Talk:Pageviews Analysis/Archives/2018/1

From Meta, a Wikimedia project coordination wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Archive This is an archive of past discussions. Do not edit the contents of this page. If you wish to start a new discussion or revive an old one, please do so on the current talk page.

Topviews statistics for a week and for a whole year?

Hi!

The tool offer the possibility to see the most viewed pages, but only for a specific day or month. Is there a way to find this statistic for a specific week, and for a whole year?

I would be very interested to get this information in order to communicate about it on the French Wikipedia Twitter account: @Wikipedia_fr.

Ping @MusikAnimal (WMF):.

Thank you!
Best regards, Jules78120 (talk) 12:50, 20 December 2017 (UTC)

@Jules78120: AFAIK, the underlying API only supports day and month, so it would probably be difficult to add week or year. Kaldari (talk) 23:28, 22 December 2017 (UTC)
@Jules78120: Going off of phab:T183903#3874401 I have generated this list, amounting to the top 98 pages (2 known false positives were removed):
Page Views
Wikipédia:Accueil_principal 351894144
Spécial:Recherche 67171472
France 9004523
Spécial:Connexion 8010128
Emmanuel_Macron 7962345
Special:Search 7031774
Spécial:Recherche_de_lien 6936391
Spécial:Liste_de_suivi 4861807
Johnny_Hallyday 4841222
Spécial:Livre 4826683
Accueil 4583863
Spécial:Créer_un_compte 4486173
Liste_de_sondages_sur_l'élection_présidentielle_française_de_2017 4430566
Spécial:MobileMenu 3099800
Spécial:Journal 2975252
XXX_(film) 2972140
Defense_Advanced_Research_Projects_Agency 2886183
Jean-Luc_Mélenchon 2838494
Brigitte_Macron 2807793
Cristiano_Ronaldo 2768753
Élection_présidentielle_française_de_2017 2596085
Game_of_Thrones 2587112
Marine_Le_Pen 2521874
Théorie_du_complot 2492257
Benoît_Hamon 2427815
Spécial:ElectronPdf 2389689
Laurent_Wauquiez 2284841
Liste_des_épisodes_de_Naruto_Shippuden 2274641
Neymar 2209037
Signe_du_Zodiaque 2179620
Donald_Trump 2174905
Lionel_Messi 2159737
Spécial:Pages_liées 2133227
Kylian_Mbappé 2073961
États-Unis 1969770
Édouard_Philippe 1967145
Spécial:Modifications_récentes 1929257
YouTube 1920350
Paris 1867400
Simone_Veil 1842805
Liste_des_départements_français 1768290
Pablo_Escobar 1723610
Propylène_glycol 1707893
Facebook 1683072
Élisabeth_II 1681664
Victor_Hugo 1656960
Saison_13_de_Grey's_Anatomy 1640101
Stranger_Things 1576220
Ligue_des_champions_de_l'UEFA 1545724
The_Walking_Dead_(série_télévisée) 1503024
Agave 1486914
13_Reasons_Why_(série_télévisée) 1475279
Læticia_Hallyday 1470948
François_Fillon 1440904
Jean_d'Ormesson 1414720
Wiki 1405872
Saison_7_de_Game_of_Thrones 1369536
Roger_Federer 1344977
Tour_Eiffel 1320808
Napoléon_Ier 1318599
Molière 1311334
Seconde_Guerre_mondiale 1309349
Marion_Maréchal-Le_Pen 1299400
Canada 1294088
Adolf_Hitler 1293632
Leslie_Nielsen 1286775
Zone_monétaire_optimale 1283979
Riverdale_(série_télévisée) 1278897
Nicolas_Dupont-Aignan 1274994
Louis_XIV 1272846
Harry_Potter 1259370
Grey's_Anatomy 1248278
Liste_des_indicatifs_téléphoniques_internationaux_par_indicatif 1247903
Jean_Lassalle 1240805
Liste_des_présidents_de_la_République_française 1238737
Zinédine_Zidane 1234855
Google 1234850
Dalida 1226810
Saison_7_de_The_Walking_Dead 1218053
Vikings_(série_télévisée) 1214376
Jacques_Chirac 1212972
Bitcoin 1206026
Première_Guerre_mondiale 1187641
Pirates_des_Caraïbes 1184813
Star_Wars 1172055
Arielle_Dombasle 1164431
Black_Mirror_(série_télévisée) 1163057
Coupe_du_monde_de_football_de_2018 1161578
Shakira 1156090
Rafael_Nadal 1155789
Albert_Einstein 1127876
Maroc 1114435
Spécial:MobileOptions 1105480
Liste_des_présidents_des_États-Unis 1105163
Orange_Is_the_New_Black 1097041
Charles_de_Gaulle 1088877
Ariana_Grande 1086813
Louane 1085041
This is for all platforms (desktop and mobile). I unfortunately can't filter by namespace, so you'll have to manually go through if you want just mainspace articles. The results may also include false positives. This query takes a very long time to compute, so while I'm happy to help you here, I definitely can't run this for all 200+ wikis. Hope this helps! Best, MusikAnimal (WMF) (talk) 14:40, 7 January 2018 (UTC)
Thank you a lot, @MusikAnimal (WMF):! Kind regards, Jules78120 (talk) 14:46, 7 January 2018 (UTC)
My pleasure. For convenience I just updated the list to include links to see the pageviews for the year. Cheers, MusikAnimal (WMF) (talk) 14:47, 7 January 2018 (UTC)

