Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2011-12
Please do not post any new comments on this page. This is a discussion archive first created in December 2011, although the comments contained were likely posted before and after this date. See current discussion or the archives index. |
Proposed additions
This section is for completed requests that a website be blacklisted |
Solidarity International
rajendragautam.webnode.com
solidarityinternational.webnode.com
User:Solidarity International
User:Solidarityinternational
User:Solidarity International (S.I)
User:Rajendra Gautam (RG)
User:Rajendra Gautam
User:Solidarity International Nepal
User:Solidarity International Asia
User:Solidarity International America
User:Solidarity International Africa
User:Solidarity International Australia and Oceania
- (commons: userpage | talk (←links) || Edits: +/- | logs ← Solidarity International Australia and Oceania ← logs || search)(Reports: COIBot)
(Tools: GUC | stalktoy | CA) (Search: Google | → links ← ) - (enwiki: userpage | talk (←links) || Edits: +/- | logs ← Solidarity International Australia and Oceania ← logs || search)
User:Solidarity International Europe
User:113.199.141.177(IP tools: Google | WHOIS | domaintools | RBL | tools)
(spamhaus | projecthoneypot | malwareurl)
User:113.199.192.127(IP tools: Google | WHOIS | domaintools | RBL | tools)
(spamhaus | projecthoneypot | malwareurl)
User:113.199.128.11(IP tools: Google | WHOIS | domaintools | RBL | tools)
(spamhaus | projecthoneypot | malwareurl)
Userpage spam on en.wp and ne.wp. See WikiProject Spam item. MER-C 08:25, 3 December 2011 (UTC)
- Added. --Trijnstel 11:56, 3 December 2011 (UTC)
Theatre spammer
User(s) seem(s) to be spamming these links to create traffic for commercial reasons or to raise the value of the sites
Theresa McKay
adelphitheatrelondon.com
apollovictoriatheatre.org
avenueqlondon.com
billyelliotlondon.org
Bloodbrothersmusical.com
dominiontheatre.org
dreamboatsandpetticoatstickets.org
drurylanetheatrelondon.com
Ghostthemusicallondon.com
hermajestystheatre.org
jerseyboyslondon.org
legallyblondetickets.co.uk
londonpalladium.org
Londontheatreticketscheap.com
milliondollarquartettickets.co.uk
nationaltheatrelondon.com
noelcowardtheatre.org
phantomoftheoperalondon.com
phoenixtheatrelondon.co.uk
piccadillytheatre.org
playhousetheatrelondon.com
princeedwardtheatre.org
princeofwalestheatre.org
savoytheatre.org
shrekthemusicaltickets.org
theatreticketscheap.com
thebookofmormonmusical.co.uk
wewillrockyoutickets.org
wickedlondon.org
wizardofozlondon.org
yesprimeministertickets.com
Jeffs, Thomas
lucidica.com
sletoH.com Ltd/PintOfMilk/Ben Jackson, 35 Kingsland Road, London E2 8AA GB
moulinrougeparis.co.uk
theater2k.com
seatplan.co.uk
eiffeltowertickets.co.uk
tubehotels.com
skanes.com
portelkantaouihotels.co.uk
Tom Higgins, 35 Kingsland Road, London E2 8AA
hammamet.co.uk
monastir.co.uk
- Added. --EdBever 12:19, 4 December 2011 (UTC)
- All links have been reverted. There were 3 variations on the modus operandi with one central factor: each article only had one link, each IP-user only placed a few links. The variations: plain link, plain link posing as official link and lastly a reference inserted which mostly pointed to the homepage of a domain (i.e. refspam). This is definitely widespread and unmanageable spam although each individual domain was only spammed a few times and mostly on en.wp. EdBever 17:54, 4 December 2011 (UTC)
spoti.com
spoti.com
seems to be spammed in different wikipedias. I blacklisted it at w:de already. -- seth 20:45, 10 December 2011 (UTC)
User:AgoSP
User:DeSP
User:SPSer
User:Sp jorge
User:OctSP
User:SepSP
User:NovSP
User:DicSP
- Comment The usernames have similarities, namely the SP part. The last 4 usernames mentioned above imply that this user: 1. makes new accounts (every month?) 2. is from spain (dic=deciembre=december in spanish). The site is registered in Spain. It does look lik ethe site is being spammed. The user 80.58.205.53 has spammed a lot and is also from Spain. For me this is enough evidence of spamming. EdBever 13:57, 11 December 2011 (UTC)
- Comment Only 4 out of the original 171 links remained, this link is apparently not deemed relevant. EdBever 14:11, 11 December 2011 (UTC)
- Added. --EdBever 13:57, 11 December 2011 (UTC)
Blogspot spammed links
listadoderazasdeperrosygatos.blogspot.com
imagenespreferidas.blogspot.com
User:FaunaIberica
Waiting for a X-Wiki bot report. Cordially, -- Quentinv57 (talk) 19:28, 12 December 2011 (UTC)
- Added. -- Quentinv57 (talk) 15:18, 13 December 2011 (UTC)
uk-dissertation.com
uk-dissertation.com
buyanessay.org
giocare-casino.eu
User:74.127.18.245(IP tools: Google | WHOIS | domaintools | RBL | tools)
(spamhaus | projecthoneypot | malwareurl)
User:Betrada
Pure spam. MER-C 10:51, 14 December 2011 (UTC)
- Added. --EdBever 19:58, 15 December 2011 (UTC)
scalibux.com
Caution: NSFW.
