Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2018-09

From Meta, a Wikimedia project coordination wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Warning! Please do not post any new comments on this page. This is a discussion archive first created on 01 September 2018, although the comments contained were likely posted before and after this date. See current discussion or the archives index.

proposed additions

spambot abused search regex (August)

  • gameinformer\.com/search Link/text requested to be blacklisted: gameinformer\.com/search
  • speakingtree\.in/search Link/text requested to be blacklisted: speakingtree\.in/search
  • behance\.net/search Link/text requested to be blacklisted: behance\.net/search
  • healthynewage\.com/\?s Link/text requested to be blacklisted: healthynewage\.com/\?s
  • sportsrants\.com/\?s Link/text requested to be blacklisted: sportsrants\.com/\?s
  • shewrites\.com/main/search\/ Link/text requested to be blacklisted: shewrites\.com/main/search\/
  • ourmidland\.com/search Link/text requested to be blacklisted: ourmidland\.com/search

 — billinghurst sDrewth 10:35, 14 August 2018 (UTC)

@Billinghurst: Added Added to Spam blacklist. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 10:35, 14 August 2018 (UTC)

redirects.ca



Redirect site, likely malicious. --Igna Flag of Uruguay.svg (talk) 05:12, 15 August 2018 (UTC)

@Igna: Added Added to Spam blacklist. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 11:30, 15 August 2018 (UTC)

spambot abused search regex (August) 2

  • Link/text requested to be blacklisted: \bdict\.leo\.org/\?search
  • Link/text requested to be blacklisted: \bajaxtime\.com/\?s
  • Link/text requested to be blacklisted: your link contains an '='; please prefix the link with 'link=' within the template to render the link correctly
  • Link/text requested to be blacklisted: \bpurevolume\.com/search
  • Link/text requested to be blacklisted: \btopofblogs\.com/tag

 — billinghurst sDrewth 23:14, 15 August 2018 (UTC)

@Billinghurst: Added Added to Spam blacklist. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 23:17, 15 August 2018 (UTC)

822b.urls.to



URL shortener. --Igna Flag of Uruguay.svg (talk) 05:22, 16 August 2018 (UTC)

@Igna: Added Added to Spam blacklist. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 05:30, 16 August 2018 (UTC)

spam bot abused search regex (August) 3

  • Link/text requested to be blacklisted: \bblogher\.com/search YesY
  • Link/text requested to be blacklisted: \bcaringbridge\.org/search
  • Link/text requested to be blacklisted: \brenewableenergyworld\.com/_search\?
  • Link/text requested to be blacklisted: \btraveldescribe\.com/\?s\=
  • Link/text requested to be blacklisted: \btravelpod\.com/s/
  • Link/text requested to be blacklisted: \bchaseresults\.com/mail_to_friend
  • Link/text requested to be blacklisted: \bphoto.net/gallery/tag-search/search\b
  • Link/text requested to be blacklisted: \bsquidoo\.com/search

All repeating patterns of search links being spambot abused, being of little value, and checked for either no usage, or negligible usage on wikipedias.  — billinghurst sDrewth 01:52, 17 August 2018 (UTC)

@Billinghurst: Added Added to Spam blacklist. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 01:52, 17 August 2018 (UTC)

seeking input on two regex

  • Link/text requested to be blacklisted: \bphotobucket\.com/images


  • Link/text requested to be blacklisted: \bsearch\.com/search\?q


Spambots are adding the url strings photobucket.com/images and search.com/search?q into their links as a means to try and show some relevance, and sometimes as an indirect link to their spam. Some are easy to eradicate, however, these two have a light, and maybe possibly legitimate usage so I am seeking input on whether others believe there is usefulness in these regexes.  — billinghurst sDrewth 08:10, 18 August 2018 (UTC)

c:Category:Files from Photobucket
c:Category:Files from Photobucket with OTRS permission
c:Category:Files that mention Photobucket
..not that I expect this to be of much use Alexis Jazz (talk) 10:05, 18 August 2018 (UTC)
My concern is similar to Alexis': Photobucket is a reasonable source of images, for OTRS-with-permission at least (I don't know if they have a mark-your-license option), and outright blacklisting would make it harder to add more such images. Also consider en:WP fair use; someone's picture of a piece of art or of a dead notable person may be a solid candidate for a fair-use claim, and again this request would make it difficult or impossible to add such images. Nyttend (talk) 02:32, 19 August 2018 (UTC)
@Nyttend and Alexis Jazz: I am not suggesting the whole domain, I am suggesting the regex \bphotobucket\.com/images. I have reformatted above to hopefully make that clearer. The LinkSumary templates are added to allow for easier link checking.  — billinghurst sDrewth 08:59, 19 August 2018 (UTC)

