Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2010-06
| Please do not post any new comments on this page. This is a discussion archive first created in June 2010, although the comments contained were likely posted before and after this date. See current discussion or the archives index. |
Proposed additions
| This section is for completed requests that a website be blacklisted |
MRQE.com
Spam domain:
MRQE.com
User:Mliss4816
User:Opponent
User:Dreadn
User:Green Cardamom
User:Fortdj33
Being spammed across multiple wikis, admittedly by individuals associated with company, for purposes of promotion. (Example: See comment at en.wikipedia, "I'm writing because I work for a movie review site, MRQE.com, the Movie Review Query Engine"). Thank you for your time, -- Cirt (talk) 22:50, 26 May 2010 (UTC)
- Seems this link has been added in good faith by established editors at other projects as well, doesn't seem to qualify for global blacklisting now but I'll welcome second opinions here. Finn Rindahl 15:29, 28 May 2010 (UTC)
Linksoflondonstore.com
linksoflondonstore.com
Spammed on various user talkpages on Commons, commons:Category:Sockpuppets_of_Huo638671, also on en.wp per en:User talk:Linksoflondonstore and en:User talk:Liubaiying+userpage. --Martin H. 05:57, 27 May 2010 (UTC)
Added. --Finn Rindahl 11:04, 27 May 2010 (UTC)
Related domains sharing the same odd phrases
Shared phrase:
"Yes , it's sure! It will be cheaper if you are a bulk shopping or buy a lot of"
christianlouboutinshoes.me
christianlouboutinshoesdirect.com
christianlouboutinshoesmart.com
coolinks.co.uk
euroluxury.eu
footballjerseynfl.com
globaltiffany.com
linkslondon.terapad.com
linkslondonshop.com
linksoflondonbox.com
linksoflondonstore.com
linksoflondonuk.com
linksoflondonworld.co.uk
louboutinshoesonline.com
swarovski.uk.com
sydneytiffany.com
Shared phrase:
"We declare the delivery information on timings and costs at product pages" Includes some of the domains above plus these:
cartier1847.com
linksofengland.com
linksoflondonbest.com
linksoflondonlatest.com
myjewellerystore.com
shoppingvans.com
tiffanyjewelleryes.com
--A. B. (talk) 01:54, 28 May 2010 (UTC)
Added — mikelifeguard@meta:~$ 13:31, 30 May 2010 (UTC)
ascenderfonts.com
ascenderfonts.com
Spammed on en.wikipedia, also a little at German as well. See spamming, [1]. Thank you, -- Cirt (talk) 19:09, 27 May 2010 (UTC)
Top five users adding this:
User:AC225
User:Rexjoec
User:Drewpoleon
User:66.166.221.115
User:Fontmarketplace
There are 97 links from enwiki, one link from zh and hu. At de it is only one link from userspace.
Possibly related domain
ascendercorp.com
It seems to me that there is a likely conflict of interest for many of the additions, the link has however (it seems) also been added by editors without COI. This, pluss that it hasn't really been added crosswiki makes me think this does not warrant global blacklisting. Second opinions welcome. Finn Rindahl 17:37, 28 May 2010 (UTC)
- See also w:WP:COIN#Possible freelance editor account, User:Rexjoec and w:Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2008 Archive Dec 1#Long term Ascender Corporation Spamming of Wikipedia. MER-C 11:50, 1 June 2010 (UTC)
backupurl.com
backupurl.com
Link shortener. Stifle 10:02, 28 May 2010 (UTC)
- Don't even want to think about it. So now we can make a copy of every page we can't link because it is blacklisted, and still link it.
