Wikimedia Conference 2012/Schedule/Sunday

From Meta, a Wikimedia project coordination wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Overview

Time Hostel Hotel Time
07:30 Breakfast Breakfast 07:30
07:45 07:45
08:00 08:00
08:15 First bus gathering 08:15
08:30 First bus leaves / Second bus gathering 08:30
08:45 Second bus leaves Pick-up 08:45
Time Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Conference room Time
09:00 Walk-in 09:00
09:15 09:15
09:30 State of the chapters part 3.
3 minutes per chapter
Documentation from Etherpad
09:30
09:45 09:45
10:00 10:00
10:15 Morning break 10:15
10:30 BarCamp intro 10:30
10:45 10:45
11:00 11:00
11:15 11:15
11:30 Libraries (Etherpad Doc from etherpad) CiviCRM (Documentation) Future of the movement Projects in aboriginal and endagered minority languages (Etherpad Documentation) 11:30
11:45 11:45
12:00 12:00
12:15 12:15
12:30 Lunch 12:30
12:45 12:45
13:00 13:00
13:15 13:15
Time Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Conference room Time
13:30 TAO project etherpad Documentation Social media First staff person Regional / cultural chapter groups (Etherpad-ES Documentation from etherpad) 13:30
13:45 13:45
14:00 14:00
14:15 14:15
14:30 CSBS QRpedia & Monmouthpedia Small chapters (Etherpad Documentation from etherpad) CEE 14:30
14:45 14:45
15:00 15:00
15:15 Closing and farewell 15:15
15:30 Walk-out 15:30
15:45 15:45
Time The real world Time
16:00 Free time

Maybe social activity (tba)

Sightseeing
16:00
16:15 16:15
16:30 16:30
16:45 16:45
17:00 17:00
17:15 17:15
17:30 17:30
17:45 17:45
18:00 18:00
18:15 18:15
18:30 18:30
18:45 18:45
19:00 19:00
19:15 19:15
19:30 19:30
19:45 19:45
20:00 20:00
20:15 20:15
20:30 20:30
20:45 20:45
21:00 21:00
21:15 21:15
21:30 21:30
21:45 21:45
22:00 22:00
22:15 22:15
22:30 22:30
22:45 22:45
23:00 23:00
23:15 23:15
23:30 23:30
23:45 23:45

Detailed descriptions[edit]

State of the Chapters III[edit]

Etherpad
Documentation from Etherpad
Facilitator: Anja, Anna Lena
Duration (min): 45
Speakers: chapters representatives
Goal: giving all attendees an overview of what Wikimedia Chapters actually do
Description:

The "State of the Chapters" session will consist of lightning talks. Each chapter will have 3 minutes to present itself. They will be welcomed to introduce whatever topic about their chapter they think is important to share with the rest of the group, such as most important activities from the last year, future plans or encountered problems.

Chapters:

back to top

Notes[edit]