Ban .club

After 18 (rough count) blacklisted websites with this TLD, and being likely that we'll find none or very few (that can be handled locally) domains that will contain useful encyclopaedit content, I suggest that we outright ban the spammy .club domains. —MarcoAurelio (talk) 12:03, 19 August 2018 (UTC)

@MarcoAurelio: I have already been down that path, then followed it with discussion at Commons and enWP. enWP said that it was problematic, so I reversed that block. As we already have Special:AbuseFilter/162 doing some of that (which was the resulting approach), what I have done is split .club out to a new filter Special:AbuseFilter/175, and we can use that to escalate problem TLDs.  — billinghurst sDrewth 13:05, 19 August 2018 (UTC)
and as a note, I have added .space to /175 as I find it equally problematic as a spambot addition, and equally (un)useful.  — billinghurst sDrewth 01:59, 20 August 2018 (UTC)
I found four more .club sites, for example 1 and 2:








--Igna Flag of Uruguay.svg (talk) 05:08, 20 August 2018 (UTC)

clyfc.com



Spambot link. --Igna Flag of Uruguay.svg (talk) 05:11, 20 August 2018 (UTC)

@Igna: Added Added to Spam blacklist. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 11:09, 20 August 2018 (UTC)

iplogger.org



URL shortener. --Igna Flag of Uruguay.svg (talk) 18:21, 21 August 2018 (UTC)

@Igna: Added Added to Spam blacklist. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 21:34, 21 August 2018 (UTC)

truv.is



url shortener  — billinghurst sDrewth 23:57, 21 August 2018 (UTC)

@Billinghurst: Added Added to Spam blacklist. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 23:57, 21 August 2018 (UTC)

iplogger.ru



URL Shortener --Igna Flag of Uruguay.svg (talk) 04:58, 22 August 2018 (UTC)

@Igna: Added Added to Spam blacklist. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 11:42, 22 August 2018 (UTC)

spambot regex domain (August) 4

  • Link/text requested to be blacklisted: \bventurebeat\.com/\?s
  • Link/text requested to be blacklisted: \bccmixter\.org/api/query\?
  • Link/text requested to be blacklisted: \btheepochtimes\.com/n3/search/
  • Link/text requested to be blacklisted: \bparamuspost\.com/search\.php
  • Link/text requested to be blacklisted: \bchange\.org/search
  • Link/text requested to be blacklisted: \bbroowaha\.com/search

more spambot regex abuse urls, not used in wikis  — billinghurst sDrewth 13:41, 22 August 2018 (UTC)

@Billinghurst: Added Added to Spam blacklist. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 13:41, 22 August 2018 (UTC)

spambot regex domain (August) 5

  • Link/text requested to be blacklisted: \btwitpic\.com/tag
  • Link/text requested to be blacklisted: \bsharkbayte\.com/keyword
  • Link/text requested to be blacklisted: \bexeideas\.com/\?s
  • Link/text requested to be blacklisted: \bfin24\.com/search

next batch of repeating search or tag regex with extended abuse by spambots  — billinghurst sDrewth 04:32, 24 August 2018 (UTC)

Added Added to Spam blacklist. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 04:32, 24 August 2018 (UTC)

rebrand.ly



URL shortener spotted on en. Ravensfire (talk) 20:35, 24 August 2018 (UTC)

@Ravensfire: Added Added to Spam blacklist. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 20:37, 24 August 2018 (UTC)

tiny.tw



Another unblocked url shortener used in highly visible spam on EN. Maybe add to the existing entry switch at "tiny\.(?:cc|vj\.e\.pl)" Kuru talk 19:21, 26 August 2018 (UTC)

@Kuru: Added Added to Spam blacklist. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 22:52, 26 August 2018 (UTC)

urladda.com



URL shortener. MER-C (talk) 15:57, 30 August 2018 (UTC)

@MER-C: Added Added to Spam blacklist. — regards, Revi 16:34, 30 August 2018 (UTC)

wenicehair.com



Spam link. --Igna Flag of Uruguay.svg (talk) 16:50, 31 August 2018 (UTC)

@Igna: Added Added to Spam blacklist. --Herby talk thyme 17:10, 31 August 2018 (UTC)

spambot regexes to blacklist (September 1)