scalibux.com
- Spammers
User:Abdelberrada
User:Imberrada
User:41.140.186.143(IP tools: Google | WHOIS | domaintools | RBL | tools)
(spamhaus | projecthoneypot | malwareurl)
User:41.142.225.169(IP tools: Google | WHOIS | domaintools | RBL | tools)
(spamhaus | projecthoneypot | malwareurl)
User:41.142.230.138(IP tools: Google | WHOIS | domaintools | RBL | tools)
(spamhaus | projecthoneypot | malwareurl)
User:41.142.223.124(IP tools: Google | WHOIS | domaintools | RBL | tools)
(spamhaus | projecthoneypot | malwareurl)
User:41.142.66.22(IP tools: Google | WHOIS | domaintools | RBL | tools)
(spamhaus | projecthoneypot | malwareurl)
User:41.142.217.67(IP tools: Google | WHOIS | domaintools | RBL | tools)
(spamhaus | projecthoneypot | malwareurl)
User:41.142.222.100(IP tools: Google | WHOIS | domaintools | RBL | tools)
(spamhaus | projecthoneypot | malwareurl)
User:41.142.71.53(IP tools: Google | WHOIS | domaintools | RBL | tools)
(spamhaus | projecthoneypot | malwareurl)
User:41.142.221.145(IP tools: Google | WHOIS | domaintools | RBL | tools)
(spamhaus | projecthoneypot | malwareurl)
Porn site. See WikiProject Spam item. MER-C 13:14, 19 December 2011 (UTC)
- Added. --–BruTe talk 14:01, 19 December 2011 (UTC)
louis vuitton spam
Hi!
ATM there are about 55 entries that block louis vuitton spam. I would like to substitue those by fewer regexps. Are there any objections to
louis-?vuitton[a-z0-9-] [a-z0-9-]louis-?vuitton \blouis(?:nvuitton|vuitt4u)\.com\b
? The official site is (www.)louisvuitton.com and is not harmed by those entries. -- seth 17:35, 4 December 2011 (UTC)
- Go ahead! EdBever 18:32, 4 December 2011 (UTC)
- Added by Lustiger seth on the same day. Trijnstel 12:47, 21 December 2011 (UTC)
Obvious sex sites
doyax.com
pornotube.com
adultfriendfinder.com
carstuckgirls.com
thesword.com
sextube.com
xtube.com
nowthatsfuckedup.com
pornhub.com
pornopedia.net
Claimed for adware and malware advertising site, and possible for attraction for spammers. --Chtak Yuno 12:51, 21 December 2011 (UTC)
- Added. These sites are not unwanted per se, since there are articles about several of these sites. But I have found the following:
- Most of these sites have been spammed crosswiki in some way
- several of these sites have been spammed in order to vandalise a page[1]
- Adultfriendfinder (and probably ohers) use an affilliate program whereby users can earn money if their link is clicked. In this case the Affilliae link has been spammed on wikipedia[2].
