Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2009-11
From Meta, a Wikimedia project coordination wiki
| Please do not post any new comments on this page. This is a discussion archive first created in November 2009, although the comments contained were likely posted before and after this date. See current discussion or the archives index. |
Proposed additions
| This section is for completed requests that a website be blacklisted |
cyclingforall.net
cyclingforall.net
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
Repeatedly spammed from registered and anonymous users (dynamic IP addresses) over a long period of time. Today they asked to be removed from itwiki local blacklist while adding the link a third time on itwikiquote. Since the removal request was denied (again) they'll keep trying other projects. --Brownout(msg) 19:38, 27 October 2009 (UTC)
- I'm not quite convinced that it's necessary to blacklist this domain globally. You raise a valid point though about the multiple denied removal requests and the adding of the link on itwikiquote. Therefore,
Added. --Erwin 21:44, 27 October 2009 (UTC)
-
- I am convinced that my website respects all the Wikipedia rules. The site is always adjourned with the latest news and Cycling facts... could you remove it on both the two blacklists? Thanks for the patience (and I'm sorry for the very bad english :) ) —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 151.21.181.253 (talk • contribs) .
-
-
- Well, the Wikipedia rules mostly concern the linking of external sites. As this site has been excessively linked it has been added to the blacklist. For now, I see no reason to remove it from either one. --Erwin 09:12, 29 October 2009 (UTC)
- Just an observation, about (Adsense pub-9132141411641957), deleting others links if favor of your own is rarely ever a sign of good faith.--Hu12 18:34, 29 October 2009 (UTC)
- Well, the Wikipedia rules mostly concern the linking of external sites. As this site has been excessively linked it has been added to the blacklist. For now, I see no reason to remove it from either one. --Erwin 09:12, 29 October 2009 (UTC)
-
biodiesel.com.ar / biodieselplants.com.ar
biodiesel.com.ar
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
biodieselplants.com.ar
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
- See also WikiProject_Spam case
- Cross wiki spamming
- de:Special:Contributions/200.123.166.89
- es:Special:Contributions/200.123.166.89
- fr:Special:Contributions/200.123.166.89
- it:Special:Contributions/200.123.166.89
- ja:Special:Contributions/200.123.166.89
- nl:Special:Contributions/200.123.166.89
- no:Special:Contributions/200.123.166.89
- pt:Special:Contributions/200.123.166.89
- ru:Special:Contributions/200.123.166.89
- sr:Special:Contributions/200.123.166.89
- sv:Special:Contributions/200.123.166.89
- th:Special:Contributions/200.123.166.89
- tr:Special:Contributions/200.123.166.89
- vi:Special:Contributions/200.123.166.89
- es:Special:Contributions/190.2.98.90
- --Hu12 05:43, 29 October 2009 (UTC)
cieldafrique.info
cieldafrique.info
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
This website (a commercial website for hot air balloon tourism in Marocco) is spammed on many wiki's the last time (I've seen it on several websites and reverted in the cases it wasn't already reverted). I haven't checked every wiki on the presence of a link to this website. - Lolsimon 15:54, 29 October 2009 (UTC)
- Just 4 additions isn't enough for a blacklisting AFAIK. Pmlineditor ∞ 16:13, 29 October 2009 (UTC)
- There were more than 4 additions made to this website. (not all from the same IP-address) - Lolsimon 16:26, 29 October 2009 (UTC)
- I'll take a look then.. Pmlineditor ∞ 16:30, 29 October 2009 (UTC)
- There were more than 4 additions made to this website. (not all from the same IP-address) - Lolsimon 16:26, 29 October 2009 (UTC)
- I couldn't find any more link additions or current links to this website. Lolsimon, could you please provide other edits or IP-addresses? Otherwise we'll just keep an eye on it and blacklist when necessary. --Erwin 18:57, 29 October 2009 (UTC)
- I saw one other addition by another IP-adress, I'm not sure if there are more IP-adresses spamming with this website. Besides 41.251.6.105 also 41.251.72.237 has spammed. Lolsimon 19:30, 29 October 2009 (UTC)
moldovarious.com
moldovarious.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
--Dalibor Bosits © 18:10, 29 October 2009 (UTC)
--Dalibor Bosits © 18:11, 29 October 2009 (UTC)
ow.ly
ow.ly
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
url shortener Track13 0_o 16:13, 1 November 2009 (UTC)
to-url.ru
to-url.ru
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
Url shortener Track13 0_o 10:05, 3 November 2009 (UTC)
Added. Thanks. --Erwin 10:10, 3 November 2009 (UTC)
razboifilatelic.blogspot.com
razboifilatelic.blogspot.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
See User:COIBot/XWiki/razboifilatelic.blogspot.com. Best regards, Finn Rindahl 19:25, 8 November 2009 (UTC)
Done (via the crosswiki report). Tusen takk, —Dferg (disputatio) 21:51, 8 November 2009 (UTC)
-
- De nada ;) Finn Rindahl 22:35, 8 November 2009 (UTC)
-
Lots o' URL shorteners
Regexes hidden in a comment. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 03:40, 10 November 2009 (UTC)
These have no reason in the log:
doiop.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
dwarfurl.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
— Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 04:11, 10 November 2009 (UTC)
Essay spam
bestessays.ca
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
bestessays.com.au.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
bestessays.com.au
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
bestessays.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
besttermpaper.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
custom-essaywriting.blogspot.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
research-service.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
superiorpapers.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
User:119.111.124.194
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:122.49.210.50
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:198.86.93.18
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:211.5.198.19
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:62.80.184.178
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:70.32.204.146
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:74.127.32.204
