Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2022-07

From Meta, a Wikimedia project coordination wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
   == Proposed additions ==
Symbol comment vote.svg This section is for completed requests that a website be blacklisted
   == Proposed removals ==
Symbol comment vote.svg This section is for archiving proposals that a website be unlisted.
   == Troubleshooting and problems ==
Symbol comment vote.svg This section is for archiving Troubleshooting and problems.
   == Discussion ==
Symbol comment vote.svg This section is for archiving Discussions.

exe.io



URLlink Shortener, spammed on enwiki. Yoshi24517 (talk) 03:33, 15 July 2022 (UTC)Reply[reply]

I've blacklisted locally until action is taken here. — JJMC89(T·C) 17:55, 15 July 2022 (UTC)Reply[reply]
@Yoshi24517: Added Added to Spam blacklist. --Martin Urbanec (talk) 18:24, 15 July 2022 (UTC)Reply[reply]

business-sale.com



This is a 25-year-old information and news (see /news) site that employs full-time journalists and is often the first UK publication to report major acquisitions and company insolvencies. It is unfairly included on the global spam list because it contains the forbidden '-sale' in the domain. Recent news items include /news/division-sale/stewart-milne-group-puts-timber-frame-division-up-for-sale-222213 | /insights/for-buyers/wealth-management-ma-boom-continues-amid-changing-dealmaking-environment-223120 | /insights/industry-insights/ma-volumes-in-uk-back-to-prepandemic-levels-223121

 Declined Not present in the blacklist Martin Urbanec (talk) 18:47, 15 July 2022 (UTC)Reply[reply]

laurin.xyz



This is the domain of the Swedish Media Company F F Laurin. Laurin.xyz has freedom of speech protection from the Swedish constitution in accordance with the registration of the domain and the rules and regulations of the The Swedish Press and Broadcasting Authority Template:Https://www.mprt.se/en/ ("SPBA, works to promote freedom of expression and diversity in the media market, where multiple voices are heard - registrator@mprt.se Phone: +46 8-580 070 00"). The site is operating under Swedish laws and it´s owner is listed in public DNS-registrys. Pls remove laurin.xyz from the blacklist. /Fredrik Laurin

 Declined laurin.xyz is not present in the global spam blacklist. Even if it was, the request does not describe where (on the Wikimedia wikis) would this link be useful. --Martin Urbanec (talk) 18:35, 15 July 2022 (UTC)Reply[reply]

Enclyopediasupreme archive links

  • \barchive\.(ph|today|is|li|vn|fo|md)/(AGowR|iU26M|qzyft|ECnTR|J30M8|XXaVM|HAklm|LKpAP|G55u5|k1wBn|h4TG2|hW9gk|n21JW|Oxbab|AmaUW|ZMm0C|1toR5)\b
    • Regex requested to be blacklisted: today
  • \barchive\.(ph|today|is|li|vn|fo|md)/(04pfv|rLhya|MoEIE|VZRF1|POTtm|hdJHB|m8eKn|bz5AV|hllAJ|pSO1N|u0hvq|fSpAJ|AYuSu|9n5FL|RPweQ|hgd9L|95smd|1G4hf|Gz8TA|Uej99|yZaQC|ajcEO|ldASE|CjCym|aNsd1)\b
    • Regex requested to be blacklisted: today






These are archive links added by George Reevees LTA favorite subjects on enclyopediasupreme. As LTA reports show, he has posted link to the website for over an year now and is now moving over to archive links. The regex covers all of the possible archives of said pages at archive.today. Link added to nl.wikipedia at nl:Special:Diff/62454773, 4 stopped spam link attempts by local spam filter (the same ones I am giving you now) on is.wp from 105.235.129.223 and 136.158.41.109. Added to is.wp Superman article by 105.235.129.223 (deleted change). I only added the local spam filter yesterday. (skipped using templ:linksummary, since it clearly does not like regex)--Snævar (talk) 13:03, 17 July 2022 (UTC)Reply[reply]

Added BLRequestRegex templates so the script can add them. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 07:10, 21 July 2022 (UTC)Reply[reply]
@Snævar: Added Added to Spam blacklist. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 07:11, 21 July 2022 (UTC)Reply[reply]

onani.xyz



Onani is an imageboard website which can be a candidate for use on English Wikipedia's Imageboard page, it is blacklisted because the TLD is .xyz, an alternative domain to it is onani.gay

 Declined Not present in the blacklist. Martin Urbanec (talk) 18:47, 15 July 2022 (UTC)Reply[reply]
.xyz is blacklisted by English Wikipedia. The external links guideline and "What Wikipedia is not" policy advise not to add links such as this, as the sections are not intended as directories of sites. Peter James (talk) 19:38, 21 July 2022 (UTC)Reply[reply]

Galatta.com



Importantly, the site offers comprehensive coverage of Indian cinema - and has done so for 22+ years! It would be fantastic to whitelist the site so several sources from the early 2000s can be used for old film articles (most coverage of Indian cinema online emerged post-2006) - this really is a goldmine to save some undersourced articles. It offers nothing significantly different in quality to other film sites.

