Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2015-06

From Meta, a Wikimedia project coordination wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Warning! Please do not post any new comments on this page. This is a discussion archive first created on 01 June 2015, although the comments contained were likely posted before and after this date. See current discussion or the archives index.

Proposed additions

Symbol comment vote.svg This section is for completed requests that a website be blacklisted

More online gambling sites









Please consider adding the first two to the blacklist, as recently seen at b:ru:Special:Diff/116886 and b:ru:Special:Diff/117169.

It may make sense to block \bvul[ck]an\b[^.]*\bigrovye\.com\b and \bigrovye\b[^.]*\bvul[ck]an\.com\b altogether, given the eagerness of the party to register new second-level domain names.

The third domain name was seen at b:ru:Special:Diff/84240 in 2013 and points to an online gambling site well.

TIA.

Ivan Shmakov (dc) 15:20, 26 May 2015 (UTC)

Added Added --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 03:36, 28 May 2015 (UTC)
Belay that, I do not see any evidence of cross-wiki spam - would blacklisting this on ru.wikipedia solve the issue? --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 03:36, 28 May 2015 (UTC)
The issue was evidenced at Russian Wikibooks (not Wikipedia) and the local abuse filter adjusted accordingly. Still, I’m unsure of how do I find any evidence given that the new pages with these links happen to be promptly deleted? — Ivan Shmakov (dc) 08:15, 28 May 2015 (UTC)
Unarchived; 3 days is too short - @Ivan Shmakov: - it is what I mean, it seems to be a local issue. As I said, I could not find any other additions, suggesting that it is in fact a local issue and should be handled accordingly. I'll re-poke COIBot to see if LiWa3 saw any. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 12:04, 31 May 2015 (UTC)
All I see until now are two edits by a spammy account regarding these sites on ru.wikipedia, and you mention some edits on ru.wikibooks. Still seems a bit thin for a global block on all 700+ Mediawiki wikis (and many outside that). --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 12:15, 31 May 2015 (UTC)
ACK. Thanks for considering, anyway. — Ivan Shmakov (dc) 10:50, 2 June 2015 (UTC)

eb.by



A link (URI) shortener. — Ivan Shmakov (dc) 10:55, 2 June 2015 (UTC)

Added Added --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 13:00, 2 June 2015 (UTC)

ujeb.se



url shortener  — billinghurst sDrewth 11:03, 6 June 2015 (UTC)

Added Added -- — billinghurst sDrewth 11:03, 6 June 2015 (UTC)

leaftrade.com



Spambot  — billinghurst sDrewth 13:53, 7 June 2015 (UTC)

Added Added xwiki spambot -- — billinghurst sDrewth 13:57, 7 June 2015 (UTC)

daviscountyutah.gov



has a redirect service that is being abused; this has been notified to organisation and no response. Abuse continues.  — billinghurst sDrewth 01:42, 8 June 2015 (UTC)

Added Added, can be removed when told that abuse means has been removed -- — billinghurst sDrewth 01:43, 8 June 2015 (UTC)

gp.gg



url shortener  — billinghurst sDrewth 06:50, 8 June 2015 (UTC)

Added Added -- — billinghurst sDrewth 06:51, 8 June 2015 (UTC)

aran.com.ua



Cross-wiki spam --Максим Підліснюк (talk) 17:36, 10 June 2015 (UTC)

User:Максим Підліснюк - can you show me some diffs, the report is empty. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 03:52, 11 June 2015 (UTC)
@Beetstra: Among other things, see global contributions Special:Contributions/178.158.16.216. --Максим Підліснюк (talk) 12:48, 11 June 2015 (UTC)
Hmm, mostly outside of the content namespaces, and non-linked urls (just 'aran.com.ua', omitting the http://). Blacklisting will not stop this (you'll need an AbuseFilter as well), but this will stop some at least: Added Added --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 08:00, 14 June 2015 (UTC)

newsjack.in

Copied from enWP meta blacklist requests.




