Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2009-07
From Meta, a Wikimedia project coordination wiki
| Please do not post any new comments on this page. This is a discussion archive first created in July 2009, although the comments contained were likely posted before and after this date. See current discussion or the archives index. |
Proposed additions
| This section is for completed requests that a website be blacklisted |
vacacionesbulgaria.com
vacacionesbulgaria.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
User:Infobgv
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
User:İnfobgv
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
Already
Added \bvacacionesbulgaria\.com\b to the bl, maybe needs to be removed later. these 2 users (and maybe more) added promotional content on userpages crosswiki. Best regards, --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 14:06, 24 June 2009 (UTC)
- P.S. commons:Special:Contributions/Infobgv these images are either copyvios or if the website allows this it should be sent to otrs. --birdy geimfyglið (:> )=| 14:06, 24 June 2009 (UTC)
adjix.com
adjix.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
URL shortener. MER-C 04:49, 26 June 2009 (UTC)
123redirect.com
123redirect.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
URL redirector. Gavia immer 04:58, 26 June 2009 (UTC)
User:Zhoroscop again
User:Zhoroscop
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
myspace.com/zhoroscop
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
zhoroscop.hi5.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
esnips.com/user/zhoroscop
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
- New spammed link.
See previous discussion for evidence. The user continues using his userpage to add more links to his/her personal website (see todays deletion request | deleted contribs) . I hereby request his userpages being deleted and the account locked. By the way, I'm going to add \besnips\.com\/user\/zhoroscop\b. —Dferg (talk) 08:10, 26 June 2009 (UTC)
- Please note that I've just indefblocked the account for continuing today with the spam. —Dferg (talk) 09:47, 26 June 2009 (UTC)
clipmarks.com
clipmarks.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
This site just adds a frame around any user-submitted content, creating an arbitrary URL in the process (e.g., similar to an URL redirector, but with spam). Any site found here can be linked directly instead. Gavia immer 02:09, 22 June 2009 (UTC)
Added - please note there are links to be cleaned up (on several wikis). — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 02:38, 24 June 2009 (UTC)
pbguide.com
pbguide.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
User:84.131.175.40
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:84.131.187.181
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:84.131.253.165
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:84.131.179.220
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
Spammed on, but not limited to:
- cs.wiki,
- cs.wiki (other IP),
- en.wiki,
- en.wiki (other IP),
- eo.wiki,
- es.wiki,
- fi.wiki,
- fi.wiki (other IP),
- fr.wiki,
- fr.wiki (other IP),
- fr.wiki (another IP),
- fr.wiki (another IP),
- nl.wiki,
- sv.wiki, ...
The site is a link directory, it has no encyclopedic content. - Simeon 23:22, 26 June 2009 (UTC)
reverent.org
User:71.160.10.27
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
reverent.org
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
Spammed on: ca, da, de, el, en, et, fr, hr, hu, id, is, ja, jv, li, lt, nl, pt, ro, ru, sl, sv, tr, zh
Added -- Wutsje 00:48, 28 June 2009 (UTC)
lurl.me
URL shortener. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 03:55, 29 June 2009 (UTC)
li2.me
li2.me
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
lynk2.me
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
URL shortener. 66.57.5.28 14:40, 1 July 2009 (UTC)
ly2.us
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
lynk2.us
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
lynk2.net
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
l2m.us
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
l2u.me
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
l2u.us
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
ly2.us
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
lynk2.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
URL shorteners. All associated with the li2.me/lynk2.me site reported immediately above. 66.57.1.249 14:57, 4 July 2009 (UTC)
papagiovanni.com
papagiovanni.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
The site was being mass spammed by an IP (now globally blocked), on several wikis. Please blacklist as spam. --Kanonkas 18:38, 4 July 2009 (UTC)
Added per recent spamming and User:COIBot/XWiki/papagiovanni.comMardetanha talk 19:02, 4 July 2009 (UTC)
- A link to this website is wanted at the Dutch Wikipedia. Therefore, I've requested the deletion of this one from the spam blacklist. (see below) - Lolsimon 19:51, 4 July 2009 (UTC)
to.ly
to.ly
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local ? | en | spam archives | find entry)
URL shortener. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 01:40, 13 July 2009 (UTC)
japanhero.webs.com
japanhero.webs.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
