Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2009-08
From Meta, a Wikimedia project coordination wiki
| Please do not post any new comments on this page. This is a discussion archive first created in August 2009, although the comments contained were likely posted before and after this date. See current discussion or the archives index. |
Proposed additions
| This section is for completed requests that a website be blacklisted |
chatlaak.com
Please blacklist. See User:COIBot/XWiki/chatlaak.com
chatlaak.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
--Jorunn 15:49, 29 July 2009 (UTC)
odessahotels.ru & odecca.ru
odessahotels.ru
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
odecca.ru
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
Added — vvv 16:00, 29 July 2009 (UTC)
listenarabic.com
listenarabic.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
musique-arabe.net
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
User:195.84.60.10
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:213.113.132.210
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:85.228.59.216
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:Listenarabic
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
See WikiProject Spam item. MER-C 13:10, 30 July 2009 (UTC)
lotro gold spam
aiongoldbuynow.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
aionkinasale.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
aiononline.us.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
archlordgolds.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
archlordmoney.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
atlanticamoeny.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
atlanticamoney.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
atlanticashop.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
buy-runescape.net
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
buyaion.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
buyaoc.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
buycabal.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
buylotro.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
buysro.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
buyzeny.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
cabalgold.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
cabalmoney.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
eveiskhq.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
eveiskstore.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
ffgil.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
goldwarhammer.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
gwgolds.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
lotromoney.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
lotroshop.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
mesosmaple.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
mmobread.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
mmofisher.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
myaionkina.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
myffxigil.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
mymaplemesos.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
myrosezuly.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
mywowgoldshop.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
romgold.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
rozenyshop.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
rs007.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
silkroadgolds.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
silkroadmoney.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
warhammer007.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
wowgoldbuynow.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
User:218.93.15.114
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
I've globally blocked the IP. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 00:34, 2 August 2009 (UTC)
theclickbux.exofire.net
Please blacklist theclickbux.exofire.net per User:COIBot/LinkReports/theclickbux.exofire.net. It is some sort of "get-paid-to-click"-url that is used in stead of the actual url of the website, presumably to get paid for clicks on the url in Wikipeda articles.
theclickbux.exofire.net
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
--Jorunn 23:50, 4 August 2009 (UTC)
vielfliegerforum.de
vielfliegerforum.de
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
vornesitzen.de
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
so-war-mein-flug.de
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
- Spammers
User:84.154.198.253
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:84.154.243.235
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:84.154.234.133
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:84.154.226.85
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:84.154.204.110
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:84.154.219.189
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:84.154.239.214
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
See WikiProject Spam item. MER-C 09:53, 12 August 2009 (UTC)
Added - after a review, both on page histories and links itself it seems that the link is clearly unwanted and the content does not fit in what we expect to link when writting articles. Thank you for your report, — df| 19:22, 13 August 2009 (UTC)
deconet.com
deconet.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
See also WikiProject_Spam case
-
- Cross wiki spamming
- http://de.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/94.191.149.207
- http://de.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/79.138.217.210
- http://sv.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/79.138.217.210
- http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/Curiousa
- http://sv.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/Curiousa
- http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/Casasvenzoni
- http://sv.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/79.138.190.173
- http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/Moderndesigninmind
- Cross wiki spamming
Thanks, --Hu12 16:10, 12 August 2009 (UTC)
- www.deconet.com/html/info-the-company.html Deconet about Deconet: "Deconet is a revolutionary marketplace for Modern Design launched in 2008. Our mission is to open up the wonderful world of Modern Design, and provide buyers and sellers with more information than has ever been available before."
- The content of the website is basically unsourced statements from sellers who are trying to flog their items. This is not a good source for encyclopedic articles. And the link has clearly been spammed cross wiki, please blacklist it. --Jorunn 17:08, 12 August 2009 (UTC)
Waiting for the x-wiki report. — df| 20:11, 13 August 2009 (UTC)
Added. This is a spamming campaign of epic proportions. Linkreport shows 187 links. --EdBever 14:44, 15 August 2009 (UTC)
w3-translations.de + ubema.de + ubema.eu
Please blacklist w3-translations.de per User:COIBot/XWiki/w3-translations.de and todays edits from IP 87.174.182.71. The link has been persistently spammed cross wiki. Please also blacklist ubema.de (User:COIBot/XWiki/ubema.de) and its mirror site ubema.eu (User:COIBot/XWiki/ubema.eu) which is beeing spammed by the same IPs as the w3-translations.de. ubema.de/eu is the website of a employment agency in Dachau. Examples of the link insertion: (en:Job) and (pt:Monaco di Baviera).
