Wikilegal/UMG Recordings v. Escape Media Group
[…] The central question is whether “infringement of copyright” in Section 512(c) includes common law copyright, or if it covers only federal copyright. If the former is true, Escape Media is not liable for hosting user infringements of copyright interests in pre-effective date sound recordings.[13] If the latter is true, Escape Media is liable for hosting such user infringement.

Informing which interpretation to take is yet another statute, 17 USC 501.[14] This statute defines an “infringer of copyright” as someone “who violates any of the exclusive rights of the copyright owner as provided by sections 106 through 122 [of the federal copyright code].”[15]

A recent federal case addressed this issue exactly.