URL shortener/falsifier. The main site (newsjack.in) allows user to seemingly create a link to a cnn or fox story through a URL shortener but in reality they edit the title and content of the article. No reason this should ever be used on Wikipedia. Ravensfire (talk) 16:40, 4 January 2015 (UTC)

Brought here by me as a link shortener and likely meta blacklist candidate. JzG (talk) 16:35, 11 June 2015 (UTC)
Added Added --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 04:55, 14 June 2015 (UTC)

spambots 20150618



 — billinghurst sDrewth 10:29, 18 June 2015 (UTC)

Added Added -- — billinghurst sDrewth 10:30, 18 June 2015 (UTC)

spambots 20150619



 — billinghurst sDrewth 07:25, 20 June 2015 (UTC)

Added Added -- — billinghurst sDrewth 11:05, 20 June 2015 (UTC)

spambots 20150619



 — billinghurst sDrewth 07:25, 20 June 2015 (UTC)

Added Added -- — billinghurst sDrewth 11:05, 20 June 2015 (UTC)

spambots 20150619



 — billinghurst sDrewth 12:55, 20 June 2015 (UTC)

Added Added -- — billinghurst sDrewth 12:56, 20 June 2015 (UTC)

spambots 20150619



 — billinghurst sDrewth 12:55, 20 June 2015 (UTC)

Added Added -- — billinghurst sDrewth 12:56, 20 June 2015 (UTC)

Spambots 20150630







MarcoAurelio 08:11, 30 June 2015 (UTC)

Added Added --—MarcoAurelio 08:11, 30 June 2015 (UTC)

Proposed removals

Symbol comment vote.svg This section is for archiving proposals that a website be unlisted.

www.pantheon.org



The site has lots of information about mythology, folklore, and religion.—The preceding unsigned comment was added by 112.208.208.116 (talk) 21:50, 19 June 2015‎

Declined Declined there is not global block, there are just local blocks at enWP, sqWP, taWP, ad urWP.  — billinghurst sDrewth 13:14, 27 June 2015 (UTC)

www.milforum.net



I got e-mail from one local Norwegian Wikipedia administrator that Milforum.net got blacklisted, due to spam-messages in 2010. I do not understand who/why this was done, and I think it must either have been a supporter/fan who wanted to insert Milforum-link on related webpages in good faith or someone doing it to harm us knowing it would get us blacklisted. The latter might be given our nature of content: We are Norway´s biggest discussion forum for military/security discussions and just got over 500.000 posts and 10.000 registered users. We are active on all major social media plattforms and got som news articles in Norway´s biggest newspapers from time to time. During the years, we have experienced a couple of major hack-attacks, giving us a hard time getting back on the air. There can of course be various agencies or persons that do not like Milforum and our content. Kindly check and reconsider removing our site from blacklist. Really appreicate some help on this. Kind regards, administrator Milforum.net admin at milforum.net—The preceding unsigned comment was added by 79.161.40.96 (talk)

I am neither for nor against your site, though I don't see that it is necessarily relevant to the wikipedias. Forum discussions are generally not authoritative sources that we would utilise as citations.  — billinghurst sDrewth 13:10, 27 June 2015 (UTC)
Fair, but a black-list like we have gotten on, is not fair either given our non-knowledge of the said incident. And given the insight and knowledge, now speaking for our own forum, like Milforum contains, it would be somewhat strange to remove us from Wikipedia. Admin Milforum—The preceding unsigned comment was added by 79.161.40.96 (talk)
The spamming continued for years, repeatedly inserting links to the same pages, spanning several Wikis. To Wikipedia, it does not matter who adds those links, or why - what matters is that the additions were disruptive: the links needed to be removed over and over because they fail our inclusion standards. Thát is why the links got blacklisted - to stop the continuing pushing of that link. Wikipedia has no obligation in warning (which however generally is attempted, but futile if another IP/account is used soon after - the warnings/remarks will be on the talkpage of the first account, but notification will not arrive.
I do see that you now also proceed in that type of editing (see diff). I hope you are aware of our m:Terms of Use.
I am with sDrewth here, I do not see the value of this site for any other page than it's own subject page, and that can be handled by careful whitelisting on Wikis where it is of interest. Seen the past history of disruption, Declined Declined in lieu of that. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 06:44, 29 June 2015 (UTC)

Troubleshooting and problems

Symbol comment vote.svg This section is for archiving Troubleshooting and problems.

Discussion

Symbol comment vote.svg This section is for archiving Discussions.