Added. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 10:07, 28 May 2010 (UTC)
Fansite spam
diannaonline.org
greyson-chance.us
ana-fernandez.org
78violetspain.com
zanessa-world.net
User:79.149.67.124(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | [2] | RBL | tools | ippages | traceroute)
( spamhaus | projecthoneypot | stopforumspam | malwareurl | malwaregroup )
User:79.156.174.199(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | [3] | RBL | tools | ippages | traceroute)
( spamhaus | projecthoneypot | stopforumspam | malwareurl | malwaregroup )
User:85.136.161.165(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | [4] | RBL | tools | ippages | traceroute)
( spamhaus | projecthoneypot | stopforumspam | malwareurl | malwaregroup )
User:95.124.181.206(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | [5] | RBL | tools | ippages | traceroute)
( spamhaus | projecthoneypot | stopforumspam | malwareurl | malwaregroup )
MER-C 04:48, 29 May 2010 (UTC)
- Affects 2 wikis only -
Deferred to local blacklists — mikelifeguard@meta:~$ 03:18, 1 June 2010 (UTC)
Splog and referral spam
makegoldonwow.net
howtogetasixpackinamonth.com
elite-martial-arts-site.com
User:79.160.149.21(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | [6] | RBL | tools | ippages | traceroute)
( spamhaus | projecthoneypot | stopforumspam | malwareurl | malwaregroup )
See WikiProject Spam item. A generic Amazon referral store rule should also be considered. MER-C 07:58, 31 May 2010 (UTC)
Added — mikelifeguard@meta:~$ 03:19, 1 June 2010 (UTC)
Adsense pub-4930115696633764
hoteldeals.ae
jeddah.asia
freegames.ae
backgammon.ae
User:87.212.68.217(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | [7] | RBL | tools | ippages | traceroute)
( spamhaus | projecthoneypot | stopforumspam | malwareurl | malwaregroup )
User:80.113.4.226(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | [8] | RBL | tools | ippages | traceroute)
( spamhaus | projecthoneypot | stopforumspam | malwareurl | malwaregroup )
User:194.109.106.14(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | [9] | RBL | tools | ippages | traceroute)
( spamhaus | projecthoneypot | stopforumspam | malwareurl | malwaregroup )
MER-C 12:28, 31 May 2010 (UTC)
Added — mikelifeguard@meta:~$ 03:20, 1 June 2010 (UTC)
Assorted cross-wiki spam
gobananas.com
karmakerala.com
medicexchange.com
reputationmanagementfor.com
zco.com
gobananas.com: w:en:Linksearch • wikt:en:Linksearch • b:en:Linksearch • wmania:Linksearch • w:simple:Linksearch • mw:Linksearch • commons:Linksearch • strategy:Linksearch • meta:Linksearch • s:en:Linksearch • tswiki:Linksearch • n:en:Linksearch • q:en:Linksearch • v:en:Linksearch • wikispecies:Linksearch • wikt:simple:Linksearch • incubator:Linksearch • beta.wikiversity:Linksearch • foundation:Linksearch • testwiki:Linksearch karmakerala.com: w:en:Linksearch • wikt:en:Linksearch • b:en:Linksearch • wmania:Linksearch • w:simple:Linksearch • mw:Linksearch • commons:Linksearch • strategy:Linksearch • meta:Linksearch • s:en:Linksearch • tswiki:Linksearch • n:en:Linksearch • q:en:Linksearch • v:en:Linksearch • wikispecies:Linksearch • wikt:simple:Linksearch • incubator:Linksearch • beta.wikiversity:Linksearch • foundation:Linksearch • testwiki:Linksearch medicexchange.com: w:en:Linksearch • wikt:en:Linksearch • b:en:Linksearch • wmania:Linksearch • w:simple:Linksearch • mw:Linksearch • commons:Linksearch • strategy:Linksearch • meta:Linksearch • s:en:Linksearch • tswiki:Linksearch • n:en:Linksearch • q:en:Linksearch • v:en:Linksearch • wikispecies:Linksearch • wikt:simple:Linksearch • incubator:Linksearch • beta.wikiversity:Linksearch • foundation:Linksearch • testwiki:Linksearch reputationmanagementfor.com: w:en:Linksearch • wikt:en:Linksearch • b:en:Linksearch • wmania:Linksearch • w:simple:Linksearch • mw:Linksearch • commons:Linksearch • strategy:Linksearch • meta:Linksearch • s:en:Linksearch • tswiki:Linksearch • n:en:Linksearch • q:en:Linksearch • v:en:Linksearch • wikispecies:Linksearch • wikt:simple:Linksearch • incubator:Linksearch • beta.wikiversity:Linksearch • foundation:Linksearch • testwiki:Linksearch zco.com: w:en:Linksearch • wikt:en:Linksearch • b:en:Linksearch • wmania:Linksearch • w:simple:Linksearch • mw:Linksearch • commons:Linksearch • strategy:Linksearch • meta:Linksearch • s:en:Linksearch • tswiki:Linksearch • n:en:Linksearch • q:en:Linksearch • v:en:Linksearch • wikispecies:Linksearch • wikt:simple:Linksearch • incubator:Linksearch • beta.wikiversity:Linksearch • foundation:Linksearch • testwiki:Linksearch
See WikiProject Spam item. How did this escape the bot? MER-C 12:18, 1 June 2010 (UTC)
Andrea biffi cross-wiki spam
www.360cities.net
see [10]--Shizhao 00:43, 2 June 2010 (UTC)
- I locked the account, but I'm going to leave this unlisted. If there are more accounts, or wider abuse, we'll blacklist. — mikelifeguard@meta:~$ 13:07, 12 June 2010 (UTC)
Weddingdressebay.com
weddingdressebay.com
User:Xuebao
Spammed on several Wikipedia and Wikibooks projects.[11] Jafeluv 01:46, 5 June 2010 (UTC)
-
- This is one of the accounts used by the Chinese knockoff spammer; see Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/Chinese knockoffs. --A. B. (talk) 19:31, 5 June 2010 (UTC)
ownbrandshop.com
ownbrandshop.com
User:119.130.232.227(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | [12] | RBL | tools | ippages | traceroute)
( spamhaus | projecthoneypot | stopforumspam | malwareurl | malwaregroup )
User:119.130.236.61(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | [13] | RBL | tools | ippages | traceroute)
( spamhaus | projecthoneypot | stopforumspam | malwareurl | malwaregroup )
User:119.130.236.175(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | [14] | RBL | tools | ippages | traceroute)
( spamhaus | projecthoneypot | stopforumspam | malwareurl | malwaregroup )
User:119.131.241.23(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | [15] | RBL | tools | ippages | traceroute)
( spamhaus | projecthoneypot | stopforumspam | malwareurl | malwaregroup )
User:119.131.196.102(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | [16] | RBL | tools | ippages | traceroute)
( spamhaus | projecthoneypot | stopforumspam | malwareurl | malwaregroup )
User:119.131.241.215(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | [17] | RBL | tools | ippages | traceroute)
( spamhaus | projecthoneypot | stopforumspam | malwareurl | malwaregroup )
User:121.32.106.193(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | [18] | RBL | tools | ippages | traceroute)
( spamhaus | projecthoneypot | stopforumspam | malwareurl | malwaregroup )
User:219.135.230.44(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | [19] | RBL | tools | ippages | traceroute)
( spamhaus | projecthoneypot | stopforumspam | malwareurl | malwaregroup )
Yet another Chinese knockoff site (see e.g. ownbrandshop.com/index.php?main_page=faq_info&fcPath=11&faqs_id=2 + Chinese IPs). MER-C 06:21, 5 June 2010 (UTC)
Kliddell2.community.officelive.com
kliddell2.community.officelive.com
lmseragency.web.officelive.com
User:Corporate Equalizer
Commons and en.wikiversity. --A. B. (talk) 19:00, 5 June 2010 (UTC)
noxedge.com
User:12evanrey12
User:Shirnie12
noxedge.com
--A. B. (talk) 19:39, 5 June 2010 (UTC)
Added — mikelifeguard@meta:~$ 13:08, 12 June 2010 (UTC)
newgoing.com
User:117.26.200.23(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | [20] | RBL | tools | ippages | traceroute)
( spamhaus | projecthoneypot | stopforumspam | malwareurl | malwaregroup )
Related domains:
Common phrase: "when you checkout and showing website link, in the left part, it showing"[22]
100bhshoe.com