This is the second time I've seen this link show up on the English Wikipedia, and I have a feeling it is being used elsewhere, but the website seems to change depending on what the subject of the article is. Here's ultraqjapanhero.webs.com being added by two accounts (most definitely the same individual) [1] [2] at en:Ultra Q and here's ultrasevenjapanhero.webs.com [3] [4] being added to en:Ultra Seven. And here's an instance of kamenriderjapanhero.webs.com being added [5]. I don't know if perhaps the entirety of webs.com should be blacklisted, but the "japanhero.webs.com" series should be blacklisted based on the spamming that has happened.—Ryūlóng (竜龍) 21:24, 9 July 2009 (UTC)
- User:COIBot/XWiki/japanhero.webs.com lists only 12 link additions, all on enwiki. Is there cross-wiki abuse I'm missing? Otherwise,
Deferred to enwiki local blacklist — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 19:38, 17 July 2009 (UTC)
rodbeckstrom.net/org/info
rodbeckstrom.net
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
rodbeckstrom.org
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
rodbeckstrom.info
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
Universe Daily domains; see these edits for self-admission. (Update - I've deleted the edits, they can be reviewed by EnWiki admins though.) --Ckatz 03:19, 16 July 2009 (UTC)
editurl.com
editurl.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
URL redirection service, was spammed on enwiki here: [6]Triplestop 14:25, 17 July 2009 (UTC)
Added. --Erwin 19:13, 17 July 2009 (UTC)
yabancidilkitap.com
yabancidilkitap.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
Please blacklist: Cross wiki spam, see User:COIBot/XWiki/yabancidilkitap.com. The user has been warned many times on tr.wikipedia, but continues to insert the link. --Jorunn 14:13, 18 July 2009 (UTC)
Added. --Erwin 16:44, 18 July 2009 (UTC)
totalreal.com
totalreal.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
User:80.218.70.72
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
Current cross-wiki spam - blocked that IP. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 16:47, 19 July 2009 (UTC)
- Note there are other spammers in the XWiki report.
Added — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 16:48, 19 July 2009 (UTC)
Hi (it's me: totalreal.com username:atog) what is a reason to spam the pics-link which I added to hattusas and konya, the websited get so pictures, architecture needs always pictures, especially world heritage buildings and a selcuk old capital city. On my homepage, where I added it, where almost no visual infos. There is no link to totalreal.com-mainpage, no advertising, nothing. i use my homepage just as deposit. So I don't see any reason not to make this pages better.
have a look on my link: www.totalreal.com/wiki/hattussas/galerie.htm and check the dutch, or polish page, you will see that this pics improve the quality of understanding of this poor pages. Thanks for respecting the effort of new users, who are interested to improve the poor knowledge of turkish culture. It took me a lot of time to add it to all this poor pages and to remove some dead other links. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 80.218.70.72 (talk • contribs) .
- We want free and neutral encyclopedic content; free text and free images, not just external links. You are welcome to upload images under a free licence on Commons. That way they can be used freely by anyone, also in these articles you describe as poor. Thank you. --Jorunn 22:07, 19 July 2009 (UTC)
chinesemusic.net
chinesemusic.net
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
\bchinesemusic\.net\b
— Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 00:51, 21 June 2009 (UTC)
- Spam filter is in error, please restore
- Discussion on 新笛
- Dear Mike.lifeguard
- Wiki is in error. The inventor of 新笛 was 丁西林(1893—1974), not Zhang. see References 参考文献 Lee Yuan-Yuan and Shen, Sinyan. :Chinese Musical Instruments (Chinese Music Monograph Series). 1999. Chinese Music Society of North America Press. ISBN 1-880464039 :Shen, Sinyan. Chinese Music in the 20th Century (Chinese Music Monograph Series). 2001. Chinese Music Society of North America :Press. ISBN 1-880464047
- Thanks!
besplatne-slike.net
Please add besplatne-slike.net, 98.131.185.24, 98.131.135.122.
besplatne-slike.net
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
User:98.131.185.24
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:89.216.64.62
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:89.216.66.75
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
A Serbian version of public-domain-image.com, added from IPs starting with 89.216. to articles like Free image resources (cont), en:Wikipedia:Public domain image resources (cont) ru:Википедия:Источники изображений (cont.) together with moving the old, not yet deleted, spam links to the top or putting more of them in.
public-domain-image.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
User:98.131.135.122
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
--AVRS 16:02, 8 July 2009 (UTC); AVRS 16:25, 8 July 2009 (UTC), AVRS 20:56, 9 July 2009 (UTC)
I am removing all the links to them I see, except for one used as a source for a file. The Serbian language link has been added at lower positions of some of the pages later, e.g.: cont.