- The links can be whitelisted if needed. --EdBever 08:29, 23 December 2011 (UTC)
- But, these websites are not yet added to blacklist? --Chtak Yuno 08:33, 23 December 2011 (UTC)
- They have just been added. EdBever 08:35, 23 December 2011 (UTC)
- I have delisted pornopedia. It has not been spammed and is not openly pornographic. EdBever 09:02, 23 December 2011 (UTC)
- They have just been added. EdBever 08:35, 23 December 2011 (UTC)
Content farm style spam
lifeinsurancequotes.com.au
carinsurancequotes.com.au
hlrutbildning.org
ratelines.com
buysolarpanels.com.au
User:Lifeinsurancequotes111
User:Carinsurancequotes19
User:Hlrutbildning12
User:Dianne Suazin
User:Solarpower222
User:Lifeinsurancequotes00
User:Moneymarkets
User:Jumbo saving rates
User:Solarenergy
User:Solarpower
User:219.90.223.157(IP tools: Google | WHOIS | domaintools | RBL | tools)
(spamhaus | projecthoneypot | malwareurl)
See WikiProject Spam item. MER-C 10:55, 26 December 2011 (UTC)
- Added. --Trijnstel 12:10, 26 December 2011 (UTC)
ibrahim GOZUKUCUK related sites
Registrant Name:ibrahim GOZUKUCUK
zekaoyunlari.org
bentenoyunlari.org
ben-10-oyunlari.com
komikoyunlar.net
See also WikiProject_Spam case
- Cross wiki spamming
- http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/95.15.154.186
- http://tr.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/95.15.154.186
- http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/88.237.58.51
- http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/88.228.145.91
- http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/78.165.53.123
- http://tr.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/95.15.46.136
- http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/95.15.46.136
- http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/78.161.71.13
- http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/88.237.76.214
- http://tr.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/Mahmut76 1
- http://tr.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/88.230.58.151
- http://tr.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/78.167.66.182
- http://tr.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/78.168.254.73
. Thanks, --Hu12 17:18, 11 December 2011 (UTC)
- Running report to output User:COIBot/LinkReports/zekaoyunlari.org & en:Wikipedia:WikiProject Spam/LinkReports/zekaoyunlari.org
OYUNZAMANI.COM
basketboloyunlari.com
arabayarisioyunlari.com
arabayarislari.com
- Added. --EdBever 08:55, 31 December 2011 (UTC)
Proposed removals
This section is for archiving proposals that a website be unlisted. |
Sysoon.com
Sysoon.com
I think, that the website is OK now. I would like to ask you very kindly to remove it from your blacklist, if possible. Sysoon won more awards and continue to grow - it's a serious encyclopedia of death and dying. Please, check it and let us know your decision. I think, that spaming wikipedia in 2010 was done by one of the Sysoon's comptetitor. The investigation is not closed yet. Please, remove \bsysoon\b from global blacklist too (see Wikimedia Spam_blacklist) Sysoon is not a spam site or advertisement and it help to correct birth and the death dates and find more information about the deceased people.
\bsysoon\b
- WebAward 2010
- W3 Award 2010
- The 9th Annual HORIZON Interactvie Award
- 17th Annual Communicator Awards
- The above request was made by 217.23.247.20, 22:44, 24 July 2011.note added by Abd 13:16, 17 August 2011 (UTC)
- Original blacklisting request:[3].