102bhshoe.com
104allbyer.com
106fashion4biz.com
108akshoe.com
109elife.com
110maidi2008.com
112batsale.com
114batsale.com
116kicksquality.com
118onseeking.com
120e2to.com
122luxuryeasy.com
124green2style.com
1268000trade.com
128chicmalls.com
129elife.com
130e4cn.com
132wanderfulshopping.com
134bbbshoe.com
136salesuper.com
138takeofdream.com
140newflybuy.com
142newflybuy.com
144mesoso.com
146steezecloth.com
14wowhotsale.com
16wowhotsale.com
18ecartshopping.biz
20uspopularbiz.com
22etradinglife.com
24vipshops.org
26wowcool.org
28plzzshop.com
2fashion-long-4biz.com
30plzzshop.com
32goladymall.com
34coolforsale.com
36overstockes.com
38sbbshoe.com
40vipmalls.com
42vipmalls.com
44netetrader.com
46tqshoes.com
48tntshoes.com
4fashion-long-4biz.com
50kogogo.com
52kogogo.com
54shopperstrade.com
56goflywire.com
58fashion-sell.com
60shoppingtime.us
62shoppingtime.us
64iseeshoe.com
66foruping.com
68muyuo.com
6elivestyle.com
70seekjersey.com
72bccloth.com
74domchisport.com
76domchisport.com
78ebuyings.com
80ebuyings.com
82elivebuy.com
84stefsclothes.com
86itemtolive.com
88itemtolive.com
8cheapmaket.com
90ccshoper.com
92etootoo.com
94streetcandy.org
96minewear.com
98myyshop.com
--A. B. (talk) 20:10, 5 June 2010 (UTC)
Added — mikelifeguard@meta:~$ 13:10, 12 June 2010 (UTC)
Chinese laptop battery spam
Share the same contact email:[23]
batterylaptops.co.uk
shopokey.com
cycshop.com
User:210.22.19.102(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | [24] | RBL | tools | ippages | traceroute)
( spamhaus | projecthoneypot | stopforumspam | malwareurl | malwaregroup )
User:210.22.19.103(IP tools: Google | tor | WHOIS | [25] | RBL | tools | ippages | traceroute)
( spamhaus | projecthoneypot | stopforumspam | malwareurl | malwaregroup )
--A. B. (talk) 20:23, 5 June 2010 (UTC)
Added — mikelifeguard@meta:~$ 13:11, 12 June 2010 (UTC)
Online pharmacy spam
meddrugshop.com
indiaformeds.com
onlineprescriptiondrugstore.net
itopmed.net
canadianpharmacyi.net
achatacheter.co.cc
iagra-cool.net
clan-low.com
veloclubtamalpais.com
shopcheappills.com
canada-pharmacy.biz
canada-pharmacy-online.info
pharmacy-24-online.net
blue-pills.info
tuckle.net
indian-pharmacies.org
User:Viagra123
Like Chinese knockoff spam, there is no reason why we should tolerate this. MER-C 12:36, 7 June 2010 (UTC)
Added — mikelifeguard@meta:~$ 13:12, 12 June 2010 (UTC)
visaforum.freeforums.org
visaforum.freeforums.org
shortmyurl.net
tinyurls.co.uk
User:Doodlejumper
(just did a whitelisting request on en on the first link, see discussion. Blacklisting the link with the redirect sites, that is not the way forward. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 19:28, 7 June 2010 (UTC)
Added. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 19:30, 7 June 2010 (UTC)
Proposed removals
| This section is for archiving proposals that a website be unlisted. |
Whitelist eberhard-dilba.homepage.t-online.de for dawiki
eberhard-dilba.homepage.t-online.de
Hi! It has been requested to allow that link on da:Afsnitstegn and I think it would be ok since it has been added by a trusted user and there are no other sources at the moment. --MGA73 15:39, 14 May 2010 (UTC)
- We found quite a bit of spam, so I don't think it should be de-blacklisted. But you can add a whitelisting rule on dawiki if you need to link to a page on that site. Do you know how to do that? — mikelifeguard@meta:~$ 19:28, 18 May 2010 (UTC)
Whitelist hacibektas.com, karacaahmet.com and alevi.com
karacaahmet.com
hacibektas.com
alevi.com
I want to request the whitelisting of the mentioned websites. These websites are just regarding the Alevi belief (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alevi), and I don't see a reason for their blacklisting. These sites are also important web sources for Wiki. Thank you (Qizilbash 09:10, 19 May 2010 (UTC)).