At User:COIBot/XWiki/public-domain-image.com it’s been suggested that appropriate links are not removed, but that made it possible to move the links to the top of the lists they were in.
--AVRS 21:19, 9 July 2009 (UTC)
cheaped.ru
This site links to a Canadian site selling drugs, please add it to spam list, they have been adding spam to wikis for a while now.
cheaped.ru
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
—The preceding unsigned comment was added by Jerics99 (talk • contribs) 23:19, 27 July 2009.
rokutaki.ru
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local ? | en | spam archives | find entry)
also related. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 23:40, 28 July 2009 (UTC)
Various language spam
- Sites spammed
afrikaans.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
alsacien.alsatian.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
arabe.arabic.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
arabic.images.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
belarusian.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
basque.euskara.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
bulgare.bulgarian.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
catala.catalan.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
chinois.chinese.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
czech.tcheque.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
danish.dansk.danois.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
finnish.suomi.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
french.france.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
galician.galego.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
german.deutsch.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
grec.greek.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
hebrew.images.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
icelandic.islandais.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
japonais.japanese.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
korean.coreen.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
lang.deutsch.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
lang.italiano.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
lang.occitan.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
lang.polski.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
lang.russe.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
lang.swahili.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
lang.yiddish.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
magyar.hungarian.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
malagasy.malgache.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
neerlandais.dutch.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
norwegian.norsk.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
polish.polski.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
portuguese.portugais.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
russian.images.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
senegal.wolof.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
slovak.slovencina.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
slovenski.slovenian.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
suedois.swedish.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
ukraine.audio.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
vietnam.viet.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
- Related domains
amharic.ethiopien.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
bahasa.indonesia.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
breton.brezhoneg.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
bulgare.bulgarian.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
chti.picard.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
congo.lingala.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
copte.coptic.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
corse.corsican.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
croatian.hrvatski.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
english.anglais.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
espagnol.spanish.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
estonian.eesti.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
filipino.tagalog.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
india.hindi.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
inuit.inuktitut.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
kurde.kurdi.kurdish.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
lang.esperanto.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
lang.farsi.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
lang.gaeilge.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
lang.hebraic.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
lang.neerlandais.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
lang.shqip.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
lang.turk.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
lao.laotian.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
latvian.letton.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
lithuanian.lituanien.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
macedonian.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
malti.maltese.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
mongol.mongolian.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
pashto.pachtoun.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
portuguesa.lingua.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
romanian.roumain.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
serbian.srpski.serbe.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
tamil.tamoul.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
thai.thailandais.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
urdu.ourdou.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
zulu.zoulou.free.fr
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
- Spammers
User:82.226.48.111
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
Two years of x-wiki abuse. See WikiProject Spam item. MER-C 10:56, 20 July 2009 (UTC)
Comment: I suggest a blacklist on \bfree\.fr\bto stop all this domains. —Dferg (talk) 11:33, 20 July 2009 (UTC)
- However, all the independent links may certainly be listed. free.fr is quite often a problem. Another solution may be local whitelisting on fr, as I assume that most of the sites there will be mainly of interest to the fr-wikipedia. Thoughts? --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 18:40, 22 July 2009 (UTC)
- I don't think that's possible either : look for example : [7] and you will see that's regular stuff too... Loreleil 21:33, 22 July 2009 (UTC)
- Is there any opposition in blacklisting the 77 domains listed here (without blocking the whole free.fr domain)?. It looks to me (per COIBot IP report) that they have been quite spammed across many wikis. —Dferg (talk) 09:31, 23 July 2009 (UTC)
- Please blacklist them all. We saw enough of this persons will to ignore warnings and keep spamming two years ago with the url lang.arabe.free.fr and it seems nothing have changed since.
