Wikimedia Conference 2012/Schedule/Saturday

From Meta, a Wikimedia project coordination wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Overview

Time Hostel Hotel Time
07:30 Breakfast Breakfast 07:30
07:45 07:45
08:00 08:00
08:15 First bus gathering 08:15
08:30 First bus leaves / Second bus gathering 08:30
08:45 Second bus leaves Pick-up 08:45
Time Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Conference room Time
09:00 Walk-in 09:00
09:15 09:15
09:30 State of the chapters part 2.
3 minutes per chapter
documentation: Tim Moritz
09:30
09:45 09:45
10:00 10:00
10:15 Morning break 10:15
10:30 Joint meeting between the WMF Board and the chapters
discussing the Board resolution
Ting Chen
documentation: several attendees
10:30
10:45 10:45
11:00 11:00
11:15 11:15
11:30 11:30
11:45 11:45
12:00 12:00
12:15 12:15
12:30 Lunch 12:30
12:45 12:45
13:00 13:00
13:15 13:15
Time Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Conference room Time
13:30 Chapter development practical sessions
growing a big supporter and activist base, communicating to donors

Tomer Ashur
documentation: Julia
Chapter development practical sessions:
hiring and office running
Pavel Richter
documentation: Tim Moritz
Chapter development practical sessions
press relations

Catrin Schoneville / Itzik Edri
documentation: Katja
Board meeting 13:30
13:45 13:45
14:00 14:00
14:15 14:15
14:30 14:30
14:45 14:45
15:00 15:00
15:15 15:15
15:30 Afternoon break 15:30
15:45 15:45
16:00 Minding our demographic gaps
reaching out to under-represented groups such as minority populations, the elderly and women
lead TBA
documentation: Julia
Dormant chapters
what do we do when the group of active people in a chapter disappears
lead TBA
documentation: Katja
Wiki Loves Monuments
Lodewijk Gelauff
documentation: Julia
Chapter development practical sessions
paid staff share their experiences
various staff
Board meeting 16:00
16:15 16:15
16:30 16:30
16:45 Coordinating projects and plans for software development work
What plans do chapters have for development work and what experiences can we share? Maarten Dammers
16:45
17:00 Chapters in 2022
what will chapters be doing ten years from now and how not to run out of steam
Harel Cain
documentation: Elly
Organizational Growth & Development Network
a pilot project and its result, the way forward
Sebastian Moleski
documentation: Tim Moritz
17:00
17:15 Strategic plans and why they matter
Case studies from chapters
Craig Franklin
documentation: Michael Jahn
17:15
17:30 17:30
17:45 17:45
18:00 reserved 18:00
18:15 18:15
18:30 Walk-out 18:30
18:45 18:45
Time The real world Hostel Hotel Time
19:00 Free time 19:00
19:15 19:15
19:30 19:30
19:45 19:45
20:00 Berlin Underworld Tour A Berlin Underworld Tour B 20:00
20:15 20:15
20:30 20:30
20:45 20:45
21:00 21:00
21:15 21:15
21:30 21:30
21:45 21:45
22:00 22:00
22:15 22:15
22:30 22:30
22:45 22:45
23:00 23:00
23:15 23:15
23:30 23:30
23:45 23:45


Detailed descriptions[edit]

State of the Chapters II[edit]

Etherpad
Documentation from Etherpad
Facilitator: Anja, Anna Lena
Duration (min): 45
Speakers: chapters representatives
Goal: giving all attendees an overview of what Wikimedia Chapters actually do
Description:

The "State of the Chapters" session will consist of lightning talks. Each chapter will have 3 minutes to present itself. They will be welcomed to introduce whatever topic about their chapter they think is important to share with the rest of the group, such as most important activities from the last year, future plans or encountered problems.

Chapters:

back to top

Joint meeting between the WMF Board and the chapters[edit]

Etherpad
Documentation from etherpad
Facilitator: Anja, Anna Lena
Duration (min): 120
Lead: Ting Chen
Description:

The WMF Board will present and explain the resolutions made during its last meeting and will discuss them with everyone present.

back to top

Chapter development: growing a supporter and activist base[edit]

Etherpad wasn't used.
Facilitator:
Duration (min): 120
Lead: Tomer Ashur
Description:

How to develop a chapter from the original small group of founders to an ever-growing body of volunteers, activists and supporters working in a decentralized manner. How to communicate your achievements to supporters and donors. How to let go and allow your activists to act independently. Case studies from various chapters, sharing of experience and lessons learned.

back to top

Chapter development: hiring and office running[edit]

Etherpad wasn't used
Facilitator:
Duration (min): 120
Lead: Pavel Richter
Description:

How to move from a volunteer-based organization to an employee-based organization. Who to hire, and how. Looking for the right people and giving them the right tasks. How to run an actual office, or how to make do without an office. Case studies from various chapters, sharing of experience and lessons learned.

back to top

Chapter development: press relations[edit]

Etherpad
Documentation from etherpad
Facilitator:
Duration (min): 120
Lead: Catrin Schöneville and Itzik Edri
Description:

How to manage press relations professionally. Forming new contacts with the press. How to correctly react to bad press and to crises. Press releases: how to write them, the dos and don'ts. How to keep feeding the press now that we aren't a novelty anymore. Sharing experiences and a workshop.

back to top

Minding our demographic gaps[edit]

Etherpad wasn't used - very low attendance.
Facilitator:
Duration (min): 60
Lead:
Description:

Participation in Wikimedia projects by various demographic groups such as women, seniors and ethnic minorities is still very low. Are we doing the right stuff to fight this phenomenon, what else can be done, and why we should even care. Case studies and exchange of experiences between chapters.

back to top

Coordinating projects and plans for software development work[edit]

Etherpad
Documentation from etherpad
Facilitator:
Duration (min): 30
Lead: Maarten Dammers
Description:

What plans do chapters have for development work and what experiences can we share? Each chapter can give a brief intro of what they are doing in terms of software development and service infrastructure (everything, not just MediaWiki - also e.g. donation portals and stuff like that). This session can be used to exchange experiences and perhaps find a way to share development and avoid duplicate work.

back to top

Chapters in 2022[edit]

Etherpad wasn't used
Facilitator:
Duration (min): 45
Lead: Harel
Description:

back to top

Notes[edit]