Talk:Wikimedia Foundation elections/Board elections/2005/FAQ/en

From Meta, a Wikimedia project coordination wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

One question to make sure I translate the bylaws exerpts correctly: In relation to the newly elected members does qualified mean instructed, prepared or having taken the oath?--ACrush ++ 16:56, 20 Jun 2005 (UTC)

I assume you're talking about this section:
1.4.2 Section 2. SELECTION.
The initial Trustees shall be elected by a majority vote of the Trustees and shall serve until their successors are elected and qualified.
I'd go with this definition which says "Meeting the relevant requirements...". The people elected need to be "qualified" in that they must have 400 edits, and must be of a certain age. If these requirements were found to be not met after the election, then they would not replace the initial trustees. Angela 18:01, 20 Jun 2005 (UTC)
Ah, so that's for the case of a pre-electoral fraud. Wow. The word order means a lot as I see. I thought a candidate not Confirmed by the Election Officials couldn't be elected in any way. Then no idea about how to put that in Russian yet. Must keep thinking.--ACrush ++ 10:40, 22 Jun 2005 (UTC)