- The altenative would be to global block IP 82.226.48.111, but I doubt that would prevent further spamming, as user accounts also have been used. --Jorunn 18:43, 23 July 2009 (UTC)
- Is there any opposition in blacklisting the 77 domains listed here (without blocking the whole free.fr domain)?. It looks to me (per COIBot IP report) that they have been quite spammed across many wikis. —Dferg (talk) 09:31, 23 July 2009 (UTC)
- I don't think that's possible either : look for example : [7] and you will see that's regular stuff too... Loreleil 21:33, 22 July 2009 (UTC)
Carlo Scevola & Partners Spam
carloscevola.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
See also WikiProject_Spam case
- Cross wiki spamming
- http://de.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/213.137.6.55
- http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/213.137.6.55
- http://es.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/213.137.6.55
- http://fr.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/213.137.6.55
- http://it.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/213.137.6.55
- http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/217.28.10.239
- http://ru.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/213.137.6.55
Particularly heavy on .it and .en. Thanks, --Hu12 05:30, 23 July 2009 (UTC)
- All spam removed from the other language projects...--Hu12 05:44, 23 July 2009 (UTC)
tinyurl.ru
url shortener. Please do not block the main page. Track13 0_o 07:54, 24 July 2009 (UTC)
- Hey, anybody hear me? This is a url shortener, it's blocked only in ruwiki. Can anybody add simple
\btinyurl\.ru/in global spamlist? Also add please tiny9.com, 1lnk.net, microurl.ru, f1ru.net, go2cut.com. Track13 0_o 08:28, 28 July 2009 (UTC)
tinyurl.ru
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
tiny9.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
1lnk.net
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
microurl.ru
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
f1ru.net
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
go2cut.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
holocaustresearchproject.org
Hey, you should remove the page www holocaust research project org from your list. It's not a sex or spam page. I tried to expand the articles about Mordechai Podchlebnik and Simon Srebnik, two Chelmno survivors, and I couldnt. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 190.234.10.6 (talk • contribs) .
holocaustresearchproject.org
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
holocaustresearchproject.net
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
- --Jorunn 13:42, 25 July 2009 (UTC)
-
- Is holocaustresearchproject.net a redirect to holocaustresearchproject.org? There are 76 holocaustresearchproject.net links in the 57 biggest Wikipedias. --Jorunn 13:47, 25 July 2009 (UTC)
-
- It looks like they are on the same server (208.109.62.128, Special:LinkSearch/208.109.62.128), and when browsing to the .net, the page says .org (though the url is still .net). If .org is blacklisted, then .net needs to go as well, I am afraid. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 13:56, 25 July 2009 (UTC)
lnk.ms/03S5T
lnk.ms
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
Redirect site. Used to circumvent blacklist to add on en.wikipedia blacklisted petitiononline. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 09:34, 27 July 2009 (UTC)
Added. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 09:37, 27 July 2009 (UTC)
Proposed removals
| This section is for archiving proposals that a website be unlisted. |
caesarstone.com and caesarstoneus.com
caesarstone.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
caesarstoneus.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
In looking into why CaesarStone was blacklisted, I see that it is on a list of companies blacklisted because of their association with the SEO company Seology. I want to be sure that it is clear that CaesarStone was unaware of Seology's spamming activities and has terminated their association with Seology. In addition, they have requested that Seology remove all references to CaesarStone from their website.
I believe there is benefit to clear CaesarStone from the blacklist. CaesarStone was the world’s first company to use quartz as the main component in its manufactured surfaces. They revolutionized engineered stone technology with the use of quartz to create a new surfacing material.
Historically there is value to seeing how this industry started, and how engineered stone surfaces have increased in popularity since their start in 1987.
Additionally, it is interesting to learn that CaesarStone is located on kibbutz Sdot Yam just south of the Israeli town of Caesarea. It is the main industry of the kibbutz, which was founded in 1936.
