Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2011-07a

From Meta, a Wikimedia project coordination wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Proposed additions

Symbol comment vote.svg This section is for completed requests that a website be blacklisted

STD testing

















Spammed by a large number of single-purpose accounts on MediaWiki.org. Probably makes sense to add *stdtesting.org, *stdtesting.com and *stdtesting.net to the blacklist. Jafeluv 10:30, 24 June 2011 (UTC)

Added Added - \bstdtesting\.(?:com|net|org)\b will do it, and only one line. -- Dferg ☎ talk 09:19, 4 July 2011 (UTC)
Changed regexp to block the domains properly diff. -- Dferg ☎ talk 09:53, 5 July 2011 (UTC)

Zola Enterprises (2)









Context:

How did this happen? I thought that domain was already blacklisted. MER-C 08:12, 10 June 2011 (UTC)

Log diff of additions. -- Dferg ☎ talk 10:01, 8 July 2011 (UTC)
Added Added -- Dferg ☎ talk 10:02, 8 July 2011 (UTC)

Forum





Forum. Bbqq11 18:43, 12 June 2011 (UTC)

Do you have any evidence that these domains were spammed cross-wiki? MER-C 10:35, 30 June 2011 (UTC)
Declined Declined, no evidence of cross-wiki spamming. -- Dferg ☎ talk 10:03, 8 July 2011 (UTC)

berkeley-term-papers.com














Essay mill. MER-C 08:36, 29 June 2011 (UTC)

Added Added - cross-wiki spammed and unwanted, as I see that all links were reverted by local users on those wikis the links were added. -- Dferg ☎ talk 10:06, 8 July 2011 (UTC)

essayhelppros.com











Spammed on Wikiversity

Spammed on Wikipedia

Yet Another Essay Mill. And head lice and custom logos. Hey, whatever it takes to get through the day. --Abd 21:32, 2 July 2011 (UTC)

Add:






















MER-C 03:17, 3 July 2011 (UTC)

  • Spammed on Wikiversity:




  • see IP report for 202.141.224.8 from MER-C, above.
  • --Abd 16:08, 4 July 2011 (UTC)
Added Added - ok. -- Dferg ☎ talk 10:13, 8 July 2011 (UTC)

t.in.com



URL shortener. MER-C 09:24, 6 July 2011 (UTC)

Added Added -- Dferg ☎ talk 09:36, 6 July 2011 (UTC)

finddest.info and attractdest.info












Added by fake bot accounts, see users above. Ccheckuser results show that this is the same one as the user here, who used the same tactic, spamming topholidaydestinations.net, same owner, which was subsequently blacklisted. Apparently he changed his domain name but not his behaviour. - Andre Engels 09:36, 8 July 2011 (UTC)

Looking at cA for LukasBot (talk • contribs • block • xwiki-contribs • xwiki-date • CA • ST • lwcheckuser) I've found this interesting CU investigation at ruwiki which may be useful too. In the meanwhile: Added Added the reported domains. I think I remember this case too. -- Dferg ☎ talk 09:49, 8 July 2011 (UTC)
Found some further accounts, all locked. Will probably do some CU to find whether there's an ip address to block. - Andre Engels 10:01, 8 July 2011 (UTC)
Unfortunately, checkuser showed that the ip address is dynamic, so no action along that route. Thanks for the blacklisting. - Andre Engels 10:28, 8 July 2011 (UTC)
No problem. Thanks to you. This is the past investigation that you and me carried out regarding the same spammer. -- Dferg ☎ talk 10:33, 8 July 2011 (UTC)
Add [2] -- Dferg ☎ talk 10:38, 8 July 2011 (UTC)
I have put a report here; feel free to move it if another spot is more appropriate. Oh, and a thank you to MoiraMoira who pointed me to this case at the Dutch Checkuser request page. - Andre Engels 10:41, 8 July 2011 (UTC)

minoxidilforte.blogcu.com and several others

Cross-wiki spamming of these sites by the same user and group of IPs:

links








user
Example IPs

—The preceding unsigned comment was added by Deli nk (talk) 20:30, 26 April 2011 Note added by Abd 00:27, 20 June 2011 (UTC)

Added Added -- Dferg ☎ talk 12:10, 9 July 2011 (UTC)

digrii.com






















MER-C 11:35, 3 July 2011 (UTC)

Hello MER-C. What is the reason? -- Dferg ☎ talk 10:15, 8 July 2011 (UTC)
I thought the contributions of the spammers speak for themselves. (see WikiProject Spam item, the COIBot report, and/or contributions of Deltafidesign). The whois of digrii.com implicates Deltafidesign. MER-C 10:39, 8 July 2011 (UTC)
Added Added - thanks for the explanation. -- Dferg ☎ talk 12:05, 9 July 2011 (UTC)

wikipediareview.com



If it isn't added already...

An attack site is a site outside Wikipedia that engages in any of the following
  1. Compiles or sponsors efforts to obtain evidence that may be used to discover the real world identities of Wikipedia contributors;
  2. used to impugn a person's character
  3. Harasses or sponsors harassment of Wikipedians
  4. Makes or sponsors legal threats toward Wikipedians
  5. An attack site might be run by an individual, in the form of a private website or a blog, or it could be a virtual community, such as another wiki or discussion forum.

That summarizes it. Crazymonkey1123 01:55, 4 July 2011 (UTC)

  • Please deny blacklisting. This is the spam blacklist page, the primary function here is dealing with spam. The points above could be debated at endless length, but not here. The Wikipedia page w:Wikipedia:Attack sites is long deprecated. --Abd 02:22, 4 July 2011 (UTC)
Declined Declined. This is outside of the purpose of the SBL. --Courcelles 13:06, 11 July 2011 (UTC)

Ammonet spam on Wikipedia











Sites spammed




























Related domains