| This section is for archiving User: namespace abuse. |
Discussion
| This section is for archiving Discussions. |
New COIBot functionality
Our IRC spam fighters are aware that the linkwatchers also try to detect local questionable link-additions (the local variety of the cross-wiki reports in User:COIBot/XWiki. I have now extended the functionality to local reports, which are categorised in Category:COIBot Local Reports. They have their own LinkStatus template, {{LinkStatusLocal|wiki|status}} (wiki is the full wikidomain, status is the same as the normal status). In the end there will be a full tree of categories of localised reports, for some examples:
- Category:COIBot Local Reports
- Category:Open Local reports
- Category:COIBot Local Reports for en.wikipedia.org
- Category:Open Local reports for en.wikipedia.org
Have phun! --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 20:09, 2 June 2009 (UTC)