I think this combination of a successful industry on a historical kibbutz is of value to Wiki readers. I hope you agree. --DeenieGuss 05:29, 22 June 2009 (UTC)
- Archived discussion — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 02:24, 24 June 2009 (UTC)
I have seen these archived discussions which show why CaesarStone was originally blacklisted, and I understand and accept the reasoning, although it is not clear to me why Seology's client was blacklisted for Seology's actions. CaesarStone only became aware of the blacklisting last month when I contacted them about it. Once I contacted CaesarStone and explained to them why they have been unable to contribute to Wikipedia, they terminated their assocation with Seology. They took the further step of requesting that Seology remove any link or reference from the Seology website to CaesarStone. Is it necessary to continue to blacklist CaesarStone for the mistake of hiring an SEO company who conducted a spamming campaign without their knowledge or consent? Is there anything CaesarStone can do to convince you that there is cause to remove them from the blacklist? Thank you for your help. --DeenieGuss 06:55, 24 June 2009 (UTC)
- Why would it possibly matter whether it's the domain owner who spams the domain or not? If it's spammed, it's spammed, and we are allowed to curb abuse of our wikis no matter who is doing it. To consider removing the domain from the blacklist, we'll want to know how it is useful for our projects. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 01:53, 5 July 2009 (UTC)
66163.com
66163.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
66163.com is a Chinese portal website, and I don't know why it's in the spam blacklist.--Dingar 01:26, 28 June 2009 (UTC)
I undo this, and it tell me http://www.66163.com is in blacklist.--Dingar 01:53, 28 June 2009 (UTC)
- zhwiki has used the regex
\d{5,}\.c(n|om)with the comment "六合彩spam".
Deferred to w:zh:MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 01:55, 28 June 2009 (UTC)
Great! Thank you!--Dingar 02:04, 28 June 2009 (UTC)
papagiovanni.com
papagiovanni.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
At the Dutch Wikipedia, we had a link to this site, but this was deleted by user Mardetanha (because of this latest action; see this link for the deletion at nl.wikip). I got a complain today from one of our users, but I'm only sysop at the Dutch Wikipedia, so I cannot delete it from this blacklist. The link to this website is wanted (site with much information about this subject) at the Dutch Wikipedia so it should not be at this spam blacklist. - Lolsimon 19:49, 4 July 2009 (UTC)
- I've replied to the concerns at my talk page on the English Wikipedia. See here. --Kanonkas 20:16, 4 July 2009 (UTC)
- I think the discussion can better be here. The website is wanted at the Dutch Wikipedia, so should not be at the blacklist (the website is maybe not official, but has much information). It's a shame there is spammed with this website, but there are also many spams with google.com... As it is a usefull website, it should be removed from the blacklist. The spamming can stop by blocks or local blacklists, not via this blacklist I think. - Lolsimon 20:34, 4 July 2009 (UTC)
- If you believe it's useful for the Dutch wiki, you can use the local spam whitelist (MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist) on nl.wiki. When you've whitelisted the link, you can use the external link again on nl.wiki. --Kanonkas 20:50, 4 July 2009 (UTC)
- I think the discussion can better be here. The website is wanted at the Dutch Wikipedia, so should not be at the blacklist (the website is maybe not official, but has much information). It's a shame there is spammed with this website, but there are also many spams with google.com... As it is a usefull website, it should be removed from the blacklist. The spamming can stop by blocks or local blacklists, not via this blacklist I think. - Lolsimon 20:34, 4 July 2009 (UTC)
- Indeed. Fighting cross wiki link spam (which this clearly was) by blocks or local blacklists is highly impractical and would make monitoring hundreds of small wikis almost impossible as far as link spam is concerned. If the link is wanted on nl:wiki only, it should be whitelisted there. Wutsje 20:56, 4 July 2009 (UTC)
- On it.wiki I rollbacked a broad spam into many articles, including deep linking. --M/ 20:59, 4 July 2009 (UTC)
- I saw it was spammed many times in many wiki's, so it is added to the blacklist very rightly. As we want one link at the subject article, I'll place it on the local whitelist. Thanks for your responses, Lolsimon 22:53, 4 July 2009 (UTC)
Amazon
amazon.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
I just tried to link to a book review on Amazon and couldn't save because it's on the spamlist. Could someone remove it, please? It's very useful to be able to link to the reviews they publish—the professional ones, not the readers' comments. SlimVirgin (talk) 19:26, 4 July 2009 (UTC)
- Hi SlimVirgin. Can you please give us a link to the site? Thank you, --Kanonkas 23:47, 4 July 2009 (UTC)
- Well, that's a little more difficult to do when it's blacklisted.