w3-translations.de
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
ubema.de
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
ubema.eu
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
--Jorunn 10:03, 13 August 2009 (UTC)
Added - thank you, — df| 19:38, 13 August 2009 (UTC)
ubema.com + dachau.com
ubema.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
dachau.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
This is related to the spamming of w3-translations.de + ubema.de + ubema.eu ([6]). Those links were blacklisted on 13 August. Today, 14 August the spamming continues with the link ubema.com, which redirects to ubema.de
- en:World Wide Web by IP 87.174.204.246 (luxo contribution search)
- es:Dachau (Baviera) by IP 87.174.204.246
- en:World Wide Web by IP 87.174.238.62
IP 87.174.204.246 also spammed dachau.com on es.wikipedia The link has been spammed from the same IPs who spammed ubema.de/eu/com and w3-translations.de earlier too. dachau.oom is a business portal
ubema.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
dachau.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
--Jorunn 23:05, 14 August 2009 (UTC)
- Added dachau.com & changed the regex for the ubema domain. — df| 09:43, 15 August 2009 (UTC)
africapoverty.org
africapoverty.org
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
This is a front page for borgenproject.org which was been blocked at meta in 2007 for crosswiki spamming (log; original request) --SiobhanHansa 20:59, 16 August 2009 (UTC)
tr.im
tr.im
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
URL shortener. Gavia immer 14:35, 19 August 2009 (UTC)
Added — df| 19:39, 19 August 2009 (UTC)
referrals for eRepublik.com
erepublik.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
Hi! Need to block referral links like www.erepublik.com/(en|es|any other language code)/referrer/someone (\berepublik\.com\/.*\/referrer). These links are often added to the article about the game (enwiki article history, ruwiki, frwiki etc). Thanks, Track13 0_o 17:26, 20 August 2009 (UTC)
Proposed removals
| This section is for archiving proposals that a website be unlisted. |
palaeo-bavarian-geological-survey.de
The Website of the bavarian was listed after proposal here - I do not really understand the reason for it. It is the website of the Palaeo Bavarian Geological Survey and publisher of different palaeontological and geological magazines. We tried to link on the Abstract under palaeo-bavarian-geological-survey.de/d/docs/z45.htm in the german wikipedia. Regards, -- Achim Raschka 05:47, 27 July 2009 (UTC)
palaeo-bavarian-geological-survey.de
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
- Well, there were additions to many wikis by practically only IPs in a couple of ranges, amongst which the English and German wikipedia (sometimes in the form of "reference 'spamming'", sometimes as 'external link "spamming"'; see the User:COIBot/LinkReports/palaeo-bavarian-geological-survey.de. These additions were quite some time ago, and deemed 'spam' at that time. I would be inclined to remove this now (your post suggests this is a suitable source of information), we could think of other measures if spamming would re-occur (though after this long a time). I hope this explains. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 09:33, 27 July 2009 (UTC)
Removed for there were no objections. -- seth 11:30, 2 August 2009 (UTC)
stateuniversity.com
stateuniversity.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
Dear Wikipedia editors:
Could you please whitelist the domain www.stateuniversity.com? This domain was blacklisted several years ago due to excessive linking/citing. The individuals responsible for that linking are no longer associated with the site. And I think the domain has a lot to offer to Wikipedia users and editors. The domain contains professionally written articles about universities, careers, and education topics. Much of the site content was originally published in print encyclopedia format and is reproduced under exclusive license from the copyright holders.
Here's an example of a few pages that might be relevant for editors (You'll need to copy/paste the urls, because, well, the site's currently blacklisted):
- http://encyclopedia.stateuniversity.com/pages/10350/hydride.html
- http://encyclopedia.stateuniversity.com/pages/18074/quantum-mechanics.html
- http://education.stateuniversity.com/pages/1719/AACSB-International.html
- http://www.stateuniversity.com/universities/MA/Harvard_University/Harvard-Law-School.html
We have received inquiries (and there should be some on various talk pages ) about whitelisting individual pages on the domain, so it would be great if the entire domain could be whitelisted. (example)
Thanks for your consideration
Bill Richards bill
stateuniversity.com
- Seems to be a reasonable request with a clear rationale. I'm unconvinced the risk of further spamming outweighs the benefit of linking to the site.