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:91.142.162.226
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:Chan101
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
User:Chartjosh
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
User:DonnaTracy
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
User:IlanaGonzalez
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
User:Jamesparson
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
User:KatherynHenley
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
User:LeakPatricia
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
User:Lizacruz
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
User:Lizaparker
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
User:MaurySmith
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
User:Rowena23
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
User:Sarahmaethomas14
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
User:SharonBrown
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
User:Sophiegreen101
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
User:Sophiegreen102
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
User:ValerieCase
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
User:VanessaMarssheldon
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
User:Veronica1010
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
User:Veronicamyers
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
User:WendyDawson
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
— Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 18:47, 11 November 2009 (UTC)
solarelectricity.weebly.com
solarelectricity.weebly.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
Page is a front-end advertisement to get around existing blacklisting of the earthforenergy.com domain. See related meta-SBL archived entry at Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2009-01#Redirects for clickbank.net.
The new page is an advertisement with a link to "CLICK HERE TO VIEW THEIR WEBSITE", which forwards to the previously blocked domains. --- Barek (talk • contribs) - 16:32, 13 November 2009 (UTC)
021caipiao.com and others
021caipiao.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local ? | en | spam archives | find entry)
re-shui.cn
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
bangong-jiaju.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
guohaojuanlianmen.cn
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
kong-tiao.com.cn
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
021-hf.com.cn
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
sh-jimei.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
shzjs56.cn
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
hywuliu56.cn
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
shanghaibaojie.net
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
junyi56.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
shzhongtiekuaiyun.cn
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
shanghaizhongtie.cn
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
shcl56.com.cn
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
inmassage.net
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
shdbwlgs.cn
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
boompm.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
shhlkj.com.cn
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
wei-xiu.org.cn
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
re-shui.cn
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
weixiu818.cn
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
shhuajun.cn
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local ? | en | spam archives | find entry)
114gf.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local ? | en | spam archives | find entry)
jsjuanlianmen.cn
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
bianyaqichang.cn
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
qi-che-zu-lin.cn
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
kongtiaoweixiu6.cn
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
User:Zhangzhifang88
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
User:Lingfeng20090630
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
User:Lingfeng20090701
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
User:Shishile1
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
User:Lingfeng630
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
User:Lingfeng0630
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
User:Lingfeng200906630
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
User:Lingfeng2009701
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
User:Linngfeng0701
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
User:Lingfeng200971
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
User:Feng123
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
User:Shishile2
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
User:218.79.195.100
(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | RBL | tools | ippages | CompleteWhois | traceroute)
(Tools: Luxo's | crossblock | gblock | log | → links ←) (Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards | LinkWatcher)
User:Lingfeng0702
(Reports: COIBot | archivesearch | noticeboards)
Spam from June, most of it reverted locally or by Jorunn. All these links were provided by Jorunn to User:COIBot/XWiki/021caipiao.com, but this report was not acted upon. Finn Rindahl 23:04, 16 November 2009 (UTC)
Added. --Finn Rindahl 23:15, 16 November 2009 (UTC)
Proposed removals
| This section is for archiving proposals that a website be unlisted. |
www.damascus.par-darmstadt.de
damascus.par-darmstadt.de
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
\bdamascus\.par-darmstadt\.de\b # EdBever # addition; see User:COIBot/XWiki/damascus.par-darmstadt.de
To whom it may concern,
the site damascus.par-darmstadt.de is an official site of the institute PAR at TU Darmstadt, Germany. It is a research blog for an urban design studio in Damascus, Syria, during the winterterm 08/09. All the data and maps produced by the students are under a creative commons license. I, Jula-Kim Sieber, the assistant professor of the course, can only request an add to the whitelist of the site damascus.par-darmstadt.de, because of
- only available online data with historical background analysis of the UNESCO world heritage site in the old city of Damascus
- guiding tours with professionals (architects and archeologists) with fotoscapes of some historical sites in Syria like Palmyra, Aleppo, etc.