- IP editor, sysoon.com is unlikely to be removed from the global blacklist, under the circumstances, but registered editors may request whitelisting for specific usages on any of the wikis. If a number of legitimate usages are shown, as evidenced by such whitelisting and actual accepted links, it is possible for a delisting request, again from an independent registered editor, to be successful. In particular, having done some searching on sysoon.com, it looks to me like the site may be useful in research, and so I'd suggest, first, the building of genealogical research resources on en.wikiversity, and an appropriate link there may be accepted through local whitelisting. Please create an account on en.wikiversity, please declare any conflict of interest, and contact me through v:User talk:Abd, I will assist. COI editors are typically experts in their fields, and are welcome on Wikiversity, if COI is declared and due caution is exercised. --Abd 13:39, 17 August 2011 (UTC)
- Declined at this time. Suggestion of whitelist at a site seems the path to start down. billinghurst sDrewth 16:02, 18 December 2011 (UTC)
www cathar.info
cathar.info
Just tried to add a link to this site and got a message that its on a spam blacklist. Dosn't look like spam to me. Is this right?— The preceding unsigned comment was added by 184.163.170.11 (talk)
- Apparently yes, it is added in 2007 according to Talk:Spam_blacklist/Archives/2007-08#languedoc-france.info. Very old, would suggest to remove it - where did you want to add it? --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 15:19, 27 October 2011 (UTC)
- Following the link to the original discussion, I think this link should not be delisted. I think whitelisting would be more appropriate since this link and a fair number of related other links were definitely spammed. FYI: The requesting user (IP) has not made any edits on wikipedia[4]. EdBever 11:15, 28 October 2011 (UTC)
- Declined no compelling evidence that this is required or beneficial billinghurst sDrewth 15:55, 18 December 2011 (UTC)
Examiner.com
examiner.info
examiner.com
Isn't it time to de-blacklist examiner.com? I understand why we did it originally, but the site has come a long way. The people who write for it now are more credentialed than those who write most websites, and every article tells what the writer's credentials are. See this article, for example: http://www.examiner.com/tv-over-20-in-national/jackie-evancho-brings-the-first-noel-to-the-view-acts-with-robert-redford At the bottom of the article, it gives the writer's credentials: "Connie Ann Kirk is the author of more than 10 published books and holds a Ph.D. in English. She writes several Arts & Entertainment columns for Examiner.com." It seems to me that blacklisting the whole site is no longer warranted. -- Ssilvers 18:14, 6 December 2011 (UTC)
- I don't know its history, however, have you tried to get it whitelisted at en: as a starting point? If it was added here then it was due to XWiki concerns primarily, so once its worth is demonstrated and there is not an issue of x-wiki, then it may be able to be removed. billinghurst sDrewth 01:32, 7 December 2011 (UTC)
- examiner.com ranks in the top 1000 globally and the top 250 in the us "See Alexa Search Results for examiner.com". Btakita 07:04, 18 December 2011 (UTC)
- The domain isn't on the global blacklist or the local blacklist at meta, so the discussion is irrelevant. If you look at the link reports, I believe that it indicates that it is blacklisted at enWP and another. Hence it is a local discussion please take it to those sites. billinghurst sDrewth 15:51, 18 December 2011 (UTC)
- Declined as nothing to do. billinghurst sDrewth 15:52, 18 December 2011 (UTC)
metallian.com
metallian.com
There had been some spamming back in 2008. After a request I whitelisted the domain in w:de. Additionally I asked at w:de:Portal:Metal for opinions. They answered that we should not block the whole website (including all interviews). So I suppose to unblacklist the domain and have a look, if there's still spamming. -- seth 21:21, 10 December 2011 (UTC)
- Done because nobody raised any objection to that. -- seth 19:23, 18 December 2011 (UTC)
farvardyn.com
farvardyn.com
this is to request the given allowance of use as for Franz J Lauth
Myself a relatively naive editor on this subject it is assumed that there is some ignorance on my part and perhaps as efforts are continued to locate sources for content..., at this juncture use of the site seems required.
Use of black-listed web-site content: To re-state a factual element; as to the authors contributions within sacred elements of Iranian society and culture in history i.e. Avesta etc.Drift chambers 11:27, 13 September 2011 (UTC)
- Looking at the site, and the continued existence of links across WMF projects, I would think that it may be worthwhile considering the removal of this block, to watch, and to let the communities further decide the value of the site. billinghurst sDrewth 16:00, 18 December 2011 (UTC)
- Removed then. --EdBever 17:38, 29 December 2011 (UTC)
independencia.net
independencia.net
It's the official website of one of the main political parties in Puerto Rico. It includes biographies of several of its members, which have been prominent politicians. I noticed the blacklist when I added a reference to the article on Fernando Martín García, but it could be used as one reference for other articles on similar leaders of that party. Thief12 05:35, 27 December 2011 (UTC)
- I just read here apparently why the site was blacklisted. I don't think that one user spamming is enough to blacklist the site. Thief12 05:40, 27 December 2011 (UTC)
- Hi!
- I agree, that there's no need to blacklist that website any longer, though it was the right decision to blacklist the domain 2007.
- Done. -- seth 02:18, 29 December 2011 (UTC)
- Thanks! Thief12 07:02, 29 December 2011 (UTC)
Troubleshooting and problems
This section is for archiving Troubleshooting and problems. |
Discussion
This section is for archiving Discussions. |