Would it be possible or difficult to create a "Transclusion views" tool?

Over the past two months, I've found myself using the pageviews tool to assess the daily pageviews of articles which transcluded templates that I've requested indefinite template or semi-protection for at en:Wikipedia:Requests for page protection. This is due to the fact that indefinite template protection is only used for en:Wikipedia:High-risk templates, which entails a high template transclusion count or high template visibility (i.e., the template is transcluded to pages that have very high traffic/pageviews).

To my knowledge, there's currently no tool that can be used to easily and quickly assess the visibility of a template on pages where it is transcluded; e.g., the pageviews tool can only do 10 pages at a time, whereas most templates for which indefinite template protection is appropriate have at least several hundred article transclusions. Consequently, if a transclusion pageviews tool were created, it would be much simpler to assess the visibility of templates for this or other purposes. Seppi333 (Insert ) 01:47, 9 January 2018 (UTC)

@Seppi333: Massviews allows you to get pageviews of pages that transclude a template, which I think is what you're looking for. Just select "Transclusions" as the "Source" and put in the full URL to the template. For example, here's the pageviews of pages that transclude en:Template:Infobox Olympic games: [1]. Best, MusikAnimal (WMF) (talk) 14:53, 9 January 2018 (UTC)
Oh, haha. I didn't realize massviews did transclusions. My bad; thanks for letting me know! :) Seppi333 (Insert ) 19:11, 9 January 2018 (UTC)

Adjusted userviews

Hi guys! I often use Userviews and I've noticed the tool indicates all the views of every article I've ever created, even if it was deleted once, and I recreated it after the deletion. For example, articles were recreated by me, but the numbers of views before my new creation are attached to "personally my" number of views. Is it somehow possible to distinguish "old" and "new" views to make every Wikipedian's userviews statistics pure? Sincerely yours, Egor Shustoff (talk) 06:26, 13 January 2018 (UTC).

This is a neat idea but it is a lot of work, and it could potentially slow down things a lot. We'd have to query the deletion log for every page, and piece together what versions were started by you (e.g. you create the page, it gets deleted, someone else creates it, it gets deleted, you create it again, etc.). It could get quite complex. I can say with confidence that I personally won't have the time to implement this :( I will keep it in mind however in case more people ask for this feature. Sorry! MusikAnimal (WMF) (talk) 02:01, 15 January 2018 (UTC)

Error messages on articles with Umlauts or Czech characters

Hi there,

On occasions, I run this query for a defined number of articles on German Wikipedia for a list of pageviews and daily averages during the previous 10 days -> Bares für Rares - Stats all, list only.

Articles containing special characters in their names like Umlauts or Czech characters don't show results in the report but get listed at the bottom of it with error messages instead. The following articles are affected:

What can I do different in order to get a full report including those articles? Any help is highly appreciated!

