Wikimedia CEE Spring 2015/Structure/Estonia

From Meta, a Wikimedia project coordination wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
A fragment from picture of Savrasov (A Spring Day), cropped and transformed to a WMCEE Spring header


MTS Info icon.svg This is a list of articles about a country in Central and Eastern Europe region. This list is created for a cross-border collaboration project by voluntary contributors and therefore it only reflects their subjective opinion. Presence or non-presence of a topic in the list is not related to its objective importance or lack of it. This page is open for changes and further contributions.

Article lists for Estonia[edit]

P art-green.png Culture and language[edit]

General[edit]


Art[edit]


Folklore[edit]


Language[edit]

  1. Estonian language (az / be / be-x-old / bg / bs / cs / el / et / hr / hu / hy / ka / kk / lv / lt / mk / mo / pl / ro / ru / sk / sl / sr / sh / tr / uk)
  2. Võro language (be / be-x-old / bg / cs / el / et / hu / hy / lv / lt / mk / pl / ro / ru / tr / uk)
  3. Estonian grammar (et)
  4. Estonian ortography (az / de / et / hu / hy / lv / mk / pl / ru / uk)
  5. Estonian vocabulary
  6. Johannes Aavik (cs / de / et / lv / ru / sk / uk)
  7. Paul Ariste (cs / de / pl / ru / hu / uk)
  8. Bengt Gottfried Forselius (de / et)
  9. Mihkel Veske (be / de / et / ru)
  10. Ferdinand Johann Wiedemann (cs / de / et / ru)

Literature[edit]

  1. Estonian literature (de / et / hy / pl / ru / uk)
  2. Estonian Writers' Union (de / et / hy / ru)
  3. Estonian Literary Museum (de / et)
  4. Friedrich Reinhold Kreutzwald (be / cs / de / et / hu / hy / lv / pl / ro / ru / uk)
  5. Reiner Brockmann (de / et)
  6. Kristjan Jaak Peterson (cs / de / et / hu / lv / pl)
  7. Young Estonia (de / et / hy / pl / ru / uk)
  8. Siuru (de / et / hy / ru)
  9. Tarapita (literary group) (de / et)
  10. Arbujad (de / et)
  11. Hendrik Adamson (cs / et)
  12. Artur Adson (de / et)
  13. Vahur Afanasjev (et)
  14. Ave Alavainu (et)
  15. August Alle (de / et)
  16. Artur Alliksaar (de / et / ru)
  17. Betti Alver (be / de / et / hu / hy / ru / uk)
  18. Ott Arder (et / hu / hy / ru)
  19. Nikolai Baturin (cs / de / et)
  20. Priidu Beier (et)
  21. Eduard Bornhöhe (de / et / hy / ru)
  22. Priidu Beier (et)
  23. Andres Ehin (de / et)
  24. Kristiina Ehin (de / et)
  25. Eiv Eloon (et)
  26. Ernst Enno (de / et)
  27. August Gailit (cs / de / et / hu)
  28. Villem Grünthal-Ridala (de / et)
  29. Jaan Isotamm (de / et)
  30. Ain Kaalep (de / et)
  31. Maarja Kangro (de / et / hu)
  32. Doris Kareva (de / et)
  33. Jaan Kaplinski (de / et / hy / pl / ru / sk)
  34. Albert Kivikas (de / et / pl / ro)
  35. Andrus Kivirähk (cs / de / et / lv / ru / tr)
  36. Lydia Koidula (be / be-x-old / cs / de / et / hy / lv / pl / ro / ru)
  37. Jaan Kross (be / cs / de / et / hu / hy / lt / lv / pl / ro / ru / uk)
  38. Madis Kõiv (et / pl)
  39. Ilmar Laaban (de / et)
  40. Kalju Lepik (de / et / hu / lt / lv)
  41. Juhan Liiv (az / de / et / ro / ru / tr)
  42. Viivi Luik (de / et / hr)
  43. Oskar Luts (be / de / et / hy / ka / ru)
  44. Uku Masing (be / be-x-old / de / et / pl / ru)
  45. Kersti Merilaas (de / et)
  46. Ene Mihkelson (de / et)
  47. Mihkel Mutt (cs / de / et)
  48. Dagmar Normet (de / et / pl)
  49. Lilli Promet (cs / de / et / ro)
  50. Eno Raud (bg / de / pl / ro / ru)
  51. Hugo Raudsepp (de / et)
  52. Karl Ristikivi (be / de / et / ro)
  53. Paul-Eerik Rummo (de / et / pl)
  54. August Sang (de / et)
  55. Johannes Semper (de / et / hy / ru)
  56. Karl Martin Sinijärv (de / et)
  57. Juhan Smuul (de / et / hy / ru)
  58. Gustav Suits (de / et / pl)
  59. Jüri Talvet (et)
  60. Heiti Talvik (de / et / hu / pl)
  61. Anton Hansen Tammsaare (de / et / hu / hy / lv / pl / ro / ru / sk / uk)
  62. Mats Traat (cs / de / et / pl / ru)
  63. Friedebert Tuglas (be / de / et / hu / hy / pl / ru)
  64. Leelo Tungal (de / et)
  65. Marie Under (be / de / et / hy / pl / ru)
  66. Mati Unt (cs / de / et / pl)
  67. Jaak Urmet (et)
  68. Vaino Vahing (de / et / pl)
  69. Arvo Valton (cs / de / et / pl / sk / uk)
  70. Johannes Vares (be / be / de / et / hy / pl / ro / ru / uk)
  71. Enn Vetemaa (cs / de / et)
  72. Elo Viiding (de / et)
  73. Juhan Viiding (de / et / ru)
  74. Paul Viiding (de / et)
  75. Henrik Visnapuu (de / et / hy / ru)
  76. Tõnu Õnnepalu (de / et / ro)