Removed — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 02:31, 8 August 2009 (UTC)
- Note this OTRS ticket. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 23:26, 11 August 2009 (UTC)
www.boxing-memorabilia.com
boxing-memorabilia.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
Hi, this is not a proposal at the moment, just a question: why is this site listed, and is it still current? I am an admin on huwiki, and we got a request on admins' noticeboard. Bináris tell me 18:27, 12 August 2009 (UTC)
- It was listed after it had been spammed cross wiki. The request is here. The link is still on the blacklist. --Jorunn 18:51, 12 August 2009 (UTC)
hakvago.sweb.cz
hakvago.sweb.cz
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
Good morning!
Why is the page of the Mind Sports Olympiad blocked? Doesn't make any sense to me. --Lightbearer 07:26, 15 August 2009 (UTC)
- The whole sweb.cz domain was blacklisted 8 August 2005. I can't find any documentation about the spamming or on what wiki/wikis it was spammed, but apperantly dozens of sweb.cz links were spammed (blacklist entry:# Added by brion 2005-08-08 \.sweb\.cz # < considered too broad < restored by Amgine: dozens more\. Webhost's responsibility.) Already the same day it was added to the blacklist it was requested modified, here, as it gave problems on cz.wikipedia. It was modified, but then it was at some point restored to block all of sweb.cz by user:Amigne saying: "dozens more\. Webhost's responsibility." (Spam whitelist was created on cz.wikipedia in June 2006 with the first entry whitelisting wz.cz, .sweb.cz and mujweb.cz (cz.wikipedia whitelist)
- sweb.cz can probably be removed from the blacklist now. If spamming starts up again we should try to block the actual links that are being spammed. --Jorunn 10:32, 15 August 2009 (UTC)
-
- www.sweb.cz is obviously some commercial general webhost. Such a second level domain should be unblockable here. "dozens more" is just a phrase, not a sufficient reason for a block. A webhost is not responsible for individual customers linking their inadequate pages on wikipedia. It is especially bad, as User:Mormegil described, that if you make many changes to a wikipedia page and include a regular, but blocked link, and try to save, you lose all the changes and have to do them again. Such a bug in the software is very anti-social. -- Lightbearer 10:56, 16 August 2009 (UTC)
- Some browsers (at least mine, Opera) allows to use the back button to come back to the edit page, filled with the same content as typed. But where browsers don't allow that, that is indeed a problem. It would be good that the software would just return to the edit page, but with the block notice on top of it. But that is not a reason to remove it from the list.
- However, I think this should be removed, and can then be replaced, where necessary, with individual links (or it must really start to be impossible to control, but that is looking too far in the future. Will remove soon. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 14:05, 17 August 2009 (UTC)
Removed. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 14:06, 17 August 2009 (UTC)
moonos.co.cc
moonos.co.cc
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
The system tells me that moonos.co.cc is blacklisted, but I can't find it listed. Help! 99.238.3.230 04:31, 12 August 2009 (UTC)
- The hole domain co.cc is blacklisted and that's why the system does not allow you to insert it. The domain co.cc was added with reason "URL redirector" fyi. — df| 19:58, 13 August 2009 (UTC)
calculate-linux.org
calculate-linux.org
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
Dear Sir/Madam, admins od wikipedia,
Please unlock the domain name calculate-linux.org as the site is the English version of the site development team [Calculate Linux]. This site is a forum of developers.
The group of developers is not related to the actions that led to the addition site in the black-list:
Thank You! —The preceding unsigned comment was added by Kovalenkospb (talk • contribs) — df| 15:39, 14 August 2009 (UTC).
- Hello, nobody is suggesting the devlopers are related to the actions that resulted in blacklisting. You should probably let us know why links to the domain would be useful for Wikimedia projects so we can evaluate whether to remove the domain. At present, the pattern of spamming makes me think it'll be unlikely to be removed. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 00:42, 15 August 2009 (UTC)
- Hello, we can not add a reference to forum.calculate-linux.org (forum project developers) on the page [http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Calculate_Linux] and also to place a description of the project Calculate Linux for English-speaking users on Wikimedia projects, because the English version of the project site is located on the calculate-linux.org.