- new propositions of urban design by the students dealing with the problem of UNESCO = Walt Disney ?
- official university site
Well, these are the four most important reasons to remove damscus.par-darmstadt.de from the blacklist. Feel free to contact me (you know where to find me), Jula-Kim Sieber.
- First of all, the domain has been spammed and has rightfully been added to the spam blacklist. Now, because of the connection to TU Darmstadt, I'm willing to remove it from the blacklist. Could you give some examples of the historical background analysis you mention above? (As the domain is still blacklisted you can give the path, e.g., /excursion/ for the excursion page, as you can't simply link the page itself.) --Erwin 10:44, 19 October 2009 (UTC)
-
- Removed per AGF. --Erwin 18:58, 29 October 2009 (UTC)
www.mannbeisstfilm.de
mannbeisstfilm.de
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
www.mannbeisstfilm.de is a german language movie review site, where everyone may post a review to a film.
I don't see a point in blacklisting this website. Please remove! --SuNotísima 20:17, 29 October 2009 (UTC)
Removed now locally http://de.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=MediaWiki%3ASpam-blacklist&action=historysubmit&diff=66330168&oldid=65973219 Huib talk 17:47, 2 November 2009 (UTC)
i.am/Zora
i.am
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
is a pretty useful and normal Nora Neale Hurston website as far as I can tell.--Radh 14:20, 2 November 2009 (UTC)
- This is an URL shortener. I'd suggest you to use the real URL because I do not think the domain will be removed. —Dferg|disputatio 14:57, 2 November 2009 (UTC)
Declined Please use http://www.bridgeportdrafting.com/zora/ - Huib talk 16:47, 2 November 2009 (UTC)
lprussia.com
lprussia.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
lprussia.com - this site has been blocked from Russian part of wiki http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Linkin_Park claiming that the page got spammed by multiple anonimous ip addresses. The matter is that lprussia.com is not spam at all and it directly belongs to http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Linkin_Park being the most visited Russian Linkin Park fan site. Please remove the url from the blacklist. Hope for your understanding.
- The domain is not blocked here but on Russian Wikipedia. You have to ask on ru:MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist for removal.