Music[edit]


Performing Arts and Cinema[edit]


P biology-green.png b. Nature and Geography[edit]

General[edit]


Towns[edit]

  1. Tallinn (az / be / bg / cs / de / el / et / hr / hu / hy / kk / lv / lt / mk / pl / ro / ru / sk / sl / sr / tr / uk)
  2. Toompea (az / be / bg / et / hu / hy / ru)
  3. Tartu (az / be / bg / cs / de / el / et / hr / hu / hy / lv / lt / pl / ro / ru / sk / sl / sr / tr / uk)
  4. Narva (az / be / bg / cs / de el / et / hr / hu / hy / lv / lt / pl / ro / ru / sk / sr / tr / uk)
  5. Pärnu (az / be / bg / cs / de / et / hr / hu / hy / lv / lt / pl / ro /ru / sr / uk)
  6. Kohtla-Järve (az / be / be-x-old / cs / de / et / hr / hu / hy / ka / lv / lt / mo / pl / ro / ru / sr / uk)
  7. Viljandi (az / be / be-x-old / bg / cs / de / et / hr / hu / hy / ka / lv / lt / pl / ro / ru / sr / uk)
  8. Rakvere (az / be / be-x-old / bg / cs / de / et / hr / hu / hy / ka / lv / lt / pl / ro / ru / sr / uk)
  9. Maardu (az / be / cs / de / et / hr / hu / hy / ka / lv / lt / pl / ro / ru / sk / sr / tr / uk)
  10. Sillamäe (az / be / cs / de / et / hr / hy / ka / lv / lt / mo / pl / ro / ru / sr / uk)
  11. Kuressaare (az / be / be-x-old / bg / cs / de / et / hr / hu / hy / ka / lv / lt / pl / ro / ru / sh / sq / sr / tr / uk)

Islands[edit]

  1. Estonian islands (et)
  2. Saaremaa (be / be-x-old / bg / cs / el / et / hr / hu / hy / ka / lv / lt / pl / ro / ru / sk / sq / tr / uk)
  3. Hiiumaa (be / be-x-old / cs / el / et / hr / hu / hy / ka / lv / lt / pl / ro / ru / sk / sl / uk)
  4. Kassari (cs / de:Kassari / et / hr / hy / lv / lt / pl / ru)
  5. Kihnu (be / cs / et / hr / lv / lt / pl / ro / ru / sq / uk)
  6. Muhu (be / be-x-old / cs / el / et / hr / hy / ka / lv / lt / pl / ro / ru / sq / uk)
  7. Naissaar (cs / de:Naissaar / et / hr / hy / lv / lt / pl / ru)
  8. Pakri Islands (cs / de / et / hr / lv / lt / pl / ru)
  9. Ruhnu (be / cs / et / hr / hy / lv / lt / pl / ro / ru / uk)
  10. Vormsi (be / bg / cs / el / et / hr / hu / hy / ka / lv / lt / pl / ro / ru / uk)