  • Link/text requested to be blacklisted: \bpinterest\.com/search
  • Link/text requested to be blacklisted: \bimgur\.com/hot\?
  • Link/text requested to be blacklisted: \bempowher\.com/search
  • Link/text requested to be blacklisted: \bedition\.cnn\.com/search

all search urls being repeatedly used ancillary to spam and not required for the WPs

  • Link/text requested to be blacklisted: \bicivil\.ir/short/

url shortener

 — billinghurst sDrewth 01:52, 3 September 2018 (UTC)

@Billinghurst: Added Added to Spam blacklist. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 01:54, 3 September 2018 (UTC)

nano.do



URL shortener used on en-Wiki for blacklisted site peoplesbiography.in (reported at en:Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam). GermanJoe (talk) 19:47, 3 September 2018 (UTC)

@GermanJoe: Added Added to Spam blacklist. --Defender (talk) 19:54, 3 September 2018 (UTC)

noxi.ga



URL shortener used on en-Wiki for blacklisted site peoplesbiography.in (in en:List of Teachers' Days). GermanJoe (talk) 18:48, 4 September 2018 (UTC)

@GermanJoe: Added Added to Spam blacklist. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 11:16, 5 September 2018 (UTC)

spambot regexes to blacklist (September 2)

  • Link/text requested to be blacklisted: \bwonderhowto\.com/search
  • Link/text requested to be blacklisted: \btechandtrends\.com/\?s
  • Link/text requested to be blacklisted: \bbbc\.co\.uk/search/\?q
  • Link/text requested to be blacklisted: \bmeetme\.com/apps/redirect/\?url

next batch of spambot abused links  — billinghurst sDrewth 23:53, 3 September 2018 (UTC)

@Billinghurst: Added Added to Spam blacklist. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 23:56, 3 September 2018 (UTC)

spambot regexes to blacklist (September 3)

  • Link/text requested to be blacklisted: \bnuwireinvestor\.com/results\.aspx\?searchwords
  • Link/text requested to be blacklisted: \bwww\.gov\.uk/search\?q=
  • Link/text requested to be blacklisted: \balexa\.com/search\?q=
  • Link/text requested to be blacklisted: \bnewsweek\.com/search

next batch of checked spambot abuse search links  — billinghurst sDrewth 00:08, 4 September 2018 (UTC)

@Billinghurst: Added Added to Spam blacklist. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 00:08, 4 September 2018 (UTC)

spambot regexes to blacklist (September 4)

  • Link/text requested to be blacklisted: \bsavethestudent\.org/\?s
  • Link/text requested to be blacklisted: \bknoji\.com/search/\?query
  • Link/text requested to be blacklisted: \bdata\.gov\.uk/data/search\?q
  • Link/text requested to be blacklisted: \bsportsblog\.com/search\?
  • Link/text requested to be blacklisted: \bhouzz\.com/\?search

next batch  — billinghurst sDrewth 22:40, 5 September 2018 (UTC)

checked and clear; Added Added to Spam blacklist. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 22:40, 5 September 2018 (UTC)

spambot regexes to blacklist (September 5)

  • Link/text requested to be blacklisted: \bbritannica\.com/search\?query
  • Link/text requested to be blacklisted: \bccmixter\.org/api/query\?
  • Link/text requested to be blacklisted: \bfoxnews\.com/search-results/search\?q
  • Link/text requested to be blacklisted: \blerablog\.org/\?s
  • Link/text requested to be blacklisted: \blifebeyondtourism\.org/\?header_search
  • Link/text requested to be blacklisted: \biamsport\.org/pg/pages

next batch  — billinghurst sDrewth 05:52, 7 September 2018 (UTC)

@Billinghurst: Added Added to Spam blacklist. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 05:53, 7 September 2018 (UTC)

betadeals.com.ng



Spambot link. --Igna Flag of Uruguay.svg (talk) 17:23, 7 September 2018 (UTC)

@Igna: Added Added to Spam blacklist. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 20:01, 7 September 2018 (UTC)

spambot sites (Sep 1)







three to quickly kill  — billinghurst sDrewth 21:12, 11 September 2018 (UTC)

@Billinghurst: Added Added to Spam blacklist. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 21:12, 11 September 2018 (UTC)

iex.me



URL shortener. MER-C (talk) 19:39, 12 September 2018 (UTC)

@MER-C: Added Added to Spam blacklist. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 23:49, 12 September 2018 (UTC)

Spambot sites (Sep 2)









