Affiliations Committee/Mitglieder

From Meta, a Wikimedia project coordination wiki
This page is a translated version of the page Affiliations Committee/Members and the translation is 45% complete.
Outdated translations are marked like this.

The Affiliates Committee comprises volunteers selected for their enthusiasm and their skills in community organising, cross-cultural communication, reviewing bylaws, and providing governance advice for emerging organisations. There are currently ten voting members with terms of two years each; the terms are arranged so that half of the seats are up for election every year.

Voting members of the Committee are helped by an unspecified number of non-voting advisers, either appointed by the Board of Trustees (known as Board liaisons) or by the Committee itself. Advisers provide the Committee with on-the-ground experience, language skills, and governance advice, and are able to take part in discussions at subcommittee meetings.

Certain Wikimedia Foundation staff members are also actively present on the Affiliations Committee's non-public mailing list and internal wiki acting as liaisons and providing insight and advice when needed. They are not formal members of the committee, and are present at the request of the Wikimedia Foundation and with permission from voting members of the committee.

All members of the Wikimedia Foundation Board of Trustees have access to the Affiliations Committee's internal wiki.

If you'd like to be a voting member of the Committee, please leave a note on the talk page, and you'll be notified when seats become available. The last elections took place at the end of 2023, with new members joining the Committee in January 2024. The next selection is scheduled for the end of 2024, with new members joining the Committee in January 2025.


Aktuelle Mitglieder

Vorstandschaft
Photo Name Languages Location (time zone) Term ends Role
1 Jeffrey Keefer en-N, fr-2 United States, North America (UTC-4/UTC-5) 28. Februar 2027 1. Vorsitzender
2 Mehman Ibragimov ka-N, ru-N, tr-N, az-N, en-3 Georgia, Eastern Europe (UTC+4) 28. Februar 2027 Schriftführer; 2. Vorsitzender
3 Suyash Dwivedi hi-N, en-3, sa-2 India, South Asia (UTC+05:30) 28. Februar 2027 Kassenwart; 2. Vorsitzender
4 Başak Tosun tr-N, en-5 Turkey, Eastern Europe (UTC+3) 30. Juni 2024
5 Joy N. Y Agyepong en-N, tw-N, ak-N Ghana, Africa 30. Juni 2024
6 Maor Malul es, en-5, lad-4, pt-4, de-3, he-3, ca-3, af-2, guc-2, tr-2 Israel, Western Asia (UTC+2) 31. Dezember 2024
7 Aleksey Chalabyan hy-N, ru-N, en-3 Armenia, Eastern Europe (UTC+4) 31. Dezember 2024
8 Maciej Artur Nadzikiewicz pl-N, en-4, de-2 Poland/Belgium, Central Europe (UTC+1) 28. Februar 2027
9 Harriet Henry Bayel Ghana, West Africa (UTC) 28. Februar 2027
10 Agus Damanik Indonesia, Southeast Asia (UTC+7) 28. Februar 2027
11 Mari Avetisyan hy-N, en-3, tr-3, ru-3, Armenia, Eastern Europe (UTC+4) 28. Februar 2027

Non-voting members

Community advisers
Adviser Languages Location (time zone) Term end Notes
HakanIST tr-N, en-3 Turkey, Eastern Europe (UTC+3) 28. Februar 2025
Aaryaa Joshi en-N, mr-N, hi-N India, South Asia (UTC+5.30) 28. Februar 2025
Buszmail Philippines, Southeast Asia (UTC+8) 28. Februar 2025
Delphine Ménard fr-N, en-5, de-3, es-3, it-2 France, Europe (UTC+1) 28. Februar 2025
RebeccaRwanda Rwanda, Central Africa (UTC+2) 28. Februar 2025
Lucas Teles pt-N, en-3, es-2 Brazil, South America (UTC-2) 28. Februar 2025
Board Liaisons
Liaison Languages Location (time zone) Term end Notes
Mike Peel en-N, es-2, pt-1, fr-1 Europe (UTC+1)
Nataliia Tymkiv
Lorenzo Losa
Staff Liaisons
Photo Name Languages Location (time zone) Role
1 Dumisani Ndubane ts-N, en-4 South Africa (UTC+2)
2 Manavpreet Kaur pa-N, en-4, hi-3, fr-2 Punjab, India, Asia (UTC+5:30)
3 Nahid Sultan bn-N, en-3, bpy-1.05, hif-1, as-1 Bangladesh, South Asia (UTC +6) Trust & Safety
4 Charles Roslof en-N United States, North America (UTC-8/UTC-7) Legal
5 Stephen LaPorte en-N United States, North America (UTC-8/UTC-7) Legal


