Wikimedia Conference 2012/Schedule/Friday

From Meta, a Wikimedia project coordination wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Overview

Time Hostel Hotel Time
07:30 Breakfast Breakfast 07:30
07:45 07:45
08:00 08:00
08:15 First bus gathering 08:15
08:30 First bus leaves / Second bus gathering 08:30
08:45 Second bus leaves Pick-up 08:45
Time Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Conference room Time
09:00 Walk-in 09:00
09:15 09:15
09:30 Opening and greetings Board meeting 09:30
09:45 09:45
10:00 State of the chapters part 1.
3 minutes per chapter
10:00
10:15 10:15
10:30 10:30
10:45 Morning break 10:45
11:00 Summary and overview of the Paris conference
Christophe Henner
11:00
11:15 11:15
11:30 11:30
11:45 11:45
12:00 Chapters Council: overview of the idea
introduction to the after-lunch process
Sebastian Moleski
12:00
12:15 12:15
12:30 Chapter accountability and transparency to the council[1]
(brainstorm breakaway)
Chapter representation[1]
How will chapters be represented in the council.
(brainstorm breakaway)
Chapter development through the council[1]
How can chapters professionalize and develop in the next years.
(brainstorm breakaway)
Knowledge sharing among chapters[1]
How the council can facilitate that.
(brainstorm breakaway)
12:30
12:45 12:45
13:00 13:00
13:15 13:15
13:30 Lunch 13:30
13:45 13:45
14:00 14:00
14:15 14:15
Time Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Conference room Time
14:30 Presentation of the brainstorm results; election of interim council officers
Harel Cain
Board meeting 14:30
14:45 14:45
15:00 15:00
15:15 15:15
15:30 Afternoon break 15:30
15:45 15:45
16:00 Chapters, real-world politics and lobbying
ACTA, SOPA, PIPA, copyright legislation…
Jan Engelmann
Chapter-selected board seats
overview of the process; role of these board members
Milos Rancic
Board meeting 16:00
16:15 16:15
16:30 16:30
16:45 16:45
17:00 17:00
17:15 17:15
17:30 Dispelling tensions between friends
getting to know each other better
WMF and chapters – group 1
Dispelling tensions between friends
getting to know each other better
WMF and chapters – group 2
Dispelling tensions between friends
getting to know each other better
WMF and chapters – group 3
17:30
17:45 17:45
18:00 18:00
18:15 18:15
18:30 Walk-out 18:30
18:45 18:45
Time The real world Hostel Hotel Time
19:00 Free time 19:00
19:15 19:15
19:30 19:30
19:45 19:45
20:00 Open get-together with Wikimedians and friends
Hostel club in the basement
20:00
20:15 20:15
20:30 20:30
20:45 20:45
21:00 21:00
21:15 21:15
21:30 21:30
21:45 21:45
22:00 22:00
22:15 22:15
22:30 22:30
22:45 22:45
23:00 23:00
23:15 23:15
23:30 23:30
23:45 23:45

Detailed descriptions[edit]

Opening and greetings[edit]

Duration (min): 30

Conference opening. Opening greetings by Pavel Richter and Harel Cain. The facilitators will introduce themselves. The program for the coming days will be presented briefly

back to top

State of the Chapters I[edit]

Etherpad
Documentation from etherpad
Facilitator: Anja, Anna Lena
Duration (min): 45
Speakers: chapters representatives
Goal: giving all attendees an overview of what Wikimedia Chapters actually do
Description:

The "State of the Chapters" session will consist of lightning talks. Each chapter will have 3 minutes to present itself. They will be welcomed to introduce whatever topic about their chapter they think is important to share with the rest of the group, such as most important activities from the last year, future plans or encountered problems.

Chapters:

back to top

Summary and overview of the Paris conference[edit]

Etherpad
Documentation from Etherpad
Facilitator: Anja, Anna Lena
Lead: Christophe Henner
Duration (min): 60
Goal: To give all chapters a briefing on what happened in the conference in Paris in February 2012 and bring them up to speed about the discussions that have been going on since Wikimania in Haifa.

back to top

Chapters Council: overview of the idea[edit]

Etherpad
Facilitator: Anja, Anna Lena
Lead: Sebastian Moleski
Duration (min): 45
Description: An introduction to the initiative to form a Chapter Council, for which many chapters have already expressed support. Its purpose, its proposed structure, the two drafts for a charter etc.

back to top

Chapter accountability and transparency[edit]

Etherpad
Documentation from etherpad
Facilitator:
Lead:
Duration (min): 60
Description: Brainstorm on the definition and the importance of accountability and transparency for chapters. What were the difficulties faced by the Foundation in this regard, and how a Chapter Council might help overcome these difficulties.

back to top

Chapter representation[edit]

Etherpad
Documentation from etherpad
Facilitator:
Lead:
Duration (min): 60
Description: Brainstorm on the how the ~40 chapters can be represented in a council, considering their different sizes, experience, budget and focus. Do we need equal representation for all? Some relational system? And why do we even need to vote on anything? Is this a coordinating body or a parliament?

back to top

Chapter development[edit]

Etherpad
Documentation from etherpad
Facilitator:
Lead:
Duration (min): 60
Description: Brainstorm on the role of the chapter council in furthering the development of chapters. What does it mean for chapters to develop? Do they all need to develop in the same way? Can't chapters decide for themselves? What kind of resources can the council provide? Which chapters need the most development, and why?

back to top

Chapter knowledge sharing[edit]

Etherpad
Facilitator:
Lead:
Duration (min): 60
Description: Brainstorm on how chapters can share their experiences in a way the benefits all. Possible chapter-to-chapter tutoring. How much effort should chapters put into communicating and sharing with (teaching, learning from) other chapters? Isn't international communications a burden?

back to top

Presentation of the brainstorming results; election of interim council officers[edit]

Etherpad
Documentation from etherpad
Facilitator: Anja, Anna Lena
Duration (min): 60
Lead: Harel Cain
Description: The four breakaway brainstorm groups present their results to everyone. Chapters decide if they want to join the council. The Chapter Council Charter is signed (perhaps at other occasion). Chapters elect chapter council officers ad interim (one, or more) to lead the creation of the council.

back to top

Chapters, real-world politics and lobbying[edit]

Etherpad
Documentation from etherpad
Facilitator:
Duration (min): 90
Lead: Jan Engelmann
Description: ACTA, SOPA, PIPA: what are they and why should Wikimedia chapters care? What is chapters' role in lobbying for or against legislative initiatives? How does it bear on our neutrality? How to use our political strength (Wikipedia blackouts?) wisely and carefully. Case studies from various countries

back to top

Chapter-selected board seats[edit]

Etherpad was not used. No documentation available?
Facilitator:
Duration (min): 90
Lead: Milos Rancic
Description: Overview of the process to select the chapter-selected board seats for this year. Role of CSBS in the board: do they and should they represent the chapters? Attempt to reach a consensus on which two to select.

back to top

Dispelling tensions between friends[edit]

Etherpads were not used - no documentation?
Facilitator:
Duration (min): 60
Description: A more relaxed and informal kind of activity focused on improving the social relations within the movement, specifically between the foundation and the chapters. Three parallel round-tables in which participants present themselves personally and their professional involvement with Wikimedia, describe their biggest achievements and their biggest mistakes, describe what they could learn from the other "side" and how they could better cooperate in the future.

Notes[edit]

  1. a b c d These sessions should be of interest also regardless of the council. All chapters should participate and benefit.