Thanks, Dr-Victor-von-Doom (talk) 00:41, 15 January 2018 (UTC)

@Dr-Victor-von-Doom: Indeed the tool should do a better job of decoding the URL parameters, but there is a workaround. First off, Pageviews Analysis (the main tool) only supports 10 pages at time. That link you provided at the top automatically creates a PagePile containing all the pages, and passes it into the Massviews tool, which is designed to get data for a large number of pages. It seems during this process, the titles are getting percent-encoded, and breaking the tool.

I have created a new PagePile for you from scratch, pasting in the titles without the percent-encoding. Now Massviews correctly gets data for all pages: [2]. There are several other ways to give Massviews the pages you want. The easiest one is probably to create a wiki page (in your userspace, for instance) that contains a link to all the pages you want data for. Then in Massviews select "Wikilinks" as the "Source", and paste in the URL.

Hope this helps! MusikAnimal (WMF) (talk) 01:53, 15 January 2018 (UTC)

Fantastic, exactly what I needed! Thanks a million for your help! :) Dr-Victor-von-Doom (talk) 05:43, 15 January 2018 (UTC)

Add option for year statistics on most viewed pages (Topviews)

I would like to see also year statistics (e.g. for 2017) of most viewed articles. Would it be possible to add such an option? --Dvorapa (talk) 17:51, 9 February 2018 (UTC)

PS: There used to be a tool for this called WikiTrends, but since 2016 it is out of order: toollabs:wikitrends/2015.html --Dvorapa (talk) 17:57, 9 February 2018 (UTC)

@Dvorapa: It unfortunately is not currently possible because the analytics team only offers most-viewed pages for a given month or day through the API. However, I can manually run a query for you, like I did here. For which wiki(s) are you interested in seeing this data? MusikAnimal (WMF) (talk) 02:25, 10 February 2018 (UTC)
It would be great! I'm talking about the 100 most viewed articles (only main namespace, without Main Page) on Czech Wikipedia. That Wikitrends tool was working between 2012 and 2015. Therefore as you can see here: cs:Wikipedia:Chronicle/Most viewed articles, the statistics page every year mentioned in Czech Wikipedia's chronicle is missing for 2016 and 2017 now. Could you run a query to get results for these two missing years? Is that query easy to prepare, can I somehow run it by myself? (I don't want to (t)ask you every year) --Dvorapa (talk) 08:59, 10 February 2018 (UTC)

@Dvorapa: Results for 2016 and 2017 are above! This data is for all platforms (desktop and mobile). I unfortunately can't filter by namespace, so you'll have to manually go through if you want just mainspace articles. The results may also include false positives. Only users with access to the analytics servers are able to run these queries, but my hope is that come 2018 we'll have an API endpoint for it which could be used in Topviews. Cheers MusikAnimal (WMF) (talk) 05:33, 12 February 2018 (UTC)

Fitrfly Wiki Deutsch

Hello,

the english version reports about 12 planes. Can You check that?

Yours sincerely

Klaus-Peter Altmann —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 217.17.27.209 (talk) 07:29, 11 February 2018‎ (UTC)

Massviews with PagePile ID broken?

I am trying to get view counts for a list of pages, for which I generated a PagePile ID. When I enter my PagePile ID, I keep getting the error (in red): "Fehler beim Abruf der Pageviews API - Not found." for all articles. Is something broken? ---Neitram (talk) 08:24, 2 February 2018 (UTC)