In recent times, Galatta has also brought in big name critics such as Baradwaj Rangan to work with them. They even have their own magazine. Neutral Fan (talk) 10:03, 14 July 2022 (UTC)Reply[reply]

@Neutral Fan:  Declined, see discussions linked here, there are community discussions regarding banning of dot com websites. Just ask for whitelisting of specific links if they are needed, but I do not expect that there will be community consensus to have this used liberally. Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 05:45, 24 July 2022 (UTC)Reply[reply]

warunghepi168.com



Heavily spammed xwiki today. EstrellaSuecia (talk) 09:16, 1 July 2022 (UTC)Reply[reply]

Up. EstrellaSuecia (talk) 10:08, 13 July 2022 (UTC)Reply[reply]
Hello @EstrellaSuecia, can you please provide some links showing the heavy spam you claim? I can't find any myself. Martin Urbanec (talk) 18:33, 15 July 2022 (UTC)Reply[reply]
On holiday right now, bit hard to search especially with this slow internet. Get back to you om sunday with diffs. EstrellaSuecia (talk) 01:40, 20 July 2022 (UTC)Reply[reply]
@Martin Urbanec But you already added a subdomain of this yourself: https://meta.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?title=Spam_blacklist&oldid=23503338
These are 100% related.
EstrellaSuecia (talk) 01:44, 20 July 2022 (UTC)Reply[reply]
@EstrellaSuecia: Added Added to Spam blacklist. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 11:58, 26 July 2022 (UTC)Reply[reply]

disbalancer.com



Promotion of DDOS attack tool during the Russian invasion of Ukraine. --DontThinkMuchTwice (talk) 03:00, 11 July 2022 (UTC)Reply[reply]

@DontThinkMuchTwice Can you please link to cross wiki spam of this link? Martin Urbanec (talk) 18:33, 15 July 2022 (UTC)Reply[reply]
This download link from GitHub that relates to cyberattack, to target Russian government and organization websites. Also, this will be a risk for Wikimedia's security for compromising Russian users. DontThinkMuchTwice (talk) 01:04, 17 July 2022 (UTC)Reply[reply]
 Declined  — billinghurst sDrewth 12:00, 26 July 2022 (UTC)Reply[reply]

Some multiple sites







Domain controlled by foundation-banned individuals, the use of mediawiki suggests that they can log visitors' IP, UA, etc. Also per January's spam blacklist discussion.--1233 T / C 06:33, 15 July 2022 (UTC)Reply[reply]

@1233 Sorry if this is obvious, but can you please clarify why do you think those domains are controlled by WMF-banned individuals? Martin Urbanec (talk) 18:27, 15 July 2022 (UTC)Reply[reply]
@User:Martin Urbanec, their Chinese ICP beian (Chinese license of sites) point to a company which is 35% controlled by Walter Grassroot and 20% controlled by Techyan. Another note: they're using the things more than www so all bans need to be equal to *.qiuwen.net.cn or similar. (https://www.beianx.cn/search/%e8%8b%8fICP%e5%a4%872022013164%e5%8f%b7)1233 T / C 11:20, 16 July 2022 (UTC)Reply[reply]
@1233:  Declined no evidence that these are being abused. I have set the domains to be monitored by COIBot  — billinghurst sDrewth 12:03, 26 July 2022 (UTC)Reply[reply]

aligarhup81.com





See this report in the antispam noticeboard. Around 35 different projects. –FlyingAce✈hello 15:33, 20 July 2022 (UTC)Reply[reply]

@FlyingAce: Added Added to Spam blacklist. Thanks. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 11:56, 26 July 2022 (UTC)Reply[reply]

legalresearchandanalysis.com





Same report as above – less spread than the previous link, but it is being added by the same IP range. –FlyingAce✈hello 15:33, 20 July 2022 (UTC)Reply[reply]

@FlyingAce: Added Added to Spam blacklist. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 12:04, 26 July 2022 (UTC)Reply[reply]

respect-mag.com



Couldn't find an archived reason why Respect magazine was added to the meta blacklist. It's an independent reliable source, with its own article at English wiki. I was looking to source a media article with a Respect magazine citation, and I'm sure others in music/hip hop fields could use it as a source as well. -- Wikipedical (talk) 02:32, 19 July 2022 (UTC)Reply[reply]