- Site was blacklisted because someone pushed the link into all articles about en:Gentoo Linux, on which Calculate Linux is based. That was improper use of link, but in Russian Wikipedia article was undeleted due few notations in Russian software magazines: Linux Format and Systemniy Administrator ("System administrator"), and other sources. It's a distro #60 in at distrowatch at the moment. I think, even if it's notability is on the razor's edge - link should be removed from blacklist if used only in ru:Calculate Linux (and interwikis, if they will exist) ru:User:Jazz 93.170.2.97 19:02, 17 August 2009 (UTC)
- Hello, what we need to make, that the link has been removed from the black list?
Added about page of the project en :Calculate Linux (english version). www.calculate-linux.org is the official website developer for English users. Is it possible to remove from the blacklist calculate-linux.org to add in article the direct links to calculate-linux.org? Kovalenkospb 10:28, 21 August 2009 (UTC)
- Considering the page history, you can request whitelisting for enwiki too. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 04:02, 24 August 2009 (UTC)
www.metalhead.ro
metalhead.ro
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
Hello,
In 2007 one of our ex-employes at www.metalhead.ro spammed Wikipedia with several external links to our webpages. We are very sorry for this and because ro.wikipedia.org has grown so much we really would like to be un-blacklisted. We are the largest rock webzine in Europe so I guess many of our readers would like to contribute to Wikipedia, but, because we`re blacklisted, they can't. Thanks a lot and hopefully you`ll remove our band.
Emil Ionescu Project Manager www.metalhead.ro Bucharest,Office Building 3-5, 3rd Floor, Romania contact@metalhead.ro —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 188.25.93.195 (talk • contribs) .
- It was blacklisted per this.
- Typically, we do not remove domains from the spam blacklist in response to site-owners' requests. Instead, we de-blacklist sites when trusted, high-volume editors request the use of blacklisted links because of their value in support of our projects.
- If the link is wanted on ro.wikipedia it can be whitelisted on that wiki. --Jorunn 12:36, 16 August 2009 (UTC)
-
- Thanks for the answer. Could you please unban metalhead.ro? I know we`re on the same IP as bestmusic.ro. That`s because we are a music platform (like AOL). I`ll discuss with my colleagues and I assure you they wont spam Wikipedia anymore. Funny thing is i thought WE were blacklisted... Thanks a lot. Waiting for your answer.
- —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 194.88.148.6 (talk • contribs) .
-
-
- No, I don't tink we should remove this link from the blacklist as a response to the site-owners request. If they want to use the link in ro.wikipedia they can whitelist the link on the local whitelist. That will overrule the meta blacklist on that wiki.
- If a trusted high volume editor on some of our wikis requests the link removed because he or she needs the link for reference this will be reevaluated, until then:
Declined --Jorunn 22:36, 18 August 2009 (UTC)
-
patagonianexpeditionrace.com
patagonianexpeditionrace.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
Dear Sir/Madam,
Could you remove the domain patagonianexpeditionrace.com from the blacklist? There is nothing wrong with this website, it's the official website of the Wenger Patagonian Expedition Race, an annual adventure race in Patagonia. I don't see the reason why it is blacklisted.
Your's faithfully,
The webmaster of www.patagonianexpeditionrace.com —The preceding unsigned comment was added by Wperwebmaster (talk • contribs) .
- Typically, we do not remove domains from the spam blacklist in response to site-owners' requests. Instead, we de-blacklist sites when trusted, high-volume editors request the use of blacklisted links because of their value in support of our projects.
- The link was blacklisted after someone inserted the link in many articles, of which none were about this race specifically, in many Wikipedia editions. See User:COIBot/XWiki/patagonianexpeditionrace.com for details. --Jorunn 23:17, 17 August 2009 (UTC)
-
Declined - The link was spammed cross wiki, and it is the site-owner who is requesting it removed from the blacklist. --Jorunn 22:40, 18 August 2009 (UTC)
Jorunn, what does the WIKI community or moderators have to do with our domain ? We were banned because of an other website not because of what WE DID ! It`s unfair !
- Please note that it being on the blacklist does not mean that there is anything wrong with the site itself. It means that it has been excessively linked from Wikimedia projects. As Jorunn said it will be removed when trusted editors request so. --Erwin 15:02, 20 August 2009 (UTC)
Troubleshooting and problems
| This section is for archiving Troubleshooting and problems. |
Discussion
| This section is for archiving Discussions. |