@Neitram: Could you provide a link? What is the PagePile ID? I just tried PagePile 13161 and it worked. MusikAnimal (WMF) (talk) 22:10, 2 February 2018 (UTC)
@MusikAnimal (WMF): My PagePile ID is 13170 and a link is here. --Neitram (talk) 19:55, 17 February 2018 (UTC)
@Neitram: From your PagePile, I see there are brackets around the titles. Did you by chance copy this list from wikitext (since wikitext links are with square brackets [[page]])? Or maybe you generated this using PagePile itself, and it added the brackets? I can definitely make Massviews automatically strip them out, I was just wondering what caused this to happen. MusikAnimal (WMF) (talk) 07:00, 21 February 2018 (UTC)
@MusikAnimal (WMF): I generated this PagePile ID, but unfortunately I forgot how exactly I created it. Maybe I formatted the list entries in brackets myself, assuming this was the right format. I now created a new PagePile ID 13480 and this works. Thanks. Is anywhere a description of how to format the "manual list", e.g.: one page name per line, no commas or semicolons as separators, no brackets around the page names, no need to replace spaces by underscores? --Neitram (talk) 16:42, 21 February 2018 (UTC)
When creating a new PagePile, the placeholder text says "One namespace-prefixed page per line". I am not sure if there is more documentation beyond that. Massviews uses the PagePile API, and assumes it is giving the correct page titles. I can say that underscores versus spaces should not matter. Best, MusikAnimal (WMF) (talk) 18:58, 21 February 2018 (UTC)
Ah! This placeholder text appears when I set the user interface to English, but it did not not appear for me because for me the language is automatically set to "Deutsch" (German) when I open Create a new page pile. Thanks, --Neitram (talk) 07:24, 22 February 2018 (UTC)

Data points

Would it be possible to add the ability to manually (or automatically, I suppose) exclude or modify particular data points? This would be useful in cases where one day has a massive outlier, like this graph for w:en:Wikipedia:The Wikipedia Adventure. Jc86035 (talk) 15:24, 16 February 2018 (UTC)

There is not a way to skip over dates, no :( Here however you could use the "Logarithmic scale" option to better visualize the fluctuations outside the 2017-05-31 spike. If it is not set already, you can choose "Automatically use logarithmic scale if applicable" in the "Settings" so that moving forward you don't have to manually tick the log scale option. If you are OK working with raw data, try downloading the data as CSV and manually removing the spike, then run your calculations. Hope this helps, MusikAnimal (WMF) (talk) 22:34, 16 February 2018 (UTC)

Pageview Analysis only coming up through 2/11 previously had data through 2/14

Pageview Analysis is only showing up throught 2/11 where previously it had updated through 2/14.

Hi, everything seems to be working on my end. Could you provide a link? Also, what browser and operating system are you using? Thanks MusikAnimal (WMF) (talk) 22:30, 16 February 2018 (UTC)

Pageviews-faq-old-data-title & Pageviews-faq-old-data-body

Hi,

these FAQ items cannot be properly translated as they contain a $1 parameter for date. Now the Hungarian version says:

"Miért nem lehet megnézni Július 2015 előtti adatokat?

A Wikimédia lapmegtekintések API 2015 augusztusában jelent meg és Július 2015-ig van visszafelé feltöltve adatokkal. Más eszközökre – mint például a stats.grok.se – kell támaszkodnod az ennél régebbi adatok megtekintéséhez. Az, hogy működnek-e, ezen eszköz és az üzemeltetők hatáskörén kívül van."

The italic parts are completely bad in Hungarian, and they cause me a pain to read. Although the month name behind $1 is translated, the result is still terrible. Capitalization, order of words, etc. Either "2015 júliusa előtti" and "2015 júliusáig van visszafelé feltöltve" or "2015. július előtti" and "2015. júliusig van visszafelé feltöltve" would be correct. (Please note that the two instances can be the same in the second version but not in the first.) How could this issue be solved? Is this July 2015 a variable or a final date? Bináris tell me 12:21, 17 February 2018 (UTC)

False Views

Hi!

I was thinking to design a tool that help find history of a user wikipedia view because I often need to know which pages/articles I viewed in a given period. I accidentally discovered that you built such a tool. I did a little test to see if it is what I was expecting for. I used my username but the result I had was not totally my last view. I know my last views because I am working on worklist of articles. The result your tool sends to me are pages I viewed a longtime ago not those viewed in the period you ask for (data field). BamLifa (talk) 09:29, 6 March 2018 (UTC)

@BamLifa: Hello! I'm not sure I understand what you mean. Are you talking about Userviews Analysis? This shows you the pageviews of pages you created, not pages you've viewed. It is not possible to find out what pages a user has viewed. MusikAnimal (WMF) (talk) 20:57, 6 March 2018 (UTC)