Added in Special:Diff/20922855, discussion at Special:Permalink/20922854#Blackhat_SEO_sites. Courtesy ping Billinghurst (adder) and 1997kB (requester). GeneralNotability (talk) 02:52, 19 July 2022 (UTC)Reply[reply]
Thanks pinging the users. Not much at those diffs specifically about Respect mag, but appreciate the context. I would be using it as a supplementary source, not creating brand new articles as the discussion previously cautioned. -- Wikipedical (talk) 17:22, 24 July 2022 (UTC)Reply[reply]
@Wikipedical: Removed Removed from Spam blacklist.  — billinghurst sDrewth 11:31, 26 July 2022 (UTC)Reply[reply]

blackwell-synergy.com



This was added as the result of Steward requests/Miscellaneous/2020-08#Hijacked domain and predatory spam. There are still talk pages with these links and it blocks archiving. Wiley (the owner of Blackwell) now has control of the domain and the URLs now all redirect to https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/ and whois says "Registrant Org: John Wiley & Sons Limited" which is the UK subsidiary of Wiley. Peter James (talk) 16:09, 21 July 2022 (UTC)Reply[reply]

@Peter James if all it is that they block archiving then please disable the links (remove the 'https:/' from any link that has them, as we normally do for disabling external link that hinder archiving. Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 05:37, 24 July 2022 (UTC)Reply[reply]
Unnecessary as there's now no reason for it to be blocked (unless you're thinking of blocking all wiley.com domains). Also disabling an external link in a template causes an error. Peter James (talk) 18:14, 24 July 2022 (UTC)Reply[reply]
@Peter James: Removed Removed from Spam blacklist. Previously blocked solely due to capture and abuse, now a redirect to wiley.com which seems appropriate and no requirement for blacklisting  — billinghurst sDrewth 11:35, 26 July 2022 (UTC)Reply[reply]

qadrishattari.xyz



Want to create Fazl-e-Haq Khairabadi in Turkey wikipedia, Russian wikipedia and others and I find www.qadrishattari.xyz/p/fazl-e-haq-khairabadi.html as a useful source for this article please whitelist it. Many thanks. 2401:4900:54E5:EC84:0:0:C27:13FC 11:10, 22 July 2022 (UTC)Reply[reply]

 Declined, first, no, you don't need this to start a page, nor is this suitable in any form to use on that page. Then the whole .xyz TLD is blacklisted so we cannot de-list any domain on that anyway. Then this website was excessively abused on en.wikipedia when it was whitelisted for a single use (and hence de-listed), so I would also advise strongly against local whitelisting of this domain. Find proper sources and use those. Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 05:34, 24 July 2022 (UTC)Reply[reply]
It was not abused at all at English Wikipedia but all were good faith contributions and were made per wikipedia bold and many times talk page notes were given which are already available [1] [2]. Even I see Beetstra, you was pinged by an Ip on their talk page to check their contributions regarding link additions with a commitment to remove the spammy one if any and yes you have checked that and took no action since there was no spam. 2401:4900:52FD:FB7E:ADD1:453E:C898:FBC8 09:37, 24 July 2022 (UTC)Reply[reply]
This page is clearly useful www.qadrishattari.xyz/p/fazl-e-haq-khairabadi.html to create Fazle Haq Khairabadi as I will be copying and translating de.wikipedia article on Fazle-e-Haq-Khairabdi. 2401:4900:52FD:FB7E:ADD1:453E:C898:FBC8 09:41, 24 July 2022 (UTC)Reply[reply]
It was independently removed from the whitelist .. suggests that I wrongfully whitelisted it, and did not evaluate enough edits. Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 10:38, 24 July 2022 (UTC)Reply[reply]
Beetstra: Can you please check again if it was spammed after your whitelisting because I can see all were good faith and constructive edits to help the project with several talk page notes to clarify the additions instead of gamed spamming. 2401:4900:52FD:FB7E:ADD1:453E:C898:FBC8 10:41, 24 July 2022 (UTC)Reply[reply]
It was delisted after my whitelisting because of the problems. Anyway, we can't do anyting here, the whole TLD is blacklisted, you have to get it whitelisted locally. Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 10:39, 26 July 2022 (UTC)Reply[reply]

filmreference.com



Can this please be cleared for use. — The preceding unsigned comment was added by Realitylink (talk) 05:24, 25 July 2022 (UCT) (UTC)

@Realitylink there are some SBL logs [3] but this url is neither blacklisted globally [4] nor locally [5] and is in fact used multiple times across different wikis [6].
I don't know what caused your link addition to be blocked, but shortly after your request you were able to add this link to the article as intended [7]. --Johannnes89 (talk) 10:37, 25 July 2022 (UTC)Reply[reply]
Thanks for that. I will retry. Realitylink (talk) 01:31, 26 July 2022 (UTC)Reply[reply]
@Realitylink:  not done Defer to w:en:Mediawiki talk:spam-blacklist, this is locally blacklisted on en.wikipedia. You can ask for local whitelisting of your specific link. Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 10:37, 26 July 2022 (UTC)Reply[reply]
 — billinghurst sDrewth 11:38, 26 July 2022 (UTC)Reply[reply]