— CharlotteWebb 00:29, 5 July 2009 (UTC)
- Not the full URL. An example would be: test123.com --Kanonkas 00:42, 5 July 2009 (UTC)
- I'm guessing they mean amazon.com, but that's not blacklisted. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 02:03, 5 July 2009 (UTC)
- I was asked to provide more details here. Sorry, I should have been more explicit. It was this Amazon URL I tried to add to w:An American Trilogy (book), because I had referred to the Publishers' Weekly review that Amazon listed. When I tried to save it, I got a message saying it was on the spamlist, or blacklist; I forget the exact words. As you can see (see ref 2), I had to add it on July 4 without a link. [8] However, I just tried adding it again, and this time it took. [9] SlimVirgin (talk) 19:20, 15 July 2009 (UTC)
- I'm guessing they mean amazon.com, but that's not blacklisted. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 02:03, 5 July 2009 (UTC)
- Not the full URL. An example would be: test123.com --Kanonkas 00:42, 5 July 2009 (UTC)
- Well, that's a little more difficult to do when it's blacklisted.
android-phones.ru
android-phones.ru
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
Hi, Why this domain was added to blacklist, I wonder? I only added useful links on some wiki pages topic related with android-phones.ru
Could you please remove it from this blacklist?
--0xDEFACE 11:16, 26 June 2009 (UTC)
- The reason for the blacklisting can be found here.
- The website seems to be a blog. Links to blogs are generally not wanted in many Wikipedias. What makes this website uesful to our wikis? --Jorunn 12:22, 26 June 2009 (UTC)
Thanks for answer. Indeed, it's a blog based/structured resource which contains lots of information about Android-powered devices in russian: news, articles, reviews and so on... The matter is that there are less such resources in russian internet and that is why i think it may be sometimes helpful additional on some wiki pages. For example, russian page http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Android contains no any links on russian recources. Content of android-phones.ru (btw this site was first or second resource about Android topic in russian internet) is carefully updated on regular basis, so i think it may be called as "Android in Russia" or in different way. I admit that i added this link on some wiki pages one by one in order until it was blocked just because of I did not know why it was hidden after each publication, approximately on the next day but now i know why :) Anyway, i would like to sort out that issue.--0xDEFACE 14:43, 26 June 2009 (UTC)
- You should suggest including the link on the article's talk page in ruwiki. If they want to add it, they can whitelist it. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 23:40, 26 June 2009 (UTC)
channeldb2.com
channeldb2.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
I would like to get channeldb2.com unblocked. This is community site for IBM DB2 database users. Over 1700 members, about 300 videos, most of them educational.
88.102.83.205 22:45, 28 June 2009 (UTC)
- The site claims to be a social networking site, which we don't need to link to, and it was spammed (not a lot, but it was being pushed). Can you explain how that'd be a useful link for our projects to use? — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 03:20, 29 June 2009 (UTC)
-
- IBM DB2 is 2-3rd database in world by revenue but its quite difficult to find user contributed articles, forums and such. Other databases have much more resources on web. I know just about one db2 active newsgroup and few not very active discussion groups on IBM developerworks. DB2 related articles in webzines are quite rare too. I was quite pessimistic about channeldb2 first, but it turned to be a good idea, because people working with db2 can now easily find each other.
-
- 88.102.83.205 20:25, 15 July 2009 (UTC)
- That's very nice, but doesn't address whether links to a social networking site are useful for our projects. Considering this was spammed, I think whitelisting is likely sufficient if you can actually show where you need to use a link to this domain. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 01:10, 16 July 2009 (UTC)
- 88.102.83.205 20:25, 15 July 2009 (UTC)
syntext.com and syntext.ru
syntext.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
syntext.ru
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
Please remove syntext.com and syntext.ru from the blacklist.
- Please provide a reason for removing these domains. In particular, how are they useful for our projects? — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb
- I believe links to these domains are useful for Wiki users, especially for those who deal with XML, because Syntext Serna is an Open Source XML editor which is probably the most advanced WYSIWYG solution among free open source XML authoring tools at present.
soundproofmagazine.com
soundproofmagazine.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
Please remove www.soundproofmagazine.com from blacklist - useful interviews etc are available on musical artists listed on Wiki. Additionally, Alan McGee and Dave Bidini (Dave added this month) both write for www.soundproofmagazine.com and it should be noted as such in their wikis.