 — billinghurst sDrewth 23:49, 12 September 2018 (UTC)

@Billinghurst: Added Added to Spam blacklist. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 23:50, 12 September 2018 (UTC)

proposed removals

thecompany.pl



I am asking you to consider removing this site from the blacklist. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by Kocury (talk)

@Kocury: You will need to make a stronger case than "please remove this site". Why should it be removed? What is the value of the site to the wikis, especially the Wikipedias? How are you proposing to use the link? etc. It has been blacklisted, and was done for a reason at the time.  — billinghurst sDrewth 22:57, 26 August 2018 (UTC)
This is the homepage of the free project that deals with the conversion of games from the Commodore Amiga computer to a Windows. I would like to add this address to the polish page about "Amiga". https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amiga - I wrote to Polish wikipedia moderators, but they wrote that I should write a request here to remove site from global blacklist filter. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by Kocury (talk)
That community has the ability to whitelist if they believe that it is a viable website. No one is commenting that they think that the site if valuable, and it is one that is spammed, and I am not seeing a case presented that there is clear value to remove the link, and that we will avoid the issues that have previously occurred.  — billinghurst sDrewth 07:14, 3 September 2018 (UTC)
I see that my request is too big to give a "second chance" for this site. I did not know it was such a problem - I'm going back to the Polish administrators/moderators, *SIGH* :) Kocury 14:38, 4 September 2018 (UTC)
It is not about it being too big. We have it being spammed, and managed as a spammer. You have requested its removal, and there wass no evidence of community support for two weeks, nor evidence that it is not going to be spammed again. You want it at one site, so apply there. If you think that there is broader support, then where is it, can you point me to a local discussion elsewhere? I should remove it for use on all sites solely on your say so?  — billinghurst sDrewth 11:22, 5 September 2018 (UTC)

I apologize for the late response. I prefer to ask you to remove the page from the global filter, because making exceptions as you can see is more onerous. I believe that the site should not be responsible for spam, only the person who spammed it. It's probably not the point that the website owner would be responsible for spammers? I would like to remove the page from the global filter,, but what evidence should I present, I have no idea - I'm giving up :) The site has been functioning for 10 years, it allows legal playing games from the Commodore Amiga computer without knowledge of the emulator, I thought that it is just worth adding it at least to the Polish side, so that the article was more complete :)

Here's the discussion from History:

  1. https://pl.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Wikipedia:Pro%C5%9Bby_do_administrator%C3%B3w&oldid=54096818
  2. https://pl.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Dyskusja_MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist&oldid=54005870

(the discussion was finally removed without a reason)

There are more, but I have trouble searching. If I have not convinced you, maybe in a few years someone more important than me will ask you to add a page :)  — Kocury 20:05, 17 September 2018 (UTC)

@Kocury: this has nothing to do with your importance, but with the mitigation of spam. This is not an appropriate use of external links on many wikis (not on en.wikipedia only), I even doubt it is a proper use of external links on pl.wikipedia (see this link removal of this link). Wikipedia (in most languages, if not all languages) is not a platform for this type of links. That is why it got reverted, and that is why it got blacklisted globally. It is likely why it got ignored on pl.
Regarding the user being responsible, yes, they are. And if that user persists in adding these links (as happened here), then the only way to point that user to said responsibility is to blacklist. We are not here to play whack-a-mole, we are here to build an encyclopedia, and the blacklist is there to protect damage to the Wikipedia.
Hence, Declined Declined. That link is not a suitable external link on most wikis, if people want to play Amiga games through a website, then they can use Google to find such pages. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 06:16, 20 September 2018 (UTC)

Troubleshooting and problems

False positive



I had a problem saving an archived page from www.iqpc.com — possibly because of the blacklisting of \biqpc\.com\b.
Can this be solved ? --GeeTeeBee (talk) 00:51, 18 June 2018 (UTC)

My apologies — I misread the syntax of the blacklist, and now realise I should have ignored the preceding letter 'b' ... — Would it however be possible to allow the archived version of the page (https://web.archive.org/web/20080704130516/https://www.iqpc.com/UK/luv/ediary) to be linked to in an article ?
By the way, the original is a dead link anyway. --GeeTeeBee (talk) 12:53, 18 June 2018 (UTC)
Declined nothing to do at meta or globally. This is blocked by English Wikipedia, so you will need to follow-up at w:Mediawiki talk:Spam-blacklist  — billinghurst sDrewth 22:51, 18 June 2018 (UTC)

Discussion