Ehemalige Mitglieder

Vorstandschaft
Mitglied Zeitraum Zusatz
Nathan Carter 2006–2012 Gründungsmitglied
Łukasz Garczewski 2006–2008 Gründungsmitglied
Austin Hair 2006–2012 Gründungsmitglied, ehemaliger Vorsitzender
Hari Prasad Nadig 2006–2008 Gründungsmitglied
Delphine Ménard 2006–2012 Gründungsmitglied, ehemaliger Vorsitzender, Mitglied des Beirats bis Juli 2016, Personalbeisitzer
Carlos Barcenilla 2007–2010
Anders Wennersten 2007–2010
Andrew Withworth 2007–2010 ehemaliger 2. Vorsitzender
Damian Finol 2007–2013
Michael Bimmler 2008–2009 zusätzlich Beirat zwischen 2007–2008
Marco Chiesa 2008–2010
Jeromy-Yu Chan 2008–2013
Miloš Rančić 2009–2010 ferner Beirat zwischen 2008–2009 und 2010–2012
Lodewijk Gelauff 2009-2014 zudem Mitglied im Beirat von 2014 bis 2016
Vladimir Medeyko 2010–2012 zusätzlich Beiratsmitglied 2012-2013
Sebastian Moleski 2010–2013
Ray Saintonge 2010–2013
Bence Damokos 2010-2014 ehemaliger 1. Vorsitzender, aktueller Beirat (siehe oben)
Bengt Oberger 2012–2013
Tomasz Kozłowski 2012–2013 und für wenige Monate im Beirat 2013
Maria Sefidari 2012–2013 ehemaliger Kassier (2012–2013), ferner Verbindungsbeauftrager des Vorstands 2013–2014
Tanvir Rahman 2013-2015 ehemaliger Schriftführer
Gregory Varnum 2013-2015 ehemaliger 2. Vorsitzender
Josh Lim 2013-2015
Cynthia Ashley-Nelson 2014 ehemaliger 2. Vorsitzender
Emily Temple-Wood 2014-2016
Ganesh Paudel 2014-2016
Ting Chen 2014-2016
Manuel Schneider 2014-2016
Anirudh Singh Bhati 2014-2016
Satdeep Gill 2017-2018 ehemaliger Kassenwart
Tanweer Morshed 2016-2018
Salvador Alcántar Morán 2013-2019
Kirill Lokshin 2014-2019 ehemaliger 1. Vorsitzender (2017-2019) and ehemaliger 2. Vorsitzender (2016-2017)
Farah Jack Mustaklem  2017-2019
Biplab Anand 2017-2019
Maor Malul 2013-2019 ehemaliger 1. Vorsitzender and ehemaliger 2. Vorsitzender
Reda Kerbouche 2019
Manavpreet Kaur 2019-2020
Ravan Al-Taie 2020-2021
Sami Mlouhi 2018-2021
Rosie Stephenson-Goodknight 2016-2021 ehemaliger 1. Vorsitzender
Emna Mizouni 2016-2021 former-Vice Chair
Olushola Olaniyan 2017-2022
Linar Khalitov 2021-2022
Camelia Boban 2016-2022 Former Chair (2022) and ehemaliger Kassenwart (2018,2020)
Bunty Avieson 2020-2022
Houcemeddine Turki 2021-2022 ehemaliger Schriftführer (January 2022 - April 2022)
Benoît Prieur 2022-2023
Wojciech Pędzich 2021-2023
Beirat
Beirat Zeitraum Zusatz
Andrew Lih 2006–2008 Gründungsmitglied
Arne Klempert 2006–2008 and 2012–2013 founding member and also a Board liaison between 2010–2012
Michael Bimmler 2007–2008 ebenso Vorstandsschaft zwischen 2008 und 2009
Frieda Brioschi 2007–2009 Vorstandsverbindung
Oscar Van Dillen 2007–2008
Miloš Rančić 2008–2009 and 2010–2012 auch von 2009 bis 2010 im Vorstand
Privatemusings 2008–2010
Ting Chen 2009–2010 Vorstand Verbindungsbeauftrager und aktuell Vorstandsmitglied
Kat Walsh 2009–2010 Vorstandsverbindung
Achal Prabhala 2010–2012
Samuel Klein 2010–2012 Vorstandsverbindung
Bishakha Datta 2010–2013 Vorstandsverbindung
Patricio Lorente 2012–2014 Vorstandsverbindung
Vladimir Medeyko 2012–2013
Tomasz Kozłowski 2013 ferner Vorstand 2012–2013
Maria Sefidari 2013–2014 Verbindungsbeauftrager des Vorstands und 2012–2013 im Vorstand
Jan-Bart de Vreede 2014–2015 Vorstandsverbindung
Lodewijk Gelauff 2014-2016 also a former voting member between 2009-2014
Natalia Tymkiv July 2016-July 2018 Board Liaison
Anasuya Sengupta United States, North America (UTC-8/UTC-7)
Patricio Lorente Argentina (UTC-3)
Esra'a Al Shafei July 2018-August 2019 Board Liaison
Jorid Martinsen 2019-2021
Ilario Valdelli 2019-2021
Dr. James Heilman August 2019-October 2021 Board Liaison
Anthony B. Diaz 2021
Houcemeddine Turki 2022-2023