Deferred to ru.wikipedia - —Dferg (disputatio) 11:17, 8 November 2009 (UTC)
lofoten.info
lofoten.info
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
This is the OFFICIAL TOURIST INFORMATION for the Norwegian island group w:Lofoten. The communities of the islands refer to this site (e.g. http://www.lofotportalen.no/ "Turisme" and "Turist info"). See also http://www.visitnorway.com/en/Product/?pid=35406 . It is the second time that I have to request the removal of the blacklist. This entry does not fullfill the definition of spam and the guideline ("Only blacklist for widespread, unmanageable spam.") at all! It is absolutely inacceptable that this blacklist is used for censorship of official websites! And I'm not affiliated with the site, I'm not even from Norway. --94.221.81.53 17:02, 8 November 2009 (UTC)
- The addition is not mentioned here but discussed at dewiki and to some extent at nowiki. I remember this one from nowiki, where it was indeed over-utilized and thus removed from several articles. I can confirm that the site is (semi-)official touristinformation. Not sure why it was added, it does not seem to have been added as much Xwiki as it was on nowiki (I might have missed something though.) Finn Rindahl 17:58, 8 November 2009 (UTC)
- Why "semi"-official? It's official, see e.g. http://www.visitnorway.com/en/Articles/Norway/North/Lofoten/Tourist-Information-in-Lofoten/ (VisitNorway is the official Tourist site of the state of Norway). And it is rather normal if a tourist information for a region and its communities is added to the articles about the region and each community. If it is readded again and again to the article about Lofoten, this is only shows that a lot of people know that this is the official site and think that the official site should be mentioned in the article. It's questionable if this is useful in every case, but this does mean in no way that this is spam. --94.221.81.53 18:39, 8 November 2009 (UTC)
- OK, strike semi then :) As I recall it, there was attempts at Wikipedia in Norwegian to add this link to more or less articles about every place in Lofoten - this was concidered overlinking and it was removed from every article except no:Lofoten (where I certainly agree it is a relevant linkaddition). Now, if something similar has happened crosswiki that might be teh reason why it is blacklisted (not because the link itself is bad, but because it has been added to much at articles where it isn't really relevant. Now, this linkreport does not indicate such linking (apart from at nowiki as described), so that is why I agree with ip 94.etc that global blacklisting seem a bit strange. I'm not an admin here (anymore) - just adding some observations/opinions to help the admin who's going to look into this ;) Finn Rindahl 18:57, 8 November 2009 (UTC)
- Hi!
- I blacklisted the website because of overlinking at de, en and no. We can try to unblacklist that website and watch, whether there will be overlinking again. I'll unblacklist it now.
Done -- seth 23:27, 8 November 2009 (UTC)
- They were adding links to their own website according to this, and they did it cross wiki (de, en, nl, nb, nn) and the link was reinserted sevral times on en:Lofoten after it was removed by others. The blacklisting of the link was according to policy.
- Wikipedia isn't a tourist guide, there is no obligation to have links to any tourist information websites, official or unofficial. If "official" links gets spammed they can be blacklisted, just like any other link that gets spammed. ---Jorunn 11:21, 9 November 2009 (UTC)
- What Jorun writes is of course correct. I had forgotten about that posting on my commonstalk, and tracing my steps I see that I here told the user that linking from no:Lofoten was ok but not linking from all places in Lofoten. I was of course referring to Wikipedia in Norwegian, but he may have misunderstood this as a carte blanche for linking from any Lofoten article. Note however that these overlinking attempts at nowiki ceased after this.
- Anyway, the purpose of blacklisting is to prevent new spamming, not punish previous - let's see what happens next. New excessive linkpushing will of course mean we'll have to relist it. Finn Rindahl 14:19, 9 November 2009 (UTC)
- OK, strike semi then :) As I recall it, there was attempts at Wikipedia in Norwegian to add this link to more or less articles about every place in Lofoten - this was concidered overlinking and it was removed from every article except no:Lofoten (where I certainly agree it is a relevant linkaddition). Now, if something similar has happened crosswiki that might be teh reason why it is blacklisted (not because the link itself is bad, but because it has been added to much at articles where it isn't really relevant. Now, this linkreport does not indicate such linking (apart from at nowiki as described), so that is why I agree with ip 94.etc that global blacklisting seem a bit strange. I'm not an admin here (anymore) - just adding some observations/opinions to help the admin who's going to look into this ;) Finn Rindahl 18:57, 8 November 2009 (UTC)
- Why "semi"-official? It's official, see e.g. http://www.visitnorway.com/en/Articles/Norway/North/Lofoten/Tourist-Information-in-Lofoten/ (VisitNorway is the official Tourist site of the state of Norway). And it is rather normal if a tourist information for a region and its communities is added to the articles about the region and each community. If it is readded again and again to the article about Lofoten, this is only shows that a lot of people know that this is the official site and think that the official site should be mentioned in the article. It's questionable if this is useful in every case, but this does mean in no way that this is spam. --94.221.81.53 18:39, 8 November 2009 (UTC)
eu-football.info
eu-football.info
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
This website is about six months in Spam-blacklist, but in this period it was white-listed in pl.wikipedia.org and ru.wikipedia.org by requests of absolutely different people. Also in page Кузман Сотировски somebody tried to add link to this site but it is impossible now. I think this site is may be useful to wikipedia if different users add to wikipedia information from it. I didn`t ask to whitelist any page but I think that entire website has to be whitelisted to let users from whole Europe find statistics football facts for wikipedia. Also this site is not spamming now in pl.wikipedia.org and ru.wikipedia.org, so it wouldn`t be spamming in whole wikipedia too. Thanks! Tyxis 18:55, 10 November 2009 (UTC)
- Lots of cross-wiki spam per User:COIBot/XWiki/eu-football.info. Where specific uses can be justified, you can request local whitelisting.