Lakes[edit]

  1. Lake Peipus (be / be-x-old / bg / cs / de / el / et / hu / ka / lv / lt / mk / pl / ru / sr / tr / uk)
  2. Võrtsjärv (be / be-x-old / cs / de / et / hr / hu / hy / ka / lv / lt / mk / pl / ru / sr / tr / uk)
  3. Narva Reservoir (cs / et / hy / lt / ru)
  4. Lake Ülemiste (be / be-x-old / cs / de / et / hr / lt / pl / ru / tr / uk)
  5. Saadjärv (de / et / hr / lt / ru / tr)
  6. Lake Vagula (et)
  7. Mullutu-Suurlaht (et)
  8. Veisjärv (de / et)
  9. Lake Ermistu (et / hr / lt)
  10. Paunküla Reservoir (et)
  11. Lake Kuremaa (et / pl)
  12. Karujärv (et / uk)
  13. Pühajärv (de / et / ru)

Rivers[edit]

  1. Võhandu (river) (de / et / hr / hy / lt / pl / ru)
  2. Pärnu (river) (be / be-x-old / cs / de / et / hr / hy / lt / lv / mk / pl / ru / sh / sq / sr / tr)
  3. Põltsamaa (river) (et / hy / lt / pl / ru)
  4. Pedja (river) (de / et / hr / hy / lt / pl / ru)
  5. Keila (river) (be-x-old / bg / cs / de / et / hr / hy / lt / pl / ru)
  6. Kasari (river) (de / et / hy / lt / ru / tr)
  7. Piusa (river) (bg / de / et / hy / lt / pl / ru)
  8. Pirita (river) (be / be-x-old / cs / de / et / hy / ka / lt / pl / ru / tr / uk)
  9. Emajõgi (be / be-x-old / bg / cs / de / et / hr / hu / hy / pl / ru / tr / uk)

P agriculture-green.png c. Economics[edit]

General[edit]

Article az be bg bs cs de el et hr hu hy ka kk lt lv mk pl ro ru sh sk sl sq sr tr uk wikidata
Economy of Estonia + + + + + + + Q1410778
Estonian kroon + + / + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + Q129983
Bank of Estonia + + + + + + + uk Q366960
Tallinn Stock Exchange + + + Q1433248
Taxation in Estonia + Q7689528
Oil shale in Estonia + Q7081456
Energy in Estonia + Q3588971
Agriculture in Estonia + Q2827169

Companies and Persons[edit]

Article az be bg bs cs de el et hr hu hy ka kk lt lv mk pl ro ru sh sk sl sq sr tr uk wikidata
Eesti Energia + + + + Q1295560
State Forest Management Center + Q12373967
Eesti Telekom + + + + Q1295663
BLRT Grupp + + Q3440720
Tallinna Kaubamaja + Q13429285
Eesti Gaas + + Q2077935
Merko Ehitus + + Q4044031
Merko Ehitus + + Q4044031
Silmet + Q7515458
Ragnar Nurkse + + + + Q716234
Ardo Hansson + + + Q639741

P social sciences-green.png d. Society[edit]

Article az be bg bs cs de el et hr hu hy ka kk lt lv mk pl ro ru sh sk sl sq sr tr uk wikidata
Demographics of Estonia + + + + + + + + + + Q2000306
Estonians + + / + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + Q173302
Russians in Estonia + + + Q621557
Baltic Germans + + + + + + + + + Q157139
Estonian Swedes + + + + + + Q1358371
Estonian emigrants + Q16402933
History of the Jews in Estonia + + + Q1516798
Võros + + + + + Q1341522
Setos + / + + + + + + + + + Q10113811
Religion in Estonia + + + Q14371213
Estonian Evangelical Lutheran Church + + + + + + Q595269
Orthodoxy in Estonia + + + Q10300171
Catholicism in Estonia + + + + + Q509154
Islam in Estonia + + + + Q1370904
Healthcare in Estonia Q16835717
Crime in Estonia + Q3697172
Capital punishment in Estonia + Q1426048
Estonian Police + Q5401617
Constitution of Estonia + + + + + + + + Q1370367
Human rights in Estonia + + Q4375756
LGBT rights in Estonia + + + + + Q4375756