"Permalink copied to clipboard" is not translatable

Hi, if one clicks on the "Permalink" button (on the left of the "Download" button) (for example on this page), there is a message that appears where it is written "Permalink copied to clipboard". It seems to me that this message is not translatable. Could you enable the translation for this message? Thanks in advance. Pamputt (talk) 19:53, 13 March 2018 (UTC)

@Pamputt: Done! Sorry about that. I only just pushed back to the code repository, so it may take a day or so for the message to show up on translatewiki. Thanks for letting me know about this error! MusikAnimal (WMF) (talk) 00:24, 14 March 2018 (UTC)

Please add category "yearly"

Hi statistics-creators, thank you very much for these helpful tools. I only miss easy "yearly" statistics, so please add e.g. in the https://tools.wmflabs.org/topviews/ the category "yearly" or in the https://tools.wmflabs.org/pageviews/ additionally to "daily and monthly", too. --Polimorph (talk) 14:40, 16 March 2018 (UTC)

@Polimorph: Hello! Adding a yearly date type to the main Pageviews Analysis is something we can do. However for Topviews, all the data is precomputed, and the Analytics team currently does not offer per-year stats. This has been requested at phab:T154381. The related task for Topviews is at phab:T154446, if you want to follow it. My bet is we won't see yearly stats in Topviews anytime soon :( However, we can fetch this data manually on special request. I see you're most active on the German Wikipedia. If you want the top 100 pages for 2017, for instance, I can get that to you. MusikAnimal (WMF) (talk) 17:37, 18 March 2018 (UTC)

"Flickering" page

When the page is just a bit taller than the window, the scroll bar appears, on which the contents re-aligns a bit, which makes it not as tall than the window, and the scrollbar disappears, upon which the page re-renders to be a bit taller than the window... This results in an almost epilepsy-inducing flickering of the page. Example, but works on others, just needs the right window width/height ratio. Tested on maximized Firefox 60, Mac, at 1920x1200. --Magnus Manske (talk) 08:03, 26 March 2018 (UTC)

@Magnus Manske: Dang, I thought this was fixed! I'm confused how you reproduced on a Mac, because the scrollbars should be floated on top of the content, and not change the width of the window? That's why I've had such a hard time tackling this bug. I have a Windows machine but it's garbage and hard to test things on. Anyway I will look into this more. Thanks for letting me know :) MusikAnimal (WMF) (talk) 16:35, 26 March 2018 (UTC)

JavaScript console security warning

Yes check.svg Resolved.

The JavaScript console shows me errors (example):

Content Security Policy: The page's settings observed the loading of a resource at https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/metrics/pageviews/per-article/en.wikipedia/all-access/user/Cat/daily/2018020100/2018022800 ("default-src"). A CSP report is being sent.
Content Security Policy: The page's settings observed the loading of a resource at https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/metrics/pageviews/top/en.wikipedia/all-access/2018/02/all-days ("default-src"). A CSP report is being sent.

Seen on FF 60, Mac.--Magnus Manske (talk) 08:04, 26 March 2018 (UTC)

@Magnus Manske: Thanks. I think this is something the browsers started doing recently. I see this Content Security Policy warning is thrown not only for the Pageviews API, but any assets that are loaded. For instance Treeviews (which I think you maintain) is also affected :( Perhaps together we can figure out a solution? I did some research, and it seems we need to add a meta tag to whitelist the resources and how we are loading them. The problem I'm having is I can't reproduce on my local, so I'm sort of doing a trial-and-error on Toolforge. I think we need something similar to:
<meta http-equiv="Content-Security-Policy" content="connect-src 'self' wikimedia.org;">
This did not do the trick, though. I am going by https://developers.google.com/web/fundamentals/security/csp/ for clues. I will continue to try and will let you know if I figure it out :) MusikAnimal (WMF) (talk) 18:42, 26 March 2018 (UTC)
In case you read this, the issue was Toolforge added some CSP things but didn't whitelist wikimedia.org. This has now been whitelisted, so no more warnings :) MusikAnimal (WMF) (talk) 00:50, 29 March 2018 (UTC)