Declined — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 19:49, 11 November 2009 (UTC)
damascus.par-darmstadt.de
damascus.par-darmstadt.de
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
This website is an official University site. It gathers important information from students work. The site is linked by important sites in the architectural world like www.german-architects.com; www.architekturclips.de; www.architekturvideos.de; www.citymayors.com; www.tu-darmstadt.de; etc. the list still continues. I don't know why so many entries were made, but I think that it is well worth to remove that site from the spamlist. The information disposed there is all on CC license. I think that it is important to distribute this information. please have a look at the site and make your own opinion.
- The domain was already removed. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 19:51, 11 November 2009 (UTC)
complaintsboard.com
complaintsboard.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
Please allow. There are important discussions there. The website is one of few offering space for free complaints. Complaints are part of life. The website is not loved by corporations. Please show democracy.
- That domain is not blacklisted here. — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 03:24, 15 November 2009 (UTC)
Deferred to w:en:MediaWiki:Spam-blacklist - added per [2] — Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 03:25, 15 November 2009 (UTC)
ehow.com
ehow.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
Not sure why this site is blocked, but the following link is needed for the History section of the article on Dice. Relevant URL in ehow : /about_4570456_history-dice.html --Mehrshad123 20:43, 15 November 2009 (UTC)
- This link is not on the global blacklist. Finn Rindahl 20:49, 15 November 2009 (UTC)
- Exactly, this domain is not blacklisted here, but on the English Wikipedia. You should ask for removal there.
Deferred to en:MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist. Thanks, —Dferg (disputatio) 21:01, 15 November 2009 (UTC)
- Exactly, this domain is not blacklisted here, but on the English Wikipedia. You should ask for removal there.
france-voyage.com
france-voyage.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki ? | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
Following a request to the French admin team (http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikip%C3%A9dia:RA), I forward this request to the Meta admin team as advised. This site contains a good number of articles and I wanted to reference one of them for a contribution on Bouliac (http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bouliac) Marcipo 14:34, 19 November 2009 (UTC)
- This looks like genuin crosswikispam to me. Suggest local whitelisting at fr: if the site is considered relevant there, but would advise against removal from Global BL. Finn Rindahl 00:18, 20 November 2009 (UTC)
Declined 73 links on 4 projects is spam, please whitelist locally. Huib talk 14:48, 22 November 2009 (UTC)
cigarinspector.com
cigarinspector.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
cigarinspector.com in articles like http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Punch_%28cigar_brand%29 as it is the leading English-speaking Cuban cigar reviews blog —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 81.185.118.211 (talk • contribs) (diff) —Dferg (disputatio) 13:18, 17 November 2009 (UTC).
- The domain is not blacklisted on meta. It is on the English language Wikipedia, you need to ask there for removal.
Deferred to en:MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist. Thank you, —Dferg (disputatio) 13:20, 17 November 2009 (UTC)
fanhistory.com
fanhistory.com
(Search: Google | en (G) | fr (G) | de (G) | meta (G) | backlinks | → links ←)
(DomainTools: whois | AboutUs | Malware? | Alexa | OnSameHost | WhosOnMyServer)
- (Reports: LinkReport ? | XWiki | Local | en | spam archives | find entry)
Owner of site is looking to doing a proposal to be hosted by Wikimedia. Has also given her personal guarantee that past behavior of linkspamming will not recur. bastique demandez! 22:54, 19 November 2009 (UTC)
- Will also make having the Fan History blog be able to be in the wiki open planet blog aggregated - which would be good, because a lot of the content is wiki related. ~~ MarkDilley
Troubleshooting and problems
| This section is for archiving Troubleshooting and problems. |
Discussion
| This section is for archiving Discussions. |
Query
Sorry, I just need to check if there is such Spam blacklist in MS Wiki? How can I look for it? Yosri 13:09, 3 November 2009 (UTC)