- Just a note that these were added per this. Pmlineditor ∞ 09:28, 19 May 2010 (UTC)
- Indeed - these were spammed cross-wiki. If their use is needed, please request whitelisting on the local wiki. — mikelifeguard@meta:~$ 13:54, 30 May 2010 (UTC)
Whitelist fcoe.ru
fcoe.ru
Hi Team. My site is in a blacklist, on Russian Wikipedia I`ve got three links to my site. Unfortunately I`ve put 8 links to my site on EFI page to the EFI Help paragraph on my site, so could you remove my site from the blacklist? --Mike 21:58, 3 June 2010 (UTC)
- Sorry, this looks like spamming to me. You should go to the article's talk page to convince an experienced editor that the link is worth including.
Declined — mikelifeguard@meta:~$ 13:19, 12 June 2010 (UTC)
Whitelist ONLY Main Domain (Not Subdomains) of mybrute.com
mybrute.com
mybrute.com is not in itself a problem. It is the official website for the game described at the Wikipedia article My Brute. The problem is that the game creates for its users subpages at username.mybrute.com (wherein username is the name of the user), and the linkspamming was coming from those user subpages. According to the discussion below at #Blocking subdomains only, it should be possible to construct a simple regex that blocks all subdomains but allows the main domain itself. Please change the current block of mybrute.com so that it only blocks subdomains. Thanks. —Lowellian (talk) 18:20, 23 May 2010 (UTC)
Done — mikelifeguard@meta:~$ 13:52, 30 May 2010 (UTC)
Whitelist aceshowbiz.com
aceshowbiz.com
Hi, I want use artice http://www.aceshowbiz.com/news/view/00010569.html on CS Wikipedia, but when I try to save page there is note that this address is in black list. I asked at first on our administrator desk, but they inform me that I muss place my demand here. It´s seems like normal website. El Carlos / 212.24.150.194 14:51, 24 May 2010 (UTC)
- That it is a normal site does not mean that it can not be spammed. I'll have a quick look. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 08:51, 28 May 2010 (UTC)
- Very old item, added back in 2006. Some related discussions:
- There are two links whitelisted on the whitelist on en.wikipedia, I don't think anywhere else. We might want to try to remove this, it is now 3 years ago, and though the spamming was quite professional then, I guess (hope?) the message came through. Second opinion? --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 09:01, 28 May 2010 (UTC)
- It's a gossip site, not really useful. JzG 09:27, 28 May 2010 (UTC)
- Based on the history & rather unlikely value of this site I'm inclined to
decline deblacklisting - suggest whitelisting that link on cs wiki if it's really useful. Finn Rindahl 15:38, 28 May 2010 (UTC)
visaforum.freeforums.org
visaforum.freeforums.org
Good evening, i was wondering if my forum for the Citroen Visa could me un blocked as I aam trying to promote this excellent little car and would love to on your great website Wikipedia.
Thank you in advance. Good evening...—The preceding unsigned comment was added by 212.183.140.100 (talk • contribs) 20:06, 28 May 2010 (UTC)
- Good evening to you too. This link is not globally blacklisted, but it has been added to the local blacklist at Wikipedia in English per this request. You should ask for removal there.