P sport-green.png e. Sports[edit]

General[edit]

Article az be bg bs cs de el et hr hu hy ka kk lt lv mk pl ro ru sh sk sl sq sr tr uk wikidata
Sport in Estonia + + + + Q619375
Estonia at the Olympics + + + + + + + + + + Q742562

Olympic medalists[edit]

Article az be bg bs cs de el et hr hu hy ka kk lt lv mk pl ro ru sh sk sl sq sr tr uk wikidata
Alfred Neuland + + + + + Q729299
Jüri Lossmann + + + + + + Q127347
Alfred Schmidt (weightlifter) + + + + Q1385799
Eduard Pütsep + + + + + Q1289613
Aleksander Klumberg + + + + + Q512850
Jaan Kikkas + + + + Q927740
Harald Tammer + + + + + Q713770
Roman Steinberg + + + + Q48671

P ps-green.png f. Politics[edit]

General[edit]

Article az be bg bs cs de el et hr hu hy ka kk lt lv mk pl ro ru sh sk sl sq sr tr uk wikidata
Politics of Estonia + + + + + + + Q595508
President of Estonia + + + + + + + + Q890005
Prime Minister of Estonia + + + + + + + Q737115
Government of Estonia + + + Q2421589
Estonian government-in-exile + + Q2061393
Riigikogu + / + + + + + + + + + + + + + + Q217799
Supreme Court of Estonia + + + Q1514159

Presidents[edit]

Article az be bg bs cs de el et hr hu hy ka kk lt lv mk pl ro ru sh sk sl sq sr tr uk wikidata
Konstantin Päts + / + + + + + + + + + + + Q299114
Lennart Meri + / + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + Q153149
Arnold Rüütel + / + + + + + + + + + + + + + Q194000
Toomas Hendrik Ilves + / + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + Q57289

Prime ministers[edit]

Article az be bg bs cs de el et hr hu hy ka kk lt lv mk pl ro ru sh sk sl sq sr tr uk wikidata
Konstantin Päts + / + + + + + + + + + + + Q299114
Juhan Kukk + + + + Q887260
Friedrich Akel + + + + Q571670
Jüri Jaakson + + + + Q887247
Jaan Teemant + + + Q887238
Jaan Tõnisson + + + + + + Q710956
August Rei + + + + + + Q725322
Otto Strandman + + + + + + Q887019
Kaarel Eenpalu + + + + + + + Q126704
Jüri Uluots + + + + + + Q887277
Johannes Vares + / + + + + + + + + Q709956
Otto Tief + + + + Q1375532
Edgar Savisaar + + + + + + + + + + + Q355241
Tiit Vähi + + + + + + + + + Q725427
Mart Laar + + + + + + + + + + + + Q307473
Andres Tarand + + + + + + + + + + Q463099
Mart Siimann + + + + + + + + Q470939
Siim Kallas + + + + + + + + + + Q156469
Juhan Parts + / + + + + + + + + + + Q312894
Andrus Ansip + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + Q57640
Taavi Rõivas + + + + + + + + + + + + Q3785077

Elections[edit]

Article az be bg bs cs de el et hr hu hy ka kk lt lv mk pl ro ru sh sk sl sq sr tr uk wikidata
Elections in Estonia + + + + + Q2062518
Estonian parliamentary election, 1920 + + + + Q1891860
Estonian parliamentary election, 1923 + + + Q1495145
Estonian parliamentary election, 1926 + + + Q1628761
Estonian parliamentary election, 1929 + + + Q940950
Estonian parliamentary election, 1932 + + Q1633897
Estonian parliamentary election, 1992 + + + Q372557
Estonian parliamentary election, 1995 + + Q1570456
Estonian parliamentary election, 1999 + + + Q254440
Estonian parliamentary election, 2003 + + + + + Q1410969
Estonian parliamentary election, 2007 + + + + + + Q1499979
Estonian parliamentary election, 2011 + + + + + Q933830
Estonian parliamentary election, 2015 + + + + + + Q16412592
European Parliament election, 2004 (Estonia) + + + + Q1376131
European Parliament election, 2009 (Estonia) + + + + Q961757
European Parliament election, 2014 (Estonia) + + + + Q15536534