- It can be noted as such without necessary adding a link, can't it ? DarkoNeko 02:52, 15 July 2009 (UTC)
- The domain isn't blacklisted here. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 15:20, 15 July 2009 (UTC)
tinypic.com
tinypic.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
What the hell? Why is tinypic.com on the blacklist? It is not a URL redirector as was falsely claimed, it is more like a pastebin, but for uploading images (or like a traditional image hosting site such as flickr or photobucket but not requiring a log-in). It does not do any redirecting. I routinely use it to quickly upload screenshots and such to explain visual display problems more effectively than I could with words. — CharlotteWebb 14:36, 4 July 2009 (UTC)
- I also came here wondering that. The addition request just say URL redirector. Thus it seems reasonable to remove it. Moving section to removals Platonides 23:14, 4 July 2009 (UTC)
- Sorry, I should have noted that it's not in fact a URL redirector. It is however widely abused, which is the actual reason it's been added. That the comment was wrong is actually not a good reason to remove it; how does it help the projects? To be fair, most abuse is vandalism, and gets quickly reverted. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 01:59, 5 July 2009 (UTC)
- How has it more abusable than any other image storage site? The random file-name is irrelevant as file-names are not a reliable predictor of image content in the first place (surely you realize this already, being an admin on commons?). — CharlotteWebb 09:20, 5 July 2009 (UTC)
- It's not more abusable than other such sites. It's more abused than other such sites. Of course how they name files is irrelevant - did anyone suggest otherwise? To proceed with this in some sensible manner, could you please let us know how links to this domain helps our projects? — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 11:25, 5 July 2009 (UTC)
- How has it more abusable than any other image storage site? The random file-name is irrelevant as file-names are not a reliable predictor of image content in the first place (surely you realize this already, being an admin on commons?). — CharlotteWebb 09:20, 5 July 2009 (UTC)
- Sorry, I should have noted that it's not in fact a URL redirector. It is however widely abused, which is the actual reason it's been added. That the comment was wrong is actually not a good reason to remove it; how does it help the projects? To be fair, most abuse is vandalism, and gets quickly reverted. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 01:59, 5 July 2009 (UTC)
I use it to upload WP screen-shots and such (to link to them in a discussion and say "this is how it looks on my screen", etc.) which are unsuitable for commons, having no long-term encyclopedic use. I particularly like this site as I have no password to remember or forget. Sure I could use a different site for this purpose, but then so could anyone else for any other purpose. — CharlotteWebb 01:08, 6 July 2009 (UTC)
- That doesn't help mitigate the abuse of this domain. Blacklisting it does. I think the issues you raise are outweiged by the benefits which accrue from disallowing such links, but that's perhaps open to argumentation. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 01:57, 13 July 2009 (UTC)
Removed - let's see whether we need this blacklisted or not... — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 04:31, 20 July 2009 (UTC)
nationalparksgallery.com
nationalparksgallery.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
On en.wikipedia I am trying to use a source, an archived news release on this site, but it was blacklisted 3 years ago. Apparently an anonymous user was using dynamic IPs to spam links all over the 'pedia - here is the original blacklist request. I am sure that in the intervening 34 months he has stopped trying. Plasticup 23:35, 13 July 2009 (UTC)
busiunion.com
busiunion.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
This is a website for business persons finding useful information before holding an exhibition in China, they can find almost all Chinese exhibition halls in it, such as:
- http://exhibition.busiunion.com/hiec.jsp
- http://exhibition.busiunion.com/gjec.jsp
- http://exhibition.busiunion.com/lieh.jsp
and so on. There have more than 60 Chinese exhibition halls in this site, and more than 20 halls have no English introducation on internet, and half of them have not been collected by Wikimedia, which I think is unique resource of business knowledge, so please move this website away from blacklist, restore it and let more people share these resourse, thanks!—The preceding unsigned comment was added by Newyork liu (talk • contribs) .
- Obviously the domain is not blacklisted here.
Deferred to enwiki — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 04:25, 20 July 2009 (UTC)
tribalwars.com
tribalwars.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
This is the site of an online game that is listed is many Wikis (18 if I'm not wrong). I assume the URL was blocked due to players of the game trying to get page visits through the links, but that forbids the link to be put on the portuguese Wikipedia. If possible, what should be blacklisted is the www.tribalwars.com/<playercodecomeshere>.html (like, www.tribalwars.com/00000.html) style of link; If just www.tribalwars.com and www.tribalwars.com.br are allowed, the article in the portuguese Wikipedia wouldn't be misisng the official link to the game. Garavello 17:34, 21 July 2009 (UTC)
Troubleshooting and problems
| This section is for archiving Troubleshooting and problems. |
User: namespace abuse
| This section is for archiving User: namespace abuse. |
Discussion
| This section is for archiving Discussions. |