Deferred to enwiki Finn Rindahl 21:15, 28 May 2010 (UTC)
Troubleshooting and problems
| This section is for archiving Troubleshooting and problems. |
Discussion
| This section is for archiving Discussions. |
Spam warning templates for various projects
I'm slowly compiling a list of various projects' spam warning templates. Feel free to use them and add to them:
--A. B. (talk) 18:22, 12 April 2010 (UTC)
- Could be useful, thanks! Finn Rindahl 18:44, 12 April 2010 (UTC)
- Indeed. Could be useful. Thanks for your work! — Dferg (talk) 21:34, 14 April 2010 (UTC)
Blocking subdomains only
Does the blacklist have the capability to block other subdomains only, while allowing no subdomain at all or the "www" subdomain only? For example, is it possible to configure the blacklist to allow "example.com" or "www.example.com" but ban "*.example.com", where "*" is anything other than blank or "www"? —Lowellian (talk) 17:51, 19 April 2010 (UTC)
- I don't think so. How would that be useful? — mikelifeguard@meta:~$ 21:07, 19 April 2010 (UTC)
-
- Why shouldn't it be possible, if the blacklist is using regexes as the comments at the top of the blacklist seem to imply? I mean, something like
-
-
\b(?!www\.)example\.com
-
-
- seems like it should work; I just want to confirm that the blacklist does indeed fully respect regex syntax.
-
- As for why this would be useful, consider an ISP that hands out subdomains to its users at "user.example.com". Unfortunately, those users -- but not the ISP itself -- are engaging in linkspamming. The ISP itself ("www.example.com") is not a problem; we just want to block the individual users.
-
-
- Hi!
- concerning I just want to confirm that the blacklist does indeed fully respect regex syntax.
- -> It does. But it uses php syntax (not perl syntax) and one has to be aware of some very small differences only.
- So you may use zero-width look-around assertions, but the negative look-ahead assertion
\b(?!www\.)example\.comwill not do what you want, cause it's equivalent to\bexample\.com. you want something like(?<!www\.)\bexample\.com. in some cases we use those kind of expressions already, see for example en:MediaWiki:Spam-blacklist. -- seth 20:15, 25 April 2010 (UTC)
-
Searching other projects for links: new template
We have a good tool for searching our largest Wikipedias for spam links but it doesn't cover our other projects (WikiBooks, etc.) Recently I've encountered several spammers that indiscriminately hit every English language wiki they could find. To help look for links on these other projects, I came up with a template in my user space:
- {{User:A. B./English language spam search|example.com}}
- example.com: w:en:Linksearch • wikt:en:Linksearch • b:en:Linksearch • wmania:Linksearch • w:simple:Linksearch • mw:Linksearch • commons:Linksearch • strategy:Linksearch • meta:Linksearch • s:en:Linksearch • tswiki:Linksearch • n:en:Linksearch • q:en:Linksearch • v:en:Linksearch • wikispecies:Linksearch • wikt:simple:Linksearch • incubator:Linksearch • beta.wikiversity:Linksearch • foundation:Linksearch • testwiki:Linksearch
Feel free to use this. --A. B. (talk) 02:58, 20 April 2010 (UTC)
You could rewrite it into {{LinkSummary}}, with a parameter to switch the main searches (e.g. '{{LinkSummary}}'), without the parameter it just works normally, with that it activates a different set of searches. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 13:59, 18 May 2010 (UTC)
3 honeypots for cross-wiki spammers
I've noted 3 pages that attract hard-core cross-wiki spammers for some reason; I suspect that maybe they've been mentioned on a black hat SEO message board:
- w:cr:Wikipedia:Community Portal -- Cree Wikipedia Community Portal
- w:io:Wikipedio:Komuneso-portalo -- Ido Wikipedia Community Portal
- q:su:Tepas -- Sundanese Wikiquote Main Page
I found 16 clusters of spam that I just listed for addition above[26] by looking at who was spamming those 3 pages.
--A. B. (talk) 21:05, 17 May 2010 (UTC)
- I stumbled across a whole honeypot wiki once. Got about 100 proxies to block ^_^ I'll see if I can find the URL. — mikelifeguard@meta:~$ 18:52, 18 May 2010 (UTC)
- Still have the list of IPs, but not the URL of the wiki :( — mikelifeguard@meta:~$ 14:01, 30 May 2010 (UTC)
- [27] will do — mikelifeguard@meta:~$ 14:04, 30 May 2010 (UTC)
- Still have the list of IPs, but not the URL of the wiki :( — mikelifeguard@meta:~$ 14:01, 30 May 2010 (UTC)