P transport-green.png g. Transport[edit]

Article az be bg bs cs de el et hr hu hy ka kk lt lv mk pl ro ru sh sk sl sq sr tr uk wikidata
Transport in Estonia + + + + + + + + + Q609816
Rail transport in Estonia + + + Q520283
History of rail transport in Estonia Q5868483
Public transport in Tallinn + Q7258025
Tallinn Airport + + + + + + + + Q630524
Estonian Air + + + + + + + + Q641422
Estonian Air destinations Q13424731
Rail Baltica + / + + + + + + + + + Q581518
Elron (rail transit) + + + + + Q116014
Eesti Raudtee + + + + + + + Q1326458
Balti jaam + + + + + Q805683
Port of Tallinn + + + + Q980219
Tallink + + + + Q1536909

P history-green.png h. History[edit]

General[edit]

Article az be bg bs cs de el et hr hu hy ka kk lt lv mk pl ro ru sh sk sl sq sr tr uk wikidata
History of Estonia + + / + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + Q949423
Timeline of Estonian history Q7805720
Ancient Estonia + + + Q2334663
Kunda culture + + + + + + + + Q1469830
Livonian Crusade + + + + + + + Q196409
Livonian Chronicle of Henry + / + + + + + + + + Q580929
Danish Estonia + / + + + + + + + + Q625396
St. George's Night Uprising + / + + + + + + + + + Q627656
Terra Mariana + + + + + + + Q2458532
Livonian Order + / + + + + + + + + + + + + + Q29140
Livonian War + / + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + Q246863
Polish Livonia Q16873424
Estonia under Swedish rule + + + + + + + + + + Q2918454
Great Northern War + / + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + Q151616
Governorate of Estonia + / + + + + + + + + + + Q720496
Governorate of Livonia + + + + + + + + Q1419584
Estonian national awakening + / + + + + + + Q610028
Estonian Declaration of Independence + / + + + + Q2412892
Estonian War of Independence + + + + + + + + + + + + Q1127302
Estonian War of Independence + + + + + + + + + + + + Q1127302
Vaps Movement + + + + + + Q631241
Era of Silence + + Q5384797
Occupation of the Baltic states + + + + + + + + Q58473
Estonia in World War II + + + Q609413
Forest Brothers + + + + + + + + + + + + Q515851
Soviet deportations from Estonia + Q2622368
Estonian Soviet Socialist Republic + + / + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + Q130280
Singing Revolution + / + + + + + + + + + + + + + Q595321
Estonian Sovereignty Declaration + Q5401642

P chemist-green.png i. Science[edit]

General[edit]

Article az be bg bs cs de el et hr hu hy ka kk lt lv mk pl ro ru sh sk sl sq sr tr uk wikidata
Estonian Academy of Sciences + / + + + + + + Q1370215
Space science in Estonia Q7572624
Tartu Observatory + + + + + + Q581794
Estonian Biocentre + Q5401535
Estonian Institute of Zoology and Botany + Q5401565
Estonian Meteorological and Hydrological Institute + Q5401565
National Institute of Chemical Physics and Biophysics + Q12366726
Võro Institute + + Q501367
Estonian Naturalists' Society + Q5401601
Estonian Research Portal + + Q11824870

Persons[edit]

Article az be bg bs cs de el et hr hu hy ka kk lt lv mk pl ro ru sh sk sl sq sr tr uk wikidata
Wilhelm Anderson + + + Q477300
Jaan Einasto + + + + Q693121
Isadore Epstein Q11197637
Gustav Naan + + + + Q969033
Ernst Öpik + + + + + + + + Q969033
Izold Pustõlnik + + Q2276881
Fred Jüssi + + Q1398208
Kalevi Kull + + + + Q2618902
Olevi Kull + Q7086474
Aleksei Lotman + + + Q7086474
Armin Öpik + + + Q687320
Andres Salumets + + Q12359179
Urmas Tartes + Q12377821
Jaan Eilart + Q6109634
Toomas Kukk + Q7824114
Ülle Kukk + Q8079456
Tiiu Kull + Q7801803
Liivia Laasimer + Q6546991
Teodor Lippmaa + + Q3736167
Richard_Maack + + + + + + + Q699359
Aime Mäemets + Q4697131
Erast Parmasto + + Q3741282
Jaan Port + Q6109660
Haide-Ene Rebassoo + Q5639007
Hans Trass + + Q3741917
August Vaga + Q4820842
Gustav Vilbaste + Q3738245
Erich Kukk + Q5388062
Peter Hermann Stillmark + + Q3742983
Mall Vaasma + Q12369599
Wilhelm Petersen (entomologist) + + Q829891
Aleksei Turovski + Q4715927
Eerik Kumari + Q3740821
Johann Burchart Q17073754
Moses Wolf Goldberg + Q6915981
Paul Kogerman + + Q909010
Ivan Kondakov + + + Q2000168
Jüri Kukk + + Q3735667
Hillar Rootare + Q5762506
Paul Felix Schmidt + + + + Q73034
Paul Felix Schmidt + + + + Q73034
Martin Zobel + Q6776952
Toomas Kivisild + + Q3742417
Andres Metspalu + Q982823
Riin Tamm + + + + + Q889508
Rein Ahas Q18639405
Karl von Ditmar + + + Q324284
Karl Ernst von Baer + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + Q57190
Paul Ariste + + + + + + + Q241324
Paul Ariste + + + + + + + Q241324
Aleksandr Dulichenko + + Q3744093
August Wilhelm Hupel + + + Q553624
Jacob Linzbach + Q6118949
Mihhail Lotman + + Q2012757
Yuri Lotman + + + + + + + + + + + Q360084
Jaan Puhvel + + Q1676768
Paul Saagpakk + Q7153400
Evar Saar + Q3744899
Fanny de Sivers + Q3066503
Feliks Kibbermann + Q5441831
Johann Karl Simon Morgenstern + + + + Q67149
Peeter Torop + + + Q2005662
Gunnar Kangro + Q4806650
Edgar Krahn + + + Q3311473
Endel Aruja + Q5376013
Harald Keres + + + Q3735707
Karl Rebane + + + Q620849
Konstantin Ramul + + Q2517965
Mare Teichmann + Q6758735
Endel Laas + Q5376014
Tanel Tammet + Q7682547

P literature-green.png j. Education[edit]

Article az be bg bs cs de el et hr hu hy ka kk lt lv mk pl ro ru sh sk sl sq sr tr uk wikidata
Education in Estonia + + + + Q4329761
University of Tartu + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + Q204181
University of Tartu Viljandi Culture Academy + + Q1685540
Tallinn University + / + + + + + + + Q1257946
Tallinn University of Technology + + + + + + + + Q604487
Estonian University of Life Sciences + + Q1685540
Estonian Information Technology College + Q5401562
Baltic Defence College + + + + Q5401562
Estonian Academy of Arts + + + + Q1370318
Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre + + + + Q1370342
Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre + + + + Q2065467
Estonian National Defence College + Q12366102
Tartu Art College + Q7686865
Hugo Treffner Gymnasium + + + Q1471801
Gustav Adolf Grammar School + + + + + Q2069101
Tallinn English College + + Q3739449
Tallinn French School + Q5249241
Tallinn Jewish School + + + Q3736685
Tallinn Music High School + Q7680141

Female Icon.svg k. Women[edit]

Article az be bg bs cs de el et hr hu hy ka kk lt lv mk pl ro ru sh sk sl sq sr tr uk wikidata
Women in Estonia Q16274826
Linda Eenpalu + Q6551537
Marie Reisik + Q12369773
Emma Asson + Q3739607
Lilli Suburg + + Q543970
Helmi Mäelo + Q12363765
Mari Raamot + Q12369749
Marta Lepp + + Q1676343
Vera Poska-Grünthal + Q12378482
Natalie Johanson-Pärna + Q16404768
Mari-Liis Sepper + Q12369731
Barbi Pilvre + Q12360203

Article lists by country[edit]